 |
Pioneering Law-French Dictionary and
Treatise on Early Anglo-Saxon Laws
92. Kelham, Robert [1717-1808].
A Dictionary of the Norman or Old French Language; Collected From
Such Acts of Parliament, Parliament Rolls, Journals, Acts of State,
Records, Law Books, Antient Historians, Acts of State, and
Manuscripts, as Relate to This Nation. Calculated To Illustrate the
Rights and Customs of Former Ages, the Forms of Laws and
Jurisprudence, the Names of Dignities and Offices, of Persons and
Places; and to Render the Reading of Those Records, More Easy; As
Well as Restore the True Sense and Meaning of Many Words, Hitherto
Deemed quite Obscure or Mistranslated. To Which are Added The Laws
of William the Conqueror, With Notes and References. London:
Printed For Edward Brooke, 1779. viii, 259, [1]; xii, 88 [i.e. 90]
pp. Two parts in one with individual title pages and paginations.
Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges, endpapers
renewed. Ex-library. Small stamps to top edge, heads of title pages
and some text leaves, interior still quite fresh. $850.
* First edition. This pioneering work was not superseded until the
twentieth century. In 1843 it was reprinted and appended to
Bouvier’s Law Dictionary. The second part containing the laws
of William the Conqueror is printed in three columns containing
the text in Norman, Latin translations by a Dr. Wilkins and English
translations by Kelham. “Though far from complete, it is the best
work of the Kind”: Marvin 435. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9 (35). 
93. Lamoine, Georges, Editor.
Charges to the Grand Jury 1689-1803. London: Royal Historical
Society, 1992. vi, 642 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and
soiling, internally clean. $20.
* Camden Fourth Series Volume 43. 
94. Lawson, F.H.
A Common Lawyer Looks at the Civil Law: Five Lectures Delivered
at the
University of Michigan November 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20, 1953.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1977]. vii, 238 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps to endleaves. $25. 
95. Leopold, Nathan F[reudenthal].
Life Plus 99 Years. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 381
pp. Cloth, very good in a very good dust jacket. $30.
* First edition. The autobiography of Nathan Leopold who at 19,
together with his friend Richard Loeb, kidnapped and killed Bobby
Franks, benefited from the legal defense of Clarence Darrow, and
spent the next 33 years of his life in prison. 
96. [Legal Positivism].
Logical Positivism and Ethics. The Symposia Read at the Joint
Session.
London: Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1948. 215 pp. Blue cloth, worn with
gilt spine. Internally clean. $30. 
Lincoln’s Inn Library Catalogue
97. [Lincoln’s Inn]. William H. Spilsbury.
Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of the Hon. Society
of
Lincoln’s Inn.
[Together with] John Nicholson. ...Supplementary Volume,
Containing the Additions from 1859-1890.
London: Printed for the Society, 1859-1890.
Two volumes. Quarto. viii, 970, [1]; 467 pp. Recent cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Ex-library with stamps, interior otherwise fresh.
$500.
* A comprehensive listing, with an index of subjects in both
volumes. 

1591 Edition of Littleton in Law French
98. [Littleton, Tomas (1402-1481)].
Les Tenures de Monsieur Littleton Ovesque Certaine Cases addes
per Auters de puisne Temps;... [London], 1591. 12mo. (2" x 4").
[i], 171, [31] fols. Early calf, rebacked. Endpapers renewed, front
hinged cracked but secure. Margins trimmed with minor loss to a few
leaves, a few small annotations in fine contemporary hand
throughout. Ex-library. Institution name gilt-stamped to spine and
front board, corresponding monogram to rear board, book plate to
front pastedown and free endpaper, ownership stamps to title page
and a few leaves. Withal an appealing copy. $1,500.
* Written during the reign of Edward IV [1442-1483], Littleton’s
Tenures was much admired for its learning and style. It is
concerned with the doctrines of old English Common Law regarding the
tenures of real estate as well as issues related to real property.
This venerable work, which Coke called “the ornament of the Common
Law, and the most perfect and absolute work that ever was written in
any humane science,” is a considered a landmark because it renounced
the principles of Roman law (and Latin) in favor of a set of
guidelines and doctrines drawn from the Year Books, and when
necessary, hypothetical cases. Holdsworth, A History of English
Law II:573. Beale, A Bibliography of English Law Books
T34. See illustration below. 

99. Lombarts, R.W.G., L.J. van Soest-Zuurdeeg and H.W. van Soest.
Memoriale T Uit de Almarie van Bourgonje 1445-1448 (1453).
The Hague: Algemeen Rijksarchief, 1996. 358, 24 pp., 3.5" Diskette
in pocket part. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* A title in the series Algemeen Rijksarchief Publikatiereeks. 
Seventeenth Century Legal
Treatise Dealing with Universities
100. Loseo, Niccolo (Lossaeus, Nicolaus).
Tractatus de Iure Universitatum Omnibus Legum Studiosis, &
in Foro, & in Scholis Versantibus Maxime Utilis, ac Necessarius.
Milan: Apud Io. Baptistam Bidellium, 1619. [iv], 271, [59] pp.
Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary limp vellum, contemporary
hand-lettered titles to spine and bottom edge. Light rubbing and a
few tiny stains, small piece of vellum lacking from bottom edge of
front cover. Large woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner
signature to front free endpaper, brief annotations to a few leaves.
Faint dampstaining to margins in a few places, interior otherwise
fresh. $1,250.
* First published in 1601, this is a fascinating treatise on the
privileges and immunities of universities under canon law. It is
also notable as an early treatise on the law of corporations. Loseo
published his book during a particularly tense period for the
universities of Europe. As centers of theology, law and the civil
service they had been coping with the effects of the Reformation and
Counter-Reformation for nearly two decades. KVK locates 3 copies of
this edition, 27 of all editions. OCLC locates 4 copies of other
editions in the United States. Not in the BMC. See
illustration below. 

101. MacCormack, Geoffrey.
Aquilian Studies. Rome: Pontificia Universitatas Laterensis,
1975. 78 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, signature to front cover,
internally clean. $35. 
102. Maguire, John MacArthur.
The Lance of Justice: A Semi-Centennial History of the Legal Aid
Society 1876-1926. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1928.
xi, 305 pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth, worn, fading to spine,
internally clean. $65. 
103. Maitland, Frederic William. [1850-1906].
Roman Canon Law in the Church of England: Six Essays. London:
Methuen & Co., 1898. vii, 184 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $65.
* Reprint of six essays that proclaim the authority of Roman canon
law over the English Ecclesiastical Courts. These essays were
originally published in the English Historical Review and
Law Quarterly Review. HLC II:38. 

First Edition of Maitland’s First Book
104. Maitland, Frederic William.
Justice and Police.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1885. viii, 176 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2").
Original black-stamped cloth, light soiling and rubbing with minor
wear to spine ends and corners, scuff to front board, internally
clean. Ex-institutional library. Bookplate to front pastedown. A
nice copy. $95.
* First edition of the first book by Maitland. Written for the
layman, it is far more than a traditional overview. By discussing
justice and police together Maitland offers a stimulating definition
of his subject as “those institutions and processes whereby the
country’s law is enforced” (Preface). “Maitland’s study was
characterized by an originality of approach, a freedom from academic
pretension and a simplicity of style that made it a stimulating and
suggestive discussion of the intricacies of criminal law
administration in England during the 1st quarter of the nineteenth
century.”: Columbia Law Review 29:847. 
105. Mansfield, Harvey C.
The Comptroller General: A Study in the Law and Practice of
Financial Administration. New Haven: Yale University Press,
1939. vii, 303 pp. Cloth, worn, bookplate to front pastedown,
internally clean. $25. 
Texas Criminal Actions Docket, 1925-1929
106. [Manuscript].
[Criminal Docket, Waco (?), Texas, 1925-1929]. 150 leaves.
Oblong octavo-sized binder (10" x 15"). Three-quarter calf over
corduroy cloth. Light soiling, some rubbing, most of calf worn away
from spine exposing steel binder frame, considerable wear to calf
covering corners, title label to front board lacking. Printed
double-sided leaves list case number, attorneys, offense, dates,
court orders and other information. Most leaves have information.
Light toning, occasional faint dampstaining, wear to edges of some
leaves with no loss to text. A curious item with interesting
content. $200.
* This is a Texas criminal actions docket, possibly from Waco or a
nearby town. It was certainly a lively place. In addition to such
offenses as theft there are several entries for swindling and a few
entries listing such offenses as carrying a pistol, fornication and
“use of abusive language.” Many of these records do not record any
actions beyond the issue of an arrest warrant, but some are quite
detailed and record events through sentencing. A few entries have
additional notes in a different hand. 

107. [Marriage Law, Great Britain].
First Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Inquire into the
State and Operation of the Law of Marriage, As Relating to the
Prohibited Degrees of Affinity, and to Marriages Solemnized Abroad
or in the British Colonies; with Minutes of Evidence, Appendix, and
Index.
London: William Clowes and Sons, 1848. Folio. xl, 165 pp. Printed
wrappers. Spine chipped with loss, otherwise very good. $300.
* Examines the effect of Lord Lyndhurst’s Act (Statue 5 and 6 Will.
IV), passed in 1835, which prohibited the Ecclesiastical Courts from
declaring null and void marriages within the proscribed degrees of
affinity. Includes citations to many
important authorities, such as the Code Napoleon and Justice
Story. 

Scarce 1726 Printing of Massachusetts Acts and Laws
108. Massachusetts.
The Charter Granted by Their Majesties King William and Queen
Mary, to the Inhabitants of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in
New-England.
[Bound with]
Acts and Laws of His Majesty’s Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in
New England.
Boston: Printed by B. Green, 1726. [ii], 14; [2], 347, 17 pp. Both
works have title pages; final 17 pp. (signatures A-D) containing
table misbound after p. 347.
Small folio (7-3/4" x 11-1/2"). Contemporary polished calf with
blind-stamped paneled boards rebacked in period style. Moderate
rubbing and scuffing to boards, wear to edges with some loss to
corners. Early owner signatures and annotations to front pastedown,
partial signatures to margins of pp. 11 and 13, occasional foxing.
Minor tears to a few leaves and wear to margins of first and final
leaves with no loss to text. An appealing copy of a scarce colonial
imprint. $3,500.
* Contains a complete record of the acts and laws from 1692 to 1725.
This fascinating compilation provides unparalleled insights into the
colony’s attitude towards Indians, “Free Negroes,” piracy, buggery,
bestiality, incest, “Jesuits and Popish priests,” the killing of
bastard children by their mothers, “misspending money in taverns,”
“keeping the Lord’s day,” adultery, polygamy and many other social
and political topics. Though technically two books in one, the
charter and laws are almost always bound together. Some copies also
contain subsequent compilations issued after 1726. Benedict 122.
Tower 215. See illustration below. 

The Compilers Included Dane and Story
109. [Massachusetts]. Dane, Nathan [1752-1835], William Prescott
[1762-1844] and Joseph Story [1779-1845], Compilers.
The Charters and General Laws of the Colony and
Province of Massachusetts Bay. Carefully Collected from the Publick
Records and Ancient Printed Books. To Which is Added an Appendix,
Tending to Explain the Spirit, Progress and History of the
Jurisprudence of the State; Especially in a Moral and Political
View.
Published by Order of the General Court. Boston: Printed and
Published by T.B. Wait and Co., 1814. vii, 830, 30 pp. Octavo (6" x
9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional browning and
dampspotting to outer edges of margins, fold-lines to several
corners, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy of a title
scarce in the trade. $350.
* First edition. Including laws enacted from 1628 through 1779, this
is the first modern compilation Massachusetts laws. It was intended
to serve as a reliable source of precedent in contemporary
jurisprudence. The committee appointed to prepare this compilation
consisted of Story, Dane and Prescott. Covers laws from 1628 to
1779. Cohen 6882. 
Facsimile of the 1648 Laws and
Liberties of Massachusetts
110. [Massachusetts]. Farrand, Max, Introduction.
The Laws and Liberties of
Massachusetts. Reprinted from the Copy of the 1648 Edition in the
Henry E. Huntington Library.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1929. Folio. ix, [4], 59 pp.
Original cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $125.
* “The first Book of the General Lawes and Libertyes of
Massachusetts, printed at Cambridge in 1648, is important for the
study of the development of law; for it was ‘the first attempt at a
comprehensive reduction into one form of a body of legislation of an
English-speaking country.’ It stands as the basis of all subsequent
Massachusetts legislation, and it was also a significant step in the
establishment of responsible government. The present printing
reproduces the original in type-facsimile, line for line and word
for word” (dust jacket). 
111. Mazzinghi, Thomas John de.
Sanctuaries. London: Halden & Son, 1887. vii, 116 pp.
Original cloth, black-stamped frames and ornaments to boards, gilt
titles to boards and spine. Some rubbing, minor wear to spine ends
and corners. Notes in pencil to verso of front free endpaper, light
foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of an
uncommon title. $95.
* A study of sanctuary in English law, an institution with
principles that have been applied to diplomats and fugitive slaves
and criminals. Mazzinghi examines the history and nature of
sanctuary and notable cases involving its use, including that of
Thomas a’ Beckett. 
112. McCamy, James L.
Government Publicity its Practice in Federal Administration.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1939. vii, 275 pp.
Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number
to spine. $30. 
“A Work of Much Value and Authority”
113. McDouall, Andrew (Lord Bankton) [c.1685-1760].
An Institute of the Laws of Scotland in Civil Rights: With
Observations upon the Agreement or Diversity between them and the
Laws of England. In Four Books. Edinburgh: Printed by R.
Fleming, 1751-1753. Four books in three volumes (Volume II contains
two books). Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary calf, raised bands,
lettering piece and gilt volume numbers to spine. Rubbed with
moderate wear to extremities. Some dampstaining, partially affecting
first few leaves of Volume I, worm-holes to first few leaves of
Volume III, interiors otherwise fresh. A solid unrestored copy.
$600.
* First edition. Four books published in three volumes in 1751, 1752
and 1753 respectively. “[A]fter the general method of Stair’s
Institutions, and taking account of the developments in the law
since Stair’s time. This is a work of much value and authority.”:
Walker 791. Sweet & Maxwell 5:72.
See illustration below.


114. McGehee, Lucius Polk.
Due Process of Law Under the Federal Constitution. Northport,
NY: Edward Thompson Company, 1906. x, 451 pp. Original cloth, mild
shelfwear with some fraying to spine ends, front board detached,
internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves, bookplate to
front and rear pastedowns. $75.
* “The object of this study is to present the views of the subject
entertained by the United States Supreme Court, upon which devolves
the final decision of questions of due process both in proceedings
by the federal authorities and in those by the state.”: Preface iii.

115. McWhinney, Edward, and Martin A. Bradley.
The Freedom of the Air. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana Publications
Inc., 1968. 259 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to cover, stamps to endleaves,
card pocket to rear pastedown. $20. 
116. Meyer, Charles H.
The Law of Stockbrokers and Stock Exchanges and of Commodity Brokers
and Commodity Exchanges.
New York: Baker Voorhis & Co. 1931. lvii, 1493. [Together with]
Volume 2, Being the Cumulative Supplement Embracing
Decisions, Statutes and Exchange Rules from Publication of the
Original Volume to
July 1, 1936.
New York: Baker Voorhis, 1936. lvii, 438 pp. Together two books.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-private law
firm library. Small black and gold library labels to spines, stamps
to front pastedown. $300.
* An important work in the field and still of historical
significance. 
Theodor Mommsen on Roman
Political History, Government and Law
117. Mommsen, Theodor [1817-1903].
Romische Forschungen. Berlin: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung,
1864-1879. Two volumes. Complete set. (Second volume issued in
1879). Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Volume I: Contemporary cloth, blind
frames to boards, gilt spine, marbled edges. Moderate shelfwear,
joints starting at ends, corners bumped. Owner signature to front
free endpaper, light foxing to text. Volume II: Three-quarter cloth
over marbled boards. Light shelfwear. Early owner bookplate to front
pastedown, occasional light foxing. A solid married set. $300.
* Volume I: second edition. Volume II: first edition. Mommsen was
the preeminent Roman-law scholar of the nineteenth century.
Influenced by the work of Savigny, he went on to become Professor of
Civil Law at the universities of Leipzig and Zurich. He was also the
author of the classic Romische Geschichte, which won the
Nobel Prize. In addition to influential studies of Roman civil,
criminal and constitutional law, he edited the standard edition of
Justinian’s Digest. These volumes contain 17 essays, some of
them monograph-length, on various aspects of Roman government and
political history. There are also essays on the trial of Scipio
Africanus, marriage law and law of hospitality. BMC 17:794.


118. Montagu, Basil [1770-1851].
Enquiries Respecting the Insolvent Debtors’ Bill, With the
Opinions of Dr. Paley, Mr. Burke, and Dr. Johnson, Upon Imprisonment
for Debt. [London: The Pamphleteer], 1815. [513]-542 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Disbound pamphlet. Light foxing to a few leaves,
rear leaf detached. $75.
* The Pamphleteer was a liberal London periodical published
during the early nineteenth century. 
119. Montefiore, Joshua.
A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the
Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very
Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of
the United States.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three
volumes. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.
$295.
* Reprint of the rare first American edition (1804), based on the
1803 London edition with much new American material added. It is a
very important economic and legal source, originally intended for
merchants, offering a wealth of information about contemporary
commercial and maritime law, international business practices and
fascinating descriptions of commercial ports and their primary
imports and exports. Montefiore also discusses the present state of
banks and insurance companies in the United States, the laws of
copyright and letters patent, the regulation of the coasting trade,
the funding system and state of the [U.S.] National debt [and] a
very interesting memoir upon the growth, manufacture, and qualities
of Madeira wine. With a subscriber list that includes Horace Binney,
Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and William Rawle.
Montefiore [1762-1843] was an English solicitor who moved to the
United States after the War of 1812. He published several other
works on commercial law. See illustration below. 

120. Myrdal, Gunnar.
An American Dilemma. The Negro Problem and Modern Democracy.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1944]. Two volumes.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $40 
1894 Grolier Club Facsimile Edition of
Bradford’s 1694 New York Laws
121. [New York]. [Grolier Club].
Facsimile of the Laws and Acts of the General Assembly for their
Majesties Province of New York, etc., etc. At New York. Printed and
Sold by William Bradford...1694. Together with an Historical
Introduction, Notes on the Laws, and Appendices by Robert Ludlow
Fowler.
New York: [Printed by the De Vinne Press for] The Grolier Club,
1894. Engraving of the tomb of William Bradford, head-piece. clxii,
[4], 84, 3, 4, [6], 11 pp. Original limp vellum, spine gilt, covers
blind stamped with the royal insignia, deckle edges. Spine slightly
soiled, but still a very nice copy. $175.
* Limited edition. One of 312 copies on hand-made paper. An
extensive introduction contributes to the importance of this finely
printed edition of the laws and acts of colonial New York. HLC
I:720. 

The Act That Finally Ended
Imprisonment for Debt in New York
122. [New York]. [Imprisonment for Debt].
An Act to Abolish Imprisonment for Debt, and to Punish Fraudulent
Debtors. Passed by the Legislature of the State of New-York,
April 26, 1831; And Takes Effect March 1, 1832.
Albany: Printed and Published by Webster and Skinners, 1832. 12 pp.
12mo. (4-1/2" x 7"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers,
some wear to corners and a few minor stains, light foxing to text.
Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. A well-preserved copy of a rare imprint. $150.
* Imprisonment for debt in New York was abolished gradually over a
22-year period. Passed in 1809, the first act extended an
installment system for debtors who did not have dependents.
Successive acts were progressively more lenient, and the 1831 act
eliminated imprisonment of any debtor unless he was accused of fraud
by the creditor. No copies on OCLC. 
123. Noam, Eli M.
Telecommunications Regulation Today and Tomorrow. [New York]:
Harcourt, Brace ,Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. xiii, 454 pp. Cloth
very good in worn dust jacket. $35. 
124. Northrop, F.S.C.
The Complexity of Legal and Ethical Experience: Studies in the
Method of Normative Subjects. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
[1959]. xvi, 331 pp. Original cloth, worn, fading to spine, dust
jacket flaps tipped in to rear pastedown, internally clean. $10. 
A “Remedial Code” for Slavery
125. Nott, Samuel [1788-1869].
Slavery, And the Remedy; Or, Principles and Suggestions for a
Remedial Code. Boston: Crocker and Brewster, 1856. pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, some
edgewear and discoloration, small chip and a few tiny inkstains to
rear cover. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.
$150.
* Third edition, and the first edition with commentary on the Dred
Scott decision. Like his better known father of the same name,
Samuel Nott was a Congregational clergyman and missionary. First
published in 1856, Slavery, and the Remedy argued that
slavery was a state rather than a federal issue, and thus to be
solved by the individual states. In order to assist this effort he
proposed a “Remedial Code” to reduce the evils of slavery until it
could be eliminated. OCLC locates 31 copies of this edition. Cohen
9863. 
A Member of the Committee That Produced the Field Codes
126. Noyes, William Curtis [1805-1864].
An Address Delivered Before the Graduating Class of the Law
Department of
Hamilton College, July 16, 1856.
Utica, NY: Curtiss & White, 1856. 24 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Stab-stitched pamphlet in wrappers. Faint vertical crease through
center, some wear to edges of wrappers, which have a few tiny stains
and are starting to detach at ends. Internally clean. $150.
* This address contains several interesting ideas about legal
education. Noyes was one of the leading members of the New York bar.
In 1857 he, Alexander W. Bradford and David Dudley Field were
appointed to codify the laws of the state, and he was engaged in
this work until his death. OCLC locates 15 copies. Cohen 8669.

127. Ogilvie, William [1736-1819].
Birthright in Land: An Essay on the Right of Property in Land.
London: Kegan Paul, 1891. Reprinted New York: Augustus M. Kelley
Publishers, 1970. ix, 436 pp. Original cloth, light shelf wear,
internally clean. $20.
* Reprints of economic classics series. 
128. Patterson, Bennett B.
The Forgotten Ninth Amendment. A Call for Legislative and
Judicial Recognition of Rights under Social Conditions of Today.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc., [1955]. ix, 217 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $65. 
129. Pollock, Sir Frederick [1845-1937]. Wald, Gustavus H., and
Samuel Williston, Editors.
Principles of Contract at Law and in Equity. A Treatise on the
General Principles Concerning the Validity of Agreements in the Law
of
England and America. Third American from the Seventh English Edition
with Annotations and Additions.
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Company, 1906. cliv, 985 pp. Contemporary
buckram, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some shelfwear,
soiling, some dampspotting, internally clean. $95.
* Wald died before he completed this work. Most of the notes are by
Williston, who also edited Wald’s notes. 
130. Pomeroy, John N.
A Treatise on Equity Jurisprudence As Administered in the
United States of America. Adapted for All the States and to the
Union of Legal and Equitable Remedies under the Reformed Procedure.
San Francisco and New York: Bancroft-Whitney and Lawyers
Cooperative, 1941. Five volumes. 914; 1134; 1063; 1104; 716 pp.
Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New. $650.
* Still being cited in the highest appellate courts, “[o]ne of the
main strengths of Pomeroy is the treatment of the fundamental
principles or maxims of equity: that treatment is unrivaled in any
modern equity text.”: Peter McDermott, International Trade and
Business Law Annual 2 (2):297 (1996). “Few modern textbooks are
of permanent value. Pomeroy’s Equity Jurisprudence is an
exception.”: Albert J. Beveridge in Vanderbilt, Studying Law
27. “As a book of reference, indeed, it will outrank the
Restatements.... As an encyclopedia, too, Pomeroy is useful as
indicating some of the reaches of our equitable process.”:
Virginia Law Review 29:507-9. 

Law for the Modern Reader
131. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964], Supervisory Editor, Nathan Isaacs,
Editor and William W. Beardsley, Editorial Director.
The National Law Library: An Encyclopedia of Law for the Modern
Reader. New York: P.F. Collier and Son, [1939]. Six volumes.
Original cloth, red and black spine labels, light shelfwear,
internally clean. A very good set. $125.
* Vol. 1: The History and System of the Common Law by Roscoe
Pound; Vol. 2: Crime and Criminal Law by Morris Ploscowe;
Vol. 3: Public Law by Howard L. Bevis: Vol. 4: Business
Law by Nathan Isaacs; Vol.5: Property by Francis S.
Philbrick; Vol. 6: Legal Relations, Part I: Contracts,
Torts and Trusts, by Nathan Isaacs; Part I, The Common
Law of the Family by Max Radin. 

A “Profound” Scholar of Estates and Real-Property
132. Preston, Richard [1768-1850].
An Essay on the Quantity and Quality of Estates, With More
Immediate Reference to the Law of Merger. Corrected with
Additions. Philadelphia: John S. Littell, 1843. xiv, 244 pp. Octavo
(5-1/4" x 9"). Recent cloth, lettering piece to spine, endpapers
renewed. Light browning to sections of text block, interior
otherwise fresh. $250.
* First American edition, from the third volume of the third London
edition of Preston’s A Treatise on Conveyancing (1829), to
which it is star-paged. A conveyancer and a member of the Inner
Temple, Preston wrote several treatises on estates and real
property. His “knowledge of the technique of real-property law was
profound, and his works on conveyancing are masterpieces of patient
research and lucid exposition.”: DNB XVI:312. This book was
Volume 42 of The Law Library (Oct./Dec.
1843). OCLC locates 12 copies of this edition. Cohen 9493. 

133. Prosser, William L., Editor.
The Judicial Humorist: A Collection of Judicial Opinions and
Other Frivolities. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1952.
xvii, 284 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust
jacket. $40. 

A Spirited Attack on the Right of Ordination
134. Prynne, William [1600-1669].
The Unbishoping of Timothy and Titus and of the Angel of the
Church of Ephesus: Or A Brief Elaborate Discourse, Proving Timothy
and the Angel to be No First, Sole, or Diocesan Bishop of Ephesus,
nor Titus of Crete; and That the Power of Ordination, or Imposition
of Hands, Belongs to Jure Divino to Presbyters, as Well as to
Bishops, and Not to Bishops only, as Bishops; Who by Divine
Institution are Evidenced to be One and the Same with Presbyters,
and Many Over One City, Church, Not One Over Many City or Churches.
[London]: First Compiled, Printed in the Year 1636. Reprinted with
additions...1661...for Edward Thomas. (Date changed to 1660 in early
hand.) [ii], 52, 144, [ii] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Diced calf
with gilt and blind-stamped ornamental borders and board edges,
expertly rebacked with gilt spine bands and blind-stamped ornaments,
marbled endpapers. Ex-library. Institution bookplate and shelf label
to front pastedown. $750.
* Later printing of second edition (1660). William Prynne was a
contentious and erudite Puritan attorney and onetime keeper of
records for Parliament who is remembered for his numerous books and
pamphlets about legal history, religion and politics, and for his
ability to antagonize others. He was particularly critical of the
court and clergy during the reign of Charles I. His personality and
choice of targets eventually led to his disbarment, imprisonment,
and mutilation (loss of ears) by Star Chamber. Both qualities
distinguish the present work, a spirited attack on the doctrine that
limits the right of ordination to bishops. OCLC locates 16 copies of
this edition. DNB XVI: 432-437. Wing P4120. See illustration below. 

135. Puttkammer, Ernst W.
Administration of Criminal Law. Chicago: The University of
Chicago, [1954]. v, 249 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean.
Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries. $20. 
136. Radin, Max, and A.M. Kidd.
Legal Essays: In a Tribute to Orrin Kip McMurray. Berkeley:
University of California Press, 1935. v, 694 pp. Original cloth,
worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves. $20. 
How to Become a Proper Attorney
137. [Raithby, John (1766-1826)].
The Study and Practice of the Law, Considered in their Various
Relations to Society. In a Series of Letters. By a Member of
Lincoln’s Inn.
Portland: Thomas B. Wait, 1806. xiii, 364, [3] pp. Includes
three-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing, toning in a few
places. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, another early
signature and annotation to title page, interior otherwise clean.
$350.
* First American edition. First published anonymously in England in
1798 and long attributed to Sir James Macintosh, this is a vade
mecum in the form of forty-eight letters. It reviews the
elements of legal study as well as more general matters as
eloquence, memory, religion, professional manners and overcoming
deficiencies and character. A member of Lincoln’s Inn, Raithby
practiced in the court of chancery. Cohen 8672. 
The First English Law Dictionary
138. [Rastell, John].
Les Termes de la Ley; Or, Certain Difficult and Obscure Words and
Terms of the Common Laws and Statutes of This Realm Now in Use,
Expounded and Explained. Now Corrected and Enlarged, With Very Great
Additions Throughout the Whole Book, Never Printed in Any Other
Impression. London: Printed by W. Rawlins, S. Roycroft and M.
Flesher, 1685. [iv], 672 pp. Text printed in double columns. Octavo
(4-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, raised
bands, rebacked in period style with raised bands. Some rubbing with
light wear to corners, hinges repaired. Early owner signature to
front free endpaper, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy.
$850.
* Twenty-fourth edition. English and Law French in parallel columns.
First published in 1527, this was both the first English dictionary
and first English law dictionary. It was originally written in Law
French with the Latin title Expositiones Terminorum Legum
Anglorumae. Quite popular with students and lawyers due to its
clarity and concision, it went through at least twenty-five editions
by 1721. A final reissue appeared in 1819. As Marvin observes, it is
a useful dictionary because it “reflects the common law at the close
of the year-book period with much fidelity.”: Marvin 599. Wing R292. See illustration below. 

An Address to the Students of
Lafayette College by William Rawle
139. Rawle, William [1759-1836].
An Address, Delivered Before the Trustees, Faculty, and Students
of La
Fayette College, Easton, PA. At Its First Commencement for
Conferring Degrees, On the 22d of September, 1836.
Philadelphia: Joseph and William Kite, Printers, 1836. 24 pp. Octavo
(5" x 8-1/4"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, text secure. Some
wear to edges, light soiling to title page and verso of final leaf,
light foxing. A nice copy of a scarce title. $150.
* Only edition. A pillar of the Philadelphia bar, Rawle belonged to
a family of distinguished jurists. After serving in the Union army
during the Civil War, he became vice-provost of the Philadelphia Law
Academy. He wrote two influential treatises: A View of the
Constitution of the United States (1829) and A Practical
Treatise on the Law of Covenants for Title (1852). He also
edited later editions of Bouvier’s Law Dictionary. OCLC
locates 9 copies. Not in Cohen. 
“The Best Accounts of Holt’s Judicial Achievements”
140. Raymond, Sir Thomas [1627-1683].
Reports of Divers Special Cases Adjudged in the Courts of King’s
Bench, Common Pleas, and Exchequer, in the Reign of Charles II.
Collected by Sir Thomas Raymond ... Printed from the Original
Manuscript, Written With His Own Hand. With Two Tables, One of the
Principal Matters, and the Other of the Names of the Cases.
London: Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkins Esquires,
1696. [ix], 506, [54]. Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). Contemporary calf,
rebacked in period style with red morocco lettering piece, bookplate
of C. Willis to front pastedown. Some wear and scuffing to boards,
occasional browning to text. A few marginal annotations in early
hand, interior otherwise clean. $450.
* First edition. Holdsworth, who held these reports in high regard,
says “the larger number of his reports were taken while [Chief
Justice Sir John] Holt [1642-1710] was on the bench, and in them
will be found the best accounts of Holt’s judicial achievements.”:
History of English Law VI:560. Wallace 304. Sweet & Maxwell
1:106. 

1824 New Hampshire JP Manual
141. Richardson, William Merchant.
The New-Hampshire Justice of the Peace. Concord: Isaac Hill,
1824. xi, [13]-320 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary sheep,
lettering piece. Rubbed, corners bumped, binding slightly stained. A
few leaves dog-eared. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise
clean. A good copy. $125.
* First edition. Richardson was also the compiler of early volumes
of New Hampshire Reports. Cohen 8396. 

1890 Treatise on the Law of Husband and Wife by
the First Woman Admitted to the Boston Bar
142. Robinson, Lelia Josephine [1850-1891].
The Law of Husband and Wife Compiled for Popular Use. Boston:
Lee and Shepard, Publishers, 1890. xvii, [iii], 163 pp. Octavo
(4-3/4" x 7"). Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Some rubbing,
mostly to extremities. Small crossed-out signature to title page,
interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of a scarce title. $150.
* First edition, second issue. Robinson was the first female
graduate of Boston University Law School and the first woman
admitted to the Boston Bar. After an unsuccessful application to the
bar upon her graduation in 1881 she petitioned the state legislature
in support of a law to admit women on the same terms as men. The law
was passed in 1882 and she received her license that year. In 1884
Robinson moved to Seattle and practiced there for several years
before returning to Boston. Robinson was a member of the Equity
Club, an organization founded in the late 1880s by students at the
University of Michigan Law School to facilitate communication among
female law students and lawyers. She wrote at least two other books:
Law Made Easy: A Book for the People (1886) and Women
Jurors (1886).
The Law of Husband and Wife
was first published in 1889. OCLC locates 11 copies of the 1890
issue and 11 of the 1889. 

143. Rubin, Paul H.
Business Firms and The Common Law: The Evolution of Efficient
Rules. [New York]: Praeger Publishers, [1983]. vii, 189 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $50. 
144. Russell, Elmer Beecher.
The Review of American Colonial Legislation by King in Council.
New York: Octagon Books, 1976. 227 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $30. 
First Edition of Savile’s Exchequer Court Reports
145. Savile, Sir John [1545-1607].
Les Reports de Divers Special Cases Cybien en le Court de Common
Bank Comme L’Exchequer. London: Printed by George Pawlet, 1675.
[i], [vi], 136, [20] pp. Signature “A” misbound at end of
text block. Includes two-page printer catalogue. Folio (7-3/4" x
10-1/2"). Recent period-style three-quarter calf over marbled
boards, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Some browning to edges,
interior otherwise fresh. Attractive. $300.
* First edition. Covers the period from 1580-1594. An intimate
friend of Camden, Savile was one of the original members of the
Society of Antiquaries. Wood said he wrote “certain things fit for
the press,” but this is his only published work. DNB
XVII:861. Sweet & Maxwell 1:308 (113). Wallace 197. 

146. Scherillo, Gaetano.
Lezione Sulle Obbligazioni: Corso di Diritto Romano. Milan:
La Goliardica, [1961]. [ii], 316, IV pp. Softbound, some shelfwear
and light soiling, internally clean. $35.
* A publication of the law faculty of the University of Milan. A
study of the Roman law of obligations. 
147. Schlossman, Steven L.
Love and the American Delinquent: The Theory and Practice of
“Progressive” Juvenile Justice, 1925-1920. Chicago: The
University of Chicago Press, [1977]. vii, 303 pp. Cloth very good in
worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front pastedown, internally
clean. $20. 
Venerable Textbook on the Digest
148. Schotanus, Bernardus [1598-1652].
Examen Juridicum: Quoe Fundamenta Jurisprudentiae Secundum Seriem
Digestorum, Subjectis Suis Locis Titulis Codicis, Explicantur,
Regornitum, & Altera Sere Parte Locupletatum. Amsterdam: Apud
Joannem Janssonium, 1646. [22], 1032, [32] pp. 12mo. (3" x 5").
Contemporary vellum, light shelfwear and soiling, interior edges
breaking through pastedowns, front hinge cracked but secure.
Signature to front free endpaper in fine early hand. Handsome
woodcut title page device, head and tail-pieces, interior notably
fresh. $450.
* Includes index. Venerable textbook on the Digest from the
Corpus Juris Civilis organized in a question-and-answer
format. The work begins with several epigrams. The seven books that
follow are organized according to the order of the Digest
with citations from the Code. OCLC locates seven copies. This
edition not in Dekkers. Ahsmann and Feenstra, Bibliografie van
Hoogleraren in de Rechten aan de Leidse Universiteit tot 1811
567. See illustration below. 

149. Schubert, Glendon A.
Quantitative Analysis of Judicial Behavior. Chicago: The Free
Press, [1959]. vii, 392 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location labels to spine and front cover, stamps to
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $25. 
Thorough Austrian Treatise on Roman Law
150. Schwind, Fritz, and Hans Kreller.
Romisches Recht. Vienna: Springer Verlag, 1950. Two volumes.
Softbound, deckle edges, some shelfwear and light soiling,
internally clean. $125.
* A title in the series Rechts- und Staatswissenschaften.
Volume I: Geschichte, Rechtsgang, System des Privatrechtes by
Schwind. Volume II: Grundlehren des Gemeinen Rechts;
Romanistische Einfuhrung in das Geltende Privatrecht by Kreller.


151. Selden, John.
Titles of Honor: Carefully Corrected With Additions and
Amendments by the Author. London: E. Tyler and R. Holt, 1672.
[xxxiv], 756 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated.[xxxiv], 756 pp.
(9" x 12"). Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth.
New. $195.
* Reprint of the third edition. With a eulogy by Ben Jonson.
Bibliographical references in margins. Selden’s [1584-1654] great
historical work on nobility begins with a general discussion of
titles and nobility. The following chapters consider the nobility of
ancient Greece and Rome, Europe, the British Isles, the Roman
Catholic and Greek Orthodox Churches, the Middle East and Asia. The
final chapters survey various aspects of ceremony and precedence.
First published in 1614, this work went through three editions. The
third is the best as it contains substantial additions. The text is
complemented with numerous illustrations of court dress, insignia
and maps. 

152. Sellers, Alvin V.
The Loeb-Leopold Case with Excerpts from the Evidence of the
Alienists and Including the Arguments to the Court by Counsel for
the People and the Defense. Brunswick, GA: Classic Publishing
Co., 1926. 321 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Cloth New. $75.
* Reprint of first and only edition. The Loeb-Leopold case was one
of the most fascinating and sensational trials of the twentieth
century. On May 21, 1924, Nathan Leopold and Richard Loeb confessed
to the thrill killing of fourteen-year old Bobby Franks. Clarence
Darrow led their defense team. Robert Crowe, the prosecutor, was an
equally skillful adversary. What is more, both attorneys called
“alienists” to the stand who offered conflicting assessments of the
defendants’ mental states. Though their guilt was beyond question,
Darrow hoped to save them from the electric chair. His successful
twelve-hour plea, one of the greatest courtroom speeches in history,
moved the presiding judge to tears. This chronicle includes
extensive excerpts from the court transcript and the complete
speeches of the attorneys and “alienists.” 

Will’s Will
153. Shakespeare, William [1564-1616]. Friswell, J. Hain, Editor.
A Photographic Reproduction of Shakespeare’s Will, Taken by
Special Permission of the Judge of the Court of Probate and Divorce;
With Descriptive Letter-Press. London: Sampson Low, Son, &
Marston. 1864. 8 pp., 3 plates. Complete. 7" x 9" pamphlet in
printed wrappers. Covers and pages loose, chipping to edges of
covers, light foxing to text. A rare item. $350.
* The will is reproduced in facsimile on the three plates. The text
contains a transcription of the will and notes. OCLC locates 4
copies. 
154. Shepard, Paul.
Sovereignty and State-Owned Commercial Entities. New York:
Aberdeen Press, 1951. 155 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $50. 
First Work Devoted to the Theory of Conveyancing
155. Sheppard, William [fl. 1660].
The Touchstone of Common Assurances: Or, A Plain and Familiar
Treatise Opening the Learning of the Common Assurances, or
Conveyances of the Kingdom. The Fifth Edition: Revised & Corrected,
with Notes and Additional References by Edward Hilliard. To Which is
Added a Copious Index. [London]: W. Strahan and W. Woodfall for
P. Uriel, E. Brooke, T. Wheldon and R. Critchet, 1784. [xxiv], 504,
[20] pp. Folio (9" x 14-1/2"). Original calf with attractive
blind-stamped fillet, some scuffing to boards and backstrip, joints
just starting. Occasional light foxing, text otherwise remarkably
fresh. $500.
* With side-notes. The Touchstone is the earliest work
devoted to the theory of conveyancing. Each chapter opens with a
definition of a type of conveyance followed by an outline of the
rules, principles and legal maxims that govern it. Sheppard’s
comments are supported by textual authorities and case examples and
he includes variations, specific conditions and limitations.
Sheppard’s claim of authorship has been point of controversy since
the eighteenth century. Many scholars, including the editor of this
edition, believe that the Touchstone was written as a
manuscript for personal use by Sir John Dodderidge, a judge during
the reign of Charles I. According to this theory, Sheppard purchased
the manuscript at auction, then edited it for publication. Whether
the author was Sheppard or Dodderidge, the treatise was an immediate
success when it was published in 1648. It has been esteemed highly
ever since. Kent stated that for “the soundness of its propositions,
its succinct method and its excellent arrangement, this book is not
surpassed by any book on the law” (cited in Sweet & Maxwell).
Marvin, writing in 1847, adds: “The Touchstone is one of the
most esteemed of the old treatises, a copious fountain of the law,
relating to the transfer of real property, and is still vital and
authoritative” (Marvin). And Holdsworth, writing in 1925, observes
that it “is still regarded as a high authority on this subject.”
Marvin 643. Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law
124. Sweet & Maxwell 1:487. Matthews, William Sheppard,
Cromwell’s Law Reformer 79-89. See illustration below. 

156. Sigler, Jay A., and Benjamin R. Beede.
The Legal Sources of Public Policy. Boston: D.C. Health and
Company, [1977]. vii, 184 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally
clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves,
card pocket to rear pastedown. $25. 
“The Most Important Description of
the Constitution and Government Of England
Written During the Tudor Age”
157. Smith, Sir Thomas [1513-1577]. Laet, Joannes de [1593-1649],
Editor.
De Republica Anglorum Libri Tres: Quibus Accesserunt
Chorographica Illius Descriptio Aliiq[ue] Politici
Tractatus. Editio Ultima Prioribus Multo Auctor. Leiden: Ex
Officina Elzeviriana, 1641. [xvi], 428, [12] pp. Octavo (2-1/2" x
4-1/2"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, contemporary
hand-lettered title to spine. Some soiling, spine ends bumped.
copperplate pictorial title page, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces
and initials. Early notes to front free endpaper, tint stamp of F.V.
Raspail to foot of title page. Interior notably fresh. An attractive
copy of a scarce imprint. $350.
* Fifth edition, and the final Latin edition; one of two imprints
issued in 1641 by Elzevier. De Republica Anglorum; the Manner of
Government or Policie of the Realme of England was written
between 1562 and 1565 and first published in 1583. “It is the most
important description of the constitution and government of England
written in the Tudor age” (DNB). It went through eleven editions in
English from 1584 to 1691. Four Latin editions edited by Laet
appeared between 1610 and 1641. Abridged editions in Dutch and
German were published in 1673 and 1688. Smith, an English scholar
and diplomat, was Regius Professor of Civil Law at Cambridge
University. F.V. Raspail was an important nineteenth-century book
collector and bibliographer. OCLC locates 26 copies. DNB
XVIII:535. Willems, Les Elzevier: Histoire et Annales
Typographiques 529. 

Comprehensive 1939 Treatise on Radio Law
158. Socolow, A. Walter.
The Law of Radio Broadcasting [with] [Pocket-Part
Table of Contents]. New York: Baker Voorhis & Co., 1939. Two
volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-law
office library. Firm label to foot of each spine, stamps to
endleaves. $200.
* “For sheer bulk, the work is imposing. Most of the bulk is
occasioned by the inclusion, in toto, of the various laws of
radio broadcasting, the complete index to the Communications Act of
1934, copyright statutory material and other reference data. (...)
This work will be vastly helpful in encouraging a wider examination
of the field of radio law. Heretofore, the materials for
comprehensive study were so scattered that it presented an almost
insurmountable obstacle even to the conscientious student. Law
libraries throughout the nation will be the principal benefactors of
Mr. Socolow’s labors.” J.E.K., Federal Communications Bar Journal
3 (1938-1939) 12. |