|
|
|
306.
Adeleye, Gabriel G.
World Dictionary of Foreign Expressions. A Resource for Readers
and Writers. Wauconda, Illinois: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers,
Inc., [1999]. 411 pp. Cloth. New. $70.
307.
Bedo, Alexander Kalnoki.
Legal Sources and Bibliography of Hungary. New York:
Praeger Publications, [1956]. 157 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine, institution stamps to
front free endpaper. $20.
* Number 20 in the series Praeger
Publications in Russian History and World Communism.
308.
Black’s Law Dictionary. Deluxe Seventh Edition.
Bryan Garner, Editor. St. Paul, MN: West Group. 1999. xxiii, 1738
pp. Cloth. New. $96.95
* New deluxe edition by a world
renowned lexicographer, Bryan Garner. The first total A to Z
revision in more than a century, with more than 4,500 new terms
reflecting modern terminology in changing areas such as securities
and criminal law. Historical treatment improved, with the review
and revision of the Roman, medieval and feudal law areas. Legal
maxims have been moved to a separate appendix. The coverage of
international law has been greatly improved. With the addition of
2,220 quotations by leading scholars in their fields on difficult
legal terms.
309.
Black’s Law Dictionary. Seventh Edition.
Bryan Garner, Editor. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Published August
1999. Cloth. xxiii, 1738 pp. New. $59.95
* New edition by a world renowned
lexicographer, Bryan Garner. The first total A to Z revision since
the first edition of 1891, with more than 4,500 new terms
reflecting modern terminology in changing areas such as securities
and criminal law. Historical treatment improved, with the review
and revision of the Roman, medieval and feudal law areas. Legal
maxims have been moved to a separate appendix. The coverage of
international law has been greatly improved. With the addition of
2,220 quotations by leading scholars in their fields on difficult
legal terms.
310.
Bohmar, Alois, Jaroslav Jira, Stefan Kocvara and Jindrich Nosek.
Legal Sources and Bibliography of Czechoslovakia. New York:
Frederick A. Praeger, [1959]. 180 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear. Ex-library. Location number to spine, institution stamp
to front pastedown and title page. $35.
* Number 19 in the series Praeger
Publications in Russian History and World Communism.
311.
Borchard, Edwin M.
Guide to the Law and Legal Literature of Germany.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1912. 226 pp. Original
gilt stamped cloth. Fraying to head and tail of spine, hinges
cracked but holding. Good. $25.
* A useful introduction to the
literature of German legal institutions and German juristic
thought during the Wilhelmine period.
312.
Boult, Reynald.
A Bibliography of Canadian Law/Bibliographie du Droit Canadien.
Montreal: Wilson and Lafleur, Limited, 1966. xii, 393 pp.
Original blue cloth, gilt spine. Ex-library. Stamps to front
pastedown, endpapers and title page, interior otherwise clean and
bright. A good copy. $65.
313.
Breem, Wallace and Sally Phillips, editors.
Bibliography of Commonwealth Law Reports. London: Mansell,
[1991]. xix, 332 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Very good. $85.
314.
Calhoun, George M. and Catherine Delamere.
A Working Bibliography of Greek Law.
With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1927. v, 144 pp. Original burgundy cloth, gilt
spine, moderate shelfwear. Front hinge cracked but secure, half
title starting. Still a good copy. $25.
* A volume in the Harvard Series of
Legal Bibliographies dealing with primary and secondary
sources of ancient Greek law.
315.
Clagett, Helen L.
A Guide to the Law and Legal Literature of Bolivia.
Washington: The Library of Congress, 1947. viii, 110 pp. Original
moderately worn printed wrappers, traces of tape to spine.
Ex-library. Institution stamps to title page, interior otherwise
clean. $45.
* Latin American Series No. 12.
New Edition Just Released |
|
|
316.
Columbia Human Rights Law Review.
A Jailhouse Lawyer’s Manual. Fifth Edition. [2000]. xvi,
1007 pp. Softbound. New. $95.
* Contents include: Learning What Your
Rights Are: Your Right to Learn the Law and Go to Court; How to
Find a Lawyer; How to File a Lawsuit and Learn About Your Case;
How to Attack Your Conviction or Sentence; How to Attack the
Conditions of Your Imprisonment; Other Important Rights of
Prisioners and Getting Out of Prison.
317.
Delupis, Ingrid.
Bibliography of International Law. London: Bowker
Publishing Company, Ltd., [1975]. v, 670 pp. Original blue
gilt-stamped cloth, moderate shelfwear. A good copy. $45.
318.
Dickerson, Darby.
ALWD Citation Manual. A Professional System of Citation.
Gaithersburg: Aspen Law and Business, [2000]. xxvi, 470 pp. Paper,
spiral bound. New. $25.
* First edition. This new citation
manual prepared the Association of Legal Writing Directors,
carefully leads students through the rules of citation for
every-day and scholarly legal writing. Although it was published
in 2000, it has already been adopted by over 25 law schools.
319.
Garner, Bryan A.
A Dictionary Of Modern Legal Usage. Second Edition. New
York: Oxford University Press, 1995. xxv, 953 pp. Cloth. New. $65.
* A landmark reference on legal usage
and style.
Second Edition Just Released |
|
|
320.
Garner, Bryan A.
The Elements of Legal Style. Second Edition. [New York]:
Oxford University Press, 2002. xvii, 268 pp. Cloth with dust
jacket. New. $30.
* The authoritative guide on all the
major issues of writing style in law now in a Second Edition
with expanded coverage which feature additional sections, many
more examples, and a thoroughly researched appendix that contains
80 major statements on prose style - what it is and how to attain
it.
321.
Garner, Bryan A.
Legal Writing in Plain English. A Text With Exercises.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [2001]. xix, 227 pp.
Softbound. New. $15.
* This
book encourages legal writers to challenge conventions and offers
valuable insights into the writing process: how to organize ideas,
create and refine prose, and sharpen editing skills.
322.
Garner, Bryan A.
The Winning Brief. 100 Tips for Persuasive Briefing in Trial
and Appellate Courts. [New York]: Oxford University Press,
[1996]. xi, 444pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. New. $50.
323.
Gerhart, Eugene C.
Quote It Completely. World Reference Guide to More than 5,500
Memorable Legal Quotations. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co.,
Inc., 1998. One volume, newly bound with CD-ROM. New. $95.
* Quote It Completely is a
multi-media collection of more than 5,500 legal and law related
quotations. Indexes by keyword, subject, and/or author enable the
researcher to locate required quotations quickly. With the CD-ROM
component, specialty researching can be done on your PC! Gerhart’s
collection of legal quotations began in 1934 during his days as a
Harvard student. The quotations are from judicial decisions, law
review articles, novels, plays, newspapers, and other legal
writings. Sources included range from English jurists to American
attorneys, and from Shakespeare and the Bible to the ancient
yearbooks and Hammurabi’s Code. You can find the wit and wisdom of
such renowned legal scholars as Bacon, Code, Mansfield, Erskine,
Pollack, and Birkett of England, and American lawyers and jurists
like Marshall, Jefferson, Lincoln, Holmes, Cardozo, Brandeis,
Hand, Frankfurter, Jackson, Vanderbilt, as well as Justice Warren.
324.
Gjupanovich, Fran and Alexander Adomovitch.
Legal Sources and Bibliography of Yugoslavia. New York:
Frederick A. Preager, [1964]. 353 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, institution stamps
to front pastedown and title page. $40.
* Number 21 in the series Praeger
Publications in Russian History and World Communism.
325.
Legal Method and Writing. Third Edition.
Charles R. Calleros. Aspen Law & Business, [1998]. xxxiv, 587 pp.
Softbound. New. $39.95
* Includes an introduction to the
legal system and legal method and address case bias, course
outlines, and essay examinations; writing style and process;
writing the office memorandum.
326.
[Legal Writing].
Judicial Opinion Writing Handbook. Fourth Edition. Joyce J.
George. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2000. Cloth. New.
$58.
327.
[Legal Writing]. The Legal Writing Handbook. Practice Book. Second
Edition.
Laurel Currie Oates, Anne Enquist, Kelly Kunsch. Aspen Law &
Business. vii, 319 pp. Softbound. New. $19.95
328.
[Legal Writing]. The Legal Writing Handbook. Research, Analysis,
and Writing. Third Edition.
Laurel Currie Oates, Anne Enquist and Kelly Kunsch. Aspen Law &
Business, [2002]. xxxvi, 954 pp. Softbound. New. $42.
329.
Lekner, M.A.
Catalogue of International Law. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana
Publications, 1972. Four volumes. Original cloth with moderate
shelfwear. $200.
* Volumes I-II are organized by
author; Volumes III-IV are organized by subject.
330.
Matthews, Elizabeth W.
Lincoln as a Lawyer: An Annotated Bibliography. Foreword by
Cullom Davis. xviii; 248 pp. Carbondale: Southern Illinois
University Press, 1991. Frontispiece. Blue cloth. Fine. $20.
331.
Merrills, J.G.
A Current Bibliography of International Law. London:
Butterworths, 1978. xx, 277 pp. Original cloth. Very good. $45.
New Edition 2002 Just Released |
|
|
332.
Legal Information Buyer’s Guide & Reference Manual 2002.
Kendall F. Svengalis. Barrington: Rhode Island Law Press, [2002].
1 Volume. vii, 628 pp. Softbound. New. $105.
* Revised and updated. The 6th edition
of this essential reference tool, a consumer’s encyclopedia of
legal publications. Authored by a nationally recognized law
library expert, it provides comprehensive information on all major
categories of legal publications from the consumer’s perspective.
Essential information on leading legal publications for the 50
states and the District of Columbia. Reviews of more than 550
legal treatises in 55 subject areas along with hundreds of
cost-saving tips and alternatives to costly supplementation.
The New Edition Complete with
The
Bluebook 17th Edition |
|
|
333.
Prince, Mary Miles.
Bieber’s Dictionary of Legal Citations. Reference Guide for
Attorneys, Legal Secretaries, Paralegals and Law Students. Sixth
edition.
Buffalo, NY: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2001. 1 Vol. New. $47.50
* New edition. Intended to assist the
legal profession in citing legal authorities according to rules
given in The Bluebook. The 17th edition of The Bluebook
is included as an appendix in this volume.
New Second Edition 2001 |
|
|
334.
Wojcik, Mark E.
Introduction to Legal English. An Introduction to Legal
Terminology, Reasoning, and Writing In Plain English. Second
Edition. [Washington, D.C.]: International Law Institute,
[2001]. xxvii, 428 pp. Paperback. New. $35.
* The work breaks new ground in
teaching legal English to law students, lawyers and international
executives who speak English as a second language. Arranged in a
layered sequence of exercises, the author leads the student from
the simplest use of legal terminology in conversation to mastery
of advanced vocabulary and increasingly complex writing. Contents
include: Introduction to Small Talk; General Terms; Around the Law
School; Short Exercises; Contracts; Briefing Cases; Using News
Sources to Learn About the Law; Constitutional Law; Public
Speaking Exercises; Torts; Evidence and Civil Procedure; Criminal
Law and Procedure; Intellectual Property Law; Review of Vocabulary
Terms; Short Essay Questions; Plain Language; Understanding Legal
Citations; Writing About Facts; Cyberspace and Bad Legal Writing;
Writing Letters; Law Office Memoranda; Memorandum Exercise:
Foreign Legal Consultants; Sample Moot Court Brief; Legal Research
Review Quiz; and Appendices.
335.
Newton, Velma.
Commonwealth Caribbean Legal Literature: A Bibliography of All
Primary Sources to Date and Secondary Sources for 1971-85.
Barbados: Faculty of Law Library, University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus, 1978. xxiv, 492 pp. Original paper wrappers.
Very good. $45.
336.
[Oxford University Press].
The Essential Desk Reference. Oxford: Oxford University
Press, [2002]. xvi, 815. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $30.
* This handy and well-written
reference contains more than 250,000 definitions and more than a
thousand illustrations.
337.
Palmer, Thomas W.
Guide to the Law and Legal Literature of Spain. Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1915. 174 pp. Original gilt stamped
cloth. Ex-library. Location number to spine, institution stamp to
title page. Very good. $40.
338.
Price, Miles O. and Harry Bitner.
Effective Legal Research. A Practical Manual of Law Books and
Their Use. New York: Prentice Hall, 1953. xii, 633 pp. Reprint
Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc, 1999. Cloth. New. $75.
* A reference tool of long-standing on
American and British materials. This is a reprint of the first
edition which legal researchers consider to be the most valuable
edition.
339.
[Reference].
The Cambridge Modern History. Cambridge: At the University
Press, 1907-12. 13 volumes, with Atlas volume, together 14 books.
Original blue cloth gilt stamped, top edges gilt, a few covers
with light dampstaining, some hinges cracked but firm. A good
set. $250.
* First edition. “The most important
general modern history, useful for reference purposes because of
its high authority” Sheehy, DA 197. The “Genealogical table and
lists” in vol. 13 is still useful and not cumulated in later
editions. The Atlas volume contains 141 colored plates.
340.
[Reference]. Martindale-Hubbell Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers
2001.
New
Providence, NJ: Martindale-Hubbell, [2001]. 2 vols. with slipcase.
Hardbound with gilt edges. Publisher’s Price $195. Special $50.
* Registry of firms and attorneys of
“significant stature.” Assists in locating lawyers by fifty-six
alphabetically arranged specialty practice areas and locations.
Includes coverage of the United States, Canada, and features an
International section. All listings include: names of members of
the firm, names of associates and “of counsel,” representative
clients, full contact information, including address, telephone
numbers and e-mail, information on additional branch office
locations.
341.
Sabin, Joseph.
Bibliotheca Americana. Dictionary of Books Relating to
America From its Discovery to the Present Time. New York:
[Various publishers, 1868-1939]. 2 vols. Reprint Mansfield Centre,
CT: Maurizio Martino, 1998. Oblong quarto. Cloth. New. $295.
* Mini-print edition. The most
important of all Americana bibliographies, comprising well over
100,000 entries of books and pamphlets printed in the Western
Hemisphere and works about it printed elsewhere. Collations and
often locations of copies are included. Though it comprises
106,413 numbered entries, the actual number of titles recorded is
much greater, as that total does not count the added editions and
titles mentioned in various notes. The arrangement is by author,
with some title entries for anonymous works and many entries under
names of places. Information given includes full title, place,
publisher, date, format, paging, often contents and
bibliographical notes with reference to a description or review in
some other work, and, in many cases, names of libraries possessing
copies.
342.
Siekanowicz, Peter.
Legal Sources and Bibliography of Poland. New York:
Frederick A. Praeger, [1964]. 311 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, institution stamps
to front free endpaper. $35.
* Number 22 in the series Praeger
Publications in Russian History and World Communism.
343.
Sipkov, Ivan.
Legal Sources and Bibliography of Bulgaria. London: Stevens
& Sons Limited, [1956]. 199 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, stamps and other
markings to front pastedown, free endpaper and title page. $25.
* Number 18 of the series Praeger
Publications in Russian History and World Communism.
344.
Sipkov, Ivan.
Legal Sources and Bibliography of Bulgaria. London: Stevens
& Sons, Ltd., [1956]. 199 pp. Original lightly worn black cloth.
Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, card pocket to front pastedown,
institution stamp to endleaf. $20.
* Number 18 in the series Praeger
Publications in Russian History and World Communism.
345.
Stark, Steven D.
Writing to Win. The Legal Writer. New York: Main Street
Books, [1999]. xvii, 283 pp. Softbound. New. $15.95
* For 12 years Stark taught legal
writing to Harvard Law School students. Stark argues that good
legal writing should pass what he calls the McDonald’s test. “If
you were to read the document you’re drafting aloud in
McDonald’s,” Starks asks, “would people understand what you’re
saying?” He also insists that, like fiction writers and
journalists, lawyers need to be good storytellers. “On one level,”
he says, “a lawsuit is simply a clash of competing stories.” Among
his many salient points are his recommendations that you should
lead with your conclusions (“Legal arguments or explanations,” he
says, “should not be like an O. Henry short story”).
346.
Stoicoiu, Virgiliu.
Legal Sources and Bibliography of Romania. New York:
Praeger Publications, [1964]. 237 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, institution stamps
to front pastedown and title page. $45.
* Number 24 in the series Praeger
Publications in Russian History and World Communism.
347.
Stollreither, Konrad.
Internationale Bibliographie der Juristischen Nachschlagewerke/International
Bibliography of Legal Reference Books/ Bibliographie
Internationale des Ouvrages Juridiques a Consulter/ Bibliografia
Internacional de las Obras Juridicas de Consulta/Elenco
Bibliografico Internazionale Della Letteratura Giuridica da
Consultare. Frankfurt: Vittorio Klostermann, [1955]. xiii, 595
pp. Original blue gilt stamped cloth. Ex-library bookplate to
front pastedown, institution stamp to front free endpaper. Very
good. $45.
348.
Stumberg, George W.
Guide to the Law and Legal Literature of France.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1931. v, 242
pp. Original gilt stamped cloth. Very good. $65.
349.
User’s Guide to the Bluebook. Revised for the 17th Edition.
Alan L. Sworsky. Buffalo, NY: Wm. S. Hein & Co., 2000. vi, 52 pp.
Paper. New. $8.50
* This guide is designed to make
mastering the Bluebook as easy and painless as possible.
Set up as a how-to manual, it takes a step-by-step approach to
learning the basic skills of citation and arranges the rules and
information for each topic in one section rather than scattered
throughout as arranged in the Bluebook.
350.
Wing, Donald.
Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland,
Ireland, Wales and British America and of English Books Printed in
Other Countries 1641-1700. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1948. Reprint edition Martino Publishing, [2000]. Three
volumes. Dark brown cloth with gilt stamped spine labels. New.
$225.
* Approximately 50,000 listings
representing one of the greatest achievements in the annals of
bibliography. Recognized as the premier reference tool available
to scholars, librarians and students.
Revised:
|
|
|