|
A Sedition Trial
261. [Trial]. An Account of the Trial of Thomas
Muir, Esq. Younger of Huntershill, before the High Court of Justiciary at
Edinburgh, on the 30th and 31st Days of August 1793, for Sedition. New
York: Printed and sold by Samuel Campbell, 1794. Octavo. Engraved
frontispiece (detached), 148 pp. Original calf, worn. Joints cracked, rear
cover nearly detached. Foxing, a few leaves slightly frayed at edges.
$450.
* First published in Edinburgh in 1793. HLC II:1149.
First Popular Collection of Celebrated Trials
262. [Trials]. [Borrow, George H.]. Celebrated
Trials and Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence from the Earliest
Records to the Years 1825. London: Printed for Knight & Lacey,
1825. Six volumes. 35 copper engraved plates. Contemporary half-calf over
marbled boards, with spine labels, gilt. All edges gilt, marbled
endpapers. Some chipping to spines. Joints cracked but holding. Top edge
of first folding plate frayed, slightly affecting image. Light foxing.
Still a very nice set. $1,500.
* First edition. The first “popular collection of
celebrated trials and remarkable cases of criminal jurisprudence,” it
contains over four hundred important state and criminal trials, beginning
in the fifteenth-century and continuing more or less chronologically until
the nineteenth-century. It also includes famous trials from France,
Sweden, Denmark, and the United States. For France, Borrow adapted trials
“to English reading” from Causes Celebres, having stripped them
“of all their verbosity”. Borrow criticized the earlier chronicle, the
Newgate Calendars, as too sympathetic to its subjects, and the State
Trials, as intolerably dull. In addition to its more animated
language, Celebrated Trials is enlivened by its numerous engravings
(some folding), depicting courtroom scenes and more than one execution (by
various means). A fascinating compendium. S&M II:36. Marke:958.
A Court Martial Trial Held at Edinburgh Castle
263. [Trial/ Court Martial]. The Proceedings of
a General Court Martial, Held at the Castle of Edinburgh, on Tuesday the
6th and Continued by Several Adjournments till Saturday the 24th of
January 1795; upon the Trials of Donald M’Callum, John Scrymgeour, John
Maloch, Ludovick M’Naughton, Duncan Stewart, John M’Martin, and
Alexander Sutherland, All Private Soldiers in the 1st Battalion of the 4th
Fencible Regiment, for Mutiny. Edinburgh: Peter Hill and John
Stockdale, 1795. 8vo. [2], 104 pp. Modern quarter-calf over marbled
boards. A very good copy. $300.
A Conspiracy Trial
264. [Trial]. Gurney, William Brodie. The Trial
of Charles Random De Berenger, Sir Thomas Cochrane, Commonly Called Lord
Cochrane, The Hon. Andrew Cochrane Johnstone, Richard Gathorne Butt [et
al.]...For Conspiracy.... London: J. Butterworth & Son and Gale,
Curtis and Fenner, 1814. 604 pp. 4 pp. publisher’s catalogue.
Contemporary half-calf, worn. Joints cracked, spine gone, some foxing.
$150.
* First edition. HLC II:1016.
A Compassionate Court Martial
265. [Trial]. The Trial at Large of Capt. A.J.
Pye Molloy, Commander of the Caesar Man of War, and the Following Charges,
viz. 1st. that Capt. Molloy, of His Majesty’s Ship the Caesar, Did Not,
on the 29th of May, 1794, Cross the Enemy’s Line, in Obedience to the
Signal of the Admiral. 2d. That, on the 1st of June Following, He Had Not
Used His Utmost Endeavours to Close with and Defeat the Enemy. Held on
Board the Glory Man of War, Portsmouth Harbour, Tuesday, April 28, 1795,
until the Close, May 15, 1795. London: John Bell, 1795. 8vo. 58 pp.
with blanks bound at rear. Modern half-calf over marbled boards.
Ex-library (no markings save a blind stamp one leaf). A few inked
flourishes on half-title and in margin, otherwise a good copy in a
handsome binding. $250.
* Molloy was found guilty at his court martial and
dismissed from his ship. Leniency was extended because of his prior
unimpeachable service.
Early U.S. Court Martial
266. [Trial]. Trial of Lieutenant Joel Abbot by
the General Naval Court Martial, Holden on Board the U.S. Ship
Independence, at the Navy Yard, Charlestown, Massachusetts, on Allegations
Made Against Him, by Capt. David Porter, Navy Commissioner. Reported by
F.W. Waldo, Esq. One of His Counsel.... Boston: Russell & Gardner,
1822. 164, 72 pp. Rebound in brown cloth with maroon leather label. Top
edges trimmed, all others uncut. A nice copy. $175.
* First edition. Abbott was a decorated naval
officer who fought under Commodore Rogers in the frigate President against
the British in 1812. “In March 1822...he discovered a series of frauds
upon the government...[and] made very serious charges against his
commandant, Captain Isaac Hull. Failing to prove these accusations when
brought before a court-martial, Abbot was suspended from the naval service
for the period of two years.” DAB 1:14. HLC II:998. Marke 972. Sabin 24.
Cohen, BEAL 13395.
Impeached for Preaching Non-Violence
267. [Trial]. The Tryal of Dr. Henry Sacheverell,
before the House of Peers, for High Crimes and Misdemeanors; upon an
Impeachment by the Knights, Citizens and Burgesses in Parliament
Assembled, in the Name of Themselves, and of All the Commons of Great
Britain: Begun in Westminster-Hall the 27th Day of February, 1709/10; and
from Thence Continu’d by Several Adjournments until the 23d Day of March
Following. London: Published by Order of the House of Peers, 1710.
[2], 327 pp. [Bound with] The Bishops of Salisbury’s and the
Bishop of Oxford’s Speeches in the House of Lords On the First Article
of Impeachment of Dr. Henry Sacheverell; and also the Bishop of Lincoln’s
and Bishop of Norwich’s Speeches at the Opening of the Second Article of
the Said Impeachment. London: John Morphew, 1710. 12; 12 pp. Folio.
Contemporary calf, raised bands. Joints cracked, covers nearly detached.
Ex-library (only marking a bookplate on front pastedown). Foxed, taped
repair to last leaf. $300.
Quakers vs. Hicksites
268. [Trial]. Wood, George [1789-1860] and Isaac
H[alsted] Williamson [1767-1844]. The Arguments of the Counsel of
Joseph Hendrickson, in a Cause decided in the Court of Chancery of the
State of New Jersey, between Thomas L. Shotwell, Complainant, and Joseph
Hendrickson and Stacy Decow, Defendents. Philadelphia: For Sale by
Uriah Hunt [et al.], 1833. vii, 165, 100 pp. Original boards, uncut.
Inscribed “Saml. Terrells’s Book 1833.” Some foxing, some fading,
some rubbing. $250.
* Second edition. Wood’s parents were Quakers, and
he became a prominent New Jersey lawyer who appeared frequently before the
Supreme Court. The law of charitable devises in New Jersey owes much to
his role in Hendrickson vs. Shotwell, in which he represented the Orthodox
Friends in their controversy over property with the ‘Hicksites’” DAB
X:457-8. Sabin 105025.
A Complete Set of 83 Volumes, Notable British and
Scottish Trials
269. [Trials]. Notable British and Scottish
Trials. London: William Hodge & Company, 1905-1959. Eighty-three
volumes. Octavo. Cloth. Some volumes with worn dust jackets, a few with
bookplates. Some shelfwear with occasional foxing, but generally good.
$6,000.
* Complete set, various editions (five early volumes
are Notable Scottish Trials, published by the Canada Law Book Company in
Toronto; the rest are Notable British Trials). A virtual library of
historical and criminal trials, including the most famous British cases
between 1586 and 1953. Written for the general public, each volume
nonetheless provides a thorough account, often drawing from official
records, of the case before judge and jury. Edited by scholars, each book
contains an exhaustive introduction, followed by an edited verbatim report
of the proceedings, often with appendices of new and unpublished material;
in addition, illustrations and judgments on appeal, where they exist, are
included. Quotations from the series have been made in courts of law and
in the House of Commons.
A Scarce Copy
270. Twiss, Travers [1809-1897]. The Oregon
Question Examined, in Respect to Facts and the Law of Nations. London:
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846. Octavo. Two folding maps. ix,
[4], [1]-391, [1], [1]-32 pp. Publisher’s catalogue at rear. Cloth,
gilt, blind stamped. Both Sabin and Howes are in error in calling for a
frontispiece. Many leaves unopened. A very good, bright copy. $2,000.
* Scarce. American edition reprinted from this
edition. Twiss applied himself to questions of international law and
politics, and served as chair of international law at King’s College.
