AUGUST 2005 LIST
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
Business & Legal Forms
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Kelsen "At His Best"
62. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973]. Law and Peace in International Relations. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1948. xi, 181 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner initials to front free endpaper, his stamp to title page, interior otherwise pristine. A very nice copy. $125.
* First. The text of Kelsen's Oliver Wendell Holmes Lectures, 1940-1941. "[A] welcome addition to the body of English literature authentically presenting Kelsen's theory of law. To international lawyers it should be especially welcome because it applies that theory to their particular branch of legal science.... The first four lectures are a superbly argued statement of the nature of law in general and of international law in particular.... In the whole field of logically ordered postulates of international law, Kelsen is at his best; and that best is unsurpassed.": Percy E. Corbett, Harvard Law Review 56:154-156 cited in Marke 572. Law Books 42091 Law Books 42091 Books

63. Kemble, John Mitchell. Certaine Considerations Upon the Government of England. Edited by John Mitchell Kemble. [London]: Printed for the Camden Society, 1849. lxxxv, 191pp. Octavo (5” x 8”). Cloth. Shelfwear. Some foxing on front endpaper and title page. Front hinge cracked but secure. $25. Law Books 24551 Law Books 24551 Books

64. Landis, James M. The Administrative Process. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1946]. 160 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $95.
* Fourth printing of Landis' 1938 Storrs Lectures. "An important treatise on the administrative process with special emphasis on the Securities and Exchange Commission" Seckler-Hudson, Bibliography on Public Administration, Annotated 18 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 259. Law Books 41373 Law Books 41373 Books

65. Luce, Robert. Legislative Assemblies: Their Framework, Make-Up, Character, Characteristics, Habits, and Manners. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. Reprint. New York: Da Capo Press, 1974. 691 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $65. Law Books 41698 Law Books 41698 Books

66. Lyon, Bryce. A Constitutional and Legal History of Medieval England. New York: Harper & Row, [1960]. xix, 671 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $40. Law Books 44004 Law Books 44004 Books

67. [MacDonell, Sir John and Edward Manson]. Great Jurists of the World. Edited by Sir John MacDonell and Edward Manson. With an Introduction by Van Vechten Veeder. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1914. Illustrated. xxxii, 607 pp. Reprinted 1997 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 97-8298. ISBN 1-886363-28-5. Cloth. $125.
* Originally published under the auspices of the Association of American Law Schools in the Continental Legal History Series. (1914). Ranging over a period of two thousand years, the work covers the lives and chief works of selected eminent jurists such as Gaius, Papinian, Domitius Ulpian, Bartolus, Andrea Alciati and his Predecessors, Jacques Cujas, Albericus Gentili, Francis Bacon, Hugo Grotius, John Selden, Thomas Hobbes, Richard Zouche, Jean Baptiste Colbert, Gottfried Wilhelm von Liebnitz, Samuel von Pufendorf, Giovanni Battista Vico, Cornelius van Bynkershoek, Charles Louis de Secondat, Robert Joseph Pothier, Emerich de Vattel, Caesar Bonesana, William Scott, Jeremy Bentham, Carl Joseph Anton Mittermaier, Freidrich Carl von Savigny, and Rudolph von Jhering. Law Books 20008 Law Books 20008 Books
Law Books 20008 Law

68. MacKintosh, James. The Roman Law of Sale With Modern Illustrations. Digest XVIII.1 and XIX.1 Translated With Notes and References to Cases and the Sale of Goods Act. Edinbugh: T. & T. Clark, Law Publishers, 1907. xvi, 299, [5] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, binding slightly cocked, front hinge cracked but secure, other cracks after pp. xvi and 16. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Second edition. With a table of cases. Latin and English translation on facing leaves. This work was highly esteemed for its elegant translation, scholarly notes and illuminating comparisons to English common law. Law Books 44035 Law Books 44035 Books

Important Study of Ancient Law
69. Maine, Henry Sumner [1822-1888]. Ancient Law: Its Connection with the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas. London: John Murray, 1861. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics Library, 1982. vi, [ii], 415 pp. Calf, decorative gilt stamping, all edges gilt, raised bands, ribbon marker, marbled endpapers. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else fine. $95.
* "Maine indicates the place in the development of a legal system of such agencies as legal fictions and equity. He explains the history of the concept of a law of nature; and in his account of the contrast between primitive and modern society--between the place which the law of persons occupies in primitive and modern law--he comes to the famous conclusion that the government of progressive societies has been from status to contract.": Holdsworth, History of English Law XV: 363-4. Law Books 41659 Law Books 41659 Books

