|
Uncommon
141. [Lansing, John]. [New York]. An Essay
on the Law of Mortgages, in the State of New_York. Albany: Packard
& Van Bentruysen, 1824. 82 pp. Original paper boards, chipped at edges
and spine, somewhat worn, a few stains. Untrimmed edges. Foxed.
Ex-library, bookplate on front pastedown. Good. $250.
* Uncommon, a handful of
copies held institutionally. Cohen notes that the work was attributed to
John Lansing [1754-1829] who "held many legislative and judicial
positions in both the New York and federal governments. He was a delegate
to Federal Convention of 1787, but withdrew claiming that the Convention
exceeded its authority by forming a new Constitution instead of simply
amending the Articles of Confederation. He served as Chief Justice of the
New York Supreme Court and, from 1801 to 1814, as Chancellor of New York.
Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9568. Catalogue of the
Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909) I:1117.
Set of The Law Times Covering 1905-1916
142. [Law Times]. The Law Times: The Journal and
Record of the Law and the Lawyers. From November 1905 [to April
1916]. Volume CXX-CXL. London: Published at the Office of the
Law Times, 1906-1916. Twenty volumes. Original law calf. Ex-library. Worn,
rubbed, some covers detached, others with joints cracked. Lacks volume
132. Internally sound. $200.
* First edition.
First American Edition of Lawes’ Treatise
143. Lawes, Edward. An Elementary Treatise on
Pleading in Civil Actions. Portsmouth, N.H.: Published by Thomas and
Tappan from the Press of S. Sewall, 1808. [5], 246 pp. Contemporary calf.
Hinges starting, some rubbing, head of spine chipped. Still a very good
copy of Lawes’ Treatise. $200.
* First American edition. “Though
elementary, it will be found comprehensive and instructive.” Marvin 452.
HLC I:1133. Soule 238. Parrish 283. Cohen, BEAL 9245.
Quips and Quiddities of the Bench and Bar
144. [Legal humor]. The Lawyer’s Jest Book.
Quips and Quiddities of the Bench and the Bar. Laying Down the Law in the
Court of Momus. Being an Exhaustive Collection of the Witty Repartees,
Pungent Paragraphs, Happy Hits, Ready Rejoinders, and Apt Anecdotes of the
Lights of the Legal Profession of the United States, Great Britain, and-Tho’
Last, Not Least, by any Means-Ireland. New York: M.J. Ivers & Co.,
1882. Printed wrappers, illustrated cover. 48 pp. Very good. $350.
* An uncommon piece of legal ephemera, a charming
collection of legal anecdotes, jokes and quips that remains entertaining
to this day.
Mid Ninenteenth Century Legal Manual Including Forms and
an Abridged Law Dictionary
145. [Legal Manual]. The Pocket Lawyer, and
Family Conveyancer. Comprising A Selection of Forms Necessary in All
Mercantile and Money Transactions...To which is added, An Abridged Law
Dictionary, and The Fee Bill. Compiled by A Gentleman of the Bar.
Philadelphia: Charles Bell, 1845. 12mo. 142 pp. Calf-backed printed
boards. Boards soiled and a bit worn, light sporadic foxing, head and tail
of spine chipped, front joint cracked. $200.
* Later edition, improved and enlarged. A handy
guide of all the forms a man of business might need, i.e., negotiable
note, promissory note, agreement for building a house, assignment of an
apprentice, petition for vacating a road, insolvent petition, etc., etc.
The forms are followed by an abridged law dictionary.
Littleton’s Tenures in Law French, 1572
146. Littleton, Sir Thomas [1402-1481]. Les
Tenures du Monsieur Littelton.... [London: Rychard Tottill], 1572.
[2],170, [1] pp. Lacking rear colophon. Marginal tear to one leaf not
affecting text. The slightest worming to upper margin of some pages not
affecting text. Later (19th century?) quarter calf, raised bands, red
leather lettering piece, gilt, over marble boards. Early owner’s
signature on title page, a few marginal notes throughout. A nice copy.
$1,000.
* A later edition in law French. Littleton’s
Tenures, written in the reign of Edward IV, was the preeminent treatise on
property law. Abandoning both Latin and Roman law in favor of the language
of the courts, Littleton gave order to his subject by defining the various
classes of property rights. He supported his propositions through actual
cases, and when needed, through hypothetical cases. Coke praised Les
Tenures as “the most perfect and absolute work that ever was written in
any human science.” Beale, A Bibliography of Early English Law Books
T26. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University
(1909) I:1185.
Livingston’s Retort to Jefferson
147. Livingston, Edward. An Answer to Mr.
Jefferson’s Justification of his Conduct in the Case of the New Orleans
Batture. Philadelphia: William Fry, 1813. xi, 187 pp. Lacking two
maps. Library stamp on base of title page, and all edges. Foxing.
Handsomely rebound quarter calf over cloth, gilt lettering. $900.
* First edition. Howes 396. Sabin 41610.
Uncommon
141. [Lansing, John]. [New York]. An Essay on
the Law of Mortgages, in the State of New-York. Albany: Packard &
Van Bentruysen, 1824. 82 pp. Original paper boards, chipped at edges and
spine, somewhat worn, a few stains. Untrimmed edges. Foxed. Ex-library,
bookplate on front pastedown. Good. $250.
* Uncommon, a handful of copies held
institutionally. Cohen notes that the work was attributed to John Lansing
[1754-1829] who “held many legislative and judicial positions in both
the New York and federal governments. He was a delegate to Federal
Convention of 1787, but withdrew claiming that the Convention exceeded its
authority by forming a new Constitution instead of simply amending the
Articles of Confederation. He served as Chief Justice of the New York
Supreme Court and, from 1801 to 1814, as Chancellor of New York. Cohen, Bibliography
of Early American Law 9568. Catalogue of the Library of the Law
School of Harvard University (1909) I:1117.
First and only French Edition of Livingston’s Code
148. Livingston, Edward [1764-1836]. Exposé d’un
Systéme de Législation Criminelle pour L’Etat de la Louisiane et Pour
Les Etats-Unis D’Amérique.... Paris: Guillaumin, 1872. Two volumes.
lxxii, 590; 647 pp. Contemporary half green calf over marbled boards,
marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Front covers rehinged, extremities
rubbed, some foxing. With only these minor faults in a rather attractive
binding. $500.
* First and only French edition. Livingston’s
System “was revolutionary in character, and therefore had ardent
adherents and violent opponents. It challenged the attention of the
foremost thinkers of the work.... It was intended to be what has in recent
years been called ‘social legislation’ for the prevention of crime,
the reformation of the criminal, and the protection of society, and in no
case merely for vengeance.... A reviewer said in 1836: ‘No one can fail
to be impressed especially with the enlightened spirit of philanthropy,
the single aim to benefit his fellow creatures, which breathes throughout
these discussions; and to this may be added, that there is always an
unaffected beauty and simplicity in the language, frequently rising, when
the topic demands it, to a fervent eloquence, which will command the
attention and interest of those who might be repelled by the gravity and
want of imagination, with which such subjects are generally treated.’”
Hicks, Men and Books Famous in the Law, pp. 179-180. While
Livingston’s Code was never adopted, Bentham, Story, Marshall,
Madison and Kent wrote him letters of approval. The “codes embody the
most comprehensive and enlightened system of criminal law that has been
presented to the world.” Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New York University (1953) 451. Hicks, Men and Books Famous in the
Law, pp.159-189. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of
Harvard University (1909) I:1187. Marvin, Legal Bibliography
(1847) 471.
Subscriber list includes John Adams and Benjamin
Franklin
149. Livingston, William [1723-1790] and William Smith,
jun.[1728-1793]. [digesters]. Laws of New-York, from The 11th Nov.
1752, to 22nd May 1762. Published according to an Order of the General
Assembly. The Second Volume, with A Table common to both Volumes. Digested
by William Livingston, And Wiliam Smith, jun. New York: William Weyman,
1762. Folio. [4], 268 pp. Ex-library, stamp to base of title page and
three other pages. Tear with no loss of text to top of errata page.
Foxing. Attractively rebound in quarter calf, cloth. $950.
* First edition. Subscriber list includes John Adams
and Benjamin Franklin. Smith and Livingston had published an earlier
volume of New York laws from 1691 to 1751. Smith’s career during the
Revolution is unique in the annals of American Loyalism. For which, see DAB.
William Livingston was the first governor of the state of New Jersey.
Huntington Library, Check List of American Laws 668. Tower 625.
Nice copy of De Bello Civili, Amsterdam 1669
150. Lucanus, M. Annaeus. De Bello Civili, cum
Hug: Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & variorum selectiss. Accurante
Corn: Schrevelio. Amsterdam: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1669. Octavo.
Woodcut initials and head-pieces. Engraved title-page, [14], folding map,
614, [146] pp. Later calf with original spine, raised bands, modern spine
label. Gilt ruled edges. All edges marble, marbled endpapers. Rear joint
cracked, but firm. Engraved bookplate. A good, clean, handsome copy. $375.
Check-List of U.S. Legislative Journals
151. MacDonald, Grace E., compiler. Check-List
of Legislative Journals of States of the United States of America.
Providence: The Oxford Press, 1938. 274 pp. Cloth. Very good. $75.
* Revised bound edition of a preliminary list
published in 1937. Published under a grant from the Carnegie Corporation
of New York, for the Public Document Clearing House Committee of the
National Association of State Libraries. A comprehensive check-list of
legislative journals, organized by state and year of publication.
Duke of Sutherland’s Copy of the Magna Charta
152. [Magna Carta]. Magna Charta, cum statutis,
tum recentibus, maximopere animo tenendis, iam nouiter excusa, & summa
diligentia emendata & correcta. London: Imprinted for the Companie
of Stationers, 1618. 8vo. [6], 258 leaves. Calf, rebacked with early spine
laid down, and early covers retained. Raised bands, six compartments each
with double ruled gilt border, devices on each but for spine label. Covers
gilt with double ruled borders, gilt arms of Duke of Sutherland (Scottish
reformer) on both covers. Edges rouged. Slight edgewear, some dampstaining.
De Thou’s shelfmark on front pastedown. $2,000.
* STC 9285.
Docket Book from a Texas Firm, 1871
153. [Manuscript]. Lawyer’s Docket Book for
the Firm of Leigh and Dittman. San Antonio: Dated November 22, 1871.
8vo. [5], 228 pp. Cloth, gilt. Marbled edges. Binding quite worn, soiled.
Text block loose in binding. Foxed, some dampstaining. Manuscript entries
on first 155 pages. $300.
* Contains entries describing the disposition of
dozens of cases for a Texas law firm in the 1870s. Indexed. Many are
perfunctory, such as “compromised and fully settled”, while others are
more involved: “Resist motion to reduce alimony and amend
filing...charging with adultery, committed Oct. 2nd/71 before and after.”
Several cases are noted as being in the Supreme Court, and authorities are
sometimes cited. A quite interesting document.
Law Firm Ledger with Notes on Famous Book Collector
Client Sir Thomas Phillipps
154. Manuscript Ledger. Ledger No. 6. N.p.:
1829-1844. Written in several neat clerical hands. Alphabetical index to
clients. Folio. [23], 718 pp. Contemporary vellum, three leather
decorative straps. Marbled endpapers. Edges speckled. Some soiling, some
wear, internally fine. $350.
* A scrupulously kept ledger of fees incurred by the
clients of a nineteenth-century firm of solicitors. Of some interest are
the two pages [pp. 71 & 138] devoted to one of the firms clients, Sir
Thomas Phillipps, Bt. [1792-1872], who was perhaps the most famous book
collector of the nineteenth century. The firm’s name remains
unidentified. Will certainly repay careful study.
A Carefully Kept Record
155. [Manuscript]. Legal Handbook.
[19th-century]. Oblong octavo. 80 pp., excluding blanks and index.
Original calf, lacking backstrip. Worn, but completely intact. Written in
an even, legible hand. $500.