His aim in the present work was to help provide for a peaceful solution to
the conflict between Great Britain and the United States after several
failed negotiations. Howes T442. Sabin 97544. HLC II:781.
First Collection of Constitutions of the First Six
States, 1778
271. [U.S. State Constitutions]. [Regnier (Compiler)].
Recueil des Loix Constitutives des Colonies Angloises, Confederees Sous
la Denomination d’Etats-Unis de l’Amerique-Septentrionale... Dedie a
M. le Docteur Franklin. A Philadelphie, et se Vend a Paris: Chez
Cellot & Jombert, 1778. 12mo. [12], 370 pp. Contemporary half-calf
over marbled boards, blind tooled, spine label. Edges rouged. Woodcut
head- and tail-pieces. A few small worm holes in spine, light foxing. A
very good copy. $2,500.
* First collected edition. The first collective
appearance of the constitutions of the original states of the newly
created United States of America. At this time [1778] only six of the
thirteen states had drawn up, approved and published constitutions:
Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and South Carolina.
A complete collection was not published until 1781 in Philadelphia. Also
present are the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of
Confederation, and the Laws of Navigation, etc. The work, compiled by
Regnier, is dedicated to Benjamin Franklin, who no doubt had a hand in its
publication. Howes R111. Sabin 68448.
The Equity Draftsman
272. Van Huythuysen, F.M. The Equity Draftsman.
Being a Selection of Forms of Pleadings in Suits of Equity. Revised and
enlarged, with numerous additional forms and practical notes, by Edward
Hughes. New York: Halsted & Voorhies, 1837. lvi, 952 pp. Modern
cloth with leather spine label. Dampstained. Some foxing. $200.
* Second American edition (from the second London
edition). Parrish 474. Marvin 705.
An International Law Classic
273. Vattel, [Emmerich] de [1714-1767]. Le Droit
des Gens ou Principes de la Loi Naturelle appliques a la conduite &
aux affaires des nations & des souverains. London: N.p., 1758.
Three volumes. 12mo. lix, 480; [1], 532; [1], 510 pp. Early speckled calf,
rebacked, gilt spine labels. Rubbed. Very good internally. $2,000.
* One of several editions appearing in 1758, the
year of first publication. Although the title-page states “A Londres,”
this edition was printed at Neufchatel, Switzerland, as was a two-volume
quarto version. Other 1758 editions also appeared, with imprints of Leyden,
as well as The Hague. This classic of international law was long
influential upon statesman, particularly in America, where its editions
outnumbered those in France. Great Jurists of the World 479. BMC
XXV:1140 (citing 1758 Leiden ed.). Graesse VI:265 (citing later edition).
Virginia Statutes 1792-1806
274. [Virginia]. Shepherd, Samuel. The Statutes
at Large of Virginia from October Session 1792, to December Session 1806,
Inclusive, in three volumes, (New Series), Being a Continuation of Hening.
Richmond: Samuel Shepherd, 1835. Three volumes. Original full calf, red
and black lettering pieces, gilt. Exterior quite worn, scuffed, chipped.
Volume I lacking front cover and upper lettering piece. Some foxing. $450.
* Picks up at the end of coverage of Hening’s The
Statutes at Large, and covers the years 1792-1806. Marvin, Legal
Bibliography (1847) 642.
First Edition
275. Voet, Jonnis. Commentarius ad Pandectas.
The Hague: A. de Hondt & J. Verbessel. 1698-1704. Two volumes. Large
woodcut printer’s mark on the title. Folio. Cont. blind tooled vellum
with raised bands. Outer edges of sides warped and loose, else in good
condition. $1,000.
* First edition. Johannes Voet (1647-1713), was a
professor of law at Utrecht and Leiden. Roberts, South African legal
bibliographer, 321: “This great work was eighteen years in preparation
and was simultaneously published by Verbessel at Leiden & A. de Hondt
at The Hague.” Dekkers, 181. Ahsmann-Feenstra, 1059, Jocher IV, 1688-89.
Early Treatise on Personal Injury Damages
276. Watson, Archibald Robinson. A Treatise on
the Law of Damages for Personal Injuries... Charlottesville: The
Michie Company, 1901. lxxiii, 944 pp. Rebacked, contemporary sheep with
orig. spine labels. $250.
* First edition. HLC II:879.
