HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +908-686-1998

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com
Reprints of Legal Classics  
Antiquarian
Scholarly
Texts & Treatises
U.S. / Federal / National Sets
United State Supreme Court
National Reporter System & Digests
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Labor & Employment Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms

Law Books - Title Page Image 

AUGUST 2002
LIST

RECENT
ACQUISITIONS
&
SPECIAL OFFERS

306. Adeleye, Gabriel G. World Dictionary of Foreign Expressions. A Resource for Readers and Writers. Wauconda, Illinois: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, Inc., [1999]. 411 pp. Cloth. New. $70.

307. Bedo, Alexander Kalnoki. Legal Sources and Bibliography of Hungary. New York: Praeger Publications, [1956]. 157 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine, institution stamps to front free endpaper. $20.
* Number 20 in the series Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism.

308. Black’s Law Dictionary. Deluxe Seventh Edition. Bryan Garner, Editor. St. Paul, MN: West Group. 1999. xxiii, 1738 pp. Cloth. New. $96.95
* New deluxe edition by a world renowned lexicographer, Bryan Garner. The first total A to Z revision in more than a century, with more than 4,500 new terms reflecting modern terminology in changing areas such as securities and criminal law. Historical treatment improved, with the review and revision of the Roman, medieval and feudal law areas. Legal maxims have been moved to a separate appendix. The coverage of international law has been greatly improved. With the addition of 2,220 quotations by leading scholars in their fields on difficult legal terms.

309. Black’s Law Dictionary. Seventh Edition. Bryan Garner, Editor. St. Paul, MN: West Group. Published August 1999. Cloth. xxiii, 1738 pp. New. $59.95
* New edition by a world renowned lexicographer, Bryan Garner. The first total A to Z revision since the first edition of 1891, with more than 4,500 new terms reflecting modern terminology in changing areas such as securities and criminal law. Historical treatment improved, with the review and revision of the Roman, medieval and feudal law areas. Legal maxims have been moved to a separate appendix. The coverage of international law has been greatly improved. With the addition of 2,220 quotations by leading scholars in their fields on difficult legal terms.

310. Bohmar, Alois, Jaroslav Jira, Stefan Kocvara and Jindrich Nosek. Legal Sources and Bibliography of Czechoslovakia. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, [1959]. 180 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Ex-library. Location number to spine, institution stamp to front pastedown and title page. $35.
* Number 19 in the series Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism.

311. Borchard, Edwin M. Guide to the Law and Legal Literature of Germany. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1912. 226 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth. Fraying to head and tail of spine, hinges cracked but holding. Good. $25.
* A useful introduction to the literature of German legal institutions and German juristic thought during the Wilhelmine period.

312. Boult, Reynald. A Bibliography of Canadian Law/Bibliographie du Droit Canadien. Montreal: Wilson and Lafleur, Limited, 1966. xii, 393 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt spine. Ex-library. Stamps to front pastedown, endpapers and title page, interior otherwise clean and bright. A good copy. $65.

313. Breem, Wallace and Sally Phillips, editors. Bibliography of Commonwealth Law Reports. London: Mansell, [1991]. xix, 332 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Very good. $85.

314. Calhoun, George M. and Catherine Delamere. A Working Bibliography of Greek Law. With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1927. v, 144 pp. Original burgundy cloth, gilt spine, moderate shelfwear. Front hinge cracked but secure, half title starting. Still a good copy. $25.
* A volume in the Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies dealing with primary and secondary sources of ancient Greek law.

315. Clagett, Helen L. A Guide to the Law and Legal Literature of Bolivia. Washington: The Library of Congress, 1947. viii, 110 pp. Original moderately worn printed wrappers, traces of tape to spine. Ex-library. Institution stamps to title page, interior otherwise clean. $45.
* Latin American Series No. 12.

New Edition Just Released

 

316. Columbia Human Rights Law Review. A Jailhouse Lawyer’s Manual. Fifth Edition. [2000]. xvi, 1007 pp. Softbound. New. $95.
* Contents include: Learning What Your Rights Are: Your Right to Learn the Law and Go to Court; How to Find a Lawyer; How to File a Lawsuit and Learn About Your Case; How to Attack Your Conviction or Sentence; How to Attack the Conditions of Your Imprisonment; Other Important Rights of Prisioners and Getting Out of Prison.

317. Delupis, Ingrid. Bibliography of International Law. London: Bowker Publishing Company, Ltd., [1975]. v, 670 pp. Original blue gilt-stamped cloth, moderate shelfwear. A good copy. $45.

318. Dickerson, Darby. ALWD Citation Manual. A Professional System of Citation. Gaithersburg: Aspen Law and Business, [2000]. xxvi, 470 pp. Paper, spiral bound. New. $25.
* First edition. This new citation manual prepared the Association of Legal Writing Directors, carefully leads students through the rules of citation for every-day and scholarly legal writing. Although it was published in 2000, it has already been adopted by over 25 law schools.

319. Garner, Bryan A. A Dictionary Of Modern Legal Usage. Second Edition. New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. xxv, 953 pp. Cloth. New. $65.
* A landmark reference on legal usage and style.

Second Edition Just Released

 

320. Garner, Bryan A. The Elements of Legal Style. Second Edition. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 2002. xvii, 268 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New. $30.
* The authoritative guide on all the major issues of writing style in law now in a Second Edition with expanded coverage which feature additional sections, many more examples, and a thoroughly researched appendix that contains 80 major statements on prose style - what it is and how to attain it.

321. Garner, Bryan A. Legal Writing in Plain English. A Text With Exercises. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [2001]. xix, 227 pp. Softbound. New. $15.
* This book encourages legal writers to challenge conventions and offers valuable insights into the writing process: how to organize ideas, create and refine prose, and sharpen editing skills.

322. Garner, Bryan A. The Winning Brief. 100 Tips for Persuasive Briefing in Trial and Appellate Courts. [New York]: Oxford University Press, [1996]. xi, 444pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. New. $50.

323. Gerhart, Eugene C. Quote It Completely. World Reference Guide to More than 5,500 Memorable Legal Quotations. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 1998. One volume, newly bound with CD-ROM. New. $95.
* Quote It Completely is a multi-media collection of more than 5,500 legal and law related quotations. Indexes by keyword, subject, and/or author enable the researcher to locate required quotations quickly. With the CD-ROM component, specialty researching can be done on your PC! Gerhart’s collection of legal quotations began in 1934 during his days as a Harvard student. The quotations are from judicial decisions, law review articles, novels, plays, newspapers, and other legal writings. Sources included range from English jurists to American attorneys, and from Shakespeare and the Bible to the ancient yearbooks and Hammurabi’s Code. You can find the wit and wisdom of such renowned legal scholars as Bacon, Code, Mansfield, Erskine, Pollack, and Birkett of England, and American lawyers and jurists like Marshall, Jefferson, Lincoln, Holmes, Cardozo, Brandeis, Hand, Frankfurter, Jackson, Vanderbilt, as well as Justice Warren.

324. Gjupanovich, Fran and Alexander Adomovitch. Legal Sources and Bibliography of Yugoslavia. New York: Frederick A. Preager, [1964]. 353 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, institution stamps to front pastedown and title page. $40.
* Number 21 in the series Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism.

325. Legal Method and Writing. Third Edition. Charles R. Calleros. Aspen Law & Business, [1998]. xxxiv, 587 pp. Softbound. New. $39.95
* Includes an introduction to the legal system and legal method and address case bias, course outlines, and essay examinations; writing style and process; writing the office memorandum.

326. [Legal Writing]. Judicial Opinion Writing Handbook. Fourth Edition. Joyce J. George. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2000. Cloth. New. $58.

327. [Legal Writing]. The Legal Writing Handbook. Practice Book. Second Edition. Laurel Currie Oates, Anne Enquist, Kelly Kunsch. Aspen Law & Business. vii, 319 pp. Softbound. New. $19.95

328. [Legal Writing]. The Legal Writing Handbook. Research, Analysis, and Writing. Third Edition. Laurel Currie Oates, Anne Enquist and Kelly Kunsch. Aspen Law & Business, [2002]. xxxvi, 954 pp. Softbound. New. $42.

329. Lekner, M.A. Catalogue of International Law. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana Publications, 1972. Four volumes. Original cloth with moderate shelfwear. $200.
* Volumes I-II are organized by author; Volumes III-IV are organized by subject.

330. Matthews, Elizabeth W. Lincoln as a Lawyer: An Annotated Bibliography. Foreword by Cullom Davis. xviii; 248 pp. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1991. Frontispiece. Blue cloth. Fine. $20.

331. Merrills, J.G. A Current Bibliography of International Law. London: Butterworths, 1978. xx, 277 pp. Original cloth. Very good. $45.

New Edition 2002 Just Released

 

332. Legal Information Buyer’s Guide & Reference Manual 2002. Kendall F. Svengalis. Barrington: Rhode Island Law Press, [2002]. 1 Volume. vii, 628 pp. Softbound. New. $105.
* Revised and updated. The 6th edition of this essential reference tool, a consumer’s encyclopedia of legal publications. Authored by a nationally recognized law library expert, it provides comprehensive information on all major categories of legal publications from the consumer’s perspective. Essential information on leading legal publications for the 50 states and the District of Columbia. Reviews of more than 550 legal treatises in 55 subject areas along with hundreds of cost-saving tips and alternatives to costly supplementation.

The New Edition Complete with The Bluebook 17th Edition

 

333. Prince, Mary Miles. Bieber’s Dictionary of Legal Citations. Reference Guide for Attorneys, Legal Secretaries, Paralegals and Law Students. Sixth edition. Buffalo, NY: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2001. 1 Vol. New. $47.50
* New edition. Intended to assist the legal profession in citing legal authorities according to rules given in The Bluebook. The 17th edition of The Bluebook is included as an appendix in this volume.

New Second Edition 2001

 

334. Wojcik, Mark E. Introduction to Legal English. An Introduction to Legal Terminology, Reasoning, and Writing In Plain English. Second Edition. [Washington, D.C.]: International Law Institute, [2001]. xxvii, 428 pp. Paperback. New. $35.
* The work breaks new ground in teaching legal English to law students, lawyers and international executives who speak English as a second language. Arranged in a layered sequence of exercises, the author leads the student from the simplest use of legal terminology in conversation to mastery of advanced vocabulary and increasingly complex writing. Contents include: Introduction to Small Talk; General Terms; Around the Law School; Short Exercises; Contracts; Briefing Cases; Using News Sources to Learn About the Law; Constitutional Law; Public Speaking Exercises; Torts; Evidence and Civil Procedure; Criminal Law and Procedure; Intellectual Property Law; Review of Vocabulary Terms; Short Essay Questions; Plain Language; Understanding Legal Citations; Writing About Facts; Cyberspace and Bad Legal Writing; Writing Letters; Law Office Memoranda; Memorandum Exercise: Foreign Legal Consultants; Sample Moot Court Brief; Legal Research Review Quiz; and Appendices.

335. Newton, Velma. Commonwealth Caribbean Legal Literature: A Bibliography of All Primary Sources to Date and Secondary Sources for 1971-85. Barbados: Faculty of Law Library, University of the West Indies Cave Hill Campus, 1978. xxiv, 492 pp. Original paper wrappers. Very good. $45.

336. [Oxford University Press]. The Essential Desk Reference. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [2002]. xvi, 815. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $30.
* This handy and well-written reference contains more than 250,000 definitions and more than a thousand illustrations.

337. Palmer, Thomas W. Guide to the Law and Legal Literature of Spain. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. 174 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth. Ex-library. Location number to spine, institution stamp to title page. Very good. $40.

338. Price, Miles O. and Harry Bitner. Effective Legal Research. A Practical Manual of Law Books and Their Use. New York: Prentice Hall, 1953. xii, 633 pp. Reprint Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc, 1999. Cloth. New. $75.
* A reference tool of long-standing on American and British materials. This is a reprint of the first edition which legal researchers consider to be the most valuable edition.

339. [Reference]. The Cambridge Modern History. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1907-12. 13 volumes, with Atlas volume, together 14 books. Original blue cloth gilt stamped, top edges gilt, a few covers with light dampstaining, some hinges cracked but firm. A good set. $250.
* First edition. “The most important general modern history, useful for reference purposes because of its high authority” Sheehy, DA 197. The “Genealogical table and lists” in vol. 13 is still useful and not cumulated in later editions. The Atlas volume contains 141 colored plates.

340. [Reference]. Martindale-Hubbell Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers 2001. New Providence, NJ: Martindale-Hubbell, [2001]. 2 vols. with slipcase. Hardbound with gilt edges. Publisher’s Price $195. Special $50.
* Registry of firms and attorneys of “significant stature.” Assists in locating lawyers by fifty-six alphabetically arranged specialty practice areas and locations. Includes coverage of the United States, Canada, and features an International section. All listings include: names of members of the firm, names of associates and “of counsel,” representative clients, full contact information, including address, telephone numbers and e-mail, information on additional branch office locations.

341. Sabin, Joseph. Bibliotheca Americana. Dictionary of Books Relating to America From its Discovery to the Present Time. New York: [Various publishers, 1868-1939]. 2 vols. Reprint Mansfield Centre, CT: Maurizio Martino, 1998. Oblong quarto. Cloth. New. $295.
* Mini-print edition. The most important of all Americana bibliographies, comprising well over 100,000 entries of books and pamphlets printed in the Western Hemisphere and works about it printed elsewhere. Collations and often locations of copies are included. Though it comprises 106,413 numbered entries, the actual number of titles recorded is much greater, as that total does not count the added editions and titles mentioned in various notes. The arrangement is by author, with some title entries for anonymous works and many entries under names of places. Information given includes full title, place, publisher, date, format, paging, often contents and bibliographical notes with reference to a description or review in some other work, and, in many cases, names of libraries possessing copies.

342. Siekanowicz, Peter. Legal Sources and Bibliography of Poland. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, [1964]. 311 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, institution stamps to front free endpaper. $35.
* Number 22 in the series Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism.

343. Sipkov, Ivan. Legal Sources and Bibliography of Bulgaria. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, [1956]. 199 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, stamps and other markings to front pastedown, free endpaper and title page. $25.
* Number 18 of the series Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism.

344. Sipkov, Ivan. Legal Sources and Bibliography of Bulgaria. London: Stevens & Sons, Ltd., [1956]. 199 pp. Original lightly worn black cloth. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, card pocket to front pastedown, institution stamp to endleaf. $20.
* Number 18 in the series Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism.

345. Stark, Steven D. Writing to Win. The Legal Writer. New York: Main Street Books, [1999]. xvii, 283 pp. Softbound. New. $15.95
* For 12 years Stark taught legal writing to Harvard Law School students. Stark argues that good legal writing should pass what he calls the McDonald’s test. “If you were to read the document you’re drafting aloud in McDonald’s,” Starks asks, “would people understand what you’re saying?” He also insists that, like fiction writers and journalists, lawyers need to be good storytellers. “On one level,” he says, “a lawsuit is simply a clash of competing stories.” Among his many salient points are his recommendations that you should lead with your conclusions (“Legal arguments or explanations,” he says, “should not be like an O. Henry short story”).

346. Stoicoiu, Virgiliu. Legal Sources and Bibliography of Romania. New York: Praeger Publications, [1964]. 237 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear. Ex-library. Shelf number to spine, institution stamps to front pastedown and title page. $45.
* Number 24 in the series Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism.

347. Stollreither, Konrad. Internationale Bibliographie der Juristischen Nachschlagewerke/International Bibliography of Legal Reference Books/ Bibliographie Internationale des Ouvrages Juridiques a Consulter/ Bibliografia Internacional de las Obras Juridicas de Consulta/Elenco Bibliografico Internazionale Della Letteratura Giuridica da Consultare. Frankfurt: Vittorio Klostermann, [1955]. xiii, 595 pp. Original blue gilt stamped cloth. Ex-library bookplate to front pastedown, institution stamp to front free endpaper. Very good. $45.

348. Stumberg, George W. Guide to the Law and Legal Literature of France. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1931. v, 242 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth. Very good. $65.

349. User’s Guide to the Bluebook. Revised for the 17th Edition. Alan L. Sworsky. Buffalo, NY: Wm. S. Hein & Co., 2000. vi, 52 pp. Paper. New. $8.50
* This guide is designed to make mastering the Bluebook as easy and painless as possible. Set up as a how-to manual, it takes a step-by-step approach to learning the basic skills of citation and arranges the rules and information for each topic in one section rather than scattered throughout as arranged in the Bluebook.

350. Wing, Donald. Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America and of English Books Printed in Other Countries 1641-1700. New York: Columbia University Press, 1948. Reprint edition Martino Publishing, [2000]. Three volumes. Dark brown cloth with gilt stamped spine labels. New. $225.
* Approximately 50,000 listings representing one of the greatest achievements in the annals of bibliography. Recognized as the premier reference tool available to scholars, librarians and students.

Revised: