HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH

Abbott - Boorstein  
Bauchaud - Charlton
Chitty - Cowell
Cowell - Dynus
Edwards - Grotius
Grotius - Jacob
Johnson - Land Patent
Lansing - Marriage Law
Martin - Okey
Oliver - Randolph
Rastell - Siderfin
Strange - Session Acts
Sheppard - Treason
Trial - Yearbook

Title Page Image 

CATALOGUE 37
W
INTER 2000

ANTIQUARIAN
& SCHOLARLY LAW

A Sedition Trial

261. [Trial]. An Account of the Trial of Thomas Muir, Esq. Younger of Huntershill, before the High Court of Justiciary at Edinburgh, on the 30th and 31st Days of August 1793, for Sedition. New York: Printed and sold by Samuel Campbell, 1794. Octavo. Engraved frontispiece (detached), 148 pp. Original calf, worn. Joints cracked, rear cover nearly detached. Foxing, a few leaves slightly frayed at edges. $450.
* First published in Edinburgh in 1793. HLC II:1149.

First Popular Collection of Celebrated Trials

262. [Trials]. [Borrow, George H.]. Celebrated Trials and Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence from the Earliest Records to the Years 1825. London: Printed for Knight & Lacey, 1825. Six volumes. 35 copper engraved plates. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, with spine labels, gilt. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Some chipping to spines. Joints cracked but holding. Top edge of first folding plate frayed, slightly affecting image. Light foxing. Still a very nice set. $1,500.
* First edition. The first “popular collection of celebrated trials and remarkable cases of criminal jurisprudence,” it contains over four hundred important state and criminal trials, beginning in the fifteenth-century and continuing more or less chronologically until the nineteenth-century. It also includes famous trials from France, Sweden, Denmark, and the United States. For France, Borrow adapted trials “to English reading” from Causes Celebres, having stripped them “of all their verbosity”. Borrow criticized the earlier chronicle, the Newgate Calendars, as too sympathetic to its subjects, and the State Trials, as intolerably dull. In addition to its more animated language, Celebrated Trials is enlivened by its numerous engravings (some folding), depicting courtroom scenes and more than one execution (by various means). A fascinating compendium. S&M II:36. Marke:958.

A Court Martial Trial Held at Edinburgh Castle

263. [Trial/ Court Martial]. The Proceedings of a General Court Martial, Held at the Castle of Edinburgh, on Tuesday the 6th and Continued by Several Adjournments till Saturday the 24th of January 1795; upon the Trials of Donald M’Callum, John Scrymgeour, John Maloch, Ludovick M’Naughton, Duncan Stewart, John M’Martin, and Alexander Sutherland, All Private Soldiers in the 1st Battalion of the 4th Fencible Regiment, for Mutiny. Edinburgh: Peter Hill and John Stockdale, 1795. 8vo. [2], 104 pp. Modern quarter-calf over marbled boards. A very good copy. $300.

A Conspiracy Trial

264. [Trial]. Gurney, William Brodie. The Trial of Charles Random De Berenger, Sir Thomas Cochrane, Commonly Called Lord Cochrane, The Hon. Andrew Cochrane Johnstone, Richard Gathorne Butt [et al.]...For Conspiracy.... London: J. Butterworth & Son and Gale, Curtis and Fenner, 1814. 604 pp. 4 pp. publisher’s catalogue. Contemporary half-calf, worn. Joints cracked, spine gone, some foxing. $150.
* First edition. HLC II:1016.

A Compassionate Court Martial

265. [Trial]. The Trial at Large of Capt. A.J. Pye Molloy, Commander of the Caesar Man of War, and the Following Charges, viz. 1st. that Capt. Molloy, of His Majesty’s Ship the Caesar, Did Not, on the 29th of May, 1794, Cross the Enemy’s Line, in Obedience to the Signal of the Admiral. 2d. That, on the 1st of June Following, He Had Not Used His Utmost Endeavours to Close with and Defeat the Enemy. Held on Board the Glory Man of War, Portsmouth Harbour, Tuesday, April 28, 1795, until the Close, May 15, 1795. London: John Bell, 1795. 8vo. 58 pp. with blanks bound at rear. Modern half-calf over marbled boards. Ex-library (no markings save a blind stamp one leaf). A few inked flourishes on half-title and in margin, otherwise a good copy in a handsome binding. $250.
* Molloy was found guilty at his court martial and dismissed from his ship. Leniency was extended because of his prior unimpeachable service.