Well-Preserved Copy of Maitland's
Township and Borough
70. Maitland, Frederic William [1850-1906]. Township and Borough Being the Ford Lectures Delivered in the University of Oxford in the October Term of 1897. Together with an Appendix of Notes Relating to the History of the Town of Cambridge. Cambridge: At The University Press, 1898. ix, 220 pp. Fold-out illustrations and maps. ix, 220 pp. Original cloth, very light shelfwear, internally pristine. $125.
* First edition. "[T]he book is a comment or study upon the points raised or raiseable in the case of the Mayor, Bailiffs, and Burgesses of the Borough of Cambridge against the Warden, Fellows, and Scholars of Merton College in the University of Oxford, at the Guildhall, London, in Hillary Term, 1803.... Dr. Maitland has been able to start from the case and give us a little history of the 'borough rights' on the lands within the boundaries of the vill....The lawyer will find his account in this ingenious and lively study, and will... allow that even from a practical point of view it is well to understand as much as one can of the legal and social conditions under which town life in England has grown up....": F.Y.P., Law Quarterly Review 14:311-314 cited in Marke 704. Law Books 41377 Law Books 41377 Books
Law Books 41377 Law

Detailed New York Lawyer's Manuscript Ledger
71. [Manuscript]. [Law Register of Jeremiah McGuire, 1867-1874]. 380 pp. Folio (8-1/4" x 13-3/4"). Original reversed calf, black-stamped frames enclosing gilt-edged polished calf panels, black lettering pieces, raised bands, marbled edges and endpapers. Moderate rubbing and a few tiny stains and scuffs to boards, some chipping to spine ends, corners bumped and moderately worn, front hinge cracked but secure. Bookseller stamp to front pastedown. 279 pages filled with entries in neat hand, numerous newspaper clippings pasted in. Internally clean and bright. An interesting item. $1,000.
* With a thumb-tabbed table of cases. This detailed ledger records cases tried before the Supreme Courts of several western New York State counties, including Schuyler, Erie, Chemung, Oswego, Yates, Steuben, Monroe and Seneca. Each case entry lists the action taken, response, resolution and fees. Many cases deal with property settlements and civil action, some entries have pasted-in contemporary newspaper accounts. The time period, location of trials and types of cases handled leads us to conclude that the Jeremiah McGuire who owned this ledger was the Jeremiah McGuire of Elmira. A prominent New York attorney and politician, he was elected to the State Assembly in 1874 and became Speaker of the State Assembly the following year. Law Books 43996 Law Books 43996 Books

72. Mathews, John. Legislative and Judicial History of the Fifteenth Amendment. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1909. x, 11-126 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-176-3. Cloth. $60.
* Originally published as Series XXVII, Nos. 6-7, Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science under the Direction of the Departments of History, Political Economy, and Political Science. Examines in detail the legal history of the fifteenth amendment to the United States Constitution, which guaranteed the right to vote to all males. Includes a description of the legislation as it appeared before individual states, and a final judicial interpretation of the amendment. Marke 378. Law Books 30904 Law Books 30904 Books
Law Books 30904 Law

Index of Terms in Justinian's Code
73. Mayr, Robert, Editor. Vocabularium Codicis Iustiniani [Justiniani]. Prague: [Ceska Grafika Unie], 1923-1925. Reprint. Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1965. Two volumes. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, Volume One hinges cracked but secure, interiors of both volumes clean and bright. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $450.
* A work of painstaking research, this is an index of terms in the Code of Justinian, one of the four components of the Corpus Juris Civilis. It is a valuable complement to dictionaries because it enables the reader to compare definitions with examples of usage. See illustration below. Law Books 44052 Law Books 44052 Books
Law Books 44052 Law

74. McGlynn, Margaret. The Royal Prerogative and the Learning of the Inns of Court. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2003]. xi, 349 pp. Cloth. New. $117.
* Between the mid-fifteenth and mid-sixteenth century Prerogativa Regis, a central text of fiscal feudalism, was introduced into the curriculum of the Inns of Court, developed, and then abandoned. This book argues that while lawyers often turned their attention to the text when political and financial issues brought it to the fore, they sought to maintain an intellectual consistency and coherence in the law. Discussions of both substance and procedure demonstrate how readers reflected the concerns of their time in the topics they chose to consider and how they drew on the learning of both their predecessors and their peers at the Inns. The first study based primarily on readings, this book throws new light on legal education, early Tudor financial and administrative procedure, and the relationship between the ways that law was made, taught and used. Law Books 39394 Law Books 39394 Books

75. Merryman, John Henry. The Civil Law Tradition: An Introduction to the Legal Systems of Western Europe and Latin America. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1969. ix, [5], 172 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $65.
* "His book is a welcome addition to the literature of comparative law. It should make an important contribution to the task of making lawyers and non-lawyers alike more aware of the civil law tradition and, thus, better able to understand the legal orders of many countries.": Arthur Taylor von Mehren, Harvard Law Review 83 (1969-1970) 1955. Law Books 44002 Law Books 44002 Books

Fine-Press Folio Edition of Milton's Areopagitica
76. Milton, John [1608-1674]. [Rivers, Isabel, Editor]. Areopagitica: A Speech of Mr. John Milton For the Liberty of Unlicensed Printing To the Parliament of England. [Cambridge: Deighton, Bell & Company, 1973]. xiv, 48, [2] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 13). Black Niger morocco binding with raised bands and gilt title in cloth slipcase with some shelfwear and fading. Text printed on wide-margined Barcham Green mould-made paper with deckle edges, internally pristine. A very nice copy. $500.
* From an edition limited to 100 copies, this number 14. The victory of Parliament over Crown during the Civil War prompted many questions including those regarding the liberty of the press under the new regime. The Stationers Company, which enjoyed Royal patronage and a monopoly on printing and bookselling granted by the Crown, petitioned Parliament for the continuation of its privileges under the new regime. This was a controversial request because Milton and others resented the Company's censorship of political and religious publications in the years before the Civil War. Milton, in what has been called his "most important" prose, urged Parliament to reject its petition in the name of intellectual freedom. Law Books 44028 Law Books 44028 Books
Law Books 44028 Law

Paradise Regained
77. Milton, John [1608-1674]. [Bucer, Martin (1491-1551)]. The Doctrine and Discipline of Divorce: In Two Books. Also the Judgment of Martin Bucer; Tetrachordon; And an Abridgment of Colasterion. With a Preface, Referring to Events of Deep and Powerful Interest at the Present Crisis; By a Civilian. London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1820. xv, 430 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece, ribbon marker. Moderate rubbing to boards, rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners. Early bookplate to front pastedown, early annotations in pencil to a few leaves. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $850.
* After the dissolution of his marriage, which lasted 30 days, Milton wrote several controversial pamphlets on divorce. They are collected in this volume. The "Doctrine and Discipline" was written in 1643. Critics of this work are addressed in "Colasterion" (1645). "The Judgment of Martin Bucer" (1644) is a selection of passages by the important early Protestant reformer chosen and translated by Milton. "Tetrachordon" (1645) is a sophisticated defense of divorce based on four passages from Genesis, Deuteronomy, Matthew and First Corinthians. The preface, by an anonymous doctor of civil law, discusses the sensational divorce proceedings between King George IV and Queen Caroline that were underway in the House of Lords in 1820. (This is the "present crisis" that inspired the book's publication.) OCLC locates 15 copies. BMC 17:617. See illustration below. Law Books 44040 Law Books 44040 Books
Law Books 44040 Law

78. Minor, Raleigh C. Notes on the Science of Government and the Relations of the States to the United States. [Charlottesville]: University of Virginia, 1913. x, 171 pp. Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-047233. ISBN 1-886363-09-9. Cloth. $40.
* Minor [1869-1923] was an author, publicist, and teacher of law at the University of Virginia. Minor was a pioneer in private international law or the conflict of laws. Here Minor presents a thorough overview of both government in general and the relationship of states to the federal government. Anyone interested in the question of states' rights debate that remains ongoing will find much of value in Minor's analysis of the legal status of the states and federal government under the Constitution. After developing the basic features of government, Minor elaborates upon the States Rights and Nationalistic schools of thought, drawing upon numerous Supreme Court cases and the writings of Story, de Tocqueville, Webster, Calhoun, Madison, and others. Law Books 15802 Law Books 15802 Books
Law Books 15802 Law

79. Mortenson, Ernest. You be the Judge. Introduction by Dean John H. Wigmore. Washington: Washington Law Book Co., [1940]. Illustrated. xii, 439 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. $10. Law Books 21187 Law Books 21187 Books

80. Palmer, George E. Mistake and Unjust Enrichment. Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1962. Reprint Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 1993. 114 pp. cloth. Fine. $38.50
* 1993 reprint. This work delves into restitution of benefits obtained by mistake. It is divided into three parts: the first chapter explores the different kinds of mistakes and seeks to classify them and the remedies available to settle them; chapter two concentrates on mistakes in assumptions and how to avoid them and chapter three discusses the difference between unilateral and mutual mistakes. Law Books 21939 Law Books 21939 Books

First American Printing of the
Evans' Edition of Pothier on Obligations
81. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David (1767-1821), Translator and Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated from the French, with an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes, Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. Philadelphia: Published by Robert H. Small, 1826. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spines, endpapers renewed. Light toning throughout, occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to fore-edge of Volume I. Later owner stamps to preliminaries and edges, early signatures to edges of text blocks and title pages, interiors otherwise clean. Quite uncommon. $1,500.
* Second American edition of the work (the first being published in Newburn, N.C. in 1802 with the translation by F.X. Martin), but this the first American edition of the Evans edition, which first appeared in London in 1806. According to Marvin, "[Evans'] notes are comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession in so good and accurate an English garb." Holdsworth, who agrees with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English lawyers, which "did considerable service to the development of the English law of contract." This edition was "soon recognized as a major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited in British Courts.": Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 973. Holdsworth, HEL XIII:467. Marvin 578. Cohen 3657. See illustration below.   Law Books 43629 Law Books 43629 Books
Law Books 43629 Law

First American Edition of the
First Treatise on Contracts
82. Powell, John Joseph. Essay Upon the Law of Contracts and Agreements. Walpole: Printed, At the Press of Thomas & Thomas, by David Newhall, 1802. Two volumes. Reprinted 2005 by the Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-520-3. Cloth. $150.
* Reprint of the first American edition of the first treatise on the subject. (It is based on the first London edition, 1790, to which it is starred.) Powell [1755?-1801] wrote several distinguished treatises that were used widely in England and America, including this one. Though mildly critical of its organization, Holdsworth considers it "an able book" that "is much more than a digest of cases" because "[i]n all cases the author tries, with considerable success, to state principles, and to illustrate them by cases.": HEL XII:392. Law Books 40732 Law Books 40732 Books
Law Books 40732 Law

Chief Justice of King's Bench, 1350-1361
83. Putnam, Bertha Haven. The Place in Legal History of Sir William Shareshull, Chief Justice of the King's Bench 1350-1361: A Study of Judicial & Administrative Methods in the Reign of Edward III. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1950. xviii, 328 pp. Original blue cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $95.
* Shareshull [fl. 1360] is mentioned among the advocates in the Year Book of Edward II and also receiving a commission of oyer and terminer on February 22, 1327. He became a king's serjeant in 1331. Along with a term on King's Bench he served on the Court of Common Pleas. While chief-justice he was excommunicated by the pope for refusing to appear when summoned to answer for a sentence he had delivered against the Bishop of Ely for harboring a man who had slain a servant of Lady Wake. DNB XVII:1337. Law Books 38725 Law Books 38725 Books

84. Rheinstein, Max. Marriage, Stability, Divorce, and the Law. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1972]. xi, 482 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* A penetrating legal and sociological analysis of divorce in Japan, Italy, Sweden, France, the Soviet Union and the United States by a distinguished scholar of comparative law. Law Books 39244 Law Books 39244 Books
Law Books 39244 Law

85. Rock, Paul. The Social World of an English Crown Court: Witness and Professionals in the Crown Court Centre at Wood Green. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1993]. viii, 390 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $50. Law Books 36873 Law Books 36873 Books

86. Rose, Lisle A. Prologue to Democracy: The Federalists in the South, 1789-1900. Lexington, University of Kentucky Press, 1968. xvii, 326 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $20. Law Books 43950 Law Books 43950 Books

87. Roxburgh, Sir Ronald. The Origins of Lincoln's Inn. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1963. Frontispiece. Illustrated. xii, 90 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket, small bookseller ticket to front pastedown. $85.
* Tradition holds that Lincoln's Inn was founded by the third earl of Lincoln, but later documentary evidence throws doubt on this assumption. Roxburgh's study reassesses the tradition and the relevant documents to offer a definitive statement on this intriguing topic. Law Books 40266 Law Books 40266 Books

The "Best Latin Edition" of
Ruggles's Classic Legal Satire
88. Ruggle, George [1575-1622]. Hawkins, John Sidney [1758-1842], Editor. Ignoramus, Comoedia; Scriptore Georgiop Ruggle, A.M. Aulae Clarensis, Apud Cantabrigienses, Olim Socio; Nunc Denuo in Lucem Edita cum Notis Historicis et Criticis; Quibus Insuper Praeponitur Vita Auctoris, et Subjicitur Glossarium Vocabula Forensia Dilucide Exponens: Accurante Johanne Sidneio Hawkins, Arm. London: Prostat Venalis Apud T. Payne et Filium, 1787. viii, cxxii, [2], 319, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Negligible shelfwear. Copperplate frontispiece, woodcut text illustrations (including music). Offsetting to title page, light browning to portions of text, light foxing to a few leaves. Ex-library. Small inkstamps to a few leaves throughout text. An attractive copy. $500.
* First critical edition. With extensive notes in English, a life of Ruggle, commentary explaining the jokes and a glossary of legal terms. Main text in Latin. Ruggles's classic acerbic satire of the English bench and bar was written in Latin and first performed in 1615. Designed to ridicule the language of the common law and the dullness of lawyers, the play is based on events relating to a legal dispute between the vice-chancellor of Cambridge University and the mayor of Cambridge, Francis Brakin. As one would expect, it incensed the legal community. "The keenness of the satire created quite a sensation among the lawyers of those times, and even aroused the ire of Lord Coke.... The Comedy, however, was so highly relished for its wit satire, that no less than nine Latin and two English editions have been published. Hawkins' is the best Latin edition... 64 Critical Review 333 cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 622. OCLC locates 43 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:241. See illustration below. Law Books 44031 Law Books 44031 Books
Law Books 44031 Law

1899 Salesman's Sample Book
89. [Sample Book]. Haight, Henry A. Manual of Law and Business Forms. Detroit: Darling Bros. & Co., 1890. Irregular pagination. Plates. Includes twenty-page blank subscription list. Sample law-calf and cloth backstrips affixed to fold-out flap hinged to front board, full-sized sample of board affixed to front pastedown. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting and indentation from sample backstrip and board to front free endpaper, which also has a chip, faint dampstaining to edges of subscriber list. A few check marks and brief annotations in pencil, interior otherwise clean. An interesting and uncommon piece of marketing and law book publishing history. $250.
* Touted as a guide to "Our Rights and Duties" on its title page, the Manual of Law and Business Forms was a layman's guide and formbook for "farmers and mechanics" that grew out of a series of articles published in The Michigan Farmer and The American Agriculturist. It contained 538 pages and several plates. An interesting feature is the group of chapters dealing with labor issues. This considerably lighter book of extracts was carried door-to-door by salesmen. It contains front matter from the book, selected chapters and plates, sample backstrips and a sample of the front cover. Sales tools are provided as well. These include a list of testimonials from attorneys, ruled blank leaves in which to list subscribers and a one-page advertisement that also served as a script for sales pitches. Law Books 44051 Law Books 44051 Books

Roman Law's Influence Throughout History
90. Sherman, Charles Phineas. Roman Law in the Modern World. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1924. Three volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, some discoloration to boards, rear hinge of Volume II starting. Internally clean. $250.
* Second edition. Contents include "History of Roman Law and Its Descent into English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and Other Modern Law" and "Manual of Roman Law Illustrated by Anglo-American Law and the Modern Codes." "Dr. Sherman has the gifts of the good teacher. He is lucid and has a sense of proportion; he brings out just the points to which the student's attention should be directed and his comments are not too profound even for the beginner.": A.H. Campbell, Law Quarterly Review 54:448-451 cited in Marke 892. Law Books 42074 Law Books 42074 Books

91. Shientag, Bernard L. Moulders of Legal Thought. New York: The Viking Press, 1943. ix, 253 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine. Author inscription to front free endpaper, small incision to title page, internally clean. $35.
* Includes opinions and writings of Cardozo, Lord Mansfield, Romilly, Pollock, Lord Macmillan, and Lord Wright of Durley. This work is one of the authorities cited by Julius Marke in his NYU Law Catalogue. Law Books 27193 Law Books 27193 Books

Classic Statement of English
Liberties and Whig Ideology
92. [Somers, John Barton, Baron (1651-1716)]. A Guide to the Knowledge of the Rights and Privileges of Englishmen. Containing, I. Magna Charta, with Remarks Thereon; II. The Bishops Curses; III. The Habeas Corpus Act; IV. The Bill of Rights; and, V. The Act Settlement: With an Exhortation to the Christian and Independent Clergy, the Gentry, Freeholders, and Other Electors of Members to Serve in Parliament. To Which is added, The Security of Englishmen’s Lives: or, The Trust, Power, and Duty of the Grand Juries of England. London: Printed for J. Scott, 1757. ix, [1], 254 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to corners, endpapers renewed. Negligible light foxing to a few leaves. Later owner signature and small bookseller ticket, interior otherwise clean. A very nice copy of an uncommon title. $1,500.
* First edition (of this anonymously edited imprint). Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple, was Lord Chancellor of England. First published in 1681, his The Security of Englishmen's Lives is an important tract on juries and one's right to a jury trial. Attributed sometimes to John Dunton and Daniel Defoe, it went through numerous editions and was usually printed with the text of Magna Carta and other foundational documents of English liberty. (This is one of several variants.) Classic statements of Whig ideology, they were eagerly consumed in the American colonies on the eve of the Revolution. OCLC locates 13 copies. This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue. See illustration below and front cover. Law Books 43999 Law Books 43999 Books
Law Books 43999 Law

Constitutional Politics, Church and State
93. Sorauf, Frank J. The Wall of Separation: The Constitutional Politics of Church and State. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1976]. xii, 394 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with a few minor stains. $125.
* Sorauf treats all sixty-seven constitutional cases concerning church-state relations decided by high American appellate courts from 1951 to 1971. He draws on original interviews with the plaintiffs, attorneys and members of the groups bringing suit and describes their strategies, goals, successes and failures. The social backdrop of these cases and the judges and courts deciding them is considered as well. Law Books 41259 Law Books 41259 Books

94. Steelwater, Eliza. The Hangman's Knot: Lynching, Legal Execution and America's Struggle with the Death Penalty. [Cambridge]: Westview Press, [2003]. ix, 280 pp. Illustrated. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $26.
* Steelwater presents a fascinating history of execution in the United States. With a compelling narrative enriched by personal stories she documents how this debate became one of the most contentious of our time. Law Books 39656 Law Books 39656 Books
Law Books 39656 Law

Stunning Collection of Revolutionary War Sources
95.  Stevens, B[enjamin] F[ranklin] [1833-1902], Compiler, Editor and Translator. B.F. Stevens’s Facsimiles of Manuscripts in European Archives Relating to America, 1773-1783. With Descriptions, Editorial Notes, Collations, References and Translations. London: Issued Only to Subscribers, 1889-1898. 24 solander cases (9-1/2" x 14-1/2") containing 5,107 items; Folio index volume (9-1/2" x 14-1/2"), xxx, 351 pp. Portrait frontispiece of Stevens. Cases and Index bound in recent quarter maroon cloth with gilt stamping over original tan pebbled cloth, hinges and other joints reinforced. Light rubbing and edgewear. Interior of index and contents pristine. A stunning collection. $10,000.
* From an edition limited to 200 sets. One of the great monuments of nineteenth-century archival research, Stevens' collection comprises facsimiles of 2,107 diplomatic, religious, colonial, military, naval and legal documents from Great Britain, France, Holland and Spain, as well as maps and charts. These are supplemented with 3,000 descriptions, introductions, translations, editorial notes, collations and references. This set is complemented by a masterly index volume (with numerous cross-references) arranged by date, author and subject. Stevens included every significant item he could find ranging from correspondence between Benjamin Franklin and the Comte de Vergennes to papers relating the Battle of Yorktown and the Treaty of Paris. A pleasure to behold, these items are printed on high-quality paper produced especially for this project. All editorial matter is photo-reproduced from texts written in an elegant hand. Each facsimile is trimmed and bound to match the exact size of the originals. The Index volume has wide-margined deckle leaves and is decorated with elegant engraved head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 24:240. Law Books 41398 Law Books 41398 Books
Law Books 41398 Law

An Excellent Companion to Blackstone
96. Sullivan, Francis Stoughton [1719-1776]. Stuart, Gilbert, Editor. Lectures on the Constitution and Laws of England: With a Commentary on Magna Charta, and Illustrations of Many of the English Statutes. The Second Edition. To Which Authorities are Added, and a Discourse is Prefixed, Concerning the Laws and Government of England. London: Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, 1776. xvi, xxxii, 415 pp. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-edged raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed, untrimmed edges. Occasional minor tears and chips to edges, early owner signature to head of half-title in fine hand, later annotation in pencil to a leaf. Light toning to text, interior otherwise clean and fresh. An appealing copy of an uncommon work. $1,500.
* Second edition. Sullivan was Royal Professor of the Common Law at the University of Dublin. One of the first attempts to sketch the outlines of English constitutional law, this book had its origins in a series of lectures. Holdsworth notes that the "needs of [Sullivan's] students had made it necessary for him to adopt a plan which was different from the plan adopted by Blackstone. Blackstone's students were more advanced; and, as Blackstone's lectures were given in a law vacation, they could supplement the information which he gave them by information acquired by means of attendance upon the courts of Westminster." As a result Sullivan is more elementary in its scope, but also more detailed because it explains several matters that are only implied or omitted altogether by Blackstone. This book is thus an excellent companion to Blackstone and a valuable primary source for the study of eighteenth-century English common law. HEL XII:342-343. Sweet & Maxwell 1:108. Law Books 44036 Law Books 44036 Books

97. [Trial]. Kobler, John, Editor. The Trial of Ruth Snyder and Judd Gray. With a History of the Case. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938. xiii, 377 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn and faded dust jacket. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $85.
* The tawdry affair that culminated in the murder of Snyder's husband by Snyder and her lover Judd Gray was one of the most sensational cases of the 1920s. "Kobler's excellent summary of the case and chronology serves as a preface to the trial transcript. In addition to several rare photos, an appendix reproduces some of the correspondence between Snyder and Gray discovered by police. The definitive study of the case.": Fraser, Murder Cases of the Twentieth Century 416. Law Books 44039 Law Books 44039 Books
Law Books 44039 Law

Congressional Report on
Reconstruction and The KKK
98. [United States Congress]. Joint Select Committee to Inquire into the Condition of Affairs in the Late Insurrectionary States. [Ku Klux Klan]. Report [and Testimony] of the Joint Select Committee to Inquire Into the Condition of Affairs in the Late Insurrectionary States. Made To the Two Houses of Congress February 19, 1872. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872. Reprint. New York: AMS Press, [1968]. Thirteen volumes. Softbound, negligible shelfwear, internally pristine. $300.
* This compilation of congressional testimony and trial transcripts from southern courts analyzes the progress of reconstruction in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi and Florida. The Joint Select Committee of the 42nd Congress (second session) was established to investigate the effects of the Fourteenth Amendment in the former Confederacy. Their report demonstrated that the government had failed to guarantee the freedman's rights to life, liberty and property. On the contrary, it outlined ways through which the southern states had undermined the amendment through the creation of Black Codes and other measures. Actions by private citizens were especially alarming. The greatest threat was the establishment and rapid growth of the Ku Klux Klan. The extensive discussion of the Klan in these volumes makes this report one of the most detailed chronicles of its activity during the Reconstruction period. Taken together, these volumes offer an incomparable collection of source materials for scholars of the Fourteenth Amendment and the post-bellum south. Vol. I: Report to Congress, 627; Vol. 2: North Carolina, [xvi] 592; Vols. 3-5: South Carolina, Parts I-III, [xxxv] 1990; Vols. 6 & 7: Georgia, Parts I & II, [liii] 1217; Vols. 8-10: Alabama, Parts I-III, [lxxv] 2006; Vols. 11 & 12: Mississippi, Parts I & II, [lx] 1189; Vol. 13: Miscellaneous and Florida, [xxii] 399 pp. See illustration below. Law Books 42851 Law Books 42851 Books
Law Books 42851 Law

Studied by Adams and Story
99. Vinnius, Arnoldus [Vinnen, Arnold (1588-1657)]. Commentarius Locupletissimus, Academicus & Forensis, In Quatuor Libros, Institutionum Imperialium. Leyden: J. Maire, 1642. [xii], 1474, [30] pp. Contemporary vellum, blind frames and large arabesques to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, edges rouged. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, lettering piece and spine scuffed, spine ends and corners bumped boards slightly bowed, ties lacking, vellum cracked through pastedowns. Title page with large device printed in red and black. Light toning to portions of text. Later annotations to front endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $750.
* First edition. Vinnius, a renowned Dutch jurist with an international reputation, was Professor of Law at the University of Leiden. First published in 1642, this famous treatise on Roman Law was the standard text in European law schools during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Equally popular in America, it was studied by such distinguished men as Adams and Story. The final edition was edited by Johann Gottfried Heineccius and published in Lyons in 1767. Hoeflich, Roman and Civil Law and the Development of Anglo-American Jurisprudence 6, 30. Dekkers 179 (3). Law Books 43974 Law Books 43974 Books
Law Books 43974 Law

Not in Dekkers
100. Vinnius, Arnoldus. Vinnius, Simon [Vinnen, Simon] [c.1627-1652], Editor. De Pactis Tractatus. Leyden: B. and A. Elzevier, 1646. [xii], 313, [9] pp. 12mo (2-3/4" x 5"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered title to spine. Light soiling, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, vellum just beginning to crack through pastedowns. Title page with woodcut Elzevier solitaire device printed in red and black. Light toning to portions of text, light foxing to a few leaves. Annotations and signatures to endleaves, small library stamp to title page, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy from the notable Elzevier Collection of the late Dr. J.J.W.R. Van Dijck. $600.
* First edition. This work, which was edited by his son, deals with the Roman law of contracts. KVK locates 23 copies of this edition, 75 copies of all editions. Not in Dekkers. Willems 610. Ahsmann and Feenstra, Bibliografie van Hoogleraren Aan de Leidse Universiteit tot 1811 893. Law Books 43987 Law Books 43987 Books
Law Books 43987 Law

101. Vinogradoff, Paul. Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe. London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. 136 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-039068. ISBN 1-58477-109-7. Cloth. $65.
* Traces the history of the decay of Roman law and its revival in France, England and Germany in a series of lectures given at the University of London by the noted scholar. In his notes to Jones' edition of Blackstone's Commentaries, William J. Hammond wrote "The scholarly and interesting little book by Professor Paul Vinogradoff, Corpus Professor of Jurisprudence in the University of Oxford, entitled 'Roman Law in Mediaeval Europe' will give the student, in brief compass, an illuminating account of this subject." Commentaries on the Laws of England [1915] I:17. Of the later second edition (1929) of this work, Max Radin wrote "The book is a highly successful synthesis of an important and neglected period in European legal history.": Harvard Law Review 43:150. Law Books 28767 Law Books 28767 Books
Law Books 28767 Law

102. Weber, Max [1864-1920]. Rheinstein, Max, Editor. Max Weber on Law in Economy and Society. Translated from Max Weber, Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft, Second edition, by Edward Shils and Max Rheinstein. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. lxxii, 363 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $65.
* A title in the 20th Century Legal Philosophy Series. Weber was one of the leading intellectuals of the twentieth century and one of the founders of modern sociology. This book contains those parts of Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft [Economy and Society] that deal with the relationship between the social phenomenon "law" and the other spheres of social life, especially the economic and the political. Law Books 39067 Law Books 39067 Books

Admired Precursor to Blackstone's Commentaries
103. Wood, Thomas [1661-1722]. An Institute of the Laws of England; Or, The Laws of England in Their Natural Order, According to Common Use. Published for the Direction of Young Beginners, or Students in the Law; And of Others That Desire To Have a General Knowledge in Our Common and Statute Laws. London: Printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1722. [iii], xi, [i], 663, [33] pp. Handsome copperplate portrait frontispiece. Folio (7-3/4" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary reversed calf, raised bands, later lettering piece. Light rubbing, corners bumped and worn, small glue stain along right edge of lettering piece, rear joint starting, pastedowns partially detached, crack between front free endpaper and following leaf. Negligible wormhole through center of gutter near center of text block, chips and clean tears to fore edges of a few leaves, occasional light foxing, some dampspotting to index. Extensive eighteenth and nineteenth-century annotations to preliminaries, a few brief annotations to text, interior otherwise clean. $500.
* Second edition. First published in 1720, Wood's Institute was the only treatise until Blackstone's Commentaries to furnish a comprehensive view of the common law. According to Holdsworth, it was "the most important and the most popular of his books. It was written, he tells us, to supply the want of a methodical book on English law, which could be put into the hands of students in the Inns of Court and the Universities." Blackstone held it in high regard, stating "his work is undoubtedly a valuable performance; and great are the obligations of the student to him, and his predecessor Finch, for their happy progress in reducing the elements of law from their former chaos to a regular methodical science.'": HEL XII:419. Sweet & Maxwell 1:38. See illustration below. Law Books 42413 Law Books 42413 Books
Law Books 42413 Law

Four Works by an Important English Civilian
104. Zouch(e), Richard [1590-1661]. Elementa Jurisprudentiae, Definitionibus, Regulis & Sententiis Selectioribus Juris Civilis, Illustrata; Acceserunt, Descriptiones Juris & Judicii, Sacri, Militaris, et Maritimi. Leiden: Apud Johannem & Danielem Elsevirios, 1652. [xii], 439 pp. Four works in one with continuous pagination. First work preceded by general title page, others preceded by half-titles. 12mo. (3" x 5"). Eighteenth-century red lacquered paper boards, gilt fillets and calf lettering piece to spine, rouged edges. Rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners, hinges cracked but secure, front free endpaper lacking. Large Elzevier solitaire device to title page. Portion of fore-edge cut from a leaf with no loss to text, negligible worming to portion of text block's bottom edge near gutter, a few minor tears. Later annotations to front pastedown, signature to head of title page in tiny hand. Light toning to text, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy in an attractive binding from the notable Elzevier Collection of the late Dr. J.J.W.R. Van Dijck. $1,000.
* One of England's greatest civilians, Zouch(e) was an advocate of Doctors' Commons, Judge of the High Court of Admiralty and Regius Professor of Civil Law at Oxford. He published treatises on a broad range of legal topics, and he is best known for his contributions to international law. The present volume contains four important treatises. Elementa Jurisprudentiae (1629) is an ambitious general study that lays out a general theory of legal science. It includes sections on the philosophy of law, civil law, military law and maritime law. The other titles develop topics outlined in Elementa Jurisprudentiae. Descriptio Juris et Judicii Sacri (1636) concerns English ecclesiastical law, Descriptio Juris & Judici Militaris (1640) addresses military law and Descriptio Juris et Judicii Maritimi (1640) deals with the law of ships and sea-borne cargo. According to Willems, some copies of this title were printed by van der Marse, de Croy and Hackius with counterfeit title pages. It is difficult to distinguish these from copies produced by the Elzeviers. KVK locates 8 copies of this edition, 12 copies of all editions. Willems 717. See illustration below. Law Books 43983 Law Books 43983 Books
Law Books 43983 Law
Revised: