APRIL 2006
Restatements
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
National Reporter System
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

246. Beale, Joseph H., Compiler. Bibliography of Early English Law Books. [Bound with] A Supplement...1943. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1926, 1943. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein & Co., 1993. viii, 304; xii, 50 pp. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Provides quite thorough coverage with collations for statutes, abridgments, session laws, decisions and treatises from the beginning of printing in England (1480’s) until the year 1600. Unusual arrangement, but still remains of great value. Law Books 19984 Law Books 19984 Books

247. Benedict, Russell. Acts and Laws of the Thirteen Original Colonies and States: Constituting the Extraordinary Collection of Hon. Russell Benedict. New York: American Art Association, 1922. [272]pp. Reprinted 1998 The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-56-0. Cloth. New.  $85.
* An indispensable complement to The Charlemagne Tower Collection of Colonial Laws, this catalogue is still very useful and provides an invaluable resource for the scholar or collector of early Americana. The collection of Hon. Russell Benedict included rare titles relating to acts and laws of the thirteen original colonies and states. Very rich in detail, this catalogue of 479 items includes meticulous collation and issue descriptions, annotations, references and location information, as well as reproductions of selected title pages. These items were sold at an unrestricted public sale on February 27, 1922 under the management of The American Art Association, New York. Law Books 22464 Law Books 22464 Books
Law Books 22464 Law

248. Bentley, Harry C. Bibliography of Works On Accounting By American Authors. Boston, Mass., H.C. Bentley, 1934. Oversized octavo. Two volumes bound in one. 197; 408 pp. Reprinted by Martino Publishing, 2005. Cloth. New.  $75.
* First edition. Provides a complete bibliography of works on accounting by American authors which were copyrighted prior to 1934. A standard work in the field. Besterman 121 Cites 1500 works for this bibliography. Each listing provides full title, author, place of publication, date, pagination and frequently an annotation. Law Books 44975 Law Books 44975 Books

249. Cowley, John D. A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digests, Dictionaries and Indexes of English Law to the Year 1800. London: Quaritch for the Selden Society, 1932. Reprint Mansfield Center, CT: Martino, 2005. xcv, 196 pp. Illustrated (tables), 39 facsimiles. Cloth. New.  $75.
* This bibliography aims to record as far as possible, all printed editions of abridgments, digests, dictionaries and indexes of English law in general from the earliest times to the year 1800. It also illustrates the development of the alphabetical system of digesting. The work provides 330 descriptive entries and is divided into four sections: I. Abridgments and indexes of the statutes; II. Abridgments of common law & equity; III. Common Law indexes; IV. Dictionaries & legal encyclopedias. Each section is preceded by a thorough discussion of each type of work, as well as a discussion of important books and authors for each. About one hundred pages are devoted to the historical introduction. A quite extensive bibliographical essay precedes the 330 descriptive entries. Indexed. Law Books 43582 Law Books 43582 Books

250. Eller, Catherine Spicer. The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library. A Bibliographical Catalogue. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1938. xvii, 113 pp. Reprinted 1993 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 0-9630106-5-4. Cloth. New.  $50.
* The definitive Blackstone bibliography. Reprint of the first and only edition (1938). This catalogue contains all the printed material which was collated by the compiler and was primarily a description of books owned by the Yale Law Library and Yale University Library, but also includes information concerning other editions known to exist. Includes English, American, Irish and foreign editions of the Commentaries as well as his other works, works founded on the Commentaries and biography and criticism. Law Books 10064 Law Books 10064 Books
Law Books 10064 Law

251. Ford, Worthington Chauncey and Albert Matthews. A Bibliography of the Laws of the Massachusetts Bay 1641-1776. Reprinted from the Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts Vol. IV. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1907. vi, 186 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-284-0. Cloth. New.  $85.
* Lists the acts and laws of Massachusetts as published from 1641-1776, with collation, locations and relevant notes. Only 100 copies of this important Massachusetts law bibliography were originally printed. Ford was the brother of the historian Paul Leicester Ford. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 1199. Law Books 35514 Law Books 35514 Books
Law Books 35514 Law