* Cites numerous precedents and decisions on a wide
variety of subjects. Topics include: aggravation; agency; bills of
exchange; bankruptcy; consideration; damages; devises; deeds; ejectment;
gaming; insanity; indictments; libel; landlord and tenant; malice; notice;
perjury; partnerships; slander; trover; variance; usury; warrants; and
many others.
Late 17th Century Legal Handbook
156. [Manuscript]. Legal Handbook. English,
late 17th-century. Folio. 77 leaves. Contemporary full vellum with ties.
Soiled. Many pages spotted with glue stains, some scattered remains of
newsprint. Text affected, but mostly legible. $300.
* The first twelve pages are completely filled with
notes on numerous legal concepts and cases, while the rest are blank save
for headings such as trespass, variance, etc.
Eighteenth Century English Notebook
157. [Manuscript]. Legal Notebook. English,
18th century. Folio. Ca. 260 pp. excluding blanks. Disbound, possibly
missing a few leaves at front. Cropped closely, slightly affecting text on
rectos. Some foxing, first and last leaves soiled. Handsomely preserved in
quarter calf clam shell box. $1,000.
* Contains a large number of precedents, pleadings,
and legal precepts, illustrating such headings as: action against an
innkeeper; for keeping a dog accustomed to bite; contract; assumpsit;
aliens; denizen; naturalization; amendment; capacity of infants; deeds;
arbitrament; trespass; replevin; trial for record; colour; challenge;
estoppel; witnesses; evidence; executors; verdict; liens; consideration;
devises; remainders; recovery; etc. The notebook concludes with a synopsis
of both Jean Domat’s (1625-1696) Treatise of Laws and writings by
John Locke (1632-1704).
18th-Century New York Lawyer’s Manuscript Cash Book
158. [Manuscript]. Remsen, John H. Manuscript
Cash Book. New York: 1793-1798. 8vo. 246 pp. Disbound. Text gutters
embrowned and dampstained, reaching text but not affecting legibility.
Quite fragile but intact. Preserved in cloth clamshell box. $2,000.
* An important daily record detailing the cash
receipts of the New York City attorney, John H. Remsen, who was a
solicitor in the Court of Chancery. Remsen was associated with numerous
prominent figures of the day in New York’s political and financial
worlds. His dealings included making loans to Aaron Burr, John Jay, and
Col. Duer, paying rent for Col. Rutger’s house, and conducting
transactions for Joshua Isaacs, James Roosevelt, and many of the
established Dutch families. Other entries concern the drawing of leases,
letters, and wills, as well as the settling of the estate of his father,
Henry Remsen. Recorded, too, are such things as the purchase of canal and
New York state road lottery tickets, the distribution of money to the
proprietors of Tontine Coffee House, and a French Consul certificate. This
book is very definitely a unique historical document giving a fascinating
picture of New York in the 1790s.
English Notebook, St. Anne’s Society
159. [Manuscript]. St. Anne’s Society. Manuscript
Receipt Book. June 27, 1700-July 14, 171[6]. 8vo. Full contemporary
vellum. Manuscript entries, as well as tipped in manuscript and printed
receipt slips. Somewhat soiled but very good. $300.
* Includes entries signed by Edmund Gibson, Bishop
of London, and many others.
Lord Lyndhurst’s Marriage Act
160. [Marriage Law]. First Report of the
Commissioners Appointed to Inquire into the State and Operation of the Law
of Marriage, As Relating to the Prohibited Degrees of Affinity, and to
Marriages Solemnized Abroad or in the British Colonies; with Minutes of
Evidence, Appendix, and Index. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1848.
Folio. xl, 165 pp. Printed wrappers. Spine chipped with loss, otherwise
very good. $300.
* Examines the effect of Lord Lyndhurst’s Act
(Statute 5 and 6 Will. IV), passed in 1835, which prohibited the
Ecclesiastical Courts from declaring null and void marriages within the
proscribed degrees of affinity. Includes citations to many historical
sources, such as the Code Napoleon and Justice Story, as well as direct
testimonies. Indexed.
|
|