AUGUST 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Well-Illustrated Edition of The Comic Blackstone
7. A’Beckett, Gilbert Abbott [1811-1856]. The Comic Blackstone of “Punch.” Detroit: Collector Publishing Company, 1897. 76, 38, 84 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Octavo (5” x 8”). Original gilt-stamped cloth, rubbed and faded. Edges lightly browned, interior otherwise fresh.      $150.
* “Preceding printed title page is an engraved title page for ‘Part I-Of the rights of persons,’ with title vignette ‘Engraved by A. Koellner. Printed by P.S. Duval’ after a Cruikshank illustration. Frontispiece, after a Cruikshank illustration, is unsigned. ‘Part II’ has a special title page and separate paging; ‘Parts III and IV’ have a special title page and continuous paging. This parody corresponds to the introduction and four books of Blackstone’s Commentaries.”: Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 80. Law Books 30894 Law Books 30894 Books
Law Books 30894 Law

Rare Spanish Treatise on Privateering
8. Abreu Y Bertodano, Felix Jose [1722-1766]. Tratado Juridico-Politico Sobre Pressas de Mar y Calidades que Deben Concurrir Para Hacerse Legitimamente el Corso. N.p: n.d. [Seville: A. de Barreda, 1746]. [liv], 335, [1] pp. Quarto (6" x 8"). Contemporary limp vellum with ties, early hand-lettered title to spine. Negligible shelfwear and soiling, hinges just starting at ends. Title within woodcut typographic border, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials, internally fresh. A notably well-preserved copy of a scarce title.  $3,500.
* This fascinating treatise on privateering and its legal aspects was first published in 1745. It was republished in 1746 in three editions for which no priority is known. One was printed at Cadiz, one at Madrid and one without imprint, which Palau attributes to A. de Barreda of Seville. French editions were published in 1753 and 1758. Abreu, a Spanish diplomat, was ambassador to the Bourbon Court during the 1750s. KVK locates 5 copies of this edition, 11 of all editions. Palau, Manual del Librero Hispano-Americano 1009. Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 1009. Law Books 47594 Law Books 47594 Books
Law Books 47594 Law

9. Adriana, J.H. De Stads-Aalmoezenierskamer te Utrecht (1628-1928). [Utrecht: Mededeelingen van den Armanraad te Utrecht], 1928. 71 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear tape, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 47508 Law Books 47508 Books

10. Alpert, Geoffrey P. Legal Rights of Prisoners: An Analysis of Legal Aid. Toronto: D.C. Health and Company, [1978]. vii, 183 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 47276 Law Books 47276 Books

The 1867 Bankruptcy Law
11. [Bankruptcy]. [United States]. The United States Bankrupt Law Approved March 2, 1867. With Marginal Notes. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1867. 39 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 8-3/4"). Stab stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Wrappers worn, soiled and partially detached, early owner signature, inkstamp and embossed stamp to front cover. Vertical crease through center of pamphlet, internally fresh.    $125.
* The Bankruptcy Act of 1867 was the third attempt to create a Federal bankruptcy system. The first two acts, passed in 1800 and 1841, both lasted about a year. Never popular, they were seen as safeguards for financial recklessness and were allowed to expire. Other attempts, most notably a bill proposed in 1841 by Daniel Webster, were defeated. Around 1865, however, Congress began to see bankruptcy protection as a way to encourage the economic redevelopment of the devastated southern states and the expansion of the national post-war economy. These needs informed the passage of the 1867 act. Law Books 47241 Law Books 47241 Books

12. Banks, William C., and Peter Raven-Hansen. National Security Law and the Power of the Purse. New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. 272 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine.  $45.
* The ideal model of national security decision-making, whereby the Legislative branch authorizes action to protect national security and the Executive branch takes it, has broken down due to the speed and unpredictability of foreign crises and the President’s monopoly on foreign intelligence. Provides a unique and provocative primer on the power of the purse in national security law. Law Books 47677 Law Books 47677 Books

13. Benedict, Michael Les, and John F. Winkler, Editors. The History of Ohio Law. Athens: Ohio University Press, 2004. Two volumes. Cloth in slipcase. New.  $75.
* Written by twenty-two leading lawyers and historians, this is a complete sourcebook on the origin and development of Ohio law and its relationship to society. A model for work in this field, it covers topics ranging from Ohio’s constitutional conventions, legal institutions and the development of land law to the legal dimensions of race, gender and labor. Law Books 42886 Law Books 42886 Books

Uncommon Bentham Collection on Logic
14. Bentham, Jeremy [1748-1832]. The Book of Fallacies: From Unfinished Papers of Jeremy Bentham: By a Friend. xi, 411 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent paper-covered boards with contrasting paper spine label, endpapers renewed. Creases and light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $700.
* First edition. The editor notes that some of the papers in this volume that were translated and published in French by Dumont omitted principles that were important to the British reader and therefore merited reissue in a collection of those papers relating to “Fallacies employed in debate” (from the Preface). Following an introduction that defines and classifies fallacies, this collection discusses fallacies relating to authority, danger, delay, confusion and other topics. Bentham’s influence in the field of jurisprudence has been immense, directly resulting in the substitution of reason and utility for other justifications of law. He is now recognized as the founder of analytical jurisprudence. Walker 125. BMC 2:962. Law Books 24756 Law Books 24756 Books
Law Books 24756 Law

Bentham Criticizes the Corps
of Special Crown Jurors
15. Bentham, Jeremy. The Elements of the Art of Packing, As 23. Applied to Special Juries, Particularly in Cases of Libel Law. London: Published by Effingham Wilson, 1821. [2], vii, [3], 269 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Several unopened signatures. Light toning to text, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy.  $750.
* First edition. In his Elements of the Art of Packing Bentham attacks the system of keeping a corps of special jurors who were employed by the Crown, and were therefore susceptible to Crown influence. It is in this work that Bentham lays down the principle that the libel law is incompatible with English liberties. Sweet & Maxwell 2:27. McCoy B200. See illustration below. Law Books 9847 Law Books 9847 Books
Law Books 9847 Law

Two Important Tracts by Bentham
16. Bentham, Jeremy. The Rationale of Reward. London: Published by John and H.L. Hunt, 1825. viii, 352, [1] pp.
[Bound with]
Bentham, Jeremy. Plan of Parliamentary Reform in the Form of a Catechism, with Reasons for Each Article. With an Introduction, Shewing the Necessity of Radical, and the Inadequacy of Moderate, Reform. Reprinted and Re-Published, with Notes and Alterations, by Permission of the Author. London: T.J. Wooler, 1818. [iv], 156 pp. Contemporary polished half-calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges. Light rubbing, some wear to extremities, front hinge cracked but secure, rear hinge starting. Negligible foxing and discoloration to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice volume.  $950.
* First and second English editions, respectively. The material presented in the first English edition had been originally published in French by Dumont. The editor of the English edition notes that it differs from the literal translations of Dumont, and prints Bentham’s remarks regarding this edition. In his famous tract on Parliamentary Reform, Bentham recommended the exclusion from the House of Commons of place men, annual elections, uniform electoral districts, suffrage to all who paid a certain amount of taxes and secret balloting. Impressed by the dangers to the security of English liberties, Bentham published his Plan of Parliamentary Reform almost ten years after it had been written. In his introduction “he pointed out that the sole remedy was democratic ascendancy, and to bring about this parliamentary reform, the establishment of virtual universal suffrage and vote by ballot was necessary.”: Dictionary of National Biography II:275. Sweet & Maxwell 2:28. See illustration below. Law Books 9693 Law Books 9693 Books
Law Books 9693 Law

17. Binney, Charles Chauncey. The Life of Horace Binney, With Selections From His Letters. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1903. xi, 460 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Light shelfwear, front hinge just starting. Card with author signature tipped into foot of p. ix (end of Preface). Internally clean.  $50.
* Horace Binney [1780-1875] began his practice in 1800 and was the undisputed leader of the Pennsylvania bar during the mid-nineteenth century. In 1862 he energetically defended Lincoln’s suspension of the writ of habeas corpus in a series of widely circulated pamphlets. Law Books 47525 Law Books 47525 Books

By the Author of Black’s Law Dictionary
18. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927]. Jay M. Lee, Editor. A Treatise on the Rescission of Contracts and Cancellation of Written Instruments. Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Co., 1929. Three volumes. Original textured cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to spines, offsetting and a few minor tears to endleaves, internally clean. Ex-law firm library. Residue from location labels to foot of spines and stamp to front pastedown of each volume. A very good set.  $450.
* Second edition. “In the second edition of this standard treatise the text of the first edition has been left intact, though rearranged at certain points. (...) Its popularity with the profession is...justified, for it is the only convenient repository of citations in a field difficult of approach through the Digest system.”: J.P.D., Michigan Law Review 29 (1930-1931) 128. Law Books 47293 Law Books 47293 Books
Law Books 47293 Law

Third and Final Edition of Cooley’s Blackstone
19. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. [Cooley, Thomas M., Editor]. Commentaries on the Laws of England; In Four Books. With A Copious Analysis of the Contents. And Notes with References to English and American Decisions and Statutes to Date Which Illustrate or Change the Law of the Text; Also, a Full Table of Abbreviations, and Some Considerations Regarding the Study of the Law. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1884. Four books in two volumes. cxv, 644; xxvii, 629 pp. (Blackstone’s paging retained in margin.) Portrait frontispiece. Two tables, one folding. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $250.
* Reprint of the third edition, revised. This edition is notable in part because it omits the notes of English editors found in Cooley’s earlier editions and adds a good deal of new commentary by Cooley, most of it dealing with American statutes and decisions. It also has several new sections including the complete text of, Jones. A Translation of all the Greek, Latin Italian, and French Quotations which Occur in Blackstone’s Commentaries.... These are a review of the recent progress in law and essays on local government in Great Britain, the British colonial system and local government in the United States and its territories. Cooley [1824-1898] was one of the most prominent American jurists of the nineteenth century and an authority on Constitutional law. First issued in 1870, “Cooley’s Blackstone” was the standard American edition of the late nineteenth century. Law Books 36929 Law Books 36929 Books
Law Books 36929 Law

Legal Satire During the Age of Dickens and Trollope
20. Blewitt, Reginald James [1779-1878]. The Court of Chancery: A Satirical Poem. London: J. Kay, 1827. 106 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt title to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing, internally clean. Attractive.  $500.
* Only edition. A substantial satire by an English lawyer who retired from the bar and moved to Paris. With its thinly veiled references to prominent solicitors, chief clerks, magistrates and politicians, it is an engaging account of the Chancery courts during the age of Dickens and Trollope. Its tone is set immediately in the first line: “Oh! Court of Equity, misnamed, where doubt / Leads many in; whence few, or none, get out.” OCLC locates 27 copies. BMC 3:864. Law Books 47688 Law Books 47688 Books

21. Bodenheimer, David J., and Randall T. Shepard, Editors. The History of Indiana Law. Athens: Ohio University Press, [2006]. xi, 384 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $49.95
* A title in the series Law, Society, and Politics in the Midwest. Long regarded as a center for middle-American values, Indiana is also a cultural crossroads that has produced a rich and complex legal and constitutional heritage. The History of Indiana Law traces this history through a series of expert articles by identifying the themes that mark the state’s legal development and establish its place within the broader context of the Midwest and nation. The History of Indiana Law explores the ways in which the state’s legal culture responded to and at times resisted the influence of national legal developments, including the tortured history of race relations in Indiana. Law Books 47423 Law Books 47423 Books

Important 1735 Treatise on Political Parties
22. [Bolingbroke, Henry St. John, Lord Viscount (1678-1751)]. A Dissertation Upon Parties; In Several Letters to Caleb D’Anvers, Esq. London: Printed by H. Haines, 1735. xxxi, 246, [2] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary speckled calf, gilt spine with raised bands, front board re-hinged, front free endpaper lacking. Light rubbing with some chipping to spine ends, internally fresh. An attractive copy.    $150.
* First edition (as a book). In his lifetime Bolingbroke was an important statesman and political theorist. A Dissertation Upon Parties is his most important and influential work. It defends political parties and parliamentary opposition as a mechanism to preserve English liberties. It was originally published in serialized form in The Craftsman from October 1734 to December 1735. It went through 11 editions, the final appearing in 1786. DNB XVII: 632. Law Books 9030 Law Books 9030 Books
Law Books 9030 Law

23. Bork, Robert H. The Antitrust Paradox: A Policy at War with Itself. New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1978. xi, 462 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.      $25.
* Bork argues that recent moves to dissolve some of the nation’s largest corporations endanger the whole antitrust enterprise, since they cannot help but subvert the proper and original goal of antitrust legislation, which is to maximize consumer welfare. Law Books 43361 Law Books 43361 Books
Law Books 43361 Law

24. Bossers, Geert, Et. Al. Secundum Datur!: Negen Studies en Een Laudatio Aangeboden aan Hans Ankum. Amsterdam : Cabeljauwpers, 1997. viii, 206 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* A festschrift devoted to Roman and Roman-Dutch law. Law Books 47447 Law Books 47447 Books

25. Bowie, Robert R. and Carl J. Friedrich, Editors. Studies in Federalism. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1954. xlii, 887 pp. Cloth good, in worn dust jacket.  $125. Law Books 47699 Law Books 47699 Books

26. Brinkhof, Johannes Jacobus. Een Studie Over het Peculium in het Klassieke Romeinse Recht. Meppel : Krips Repro, 1978. xiii, 257 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.    $25.
* A study of elements of the Roman law of property. Law Books 47340 Law Books 47340 Books

Guidance For the Novice Clerk
27. Brown, William [fl. c.1680]. The Entring Clerk’s Vade Mecum: Being an Exact Collection of Precedents for Declarations and Pleadings in Most Actions: Especially Such as Are Brought For, Or Against Heirs, Executors, or Administrators: Executrices, Administratrices, and Their Husbands in Personal Actions. With Variety of Actions Upon Bills of Exchange, Pollicies of Assurance, &c. And Such Process and Parts of Pleading as Relate Thereunto. Being Very Practicable and Useful to All Entring Clerks and Attornies in His Majesties Courts of Kings-Bench and Common-Pleas. As Also to the Attornies and Practicers of Every Inferiour Court and County-Juridicature. A Work More Useful Than Any Hitherto Extant. London: Printed by G. Sawbridge [et al.] for W. Jacob and C. Smith, 1678. [vii], [lxvi], 575 pp. Table bound before text instead of after, as is the case in most copies. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to boards with wear to corners. “Brown’s Precedents” lettered in early hand to fore-edge. Light browning to edges of text block, minor chips and tiny tears to a few leaves. Early owner signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean.  $750.
* First edition. Brown was Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas and the author of several pleading manuals. OCLC locates 14 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:264(29). See illustration below. Law Books 11155 Law Books 11155 Books
Law Books 11155 Law

28. Brownell, Emery A. Legal Aid in the United States: A Study of the Availability of Lawyers’ Services for Persons Unable to Pay Fees. Rochester, NY: The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company, 1951. xxiv, 333 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.  $65. Law Books 47387 Law Books 47387 Books

29. Brumbaugh, Jesse Franklin. Legal Reasoning and Briefing Logic Applied to the Preparation, Trial and Appeal of Cases, With Illustrative Briefs and Forms. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1917]. Gilt-stamped cloth, moderate shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A good copy.  $20.
* “Mr. Brumbaugh...has blended together, on the one hand, a treatment of logic and the rules of briefing, such as the title suggests, and also a wealth of interesting and practical material, having a much wider application and covering in large measure the entire relations of the average lawyer with his clients, his witnesses, his opponents and the court, in reference to matters of litigation. The result is a very happy one...” Harold R. Medina, Columbia Law Review 18: 625-626. Law Books 47416 Law Books 47416 Books

A Lovely Copy of the Collected
Works of Important Dutch Jurist
30. Bynkershoek (Bijnkershoek), Cornelius van [1673-1743]. Opera Omnia. [Volume I] Observationum Juris Romani Libros VIII, Opuscula Varii Argumenti [Volume II] Opera Minora, Quaestiones Juris Publici, Quaestiones Juris Privati. Leiden: Samuelem and Joannem Luchtmans, 1767. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page; all works preceded by divisional title pages. Text printed in double columns on wide-margined paper. Frontispiece misbound between preliminaries and main text of Volume I. Folio (10" x 16"). Contemporary vellum, ornate gilt double frames enclosing large gilt arms of Middleburg, Holland, gilt spine with raised bands and morocco lettering piece, speckled edges, ties lacking. Negligible shelfwear and soiling, a few tiny stains, front board lightly bowed. Attractive copperplate portrait frontispiece, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner signature to front pastedown, interior notably fresh. An appealing copy.  $2,500.
* Fourth (and final) edition. One of the most influential jurists and international lawyers of his time, Bynkershoek was a Dutch jurist who established the positive school of international law, which held that usage and practice were more important than deductions drawn from natural law. He was also the first to propose the “three-mile limit” rule, which states that a nation may claim sovereignty over territorial waters to a distance of three miles from shore. Respected during his lifetime, his works are still consulted today. This two-volume set collects his principal writings. Observationum Juris Romani Libros VIII (1710-1763) advocated the reform of existing Dutch law through Roman-law principles. The model he outlines in this book played a decisive role in the development of Roman-Dutch law. Opuscula Varii Argumenti (1719) addresses topics in Roman, international and maritime law. Opera Minora (1730) contains two of his most important essays: “Dissertation de Domino Maris (Dissertation on the Sovereignty of the Sea)” and “De Foro Legatorum, Tam in Causa Civili, Quam Criminali (On the Jurisdiction Over Ambassadors in Both Civil and Criminal Cases).” Quaestiones Juris Privati (1732-1752) considers topics in Roman, Dutch and Roman-Dutch law. The conflict of laws is discussed at length. Quaestiones Juris Publici (1744) considers questions dealing with international law. “De Rebus Bellicus,” its most important chapter, addresses the customs of war on land and on sea. Notably humane, it condemns actions against civilians and advocates the fair treatment of prisoners of war. Beginning with Lord Mansfield, scholars have considered this to be Bynkershoek’s greatest work. Vicat was a jurist and the director of the University of Lausanne from 1749 to 1762 and the compiler of an important law dictionary. A pioneer in library science, he was the first to issue a printed library catalogue. KVK locates 9 copies of this edition. OCLC locates 4 copies of this edition in the United States. Walker 163. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 16 (19). See illustration below. Law Books 47565 Law Books 47565 Books
Law Books 47565 Law

31. Carbonneau, Thomas E., Editor. Lex Mercatoria and Arbitration. A Discussion of the New Law Merchant. Revised Edition. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Juris Publishing, [1990]. iii, 296 pp. Cloth, very good with gilt lettering in a lightly worn dust jacket. Internally clean. Fine.  $110. Law Books 47661 Law Books 47661 Books

32. Carter, Judge [Pseudonym of Alfred George Washington (1819-1885)]. The Old Court House: Reminiscences and Anecdotes of the Courts and Bar of Cincinnati. Cincinnati: Peter G. Thomson, 1880. 466 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. Plates. Octavo (5-1/4" x 7-3/4"). Original cloth with ornate blind-stamping, gilt title vignette to front board, gilt title to spine. Slight fraying to head and tail of spine, moderate shelf wear, internally clean. Bookplate of John F. Dillon to front pastedown, his signature and “1885” to head of title page. An attractive copy.  $30. Law Books 47214 Law Books 47214 Books

33. Center for Studies in Criminal Justice, The Law School, The University of Chicago/American Bar Foundation. Criminal Justice in Extremis: Administration of Justice During the April 1968 Chicago Disorder. Reprinted from the University of Chicago Law Review, Vol. 36, No. 3 (Spring 1969). Chicago: American Bar Foundation, [1969]. [ii], [453]-613 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean.  $50.
* An analysis of the mass arrests following the riot that followed the assassination of Martin Luther King on April 4, 1968. Law Books 47687 Law Books 47687 Books

An English Account of the Roman Senate from 1750
34. Chapman, Thomas [1717-1760]. An Essay on the Roman Senate. Cambridge: Printed by J. Bentham, 1750. viii, 398, [15] pp. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece, speckled edges, hinges mended. Light rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and lightly worn. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, a few later annotations in pencil to a few leaves, additional notes in pencil to rear endleaves, interior otherwise clean and bright. A lovely copy of a scarce title.  $1,000.
* Only edition. Translated into French in 1765, this treatise was intended to be a supplement to the writings of Hotman, Manutius, Veryot and others. It has six chapters: “Of the Institution of, And Manner of Admission Into, The Roman Senate,” “Of the Qualifications Requisite for a Roman Senator,” “Of the Peculiar Ornaments Honours, and Privileges of a Roman Senator,” “Of the Manner of Assembling the Senate, The Places and Stated Times for Their Meeting, And the Numbers Requisite to Make a House,” “Of the Order Observed in the Deliberations of the Senate, And the Different Methods of Passing, Or Obstructing their decrees” and “of the Power of the Roman Senate, And the Alterations it Suffered, At Different Periods.” Chapman was Master of Magdalen College, Cambridge and Chaplain in Ordinary to King George II. OCLC locates 15 copies in the United States, 19 worldwide. BMC 5:437. Law Books 47562 Law Books 47562 Books

The First American Treatise on Contracts
35. Chipman, Daniel [1765-1850]. An Essay on the Law of Contracts, for the Payment of Specifick Articles. Middlebury [Vt.]: Published by the Author, 1822. xvi, [17]-224 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter sheep over paper boards, rebacked in period style retaining original lettering piece, hinges mended. Minor rubbing and a few scuffs to extremities, light soiling to boards. Light foxing to endleaves, some toning to text. Early owner stamp and signature to front free endpaper, another early signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean.  $600.
* First edition. Chipman’s Essay was the first original treatise on the subject written in the United States. (Verplanck’s An Essay on the Doctrine of Contracts (1825) was the second.) In 1847 Marvin criticized Chipman for “show[ing] what the law of contracts ought to be rather than what the law of contracts is.” This remark reflects Marvin’s failure to grasp the changing nature of contract law, and it shows that Chipman’s ideas were ahead of their time. Indeed, as Horwitz points out, Chipman was the first American to submerge the “dominant equity theory of contract in a conception of contractual obligation based exclusively on express bargains” determined by market values. Chipman was a Vermont lawyer, a professor of law at Middlebury, a representative to the state legislature and the U.S. Congress and a delegate to several Vermont constitutional conventions. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 189. Horwitz, The Transformation of American Law 181. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3621. Law Books 43475 Law Books 43475 Books
Law Books 43475 Law

36. Cohen, Edward E. Ancient Athenian Maritime Courts. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1973]. xii, 233 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $85.
* Cohen explores the development of Athenian maritime law, the jurisdiction and procedure of the courts and the Athenian principles that have endured to the present day. Law Books 42404 Law Books 42404 Books
Law Books 42404 Law

37. [Collection Laws]. The International Collecting Co. (Union of Attorneys and Business Men.) Organized for the Protection of Merchants, Manufacturers and Tradesmen. West Meriden, CT: [The International Collecting Co.], 1880. 128, [4] pp. Includes four pages of advertisements. Original cloth, gilt title to front board, some shelfwear, residue from paper label to rear. Early annotations to rear free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $85.
* “By our system we are enabled to collect just claims, and obtain reliable information anywhere on this continent. We also have a Patent Department, which is under the management of E.W. Anderson & Co....Washington, DC” (Preface). Law Books 47243 Law Books 47243 Books

Why Police are Necessary to Civil Society
38. Colquhoun, P[atrick] [1745-1820]. A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis; Containing a Detail of the Various Crimes and Misdemeanors by Which Public and Private Property and Security Are, at Present, Injured and Endangered: and Suggesting Remedies for Their Prevention. London: H. Fry, 1797. xxix, [6], 444, xxviii pp. Folding table. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Modern quarter-calf over cloth. Some foxing, otherwise a very good copy.  $400.
* Fifth edition, revised and enlarged. Originally published in 1796, Colquhoun’s work has been credited as “the first to point out the necessity and practicability of a system of preventive police upon an uniform and consistent plan.”: Marke 710. See illustration below. Law Books 16893 Law Books 16893 Books
Law Books 16893 Law

An Important Group of Early
Colonial Connecticut Laws in One Book
39. [Connecticut]. Acts and Laws of the State of Connecticut, in America. [Seal of State Arms]. New London: Printed by Timothy Green, Printer to the Governor and State of Connecticut, 1784. Title, one leaf verso blank; Charter Granted by His Majesty King Charles the Second 3-8 pp.; Articles of Confederation and Perpetual Union between the States... (fourteen states at this date), [1]-6 pp.; Catalogue of the Acts in Alphabetical Order (2) pp. Laws, 1-265 pp., verso of last blank Title page laid down and clean tears to two leaves.
[With]
[Nine Compilations of Acts and Laws from the Second Thursday of May 1784 through the First Thursday of January 1789] New Haven: Thomas and Samuel Green, 1784-1789. 267-307, [1 blank], 309-315, [1 blank], 317-336, 337-346, 347-350, 351-354, 355-358, 359-366, 367-370, 371-378 pp. Folio (7" x 11-3/4"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, raised bands forming six compartments. Expertly repaired with moderate wear to boards. Occasional minor tears, light foxing and browning, interior otherwise fresh. A desirable copy.  $1,500.
* This fascinating collection addresses a variety of topics, such as adultery, bail, burglary, cattle, children, counterfeiting, debtors, divorce, dogs, dowry, dueling, drunkenness, election, equity, executions, felonies, fornication, frauds and perjuries, fraudulent conveyances, gaming, horse racing, Indians, insolvent estates, jurors, lotteries, marriage, maritime affairs, murder, oaths, poor laws, rape, rogues, rum, the Sabbath, sheep, slaves, taverns, tobacco, treason, usury and vice. According to Bates, the Connecticut seal on the title page indicates that this is the second issue of this work. Bates, Connecticut Statute Laws 250. The Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws 84. Benedict, Acts and Laws of the Original Thirteen Colonies and States 50-54 (seven titles not in Benedict). See illustration below. Law Books 32423 Law Books 32423 Books
Law Books 32423 Law

40. Cooper, Frank E. The Lawyer and Administrative Agencies. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. [1957]. xx, 331 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $85. Law Books 47358 Law Books 47358 Books

The Jurisprudence of Doctors’ Commons, 1523-1787
41. Coquillette, Daniel R. The Civilian Writers of Doctors’ Commons, London: Three Centuries of Juristic Innovation in Comparative, Commercial and International Law. Berlin: Duncker and Humblot, [1988]. 303 pp. Two plates. Softbound, light shelfwear. Owner initials to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $125.
* A title in the series Comparative Studies in Continental and Anglo-American Legal History. An examination of the jurisprudence of the scholars and writers who belonged to Doctors’ Commons from 1523 to 1787, a distinguished group that included St. Germain, Gentili, Cowell, Malynes, Molloy, Zouche, Exton, Wood and Strahan. Law Books 43086 Law Books 43086 Books

42. Corwin, Edward S. [1878-1963]. Total War and the Constitution: Five Lectures Delivered on the William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan, March 1946. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. xiii, 182, vi pp. Cloth very good, in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.  $65. Law Books 47275 Law Books 47275 Books

Fifth Edition of Cowell’s Interpreter
43. Cowell, John [1554-1611]. [Manley, Thomas]. The Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of This Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged From the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind. With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and Pertinent to This Matter, With Their Etymologies as Often as They Occur: As Also Tenures Whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and Their Agreement or Dissonancy, With the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is Subjoyned, An Appendix, Containing the Ancient Names of Places Here in England, Very Necessary for the Use of all Young Students, Who Intend to Converse with old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins Esq.; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho. Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaged. Leaves of signature ‘ppp’ misbound (in reverse order). Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, hinges expertly mended. Rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, wear to corners and board edges with some loss. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, early owner inscription to front free endpaper. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Upper corner clipped from front free endpaper, light browning to outer margins of title page and following leaf, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,500.
* Fifth edition, and the second edition by Manley. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary published before Jacob’s New Law-Dictionary (1729). Though its significance was recognized almost immediately, it was not approved by all. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the House of Commons was angered by Cowell’s royalist sympathies, which were evident in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,” “Prerogative,” “Recoveries,” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament, and ordered a proclamation that imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. Moreover, The Interpreter contained a quotation critical of Littleton’s scholarship that angered Sir Edward Coke. It comes as no surprise that he was instrumental in the book’s suppression and in Cowell’s persecution. It remained in use, however, and it went through several editions. Later enlarged editions, such as this one, are used today by scholars of early English legal texts. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History 309-312. Sweet & Maxwell 1:7 (18). See illustration below. Law Books 37539 Law Books 37539 Books
Law Books 37539 Law

Cunningham’s Practice of a Justice of Peace
44. Cunningham, T[imothy] [d.1789]. The Practice of a Justice of Peace: Containing the Statutes Which Give Jurisdiction to that Magistrate. With a Greater Variety of Precedents Formed the Words of the Acts of Parliament than in Any Other Book Extant. Compiled and Published Under the Direction of the Right Honourable Lord Ward. London: Printed by E. Richardson and C. Lintot, 1762. Two volumes. Leaves in gathering F in Volume I bound out of order. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines. Light rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners bumped, joints just starting at ends, hinges cracked but secure, rear free endpaper of Volume I lacking. Contemporary owner signature to front free endpaper and title page of each volume. Faint dampstaining and dampspotting in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a scarce title.  $1,500.
* First edition. “As the furnishing of justices of the peace with a sufficient variety of precedents, formed upon the words of the acts of parliament, was the sole motive for compiling the following sheets; so the reader may be assured that no forms are published, but such as appear to the compiler to be accurate. (...) The statutes under each title are inserted in a chronological order; which may serve to give the reader an idea of the progressive improvements made in the statute law, and be useful for many other purposes.” Advertisement iii. Cunningham was a member of the Middle Temple and the author of an important law dictionary. A second edition was published in 1769; a supplemental volume to this edition followed in 1770. OCLC locates 10 copies of the 1762 edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:232 (76). See illustration below. Law Books 47235 Law Books 47235 Books
Law Books 47235 Law

1853 Address Describes How Jurists are Reformers
45. Curtis, William E. The Jurist as a Reformer: An Address, Pronounced Before the House of Convocation of Trinity College, In Christ Church, Hartford, July 27th, 1853. 27 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/4"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, text secure, traces of wrappers along spine. Some wear to edges, light soiling to title page and verso of final leaf, light foxing. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $75.
* Curtis was a prominent New York City lawyer. OCLC locates 8 copies. Not in Cohen. Law Books 47354 Law Books 47354 Books

English Sheriff’s Guide, 1700
46. Dalton, Michael [d. 1648?]. Officium Vicecomitum: The Office and Authority of Sheriffs: Gathered out of the Statutes, and Books of the Common Laws of this Kingdom...Purged from the Errors of all Former Impressions. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins and Edward Atkins, 1700. [iv], 564 [568], [28] pp. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary quarter-calf over marbled boards, expertly rebacked. Occasional foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A good copy.  $750.
* Fifth complete and last edition (abridged editions having appeared in 1628 and 1651). Dalton’s Officium Vicecomitum was the first work on the law of sheriffs and “continued to be a standard authority until the beginning of the eighteenth century.” Holdsworth, History of English Law IV:119. Sweet & Maxwell 1:222(6). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 251 (1700 ed., incorrectly cited as the third). See illustration below. Law Books 7511 Law Books 7511 Books
Law Books 7511 Law

Review Copy of Darrow’s Autobiography
47. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1932. viii, [1], 457 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original printed wrappers with designs used in the first edition’s multi-color Art Deco dust jacket. Binding somewhat soiled and worn, some chipping to spine ends, colors toned. Paper label stating that this book is a review copy affixed to front cover.  $450.
* Advance editorial copy. Distributed to commentators “with the understanding that reviews and newspaper articles concerning it [were] for release in the morning papers of February 5, which is the date it will be published.” The page following the appendix states: “Index to follow.” Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 271. Law Books 18242 Law Books 18242 Books
Law Books 18242 Law

48. Darrow, Clarence, and Scott Nearing. Will Democracy Cure the Social Ills of the World?: Debate. Affirmative: Prof. Scott Nearing, Negative: Clarence S. Darrow. Chairman, E.C. Wentworth. Held at the Garrick Theater, Sunday Afternoon, Jan. 7, 1917. Chicago: John F. Higgins, printer and binder, 1917. 31 pp. Original printed pictorial wrappers, worn and soiled. Photographs of Darrow and Prof. Nearing on front cover.    $50.
* This debate was held under the auspices of The Workers’ University Society. This verbatim report was taken by Maclaskey and Maclaskey, court stenographers. Uncommon. OCLC locates 2 copies. Not in Hunsberger. Law Books 47564 Law Books 47564 Books

49. Darrow, Clarence, and Starr, Frederick. Darrow-Starr Debate. “Is the Human Race Getting Anywhere?”, Professor Frederick Starr, Yes, Mr. Clarence S. Darrow, No. Chairman: Mr. Arthur M. Lewis. Under the Auspices of “The Workers’ University Society.” Sunday Afternoon, February 8, 1920, 3 O,Clock, Garrick Theatre. Chicago, Illinois. Chicago: Maclaskey & Maclaskey, 1920. 32 pp. Original pictorial wrappers, somewhat soiled and browned. Early owner’s signature at top of front cover. Internally clean and bright.  $50.
* Uncommon. OCLC locates 4 copies. Hunsberger 133. Law Books 47563 Law Books 47563 Books

50. [Destutt de Tracy, Antoine Louis Claude, Comte. [Jefferson, Thomas]. A Commentary and Review of Montesquieu’s Spirit of Laws, Prepared For Press From the Original Manuscript in the Hands of the Publisher. To Which Are Annexed, Observations on the Thirty-First Book, by the Late M. Condorcet: And Two Letters of Helveticus, on the Merits of the Same Work. Philadelphia: Duane, 1811. viii, 292 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Reprint of the first edition. This incisive critique was written around 1807 by Tracy [1754-1836], a French philosopher and path-breaking psychologist who was a friend of Jefferson [1743-1826]. Jefferson saw the Commentary when it was still a manuscript and was so impressed that he took pains to have it printed. He even helped with the translation and corrected the page proofs. Law Books 42906 Law Books 42906 Books
Law Books 42906 Law

51. DeWitt, Clinton. Privileged Communications Between Physician and Patient. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, [1958]. vii, 528 pp. Original cloth, worn. Annotations to title page, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $25. Law Books 47473 Law Books 47473 Books

52. Dickinson, John. Administrative Justice and the Supremacy of Law. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1927. xiii, 403 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $150.
* Dickinson [1894-1952] examines the relationship between administrative tribunals and the courts, and problems that arise from the judicial review of administrative determinations. Dickinson is especially concerned with factors that determine the scope and purposes of a review. Law Books 36362 Law Books 36362 Books
Law Books 36362 Law

Interesting 1818 Massachusetts JP Manual
53. Dickinson, Rodolphus [1787-1863]. A Digest of the Common Law, the Statute Laws of Massachusetts, and of the United States, and the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, Relative to the Powers and Duties of Justices of the Peace, to which is Subjoined an Extensive Appendix of Forms. Deerfield: John Wilson, 1818. viii, 521 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, blind-stamped fillets to boards. A few negligible scuffs to boards, hinges cracked but secure. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A notably well-preserved copy.  $135.
* First edition. Dickinson was a clergyman who studied law in Northampton, Massachusetts. Admitted to the bar in 1808, he went on to write several books on Massachusetts law. Interesting for its insights into Massachusetts society at the dawn of the nineteenth century, this manual addresses such topics as blasphemy, polygamy, “profaneness,” “Sunday laws,” “malignant distemper” and usury. Cohen 8377. Law Books 24686 Law Books 24686 Books
Law Books 24686 Law

54. Dudley, Edgar S. Military Law and The Procedure of Courts-Martial. Third Edition, Revised. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1910. iii, 656 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $40. Law Books 47406 Law Books 47406 Books

1671 Edition of Dugdale’s Origines Juridiciales
55. Dugdale, William [1605-1686]. Origines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishments in Cases Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books, Grants and Settlements of Estates, Degree of Serjeant, Innes of Court and Chancery. Also a Chronologie of the Lord Chancelors and Keepers of the Great Seal, Lord Treasurers, Justices Itinerant, Justices of the Kings Bench and Common Pleas, Barons of the Exchequer, Masters of the Rolls, Kings Attorneys and Sollicitors, and Serjeants at Law. [London]: Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Roper, John Martin, and Henry Herringman, 1671. [vii], 336, [4], 117, [1] pp. Illustrations of coats-of-arms, several hand-colored. Complete with six portrait copperplates. Folio (8-3/4" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary panelled calf, recently rebacked in period style with raised bands and contemporary lettering piece, Some rubbing and a few scuffs, one corner repaired. Title page printed in red and black. Woodcut head-pieces. Fraying to edges of final few leaves with no loss to text. Occasional contemporary annotations in fine hand, interior otherwise fresh. Handsome.  $2,500.
* Second edition, with additions. Dugdale’s Origines provides a wealth of information about the sources of English law and the early history of English legal institutions, including the Inns of Court for which it is a chief authority. It is a well-documented work: copies of the manuscripts are located, and, in many instances, the sources of the information for the printed book entries are given. (Chapter 24 is a list of Law-Books and Treatises of Uncertain Times.) Sweet & Maxwell 1:22 (13). Wing, Short-Title Catalogue D2489. See illustration on front cover and below. Law Books 47042 Law Books 47042 Books
Law Books 47042 Law

56. Edwards, Corwin D. The Price Discrimination Law: A Review of Experience. Washington, DC: The Brookings Institution, [1959]. xxii, 698 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.    $20. Law Books 47355 Law Books 47355 Books

Signed by Edwards
57. Edwards, John. Four Trials. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. xvii, 237 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine. Signed by Edwards.  $30.
* First edition. Law Books 47273 Law Books 47273 Books

58. Evans, William Franklin. Federal Contacts With Land Titles: A Treatise on Administering Federal Statutes in Relation to the Real Estate Laws of the States. Charlottesville: The Michie Company, 1944. xxi, 256 pp. Original textured cloth, gilt stamped spine, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $30. Law Books 47296 Law Books 47296 Books

59. Finkelhor, Francis. Legal Phases of Advertising. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1938. xiii, 345 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves.  $20. Law Books 47458 Law Books 47458 Books

Highly Esteemed by Coke and Blackstone
60. [Fitzherbert, Anthony (1470-1538)]. [Rastell, William (c.1508-1565)]. La Nouvelle Natura Breviu[m] du Iudge Tresreuerende Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Denierement Renue &. Corrige per Laucteur, Auecques un Table Perfecte des Choses Notables Contenus en Ycell, Nouelment Compose per Guiliaulme Rastell, & Iammais per Cydeuaunt Imprimee. London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1567. [xxxii], 271 fols. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, raised bands, endpapers renewed. Handsome woodcut title page, signatures and markings in ink to title page, extensive annotations and interesting marginalia in fine early court hand. Minor worming to bottom margin. Small owner stamp to title page and a few leaves. An appealing copy.      $3,000.
* First published in 1534, the Nouuelle Natura Brevium is a manual of procedure written by a Judge of the Common Pleas during the reign of Henry VIII. Winfield notes that “Coke put it among the books which he considered most necessary and of greatest authority and excellency”; Blackstone considered it an authority as well. Compiled from the earlier Natura Brevia and the Registrum Brevium, it includes several original observations on the form and function of writs. Rastell’s revisions include the addition of a table. A popular work, it went through numerous editions in Law French and English, the final appearing in 1794. It remains significant to this day for its descriptions of writs that were becoming obsolete in the early sixteenth century. OCLC locates 5 copies of this edition. Beale, Bibliography of English Law Books T347. See illustration below. Law Books 33753 Law Books 33753 Books
Law Books 33753 Law

61. Foote, Henry S. [1800-1880]. The Bench and the Bar of the South and Southwest. St. Louis: Soule, Thomas & Wentworth, 1876. viii, 264 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original moire cloth, black-stamped ornaments to boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to corners and fraying to spine ends, hinges cracked but secure, front free endpaper lacking. Contemporary newspaper advertisement for “Drs Kennedy and Kergan, Specialists in the Treatment of Nervous, Blood, Skin and Private Diseases” affixed to front board. Internally clean.  $30.
* First edition. This book is based on a series of articles for the Southern Law Review. A notable lawyer, Foote was Governor of Mississippi from 1852 to 1854 and a strong opponent of secession. Elected to the Confederate Congress, he was noted for his antipathy towards President Davis and opposition to the continuation of the war. After Lincoln’s first peace overtures were rejected, Foote resigned from Congress and moved to the Union. Howes, U.S.Iana F-236. Law Books 47215 Law Books 47215 Books

Indispensable Primary Record
62. Ford, Worthington C., [and others], Editors Journals of the Continental Congress 1774-1789. Edited From the Original Records in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904-1937. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein & Co., 2005. 34 volumes. 1 DVD. Plates, illustrations, facsimiles, folding facsimiles in pocket at rear of Volume One. Cloth. New.  $2,895.
* These volumes contain the text of the manuscript journals transferred to the Library of Congress from the Department of State. Recorded during the First and Second Continental Congresses and based on the original manuscript records and Journals, they provide extensive and valuable documentation of the revolutionary era. Some of the material appears in print for the first time here, including the “Secret Journals,” the “Rough Journals” and the “Corrected Journals.” Each volume contains bibliographical notes and is indexed. The fully searchable companion DVD contains the complete contents of the set. Law Books 44049 Law Books 44049 Books

DVD Edition of an Indispensable Primary Record
63. Ford, Worthington C., [and Others], Editors. Journals of the Continental Congress 1774-1789. Edited From the Original Records in the Library of Congress. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904-1937. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2005. 1 DVD. New.  $1,995.
* Fully searchable DVD containing the complete contents of the set described in entry above. Law Books 47237 Law Books 47237 Books

64. Foss, Edward. Biographia Juridica. A Biographical Dictionary of the Judges of England From the Conquest to the Present Time 1066-1870. London: John Murray, 1870. xv, 792 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $100.
* A biographical dictionary that provides authoritative factual data about every judge in England who served from the reign of William the Conqueror to 1870, and based on original sources, it is an important and handy one volume work of reference for legal historians. Foss [1787-1870] was a founder and later president of the Incorporated Law Society. Law Books 25892 Law Books 25892 Books
Law Books 25892 Law

65. Gardner, James A. Interpreting State Constitutions: A Jurisprudence of Function in a Federal System. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2005. 312 pp. Cloth.   New. $45.
* The author argues that states are integral components of a national system of overlapping and mutually checking authority and that the purpose of this system is to protect liberty and defend against federal domination. Law Books 47679 Law Books 47679 Books

66. Glassey, Lionel K.J. Politics and the Appointment of Justices of the Peace. 1675-1720. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 1979. 334 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket, internally clean.  $25. Law Books 47630 Law Books 47630 Books

67. Golding, Cecil Edward, Compiler. A History of Reinsurance With Sidelights on Insurance. Offered as a Memento of Fifty Years’ Service in the Reinsurance World. London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1931. 143; [75] pp. Illustrated. With Appendix containing 75 pages of plates printed on glossy stock. Blue gilt-stamped textured cloth, very light wear and soiling, all edges gilt. Interior bright and clean.  $75.
* Second edition. A history of the field supplemented by an extensive appendix featuring the texts of significant documents, such as the earliest known insurance contract. (Some of these are reproduced as facsimiles). Law Books 47592 Law Books 47592 Books

Dissent by One of the Field Code Commissioners
68. Graham, David [1808-1852]. Dissent of Mr. Graham From Certain Portions of the Code of Civil Procedure, As Reported Complete by the Commissioners. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., 1850. 24 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, which are browned with chipping to edges. Front cover detached. Offsetting from formerly cellotaped label to half-title and title page, wear to corners of a few leaves with no loss to text, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-institution library. Bookplate to front pastedown.    $125.
* Graham was one of the commissioners responsible for the Code of Civil Procedure. In this report submitted to the N.Y. State Assembly he details two objections to the Code, which was then before the legislators. The first relates to the section on evidence, the second to the organization of the Courts of Conciliation. Portions of the code rewritten to reflect his views are appended. According to the label that was taped to the half-title, this copy was owned by Joseph Richardson, a member of the assembly from Cayuga County. OCLC locates 4 copies. Not in Cohen. Law Books 47245 Law Books 47245 Books

69. Grant, J.A.C. Our Common Law Constitution. Boston: Boston University Press, 1960. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.  $30.
* Text of the Gasper G. Bacon Lectures on the Constitution of the United States. Law Books 47394 Law Books 47394 Books

70. Greenberg, Jack. Race Relations and American Law. New York: Columbia University Press, [1959]. 481 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.    $20. Law Books 47725 Law Books 47725 Books

71. Griswold, Erwin N. Ould Fields, New Corne. The Personal Memoirs of a Twentieth Century Lawyer. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1992. xi, 444 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine.  $30.
* Inscribed by Griswold. Law Books 47272 Law Books 47272 Books

Grotius on Christianity
72. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645]. De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Editio Novis