Tales of Westminster Hall
277. [Westminster Hall]. [Henry and Thomas Roscoe,
compilers]. Westminster Hall: Professional Relics and Anecdotes of
the Bar, Bench, and Woolsack. London: John Knight & Henry Lacey,
1825. Three volumes. Folding tables, engravings. [2], viii, 288; [2], iv,
288; [2], iv, 304 pp. Contemporary tree calf, rebacked. Ex-library. Many
leaves uncut, a few detached. Extensive annotations. $750.
* HLC II:900. S&M II:306.
Wheaton on the Law of Nations
278. Wheaton, Henry. History of the Law of
Nations in Europe and America; from the Earliest Times to the Treaty of
Washington, 1842. New York: Gould, Banks & Co., 1845. 24, [i]-xiv,
797 pp. 24 pp. Publisher’s catalogue at front. Cloth. Spine soiled,
labels missing. $200.
Wight on the Scottish Parliament
279. Wight, Alexander. An Inquiry into the Rise
and Progress of Parliament, Chiefly in Scotland; and a Complete System of
the Law Concerning the Elections of the Representatives from Scotland to
the Parliament of Great Britain. To Which Is Added an Appendix, Containing
Several Curious Papers and Instruments, and Full Copies of the Election
Statutes. Edinburgh: William Creech, 1784.Quarto. xii, [1], 609 pp.
Contemporary calf, raised bands, spine label. Rubbed, wear to extremities.
Joints partly cracked but firm. Lacking front free endpaper. Signatures on
title-page, bookplate on verso. Some dampstaining and foxing to first
three leaves, otherwise a good copy. $500.
* First edition. Wight thoroughly examines the
history of parliament in Scotland and its differences with that of
England. He also treats the election in Scotland of the Sixteen Peers, the
Commissioners from the Shires, and the Representatives of the Royal
Boroughs. The voluminous appendix contains fifty-three relevant documents
and the texts of numerous acts, making the work self-sufficient. Indexed.
S&M V:126. HLC II:918.
Nice Set of Abridgments
280. Williams, Thomas Walter. An Abridgment of
Cases Argued and Determined in the Courts of Law, During the Reign of His
Present Majesty, King George the Third. London: G.G. and J. Robinson
and G. Kearsley, 1798-1803. Five volumes. 8vo. xx, 929; xii, 920; xiv,
920; xi, 911; [13], 1004 pp. Contemporary sheep, gilt spine labels. Some
rubbing, foxing, signatures on half-titles. A very nice set. $500.
* Contains: I) Abatement to Bail; II) Bankrupt to
Customs & Excise; III) Damages to Justices of the Peace; IV) Landlord
& Tenant to Power; and, V) Practice to Writ of Right. S&M I:285.
Cowley 292. Marvin 797.
“An Arsenal for Countless Forensic Arguments”
281. Wills, William. An Essay on the Principles
of Circumstantial Evidence, Illustrated in Numerous Cases. Philadelphia:
T. & J.W. Johnson & Co., 1857. xiv, 283, [4] pp. Original full
calf, rubbed. Hinges expertly restored. Red leather lettering piece, gilt.
Very good. $350.
* First American edition. “First published in
1838, it became famous abroad as well as at home, and has long served as
an arsenal for countless forensic arguments and as a vade mecum for
criminal practitioners...” J.H.W. Harv.L. Rev. 20:82-83. Marke, A
Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953). Marvin,
Legal Bibliography (1847) 771.
A Good-Looking Binding
282. Wingate, Edm[und] [1596-1656]. An Exact
Abridgment of All Statutes in Force and Use, from the Beginning of Magna
Charta, untill 1641. And from Thence Continued down under Their Proper
Titles Alphabetically To This Present Year, 1684. London: J. Bill,
H.Hills, and T. Newcomb, 1684. 8vo. [1], 686, [60] pp. Modern quarter-calf
over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine labels. Cropped closely at
top edges, bound somewhat tightly. Ex-library (ink stamp and notation on
title). A good copy in an attractive binding. $750.
* Seventh edition. S&M I:566(34). HLC
II:943. Marvin 742. Cowley 176.
16th Century Year Book Printed by Tottel
283. [Year Book]. De Termino Pasche Anno. XVIII
Henrici Sexti. [London]: Rycharde Tottel, [n.d.]. Folio. 34 fol.
Modern cloth. Wood-cut initials. Black-letter. Some dampstaining. Marginal
annotations. A good copy. $1,000.
* Tottel printed three editions, one in 1550? and
two in 1562? This edition is apparently 1550. STC 9683-85. Beale R136.
Maxwell I:316(18).
|
|