|
|
|
“A Classic of
High Character”
|
|
9. Abbott,
Charles, Lord Tenterden [1762-1832]. [Shee, William, Editor].
A
Treatise on the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seaman: In Five
Parts: I. Of the Owners of Merchant Ships. II. Of the Persons
Employed in the Navigation of Merchant Ships, and the Conveyance
of Passengers Therein. III. Of Collision. IV. Of the Carriage of
Goods in Merchant Ships. V. Of the Wages of Merchant Seamen.
London: Saunders and Benning, 1844. lii, 664, cxcviii, 48 pp.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent cloth, maroon leather spine label,
endpapers renewed, internally clean. $450.
*
Seventh edition of a work first published in 1807. Considered “a
legal classic of high character” by Marvin, Abbott’s treatise was
the first devoted exclusively to the law of shipping. James Kent
used it in his Commentaries upon American Law; Joseph Story
added notes to an American edition. Marvin, Legal Bibliography
(1847) 47.
1868 Massachusetts
Manual on Corporate Law
|
|
10. Batchelder,
Samuel, Jr.
A Manual of the Laws of
Massachusetts in
Relation to Manufacturing Corporations. Together with a Summary of
the Laws Affecting Corporations Generally in this Commonwealth.
Especially Those Organized for Business Purposes.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1868. xx, 268 pp. Octavo
(4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, red lettering piece.
Rubbing and a few scuffs to edges and backstrip. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* First
edition.
Bentham on Morals
and Legislation
|
|
11. Bentham,
Jeremy [1748-1832].
An Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation. In
Two Volumes. A New Edition, Corrected By The Author. London:
W. Pickering, 1823. Two volumes. Engraved portait frontispiece.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, maroon lettering piece,
speckled edges. Rubbing to joints and corners, some chipping to
spine ends. Early bookseller tickets to front pastedowns. Light
foxing to endleaves, interiors otherwise quite fresh. $750.
* First
printing of this edition. The first edition was published in
London, 1789. Later reprint by Clarendon Press in 1879 and Oxford
in 1876 and 1907. This work “is the best written of all Bentham’s
works and contains...the gist of the legal philosophy which he
applied in detail in many other books and papers.”: Holdsworth,
History of English Law XIII:49.
12. Benton,
Thomas Hart [1782-1858].
Historical and Legal Examination of That Part of the Decision
of the Supreme Court of the United States in the Dred Scott Case
Which Declares the Unconstitutionality of the Missouri Compromise
Act, and the Self-Extension of the Constitution to Territories,
Carrying Slavery Along With It. New York: D. Appleton and Co.,
1857. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 2003. 4, [3]-193
pp. Cloth. New. $58.
* A
critical examination of the Dred Scott decision, along with an
argument against the Missouri Compromise that asserts that slaves
are not subject to federal legislation because they are property.
One of the most important political figures in Antebellum America,
Benton was a Missouri senator for thirty years. Generally
proslavery, he opposed its extension during the 1840s because he
believed it would inhibit national growth, threaten the Union and
encourage the development of plantations at the expense of small
freeholders.
Black’s Law
Dictionary,
Fifth Edition
|
|
13. Black, Henry
Campbell.
Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Fifth
Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. Contributing Authors
Joseph Nolan and M.J. Connolly. St. Paul: West Publishing Co.,
1979. xiv, 1,511 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, light shelfwear.
$95.
*
Includes a pronunciation guide, the text of the U.S. Constitution,
a chronology of the U.S. Supreme Court, an organizational chart of
the U.S. government and a table of British Regnal Years.
Black’s Law
Dictionary,
Fourth Edition
|
|
14. Black, Henry
Campbell.
Black’s Law Dictionary: Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. Fourth
Edition by the Publisher’s Editorial Staff. St. Paul: West
Publishing Co., 1951. xi, 1882 pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth,
some shelfwear. A solid copy. $150.
* With
a table of British Regnal Years and an index of abbreviations used
by the profession.
Second Edition
of Black’s Law Dictionary
|
|
15.
Black, Henry Campbell. A
Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases
of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And
Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional,
Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence,
with a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from
the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican
Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations.
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Contemporary
buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Light wear and soiling,
some chipping to edges of red lettering piece along joints. Early
owner name to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A very
good copy. $650.
* The
thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary
incorporates several new definitions, additional case citations
and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first edition.
Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new definitions
for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The second
edition is an essential complement to the first edition (1891)
because it offers important insights into the rapid development
of law at the turn of the century. It is also notable for its
revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and descriptive
terms subsumed under their related main entries.
First Edition
of Blount’s Dictionary
|
|
16. Blount,
Thomas [1618-1679].
Nomo Lexikon: A Law-Dictionary. Interpreting Such Difficult and
Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or
Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws. With References to the Several
Statutes, Records, Registers, Law-Books, Charters, Ancient Deeds,
and Manuscripts, Wherein the Words are Used: And Etymologies,
Where They Properly Occur. London: Printed by Tho. Newcomb for
John Martin and Henry Herringman, 1670. Unpaginated. text printed
in double columns. Folio (7-1/2" x 11-3/4"). Contemporary calf,
raised bands, lettering piece. Moderate rubbing, a few minor
stains and scuffs, wear to corners, chipping to spine ends, boards
partially detached but secure. Lower portion of front free
endpaper lacking, minor chips to bottom edges of two leaves, a few
minor spark burns. Early owner initials to front free endpaper,
light browning to outer margins of preliminaries and final leaves,
light soiling and a few minor faint stains to title page, interior
otherwise fresh. A copy with character. $2,000.
* First
edition. Blount was a barrister and a member of the Inner Temple.
Prohibited to practice at the Bar because he was a Catholic,
Blount turned to legal scholarship and lexicography. Blount aimed
to correct the defects he found in Cowell’s Interpreter
(1607) and Rastell’s Termes de la Ley (1523). In his
preface, he observed that Cowell “is sometimes too prolix in the
derivation of a Word, setting down several Authors Opinions,
without categorically determining which is the true”; Rastell
“wrote so long hence, that his very Language and manner of
expression was almost antiquated.” He hoped that by correcting
these flaws he would create a dictionary useful to everyone in the
profession from “the Coif to the puny-Clerk.” The Nomo-Lexikon
is clearer and more detailed than its predecessors. It is also the
first English-language dictionary with entries that include word
etymologies and citations. An immediate success that quickly
supplanted its predecessors, it was reissued in larger and revised
editions throughout the eighteenth century.

Lutheran Treatise
on Church Property, Tithes and Clergy
|
|
17. Bohmer,
Justus Henning [1674-1749].
Ius Parochiale ad Fundamenta Genuina Revocatum a Spuriis
Principiis Purgatum Atque Ita Adornatum ut Ius Ecclesiasticum
Protestium Illustrare et Usum Modernum Libri Tertii Decretalium
Quoad Praecipuas Materias Ostendere Queat Adiecto Indice Triplici
et Supplemento Novo. Halle: Litteris & Impensis Orphanotrophei,
1738. [xxiv], 552, [56]. Frontispiece and free endpapers lacking.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary vellum, attractive
hand-lettered title to spine, gilt device to center of front and
rear boards, green edges. Light soiling and a few minor stains.
Title page with attractive large copperplate printer device
printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Light browning, foxing, and dampstaining to a
few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-library. Remains of shelf
label to foot of spine, small owner stamps to front pastedown and
title page. An appealing copy of an important work. $750.
* Fifth
edition, corrected with additions. With indexes. Bohmer was
perhaps the leading German authority of his age on ecclesiastical
law and its history. He played a leading role in the adaptation of
canon law for use in the Lutheran church and established sound
theoretical foundations for Lutheran church law. First published
in 1701, Ius Parochiale addresses issues relating to church
property, tithes and clergy.
One of 200 Copies
Printed
|
|
18. Carson,
Hampton L.
Samuel W. Pennypacker. An Address Delivered Before the
Philobiblon Club
October 26,
1910.
Philadelphia:
The Philobiblon Club, 1917. 44 pp. Frontispiece. Quarter cloth
over paper boards, original leather spine label. Title page
printed in red and black. Some shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
*
Memorial address honoring the life of the renowned lawyer, judge,
Pennsylvania governor, bibliophile and scholar.
Early Eighteenth
Century English Guide to Land Holdings
|
|
19. [Carter,
Samuel].
Lex Custumaria;
or, a Treatise of Copy-hold Estates, in Respect of the Lord,
Copy-holder. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard and Edward
Atkins, 1701.
[xx], 392, [24] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf,
raised bands. Worn, boards partially detached but holding,
endpaper lacking. Foxed, occasional light dampstaining. Early
signatures to title page, interior otherwise clean. $450.
*
Updates Coke’s earlier work, the Compleate Copy-Holder
(1630). Much land was held in copyhold tenure in the eighteenth
century and this work served as a guide to lords and tenants
alike. Contains numerous cases and precedents. Indexed.
Popular Nineteenth-Century
Treatise on Family Law
|
|
20. Clancy,
James.
A Treatise on the Rights, Duties, and Liabilities of Husband
and Wife at Law and in Equity. New York: Treadway & Bogert,
1828. xxiii, 684 pp. Includes one-page publisher catalogue. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
gilt-edged raised bands, endpapers renewed. Dampstaining to
fore-edges of final few leaves, occasional light foxing, interior
otherwise clean. A nice copy. $1,000.
* First
American edition, from the third London edition, 1827, “with great
additions.” This popular and useful work went through several
London and American editions, and is instructive of the legal
status of marriage at the time. Examines such topics as the
equitable rights of both husband and wife in their legal
relationship to each other, in terms of personal property,
liability, debts, survivorship, suicide, inheritance, children,
cohabitation, dower, arrest of a married woman and settlement.

Review
Copy of Darrow’s Autobiography
|
|
21. Darrow,
Clarence [1857-1938].
The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons,
1932. viii, [1], 457 pp. Frontispiece. plates. Original printed
wrappers with designs used in the first edition’s multi-color Art
Deco dust jacket. Binding somewhat soiled and worn, some chipping
to spine ends, colors toned. Paper label stating that this book is
a review copy affixed to front cover. $450.
*
Advance editorial copy. Distributed to commentators “with the
understanding that reviews and newspaper articles concerning it
[were] for release in the morning papers of February 5, which is
the date it will be published.” The page following the appendix
states: “Index to follow.”
Early
Codification of Westward Expansion
|
|
22. Deady, M.P.,
Compiler.
The Organic and Other General Laws of Oregon Together with the
National Constitutions and Other Public Acts and Statutes of the
United States. 1845-1864. Portland: Henry L. Pittock, 1866.
1107, [1] pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and
black lettering pieces, blind-stamped fillets to boards. Light
rubbing to binding, minor chipping to spine ends, front board
partially detached but holding. Offsetting to margins of
endleaves, interior otherwise clean and bright. $450.
* First
edition. Important early codification of statutes enacted while
over fifty thousand persons traveled the Oregon Trail. Oregon
formed its first civil government and joined the Union as a free
state in 1859. Includes statutes relating to domestic relations,
elections, Negroes, municipal matters, corporations and codes of
civil and criminal procedure.
The First Law
Book Printed in Greece?
|
|
23. Dichegoron,
Calogeron.
Eghieirdion Perl Synallagmatikon Kai Diataktikon Grammation.
E
Anaptyxis Ton Peri Ayta Archon, Nomon Kai Kanonon.
Athens: Tilolaou Tupogratias, 1841. 114 pp. Octavo (5" x 8").
Later tree calf, lettering piece, raised bands, gilt fillets to
boards, gilt ornaments to spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Some
wear to corners and joints, minor chipping to spine ends, front
hinge cracked but secure, small bookseller ticket to rear
pastedown. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. An
attractive copy of a rare work. $2,500.
* A
manual on contracts and salaries of scribes, with an explanation
of the principles, uses and rules of the contributors of stocks,
legislators and writers of forensic discourses. It also includes
an appendix on the use of Greek merchandise. Printing in Athens
commenced around 1825. Only twenty imprints were published before
1841, the date of this publication, and none of these are law
books. Based on the available evidence it is quite possible that
this manual was the first law book printed in Greece. It is
certainly a rare book. According to the Gennadius Library of
Athens, which does not own a copy, only one other copy is known to
exist.

Documents of
the Colonial American Slave Trade
|
|
24. Donnan,
Elizabeth, Compiler.
Documents Illustrative of the History of the Slave Trade to
America.
Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institute, 1930-1935. Reprint. Buffalo:
William S. Hein & Co., 2003. Four volumes. Cloth. New. $295.
* These
volumes assemble some of the most unique and important documents
dealing with the slave trade created between 1441 and the end of
the eighteenth century. Donnan utilized printed and manuscript
sources from the Royal African Company, the Colonial Office,
Spanish archives and the narratives of African voyagers and
traders.
25. Duggan,
Charles.
Twelfth-Century Decretal Collections and Their Importance in
English History. [London]: The Athlone Press, 1963. xiv, 220
pp. Illustrated. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
1866 Book That
Discusses Slavery and The Civil War
|
|
26. Dye, John
Smith.
History of the Plots and Crimes of the Great Conspiracy to
Overthrow
Liberty in
America.
New York: Published by the Author, 1866. vi, 364, [4] pp. Woodcut
plates. Octavo (6" x 9"). Cloth, decorative blind and
gilt-stamping. Split near end of text block, one plate partially
detached, interior otherwise clean and sound. $150.
* A
history of the political crimes associated with slavery in America
that discusses the Civil War and Lincoln’s assassination.
1889 Treatise
on Family Law
|
|
27.
Endlich, G.A. and Louis Richards. The
Rights and Liabilities of Married Women, Concerning Property,
Contracts and Torts, Under the Common and Statute Law of Pennsylvania.
Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1889. xxxii, 493 pp. Octavo
(6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter-calf over cloth,
lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Browning to outer margins
of preliminaries and final few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.
An attractive copy. $350.
* “The
purpose of this volume...is to present a view of the common and
statute law of Pennsylvania, as it stands at this date, concerning
the rights and liabilities of married women with respect to property,
contracts and torts. (...) The discussion of rights under the
intestate laws, of the law upon subjects purely of domestic relations,
upon the contract of marriage, upon divorce, and upon the political
rights and duties and criminal responsibilities of married women,
has been excluded, except as attention thereto has been incidentally
challenged.”: Preface, [iii]. 
Important Libel
Case
|
|
28. Ferrall,
S.A.
The Question of
Privilege Raised by the Decision in the Case of Stockdale v.
Hansard. The Effect of Which Decision Is, That Although the Lords
Control the Proceedings of the Exchequer Chamber; the Exchequer
Chamber, the Proceedings of the Queen’s Bench; Yet That the
Queen’s Bench May Control the Proceedings in the House of Commons!
London: Manning and Smith, 1837. 56 pp. Octavo (5" x 8").
Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards. Rubbing with
wear to corners, joints and spine ends. Armorial bookplates and
small binder ticket to front pastedown. Owner signatures and
annotations to pastedowns, a few minor annotations to text. A good
copy. $200.
* An
important case centering on whether a printer of Parliamentary
papers was protected from libel when printing official reports.
Not in McCoy.
29. Frank,
Jerome [1889-1957].
Law and the Modern Mind. With an Introduction by Judge
Julian W. Mack. New York: Brentano’s Publishers, [1930]. xvii, 362
pp. Reprint. Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, [1985]. Calf,
decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled
endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $95.
*
Reprint of first edition. Frank’s famous work attempts to analyze
the law from a psychoanalytical point of view. It “ranks with
Holmes’ The Common Law, Cardozo’s The Nature of the
Judicial Process and Thurman Arnold’s Symbols of Government
in its influence on American legal thought.”: R.L.Y., American
Bar Association Journal 35: 404-405 cited in Marke, A
Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953)
906.
30. Green, A.
Wigfall.
The Inns of Court and Early English Drama. With a Preface
by Roscoe Pound. [New York]: Benjamin Blom, [1965]. xii, 199 pp.
Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner signature to
front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $50.
Deeply Influential
|
|
31. Hamilton,
Alexander, James Madison and John Jay.
The Federalist, On The New Constitution, Written In The Year
1788, By Mr. Hamilton, Mr. Madison And Mr. Jay: The New
Constitution, Written In The Year 1788, By Mr. Hamilton, Mr.
Madison And Mr. Jay: With An Appendix, Containing The Letters Of
Pacificus And Helvidius, On The Proclamation Of Neutrality Of
1793; Also, The Original Articles of Confederation, And The
Constitution Of The United States, With The Amendments Made
Thereto. A New Edition. The Numbers Written By Mr. Madison
Corrected By Himself. Hallowell: Glazier & Co. 1826. 582 pp.
Octavo (5-1/4" x 9"). Contemporary calf, rebacked. Ex-library.
Index in fine hand laid in at rear. $650.
*
The first edition printed in Maine. “Most famous and influential
American political work” (Howes). Of the eighty-five essays, John
Jay wrote numbers 1-5 and 54; Madison wrote numbers 10, 14, and
37-48; numbers 18-20 were written jointly; Hamilton wrote the
remaining 50. Most of the individual essays appeared under the
collective pseudonym “Publius” in New York newspapers and journals
from October 27, 1787 to early June 1788. The M’Lean brothers
collected and published the first 36 essays in March, 1788. They
published the final 49 essays in Volume II in May, along with the
text of the Constitution. Before newspaper publication, the last
eight essays in Volume II were printed in book form. M’Lean
published another edition in 1810 with corrections by Hamilton and
Jay. This edition is essentially a reprint of the 1818 Gideon
edition, which was the first to contain Madison’s notes and
corrections. The essays were intended to encourage ratification of
the proposed constitution by New York State, but were immediately
recognized as the most compelling commentary on the most radical
form of government the world had seen. Hamilton’s essays
especially express a strong concern for the rights of property
over the natural rights of “life, liberty and the pursuit of
happiness,” as outlined by Jefferson in the Declaration of
Independence. These men saw a strong central government as
essential to the maintenance of a stable economy. Their
conservative views have had a lasting effect on U.S.
Constitutional law.

32. Hartigan,
Richard Shelley, Editor.
Lieber’s Code and the Art of War. Chicago: Precedent, 1983.
Reprint. New York: Legal Classics Library, 1995. vii, 157 pp.
Calf, decorative gilt stamping, all edges gilt, ribbon marker,
marbled endpapers. Fine. $95.
* Known
officially as General Orders No. 100, Lieber’s 157-article Code
for the Government of the Armies of the U.S. (1863) was the
first of its kind. It remained in effect until World War II. This
edition reprints this code along with Lieber’s “Guerrilla Parties
Considered with Reference to the Laws and Usages of War,” an
extensive introduction by Hartigan, selections from Lieber’s
correspondence relating to the law of war and a thorough
bibliography.
1806 New Hampshire
Justice of the Peace Manual
|
|
33. [Hodgdon,
Moses (1774-1840)].
The Complete Justice of the Peace Containing Extracts from
Burn’s Justice, and Other Justiciary Productions. The Whole
Altered and Made Conformable to the Laws and Manners of
Administering Justice, Particularly in the State of New Hampshire,
and Generally in the Other of the United States. Comprising the
Practice, Authority, and Duty of Justices of the Peace, with Forms
and Precedents Relating Thereto. Dover: Charles Peirce and
Samuel Bragg, 1806. [viii], 431, 4 pp. Includes four-page
publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, maroon
lettering piece, gilt spine bands. Some rubbing, wear to corners,
joints and spine ends, hinges cracked but secure. Small chips to
two leaves with no loss to text. Occasional foxing, interior
otherwise clean. A very attractive, well-preserved copy. $300.
* First
edition. With forms. Also includes a table of fees and the text of
“An Act for Regulating Fees” dated December 16, 1796. An early
American printing of a classic JP manual.
34. Holt, J.C.
Magna Carta and Medieval Government. London: The Hambledon
Press, 1985. 316 pp. Original cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. $65.
* A
collection of Holt’s writings on the period. Eight of these
discuss different aspects of the “great charter” and form a
supplement to his magisterial Magna Carta (1969). The other
pieces look at King John, Anglo-Norman history and the origins of
English constitutional history.
Slander Trials
of Important English Political Satirist
|
|
35. [Hone,
William (1780-1842)].
The Three Trials of William Hone, for Publishing Three
Parodies; viz. The Late John Wilke’s Catechism, The Political
Litany, and The Sinecurist’s Creed; on Three Ex-Officio
Informations, at Guildhall, London, during Three Successive Days,
December 18, 19 & 20, 1817; before Three Special Juries....
London: William Hone, 1818. iv, [3]-48; [3]-45, [5], [5]-44 pp.
Octavo 95" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled
boards, gilt ornaments to spine, speckled edges. Some rubbing with
wear to board edges, joints and corners. Bookplate to front
pastedown. Small portion at bottom of preface excised, not
affecting text. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean.
$250.
*
William Hone was a popular and influential political satirist,
pamphleteer, publisher and bookseller in early nineteenth century
London. His deep commitment to radical political reform brought
him to court three times. He was acquitted in each case and
achieved fame as a public hero and champion of freedom of the
press.
36. Hozumi,
Baron Nobushige.
Ancestor Worship and Japanese Law. Tokyo: The Hokuseido
Press, 1943. xxxi, 205 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Cloth very
good in moderately worn dust jacket. $75.
*
Seventh edition, revised by Shigeto Hozumi.
37. Hurst, James
Willard.
Justice Holmes on Legal History. New York: The MacMillan
Company, [1964]. xix, 171 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn
and stained dust jacket. $45.
38. [Jennings,
W. Ivor, Editor].
Modern Theories of Law. London: Oxford University Press,
1933. vi, 229. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Split between
title page and following leaf. Early owner annotation to front
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $65.
* Texts
of public lectures delivered at the London School of Economics in
1932 by A.L. Goodhart, A. Meyendorf, Morris Ginsberg, Harold J.
Laski, W. Ivor Jennings, Maurice Sheldon Amos, Hirsch Lauterpacht,
B.A. Wortley, William A. Robson and C.A.W. Manning.
Limited Edition
Reprint of Jones on Evidence
|
|
39. Jones, Burr
W.
Law of Evidence in Civil Cases. San Francisco:
Bancroft-Whitney Co., 1896. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein &
Co., 2003. Three volumes. Cloth. New. $165.
* A
special reprint edition limited to 100 sets. Jones on Evidence
is one of the classics in the field. An anonymous early reviewer
was correct when he predicted that it would be “speedily
appreciated and used by the profession and students as well.”:
Harvard Law Review 10:319.
A Useful Supplement
to Blackstone
|
|
40. Jones, J. W.
A Translation of All the Greek, Latin, Italian, and French
Quotations Which Occur in Blackstone’s Commentaries on the Laws of
England and Also in the Notes of Various Editions.
Philadelphia: T. & J. W. Johnson & Co., 1905. 129 pp. Cloth,
moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $150.
41. [Justinian
(483-565 CE)].
Les Cinquante
Livres du Digeste ou des Pandectes de l’Empereur Justinien,
Traduits en Francais par feu M. Hulot et M. Berthelot. Sur un
Exemplaire des Pandectes Florentines, Confere avec L’Edition
Originale de Contius, Celle de Denis Godefroy par Elzevirs et
plusiers autres.
Metz: Behmer et Lamort, 1805-1804. Five volumes. Quarto (8" x
10"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands, lettering pieces, gilt
ornaments to spines, edges rouged. Moderate shelfwear, some
chipping to spine ends. Minor worming to margins of Volume One
with no loss to text. Offsetting to margins of endleaves,
occasional foxing, interior otherwise clean. $500.
*
French translation of the fifty books of Justinian’s Digest,
one of the four components of the Corpus Juris Civilis.
Attractive 1516
Edition of Justinian’s Institutiones
|
|
42. [Justinian
]. [Accorso, Francisco (c.1182-c.1260), Editor].
Instituta Novissime Aptissinisque Figuris Exculta Adiunctisque
Pluribus in Margine Additionibus: Quas in Aliis Hactenus Impressis
Minime Reperies. Venice: Luc’Antonio Giunta, 1516. 215 ff.
With 22 text woodcuts, decorated initials and a full-page
geneological table. Octavo (4" x 6"). Printed in red and black in
two columns with surrounding commentary. Contemporary lightly
rubbed polished calf with raised bands, elaborate blind stamping
and rules to boards, small chip to foot of spine, two small worm
holes to binding. Underlining and brief annotations in early hand
to first few leaves, text otherwise remarkably clean and bright.
An attractive copy. $4,500.
* With
index. A charming early edition of Justinian’s Institutes
by Accorso (Accursius), a Professor of Law at Bologna and a
leading figure in the revival of classical jurisprudence. Accorso
examined every extant note and commentary when he prepared his
epochal edition of Justinian’s Institutes, Digest
and Code. This massive effort eliminated much of the
obscurity and contradiction introduced by earlier writers. His
edition, which superseded all previous attempts, was often cited
as the Glossa Ordinaria or Magistralis. It remained
definitive until its 1583 revision by Denis Godefroy. Scarce. OCLC
locates one copy. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de
Livres III: 612. Not in Graesse, Adams or NCC.

1620 Edition
of Justinian’s Code and Novels
|
|
43.
[Justinian] [Godefroy, Denis (1549-1622), Editor].
Codicis Justiniani D.N. Sacratissimi Principis PP. AVG. Repetitae
Praelectionis, Libri XII. Summaries Dionysii Gothofredi IC. Illustrati.
Postrema Editio Prioribus Accuratior & Emendatior.
[With]
Authenticae,
Seu Novellae Constitutiones D.N. Justiniana Sacratissimi Principis
Quibus Leonis, & Aliorum Quorundam Imperatorum Additae.
Geneva: Johannem Vignon. 1620. [xiii], 735 [columns]; [viii],
526 [columns]. Two volumes in one, each with title page. Quarto
(7-1/4" x 9-1/2") Contemporary quarter vellum over paper-covered
boards, blacked edges, faint hand-lettered title to spine. Some
rubbing with wear to corners, minor chipping to head of spine,
front free endpaper lacking. Attractive woodcut title pages with
architectural borders, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated
initials. Front hinge cracked but secure, small worm hole to margins
of first few leaves with no loss to text. Light foxing, interior
otherwise clean. $750.
* The
body of writings known as the Corpus Juris Civilis was
commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE. Compiled in three
years under the direction of Tribonium, it was both a critical
restatement of earlier law and jurisprudential writings and a
complete collection of recent legislation. It is divided into
four books, the Institutes, Digest, Code
and Novels. The Code contains the laws in force
during Justinian’s reign. The Novels is an edition of laws
decreed by Justinian. Its subsequent influence on European jurisprudence
is difficult to underestimate.
Keble’s
Statutes at Large, 1640-1676.
|
|
44.
Keble, Joseph [1632-1710], Compiler.
The Statutes at Large in Paragraphs, From M.DC.XL. Until This
Time, Carefully Examined by the Rolls of Parliament; Together
With the Titles of Such Statutes as Are Expired, Repealed, Altered,
or Out of Use. To Which is Added a New Table To the Whole Statutes,
and a Catalogue of the Several Heads. London: Printed by the
Assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1676. [iv], 368,
[171] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, raised
bands, blind-stamped frame to boards. Some rubbing, wear to corners,
chipping to spine ends, boards partially detached but secure.
Woodcut Royal arms to title page, attractive woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Minor worming to margins of
title page and text, annotations to a few leaves in early hand.
Occasional early spark burns, interior otherwise fresh. A good
copy. $1,000.
* First
edition. With a topical index of all statutes from Magna Charta
to 1676. This volume is a companion to Keble’s The Statutes
at Large in Paragraphs, From Magna Charta Until This Time
(1681). Like its predecessor, the statutes in this volume include
marginal references to reports and other legal works. Expired,
repealed, altered and obsolete statutes are also included.
Compilation
of Early Norwegian Laws
|
|
45. Larson,
Laurence.
The Earliest Norwegian Laws: Being the Gulathing Law and the
Frostathing Law. Translated from the Old Norwegian. New York:
Columbia University Press, 1935. ix, 451 pp. Cloth, some
shelfwear. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.
$125.
* “The
oldest Norwegian laws, those of Gula and Frosta, go back to a time
when the culture of the Middle Ages was still a somewhat novel
experience in Northern Europe. Though the copies that have
survived seem to date from the twelfth century and later, the
codes must, in considerable part, have taken form in the eleventh
century, or as early as the first generation of the Christian age.
Heathendom had by that time been outlawed, but one seems justified
in believing that the cult of strength and valor was for some time
yet a force that had to be taken into account; for the principles
that governed in the heathen age retained much of their ancient
vigor, and the old civilization, rooted, as it was, in the soil
itself, was able in large measure to maintain both life and
validity.”: Foreword, vii.
Uncommon 1775
Italian Treatise on Feudal Law
|
|
46. Maglianus,
Franciscus Antonius and Francisco Antonio Magliano [d. 1785].
Praelectiones in Duos Libros Feudalium. Consuetudinum, Moribus, &
Monumentis Illustratos. His Accedunt. Prima Dissertatio de
Fructibus Feudi. Secunda de Meliorationibus Feudi, Titulus de
Regulis Juris, Titulus de Verborum Significatione.
Naples: Superiorum Facultate, 1775.[ii], 440, vii pp. Quarto (7" x
9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over speckled paper boards,
speckled edges, endpapers renewed, early owner bookplate to verso
of title page. Chips to fore-edges of title page and a few other
leaves with no loss to text, occasional light foxing, text
otherwise clean and bright. A nice copy. $500.
* A
comprehensive treatise on feudal law, with a dictionary of
relevant terms. Uncommon in the trade. OCLC locates three copies.
Not in the British Museum Catalogue, Brunet or Graesse.

47. Mahan,
A[lfred] T[hayer] [1840-1914].
Armaments and Arbitration or The Place of Force in the
International Relations of States. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1912. Reprint. [Delran: Legal Classics Library, 2000].
[xii], 260 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all
edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. New. $95.
* A
collection of influential essays, some originally published in
The North American Review from 1911 to 1912, that examine
issues regarding the use of force and the use of law in
international disputes. An expert in naval affairs who taught at
the Naval War College, Mahan is best known for his landmark study
The Influence of Sea Power in History (1890).
48. McFarland,
Carl.
Judicial Control of the Federal Trade Commission and the
Interstate Commerce Commission, 1920-1930: A Comparative Study in
the Relations of Courts to Administrative Commissions.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1933. vii, 214 pp. Original
cloth, gilt spine and top edge. Some staining to foot of boards,
interior bright and clean. $65.
*
“[T]he book is valuable in revealing the hitherto unfortunate
judicial handling of the trade commission; in puncturing the
doctrinal justification for that handling and in bringing to the
fore some at least of the questions involved in judicial review.
(...) The book marks the position of things just before the
opening of the New Deal.”: Robert L. Hale, Columbia University
Review 34: 580-583 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law
Collection at New York University (1953) 343.
A Collection
of English Royal Wills
|
|
49. [Nichols,
J(ohn), Editor].
A Collection of All the Wills, Now Known to Be Extant, of the
Kings and Queens of England, Princes and Princesses of Wales, and
Every Branch of the Blood Royal, From the Reign of William the
Conqueror, to That of Henry the Seventh Exclusive: With
Explanatory Notes and a Glossary. London: J. Nichols, 1780. x,
434 pp. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked
retaining original lettering piece, raised bands, hinges
reinforced. Moderate rubbing with some wear to corners and joints,
some staining to boards. Two early armorial bookplates to front
pastedown, later institutional library bookplate to rear free
endpaper. Annotations in light pencil scattered throughout text,
interior otherwise clean and fresh. $400.
* “This
series of miscellaneous and different wills presents us with many
curious particulars. We learn from them more of the manners and
private life of our illustrious ancestors, some new facts in their
public history, and several new descents in their pedigrees. The
prospect of death sets their lives in a new point of light.”:
Preface, v. The wills are printed in their original language (some
in law French). Most of these include a brief introduction,
annotations and postscripts in English.
Addresses the
Union of Scotland and England
|
|
50.
[Nicolson, William (Lord Bishop of Carlisle) (1665-1727)].
Leges Marchiarum, or Border-Laws: Containing Several Original
Articles and Treaties, Made and Agreed upon by the Commissioners
of the Respective Kings of England
and Scotland, for the Better Preservation of Peace and Commerce
upon the Marches of Both Kingdoms: From the Reign of Henry III.
to the Union of the Two Crowns, in K. James I. With a Preface,
and an Appendix of Charters and Records, Relating to the Said
Treaties.
London: Tim. Goodwin, 1705. lvi, 388, [4] pp. Includes four-page
publisher catalogue. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary
calf, gilt spine, edges rouged. Moderate rubbing, wear to corners,
board edges joints and spine ends. Later bookplates to front pastedown.
Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $450.
* First
edition. This essay on the manifold issues regarding the union
of Scotland and England was published two years before the Act
of Union.

51. Norton,
James Sager.
Addresses and
Fragments in Prose and Verse. With an Introduction by Edward G.
Mason.
Chicago: A.C. McLurg and Company, 1896. Octavo (5" x 8"). xiii,
247 pp. Frontispiece. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary blue
half-morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt. Marbled
endpapers. A very nice copy. $125.
* A
graduate of Columbia Law School in 1867, this book collects most
of his public addresses, for which he was noted.
Scarce Complete
British Edition of the Nuremburg Trials
|
|
52. [Nuremberg
Trial].
The Trial of German Major War Criminals: Proceedings of the
International Military Tribunal Sitting at
Nuremberg
Germany.
London: His Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1946-1950. Complete in 27
books with index, agreement, indictment, judgment, speeches of the
prosecutors and speeches of the chief prosecutors. Original
wrappers, moderate shelfwear, soiling and dampspotting to some
bindings, interiors clean and bright. Set housed in attractive
recent cloth slipcases. $2,500.
* First
British edition. Because this report was issued over a period of
four years, it is difficult to find a complete set intact. Held at
Nuremberg in 1945 and 1946, this famous tribunal indicted several
Nazi leaders for war crimes. Twelve defendants were sentenced to
death, three to life imprisonment and four to twenty-year prison
terms. Three were acquitted. The tribunal was significant because
it affirmed the principle that both individuals and states could
be held accountable for war crimes. The actual text of the
proceedings contains a wealth of information on the crimes of the
Nazi leadership, as well as insight into the political and social
background that facilitated the Nazi takeover of power.
English Pamphlets
on Napoleon, Legal Matters and Other Subjects
|
|
53.
[Pamphlets].
Historic Doubts Relative to Napoleon Buonaparte. Fourth Edition.
London: B. Fellowes, 1831. iv, [5-55] pp.
[Bound
with]
Advice
to a Young Reviewer, with a Specimen of the Art.
London: M.A. Nattali, 1828. 24 pp.
[Bound
with]
Benson,
Christopher. The
Israelites Asking a King. A Sermon Preached in the Temple Church,
on Sunday, November 18th, 1832. London:
Baldwin and Cradock, 1832. 32 pp.
[Bound
with]
A
Letter to the Inhabitants of Winchester, by Wm. Bingham Baring,
Esq. on the Subject of His Conduct as a Magistrate in the Arrest
of Mr. and Mrs. Deacle; with Copies of the Depositions and Affidavits
Referred to Therein.
London: Whittaker and Co., 1831. 55 pp.
[Bound
with]
Miller,
John.
On the Administration of Justice in the British Colonies in
the East-Indies. London: Parbury, Allen, and Co., 1828. 150
pp.
[Bound with]
Nassau,
Wm., Senior. A
Letter to Lord Howick, on a Legal Provision for the Irish Poor;
Commutation of Tithes, and a Provision for the Irish Roman Catholic
Clergy. Third Edition.
London: John Murray, 1832. xvii, [3]-104 pp.
[Bound
with]
Charge
Delivered to the Grand Jury of the County of the City of Bristol
by the Right Honorable Sir Nicolas Conyngham Tindal....
N.p.: n.p., 1832. 14 pp. [Bound
with]
Trial
of Maj.-G. Sir Robert-Thomas Wilson, Captain J.H. Hutchinson,
and M. Bruce, Esq.: Before the Court of Assizes, at Paris [April
22, 1816].
[Paris]: M. Nouzou, n.d. 112 pp.
Octavo
(5" x 8"). contemporary half-calf over marbled boards,
raised bands. Rubbing with wear to corners, joints and board edges.
Minor chipping to spine ends. Early owner signatures to front
pastedown a first pages of a few pamphlets, brief annotations
to On the Administration of Justice. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise clean. A unique compilation. $650.
Landmark Textbook
on Contracts
|
|
54. Parsons,
Theophilus [1797-1882].
The Law of
Contracts. With additions by William V. Kellen.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1883. Three volumes. Octavo
(6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black spine labels. Some
rubbing with wear to corners, joints and spine ends. Internally
clean. A very good set. $350.
*
Seventh edition. One of the three main divisions of American
contract law, Parsons was indebted to Langdell and later edited by
Williston. The first edition of this landmark textbook was
published in 1853 and 1855. The final edition, the ninth, was
published in 1904.
Records of the
Maine Constitutional Convention of 1918
|
|
55.
[Perley, Jeremiah.]
The Debates and Journal of the Constitutional Convention of
the State of Maine 1918-’20 and Amendments subsequently made to
the Constitution. [Contains] The Debates, Resolutions,
and Other Proceedings, of the Convention of Delegates, Assembled
At Portland
on the 11th, and Continued Until the 29th Day of October, 1819,
For the Purpose of Forming a Constitution for the State of Maine.
To Which is Prefixed the Constitution. Taken in Convention.
Portland: A.
Shirly, 1820.
[Bound
with]
Journal
of the Constitutional Convention of the District of Maine with
the Articles of Separation and Governor Brooks’ Proclamation Prefixed.
1819-’20. Augusta:
Maine Farmers’ Almanac, 1894. xl,iv,[5]-436,135, 12, 120 pp. Octavo
(6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering
pieces. “1” in ink at head of spine. Rubbing with wear to corners,
joints and backstrip. Owners stamp and signature to front free
endpaper. A good copy. $250.
* The
Constitution of Maine was designed so well that no material changes
were made for seventy-five years, and the story of its making
is told in this record. Perley’s report of the debates of the
Constitutional Convention of Maine, originally published in 1820
were here later reprinted along with the journal of the convention
in order to enhance the information found in the official journal.
They provide the nearly verbatim remarks and speeches of the members.
The last edition of the journal was published in 1856, and had
been scarce and desirable during its absence before the its appearance
in this edition. This edition includes biographical sketches of
the delegates, and is well-indexed. Following the publication
of the Debates, Perley wrote The Maine Justice, The
Maine Civil
Officer
and The Maine Town Officer.
On the Corruption
of Judges
|
|
56.
[Philo-Dicaios (Pseudonym)]. Triumphs
of Justice over Unjust Judges. Exhibiting I. The Names and Crimes
of Four and Forty Judges, Hanged in One Year, in England, as Murderers,
for Their Corrupt Judgments. II. The Case of Lord Chief Justice
Tresillian....III. The Crimes of Empson and Dudley.... IV. the
Proceedings of the Ship-Money-Judges.... V. Divers Other Precedents....
VI. The Judges Oath.... VII. The Case of William Penn....
London: For J.J. Franklin, [1817]. Octavo (5" x 8").
[iv], 36 pp. with blanks bound in at rear. Later quarter calf
over cloth. Spine rubbed. Occasional foxing and soiling, interior
otherwise clean. $250.
* A
curious account, reprinted from the first edition (1681) to “instruct
the world, that the Corruption of Judges often creates Crimes
and Misery amongst the People.” The publisher was the grand nephew
of Benjamin Franklin. 
Pufendorf’s
Magnum Opus
|
|
57. Pufendorf,
Samuel [1632-1694].
De Jure Naturae et Gentium. Libro Octo. Editio Ultima, Auctior
Multo, et Emendatior. Amsterdam: Apud Andream ab Hoogenhuysen,
1688. [viii], 928, [8] pp. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Title-page
printed red and black with woodcut printer’s device. Contemporary
vellum, raised bands, attractive blind-stamped arabesques and
rules to boards. Rear pastedown lacking, one leaf detached and
torn. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean.
Appealing. $1,250.
* Early
edition, enlarged and corrected. Pufendorf’s magnum opus
presents a system of public, private, and international
jurisprudence based on natural law. First published in 1672, De
Jure Naturae offers an exposition not so much of the rules of
international law (indeed, the section devoted to international
law is small), but rather rules of the law of nature. In contrast
to Hobbes, Pufendorf argued that the state of nature was one of
peace rather than conflict, and he promoted the idea that
international law was not confined to Christendom. The subsequent
influence of this work was great and lasting.

1824 New Hampshire
JP Manual
|
|
58.
Richardson, William Merchant.
The New-Hampshire Justice of the Peace. Concord: Isaac
Hill, 1824. xi, [13]-320 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary
sheep, lettering piece. Rubbed, corners bumped, binding slightly
stained. A few leaves dog-eared. Occasional light foxing, interior
otherwise clean. A good copy. $125.
* First
edition. Richardson was also the compiler of early volumes of
New
Hampshire Reports. 
Selden on the
Jewish Laws of Inheritance
|
|
59. Selden, John
[1584-1654].
De Svccessionbvs
ad Leges Ebraeorum in Bona Defvnctorvm, Liber Singularis: in
Pontificatvm, Libri Duo.
Leiden: Ex Officina Elseviriorum, 1638. [lx], 428 [i.e. 528] pp.
12mo. (3" x 5"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered title to
spine, front joint cracked but secure, front free endpaper
renewed. Title page printed in red and black. Woodcut Elzevier
Minerva device, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Some early underscoring, interior otherwise
clean and bright. An uncommon title in the trade. $750.
*
Second edition, augmented and corrected. An exposition of
rabbinical law and laws of inheritance by a commentator whose
“familiarity with rabbinical literature was such as has been
acquired by few non-Israelite scholars; and many details of
oriental civilization and antiquities were certainly brought to
the knowledge of Europeans for the first time in them.”:
Dictionary of National Biography XVII:1157.
Parallel Translation
of Selden’s Ad Fletam Dissertatio
|
|
60. Selden,
John. Ogg, David, Translator and Editor.
Ad Fletam Dissertatio: Reprinted from the Edition of 1647 with
Parallel Translation Introduction and Notes. Cambridge: At the
University Press, 1925. lxvi, 204 pp. Cloth, minor shelfwear,
deckle edges. Ex-library, bookplate and bookseller’s label to
front pastedown. Inscribed by author on first free endpaper. A
very good copy. $125.
* From
the series Cambridge Studies in English Legal History, this
translation with notes by David Ogg, Fellow and Tutor of New
College, Oxford. Enhanced by his notes and descriptive headings.
Holdsworth comments that this work “gives us an account of some of
the earlier writers in English law, and of aspects of English
legal history from the earliest times to Edward I’s reign.”:
Holdsworth, History of English Law cited in Marke,
Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University 36.
Earliest Work
Devoted to the Theory of Conveyancing
|
|
61. Sheppard,
William [fl. 1660].
The Touchstone of Common Assurances: or, A Plain and Familiar
Treatise, Opening the Learning of the Common Assurances, or,
Conveyances of the Kingdom. London: D. Lee, D. Pakeman, and
Gabriel Bedell, 1651. [vi], 529, [5] pp. Quarto (6-1/2" X 8-1/2").
Contemporary calf, blind-stamped frame to boards. Some rubbing,
wear to corners, edges and joints, upper portion of backstrip
lacking. Title-page and first few leaves frayed at edges, a few
gatherings beginning to work loose. Cropping to top margin
affecting some words of headlines. Minor worming to margins with
no loss to text. A few notes in an early hand, interior otherwise
clean. $450.
* Third
edition. The Touchstone is the earliest work devoted to the
theory of conveyancing. Each chapter opens with a definition of a
type of conveyance followed by an outline of the rules, principles
and legal maxims that govern it. Sheppard’s comments are supported
by textual authorities and case examples and he includes
variations, specific conditions and limitations. Sheppard’s claim
of authorship has been point of controversy since the eighteenth
century. Many scholars, including the editor of this edition,
believe that the Touchstone was written as a manuscript for
personal use by Sir John Dodderidge, a judge during the reign of
Charles I. According to this theory, Sheppard purchased the
manuscript at auction, then edited it for publication. Whether the
author was Sheppard or Dodderidge, the treatise was an immediate
success when it was published in 1648. It has been esteemed highly
ever since. Kent stated that for “the soundness of its
propositions, its succinct method and its excellent arrangement,
this book is not surpassed by any book on the law” (cited in Sweet
& Maxwell). Marvin, writing in 1847, adds: “The Touchstone is one
of the most esteemed of the old treatises, a copious fountain of
the law, relating to the transfer of real property, and is still
vital and authoritative” (Marvin). And Holdsworth, writing in
1925, observes that it “is still regarded as a high authority on
this subject.” Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the
British
Commonwealth
of Nations
I:487(71). Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law
124.

Nineteenth-Century
Guide to Mercantile Law
|
|
62. Smith, John
William.
A Compendium of
Mercantile Law.
A New Edition by James P. Holcombe and William Y. Gholson. New
York: Appleton & Company, 1850. [3]-719 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Contemporary law calf, rebacked retaining original black lettering
piece. Some rubbing and a few scuffs to boards and backstrip,
small chip to head of spine. Front hinge cracked but secure,
occasional foxing. Early owner signature to front free endpaper,
early notes in pencil to endleaves and text. $150.
*
Enlarged and revised from the last English edition, 1848, to which
it is starred. Section titles: Of Mercantile Persons, Of
Mercantile property, Of Mercantile Contracts, Of Mercantile
Remedies.
On Shaftesbury
and The Right to a Grand Jury
|
|
63. Somers,
John, Baron [1651-1716].
The Security of Englishmen’s Lives, or the Trust, Power and
Duty of the Grand Juries of
England.
Explained, According to the Fundamentals of the English
Government, and the Declarations of the Same, Made in Parliament
by Many Statutes.
London: J. Almon, 1771. 103, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Modern
quarter calf over cloth. A very small tear in title page not
affecting text. A good copy in an attractive binding. $400.
* Sixth
edition of a work first published in 1681. Somers’ vindication of
the right of the grand jury to reject the bill of indictment
against Lord Shaftsbury.

Attractive Limited
Edition on Early Maritime Insurance and Law in Venice
|
|
64. Stefani,
Giuseppe.
Insurance in
Venice from the
Origins to the End of the Serenissima.
[Translated from the Italian by Arturo Dawson Amoruso]. Trieste:
Assicurazioni Generali di Trieste e Venezia, 1958. Color
frontispiece, numerous full-page and fold-out illustrations, many
in color. Two volumes. Cloth, lettering pieces, attractive devices
to front boards. Internally pristine. A very good copy of a title
scarce in the trade. $300.
*
First edition in English. More than a history of insurance in
Venice, this lavish work, which was produced by an Italian bank,
offers a detailed history of the maritime economy of Venice from
the Medieval period to the nineteenth century. Early maritime law
is treated at length. A recent review observed that “For over a
century now, Italian banks and other credit institutions have,
chiefly for reasons of prestige subsidized the publication of
books [such as this one]... Being essentially privately printed,
most of these books never entered the mainstream of the publishing
world: no entries in standard bibliographies... no ISBN numbers or
CIP date revealed their existence... Far from being coffee-table
books, these publications constitute a very large and
multi-faceted body of historical, scientific, and literary
scholarship of a high level, presented in handsome typographical
format, that has remained largely unknown and inaccessible to the
‘outside world’.”: Bernard M. Rosenthal, review of La Banca e
Il Libro in Papers of the Bibliographic Society of America
87/I (March 1993).
Attractive Edition
of Story’s Commentaries
|
|
65. Story,
Joseph [1779-1845]. [Bennett, E.H., Editor].
Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States: With a
Preliminary Review of the Constitutional History of the Colonies
and States, Before the Adoption of the Constitution. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1858. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x
9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt-edged
raised bands, endpapers renewed. Minor chipping to edges of title
pages and a few leaves. Early institution stamp to title pages,
interiors otherwise clean and bright. An attractive set. $2,000.
* Third
edition. First published in 1833, this work is probably the most
important work written on the American Constitution. Though
overshadowed by Marshall on the U.S. Supreme Court, Story had no
peer as a teacher or writer. Comparing the Commentaries to
The Federalist, James Kent observed that Story’s treatise
was “written in the same free and liberal spirit, with equal
exactness and soundness of doctrine, and with great beauty and
eloquence of composition. Whoever seeks for a complete history and
exposition of this branch of our jurisprudence, will have recourse
to the above work, which is written with great candor, and
characterized by extended research, and a careful examination of
the vital principles upon which our government reposes” (cited in
Marvin, Legal Bibliography [1847] 669-670).

W.W. Story on
Contracts
|
|
66. Story,
William W[etmore] [1819-1895].
A Treatise on
the Law of Contracts Not Under Seal.
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1847. lxxiii, [1], 900
pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary calf, red lettering piece.
Rubbing and scuffing, front hinge cracked but secure, internally
clean. An attractive copy in a contemporary binding. $500.
*
Second edition. The son of Joseph Story, William was “an amateur
of the various arts...combin[ing] the exacting duties of a law
practice and the preparation of volumes in the field of
jurisprudence with painting, modeling, and music, to which he
devoted himself in his spare time.... Among his legal publications
were two textbooks which long maintained their place as standards
(including Contracts).”: Dictionary of American Biography
IX:109.
67. Thomson,
Richard.
An Historical Essay on the Magna Charta of King John: to which
are added, the Great Charter in Latin and English, the charters of
liberties and confirmations, granted by Henry III and Edward I,
the original Charter of the forests, and various authentic
instruments connected with them: Explanatory Notes on their
Several Privileges; A Descriptive Account of the Principal
Originals and Editions Extant, Both in Print and Manuscript; and
Other Illustrations, Derived from the Most Interesting and
Authentic Sources. London: John Major and Robert Jennings,
1829. xxxii, 612 pp. Reprinted Birmingham: The Legal Classics
Library, 1982. Gilt stamped cloth, gilt edges, raised bands.
Marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Slight chip to head of spine.
Very good. $100.
*
“Contains the text of John’s charter, with a translation; also
translations of the articles of the barons, the forest charter,
and the confirmations of Henry III. And Edward I.; with elaborate
notes, based largely on Coke’s Second Institute. This is one of
the ‘standard’ works on the Great Charter.” Gross, The Sources
and Literature of English History from the Earliest Times to about
1485 2019. Each page is bordered with an elaborate
“embellishment.” 
68. [Trial].
[Soviet Union]. People’s Commissariat of Justice of the U.S.S.R.
Report of Court Proceedings. The Case of the
Trotskyite-Zinovievite Terrorist Centre Heard Before the Military
Collegium of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. Moscow, August
19-24, 1936 In re G.E. Zinoviev, L.B. Kamenev, G.E. Evdokimov,
I.N. Smirnov, I.P. Bakayev, V.A. Ter-Vaganyan, S.V. Mrachkovsky,
E.A. Dreitzer, E.S. Holtzman, I.I. Reingold, R.V. Pickel, V.P.
Olberg, K.B. Berman-Yurin, Fritz David (I.I. Kruglyansky), M.
Lurge and N. Lurge Charged Under Articles 58-8, 19 and 58-8, 58-11
of the Criminal Code of the R.S.F.S.R. Moscow: Published by
the People’s Commissariat of Justice of the U.S.S.R., 1936. 180
pp. Printed wrappers, moderate shelfwear and soiling, internally
clean. $60.
1795 Naval
Court-Martial69. [Trial].
The Trial at
Large of Capt. A.J. Pye Molloy, Commander of the Caesar Man of
War, and the Following Charges, viz. 1st. that Capt. Molloy, of
His Majesty’s Ship the Caesar, Did Not, on the 29th of May, 1794,
Cross the Enemy’s Line, in Obedience to the Signal of the Admiral.
2d. That, on the 1st of June Following, He Had Not Used His Utmost
Endeavours to Close with and Defeat the Enemy. Held on Board the
Glory Man of War, Portsmouth Harbour, Tuesday, April 28, 1795,
Until the Close, May 15, 1795.
London: John Bell, 1795. 58 pp. with blanks bound at rear. Octavo
(5" x 8"). Modern half-calf over marbled boards. Ex-library (no
markings save a blind stamp to one leaf). A few inked flourishes
on half-title and margins, otherwise a good copy in a handsome
binding. $250.
*
Although Molloy was found guilty at his court-martial and
dismissed from his ship, he was treated with leniency because of
his prior unimpeachable service.
First
Popular Collection of Celebrated Trials
|
|
70. [Trials].
[Borrow, George H., Editor]. Celebrated Trials and
Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence from the Earliest
Records to the Year 1825. London: Printed for Knight & Lacey,
1825. Six volumes. 35 copperplates, four folding. Octavo (4-5/8" x
7-3/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards,
rebacked retaining backstrips with lettering pieces and gilt
ornaments. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Some chipping to
lettering pieces, top edge of one folding plate frayed with some
loss to image. Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh.
$2,000.
* First
edition. The first English popular collection of its kind,
Celebrated Trials contains over four hundred important state
and criminal trials from the 1400s to 1825. This fascinating
compendium also includes notable trials from France, Sweden,
Denmark and the United States adapted from Causes Celebres
and other sources. In the preface, Borrow criticizes the earlier
Newgate Calendars for being too sympathetic to their
subjects and the State Trials for being intolerably dull.
Neither claim can be made about this work. In addition to its
animated language and draconian leanings, Celebrated Trials
is enlivened by its numerous engravings of courtroom scenes and
executions.
71. Vining,
Joseph.
From Newton’s Sleep. Princeton: Princeton University Press,
[1995]. xvii, 398 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.
$25.
*
Drawing on the techniques of recent literary criticism, this
fascinating work interprets law as a unique form of thought that
is inseparably connected to everything in the world that
contributes to human identity.
72.
Wheeler, John [fl. 1601-1608].
A Treatise of Commerce. Edited With an Introduction and
Notes by George Burton Hotchkiss. New York: The New York University
Press, 1931. xi, 484 pp. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
$65.
* From
a signed edition limited to 400 copies, this number 129. Published
in 1601, this treatise is an unabashed piece of propaganda on
behalf of the Merchant Adventurers of England, a private profit-making
commercial corporation. It is also the earliest important example
of corporate publicity. Moreover, it offers a detailed picture
of business organizations and methods during the Elizabethan era
and a few glimpses of such personalities as Burghley, Cecil (the
younger) and Queen Elizabeth. This facsimile of the first edition
is preceded by an extensive introduction.
1759 Satire
on an Ancient Women’s Government
|
|
73. [Women]. Een
Liefhebber der Vrouwen.
Corpus Juris Foeminini: Of Wetboek der Vrouwen, Handelende van
den Oorspronk der Vrouweregeering Onder den Keizer Heliogobalus:
Derzelver Plechtige Oprechting, en Daar by Gebruykte Ceremonien,
Hofhouding en Lyfwacht der Vorstinne Samis; en Beschryving van het
Nieuwe Vrouwe-Capitool te rome; Van de Voortgang, Bloey,
Veranderingen en Ondergang dier Vrouwe-Regeering: Van Derzelver
Wetten en Rechtplegingen; &c. Alkmaar: Jacob Maagh, 1759.
[xxxiv], 228, [4] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary
three-quarter sheep over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title
and ornaments to spine, deckle edges. Rubbed, moderate wear to
edges and corners, fading to spine, bubbling to boards, front
pastedowns loose, splits between a few gatherings. Attractive
woodcut decorated initials and tail pieces, interior notably
fresh. A nice copy of a scarce work. $2,000.
* An
anonymous satire (by “a loving supporter of women”) of a women’s
government in third-century Rome during the reign of Emperor
Heliogobalus based loosely on the Corpus Juris Civilis.
OCLC locates one copy of a German edition published in 1720.
|
|
Revised:
|
|
|