Originally Priced at $2,500.00
Now Available for $650.00
252. Garraty, John A., and Mark C. Carnes, Editors. American National Biography. 24 Volumes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. Cloth. 22,968 pp. Cloth. New.  $650.
* 1999 Dartmouth Medal Award Winner. American National Biography is the first new comprehensive biographical dictionary focused on American history to be published in seventy years. In chronological scope, the American National Biography ranges from the time of the earliest recorded European explorations up to the very recent past. The approximately 17,500 historical figures who are profiled come from virtually all walks of life. See illustration below. Law Books 29891 Law Books 29891 Books
Law Books 29891 Law

253. Hall, Kermit L. A Comprehensive Bibliography of American Constitutional and Legal History, 1896-1979. [With] Supplement 1980-1987. Millwood, New York: Kraus International Publications, [1984-91]. Seven volumes. Cloth. As new, excellent condition.  $250.
* A comprehensive bibliography of writings on the history of American legal culture, including books, journal articles, and doctoral dissertations published in English in the United States. The dates provided in the title refer to publication dates of articles and books cited by the author, in fact the bibliography encompasses United States constitutional and legal history from Colonial times onward. Selected from over 750 journals and other sources, 18,000 items are classified in seven topical chapters arranged chronologically and geographically under 150 subject sections to create 71,000 entries. Main entries are cross-referenced and author and subject indexes enhance the use of the bibliography. The two supplemental volumes provide another 4,000 citations. Law Books 14799 Law Books 14799 Books

An Indispensable Work of Great Authority
254. Holdsworth, Sir William S. A History of English Law. Edited by A.L. Goodhart and H.G. Hanbury. With an Introductory Essay and Additions by S.B. Chrimes. Index volume prepared by John Burke. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd. and Sweet & Maxwell, 1964-2004. ISBN 0421313404. Seventeen volumes. Hardbound. New.  $2,450.
* The best edition of an indispensable work of great authority incorporating the latest revisions and additions. “The only complete history of the English law in detail. Also much essential bibliographical information.... No review can give an adequate idea of the masses of valuable learning contained in these volumes, the extent and variety of the ground which has been covered, or the tireless labour and sober scholarship which have been devoted to the task.”: T.F.T. Plucknett, Harvard Law Review 38:698-701 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 139. See illustration below. Law Books 40915 Law Books 40915 Books
Law Books 40915 Law

255. James, Eldon Revare. A List of Legal Treatises Printed in the British Colonies and the American States Before 1801. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1934. 52 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-143-7. Cloth. New.  $50.
* A bibliography of items published in the British colonies and the United States between 1687-1800, organized by date with complete title page transcriptions. During these years most law books were printed for the benefit of the officer or layman who was called upon to act in a legal capacity. Therefore legal manuals, formbooks, pocket-books, young clerk’s vade mecums, justice of the peace manuals, the Conductor Generalis and the like provided the legal sources of the time. This bibliography contains occasional annotations regarding the various printings. Originally published in Harvard Legal Essays. Law Books 33630 Law Books 33630 Books
Law Books 33630 Law

256. [Judges]. Judges of the United States. [Washington, D.C.]: Published under the Auspices of the Bicentennial Committee of The Judicial Conference of the United States, 1983. xix, 681 pp. Original textured cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.  $45.
* Second edition. A useful biographical directory with information about every judge from before our Constitution was adopted to 1983. Contains an index by appointing President, index by year of appointment and alphabetical index. Affords us with insight into the wide variety of regional, educational and ethnic backgrounds of the judiciary. Law Books 45581 Law Books 45581 Books

257. Marvin, J. G. Legal Bibliography or a Thesaurus of American, English, Irish, and Scotch Law Books. Together with Some Continental Treatises. Interspersed with Critical Observations Upon Their Various Editions and Authority... Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson, Law Booksellers, 1847. vii, 800 pp. Reprint W.S. Hein, 1992. Cloth. New.  $84.
* The arrangement is alphabetical by authors, the index is arranged by subject followed by names of authors. It comprises about 5,000 entries. Law Books 19985 Law Books 19985 Books

258. Maxwell, W. Harold, and C.R. Brown. A Complete List of British and Colonial Law Reports and Legal Periodicals. Arranged in Alphabetical and in Chronological Order with Bibliographical Notes. [With]: Check List of Canadian and Newfoundland Statutes.[Third Edition]. Toronto: The Carswell Company, Limited, 1937. viii, 141, 49 pp. Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-11-0. Cloth. New.  $95.
* This comprehensive guide includes every known edition of every British or Colonial law report (except American reprints). This edition also includes a list of the various territories in the British Empire which had issued printed legislation. Librarians and scholars will find this a particularly useful checklist, with notes that supplement Soule’s earlier Lawyer’s Reference Manual. Law Books 16254 Law Books 16254 Books
Law Books 16254 Law

259. [Sweet and Maxwell]. Sweet and Maxwell’s Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations. Compiled by W. Harold Maxwell & Leslie F. Maxwell. London: Sweet & Maxwell Limited, 1955-1957. Reprint John Rees, 1989. Two volumes. Volume 1. English Law to 1800 including Wales, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man. Volume 2. English Law from 1801 to 1954. Original cloth. New.  $195.
* Reprint of the Second edition. One of the chief sources for the bibliography of English law. An invaluable reference tool. Volume One with an Author and Title Index, Subject Index and Index of Places. Volume Two with a Subject Index. Law Books 27103 Law Books 27103 Books

260. Sabin, Joseph. Bibliotheca Americana: A Dictionary of Books Relating to America From its Discovery to the Present Time. New York: [Various publishers, 1868-1939]. 2 vols. Reprint Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino, 1998. Oblong quarto. Cloth. New.  $295.
* Mini-print edition. The most important of all Americana bibliographies, comprising well over 100,000 entries of books and pamphlets printed in the Western Hemisphere and works about it printed elsewhere. Collations and often locations of copies are included. Though it comprises 106,413 numbered entries, the actual number of titles recorded is much greater, as that total does not count the added editions and titles mentioned in various notes. The arrangement is by author, with some title entries for anonymous works and many entries under names of places. Information given includes full title, place, publisher, date, format, paging, often contents and bibliographical notes with reference to a description or review in some other work, and, in many cases, names of libraries possessing copies. Law Books 23187 Law Books 23187 Books

261. Sandys, John Edwin. A History of Classical Scholarship. Cambridge University, 1908-1921. Reprint Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino, 1998. 3 vols. xxiv, 703; xxvii, 498; xii, 523 pp. Cloth. New.  $195.
* This remains the standard comprehensive history of classical scholarship. His magisterial work covers the whole field from the sixth century B.C. to the end of the nineteenth century. Sandys covers virtually every aspect: scribes, editors, textual and literary critics, grammarians, historians, archaeologists, and antiquarians. This work is of value not only to classicists but also to anyone interested in European intellectual history and the history of manuscripts, books, and printing. The first volume, which covers antiquity and the Middle Ages, was twice revised by the author. The other volumes remain as they originally appeared in 1908. Each includes a detailed table of contents and an extensive index. Sandys’ treatment of scholarship through the Alexandrian era has been largely superseded by Pfeiffer. The rest of the work, although showing its age, is still without rival.” (Jenkins, Classical Studies: A Guide to the Reference Literature, p.120) Law Books 23188 Law Books 23188 Books

262. Szladits, Charles, Compiler. A Bibliography on Foreign and Comparative Law. Books and Articles in English. 1978-1983. Dobbs Ferry, New York: Oceana Publications Inc.,[1989]. 5 volumes. Complete set. Original cloth, light shelfwear, ex-library stamp on front free endpaper, internally clean.  $125.
* Published posthumously, this is a continuation of the previous Szladits bibliographies, which cover the years from 1790 to 1977. Law Books 29960 Law Books 29960 Books
Law Books 29960 Law

