 |
165. Beard, Charles A.
The Supreme Court and the Constitution. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1912. vii, 127 pp. Reprinted 1999 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-886363-78-1. Cloth. New. $45.
* A thorough analysis of the early history and development of
judicial review, from 1787 through Marbury v.
Madison.
“A strong argument that the constitutional fathers intended to
establish judicial review.” Carr, The Supreme Court and Judicial
Review 293. “The book is based on the most exhaustive
examination which has so far been made of the expressed opinions of
the men who were most responsible for the adoption of the United
States Constitution.” Col. L. Rev. 13:87. Chapters include
“The Constitutional Convention of 1787 and Judicial Control,” “John
Marshall and the Fathers,” and “Marbury v. Madison.” 

Brandeis on Life Insurance and Risk
166. Brandeis, Louis D. [1856-1941].
To the Policy Holders of the Equitable Life Assurance Society.
Boston: [Office of the Protective Committee], May 19, 1905.
four-page 8-1/2" x 11" leaflet. Minor discoloration at fold. A
remarkably well-preserved copy. $65.
* This set of recommendations was written while Brandeis was serving
as counsel to the Policy Holders’ Protective Committee, which aimed
to curb the Equitable’s risky investment policies. “In order to
reduce the heavy burden [of risk and expense] upon policy holders,
radical economies in management should be introduced, the
competitive rush for business discounted, and the methods of the
great savings-banks and mill mutual insurance companies more nearly
followed” (4). Not included in Roy Mersky’s Louis Dembitz
Brandeis: A Bibliography. 
167. Caplan, Lincoln.
The Tenth Justice: The Solicitor General and the Rule of Law.
New York: Vintage Books, 1987. xxiii, 343 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. Author signature to half-title. $40.

168. Corwin, Edward S.
John Marshall and the Constitution: A Chronicle of the Supreme
Court. ix, 242 pp. Plates. Original cloth, gilt titles and
ornaments to front board and spine, deckle fore and bottom edges,
top edge gilt. Light shelfwear, negligible fading to spine,
internally clean. $45. 
169. Countryman, Vern.
The Judicial Record of Justice William O. Douglas. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1974. viii, 418 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine, card pocket to front
pastedown, institution stamps to edges and endpapers. $25. 
170. Cox, Archibald.
The
Warren Court: Constitutional Decision as an Instrument of Reform.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [1968]. vi, 144 pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear. Ex-library. Location label to spine, card
pocket to front pastedown, stamps to edges and endpapers. $10. 
Inscribed First Edition of
Wm. O. Douglas’ Autobiography
171. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980].
Go East, Young Man: The Early Years. New York: Random House,
[1974]. Illustrations. xv, 493 pp. Illustrations. Original cloth
very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “For Myron Hausen/ with many
Happy Returns/ of the day/ W O Douglas.” Douglas’ autobiography
spans the years from his childhood until his appointment to the
Supreme Court in 1939. 

“The Best Biography of An American Judge Since Beveridge’s Life of
John Marshall”
172. Fairman, Charles.
Mr. Justice Miller and the Supreme Court. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1939. [x], 456 pp. Frontispiece. Cloth very good
in moderately worn dust jacket. Partial split near end of text
block, owner stamp to verso of frontispiece, interior otherwise
clean. A nice copy. $125.
* First edition. Samuel Freeman Miller [1816-1890] was appointed to
the court by Abraham Lincoln in 1862. An active abolitionist, he was
an influential force during the unsettled years of the Civil War and
Reconstruction who did much to shape the court’s interpretation of
the Civil War amendments and the fourteenth amendment. Justice
Miller also played an important role in the development of
substantive due process and other legal doctrines concerning
economic regulation. “Mr.
Fairman has
written the best biography of an American judge since Beveridge’s
life of John Marshall.”: Charles E. Wyzanski, Jr., Harvard Law
Review 53: 696-698. See illustration below. 

Writings of Justice Bradley
173. Bradley, Joseph[1813-1892].
Miscellaneous Writings of the Late Hon. Joseph P. Bradley, Associate
Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States. With a Sketch of
His Life by His Son, Charles Bradley. And a Review of His “Judicial
Record” by William Draper Lewis, and an Account of His “Dissenting
Opinions” by A.Q. Keasbey. Edited and Compiled by his Son, Charles
Bradley.
Newark: L.J. Hardham, 1902. Frontispiece. xii, 435 pp. Original
cloth, with paper label, mild shelf wear and soiling, rear hinge
starting, internally clean. $125.
* Bradley served on the U.S. Supreme Court from 1870 to 1892. In a
time of rapid expansion of trade and transportation, he aggressively
asserted the supremacy of the federal government to control
interstate commerce. Marke 1060. 

174. Marshall, John.
The Constitutional Decisions of John Marshall, Edited, with
an introductory essay by Joseph P. Cotton, Jr. New York: G.P.
Putnam, 1905. Two volumes. viii, 144, 145a-188a, [145]-330 pp.
Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-050-3.
Cloth. New. $175.
* Presents all of John Marshall’s decisions in the Supreme Court and
on the circuit in context of their times and their effect on
constitutional history, through notes to each case written by Joseph
P. Cotton, Jr., the editor of this work. John Marshall [1755-1835]
was appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court in 1801 and ushered
in its era of power and independence. He presided over the court for
34 years. The major decisions that are included here demonstrate his
formulation of fundamental principles of American constitutional
law. See illustration below. 

175. Mason, Alpheus Thomas.
The Supreme Court From Taft to Warren. Revised and Enlarged
edition. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1968.
xv, 293 pp. Cloth good in worn dust jacket. $25.
* Highly regarded and readable study of the court during the
critical period of landmark precedents. Mason was a professor of
Jurisprudence at Princeton University. 
176. O’Brien, F. William.
Justice Reed and the First Amendment: The Religion Clauses.[Washington,
DC]: Georgetown University Press, 1958. xi, 264 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, internally clean. $15 
177. Oster, John Edward, Editor.
The Political and Economic Doctrines of John Marshall.
New York: Neale Publishing, 1914. Frontispiece, 369 pp. Reprint
available June 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. 2005. ISBN
1-58477-641-2. Cloth. New. $95.
* Reprint of the sole edition. Unlike his colleague Joseph Story,
Marshall [1755-1835] was not interested in formal scholarship.
Devoted entirely to the bench and bar, he had neither the time nor
inclination to write essays or treatises. In order to locate the
principles that guided his juristic thinking, then, it is necessary
to look at other sources. This is Oster’s approach. He assembles a
wide selection of letters, speeches, miscellaneous writings and
excerpts from decisions and arranges them thematically with
narrative commentary. A useful guide to Marshall’s ideas, it also
has the character of an intellectual biography. 
178. Story, William W., Editor.
The Miscellaneous Writings of Joseph Story, Associate Justice
of the Supreme Court of the United States and Dane Professor of
Law at Harvard University, Edited by His Son, William W. Story.
Boston: C.C. Little and J. Brown , 1852. x, 828 pp. Reprinted 2001
by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-072-4. Cloth. New. $125.
* Justice Story’s enormous influence on American law is demonstrated
in this collection of his writings, edited by his son. Includes his
autobiography that was written in the form of a fascinating long
letter to his son, and many other articles, essays, lectures, and
biographical sketches of judges and lawyers (including Chief Justice
John Marshall and Associate Supreme Court Justice Bushrod
Washington). Topics include a proposed course of legal study,
maritime law, piracy and the slave trade, commercial law,
codification of the common law and much more. 

179. Supreme Court Reporter, West’s.
St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Volumes 83 to 123 (1962-2002) regular
bound volumes, in 99 books; [with] 123A-124B Interim bound volumes,
in 5 books. Together 104 books. Ex-law library with stamps, else
very good to excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $2,750. Special
$895.
* Provides complete information on all case law issued by the U.S.
Supreme Court including memorandum decisions as well as the full
text of majority opinions and dissenting and concurring opinions.
Official page designations are included. Regular bound volumes
include all corrections made by the Court in the opinions and
orders. Includes Key number digest sections, and tables of statutes
cited. 

180. Supreme Court Reporter, West’s.
St. Paul, MN: Thomson West. Volumes 95 to 123A (1974-2002) regular
bound volumes, in 76 books; [with] 123B-124A Interim bound volumes,
in 3 books. Together 79 books. Ex-law library with stamps, else very
good to excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $2,550. Special
$695.
* Provides complete information on all case law issued by the U.S.
Supreme Court including memorandum decisions as well as the full
text of majority opinions and dissenting and concurring opinions.
Official page designations are included. Regular bound volumes
include all corrections made by the Court in the opinions and
orders. Includes Key number digest sections, and tables of statutes
cited. 

181. United States Supreme Court Reports Lawyers’ Edition. General
Index to Decisions, Annotations, and Digest.
Charlottesville, VA: LexisNexis, 2001. 5 Vols. Cloth. With November
2005 supplements. Ex-private law firm library with stamps on inside
covers, else very good. Publisher’s Price $250. Special $50.
* An index to U.S. Supreme Court decisions appearing in 1-533(Part)
US, 1-100 L Ed and 1-150 (Part) L Ed 2d, 1-121 (Part) S Ct. 
182. Warren, Charles [1868-1954].
The Supreme Court in United States History. New and Revised
Edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. Two volumes.
Frontispiece. Illustrations. Reprint New York: Legal Classics
Library, 1992. Full calf, decorative gilt, edges gilt, raised bands,
marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $195.
* An “historical study of the Supreme Court in its political
surroundings, and of the effects which its decisions have produced
in American politics....The classic work on the subject. The author
is one of the most conservative students of the Supreme Court.”
Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University
(1953) 175.  |
 |