Early U.S. Court Martial

266. [Trial]. Trial of Lieutenant Joel Abbot by the General Naval Court Martial, Holden on Board the U.S. Ship Independence, at the Navy Yard, Charlestown, Massachusetts, on Allegations Made Against Him, by Capt. David Porter, Navy Commissioner. Reported by F.W. Waldo, Esq. One of His Counsel.... Boston: Russell & Gardner, 1822. 164, 72 pp. Rebound in brown cloth with maroon leather label. Top edges trimmed, all others uncut. A nice copy. $175.
* First edition. Abbott was a decorated naval officer who fought under Commodore Rogers in the frigate President against the British in 1812. “In March 1822...he discovered a series of frauds upon the government...[and] made very serious charges against his commandant, Captain Isaac Hull. Failing to prove these accusations when brought before a court-martial, Abbot was suspended from the naval service for the period of two years.” DAB 1:14. HLC II:998. Marke 972. Sabin 24. Cohen, BEAL 13395.

Impeached for Preaching Non-Violence

267. [Trial]. The Tryal of Dr. Henry Sacheverell, before the House of Peers, for High Crimes and Misdemeanors; upon an Impeachment by the Knights, Citizens and Burgesses in Parliament Assembled, in the Name of Themselves, and of All the Commons of Great Britain: Begun in Westminster-Hall the 27th Day of February, 1709/10; and from Thence Continu’d by Several Adjournments until the 23d Day of March Following. London: Published by Order of the House of Peers, 1710. [2], 327 pp. [Bound with] The Bishops of Salisbury’s and the Bishop of Oxford’s Speeches in the House of Lords On the First Article of Impeachment of Dr. Henry Sacheverell; and also the Bishop of Lincoln’s and Bishop of Norwich’s Speeches at the Opening of the Second Article of the Said Impeachment. London: John Morphew, 1710. 12; 12 pp. Folio. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Joints cracked, covers nearly detached. Ex-library (only marking a bookplate on front pastedown). Foxed, taped repair to last leaf. $300.

Quakers vs. Hicksites

268. [Trial]. Wood, George [1789-1860] and Isaac H[alsted] Williamson [1767-1844]. The Arguments of the Counsel of Joseph Hendrickson, in a Cause decided in the Court of Chancery of the State of New Jersey, between Thomas L. Shotwell, Complainant, and Joseph Hendrickson and Stacy Decow, Defendents. Philadelphia: For Sale by Uriah Hunt [et al.], 1833. vii, 165, 100 pp. Original boards, uncut. Inscribed “Saml. Terrells’s Book 1833.” Some foxing, some fading, some rubbing. $250.
* Second edition. Wood’s parents were Quakers, and he became a prominent New Jersey lawyer who appeared frequently before the Supreme Court. The law of charitable devises in New Jersey owes much to his role in Hendrickson vs. Shotwell, in which he represented the Orthodox Friends in their controversy over property with the ‘Hicksites’” DAB X:457-8. Sabin 105025.

A Complete Set of 83 Volumes, Notable British and Scottish Trials

269. [Trials]. Notable British and Scottish Trials. London: William Hodge & Company, 1905-1959. Eighty-three volumes. Octavo. Cloth. Some volumes with worn dust jackets, a few with bookplates. Some shelfwear with occasional foxing, but generally good. $6,000.
* Complete set, various editions (five early volumes are Notable Scottish Trials, published by the Canada Law Book Company in Toronto; the rest are Notable British Trials). A virtual library of historical and criminal trials, including the most famous British cases between 1586 and 1953. Written for the general public, each volume nonetheless provides a thorough account, often drawing from official records, of the case before judge and jury. Edited by scholars, each book contains an exhaustive introduction, followed by an edited verbatim report of the proceedings, often with appendices of new and unpublished material; in addition, illustrations and judgments on appeal, where they exist, are included. Quotations from the series have been made in courts of law and in the House of Commons.

A Scarce Copy

270. Twiss, Travers [1809-1897]. The Oregon Question Examined, in Respect to Facts and the Law of Nations. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846. Octavo. Two folding maps. ix, [4], [1]-391, [1], [1]-32 pp. Publisher’s catalogue at rear. Cloth, gilt, blind stamped. Both Sabin and Howes are in error in calling for a frontispiece. Many leaves unopened. A very good, bright copy. $2,000.
* Scarce. American edition reprinted from this edition. Twiss applied himself to questions of international law and politics, and served as chair of international law at King’s College. His aim in the present work was to help provide for a peaceful solution to the conflict between Great Britain and the United States after several failed negotiations. Howes T442. Sabin 97544. HLC II:781.

First Collection of Constitutions of the First Six States, 1778

271. [U.S. State Constitutions]. [Regnier (Compiler)]. Recueil des Loix Constitutives des Colonies Angloises, Confederees Sous la Denomination d’Etats-Unis de l’Amerique-Septentrionale... Dedie a M. le Docteur Franklin. A Philadelphie, et se Vend a Paris: Chez Cellot & Jombert, 1778. 12mo. [12], 370 pp. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, blind tooled, spine label. Edges rouged. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces. A few small worm holes in spine, light foxing. A very good copy. $2,500.
* First collected edition. The first collective appearance of the constitutions of the original states of the newly created United States of America. At this time [1778] only six of the thirteen states had drawn up, approved and published constitutions: Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and South Carolina. A complete collection was not published until 1781 in Philadelphia. Also present are the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the Laws of Navigation, etc. The work, compiled by Regnier, is dedicated to Benjamin Franklin, who no doubt had a hand in its publication. Howes R111. Sabin 68448.

The Equity Draftsman

272. Van Huythuysen, F.M. The Equity Draftsman. Being a Selection of Forms of Pleadings in Suits of Equity. Revised and enlarged, with numerous additional forms and practical notes, by Edward Hughes. New York: Halsted & Voorhies, 1837. lvi, 952 pp. Modern cloth with leather spine label. Dampstained. Some foxing. $200.
* Second American edition (from the second London edition). Parrish 474. Marvin 705.

An International Law Classic

273. Vattel, [Emmerich] de [1714-1767]. Le Droit des Gens ou Principes de la Loi Naturelle appliques a la conduite & aux affaires des nations & des souverains. London: N.p., 1758. Three volumes. 12mo. lix, 480; [1], 532; [1], 510 pp. Early speckled calf, rebacked, gilt spine labels. Rubbed. Very good internally. $2,000.
* One of several editions appearing in 1758, the year of first publication. Although the title-page states “A Londres,” this edition was printed at Neufchatel, Switzerland, as was a two-volume quarto version. Other 1758 editions also appeared, with imprints of Leyden, as well as The Hague. This classic of international law was long influential upon statesman, particularly in America, where its editions outnumbered those in France. Great Jurists of the World 479. BMC XXV:1140 (citing 1758 Leiden ed.). Graesse VI:265 (citing later edition).

Virginia Statutes 1792-1806

274. [Virginia]. Shepherd, Samuel. The Statutes at Large of Virginia from October Session 1792, to December Session 1806, Inclusive, in three volumes, (New Series), Being a Continuation of Hening. Richmond: Samuel Shepherd, 1835. Three volumes. Original full calf, red and black lettering pieces, gilt. Exterior quite worn, scuffed, chipped. Volume I lacking front cover and upper lettering piece. Some foxing. $450.
* Picks up at the end of coverage of Hening’s The Statutes at Large, and covers the years 1792-1806. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 642.

First Edition

275. Voet, Jonnis. Commentarius ad Pandectas. The Hague: A. de Hondt & J. Verbessel. 1698-1704. Two volumes. Large woodcut printer’s mark on the title. Folio. Cont. blind tooled vellum with raised bands. Outer edges of sides warped and loose, else in good condition. $1,000.
* First edition. Johannes Voet (1647-1713), was a professor of law at Utrecht and Leiden. Roberts, South African legal bibliographer, 321: “This great work was eighteen years in preparation and was simultaneously published by Verbessel at Leiden & A. de Hondt at The Hague.” Dekkers, 181. Ahsmann-Feenstra, 1059, Jocher IV, 1688-89.

Early Treatise on Personal Injury Damages

276. Watson, Archibald Robinson. A Treatise on the Law of Damages for Personal Injuries... Charlottesville: The Michie Company, 1901. lxxiii, 944 pp. Rebacked, contemporary sheep with orig. spine labels. $250.
* First edition. HLC II:879.