263. Turnbull, Robert. Bibliography of South Carolina. Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1956. Reprint. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino, 1998. Five vols. xv, 504; [iii], 504; [v], 504; [v], 504; 552 pp. plus index. Cloth. New.  $250.
* Turnbull’s Bibliography remains the most authoritative work on South Carolina. It also provides extensive information on Georgia and Florida. In all, 5,750 published items are described. Each entry has a complete title, full collation, place of publication and publisher. Turnbull provides very useful annotations for most of the entries. The work is organized along the lines of Evans’ American Bibliography, that is by date. The first entry is for the year 1563. Turnbull describes each of the works printed during subsequent years up through 1950. Treatment is exhaustive and comprehensive. To date, there is no other work comparable to Turnbull’s Bibliography of South Carolina. Law Books 23192 Law Books 23192 Books

An Indispensable Reference
264. Walker, David M. The Oxford Companion to Law. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. ix, 1366 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $150.
* An indispensable compendium of information about the branches of legal science, legal systems, institutions such as courts and juries, notable judges and jurists, legal concepts and ideas, major legal principles and important documents and cases. It deals with legal history, legal philosophy, comparative law, international law, EEC law and the main legal systems which share the common Western legal tradition, namely those of the U.K., the major Commonwealth countries, the U.S.A. and the countries of Western Europe. Law Books 45148 Law Books 45148 Books
Law Books 45148 Law

265. Wegner, Judith Romney, compiler. A Bibliography of Israel Law in English and Other European Languages. Jerusalem: The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Faculty of Law Institute for Legislative Research and Comparative Law, 1972. Two volumes. Original paper wrappers, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $85. Law Books 35034 Law Books 35034 Books

Useful Guide to Laws of
Massachusetts Colony, 1630-1686
266. Whitmore, William H. [1836-1900], Editor. A Bibliographical Sketch of the Laws of the Massachusetts Colony from 1630 to 1686. In Which are Included the Body of Liberties of 1641, and the Records of the Court of Assistants, 1641-1644. Arranged to Accompany the Reprints of the Laws of 1660 and of 1672. Boston: Rockwell and Churchill, Printers, 1890. xliii, 150 pp. Facsimiles. Small folio (7" x 10-1/2"). Contemporary three quarter morocco over brown cloth, raised bands and gilt titles to spine, marbled endpapers. Moderate rubbing to extremities, crack between title page and table of contents, internally clean. An attractive copy.  $150.
* Whitmore was an important Massachusetts antiquarian. As Boston’s Record Commissioner and, later, City Registrar, he produced numerous modern editions of public records. Two volumes edited under his direction were Colonial Laws of Massachusetts Reprinted from the Edition of 1672, With Supplements Through 1686 (1887) and a second volume reprinted from the edition of 1660, with supplements to 1672 and the Body of Liberties of 1641 (1889). Whitmore’s Bibliographical Sketch is a companion to these books. Its chapters are “Additions Made in the Second Printed Edition of the Records of Massachusetts, And Not Found in the First Editions,” “Records of the Court of Assistants of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay in New England. From October 28, 1641, Through March 5, 1643-4,” “The Body of Liberties. 1641. A Fac-simile From the Hutchinson Manuscript, With a Line-For-Line Printed Version” and a detailed bibliographic history of the colonial laws. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 230. Law Books 45300 Law Books 45300 Books

267. Yarger, Susan Rice, Compiler. State Constitutional Conventions 1959-1975: A Bibliography. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1977]. xxxiii, 50 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries, card pocket to rear pastedown. A nice copy of an uncommon title.  $75.
* “Included in this collection are all publications of state constitutional conventions, commissions, and legislative or executive committees, and all special studies prepared for the convention or commission bodies.”: Preface iii. Law Books 45525 Law Books 45525 Books
Revised: