AUGUST 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Pioneering Law-French Dictionary and
Treatise on Early Anglo-Saxon Laws
92. Kelham, Robert [1717-1808]. A Dictionary of the Norman or Old French Language; Collected From Such Acts of Parliament, Parliament Rolls, Journals, Acts of State, Records, Law Books, Antient Historians, Acts of State, and Manuscripts, as Relate to This Nation. Calculated To Illustrate the Rights and Customs of Former Ages, the Forms of Laws and Jurisprudence, the Names of Dignities and Offices, of Persons and Places; and to Render the Reading of Those Records, More Easy; As Well as Restore the True Sense and Meaning of Many Words, Hitherto Deemed quite Obscure or Mistranslated. To Which are Added The Laws of William the Conqueror, With Notes and References. London: Printed For Edward Brooke, 1779. viii, 259, [1]; xii, 88 [i.e. 90] pp. Two parts in one with individual title pages and paginations. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges, endpapers renewed. Ex-library. Small stamps to top edge, heads of title pages and some text leaves, interior still quite fresh.  $850.
* First edition. This pioneering work was not superseded until the twentieth century. In 1843 it was reprinted and appended to Bouvier’s Law Dictionary. The second part containing the laws of William the Conqueror is printed in three columns containing the text in Norman, Latin translations by a Dr. Wilkins and English translations by Kelham. “Though far from complete, it is the best work of the Kind”: Marvin 435. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9 (35). Law Books 47632 Law Books 47632 Books

93. Lamoine, Georges, Editor. Charges to the Grand Jury 1689-1803. London: Royal Historical Society, 1992. vi, 642 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean.    $20.
* Camden Fourth Series Volume 43. Law Books 47217 Law Books 47217 Books

94. Lawson, F.H. A Common Lawyer Looks at the Civil Law: Five Lectures Delivered at the University of Michigan November 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20, 1953. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1977]. vii, 238 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $25. Law Books 47611 Law Books 47611 Books

95. Leopold, Nathan F[reudenthal]. Life Plus 99 Years. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 381 pp. Cloth, very good in a very good dust jacket.  $30.
* First edition. The autobiography of Nathan Leopold who at 19, together with his friend Richard Loeb, kidnapped and killed Bobby Franks, benefited from the legal defense of Clarence Darrow, and spent the next 33 years of his life in prison. Law Books 47271 Law Books 47271 Books

96. [Legal Positivism]. Logical Positivism and Ethics. The Symposia Read at the Joint Session. London: Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1948. 215 pp. Blue cloth, worn with gilt spine. Internally clean.  $30. Law Books 47618 Law Books 47618 Books

Lincoln’s Inn Library Catalogue
97. [Lincoln’s Inn]. William H. Spilsbury. Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of the Hon. Society of Lincoln’s Inn.
[Together with] John Nicholson.
...Supplementary Volume, Containing the Additions from 1859-1890.
London: Printed for the Society, 1859-1890. Two volumes. Quarto. viii, 970, [1]; 467 pp. Recent cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with stamps, interior otherwise fresh.  $500.
* A comprehensive listing, with an index of subjects in both volumes. Law Books 18863 Law Books 18863 Books
Law Books 18863 Law

1591 Edition of Littleton in Law French
98. [Littleton, Tomas (1402-1481)]. Les Tenures de Monsieur Littleton Ovesque Certaine Cases addes per Auters de puisne Temps;... [London], 1591. 12mo. (2" x 4"). [i], 171, [31] fols. Early calf, rebacked. Endpapers renewed, front hinged cracked but secure. Margins trimmed with minor loss to a few leaves, a few small annotations in fine contemporary hand throughout. Ex-library. Institution name gilt-stamped to spine and front board, corresponding monogram to rear board, book plate to front pastedown and free endpaper, ownership stamps to title page and a few leaves. Withal an appealing copy.  $1,500.
* Written during the reign of Edward IV [1442-1483], Littleton’s Tenures was much admired for its learning and style. It is concerned with the doctrines of old English Common Law regarding the tenures of real estate as well as issues related to real property. This venerable work, which Coke called “the ornament of the Common Law, and the most perfect and absolute work that ever was written in any humane science,” is a considered a landmark because it renounced the principles of Roman law (and Latin) in favor of a set of guidelines and doctrines drawn from the Year Books, and when necessary, hypothetical cases. Holdsworth, A History of English Law II:573. Beale, A Bibliography of English Law Books T34. See illustration below. Law Books 33567 Law Books 33567 Books
Law Books 33567 Law

99. Lombarts, R.W.G., L.J. van Soest-Zuurdeeg and H.W. van Soest. Memoriale T Uit de Almarie van Bourgonje 1445-1448 (1453). The Hague: Algemeen Rijksarchief, 1996. 358, 24 pp., 3.5" Diskette in pocket part. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* A title in the series Algemeen Rijksarchief Publikatiereeks. Law Books 47456 Law Books 47456 Books

Seventeenth Century Legal
Treatise Dealing with Universities
100. Loseo, Niccolo (Lossaeus, Nicolaus). Tractatus de Iure Universitatum Omnibus Legum Studiosis, & in Foro, & in Scholis Versantibus Maxime Utilis, ac Necessarius. Milan: Apud Io. Baptistam Bidellium, 1619. [iv], 271, [59] pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary limp vellum, contemporary hand-lettered titles to spine and bottom edge. Light rubbing and a few tiny stains, small piece of vellum lacking from bottom edge of front cover. Large woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, brief annotations to a few leaves. Faint dampstaining to margins in a few places, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,250.
* First published in 1601, this is a fascinating treatise on the privileges and immunities of universities under canon law. It is also notable as an early treatise on the law of corporations. Loseo published his book during a particularly tense period for the universities of Europe. As centers of theology, law and the civil service they had been coping with the effects of the Reformation and Counter-Reformation for nearly two decades. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, 27 of all editions. OCLC locates 4 copies of other editions in the United States. Not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 47708 Law Books 47708 Books
Law Books 47708 Law

101. MacCormack, Geoffrey. Aquilian Studies. Rome: Pontificia Universitatas Laterensis, 1975. 78 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, signature to front cover, internally clean.      $35. Law Books 47499 Law Books 47499 Books

102. Maguire, John MacArthur. The Lance of Justice: A Semi-Centennial History of the Legal Aid Society 1876-1926. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1928. xi, 305 pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth, worn, fading to spine, internally clean.  $65. Law Books 47715 Law Books 47715 Books

103. Maitland, Frederic William. [1850-1906]. Roman Canon Law in the Church of England: Six Essays. London: Methuen & Co., 1898. vii, 184 pp. Reprinted 1998 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $65.
* Reprint of six essays that proclaim the authority of Roman canon law over the English Ecclesiastical Courts. These essays were originally published in the English Historical Review and Law Quarterly Review. HLC II:38. Law Books 23307 Law Books 23307 Books
Law Books 23307 Law

First Edition of Maitland’s First Book
104. Maitland, Frederic William. Justice and Police. London: Macmillan and Co., 1885. viii, 176 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original black-stamped cloth, light soiling and rubbing with minor wear to spine ends and corners, scuff to front board, internally clean. Ex-institutional library. Bookplate to front pastedown. A nice copy.  $95.
* First edition of the first book by Maitland. Written for the layman, it is far more than a traditional overview. By discussing justice and police together Maitland offers a stimulating definition of his subject as “those institutions and processes whereby the country’s law is enforced” (Preface). “Maitland’s study was characterized by an originality of approach, a freedom from academic pretension and a simplicity of style that made it a stimulating and suggestive discussion of the intricacies of criminal law administration in England during the 1st quarter of the nineteenth century.”: Columbia Law Review 29:847. Law Books 42695 Law Books 42695 Books

105. Mansfield, Harvey C. The Comptroller General: A Study in the Law and Practice of Financial Administration. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939. vii, 303 pp. Cloth, worn, bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $25. Law Books 47283 Law Books 47283 Books

Texas Criminal Actions Docket, 1925-1929
106. [Manuscript]. [Criminal Docket, Waco (?), Texas, 1925-1929]. 150 leaves. Oblong octavo-sized binder (10" x 15"). Three-quarter calf over corduroy cloth. Light soiling, some rubbing, most of calf worn away from spine exposing steel binder frame, considerable wear to calf covering corners, title label to front board lacking. Printed double-sided leaves list case number, attorneys, offense, dates, court orders and other information. Most leaves have information. Light toning, occasional faint dampstaining, wear to edges of some leaves with no loss to text. A curious item with interesting content.  $200.
* This is a Texas criminal actions docket, possibly from Waco or a nearby town. It was certainly a lively place. In addition to such offenses as theft there are several entries for swindling and a few entries listing such offenses as carrying a pistol, fornication and “use of abusive language.” Many of these records do not record any actions beyond the issue of an arrest warrant, but some are quite detailed and record events through sentencing. A few entries have additional notes in a different hand. Law Books 47403 Law Books 47403 Books
Law Books 47403 Law

107. [Marriage Law, Great Britain]. First Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Inquire into the State and Operation of the Law of Marriage, As Relating to the Prohibited Degrees of Affinity, and to Marriages Solemnized Abroad or in the British Colonies; with Minutes of Evidence, Appendix, and Index. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1848. Folio. xl, 165 pp. Printed wrappers. Spine chipped with loss, otherwise very good.  $300.
* Examines the effect of Lord Lyndhurst’s Act (Statue 5 and 6 Will. IV), passed in 1835, which prohibited the Ecclesiastical Courts from declaring null and void marriages within the proscribed degrees of affinity. Includes citations to many important authorities, such as the Code Napoleon and Justice Story. Law Books 17195 Law Books 17195 Books
Law Books 17195 Law

Scarce 1726 Printing of Massachusetts Acts and Laws
108. Massachusetts. The Charter Granted by Their Majesties King William and Queen Mary, to the Inhabitants of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England.
[Bound with]
Acts and Laws of His Majesty’s Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New England. Boston: Printed by B. Green, 1726. [ii], 14; [2], 347, 17 pp. Both works have title pages; final 17 pp. (signatures A-D) containing table misbound after p. 347.
Small folio (7-3/4" x 11-1/2"). Contemporary polished calf with blind-stamped paneled boards rebacked in period style. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to boards, wear to edges with some loss to corners. Early owner signatures and annotations to front pastedown, partial signatures to margins of pp. 11 and 13, occasional foxing. Minor tears to a few leaves and wear to margins of first and final leaves with no loss to text. An appealing copy of a scarce colonial imprint.  $3,500.
* Contains a complete record of the acts and laws from 1692 to 1725. This fascinating compilation provides unparalleled insights into the colony’s attitude towards Indians, “Free Negroes,” piracy, buggery, bestiality, incest, “Jesuits and Popish priests,” the killing of bastard children by their mothers, “misspending money in taverns,” “keeping the Lord’s day,” adultery, polygamy and many other social and political topics. Though technically two books in one, the charter and laws are almost always bound together. Some copies also contain subsequent compilations issued after 1726. Benedict 122. Tower 215. See illustration below. Law Books 36536 Law Books 36536 Books
Law Books 36536 Law

The Compilers Included Dane and Story
109. [Massachusetts]. Dane, Nathan [1752-1835], William Prescott [1762-1844] and Joseph Story [1779-1845], Compilers. The Charters and General Laws of the Colony and Province of Massachusetts Bay. Carefully Collected from the Publick Records and Ancient Printed Books. To Which is Added an Appendix, Tending to Explain the Spirit, Progress and History of the Jurisprudence of the State; Especially in a Moral and Political View. Published by Order of the General Court. Boston: Printed and Published by T.B. Wait and Co., 1814. vii, 830, 30 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional browning and dampspotting to outer edges of margins, fold-lines to several corners, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive copy of a title scarce in the trade.  $350.
* First edition. Including laws enacted from 1628 through 1779, this is the first modern compilation Massachusetts laws. It was intended to serve as a reliable source of precedent in contemporary jurisprudence. The committee appointed to prepare this compilation consisted of Story, Dane and Prescott. Covers laws from 1628 to 1779. Cohen 6882. Law Books 47239 Law Books 47239 Books

Facsimile of the 1648 Laws and
Liberties of Massachusetts
110. [Massachusetts]. Farrand, Max, Introduction. The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts. Reprinted from the Copy of the 1648 Edition in the Henry E. Huntington Library. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1929. Folio. ix, [4], 59 pp. Original cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.      $125.
* “The first Book of the General Lawes and Libertyes of Massachusetts, printed at Cambridge in 1648, is important for the study of the development of law; for it was ‘the first attempt at a comprehensive reduction into one form of a body of legislation of an English-speaking country.’ It stands as the basis of all subsequent Massachusetts legislation, and it was also a significant step in the establishment of responsible government. The present printing reproduces the original in type-facsimile, line for line and word for word” (dust jacket). Law Books 47621 Law Books 47621 Books

111. Mazzinghi, Thomas John de. Sanctuaries. London: Halden & Son, 1887. vii, 116 pp. Original cloth, black-stamped frames and ornaments to boards, gilt titles to boards and spine. Some rubbing, minor wear to spine ends and corners. Notes in pencil to verso of front free endpaper, light foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of an uncommon title.  $95.
* A study of sanctuary in English law, an institution with principles that have been applied to diplomats and fugitive slaves and criminals. Mazzinghi examines the history and nature of sanctuary and notable cases involving its use, including that of Thomas a’ Beckett. Law Books 41264 Law Books 41264 Books

112. McCamy, James L. Government Publicity its Practice in Federal Administration. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1939. vii, 275 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to spine.  $30. Law Books 47559 Law Books 47559 Books

“A Work of Much Value and Authority”
113. McDouall, Andrew (Lord Bankton) [c.1685-1760]. An Institute of the Laws of Scotland in Civil Rights: With Observations upon the Agreement or Diversity between them and the Laws of England. In Four Books. Edinburgh: Printed by R. Fleming, 1751-1753. Four books in three volumes (Volume II contains two books). Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering piece and gilt volume numbers to spine. Rubbed with moderate wear to extremities. Some dampstaining, partially affecting first few leaves of Volume I, worm-holes to first few leaves of Volume III, interiors otherwise fresh. A solid unrestored copy.  $600.
* First edition. Four books published in three volumes in 1751, 1752 and 1753 respectively. “[A]fter the general method of Stair’s Institutions, and taking account of the developments in the law since Stair’s time. This is a work of much value and authority.”: Walker 791. Sweet & Maxwell 5:72. See illustration below. Law Books 22216 Law Books 22216 Books
Law Books 22216 Law

114. McGehee, Lucius Polk. Due Process of Law Under the Federal Constitution. Northport, NY: Edward Thompson Company, 1906. x, 451 pp. Original cloth, mild shelfwear with some fraying to spine ends, front board detached, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front and rear pastedowns.  $75.
* “The object of this study is to present the views of the subject entertained by the United States Supreme Court, upon which devolves the final decision of questions of due process both in proceedings by the federal authorities and in those by the state.”: Preface iii. Law Books 47417 Law Books 47417 Books

115. McWhinney, Edward, and Martin A. Bradley. The Freedom of the Air. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana Publications Inc., 1968. 259 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to cover, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $20. Law Books 47493 Law Books 47493 Books

116. Meyer, Charles H. The Law of Stockbrokers and Stock Exchanges and of Commodity Brokers and Commodity Exchanges. New York: Baker Voorhis & Co. 1931. lvii, 1493. [Together with] Volume 2, Being the Cumulative Supplement Embracing Decisions, Statutes and Exchange Rules from Publication of the Original Volume to July 1, 1936. New York: Baker Voorhis, 1936. lvii, 438 pp. Together two books. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-private law firm library. Small black and gold library labels to spines, stamps to front pastedown.  $300.
* An important work in the field and still of historical significance. Law Books 47287 Law Books 47287 Books

Theodor Mommsen on Roman
Political History, Government and Law
117. Mommsen, Theodor [1817-1903]. Romische Forschungen. Berlin: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1864-1879. Two volumes. Complete set. (Second volume issued in 1879). Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Volume I: Contemporary cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt spine, marbled edges. Moderate shelfwear, joints starting at ends, corners bumped. Owner signature to front free endpaper, light foxing to text. Volume II: Three-quarter cloth over marbled boards. Light shelfwear. Early owner bookplate to front pastedown, occasional light foxing. A solid married set.  $300.
* Volume I: second edition. Volume II: first edition. Mommsen was the preeminent Roman-law scholar of the nineteenth century. Influenced by the work of Savigny, he went on to become Professor of Civil Law at the universities of Leipzig and Zurich. He was also the author of the classic Romische Geschichte, which won the Nobel Prize. In addition to influential studies of Roman civil, criminal and constitutional law, he edited the standard edition of Justinian’s Digest. These volumes contain 17 essays, some of them monograph-length, on various aspects of Roman government and political history. There are also essays on the trial of Scipio Africanus, marriage law and law of hospitality. BMC 17:794. Law Books 47238 Law Books 47238 Books
Law Books 47238 Law

118. Montagu, Basil [1770-1851]. Enquiries Respecting the Insolvent Debtors’ Bill, With the Opinions of Dr. Paley, Mr. Burke, and Dr. Johnson, Upon Imprisonment for Debt. [London: The Pamphleteer], 1815. [513]-542 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Disbound pamphlet. Light foxing to a few leaves, rear leaf detached.  $75.
* The Pamphleteer was a liberal London periodical published during the early nineteenth century. Law Books 47259 Law Books 47259 Books

119. Montefiore, Joshua. A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of the United States. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three volumes. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $295.
* Reprint of the rare first American edition (1804), based on the 1803 London edition with much new American material added. It is a very important economic and legal source, originally intended for merchants, offering a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices and fascinating descriptions of commercial ports and their primary imports and exports. Montefiore also discusses the present state of banks and insurance companies in the United States, the laws of copyright and letters patent, the regulation of the coasting trade, the funding system and state of the [U.S.] National debt [and] a very interesting memoir upon the growth, manufacture, and qualities of Madeira wine. With a subscriber list that includes Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and William Rawle. Montefiore [1762-1843] was an English solicitor who moved to the United States after the War of 1812. He published several other works on commercial law. See illustration below. Law Books 39241 Law Books 39241 Books
Law Books 39241 Law

120. Myrdal, Gunnar. An American Dilemma. The Negro Problem and Modern Democracy. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1944]. Two volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $40 Law Books 47589 Law Books 47589 Books

1894 Grolier Club Facsimile Edition of
Bradford’s 1694 New York Laws
121. [New York]. [Grolier Club]. Facsimile of the Laws and Acts of the General Assembly for their Majesties Province of New York, etc., etc. At New York. Printed and Sold by William Bradford...1694. Together with an Historical Introduction, Notes on the Laws, and Appendices by Robert Ludlow Fowler. New York: [Printed by the De Vinne Press for] The Grolier Club, 1894. Engraving of the tomb of William Bradford, head-piece. clxii, [4], 84, 3, 4, [6], 11 pp. Original limp vellum, spine gilt, covers blind stamped with the royal insignia, deckle edges. Spine slightly soiled, but still a very nice copy.  $175.
* Limited edition. One of 312 copies on hand-made paper. An extensive introduction contributes to the importance of this finely printed edition of the laws and acts of colonial New York. HLC I:720. Law Books 6285 Law Books 6285 Books
Law Books 6285 Law

The Act That Finally Ended
Imprisonment for Debt in New York
122. [New York]. [Imprisonment for Debt]. An Act to Abolish Imprisonment for Debt, and to Punish Fraudulent Debtors. Passed by the Legislature of the State of New-York, April 26, 1831; And Takes Effect March 1, 1832. Albany: Printed and Published by Webster and Skinners, 1832. 12 pp. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, some wear to corners and a few minor stains, light foxing to text. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A well-preserved copy of a rare imprint.      $150.
* Imprisonment for debt in New York was abolished gradually over a 22-year period. Passed in 1809, the first act extended an installment system for debtors who did not have dependents. Successive acts were progressively more lenient, and the 1831 act eliminated imprisonment of any debtor unless he was accused of fraud by the creditor. No copies on OCLC. Law Books 47418 Law Books 47418 Books

123. Noam, Eli M. Telecommunications Regulation Today and Tomorrow. [New York]: Harcourt, Brace ,Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. xiii, 454 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.  $35. Law Books 47249 Law Books 47249 Books

124. Northrop, F.S.C. The Complexity of Legal and Ethical Experience: Studies in the Method of Normative Subjects. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1959]. xvi, 331 pp. Original cloth, worn, fading to spine, dust jacket flaps tipped in to rear pastedown, internally clean.  $10. Law Books 47701 Law Books 47701 Books

A “Remedial Code” for Slavery
125. Nott, Samuel [1788-1869]. Slavery, And the Remedy; Or, Principles and Suggestions for a Remedial Code. Boston: Crocker and Brewster, 1856. pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, some edgewear and discoloration, small chip and a few tiny inkstains to rear cover. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.    $150.
* Third edition, and the first edition with commentary on the Dred Scott decision. Like his better known father of the same name, Samuel Nott was a Congregational clergyman and missionary. First published in 1856, Slavery, and the Remedy argued that slavery was a state rather than a federal issue, and thus to be solved by the individual states. In order to assist this effort he proposed a “Remedial Code” to reduce the evils of slavery until it could be eliminated. OCLC locates 31 copies of this edition. Cohen 9863. Law Books 47240 Law Books 47240 Books

A Member of the Committee That Produced the Field Codes
126. Noyes, William Curtis [1805-1864]. An Address Delivered Before the Graduating Class of the Law Department of Hamilton College, July 16, 1856. Utica, NY: Curtiss & White, 1856. 24 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in wrappers. Faint vertical crease through center, some wear to edges of wrappers, which have a few tiny stains and are starting to detach at ends. Internally clean.      $150.
* This address contains several interesting ideas about legal education. Noyes was one of the leading members of the New York bar. In 1857 he, Alexander W. Bradford and David Dudley Field were appointed to codify the laws of the state, and he was engaged in this work until his death. OCLC locates 15 copies. Cohen 8669. Law Books 47389 Law Books 47389 Books

127. Ogilvie, William [1736-1819]. Birthright in Land: An Essay on the Right of Property in Land. London: Kegan Paul, 1891. Reprinted New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1970. ix, 436 pp. Original cloth, light shelf wear, internally clean.  $20.
* Reprints of economic classics series. Law Books 47571 Law Books 47571 Books

128. Patterson, Bennett B. The Forgotten Ninth Amendment. A Call for Legislative and Judicial Recognition of Rights under Social Conditions of Today. Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc., [1955]. ix, 217 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $65. Law Books 47680 Law Books 47680 Books

129. Pollock, Sir Frederick [1845-1937]. Wald, Gustavus H., and Samuel Williston, Editors. Principles of Contract at Law and in Equity. A Treatise on the General Principles Concerning the Validity of Agreements in the Law of England and America. Third American from the Seventh English Edition with Annotations and Additions. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Company, 1906. cliv, 985 pp. Contemporary buckram, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some shelfwear, soiling, some dampspotting, internally clean.  $95.
* Wald died before he completed this work. Most of the notes are by Williston, who also edited Wald’s notes. Law Books 47490 Law Books 47490 Books

130. Pomeroy, John N. A Treatise on Equity Jurisprudence As Administered in the United States of America. Adapted for All the States and to the Union of Legal and Equitable Remedies under the Reformed Procedure. San Francisco and New York: Bancroft-Whitney and Lawyers Cooperative, 1941. Five volumes. 914; 1134; 1063; 1104; 716 pp. Reprinted 1995 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $650.
* Still being cited in the highest appellate courts, “[o]ne of the main strengths of Pomeroy is the treatment of the fundamental principles or maxims of equity: that treatment is unrivaled in any modern equity text.”: Peter McDermott, International Trade and Business Law Annual 2 (2):297 (1996). “Few modern textbooks are of permanent value. Pomeroy’s Equity Jurisprudence is an exception.”: Albert J. Beveridge in Vanderbilt, Studying Law 27. “As a book of reference, indeed, it will outrank the Restatements.... As an encyclopedia, too, Pomeroy is useful as indicating some of the reaches of our equitable process.”: Virginia Law Review 29:507-9. Law Books 13863 Law Books 13863 Books
Law Books 13863 Law

Law for the Modern Reader
131. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964], Supervisory Editor, Nathan Isaacs, Editor and William W. Beardsley, Editorial Director. The National Law Library: An Encyclopedia of Law for the Modern Reader. New York: P.F. Collier and Son, [1939]. Six volumes. Original cloth, red and black spine labels, light shelfwear, internally clean. A very good set.  $125.
* Vol. 1: The History and System of the Common Law by Roscoe Pound; Vol. 2: Crime and Criminal Law by Morris Ploscowe; Vol. 3: Public Law by Howard L. Bevis: Vol. 4: Business Law by Nathan Isaacs; Vol.5: Property by Francis S. Philbrick; Vol. 6: Legal Relations, Part I: Contracts, Torts and Trusts, by Nathan Isaacs; Part I, The Common Law of the Family by Max Radin. Law Books 35100 Law Books 35100 Books
Law Books 35100 Law

A “Profound” Scholar of Estates and Real-Property
132. Preston, Richard [1768-1850]. An Essay on the Quantity and Quality of Estates, With More Immediate Reference to the Law of Merger. Corrected with Additions. Philadelphia: John S. Littell, 1843. xiv, 244 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 9"). Recent cloth, lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light browning to sections of text block, interior otherwise fresh.    $250.
* First American edition, from the third volume of the third London edition of Preston’s A Treatise on Conveyancing (1829), to which it is star-paged. A conveyancer and a member of the Inner Temple, Preston wrote several treatises on estates and real property. His “knowledge of the technique of real-property law was profound, and his works on conveyancing are masterpieces of patient research and lucid exposition.”: DNB XVI:312. This book was Volume 42 of The Law Library (Oct./Dec. 1843). OCLC locates 12 copies of this edition. Cohen 9493. Law Books 47690 Law Books 47690 Books
Law Books 47690 Law

133. Prosser, William L., Editor. The Judicial Humorist: A Collection of Judicial Opinions and Other Frivolities. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1952. xvii, 284 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.  $40. Law Books 43368 Law Books 43368 Books
Law Books 43368 Law

A Spirited Attack on the Right of Ordination
134. Prynne, William [1600-1669]. The Unbishoping of Timothy and Titus and of the Angel of the Church of Ephesus: Or A Brief Elaborate Discourse, Proving Timothy and the Angel to be No First, Sole, or Diocesan Bishop of Ephesus, nor Titus of Crete; and That the Power of Ordination, or Imposition of Hands, Belongs to Jure Divino to Presbyters, as Well as to Bishops, and Not to Bishops only, as Bishops; Who by Divine Institution are Evidenced to be One and the Same with Presbyters, and Many Over One City, Church, Not One Over Many City or Churches. [London]: First Compiled, Printed in the Year 1636. Reprinted with additions...1661...for Edward Thomas. (Date changed to 1660 in early hand.) [ii], 52, 144, [ii] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Diced calf with gilt and blind-stamped ornamental borders and board edges, expertly rebacked with gilt spine bands and blind-stamped ornaments, marbled endpapers. Ex-library. Institution bookplate and shelf label to front pastedown.  $750.
* Later printing of second edition (1660). William Prynne was a contentious and erudite Puritan attorney and onetime keeper of records for Parliament who is remembered for his numerous books and pamphlets about legal history, religion and politics, and for his ability to antagonize others. He was particularly critical of the court and clergy during the reign of Charles I. His personality and choice of targets eventually led to his disbarment, imprisonment, and mutilation (loss of ears) by Star Chamber. Both qualities distinguish the present work, a spirited attack on the doctrine that limits the right of ordination to bishops. OCLC locates 16 copies of this edition. DNB XVI: 432-437. Wing P4120. See illustration below. Law Books 33749 Law Books 33749 Books
Law Books 33749 Law

135. Puttkammer, Ernst W. Administration of Criminal Law. Chicago: The University of Chicago, [1954]. v, 249 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to preliminaries.  $20. Law Books 47460 Law Books 47460 Books

136. Radin, Max, and A.M. Kidd. Legal Essays: In a Tribute to Orrin Kip McMurray. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1935. v, 694 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $20. Law Books 47722 Law Books 47722 Books

How to Become a Proper Attorney
137. [Raithby, John (1766-1826)]. The Study and Practice of the Law, Considered in their Various Relations to Society. In a Series of Letters. By a Member of Lincoln’s Inn. Portland: Thomas B. Wait, 1806. xiii, 364, [3] pp. Includes three-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing, toning in a few places. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, another early signature and annotation to title page, interior otherwise clean.  $350.
* First American edition. First published anonymously in England in 1798 and long attributed to Sir James Macintosh, this is a vade mecum in the form of forty-eight letters. It reviews the elements of legal study as well as more general matters as eloquence, memory, religion, professional manners and overcoming deficiencies and character. A member of Lincoln’s Inn, Raithby practiced in the court of chancery. Cohen 8672. Law Books 44455 Law Books 44455 Books

The First English Law Dictionary
138. [Rastell, John]. Les Termes de la Ley; Or, Certain Difficult and Obscure Words and Terms of the Common Laws and Statutes of This Realm Now in Use, Expounded and Explained. Now Corrected and Enlarged, With Very Great Additions Throughout the Whole Book, Never Printed in Any Other Impression. London: Printed by W. Rawlins, S. Roycroft and M. Flesher, 1685. [iv], 672 pp. Text printed in double columns. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-3/4"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, raised bands, rebacked in period style with raised bands. Some rubbing with light wear to corners, hinges repaired. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy.  $850.
* Twenty-fourth edition. English and Law French in parallel columns. First published in 1527, this was both the first English dictionary and first English law dictionary. It was originally written in Law French with the Latin title Expositiones Terminorum Legum Anglorumae. Quite popular with students and lawyers due to its clarity and concision, it went through at least twenty-five editions by 1721. A final reissue appeared in 1819. As Marvin observes, it is a useful dictionary because it “reflects the common law at the close of the year-book period with much fidelity.”: Marvin 599. Wing R292. See illustration below. Law Books 42586 Law Books 42586 Books
Law Books 42586 Law

An Address to the Students of
Lafayette College by William Rawle
139. Rawle, William [1759-1836]. An Address, Delivered Before the Trustees, Faculty, and Students of La Fayette College, Easton, PA. At Its First Commencement for Conferring Degrees, On the 22d of September, 1836. Philadelphia: Joseph and William Kite, Printers, 1836. 24 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, text secure. Some wear to edges, light soiling to title page and verso of final leaf, light foxing. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $150.
* Only edition. A pillar of the Philadelphia bar, Rawle belonged to a family of distinguished jurists. After serving in the Union army during the Civil War, he became vice-provost of the Philadelphia Law Academy. He wrote two influential treatises: A View of the Constitution of the United States (1829) and A Practical Treatise on the Law of Covenants for Title (1852). He also edited later editions of Bouvier’s Law Dictionary. OCLC locates 9 copies. Not in Cohen. Law Books 47353 Law Books 47353 Books

“The Best Accounts of Holt’s Judicial Achievements”
140. Raymond, Sir Thomas [1627-1683]. Reports of Divers Special Cases Adjudged in the Courts of King’s Bench, Common Pleas, and Exchequer, in the Reign of Charles II. Collected by Sir Thomas Raymond ... Printed from the Original Manuscript, Written With His Own Hand. With Two Tables, One of the Principal Matters, and the Other of the Names of the Cases. London: Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkins Esquires, 1696. [ix], 506, [54]. Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with red morocco lettering piece, bookplate of C. Willis to front pastedown. Some wear and scuffing to boards, occasional browning to text. A few marginal annotations in early hand, interior otherwise clean.    $450.
* First edition. Holdsworth, who held these reports in high regard, says “the larger number of his reports were taken while [Chief Justice Sir John] Holt [1642-1710] was on the bench, and in them will be found the best accounts of Holt’s judicial achievements.”: History of English Law VI:560. Wallace 304. Sweet & Maxwell 1:106. Law Books 33396 Law Books 33396 Books
Law Books 33396 Law

1824 New Hampshire JP Manual
141. Richardson, William Merchant. The New-Hampshire Justice of the Peace. Concord: Isaac Hill, 1824. xi, [13]-320 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece. Rubbed, corners bumped, binding slightly stained. A few leaves dog-eared. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A good copy.  $125.
* First edition. Richardson was also the compiler of early volumes of New Hampshire Reports. Cohen 8396. Law Books 17945 Law Books 17945 Books
Law Books 17945 Law

1890 Treatise on the Law of Husband and Wife by
the First Woman Admitted to the Boston Bar
142. Robinson, Lelia Josephine [1850-1891]. The Law of Husband and Wife Compiled for Popular Use. Boston: Lee and Shepard, Publishers, 1890. xvii, [iii], 163 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Some rubbing, mostly to extremities. Small crossed-out signature to title page, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $150.
* First edition, second issue. Robinson was the first female graduate of Boston University Law School and the first woman admitted to the Boston Bar. After an unsuccessful application to the bar upon her graduation in 1881 she petitioned the state legislature in support of a law to admit women on the same terms as men. The law was passed in 1882 and she received her license that year. In 1884 Robinson moved to Seattle and practiced there for several years before returning to Boston. Robinson was a member of the Equity Club, an organization founded in the late 1880s by students at the University of Michigan Law School to facilitate communication among female law students and lawyers. She wrote at least two other books: Law Made Easy: A Book for the People (1886) and Women Jurors (1886). The Law of Husband and Wife was first published in 1889. OCLC locates 11 copies of the 1890 issue and 11 of the 1889. Law Books 47378 Law Books 47378 Books
Law Books 47378 Law

143. Rubin, Paul H. Business Firms and The Common Law: The Evolution of Efficient Rules. [New York]: Praeger Publishers, [1983]. vii, 189 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $50. Law Books 47380 Law Books 47380 Books

144. Russell, Elmer Beecher. The Review of American Colonial Legislation by King in Council. New York: Octagon Books, 1976. 227 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $30. Law Books 47646 Law Books 47646 Books

First Edition of Savile’s Exchequer Court Reports
145. Savile, Sir John [1545-1607]. Les Reports de Divers Special Cases Cybien en le Court de Common Bank Comme L’Exchequer. London: Printed by George Pawlet, 1675. [i], [vi], 136, [20] pp. Signature “A” misbound at end of text block. Includes two-page printer catalogue. Folio (7-3/4" x 10-1/2"). Recent period-style three-quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Some browning to edges, interior otherwise fresh. Attractive.  $300.
* First edition. Covers the period from 1580-1594. An intimate friend of Camden, Savile was one of the original members of the Society of Antiquaries. Wood said he wrote “certain things fit for the press,” but this is his only published work. DNB XVII:861. Sweet & Maxwell 1:308 (113). Wallace 197. Law Books 37607 Law Books 37607 Books
Law Books 37607 Law

146. Scherillo, Gaetano. Lezione Sulle Obbligazioni: Corso di Diritto Romano. Milan: La Goliardica, [1961]. [ii], 316, IV pp. Softbound, some shelfwear and light soiling, internally clean.    $35.
* A publication of the law faculty of the University of Milan. A study of the Roman law of obligations. Law Books 47279 Law Books 47279 Books

147. Schlossman, Steven L. Love and the American Delinquent: The Theory and Practice of “Progressive” Juvenile Justice, 1925-1920. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1977]. vii, 303 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front pastedown, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 47257 Law Books 47257 Books

Venerable Textbook on the Digest
148. Schotanus, Bernardus [1598-1652]. Examen Juridicum: Quoe Fundamenta Jurisprudentiae Secundum Seriem Digestorum, Subjectis Suis Locis Titulis Codicis, Explicantur, Regornitum, & Altera Sere Parte Locupletatum. Amsterdam: Apud Joannem Janssonium, 1646. [22], 1032, [32] pp. 12mo. (3" x 5"). Contemporary vellum, light shelfwear and soiling, interior edges breaking through pastedowns, front hinge cracked but secure. Signature to front free endpaper in fine early hand. Handsome woodcut title page device, head and tail-pieces, interior notably fresh.  $450.
* Includes index. Venerable textbook on the Digest from the Corpus Juris Civilis organized in a question-and-answer format. The work begins with several epigrams. The seven books that follow are organized according to the order of the Digest with citations from the Code. OCLC locates seven copies. This edition not in Dekkers. Ahsmann and Feenstra, Bibliografie van Hoogleraren in de Rechten aan de Leidse Universiteit tot 1811 567. See illustration below. Law Books 33956 Law Books 33956 Books
Law Books 33956 Law

149. Schubert, Glendon A. Quantitative Analysis of Judicial Behavior. Chicago: The Free Press, [1959]. vii, 392 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spine and front cover, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $25. Law Books 47668 Law Books 47668 Books

Thorough Austrian Treatise on Roman Law
150. Schwind, Fritz, and Hans Kreller. Romisches Recht. Vienna: Springer Verlag, 1950. Two volumes. Softbound, deckle edges, some shelfwear and light soiling, internally clean.  $125.
* A title in the series Rechts- und Staatswissenschaften. Volume I: Geschichte, Rechtsgang, System des Privatrechtes by Schwind. Volume II: Grundlehren des Gemeinen Rechts; Romanistische Einfuhrung in das Geltende Privatrecht by Kreller. Law Books 47248 Law Books 47248 Books
Law Books 47248 Law

151. Selden, John. Titles of Honor: Carefully Corrected With Additions and Amendments by the Author. London: E. Tyler and R. Holt, 1672. [xxxiv], 756 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated.[xxxiv], 756 pp. (9" x 12"). Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. New.  $195.
* Reprint of the third edition. With a eulogy by Ben Jonson. Bibliographical references in margins. Selden’s [1584-1654] great historical work on nobility begins with a general discussion of titles and nobility. The following chapters consider the nobility of ancient Greece and Rome, Europe, the British Isles, the Roman Catholic and Greek Orthodox Churches, the Middle East and Asia. The final chapters survey various aspects of ceremony and precedence. First published in 1614, this work went through three editions. The third is the best as it contains substantial additions. The text is complemented with numerous illustrations of court dress, insignia and maps. Law Books 38229 Law Books 38229 Books
Law Books 38229 Law

152. Sellers, Alvin V. The Loeb-Leopold Case with Excerpts from the Evidence of the Alienists and Including the Arguments to the Court by Counsel for the People and the Defense. Brunswick, GA: Classic Publishing Co., 1926. 321 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth New.  $75.
* Reprint of first and only edition. The Loeb-Leopold case was one of the most fascinating and sensational trials of the twentieth century. On May 21, 1924, Nathan Leopold and Richard Loeb confessed to the thrill killing of fourteen-year old Bobby Franks. Clarence Darrow led their defense team. Robert Crowe, the prosecutor, was an equally skillful adversary. What is more, both attorneys called “alienists” to the stand who offered conflicting assessments of the defendants’ mental states. Though their guilt was beyond question, Darrow hoped to save them from the electric chair. His successful twelve-hour plea, one of the greatest courtroom speeches in history, moved the presiding judge to tears. This chronicle includes extensive excerpts from the court transcript and the complete speeches of the attorneys and “alienists.” Law Books 36593 Law Books 36593 Books
Law Books 36593 Law

Will’s Will
153. Shakespeare, William [1564-1616]. Friswell, J. Hain, Editor. A Photographic Reproduction of Shakespeare’s Will, Taken by Special Permission of the Judge of the Court of Probate and Divorce; With Descriptive Letter-Press. London: Sampson Low, Son, & Marston. 1864. 8 pp., 3 plates. Complete. 7" x 9" pamphlet in printed wrappers. Covers and pages loose, chipping to edges of covers, light foxing to text. A rare item.  $350.
* The will is reproduced in facsimile on the three plates. The text contains a transcription of the will and notes. OCLC locates 4 copies. Law Books 47342 Law Books 47342 Books

154. Shepard, Paul. Sovereignty and State-Owned Commercial Entities. New York: Aberdeen Press, 1951. 155 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $50. Law Books 47612 Law Books 47612 Books

First Work Devoted to the Theory of Conveyancing
155. Sheppard, William [fl. 1660]. The Touchstone of Common Assurances: Or, A Plain and Familiar Treatise Opening the Learning of the Common Assurances, or Conveyances of the Kingdom. The Fifth Edition: Revised & Corrected, with Notes and Additional References by Edward Hilliard. To Which is Added a Copious Index. [London]: W. Strahan and W. Woodfall for P. Uriel, E. Brooke, T. Wheldon and R. Critchet, 1784. [xxiv], 504, [20] pp. Folio (9" x 14-1/2"). Original calf with attractive blind-stamped fillet, some scuffing to boards and backstrip, joints just starting. Occasional light foxing, text otherwise remarkably fresh.  $500.
* With side-notes. The Touchstone is the earliest work devoted to the theory of conveyancing. Each chapter opens with a definition of a type of conveyance followed by an outline of the rules, principles and legal maxims that govern it. Sheppard’s comments are supported by textual authorities and case examples and he includes variations, specific conditions and limitations. Sheppard’s claim of authorship has been point of controversy since the eighteenth century. Many scholars, including the editor of this edition, believe that the Touchstone was written as a manuscript for personal use by Sir John Dodderidge, a judge during the reign of Charles I. According to this theory, Sheppard purchased the manuscript at auction, then edited it for publication. Whether the author was Sheppard or Dodderidge, the treatise was an immediate success when it was published in 1648. It has been esteemed highly ever since. Kent stated that for “the soundness of its propositions, its succinct method and its excellent arrangement, this book is not surpassed by any book on the law” (cited in Sweet & Maxwell). Marvin, writing in 1847, adds: “The Touchstone is one of the most esteemed of the old treatises, a copious fountain of the law, relating to the transfer of real property, and is still vital and authoritative” (Marvin). And Holdsworth, writing in 1925, observes that it “is still regarded as a high authority on this subject.” Marvin 643. Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 124. Sweet & Maxwell 1:487. Matthews, William Sheppard, Cromwell’s Law Reformer 79-89. See illustration below. Law Books 35205 Law Books 35205 Books
Law Books 35205 Law

156. Sigler, Jay A., and Benjamin R. Beede. The Legal Sources of Public Policy. Boston: D.C. Health and Company, [1977]. vii, 184 pp. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $25. Law Books 47718 Law Books 47718 Books

“The Most Important Description of
the Constitution and Government Of England
Written During the Tudor Age”
157. Smith, Sir Thomas [1513-1577]. Laet, Joannes de [1593-1649], Editor. De Republica Anglorum Libri Tres: Quibus Accesserunt Chorographica Illius Descriptio Aliiq[ue] Politici Tractatus. Editio Ultima Prioribus Multo Auctor. Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1641. [xvi], 428, [12] pp. Octavo (2-1/2" x 4-1/2"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, contemporary hand-lettered title to spine. Some soiling, spine ends bumped. copperplate pictorial title page, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and initials. Early notes to front free endpaper, tint stamp of F.V. Raspail to foot of title page. Interior notably fresh. An attractive copy of a scarce imprint.    $350.
* Fifth edition, and the final Latin edition; one of two imprints issued in 1641 by Elzevier. De Republica Anglorum; the Manner of Government or Policie of the Realme of England was written between 1562 and 1565 and first published in 1583. “It is the most important description of the constitution and government of England written in the Tudor age” (DNB). It went through eleven editions in English from 1584 to 1691. Four Latin editions edited by Laet appeared between 1610 and 1641. Abridged editions in Dutch and German were published in 1673 and 1688. Smith, an English scholar and diplomat, was Regius Professor of Civil Law at Cambridge University. F.V. Raspail was an important nineteenth-century book collector and bibliographer. OCLC locates 26 copies. DNB XVIII:535. Willems, Les Elzevier: Histoire et Annales Typographiques 529. Law Books 47426 Law Books 47426 Books
Law Books 47426 Law

Comprehensive 1939 Treatise on Radio Law
158. Socolow, A. Walter. The Law of Radio Broadcasting [with] [Pocket-Part Table of Contents]. New York: Baker Voorhis & Co., 1939. Two volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-law office library. Firm label to foot of each spine, stamps to endleaves.  $200.
* “For sheer bulk, the work is imposing. Most of the bulk is occasioned by the inclusion, in toto, of the various laws of radio broadcasting, the complete index to the Communications Act of 1934, copyright statutory material and other reference data. (...) This work will be vastly helpful in encouraging a wider examination of the field of radio law. Heretofore, the materials for comprehensive study were so scattered that it presented an almost insurmountable obstacle even to the conscientious student. Law libraries throughout the nation will be the principal benefactors of Mr. Socolow’s labors.” J.E.K., Federal Communications Bar Journal 3 (1938-1939) 12. Law Books 47292