Tales of Westminster Hall

277. [Westminster Hall]. [Henry and Thomas Roscoe, compilers]. Westminster Hall: Professional Relics and Anecdotes of the Bar, Bench, and Woolsack. London: John Knight & Henry Lacey, 1825. Three volumes. Folding tables, engravings. [2], viii, 288; [2], iv, 288; [2], iv, 304 pp. Contemporary tree calf, rebacked. Ex-library. Many leaves uncut, a few detached. Extensive annotations. $750.
* HLC II:900. S&M II:306.

Wheaton on the Law of Nations

278. Wheaton, Henry. History of the Law of Nations in Europe and America; from the Earliest Times to the Treaty of Washington, 1842. New York: Gould, Banks & Co., 1845. 24, [i]-xiv, 797 pp. 24 pp. Publisher’s catalogue at front. Cloth. Spine soiled, labels missing. $200.

Wight on the Scottish Parliament

279. Wight, Alexander. An Inquiry into the Rise and Progress of Parliament, Chiefly in Scotland; and a Complete System of the Law Concerning the Elections of the Representatives from Scotland to the Parliament of Great Britain. To Which Is Added an Appendix, Containing Several Curious Papers and Instruments, and Full Copies of the Election Statutes. Edinburgh: William Creech, 1784.Quarto. xii, [1], 609 pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands, spine label. Rubbed, wear to extremities. Joints partly cracked but firm. Lacking front free endpaper. Signatures on title-page, bookplate on verso. Some dampstaining and foxing to first three leaves, otherwise a good copy. $500.
* First edition. Wight thoroughly examines the history of parliament in Scotland and its differences with that of England. He also treats the election in Scotland of the Sixteen Peers, the Commissioners from the Shires, and the Representatives of the Royal Boroughs. The voluminous appendix contains fifty-three relevant documents and the texts of numerous acts, making the work self-sufficient. Indexed. S&M V:126. HLC II:918.

Nice Set of Abridgments

280. Williams, Thomas Walter. An Abridgment of Cases Argued and Determined in the Courts of Law, During the Reign of His Present Majesty, King George the Third. London: G.G. and J. Robinson and G. Kearsley, 1798-1803. Five volumes. 8vo. xx, 929; xii, 920; xiv, 920; xi, 911; [13], 1004 pp. Contemporary sheep, gilt spine labels. Some rubbing, foxing, signatures on half-titles. A very nice set. $500.
* Contains: I) Abatement to Bail; II) Bankrupt to Customs & Excise; III) Damages to Justices of the Peace; IV) Landlord & Tenant to Power; and, V) Practice to Writ of Right. S&M I:285. Cowley 292. Marvin 797.

“An Arsenal for Countless Forensic Arguments”

281. Wills, William. An Essay on the Principles of Circumstantial Evidence, Illustrated in Numerous Cases. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson & Co., 1857. xiv, 283, [4] pp. Original full calf, rubbed. Hinges expertly restored. Red leather lettering piece, gilt. Very good. $350.
* First American edition. “First published in 1838, it became famous abroad as well as at home, and has long served as an arsenal for countless forensic arguments and as a vade mecum for criminal practitioners...” J.H.W. Harv.L. Rev. 20:82-83. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 771.

A Good-Looking Binding

282. Wingate, Edm[und] [1596-1656]. An Exact Abridgment of All Statutes in Force and Use, from the Beginning of Magna Charta, untill 1641. And from Thence Continued down under Their Proper Titles Alphabetically To This Present Year, 1684. London: J. Bill, H.Hills, and T. Newcomb, 1684. 8vo. [1], 686, [60] pp. Modern quarter-calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine labels. Cropped closely at top edges, bound somewhat tightly. Ex-library (ink stamp and notation on title). A good copy in an attractive binding. $750.
* Seventh edition. S&M I:566(34). HLC II:943. Marvin 742. Cowley 176.

16th Century Year Book Printed by Tottel

283. [Year Book]. De Termino Pasche Anno. XVIII Henrici Sexti. [London]: Rycharde Tottel, [n.d.]. Folio. 34 fol. Modern cloth. Wood-cut initials. Black-letter. Some dampstaining. Marginal annotations. A good copy. $1,000.
* Tottel printed three editions, one in 1550? and two in 1562? This edition is apparently 1550. STC 9683-85. Beale R136. Maxwell I:316(18).