 |
246. Beale, Joseph H., Compiler.
Bibliography of Early English Law Books. [Bound with]
A Supplement...1943. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1926, 1943. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein & Co., 1993. viii, 304; xii,
50 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
* Provides quite thorough coverage with collations for statutes,
abridgments, session laws, decisions and treatises from the
beginning of printing in England (1480’s) until the year 1600.
Unusual arrangement, but still remains of great value. 
247. Benedict, Russell.
Acts and Laws of the Thirteen Original Colonies and States:
Constituting the Extraordinary Collection of Hon. Russell Benedict.
New York: American Art Association, 1922. [272]pp. Reprinted
1998 The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-56-0. Cloth. New.
$85.
* An indispensable complement to The Charlemagne Tower Collection
of Colonial Laws, this catalogue is still very useful and
provides an invaluable resource for the scholar or collector of
early Americana. The collection of Hon. Russell Benedict included
rare titles relating to acts and laws of the thirteen original
colonies and states. Very rich in detail, this catalogue of 479
items includes meticulous collation and issue descriptions,
annotations, references and location information, as well as
reproductions of selected title pages. These items were sold at an
unrestricted public sale on February 27, 1922 under the management
of The American Art Association, New York. 

248. Bentley, Harry C.
Bibliography of Works On Accounting By American Authors.
Boston, Mass., H.C. Bentley, 1934. Oversized octavo. Two volumes
bound in one. 197; 408 pp. Reprinted by Martino Publishing, 2005.
Cloth. New. $75.
* First edition. Provides a complete bibliography of works on
accounting by American authors which were copyrighted prior to 1934.
A standard work in the field. Besterman 121 Cites 1500 works for
this bibliography. Each listing provides full title, author, place
of publication, date, pagination and frequently an annotation. 
249. Cowley, John D.
A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digests, Dictionaries and Indexes of
English Law to the Year 1800.
London: Quaritch for the Selden Society, 1932. Reprint Mansfield
Center, CT: Martino, 2005. xcv, 196 pp. Illustrated (tables), 39
facsimiles. Cloth. New. $75.
* This bibliography aims to record as far as possible, all printed
editions of abridgments, digests, dictionaries and indexes of
English law in general from the earliest times to the year 1800. It
also illustrates the development of the alphabetical system of
digesting. The work provides 330 descriptive entries and is divided
into four sections: I. Abridgments and indexes of the statutes; II.
Abridgments of common law & equity; III. Common Law indexes; IV.
Dictionaries & legal encyclopedias. Each section is preceded by a
thorough discussion of each type of work, as well as a discussion of
important books and authors for each. About one hundred pages are
devoted to the historical introduction. A quite extensive
bibliographical essay precedes the 330 descriptive entries. Indexed.

250. Eller, Catherine Spicer.
The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library. A
Bibliographical Catalogue. New Haven: Yale University Press,
1938. xvii, 113 pp. Reprinted 1993 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
ISBN 0-9630106-5-4. Cloth. New. $50.
* The definitive Blackstone bibliography. Reprint of the first and
only edition (1938). This catalogue contains all the printed
material which was collated by the compiler and was primarily a
description of books owned by the Yale Law Library and Yale
University Library, but also includes information concerning other
editions known to exist. Includes English, American, Irish and
foreign editions of the Commentaries as well as his other
works, works founded on the Commentaries and biography and
criticism. 

251. Ford, Worthington Chauncey and Albert Matthews.
A Bibliography of the Laws of the
Massachusetts Bay 1641-1776.
Reprinted from the Publications of The Colonial Society of
Massachusetts Vol. IV. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1907. vi, 186
pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-284-0.
Cloth. New. $85.
* Lists the acts and laws of Massachusetts as published from
1641-1776, with collation, locations and relevant notes. Only 100
copies of this important Massachusetts law bibliography were
originally printed. Ford was the brother of the historian Paul
Leicester Ford. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New
York University (1953) 1199. 

Originally Priced at $2,500.00
Now Available for $650.00
252. Garraty, John A., and Mark C. Carnes, Editors.
American National Biography. 24 Volumes. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1999. Cloth. 22,968 pp. Cloth. New. $650.
* 1999 Dartmouth Medal Award Winner. American National Biography
is the first new comprehensive biographical dictionary focused on
American history to be published in seventy years. In chronological
scope, the American National Biography ranges from the time
of the earliest recorded European explorations up to the very recent
past. The approximately 17,500 historical figures who are profiled
come from virtually all walks of life. See illustration below. 

253. Hall, Kermit L.
A Comprehensive Bibliography of American Constitutional and Legal
History, 1896-1979. [With] Supplement 1980-1987.
Millwood, New York: Kraus International Publications, [1984-91].
Seven volumes. Cloth. As new, excellent condition. $250.
* A comprehensive bibliography of writings on the history of American legal culture, including books, journal articles, and
doctoral dissertations published in English in the United States.
The dates provided in the title refer to publication dates of
articles and books cited by the author, in fact the bibliography
encompasses United States constitutional and legal history from
Colonial times onward. Selected from over 750 journals and other
sources, 18,000 items are classified in seven topical chapters
arranged chronologically and geographically under 150 subject
sections to create 71,000 entries. Main entries are cross-referenced
and author and subject indexes enhance the use of the bibliography.
The two supplemental volumes provide another 4,000 citations. 
An Indispensable Work of Great Authority
254. Holdsworth, Sir William S.
A History of English Law. Edited by A.L. Goodhart and H.G.
Hanbury. With an Introductory Essay and Additions by S.B. Chrimes.
Index volume prepared by John Burke. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd. and
Sweet & Maxwell, 1964-2004. ISBN 0421313404. Seventeen volumes.
Hardbound. New. $2,450.
* The best edition of an indispensable work of great authority
incorporating the latest revisions and additions. “The only complete
history of the English law in detail. Also much essential
bibliographical information.... No review can give an adequate idea
of the masses of valuable learning contained in these volumes, the
extent and variety of the ground which has been covered, or the
tireless labour and sober scholarship which have been devoted to the
task.”: T.F.T. Plucknett, Harvard Law Review 38:698-701 cited
in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York
University (1953) 139. See illustration below. 

255. James, Eldon Revare.
A List of Legal Treatises Printed in the British Colonies and the
American States Before 1801. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard
University Press, 1934. 52 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-143-7. Cloth. New. $50.
* A bibliography of items published in the British colonies and the
United States between 1687-1800, organized by date with complete
title page transcriptions. During these years most law books were
printed for the benefit of the officer or layman who was called upon
to act in a legal capacity. Therefore legal manuals, formbooks,
pocket-books, young clerk’s vade mecums, justice of the peace
manuals, the Conductor Generalis and the like provided the
legal sources of the time. This bibliography contains occasional
annotations regarding the various printings. Originally published in
Harvard Legal Essays. 

256. [Judges].
Judges of the United States. [Washington, D.C.]: Published
under the Auspices of the Bicentennial Committee of The Judicial
Conference of the United States, 1983. xix, 681 pp. Original
textured cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves. $45.
* Second edition. A useful biographical directory with information
about every judge from before our Constitution was adopted to 1983.
Contains an index by appointing President, index by year of
appointment and alphabetical index. Affords us with insight into the
wide variety of regional, educational and ethnic backgrounds of the
judiciary. 
257. Marvin, J. G.
Legal Bibliography or a Thesaurus of American, English, Irish,
and Scotch Law Books. Together with Some Continental Treatises.
Interspersed with Critical Observations Upon Their Various Editions
and Authority... Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson, Law
Booksellers, 1847. vii, 800 pp. Reprint W.S. Hein, 1992. Cloth.
New. $84.
* The arrangement is alphabetical by authors, the index is arranged
by subject followed by names of authors. It comprises about 5,000
entries. 
258. Maxwell, W. Harold, and C.R. Brown.
A Complete List of British and Colonial Law Reports and Legal
Periodicals. Arranged in Alphabetical and in Chronological Order
with Bibliographical Notes.
[With]: Check List of Canadian and Newfoundland Statutes.[Third
Edition]. Toronto: The Carswell Company, Limited, 1937. viii, 141,
49 pp. Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-886363-11-0. Cloth. New. $95.
* This comprehensive guide includes every known edition of every
British or Colonial law report (except American reprints). This
edition also includes a list of the various territories in the
British Empire which had issued printed legislation. Librarians and
scholars will find this a particularly useful checklist, with notes
that supplement Soule’s earlier Lawyer’s Reference Manual. 

259. [Sweet and Maxwell].
Sweet and Maxwell’s Legal Bibliography of the British
Commonwealth of Nations. Compiled by W. Harold Maxwell & Leslie
F. Maxwell. London: Sweet & Maxwell Limited, 1955-1957. Reprint John
Rees, 1989. Two volumes. Volume 1. English Law to 1800 including
Wales, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man. Volume 2. English
Law from 1801 to 1954. Original cloth. New. $195.
* Reprint of the Second edition. One of the chief sources for the
bibliography of English law. An invaluable reference tool. Volume
One with an Author and Title Index, Subject Index and Index of
Places. Volume Two with a Subject Index. 
260. Sabin, Joseph.
Bibliotheca Americana: A Dictionary of Books Relating to America
From its Discovery to the Present Time. New York: [Various
publishers, 1868-1939]. 2 vols. Reprint Mansfield Centre, CT:
Martino, 1998. Oblong quarto. Cloth. New. $295.
* Mini-print edition. The most important of all Americana
bibliographies, comprising well over 100,000 entries of books and
pamphlets printed in the Western Hemisphere and works about it
printed elsewhere. Collations and often locations of copies are
included. Though it comprises 106,413 numbered entries, the actual
number of titles recorded is much greater, as that total does not
count the added editions and titles mentioned in various notes. The
arrangement is by author, with some title entries for anonymous
works and many entries under names of places. Information given
includes full title, place, publisher, date, format, paging, often
contents and bibliographical notes with reference to a description
or review in some other work, and, in many cases, names of libraries
possessing copies. 
261. Sandys, John Edwin.
A History of Classical Scholarship. Cambridge University,
1908-1921. Reprint Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino, 1998. 3 vols.
xxiv, 703; xxvii, 498; xii, 523 pp. Cloth. New. $195.
* This remains the standard comprehensive history of classical
scholarship. His magisterial work covers the whole field from the
sixth century B.C. to the end of the nineteenth century. Sandys
covers virtually every aspect: scribes, editors, textual and
literary critics, grammarians, historians, archaeologists, and
antiquarians. This work is of value not only to classicists but also
to anyone interested in European intellectual history and the
history of manuscripts, books, and printing. The first volume, which
covers antiquity and the Middle Ages, was twice revised by the
author. The other volumes remain as they originally appeared in
1908. Each includes a detailed table of contents and an extensive
index. Sandys’ treatment of scholarship through the Alexandrian era
has been largely superseded by Pfeiffer. The rest of the work,
although showing its age, is still without rival.” (Jenkins,
Classical Studies: A Guide to the Reference Literature, p.120) 
262. Szladits, Charles, Compiler.
A Bibliography on Foreign and Comparative Law. Books and Articles
in English. 1978-1983. Dobbs Ferry, New York: Oceana
Publications Inc.,[1989]. 5 volumes. Complete set. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, ex-library stamp on front free endpaper, internally
clean. $125.
* Published posthumously, this is a continuation of the previous
Szladits bibliographies, which cover the years from 1790 to 1977. 

263. Turnbull, Robert.
Bibliography of South Carolina. Charlottesville:
Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1956.
Reprint. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino, 1998. Five vols. xv, 504;
[iii], 504; [v], 504; [v], 504; 552 pp. plus index. Cloth. New.
$250.
* Turnbull’s Bibliography remains the most authoritative work
on South Carolina. It also provides extensive information on Georgia
and Florida. In all, 5,750 published items are described. Each entry
has a complete title, full collation, place of publication and
publisher. Turnbull provides very useful annotations for most of the
entries. The work is organized along the lines of Evans’ American
Bibliography, that is by date. The first entry is for the year
1563. Turnbull describes each of the works printed during subsequent
years up through 1950. Treatment is exhaustive and comprehensive. To
date, there is no other work comparable to Turnbull’s
Bibliography of South Carolina. 
An Indispensable Reference
264. Walker, David M.
The Oxford Companion to Law. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980.
ix, 1366 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $150.
* An indispensable compendium of information about the branches of
legal science, legal systems, institutions such as courts and
juries, notable judges and jurists, legal concepts and ideas, major
legal principles and important documents and cases. It deals with
legal history, legal philosophy, comparative law, international law,
EEC law and the main legal systems which share the common Western
legal tradition, namely those of the U.K., the major Commonwealth
countries, the U.S.A. and the countries of Western Europe. 

265. Wegner, Judith Romney, compiler.
A Bibliography of Israel Law in English and Other European
Languages. Jerusalem: The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Faculty
of Law Institute for Legislative Research and Comparative Law, 1972.
Two volumes. Original paper wrappers, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $85. 
Useful Guide to Laws of
Massachusetts Colony, 1630-1686
266. Whitmore, William H. [1836-1900], Editor.
A Bibliographical Sketch of the Laws of the Massachusetts Colony
from 1630 to 1686. In Which are Included the Body of Liberties of
1641, and the Records of the Court of Assistants, 1641-1644.
Arranged to Accompany the Reprints of the Laws of 1660 and of 1672.
Boston: Rockwell and Churchill, Printers, 1890. xliii, 150 pp.
Facsimiles. Small folio (7" x 10-1/2"). Contemporary three quarter
morocco over brown cloth, raised bands and gilt titles to spine,
marbled endpapers. Moderate rubbing to extremities, crack between
title page and table of contents, internally clean. An attractive
copy. $150.
* Whitmore was an important Massachusetts antiquarian. As Boston’s
Record Commissioner and, later, City Registrar, he produced numerous
modern editions of public records. Two volumes edited under his
direction were Colonial Laws of Massachusetts Reprinted from the
Edition of 1672, With Supplements Through 1686 (1887) and a
second volume reprinted from the edition of 1660, with supplements
to 1672 and the Body of Liberties of 1641 (1889). Whitmore’s
Bibliographical Sketch is a companion to these books. Its
chapters are “Additions Made in the Second Printed Edition of the
Records of Massachusetts, And Not Found in the First Editions,”
“Records of the Court of Assistants of the Colony of Massachusetts
Bay in New England. From October 28, 1641, Through March 5, 1643-4,”
“The Body of Liberties. 1641. A Fac-simile From the Hutchinson
Manuscript, With a Line-For-Line Printed Version” and a detailed
bibliographic history of the colonial laws. Babbitt, Hand-List of
Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 230. 
267. Yarger, Susan Rice, Compiler.
State Constitutional Conventions 1959-1975: A Bibliography.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1977]. xxxiii, 50 pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to
preliminaries, card pocket to rear pastedown. A nice copy of an
uncommon title. $75.
* “Included in this collection are all publications of state
constitutional conventions, commissions, and legislative or
executive committees, and all special studies prepared for the
convention or commission bodies.”: Preface iii.  |
 |