|
1816 Digest of Louisiana Acts in English and French
161. Martin, Francis X. [1762-1846]. A General
Digest of Acts of the Legislature of Orleans and of the State of
Louisiana. New Orleans: Peter Wagner, 1816. 742pp, with folding map .
Original law calf with, with gilt stamped spine label. Edges worn. A few
stains to text. $250.
* First edition. First volume only of this first
digest of the Acts of the Legislature of Louisiana. Text in English and
French on facing pages. Contains the treaty ceding the Territory of
Louisiana to the United States, the Code Noir, a code of 1685 issued by
Louis XIV ordering the expulsion of the Jews from French colonies, banning
of non-Catholic practices there, and providing a framework for the
government of French slave societies. It was superseded by the Code
Napoleon. Large folding map to illustrate the Journal of Mungo Parks last
Mission into Africa. Marvin 502. HLC II:63.
A Treatise on Real Property
162. Martindale, W.B. A Treatise on the
Examination of Titles to Real Estate and the Preparation of Abstracts.
With an Appendix of Forms. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged by Lyne S.
Metcalfe, Jr. St. Louis: Central Law Journal Company, 1890. Full
contemporary light calf, red leather lettering piece, gilt. Only a trifle
scuffed. Early owner’s signature on first flyleaf. A very good, solid
copy. $150.
* Complete treatise on the subject of abstracts of
title. Not in Marke, Marvin, or HLC.
Maryland JP Manual, 1805
163. [Maryland]. John B. Colvin. A Magistrate’s
Guide; and Citizen’s Counsellor: Being a Digest Abstract of Those Laws
of the State of Maryland Most Necessary To Be Known, and Most Useful in
Common Transactions of Life. Interspersed with a Variety of Practical
Forms and Precedents, for the Use of Justices of the Peace and Others.
Frederick-Town, MD.: N.p., 1805. 8vo. 352, xvi pp. Contemporary calf, gilt
spine label. Rather foxed, slight dampstaining, but still a very nice
copy. $300.
* First edition. Parrish 121. Marvin 215 (citing
second edition).
Story, Dane and Prescott Compiled this Work with the
Intention of Setting Precedent
164. [Massachusetts]. The Charters and General
Laws of the Colony and Province of Massachusetts Bay. Boston: T.B.
Wait, 1814. 830, [28] pp. Contemporary law calf. Very good. $250.
* First edition of the first modern compilation
intended to serve as a reliable source of precedent in contemporary
jurisprudence. The Committee appointed to perform this compilation
consisted of Story, Dane and Prescott. Covers laws from 1628-1779. HLC
II:76.
The Scope of Massachusetts Government in 1880 Well
Illustrated in Two Massive Volumes
165. [Massachusetts]. Government of the
Commonwealth of Massachusetts. 1880. A Souvenir. Historical, Descriptive,
and Biographical Sketches by Various Authors. Boston: James R. Osgood,
1880. Two volumes. Folio. 205 heliotype plates (a number of illustrations
are two to a page). [xvii], 299; xv, [287] pp. Original half- morocco,
raised bands, edges gilt. Some rubbing, some wear to extremities. A very
nice set of these massive volumes. $250.
* First edition. “The scope and purpose of this
work is sufficiently indicated by the title page. It is a Souvenir of the
State Government of Massachusetts of 1880.... It was believed that every
member of the State Government would be interested in preserving the
portraits of his associates, and some account of their several careers, as
well as fine views and descriptive sketches of the various public
buildings and institutions as they exist to-day [i.e. 1880].” Preface,
p. iv.
Monthly Report from Early Lawyer’s Organization
166. Merchant’s Union Law Company. Fifth
Monthly Report of the Correspondents of the Merchants’ Union Law
Company, Comprising the Name and Residence of Efficient and Reliable
Practising Lawyers, For Every Country in the United States: With a
Complete List of Countries, Compiled from Official and Special Reports,
Received from Judicial and County Officers, and from Other Reliable
Sources, and Designed to Insure Efficiency, Facility, and Safety, in the
Collection of Claims, and the Transaction of other Legal Business
throughout the United States: for the Use of Merchants, Manufacturers,
Bankers, and all Business Men, as well as for Members of the Legal
Profession. New York: Office of the Merchants’ Union Law Company,
1867. xv, [1], 80 pp. Original printed wrappers, stab-stitched, a trifle
soiled and chipped. Inside first cover and portions of first text page
show glue residue stains. Overall a very good, well-preserved copy. $125.
* After the Civil War, The Merchants’ Union Law
Company was formed with the plan that the subscribers (“correspondents”)
would collect information regarding the transaction of legal business and
commercial activity all over the U.S., and issue monthly reports that
included a directory of practicing attorneys organized by state. This
being the fifth of such monthly reports, most of the text consists of such
a tabular list of attorneys.
Scarce
167. [Middlesex County]. Jeaffreson, J.C. Middlesex
County Records. London: Middlesex County Records Society, [1186-1892].
Four volumes. 369; 442; 564; 452 pp. Ex-library. Original maroon cloth,
expertly rebacked. $500.
* First edition. The Records are complete in four
volumes. The Quarter Sessions were the quarterly meetings of the whole
body of the justices of the peace for a county for the transaction of
business. With some exceptions, Quarter Sessions had original criminal
jurisdiction to try all all indictable offenses, and to sentence an
offender convicted by a magistrate’s court. “The historian of the
future will thank the Middlesex County Records Society and its Editor for
recovering, tabulating, and printing these old documents.... The work has
been compiled with evident care... Throughout these pages much information
may be gleaned touching the manners and customs, pleasures and occupations
of our ancestors in the sixteenth century.” Times, Jan. 25, 1887.
HLC II:113. Scarce.
Only Fifty Copies Were Printed
168. Mill, James. [1773-1836]. Essays on I.
Government, II. Jurisprudence, III. Liberty of the Press, IV. Prisons and
Prison Discipline, V. Colonies, VI. Law of Nations, VII. Education...
Not for Sale. London:Printed by J. Ines [c. 1825]. Octavo. Flyleaf with
inscription from Alexander Cockburn (later Chief Justice of England) to
Earle Lytton Bulver, with Lytton bookplate. Contemporary half calf, joints
worn. $2,000.
* Only fifty copies were printed according to the
NCBEL. James Mill, utilitarian philosopher, father of John Stuart Mill,
was an ardent disciple of Bentham, who described him “as the spiritual
father of Ricardo.” In 1814 Mill was invited to contribute a supplement
to the Encyclopedia Britannica, and between 1816 and 1823 wrote the
above articles which expounded utilitarianism in the most uncompromising
fashion. The article on Government was regarded as a “masterpiece
of political wisdom” by the so-called “political radicals,”
according to John Mill. DNB XIII:382-388. BMC 17:351.
French Edition of Montesquieu
169. Montesquieu, C.L. De Secondat [1689-1755]. De
L’Esprit des Lois. Paris: Daguin Freres, 1842. Three volumes. 375;
418; 439 pp. Contemporary full calf, extremities worn and frayed. One
spine partially detached. Light foxing. Moderate wear. $250.
* “In many ways one of the most remarkable works
of the eighteenth century.” Printing and the Mind of Man 197.
This work was based on Montesquieu’s study of the English Constitution.
It is also noteworthy as having enunciated for the first time the doctrine
of separation of powers. This conclusion no doubt resulted from his study
of the English Constitution. Marvin 526. HLC II:142.
A Lethal Dose of Strychnine Intended to Induce Abortion
170. [Murder Trial]. Yerrinton, M.W. James. Report
of the Case of Geo. C. Hersey, Indicted for the Murder of Betsy Frances
Tirrell.... Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1862. 267 pp. Rebound in
cloth, leather label. Ex-library. $165.
* First edition. Hersey was a boarder living with
the Tirrell family in Weymouth, Massachusetts. After the sudden death of
one of the Tirrell daughters, a second daughter became pregnant by Tirrell.
He was convicted of injecting her with a lethal dose of strychnine,
ostensibly to induce an abortion. He was convicted and hanged. “The
preface claims this to be the only (in 1862) published trial in which
strychnine was detected by analysis in the deceased.” McDade 472. HLC
II:1099. Marke 990.
Tottel 1584
171. [Natura Brevium]. La Vieux Natura Brevium,
dernierment corrigee et amend’, &c. nouelment imprimee. Londoni:
In audibus Richardi Tottelli, 1584. 180, [4] leaves. Contemporary calf
with blind-stamped insignia and monogram “WC,” and later blind stamp
“SC” to upper corner, raised bands, worn, front hinge starting. Edges
chipped with small tear to rear lower cover and edge. Occasional light
dampstaining. Despite these minor impediments, a well-preserved, highly
desirable copy in its original state. $2,500.
* The natura brevium were books containing writs and
a commentary thereon. Although these were printed in numerous editions in
the sixteenth century, this edition is significant because it was printed
by Richard Totell [fl. 1553-1594], showing his colophon. Totell was an
important London printer who owned the patent for many common law books.
Walker 867. HLC II:175. Beale T97.
Ignorantia juris non excusat
172. Nelson, William. The Laws Concerning Game.
Of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases,
Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves, Dove-cotes, Conies.... [London]: Printed
by Henry Lintot, Law Printer to the King’s most Excellent Majesty; for
T. Waller, 1753. 16mo. [2], xvii, 259, [31], [2] pp. Contemporary calf,
rebacked. Foxing. Some wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy.
$450.
* Fifth edition. As ignorance of the law excuseth no
man, the preface states that there are “scarce any Laws of this Kingdom
that require to be more universally known” than the laws of game,
because “all Ranks from the Peer to the Peasant” are subject to
punishment for the breach of them. Contains all acts of Parliament and
cases in print, as well as manuscript cases. S&M I:465 (41). HLC
II:179.
First edition of the first New Hampshire Justice
173. [New Hampshire]. [Justice of the Peace Manual].
Richardson, W.M. The New-Hampshire Justice of the Peace.
Concord: Isaac Hill, 1824. xi, [13]-320 pp. Contemporary sheep, spine
label. Rubbed, binding slightly stained. A few leaves dog-eared. A good
copy. $150.
* First edition of the first New Hampshire Justice.
Richardson was also the compiler of early volumes of New Hampshire
Reports. Marvin 609. HLC II:187. Not in Sabin. Cohen, BEAL
8396.
1776 New Jersey Laws
174. [New Jersey]. Allinson, Samuel. Acts of the
General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from the Surrender of the
Government to Queen Anne, on the 17th Day of April, in the Year of Our
Lord 1702, to the 14th Day of January 1776. To which is annexed, The
Ordinance for regulating and establishing the Fees of the Court of
Chancery of the said Province. With three alphabetical Tables, and an
Index. Compiled and published under the Appointment of the General
Assembly, and compared with the Original Acts. Burlington: Printed by
Isaac Collins, 1776. [1], viii, 493, 6, 6, 4, 4, 3, 15pp. Folio.
Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style. Covers rubbed, scuffed and
chipped at edges. Endpapers renewed. Library stamps on front and rear
pastedowns, front and rear endpapers and title page, three early ownership
signatures (one being that of Joseph P. Bradley) on first flyleaf and
title page. Occasional spotting and browning. $1,500.
* First edition. Tower 563. Bradley was an early
justice of the Supreme Court, see DAB 1:571-573.
1726 Bradford New York Laws
175. [New York]. Acts of Assembly Passed in the
Province of New-York; From 1691, to 1725. New York: William Bradford,
1726. Folio. 12-1/2" x 7-1/4.” Modern full mottled calf, raised
bands, blind-tooled borders on covers, endpapers renewed. Small worm-hole
to upper outer margin of first three leaves. Most pages foxed, but still
quite a nice fresh copy. Early owner’s signature and notation on title
page. $7,500.
* This copy belonged to Jonathan Smith who was the
grandfather of Wiliam Floyd, a New York politician, member of the
Continental Congress and a signer of the Declaration of Independence.
Includes Acts passed in New York from 1691 to 1725, including those
dealing with taxes, liquor excises, the encouragement of navigation and
whaling, military duty, highways and bridges, regulation of the Treasury
and Bills of Credit, Indians, numerous acts regulating slaves and
slave-trade, and the suppression of immorality. Evans 2785. Huntington
647. Sabin 53468. Not so in this copy, but Sabin points out that “The
Acts from 1726 to 1736 are included in some copies, with continuous
paging, to 454 inclusive” as shown in Benedict 335 and Tower 613. DAB
III:484.
Near Fine 1845 Reprint of 1670 Edition of First Account
of New York Written in English
176. [New York]. Denton, Daniel. A Brief
Description of New York, formerly called New Netherlands...Likewise a
Brief Relation of the Customs of the Indians there. A New Edition with an
Introduction and Copious Notes by Gabriel Furman. New York: William
Gowans, 1845. 17, [4], 57, [2], 4, 16 pp. Original cloth. Near fine, with
tear in rear free endpaper. $150.
* No. 1 in Gowan’s Bibliotheca Americana series.
Reprint of the 1670 edition, which was the first account of New York in
English. Denton moved to New York in 1644 and in 1670, apparently with the
view of attracting immigration to that province, he published, in London, A
Brief Description of New York. Appended to this volume is Gowan’s
Catalogue of Early Printed American Books...No. 4 (16 pages). Larned
1059. Howes D259. Sabin 19611.
Early Printed Laws of New York
177. [New York]. Laws of New-York, from The Year
1691, to 1751, inclusive. Published according to an Act of the General
Assembly. New York: James Parker, 1752. [4], iii, 448, [1] pp. Lacking
Index and Errata (pp. 457-488 and [1]). [bound with] Laws of
New-York, from the 11th Nov. 1752, to 22nd May 1762. Published according
to an Order of the General Assembly. The Second Volume, with A Table
common to both Volumes. Digested by William Livingston, and William Smith,
jun. New York: William Weyman, 1762. [5], 268 pp. Notes in fine hand,
often noting “Repealed” acts. Occasional foxing, spotting, embrowning,
but overall a very good copy. Handsomely rebound in quarter calf, cloth,
gilt. $2,000.
* First edition. This edition with both volumes
bound together, as per Benedict 345. Subscriber list to volume II includes
John Adams and Benjamin Franklin. Huntington Library, Check List of
American Laws 667, 668. Benedict 345. Tower 624, 625.
Wills of the Blood Royale
178. [Nichols, John]. A Collection of All the
Wills Now Known to be Extant, of the Kings and Queens of England, Princes
and Princesses of Wales, and Every Branch of the Blood Royal, from the
Reign of William the Conqueror, to That of Henry the Seventh Exclusive.
London: J. Nichols, 1780. x, 434 [443] pp. 4to. Pp. 273-274 erroneously
follow 278. Innocuous small tear to corner of p. 215., not affecting text.
Modern three quarter calf, raised bands, gilt. Occasional browning but
overall quite crisp. An attractive copy. $450.
* First edition. “The Conqueror bequeathed
kingdoms; Henry II. money to monks and nuns; Henry I. and III., Edward I.
and III. money, jewels, household furniture, and charitable legacies; the
unhappy Richard II, in whose reign it seems to have been first allowed by
authority of parliament to our kings, their heirs and successors, to make
their wills, and have them duly executed, makes his testament in the
spirit of the times, and at the eve of a revolution which he little
suspected, while the usurper confesses his sins with all the contrition he
had need of. Henry V. expresses all the anxiety of a wealthy country
gentleman about his lordships and manors; and his monkish sons devotes his
testament intirely (sic) to found and plan two colleges...This series of
miscellaneous and different wills presents us with many curious
particulars. We learn from them more of the manners and private life of
our illustrious ancestors, some new facts in their public history, and
several new descents in their pedigrees. The prospect of death sets their
lives in a new point of light.” (From the Preface.) These wills of
royals from William the Conqueror through Henry the Seventh are in their
original language (some in law French), often preceded by abrief
introduction, annotations, and postscripts in English. With a Glossary and
“Additional Observations and Corrections.” S&M I:495 (48). HLC
II:223.
Norton’s Speeches
179. Norton, James Sager. Addresses and
Fragments in Prose and Verse. With an Introduction by Edward G. Mason.
Chicago: A.C. McLurg and Company, 1896. Octavo. Frontispiece. xiii, 247 p.
Contemporary blue half-morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt.
Marbled endpapers. A very nice copy. $125.
* A graduate of Columbia Law School in 1867, this
book collects various of his speeches, for which he was noted.
Trade Between Britain and France
180. Okey, Charles Henry. A Concise Digest of
the Law, Usage and Custom Affecting the Commercial and Civil Intercourse
of the Subjects of Great Britain and France. Paris: J.-E. Carriere,
1831. 8vo. xix, 260 pp. Half-calf over cloth boards, spine label. Rubbed.
Signature on title-page. Internally quite bright. $200.
* Third edition, with considerable additions. HLC
II:265.
|
|