 |
Well-Illustrated Edition of The Comic Blackstone
7. A’Beckett, Gilbert Abbott [1811-1856].
The Comic Blackstone of “Punch.” Detroit: Collector
Publishing Company, 1897. 76, 38, 84 pp. Frontispiece.
Illustrations. Octavo (5” x 8”). Original gilt-stamped cloth, rubbed
and faded. Edges lightly browned, interior otherwise fresh.
$150.
* “Preceding printed title page is an engraved title page for ‘Part
I-Of the rights of persons,’ with title vignette ‘Engraved by A.
Koellner. Printed by P.S. Duval’ after a Cruikshank illustration.
Frontispiece, after a Cruikshank illustration, is unsigned. ‘Part
II’ has a special title page and separate paging; ‘Parts III and IV’
have a special title page and continuous paging. This parody
corresponds to the introduction and four books of Blackstone’s
Commentaries.”: Eller, The William Blackstone Collection in
the Yale Law Library 80. 

Rare Spanish Treatise on Privateering
8. Abreu Y Bertodano, Felix Jose [1722-1766].
Tratado Juridico-Politico Sobre Pressas de Mar y Calidades que
Deben Concurrir
Para Hacerse Legitimamente el Corso.
N.p: n.d. [Seville: A. de Barreda, 1746]. [liv], 335, [1] pp. Quarto
(6" x 8"). Contemporary limp vellum with ties, early hand-lettered
title to spine. Negligible shelfwear and soiling, hinges just
starting at ends. Title within woodcut typographic border, woodcut
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials, internally fresh. A
notably well-preserved copy of a scarce title. $3,500.
* This fascinating treatise on privateering and its legal aspects
was first published in 1745. It was republished in 1746 in three
editions for which no priority is known. One was printed at Cadiz,
one at Madrid and one without imprint, which Palau attributes to A.
de Barreda of Seville. French editions were published in 1753 and
1758. Abreu, a Spanish diplomat, was ambassador to the Bourbon Court
during the 1750s. KVK locates 5 copies of this edition, 11 of all
editions. Palau, Manual
del Librero Hispano-Americano
1009. Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature
1009. 

9. Adriana, J.H.
De Stads-Aalmoezenierskamer te
Utrecht (1628-1928).
[Utrecht: Mededeelingen van den Armanraad te Utrecht], 1928. 71 pp.
Softbound, some shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear tape,
internally clean. $20. 
10. Alpert, Geoffrey P.
Legal Rights of Prisoners: An Analysis of Legal Aid. Toronto:
D.C. Health and Company, [1978]. vii, 183 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $20. 
The 1867 Bankruptcy Law
11. [Bankruptcy]. [United States].
The
United States Bankrupt Law Approved March 2, 1867. With Marginal
Notes.
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1867. 39 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x
8-3/4"). Stab stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Wrappers worn,
soiled and partially detached, early owner signature, inkstamp and
embossed stamp to front cover. Vertical crease through center of
pamphlet, internally fresh. $125.
* The Bankruptcy Act of 1867 was the third attempt to create a
Federal bankruptcy system. The first two acts, passed in 1800 and
1841, both lasted about a year. Never popular, they were seen as
safeguards for financial recklessness and were allowed to expire.
Other attempts, most notably a bill proposed in 1841 by Daniel
Webster, were defeated. Around 1865, however, Congress began to see
bankruptcy protection as a way to encourage the economic
redevelopment of the devastated southern states and the expansion of
the national post-war economy. These needs informed the passage of
the 1867 act. 
12. Banks, William C., and Peter Raven-Hansen.
National Security Law and the Power of the Purse. New York:
Oxford University Press, 1994. 272 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine.
$45.
* The ideal model of national security decision-making, whereby the
Legislative branch authorizes action to protect national security
and the Executive branch takes it, has broken down due to the speed
and unpredictability of foreign crises and the President’s monopoly
on foreign intelligence. Provides a unique and provocative primer on
the power of the purse in national security law. 
13. Benedict, Michael Les, and John F. Winkler, Editors.
The History of
Ohio Law.
Athens: Ohio University Press, 2004. Two volumes. Cloth in slipcase.
New. $75.
* Written by twenty-two leading lawyers and historians, this is a
complete sourcebook on the origin and development of Ohio law and
its relationship to society. A model for work in this field, it
covers topics ranging from Ohio’s constitutional conventions, legal
institutions and the development of land law to the legal dimensions
of race, gender and labor. 
Uncommon Bentham Collection on Logic
14. Bentham, Jeremy [1748-1832].
The Book of Fallacies: From Unfinished Papers of Jeremy Bentham:
By a Friend. xi, 411 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent
paper-covered boards with contrasting paper spine label, endpapers
renewed. Creases and light foxing to a few leaves, interior
otherwise clean. $700.
* First edition. The editor notes that some of the papers in this
volume that were translated and published in French by Dumont
omitted principles that were important to the British reader and
therefore merited reissue in a collection of those papers relating
to “Fallacies employed in debate” (from the Preface). Following an
introduction that defines and classifies fallacies, this collection
discusses fallacies relating to authority, danger, delay, confusion
and other topics. Bentham’s influence in the field of jurisprudence
has been immense, directly resulting in the substitution of reason
and utility for other justifications of law. He is now recognized
as the founder of analytical jurisprudence. Walker 125. BMC
2:962. 

Bentham Criticizes the Corps
of Special Crown Jurors
15. Bentham, Jeremy.
The Elements of the Art of Packing, As 23. Applied to Special
Juries, Particularly in Cases of Libel Law.
London: Published by Effingham Wilson, 1821. [2], vii, [3], 269 pp.
Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, endpapers renewed. Several unopened signatures. Light toning
to text, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $750.
* First edition. In his Elements of the Art of Packing
Bentham attacks the system of keeping a corps of special jurors who
were employed by the Crown, and were therefore susceptible to Crown
influence. It is in this work that Bentham lays down the principle
that the libel law is incompatible with English liberties. Sweet &
Maxwell 2:27. McCoy B200. See illustration below. 

Two Important Tracts by Bentham
16. Bentham, Jeremy.
The Rationale of Reward. London: Published by John and H.L.
Hunt, 1825. viii, 352, [1] pp.
[Bound with]
Bentham, Jeremy.
Plan of Parliamentary Reform in the Form of a Catechism, with
Reasons for Each Article. With an Introduction, Shewing the
Necessity of Radical, and the Inadequacy of Moderate, Reform.
Reprinted and Re-Published, with Notes and Alterations, by
Permission of the Author. London: T.J. Wooler, 1818. [iv], 156 pp.
Contemporary polished half-calf over marbled boards, raised bands,
gilt ornaments and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges. Light
rubbing, some wear to extremities, front hinge cracked but secure,
rear hinge starting. Negligible foxing and discoloration to a few
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice volume. $950.
* First and second English editions, respectively. The material
presented in the first English edition had been originally published
in French by Dumont. The editor of the English edition notes that it
differs from the literal translations of Dumont, and prints
Bentham’s remarks regarding this edition. In his famous tract on
Parliamentary Reform, Bentham recommended the exclusion from the
House of Commons of place men, annual elections, uniform electoral
districts, suffrage to all who paid a certain amount of taxes and
secret balloting. Impressed by the dangers to the security of
English liberties, Bentham published his Plan of Parliamentary
Reform almost ten years after it had been written. In his
introduction “he pointed out that the sole remedy was democratic
ascendancy, and to bring about this parliamentary reform, the
establishment of virtual universal suffrage and vote by ballot was
necessary.”: Dictionary of National Biography II:275. Sweet &
Maxwell 2:28. See illustration below. 

17. Binney, Charles Chauncey.
The Life of Horace Binney, With Selections From His Letters.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1903. xi, 460 pp.
Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, top edge gilt, deckle fore and
bottom edges. Light shelfwear, front hinge just starting. Card with
author signature tipped into foot of p. ix (end of Preface).
Internally clean. $50.
* Horace Binney [1780-1875] began his practice in 1800 and was the
undisputed leader of the Pennsylvania bar during the mid-nineteenth
century. In 1862 he energetically defended Lincoln’s suspension of
the writ of habeas corpus in a series of widely circulated
pamphlets. 
By the Author of Black’s Law Dictionary
18. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927]. Jay M. Lee, Editor.
A Treatise on the Rescission of Contracts and Cancellation of
Written Instruments. Kansas City: Vernon Law Book Co., 1929.
Three volumes. Original textured cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading
to spines, offsetting and a few minor tears to endleaves, internally
clean. Ex-law firm library. Residue from location labels to foot of
spines and stamp to front pastedown of each volume. A very good
set. $450.
* Second edition. “In the second edition of this standard treatise
the text of the first edition has been left intact, though
rearranged at certain points. (...) Its popularity with the
profession is...justified, for it is the only convenient repository
of citations in a field difficult of approach through the Digest
system.”: J.P.D., Michigan Law Review 29 (1930-1931) 128. 

Third and Final Edition of Cooley’s Blackstone
19. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. [Cooley, Thomas M.,
Editor].
Commentaries on the Laws of England; In Four Books. With A
Copious Analysis of the Contents. And Notes with References to
English and American Decisions and Statutes to Date Which Illustrate
or Change the Law of the Text; Also, a Full Table of Abbreviations,
and Some Considerations Regarding the Study of the Law. Chicago:
Callaghan and Company, 1884. Four books in two volumes. cxv, 644;
xxvii, 629 pp. (Blackstone’s paging retained in margin.) Portrait
frontispiece. Two tables, one folding. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $250.
* Reprint of the third edition, revised. This edition is notable in
part because it omits the notes of English editors found in Cooley’s
earlier editions and adds a good deal of new commentary by Cooley,
most of it dealing with American statutes and decisions. It also has
several new sections including the complete text of, Jones.
A Translation of all the Greek, Latin Italian, and French
Quotations which Occur in Blackstone’s Commentaries.... These
are a review of the recent progress in law and essays on local
government in Great Britain, the British colonial system and local
government in the United States and its territories. Cooley
[1824-1898] was one of the most prominent American jurists of the
nineteenth century and an authority on Constitutional law. First
issued in 1870, “Cooley’s Blackstone” was the standard American
edition of the late nineteenth century. 

Legal Satire During the Age of Dickens and Trollope
20. Blewitt, Reginald James [1779-1878].
The Court of Chancery: A Satirical Poem. London: J. Kay,
1827. 106 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, gilt title to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing,
internally clean. Attractive. $500.
* Only edition. A substantial satire by an English lawyer who
retired from the bar and moved to Paris. With its thinly veiled
references to prominent solicitors, chief clerks, magistrates and
politicians, it is an engaging account of the Chancery courts during
the age of Dickens and Trollope. Its tone is set immediately in the
first line: “Oh! Court of Equity, misnamed, where doubt / Leads many
in; whence few, or none, get out.” OCLC locates 27 copies. BMC
3:864. 
21. Bodenheimer, David J., and Randall T. Shepard, Editors.
The History of Indiana Law. Athens: Ohio University Press,
[2006]. xi, 384 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $49.95
* A title in the series Law, Society, and Politics in the Midwest.
Long regarded as a center for middle-American values, Indiana is
also a cultural crossroads that has produced a rich and complex
legal and constitutional heritage. The History of Indiana Law
traces this history through a series of expert articles by
identifying the themes that mark the state’s legal development and
establish its place within the broader context of the Midwest and
nation. The History of Indiana Law explores the ways in which
the state’s legal culture responded to and at times resisted the
influence of national legal developments, including the tortured
history of race relations in Indiana. 
Important 1735 Treatise on Political Parties
22. [Bolingbroke, Henry St. John, Lord Viscount (1678-1751)].
A Dissertation Upon Parties; In Several Letters to Caleb D’Anvers,
Esq. London: Printed by H. Haines, 1735. xxxi, 246, [2] pp.
Octavo (4-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary speckled calf, gilt spine with
raised bands, front board re-hinged, front free endpaper lacking.
Light rubbing with some chipping to spine ends, internally fresh. An
attractive copy. $150.
* First edition (as a book). In his lifetime Bolingbroke was an
important statesman and political theorist. A Dissertation Upon
Parties is his most important and influential work. It defends
political parties and parliamentary opposition as a mechanism to
preserve English liberties. It was originally published in
serialized form in The Craftsman from October 1734 to
December 1735. It went through 11 editions, the final appearing in
1786. DNB XVII: 632. 

23. Bork, Robert H.
The Antitrust Paradox: A Policy at War with Itself. New York:
Basic Books, Inc., 1978. xi, 462 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. $25.
* Bork argues that recent moves to dissolve some of the nation’s
largest corporations endanger the whole antitrust enterprise, since
they cannot help but subvert the proper and original goal of
antitrust legislation, which is to maximize consumer welfare. 

24. Bossers, Geert, Et. Al.
Secundum Datur!: Negen Studies en Een Laudatio Aangeboden aan
Hans Ankum. Amsterdam : Cabeljauwpers, 1997. viii, 206 pp.
Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* A festschrift devoted to Roman and Roman-Dutch law. 
25. Bowie, Robert R.
and Carl J. Friedrich, Editors. Studies in
Federalism. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1954. xlii, 887
pp. Cloth good, in worn dust jacket. $125. 
26. Brinkhof, Johannes Jacobus.
Een Studie Over het Peculium in het Klassieke Romeinse Recht.
Meppel : Krips Repro, 1978. xiii, 257 pp. Softbound, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* A study of elements of the Roman law of property. 
Guidance For the Novice Clerk
27. Brown, William [fl. c.1680].
The Entring Clerk’s Vade Mecum: Being an Exact Collection
of Precedents for Declarations and Pleadings in Most Actions:
Especially Such as Are Brought For, Or Against Heirs, Executors, or
Administrators: Executrices, Administratrices, and Their Husbands in
Personal Actions. With Variety of Actions Upon Bills of Exchange,
Pollicies of Assurance, &c. And Such Process and Parts of Pleading
as Relate Thereunto. Being Very Practicable and Useful to All
Entring Clerks and Attornies in His Majesties Courts of Kings-Bench
and Common-Pleas. As Also to the Attornies and Practicers of Every
Inferiour Court and County-Juridicature. A Work More Useful Than Any
Hitherto Extant. London: Printed by G. Sawbridge [et al.] for W.
Jacob and C. Smith, 1678. [vii], [lxvi], 575 pp. Table bound before
text instead of after, as is the case in most copies. Octavo (4-1/2"
x 7"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised
bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to boards with wear to
corners. “Brown’s Precedents” lettered in early hand to fore-edge.
Light browning to edges of text block, minor chips and tiny tears to
a few leaves. Early owner signature to front endleaf, interior
otherwise clean. $750.
* First edition. Brown was Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas and
the author of several pleading manuals. OCLC locates 14 copies.
Sweet & Maxwell 1:264(29). See illustration below. 

28. Brownell, Emery A.
Legal Aid in the United States: A Study of the Availability of
Lawyers’ Services for Persons Unable to Pay Fees. Rochester, NY:
The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company, 1951. xxiv, 333 pp.
Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. $65. 
29. Brumbaugh, Jesse Franklin.
Legal Reasoning and Briefing Logic Applied to the Preparation,
Trial and Appeal of Cases, With Illustrative Briefs and Forms.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1917]. Gilt-stamped cloth,
moderate shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. A good copy. $20.
* “Mr. Brumbaugh...has blended together, on the one hand, a
treatment of logic and the rules of briefing, such as the title
suggests, and also a wealth of interesting and practical material,
having a much wider application and covering in large measure the
entire relations of the average lawyer with his clients, his
witnesses, his opponents and the court, in reference to matters of
litigation. The result is a very happy one...” Harold R. Medina,
Columbia Law Review 18: 625-626. 
A Lovely Copy of the Collected
Works of Important Dutch Jurist
30. Bynkershoek (Bijnkershoek), Cornelius van [1673-1743].
Opera Omnia.
[Volume I] Observationum Juris Romani Libros VIII, Opuscula Varii
Argumenti [Volume II] Opera Minora, Quaestiones Juris
Publici, Quaestiones Juris Privati. Leiden: Samuelem and Joannem
Luchtmans, 1767. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page; all
works preceded by divisional title pages. Text printed in double
columns on wide-margined paper. Frontispiece misbound between
preliminaries and main text of Volume I. Folio (10" x 16").
Contemporary vellum, ornate gilt double frames enclosing large gilt
arms of Middleburg, Holland, gilt spine with raised bands and
morocco lettering piece, speckled edges, ties lacking. Negligible
shelfwear and soiling, a few tiny stains, front board lightly bowed.
Attractive copperplate portrait frontispiece, woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner signature to front
pastedown, interior notably fresh. An appealing copy. $2,500.
* Fourth (and final) edition. One of the most influential jurists
and international lawyers of his time, Bynkershoek was a Dutch
jurist who established the positive school of international law,
which held that usage and practice were more important than
deductions drawn from natural law. He was also the first to propose
the “three-mile limit” rule, which states that a nation may claim
sovereignty over territorial waters to a distance of three miles
from shore. Respected during his lifetime, his works are still
consulted today. This two-volume set collects his principal
writings. Observationum Juris Romani Libros VIII (1710-1763)
advocated the reform of existing Dutch law through Roman-law
principles. The model he outlines in this book played a decisive
role in the development of Roman-Dutch law. Opuscula Varii
Argumenti (1719) addresses topics in Roman, international and
maritime law. Opera Minora (1730) contains two of his most
important essays: “Dissertation de Domino Maris (Dissertation on the
Sovereignty of the Sea)” and “De Foro Legatorum, Tam in Causa Civili,
Quam Criminali (On the Jurisdiction Over Ambassadors in Both Civil
and Criminal Cases).” Quaestiones Juris Privati (1732-1752)
considers topics in Roman, Dutch and Roman-Dutch law. The conflict
of laws is discussed at length. Quaestiones Juris Publici
(1744) considers questions dealing with international law. “De Rebus
Bellicus,” its most important chapter, addresses the customs of war
on land and on sea. Notably humane, it condemns actions against
civilians and advocates the fair treatment of prisoners of war.
Beginning with Lord Mansfield, scholars have considered this to be
Bynkershoek’s greatest work. Vicat was a jurist and the director of
the University of Lausanne from 1749 to 1762 and the compiler of an
important law dictionary. A pioneer in library science, he was the
first to issue a printed library catalogue. KVK locates 9 copies of
this edition. OCLC locates 4 copies of this edition in the United
States. Walker 163. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 16
(19). See illustration below. 

31. Carbonneau, Thomas E., Editor.
Lex Mercatoria and Arbitration. A Discussion of the New Law
Merchant. Revised Edition. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Juris
Publishing, [1990]. iii, 296 pp. Cloth, very good with gilt
lettering in a lightly worn dust jacket. Internally clean. Fine.
$110. 
32. Carter, Judge [Pseudonym of Alfred George Washington
(1819-1885)].
The Old Court House: Reminiscences and Anecdotes of the Courts
and Bar of Cincinnati. Cincinnati: Peter G. Thomson, 1880. 466
pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. Plates. Octavo
(5-1/4" x 7-3/4"). Original cloth with ornate blind-stamping, gilt
title vignette to front board, gilt title to spine. Slight fraying
to head and tail of spine, moderate shelf wear, internally clean.
Bookplate of John F. Dillon to front pastedown, his signature and
“1885” to head of title page. An attractive copy. $30. 
33. Center for Studies in Criminal Justice, The Law School, The
University of Chicago/American Bar Foundation.
Criminal Justice in Extremis: Administration of Justice During
the April 1968 Chicago Disorder. Reprinted from the University of
Chicago Law Review, Vol. 36, No. 3 (Spring 1969). Chicago:
American Bar Foundation, [1969]. [ii], [453]-613 pp. Softbound,
light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. $50.
* An analysis of the mass arrests following the riot that followed
the assassination of Martin Luther King on April 4, 1968. 
An English Account of the Roman Senate from 1750
34. Chapman, Thomas [1717-1760].
An Essay on the Roman Senate. Cambridge: Printed by J.
Bentham, 1750. viii, 398, [15] pp. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4").
Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and
lettering piece, speckled edges, hinges mended. Light rubbing and a
few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and lightly worn. Early owner
signature to front free endpaper, a few later annotations in pencil
to a few leaves, additional notes in pencil to rear endleaves,
interior otherwise clean and bright. A lovely copy of a scarce
title. $1,000.
* Only edition. Translated into French in 1765, this treatise was
intended to be a supplement to the writings of Hotman, Manutius,
Veryot and others. It has six chapters: “Of the Institution of, And
Manner of Admission Into, The Roman Senate,” “Of the Qualifications
Requisite for a Roman Senator,” “Of the Peculiar Ornaments Honours,
and Privileges of a Roman Senator,” “Of the Manner of Assembling the
Senate, The Places and Stated Times for Their Meeting, And the
Numbers Requisite to Make a House,” “Of the Order Observed in the
Deliberations of the Senate, And the Different Methods of Passing,
Or Obstructing their decrees” and “of the Power of the Roman Senate,
And the Alterations it Suffered, At Different Periods.” Chapman was
Master of Magdalen College, Cambridge and Chaplain in Ordinary to
King George II. OCLC locates 15 copies in the United States, 19
worldwide. BMC 5:437. 
The First American Treatise on Contracts
35. Chipman, Daniel [1765-1850].
An Essay on the Law of Contracts, for the Payment of Specifick
Articles. Middlebury [Vt.]: Published by the Author, 1822.
xvi, [17]-224 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter
sheep over paper boards, rebacked in period style retaining original
lettering piece, hinges mended. Minor rubbing and a few scuffs to
extremities, light soiling to boards. Light foxing to endleaves,
some toning to text. Early owner stamp and signature to front free
endpaper, another early signature to head of title page, interior
otherwise clean. $600.
* First edition. Chipman’s Essay was the first original
treatise on the subject written in the United States. (Verplanck’s
An Essay on the Doctrine of Contracts (1825) was the second.)
In 1847 Marvin criticized Chipman for “show[ing] what the law of
contracts ought to be rather than what the law of contracts is.”
This remark reflects Marvin’s failure to grasp the changing nature
of contract law, and it shows that Chipman’s ideas were ahead of
their time. Indeed, as Horwitz points out, Chipman was the first
American to submerge the “dominant equity theory of contract in a
conception of contractual obligation based exclusively on express
bargains” determined by market values. Chipman was a Vermont lawyer,
a professor of law at Middlebury, a representative to the state
legislature and the U.S. Congress and a delegate to several Vermont
constitutional conventions. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847)
189. Horwitz, The Transformation of American Law 181. Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law 3621. 

36. Cohen, Edward E.
Ancient Athenian Maritime Courts. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, [1973]. xii, 233 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $85.
* Cohen explores the development of Athenian maritime law, the
jurisdiction and procedure of the courts and the Athenian principles
that have endured to the present day. 

37. [Collection Laws].
The International Collecting Co. (Union of Attorneys and Business
Men.) Organized for the Protection of Merchants, Manufacturers and
Tradesmen. West Meriden, CT: [The International Collecting Co.],
1880. 128, [4] pp. Includes four pages of advertisements. Original
cloth, gilt title to front board, some shelfwear, residue from paper
label to rear. Early annotations to rear free endpaper, interior
otherwise clean. $85.
* “By our system we are enabled to collect just claims, and obtain
reliable information anywhere on this continent. We also have a
Patent Department, which is under the management of E.W. Anderson &
Co....Washington, DC” (Preface). 
Why Police are Necessary to Civil Society
38. Colquhoun, P[atrick] [1745-1820].
A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis; Containing a Detail
of the Various Crimes and Misdemeanors by Which Public and Private
Property and Security Are, at Present, Injured and Endangered: and
Suggesting Remedies for Their Prevention. London: H. Fry, 1797.
xxix, [6], 444, xxviii pp. Folding table. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Modern quarter-calf over cloth. Some foxing, otherwise a very good
copy. $400.
* Fifth edition, revised and enlarged. Originally published in 1796,
Colquhoun’s work has been credited as “the first to point out the
necessity and practicability of a system of preventive police upon
an uniform and consistent plan.”: Marke 710. See illustration below. 

An Important Group of Early
Colonial Connecticut Laws in One Book
39. [Connecticut].
Acts and Laws of the State of Connecticut, in America. [Seal
of State Arms]. New London: Printed by Timothy Green, Printer to
the Governor and State of Connecticut, 1784. Title, one leaf verso
blank; Charter Granted by His Majesty King Charles the Second 3-8
pp.; Articles of Confederation and Perpetual Union between the
States... (fourteen states at this date), [1]-6 pp.; Catalogue of
the Acts in Alphabetical Order (2) pp. Laws, 1-265 pp., verso of
last blank Title page laid down and clean tears to two leaves.
[With]
[Nine Compilations of Acts and Laws from the Second Thursday of
May 1784 through the First Thursday of January 1789] New Haven:
Thomas and Samuel Green, 1784-1789. 267-307, [1 blank], 309-315, [1
blank], 317-336, 337-346, 347-350, 351-354, 355-358, 359-366,
367-370, 371-378 pp. Folio (7" x 11-3/4"). Contemporary calf,
rebacked, raised bands forming six compartments. Expertly repaired
with moderate wear to boards. Occasional minor tears, light foxing
and browning, interior otherwise fresh. A desirable copy. $1,500.
* This fascinating collection addresses a variety of topics, such as
adultery, bail, burglary, cattle, children, counterfeiting, debtors,
divorce, dogs, dowry, dueling, drunkenness, election, equity,
executions, felonies, fornication, frauds and perjuries, fraudulent
conveyances, gaming, horse racing, Indians, insolvent estates,
jurors, lotteries, marriage, maritime affairs, murder, oaths, poor
laws, rape, rogues, rum, the Sabbath, sheep, slaves, taverns,
tobacco, treason, usury and vice. According to Bates, the
Connecticut seal on the title page indicates that this is the second
issue of this work. Bates, Connecticut Statute Laws 250.
The Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws 84.
Benedict, Acts and Laws of the Original Thirteen Colonies and
States 50-54 (seven titles not in Benedict). See illustration below. 

40. Cooper, Frank E.
The Lawyer and Administrative Agencies. Englewood Cliffs, NJ:
Prentice-Hall, Inc. [1957]. xx, 331 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine,
stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $85. 
The Jurisprudence of Doctors’ Commons, 1523-1787
41. Coquillette, Daniel R.
The Civilian Writers of Doctors’ Commons, London: Three Centuries
of Juristic Innovation in Comparative, Commercial and International
Law. Berlin: Duncker and Humblot, [1988]. 303 pp. Two plates.
Softbound, light shelfwear. Owner initials to front free endpaper,
internally clean. $125.
* A title in the series Comparative Studies in Continental and
Anglo-American Legal History. An examination of the
jurisprudence of the scholars and writers who belonged to Doctors’
Commons from 1523 to 1787, a distinguished group that included St.
Germain, Gentili, Cowell, Malynes, Molloy, Zouche, Exton, Wood and
Strahan. 
42. Corwin, Edward S. [1878-1963].
Total War and the Constitution: Five Lectures Delivered on the
William W. Cook Foundation at the University of Michigan, March
1946. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. xiii, 182, vi pp. Cloth
very good, in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $65. 
Fifth Edition of Cowell’s Interpreter
43. Cowell, John [1554-1611]. [Manley, Thomas].
The Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such
Obscure Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of
This Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now
Enlarged From the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This
Kind. With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers,
and Pertinent to This Matter, With Their Etymologies as Often as
They Occur: As Also Tenures Whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and
Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and Their Agreement
or Dissonancy, With the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is
Subjoyned, An Appendix, Containing the Ancient Names of Places Here
in England, Very Necessary for the Use of all Young Students, Who
Intend to Converse with old Records, Deeds or Charters. The
Second Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are
Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard
Atkins Esq.; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho.
Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaged. Leaves of
signature ‘ppp’ misbound (in reverse order). Folio (8" x 12-1/2").
Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, hinges expertly mended.
Rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, wear to corners and board edges
with some loss. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, early
owner inscription to front free endpaper. Attractive woodcut head
and tail-pieces. Upper corner clipped from front free endpaper,
light browning to outer margins of title page and following leaf,
interior otherwise fresh. $1,500.
* Fifth edition, and the second edition by Manley. The
Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary
published before Jacob’s New Law-Dictionary (1729). Though
its significance was recognized almost immediately, it was not
approved by all. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for
power, the House of Commons was angered by Cowell’s royalist
sympathies, which were evident in such definitions as “King,”
“Parliament,” “Prerogative,” “Recoveries,” and “Subsidies.” When a
joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the
ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. James I
intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be
approved by Parliament, and ordered a proclamation that imprisoned
Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a
public hangman on March 10, 1610. Moreover, The Interpreter
contained a quotation critical of Littleton’s scholarship that
angered Sir Edward Coke. It comes as no surprise that he was
instrumental in the book’s suppression and in Cowell’s persecution.
It remained in use, however, and it went through several editions.
Later enlarged editions, such as this one, are used today by
scholars of early English legal texts. Marke, Vignettes of Legal
History 309-312. Sweet & Maxwell 1:7 (18). See illustration below. 

Cunningham’s
Practice of a Justice of Peace
44. Cunningham, T[imothy] [d.1789].
The Practice of a Justice of Peace: Containing the Statutes Which
Give Jurisdiction to that Magistrate. With a Greater Variety of
Precedents Formed the Words of the Acts of Parliament than in Any
Other Book Extant. Compiled and Published Under the Direction of the
Right Honourable Lord Ward. London: Printed by E. Richardson and
C. Lintot, 1762. Two volumes. Leaves in gathering F in Volume I
bound out of order. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, blind rules
to boards, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines. Light
rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners bumped, joints just
starting at ends, hinges cracked but secure, rear free endpaper of
Volume I lacking. Contemporary owner signature to front free
endpaper and title page of each volume. Faint dampstaining and
dampspotting in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing
copy of a scarce title. $1,500.
* First edition. “As the furnishing of justices of the peace with a
sufficient variety of precedents, formed upon the words of the acts
of parliament, was the sole motive for compiling the following
sheets; so the reader may be assured that no forms are published,
but such as appear to the compiler to be accurate. (...) The
statutes under each title are inserted in a chronological order;
which may serve to give the reader an idea of the progressive
improvements made in the statute law, and be useful for many other
purposes.” Advertisement iii. Cunningham was a member of the Middle
Temple and the author of an important law dictionary. A second
edition was published in 1769; a supplemental volume to this edition
followed in 1770. OCLC locates 10 copies of the 1762 edition. Sweet
& Maxwell 1:232 (76). See illustration below. 

1853 Address Describes How Jurists are Reformers
45. Curtis, William E.
The Jurist as a Reformer: An Address, Pronounced Before the House
of Convocation of Trinity College, In Christ Church, Hartford, July
27th, 1853. 27 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/4"). Disbound
stab-stitched pamphlet, text secure, traces of wrappers along spine.
Some wear to edges, light soiling to title page and verso of final
leaf, light foxing. A nice copy of a scarce title. $75.
* Curtis was a prominent New York City lawyer. OCLC locates 8
copies. Not in Cohen. 
English Sheriff’s Guide, 1700
46. Dalton, Michael [d. 1648?].
Officium Vicecomitum: The Office and Authority of Sheriffs:
Gathered out of the Statutes, and Books of the Common Laws of this
Kingdom...Purged from the Errors of all Former Impressions.
London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins and Edward Atkins,
1700. [iv], 564 [568], [28] pp. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary
quarter-calf over marbled boards, expertly rebacked. Occasional
foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A good copy. $750.
* Fifth complete and last edition (abridged editions having appeared
in 1628 and 1651). Dalton’s Officium Vicecomitum was the
first work on the law of sheriffs and “continued to be a standard
authority until the beginning of the eighteenth century.”
Holdsworth, History of English Law IV:119. Sweet & Maxwell
1:222(6). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 251 (1700 ed.,
incorrectly cited as the third). See illustration below. 

Review Copy of Darrow’s Autobiography
47. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938].
The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons,
1932. viii, [1], 457 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original printed
wrappers with designs used in the first edition’s multi-color Art
Deco dust jacket. Binding somewhat soiled and worn, some chipping to
spine ends, colors toned. Paper label stating that this book is a
review copy affixed to front cover. $450.
* Advance editorial copy. Distributed to commentators “with the
understanding that reviews and newspaper articles concerning it
[were] for release in the morning papers of February 5, which is the
date it will be published.” The page following the appendix states:
“Index to follow.” Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography
271. 

48. Darrow, Clarence, and Scott Nearing.
Will Democracy Cure the Social Ills of the World?: Debate.
Affirmative: Prof. Scott Nearing, Negative: Clarence S. Darrow.
Chairman, E.C. Wentworth. Held at the Garrick Theater, Sunday
Afternoon, Jan. 7, 1917. Chicago: John F. Higgins, printer and
binder, 1917. 31 pp. Original printed pictorial wrappers, worn and
soiled. Photographs of Darrow and Prof. Nearing on front cover.
$50.
* This debate was held under the auspices of The Workers’ University
Society. This verbatim report was taken by Maclaskey and Maclaskey,
court stenographers. Uncommon. OCLC locates 2 copies. Not in
Hunsberger. 
49. Darrow, Clarence, and
Starr, Frederick. Darrow-Starr Debate. “Is the Human Race
Getting Anywhere?”, Professor Frederick Starr, Yes, Mr. Clarence S.
Darrow, No. Chairman: Mr. Arthur M. Lewis. Under the Auspices of
“The Workers’ University Society.” Sunday Afternoon, February 8,
1920, 3 O,Clock, Garrick Theatre. Chicago, Illinois. Chicago:
Maclaskey & Maclaskey, 1920. 32 pp. Original pictorial wrappers,
somewhat soiled and browned. Early owner’s signature at top of front
cover. Internally clean and bright. $50.
* Uncommon. OCLC locates 4 copies. Hunsberger 133. 
50. [Destutt de Tracy, Antoine Louis Claude, Comte. [Jefferson,
Thomas].
A Commentary and Review of Montesquieu’s Spirit of Laws, Prepared
For Press From the Original Manuscript in the Hands of the
Publisher. To Which Are Annexed, Observations on the Thirty-First
Book, by the Late M. Condorcet: And Two Letters of Helveticus, on
the Merits of the Same Work.
Philadelphia: Duane, 1811. viii, 292 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $75.
* Reprint of the first edition. This incisive critique was written
around 1807 by Tracy [1754-1836], a French philosopher and
path-breaking psychologist who was a friend of Jefferson
[1743-1826]. Jefferson saw the Commentary when it was still a
manuscript and was so impressed that he took pains to have it
printed. He even helped with the translation and corrected the page
proofs. 

51. DeWitt, Clinton.
Privileged Communications Between Physician and Patient.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, [1958]. vii, 528 pp.
Original cloth, worn. Annotations to title page, interior otherwise
clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear
pastedown. $25. 
52. Dickinson, John.
Administrative Justice and the Supremacy of Law. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1927. xiii, 403 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $150.
* Dickinson [1894-1952] examines the relationship between
administrative tribunals and the courts, and problems that arise
from the judicial review of administrative determinations. Dickinson
is especially concerned with factors that determine the scope and
purposes of a review. 

Interesting 1818 Massachusetts JP Manual
53. Dickinson, Rodolphus [1787-1863].
A Digest of the Common Law, the Statute Laws of Massachusetts,
and of the United States, and the Decisions of the Supreme Judicial
Court of Massachusetts, Relative to the Powers and Duties of
Justices of the Peace, to which is Subjoined an Extensive Appendix
of Forms. Deerfield: John Wilson, 1818. viii, 521 pp. Octavo (6"
x 9-1/2"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, blind-stamped fillets
to boards. A few negligible scuffs to boards, hinges cracked but
secure. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A notably
well-preserved copy. $135.
* First edition. Dickinson was a clergyman who studied law in
Northampton, Massachusetts. Admitted to the bar in 1808, he went on
to write several books on Massachusetts law. Interesting for its
insights into Massachusetts society at the dawn of the nineteenth
century, this manual addresses such topics as blasphemy, polygamy,
“profaneness,” “Sunday laws,” “malignant distemper” and usury. Cohen
8377. 

54. Dudley, Edgar S.
Military Law and The Procedure of Courts-Martial. Third
Edition, Revised. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1910. iii, 656
pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to
endleaves. $40. 
1671 Edition of Dugdale’s Origines Juridiciales
55. Dugdale, William [1605-1686].
Origines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English
Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishments in Cases
Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books, Grants and Settlements of Estates,
Degree of Serjeant, Innes of Court and Chancery. Also a Chronologie
of the Lord Chancelors and Keepers of the Great Seal, Lord
Treasurers, Justices Itinerant, Justices of the Kings Bench and
Common Pleas, Barons of the Exchequer, Masters of the Rolls, Kings
Attorneys and Sollicitors, and Serjeants at Law. [London]:
Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Roper, John Martin, and Henry
Herringman, 1671. [vii], 336, [4], 117, [1] pp. Illustrations of
coats-of-arms, several hand-colored. Complete with six portrait
copperplates. Folio (8-3/4" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary panelled calf,
recently rebacked in period style with raised bands and contemporary
lettering piece, Some rubbing and a few scuffs, one corner repaired.
Title page printed in red and black. Woodcut head-pieces. Fraying to
edges of final few leaves with no loss to text. Occasional
contemporary annotations in fine hand, interior otherwise fresh.
Handsome. $2,500.
* Second edition, with additions. Dugdale’s Origines provides
a wealth of information about the sources of English law and the
early history of English legal institutions, including the Inns of
Court for which it is a chief authority. It is a well-documented
work: copies of the manuscripts are located, and, in many instances,
the sources of the information for the printed book entries are
given. (Chapter 24 is a list of Law-Books and Treatises of Uncertain
Times.) Sweet & Maxwell 1:22 (13). Wing, Short-Title Catalogue
D2489. See illustration on front cover and below. 

56. Edwards, Corwin D.
The Price Discrimination Law: A Review of Experience.
Washington, DC: The Brookings Institution, [1959]. xxii, 698 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps
to endleaves. $20. 
Signed by Edwards
57. Edwards, John.
Four Trials. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. xvii, 237 pp.
Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine. Signed by Edwards. $30.
* First edition. 
58. Evans, William Franklin.
Federal Contacts With Land Titles: A Treatise on Administering
Federal Statutes in Relation to the Real Estate Laws of the States.
Charlottesville: The Michie Company, 1944. xxi, 256 pp. Original
textured cloth, gilt stamped spine, some shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves,
card pocket to rear pastedown. $30. 
59. Finkelhor, Francis.
Legal Phases of Advertising. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co.,
1938. xiii, 345 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, front hinge
cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, stamps to endleaves. $20. 
Highly Esteemed by Coke and Blackstone
60. [Fitzherbert, Anthony (1470-1538)]. [Rastell, William
(c.1508-1565)].
La Nouvelle Natura Breviu[m] du Iudge Tresreuerende
Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Denierement Renue &. Corrige per
Laucteur, Auecques un Table Perfecte des Choses Notables Contenus en
Ycell, Nouelment Compose per Guiliaulme Rastell, & Iammais per
Cydeuaunt Imprimee. London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottelli, 1567.
[xxxii], 271 fols. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Recent period-style
calf, raised bands, endpapers renewed. Handsome woodcut title page,
signatures and markings in ink to title page, extensive annotations
and interesting marginalia in fine early court hand. Minor worming
to bottom margin. Small owner stamp to title page and a few leaves.
An appealing copy. $3,000.
* First published in 1534, the Nouuelle Natura Brevium is a
manual of procedure written by a Judge of the Common Pleas during
the reign of Henry VIII. Winfield notes that “Coke put it among the
books which he considered most necessary and of greatest authority
and excellency”; Blackstone considered it an authority as well.
Compiled from the earlier Natura Brevia and the Registrum
Brevium, it includes several original observations on the form
and function of writs. Rastell’s revisions include the addition of a
table. A popular work, it went through numerous editions in Law
French and English, the final appearing in 1794. It remains
significant to this day for its descriptions of writs that were
becoming obsolete in the early sixteenth century. OCLC locates 5
copies of this edition. Beale, Bibliography of English Law Books
T347. See illustration below. 

61. Foote, Henry S. [1800-1880].
The Bench and the Bar of the South and Southwest. St. Louis:
Soule, Thomas & Wentworth, 1876. viii, 264 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Original moire cloth, black-stamped ornaments to boards, gilt title
to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to corners and fraying to spine
ends, hinges cracked but secure, front free endpaper lacking.
Contemporary newspaper advertisement for “Drs Kennedy and Kergan,
Specialists in the Treatment of Nervous, Blood, Skin and Private
Diseases” affixed to front board. Internally clean. $30.
* First edition. This book is based on a series of articles for the
Southern Law Review. A notable lawyer, Foote was Governor of
Mississippi from 1852 to 1854 and a strong opponent of secession.
Elected to the Confederate Congress, he was noted for his antipathy
towards President Davis and opposition to the continuation of the
war. After Lincoln’s first peace overtures were rejected, Foote
resigned from Congress and moved to the Union. Howes, U.S.Iana
F-236. 
Indispensable Primary Record
62. Ford, Worthington C., [and others], Editors
Journals of the Continental Congress 1774-1789. Edited From the
Original Records in the Library of Congress. Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1904-1937. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein &
Co., 2005. 34 volumes. 1 DVD. Plates, illustrations, facsimiles,
folding facsimiles in pocket at rear of Volume One. Cloth. New.
$2,895.
* These volumes contain the text of the manuscript journals
transferred to the Library of Congress from the Department of State.
Recorded during the First and Second Continental Congresses and
based on the original manuscript records and Journals, they provide
extensive and valuable documentation of the revolutionary era. Some
of the material appears in print for the first time here, including
the “Secret Journals,” the “Rough Journals” and the “Corrected
Journals.” Each volume contains bibliographical notes and is
indexed. The fully searchable companion DVD contains the complete
contents of the set. 
DVD Edition of an Indispensable Primary Record
63. Ford, Worthington C., [and Others], Editors.
Journals of the Continental Congress 1774-1789. Edited From the
Original Records in the Library of Congress. Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1904-1937. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein,
2005. 1 DVD. New. $1,995.
* Fully searchable DVD containing the complete contents of the set
described in entry above. 
64. Foss, Edward.
Biographia Juridica. A Biographical Dictionary of the Judges of
England From the Conquest to the Present Time 1066-1870. London:
John Murray, 1870. xv, 792 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $100.
* A biographical dictionary that provides authoritative factual data
about every judge in England who served from the reign of William
the Conqueror to 1870, and based on original sources, it is an
important and handy one volume work of reference for legal
historians. Foss [1787-1870] was a founder and later president of
the Incorporated Law Society. 

65. Gardner, James A.
Interpreting State Constitutions: A Jurisprudence of Function in
a Federal System. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2005.
312 pp. Cloth. New. $45.
* The author argues that states are integral components of a
national system of overlapping and mutually checking authority and
that the purpose of this system is to protect liberty and defend
against federal domination. 
66. Glassey, Lionel K.J.
Politics and the Appointment of Justices of the Peace. 1675-1720.
[New York]: Oxford University Press, 1979. 334 pp. Cloth very good
in worn dust jacket, internally clean. $25. 
67. Golding, Cecil Edward, Compiler.
A History of Reinsurance With Sidelights on Insurance. Offered as
a Memento of Fifty Years’ Service in the Reinsurance World.
London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1931. 143; [75] pp.
Illustrated. With Appendix containing 75 pages of plates printed on
glossy stock. Blue gilt-stamped textured cloth, very light wear and
soiling, all edges gilt. Interior bright and clean. $75.
* Second edition. A history of the field supplemented by an
extensive appendix featuring the texts of significant documents,
such as the earliest known insurance contract. (Some of these are
reproduced as facsimiles). 
Dissent by One of the Field Code Commissioners
68. Graham, David [1808-1852].
Dissent of Mr. Graham From Certain Portions of the Code of Civil
Procedure, As Reported Complete by the Commissioners. Albany:
Weed, Parsons & Co., 1850. 24 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4").
Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, which are browned with
chipping to edges. Front cover detached. Offsetting from formerly
cellotaped label to half-title and title page, wear to corners of a
few leaves with no loss to text, interior otherwise fresh.
Ex-institution library. Bookplate to front pastedown. $125.
* Graham was one of the commissioners responsible for the Code of
Civil Procedure. In this report submitted to the N.Y. State Assembly
he details two objections to the Code, which was then before the
legislators. The first relates to the section on evidence, the
second to the organization of the Courts of Conciliation. Portions
of the code rewritten to reflect his views are appended. According
to the label that was taped to the half-title, this copy was owned
by Joseph Richardson, a member of the assembly from Cayuga County.
OCLC locates 4 copies. Not in Cohen. 
69. Grant, J.A.C.
Our Common Law Constitution. Boston: Boston University Press,
1960. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. $30.
* Text of the Gasper G. Bacon Lectures on the Constitution of the
United States. 
70. Greenberg, Jack.
Race Relations and American Law. New York: Columbia
University Press, [1959]. 481 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves,
card pocket to rear pastedown. $20. 
71. Griswold, Erwin N.
Ould Fields, New Corne. The Personal Memoirs of a Twentieth
Century Lawyer. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1992. xi, 444 pp.
Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine. $30.
* Inscribed by Griswold. 
Grotius on Christianity
72. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645].
De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Editio Novis |