HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH

Abbott - Boorstein  
Bauchaud - Charlton
Chitty - Cowell
Cowell - Dynus
Edwards - Grotius
Grotius - Jacob
Johnson - Land Patent
Lansing - Marriage Law
Martin - Okey
Oliver - Randolph
Rastell - Siderfin
Strange - Session Acts
Sheppard - Treason
Trial - Yearbook

Title Page Image 

CATALOGUE 37
W
INTER 2000

ANTIQUARIAN
& SCHOLARLY LAW

1816 Digest of Louisiana Acts in English and French

161. Martin, Francis X. [1762-1846]. A General Digest of Acts of the Legislature of Orleans and of the State of Louisiana. New Orleans: Peter Wagner, 1816. 742pp, with folding map . Original law calf with, with gilt stamped spine label. Edges worn. A few stains to text. $250.
* First edition. First volume only of this first digest of the Acts of the Legislature of Louisiana. Text in English and French on facing pages. Contains the treaty ceding the Territory of Louisiana to the United States, the Code Noir, a code of 1685 issued by Louis XIV ordering the expulsion of the Jews from French colonies, banning of non-Catholic practices there, and providing a framework for the government of French slave societies. It was superseded by the Code Napoleon. Large folding map to illustrate the Journal of Mungo Parks last Mission into Africa. Marvin 502. HLC II:63.

A Treatise on Real Property

162. Martindale, W.B. A Treatise on the Examination of Titles to Real Estate and the Preparation of Abstracts. With an Appendix of Forms. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged by Lyne S. Metcalfe, Jr. St. Louis: Central Law Journal Company, 1890. Full contemporary light calf, red leather lettering piece, gilt. Only a trifle scuffed. Early owner’s signature on first flyleaf. A very good, solid copy. $150.
* Complete treatise on the subject of abstracts of title. Not in Marke, Marvin, or HLC.

Maryland JP Manual, 1805

163. [Maryland]. John B. Colvin. A Magistrate’s Guide; and Citizen’s Counsellor: Being a Digest Abstract of Those Laws of the State of Maryland Most Necessary To Be Known, and Most Useful in Common Transactions of Life. Interspersed with a Variety of Practical Forms and Precedents, for the Use of Justices of the Peace and Others. Frederick-Town, MD.: N.p., 1805. 8vo. 352, xvi pp. Contemporary calf, gilt spine label. Rather foxed, slight dampstaining, but still a very nice copy. $300.
* First edition. Parrish 121. Marvin 215 (citing second edition).

Story, Dane and Prescott Compiled this Work with the Intention of Setting Precedent

164. [Massachusetts]. The Charters and General Laws of the Colony and Province of Massachusetts Bay. Boston: T.B. Wait, 1814. 830, [28] pp. Contemporary law calf. Very good. $250.
* First edition of the first modern compilation intended to serve as a reliable source of precedent in contemporary jurisprudence. The Committee appointed to perform this compilation consisted of Story, Dane and Prescott. Covers laws from 1628-1779. HLC II:76.

The Scope of Massachusetts Government in 1880 Well Illustrated in Two Massive Volumes

165. [Massachusetts]. Government of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. 1880. A Souvenir. Historical, Descriptive, and Biographical Sketches by Various Authors. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1880. Two volumes. Folio. 205 heliotype plates (a number of illustrations are two to a page). [xvii], 299; xv, [287] pp. Original half- morocco, raised bands, edges gilt. Some rubbing, some wear to extremities. A very nice set of these massive volumes. $250.
* First edition. “The scope and purpose of this work is sufficiently indicated by the title page. It is a Souvenir of the State Government of Massachusetts of 1880.... It was believed that every member of the State Government would be interested in preserving the portraits of his associates, and some account of their several careers, as well as fine views and descriptive sketches of the various public buildings and institutions as they exist to-day [i.e. 1880].” Preface, p. iv.

Monthly Report from Early Lawyer’s Organization

166. Merchant’s Union Law Company. Fifth Monthly Report of the Correspondents of the Merchants’ Union Law Company, Comprising the Name and Residence of Efficient and Reliable Practising Lawyers, For Every Country in the United States: With a Complete List of Countries, Compiled from Official and Special Reports, Received from Judicial and County Officers, and from Other Reliable Sources, and Designed to Insure Efficiency, Facility, and Safety, in the Collection of Claims, and the Transaction of other Legal Business throughout the United States: for the Use of Merchants, Manufacturers, Bankers, and all Business Men, as well as for Members of the Legal Profession. New York: Office of the Merchants’ Union Law Company, 1867. xv, [1], 80 pp. Original printed wrappers, stab-stitched, a trifle soiled and chipped. Inside first cover and portions of first text page show glue residue stains. Overall a very good, well-preserved copy. $125.
* After the Civil War, The Merchants’ Union Law Company was formed with the plan that the subscribers (“correspondents”) would collect information regarding the transaction of legal business and commercial activity all over the U.S., and issue monthly reports that included a directory of practicing attorneys organized by state. This being the fifth of such monthly reports, most of the text consists of such a tabular list of attorneys.

Scarce

167. [Middlesex County]. Jeaffreson, J.C. Middlesex County Records. London: Middlesex County Records Society, [1186-1892]. Four volumes. 369; 442; 564; 452 pp. Ex-library. Original maroon cloth, expertly rebacked. $500.
* First edition. The Records are complete in four volumes. The Quarter Sessions were the quarterly meetings of the whole body of the justices of the peace for a county for the transaction of business. With some exceptions, Quarter Sessions had original criminal jurisdiction to try all all indictable offenses, and to sentence an offender convicted by a magistrate’s court. “The historian of the future will thank the Middlesex County Records Society and its Editor for recovering, tabulating, and printing these old documents.... The work has been compiled with evident care... Throughout these pages much information may be gleaned touching the manners and customs, pleasures and occupations of our ancestors in the sixteenth century.” Times, Jan. 25, 1887. HLC II:113. Scarce.

Only Fifty Copies Were Printed

168. Mill, James. [1773-1836]. Essays on I. Government, II. Jurisprudence, III. Liberty of the Press, IV. Prisons and Prison Discipline, V. Colonies, VI. Law of Nations, VII. Education... Not for Sale. London:Printed by J. Ines [c. 1825]. Octavo. Flyleaf with inscription from Alexander Cockburn (later Chief Justice of England) to Earle Lytton Bulver, with Lytton bookplate. Contemporary half calf, joints worn. $2,000.
* Only fifty copies were printed according to the NCBEL. James Mill, utilitarian philosopher, father of John Stuart Mill, was an ardent disciple of Bentham, who described him “as the spiritual father of Ricardo.” In 1814 Mill was invited to contribute a supplement to the Encyclopedia Britannica, and between 1816 and 1823 wrote the above articles which expounded utilitarianism in the most uncompromising fashion. The article on Government was regarded as a “masterpiece of political wisdom” by the so-called “political radicals,” according to John Mill. DNB XIII:382-388. BMC 17:351.

French Edition of Montesquieu

169. Montesquieu, C.L. De Secondat [1689-1755]. De L’Esprit des Lois. Paris: Daguin Freres, 1842. Three volumes. 375; 418; 439 pp. Contemporary full calf, extremities worn and frayed. One spine partially detached. Light foxing. Moderate wear. $250.
* “In many ways one of the most remarkable works of the eighteenth century.” Printing and the Mind of Man 197. This work was based on Montesquieu’s study of the English Constitution. It is also noteworthy as having enunciated for the first time the doctrine of separation of powers. This conclusion no doubt resulted from his study of the English Constitution. Marvin 526. HLC II:142.

A Lethal Dose of Strychnine Intended to Induce Abortion

170. [Murder Trial]. Yerrinton, M.W. James. Report of the Case of Geo. C. Hersey, Indicted for the Murder of Betsy Frances Tirrell.... Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1862. 267 pp. Rebound in cloth, leather label. Ex-library. $165.
* First edition. Hersey was a boarder living with the Tirrell family in Weymouth, Massachusetts. After the sudden death of one of the Tirrell daughters, a second daughter became pregnant by Tirrell. He was convicted of injecting her with a lethal dose of strychnine, ostensibly to induce an abortion. He was convicted and hanged. “The preface claims this to be the only (in 1862) published trial in which strychnine was detected by analysis in the deceased.” McDade 472. HLC II:1099. Marke 990.

Tottel 1584

171. [Natura Brevium]. La Vieux Natura Brevium, dernierment corrigee et amend’, &c. nouelment imprimee. Londoni: In audibus Richardi Tottelli, 1584. 180, [4] leaves. Contemporary calf with blind-stamped insignia and monogram “WC,” and later blind stamp “SC” to upper corner, raised bands, worn, front hinge starting. Edges chipped with small tear to rear lower cover and edge. Occasional light dampstaining. Despite these minor impediments, a well-preserved, highly desirable copy in its original state. $2,500.
* The natura brevium were books containing writs and a commentary thereon. Although these were printed in numerous editions in the sixteenth century, this edition is significant because it was printed by Richard Totell [fl. 1553-1594], showing his colophon. Totell was an important London printer who owned the patent for many common law books. Walker 867. HLC II:175. Beale T97.

Ignorantia juris non excusat

172. Nelson, William. The Laws Concerning Game. Of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves, Dove-cotes, Conies.... [London]: Printed by Henry Lintot, Law Printer to the King’s most Excellent Majesty; for T. Waller, 1753. 16mo. [2], xvii, 259, [31], [2] pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Foxing. Some wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy. $450.
* Fifth edition. As ignorance of the law excuseth no man, the preface states that there are “scarce any Laws of this Kingdom that require to be more universally known” than the laws of game, because “all Ranks from the Peer to the Peasant” are subject to punishment for the breach of them. Contains all acts of Parliament and cases in print, as well as manuscript cases. S&M I:465 (41). HLC II:179.

First edition of the first New Hampshire Justice

173. [New Hampshire]. [Justice of the Peace Manual]. Richardson, W.M. The New-Hampshire Justice of the Peace. Concord: Isaac Hill, 1824. xi, [13]-320 pp. Contemporary sheep, spine label. Rubbed, binding slightly stained. A few leaves dog-eared. A good copy. $150.
* First edition of the first New Hampshire Justice. Richardson was also the compiler of early volumes of New Hampshire Reports. Marvin 609. HLC II:187. Not in Sabin. Cohen, BEAL 8396.

1776 New Jersey Laws

174. [New Jersey]. Allinson, Samuel. Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from the Surrender of the Government to Queen Anne, on the 17th Day of April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to the 14th Day of January 1776. To which is annexed, The Ordinance for regulating and establishing the Fees of the Court of Chancery of the said Province. With three alphabetical Tables, and an Index. Compiled and published under the Appointment of the General Assembly, and compared with the Original Acts. Burlington: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1776. [1], viii, 493, 6, 6, 4, 4, 3, 15pp. Folio. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style. Covers rubbed, scuffed and chipped at edges. Endpapers renewed. Library stamps on front and rear pastedowns, front and rear endpapers and title page, three early ownership signatures (one being that of Joseph P. Bradley) on first flyleaf and title page. Occasional spotting and browning. $1,500.
* First edition. Tower 563. Bradley was an early justice of the Supreme Court, see DAB 1:571-573.

1726 Bradford New York Laws

175. [New York]. Acts of Assembly Passed in the Province of New-York; From 1691, to 1725. New York: William Bradford, 1726. Folio. 12-1/2" x 7-1/4.” Modern full mottled calf, raised bands, blind-tooled borders on covers, endpapers renewed. Small worm-hole to upper outer margin of first three leaves. Most pages foxed, but still quite a nice fresh copy. Early owner’s signature and notation on title page. $7,500.
* This copy belonged to Jonathan Smith who was the grandfather of Wiliam Floyd, a New York politician, member of the Continental Congress and a signer of the Declaration of Independence. Includes Acts passed in New York from 1691 to 1725, including those dealing with taxes, liquor excises, the encouragement of navigation and whaling, military duty, highways and bridges, regulation of the Treasury and Bills of Credit, Indians, numerous acts regulating slaves and slave-trade, and the suppression of immorality. Evans 2785. Huntington 647. Sabin 53468. Not so in this copy, but Sabin points out that “The Acts from 1726 to 1736 are included in some copies, with continuous paging, to 454 inclusive” as shown in Benedict 335 and Tower 613. DAB III:484.

Near Fine 1845 Reprint of 1670 Edition of First Account of New York Written in English

176. [New York]. Denton, Daniel. A Brief Description of New York, formerly called New Netherlands...Likewise a Brief Relation of the Customs of the Indians there. A New Edition with an Introduction and Copious Notes by Gabriel Furman. New York: William Gowans, 1845. 17, [4], 57, [2], 4, 16 pp. Original cloth. Near fine, with tear in rear free endpaper. $150.
* No. 1 in Gowan’s Bibliotheca Americana series. Reprint of the 1670 edition, which was the first account of New York in English. Denton moved to New York in 1644 and in 1670, apparently with the view of attracting immigration to that province, he published, in London, A Brief Description of New York. Appended to this volume is Gowan’s Catalogue of Early Printed American Books...No. 4 (16 pages). Larned 1059. Howes D259. Sabin 19611.

Early Printed Laws of New York

177. [New York]. Laws of New-York, from The Year 1691, to 1751, inclusive. Published according to an Act of the General Assembly. New York: James Parker, 1752. [4], iii, 448, [1] pp. Lacking Index and Errata (pp. 457-488 and [1]). [bound with] Laws of New-York, from the 11th Nov. 1752, to 22nd May 1762. Published according to an Order of the General Assembly. The Second Volume, with A Table common to both Volumes. Digested by William Livingston, and William Smith, jun. New York: William Weyman, 1762. [5], 268 pp. Notes in fine hand, often noting “Repealed” acts. Occasional foxing, spotting, embrowning, but overall a very good copy. Handsomely rebound in quarter calf, cloth, gilt. $2,000.
* First edition. This edition with both volumes bound together, as per Benedict 345. Subscriber list to volume II includes John Adams and Benjamin Franklin. Huntington Library, Check List of American Laws 667, 668. Benedict 345. Tower 624, 625.

Wills of the Blood Royale

178. [Nichols, John]. A Collection of All the Wills Now Known to be Extant, of the Kings and Queens of England, Princes and Princesses of Wales, and Every Branch of the Blood Royal, from the Reign of William the Conqueror, to That of Henry the Seventh Exclusive. London: J. Nichols, 1780. x, 434 [443] pp. 4to. Pp. 273-274 erroneously follow 278. Innocuous small tear to corner of p. 215., not affecting text. Modern three quarter calf, raised bands, gilt. Occasional browning but overall quite crisp. An attractive copy. $450.
* First edition. “The Conqueror bequeathed kingdoms; Henry II. money to monks and nuns; Henry I. and III., Edward I. and III. money, jewels, household furniture, and charitable legacies; the unhappy Richard II, in whose reign it seems to have been first allowed by authority of parliament to our kings, their heirs and successors, to make their wills, and have them duly executed, makes his testament in the spirit of the times, and at the eve of a revolution which he little suspected, while the usurper confesses his sins with all the contrition he had need of. Henry V. expresses all the anxiety of a wealthy country gentleman about his lordships and manors; and his monkish sons devotes his testament intirely (sic) to found and plan two colleges...This series of miscellaneous and different wills presents us with many curious particulars. We learn from them more of the manners and private life of our illustrious ancestors, some new facts in their public history, and several new descents in their pedigrees. The prospect of death sets their lives in a new point of light.” (From the Preface.) These wills of royals from William the Conqueror through Henry the Seventh are in their original language (some in law French), often preceded by abrief introduction, annotations, and postscripts in English. With a Glossary and “Additional Observations and Corrections.” S&M I:495 (48). HLC II:223.

Norton’s Speeches

179. Norton, James Sager. Addresses and Fragments in Prose and Verse. With an Introduction by Edward G. Mason. Chicago: A.C. McLurg and Company, 1896. Octavo. Frontispiece. xiii, 247 p. Contemporary blue half-morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt. Marbled endpapers. A very nice copy. $125.
* A graduate of Columbia Law School in 1867, this book collects various of his speeches, for which he was noted.

Trade Between Britain and France

180. Okey, Charles Henry. A Concise Digest of the Law, Usage and Custom Affecting the Commercial and Civil Intercourse of the Subjects of Great Britain and France. Paris: J.-E. Carriere, 1831. 8vo. xix, 260 pp. Half-calf over cloth boards, spine label. Rubbed. Signature on title-page. Internally quite bright. $200.
* Third edition, with considerable additions. HLC II:265.