AUGUST 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

223. California Courtroom Evidence, Fifth Edition. Joseph W. Cotchett. LexisNexis/Michie. 1 Vol. Looseleaf format. Current through release #5/May 2005. Ex-private law library, very good. Publisher’s Price $179.  Special $45.
* Contents includes: a new exception for elder abuse; completely reorganized analysis on expert opinion testimony; waiver of an attorney/client privilege in sexual harassment investigation; the application of Proposition 115 onto the Newspersons’ Shield Law; the acceptance of the Unmodified Product Rule for DNA evidence as well as Short Tandem Report type of PRC testing for DNA evidence. Law Books 45320 Law Books 45320 Books

224. California Evidence, 4th. B.E. Witkin. Thomson West. 3 Vols. Complete set, current through June 2004 pocket part supplements. Ex-private law firm library without any stamps or marks, excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $298.50  Special $150.
* Provides coverage of all major procedural topics and far-reaching and complex developments of recent years. Includes direction on the successful application of the rules of evidence and discovery procedures illustrated by case briefs and comments. Incorporates national and federal law through extensive references to Wigmore, McCormick, Restatements, Am Jur 2d, ALR, Uniform Laws Annotated, and law reviews. Law Books 45326 Law Books 45326 Books

225. California Torts. Neil M. Levy; Michael Golden; and Leonard Sacks, Editors. LexisNexis. 6 Vols. Looseleaf format. Current through release 39/August 2005. Publisher’s Price $1,447.  Special $295.
* This set covers the current state of tort law, as well as analysis of unsettled areas, including: negligence; effect of workers’ compensation law; medical, legal and other professional malpractice; intentional torts; wrongful termination; discrimination and harassment; public entity liability and claims procedure; insurance claims; and more. This work highlights the newly emerging areas of tort liability, such as potential liability for intentional or negligent interference with business or contractual relationships, unjust dismissal, and “bad faith” in a variety of commercial contexts. The most in-depth and sweeping treatment of California tort law provides detailed discussion of virtually all theories of tort liability and defenses. Regularly updated to keep you abreast of this volatile area, the set covers the current state of the law, as well as analysis of unsettled legal issues. Law Books 45324 Law Books 45324 Books

226. California Workers’ Compensation Law & Practice. David G. Marcus, Richard L. Newman, Alexander Wong, and Sheldon St. Clair. James Publishing. 2 Vols. Looseleaf format. Current through August 2005 update. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $149.  Special $35.
* Topics covered include: employer civil liability; fault-based defenses; third party suits; penalty claims; medical reporting requirements; medical lien claim process; psychiatric injuries; repetitive trauma; permanent disability evaluation; multiple jobs; off-premises injuries; recreational and social activities; stress-related ailments; sufficiency of medical evidence; computation of indemnity; apportionment; choice of physician; need for medical treatment; employer misconduct; unreasonable delay or refusal; unlawful discrimination; anti-fraud legislation; attorneys’ fees; preparing for trial; hearing procedures; judgments and reconsideration. Law Books 45334 Law Books 45334 Books

227. [Colorado]. West’s Colorado Revised Statutes Annotated. Thomson West. 64 Vols. Complete set, current through November 2005 with October 2005 pocket part supplements. [And ] 2005 Session Laws, 2 Vols. Together 66 volumes. Ex-corporate law library with stamps on inside front covers, else excellent, as new condition. See digital image. Publisher’s Price $2,861.  Special $495.
* Provides the complete text of Colorado Revised Statutes with annotations, summarizing cases interpreting the statutory language. Also offers court’s holding and rationale interpreting the statutory language in each annotation. The complete text examines, among others: United States and Colorado Constitutions; courts and court procedure; court rules; civil and criminal procedure; district attorneys; special districts; local, county, and municipal government; probate; trusts; fiduciaries; Uniform Commercial Code; corporations and associations; labor and industry; professions and occupations; insurance; elections; education; health; agriculture; natural resources; property; transportation; utilities; and taxation. See illustration below. Law Books 45285 Law Books 45285 Books
Law Books 45285 Law

228. [Connecticut]. Criminal Jury Instructions (Vol. 5, West’s Connecticut Practice Series). Leonard Orland and David M. Borden. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West, 1986. 1 Vol. Hardcover. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $195.  Special $25.
* Provides detailed advice on effective communication with jurors in criminal trials, including actual instructions from a judge, in simple language, which serve as models to adapt. Offers author commentaries with annotations. Section titles discuss: The Trial (Including Pretrial and Mid-trial Instructions); Function of Court and Jury; Evidence and Witnesses; The Deliberative Process; Instructions on Criminal Culpability: Conspiracy, Attempt, Accessories; Defenses; Mens Rea; Instructions for Specific Criminal Offenses: Homicide, Assault, Sex Offenses, Kidnapping; Burglary and Related Offenses; Theft Offenses; Administration of Justice Offenses; and Miscellaneous Offenses. Law Books 45108 Law Books 45108 Books

229. [Connecticut]. Superior Court Criminal Rules. Practice Book Annotated. (Vol. 4, West’s Connecticut Practice Series). Leonard Orland and David M. Borden. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West, 1986. 552 pp. Hardcover. Ex-private law firm library with stamps, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $115.  Special $25.
* Includes full text of the rules as well as commentary, historical notes, authors’ commentary and extensive citations to relevant state and U.S. Supreme Court decisions and law review articles. Includes coverage of procedure prior to appearance; appearance and arraignment; pretrial release; disposition without trial; discovery and depositions; pretrial motions; trial procedure; sentencing, judgment, and appeal; and general provisions. Law Books 45107 Law Books 45107 Books

230. Florida Uniform Commercial Code Forms, 4th. With Comments by Jarret C. Oeltjen. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West Group, 2002. 4 Vols. Cloth. [With] October 2004 pocket part supplements. Ex-corporate law library without any stamps or marks, excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $338.  Special $45.
* For each chapter of the Code there is a corresponding chapter containing forms and commentary. The chapters each include an introduction, which outlines the scope of the particular chapter and its relation to other Code sections and statutes. The topics covered include: funds transfers, sales, negotiable instruments, bank deposits and collections, letters of credit, bulk transfers, warehouse receipts, bills of lading, investment securities, secured transactions, sales of accounts and chattel paper, and leases. Law Books 44395 Law Books 44395 Books

231. [Indiana]. West’s Annotated Indiana Code. St. Paul, MN: West Group. 82 Vols. Complete set, current through 2004 supplements and 2004 General Index. Ex-private law library, excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $1,999.  Special $295.
* Provides the text of state statutes, the state constitution, and court rules. Annotations expand the scope of your research. Comprehensive notes of decisions lead you to relevant state and federal cases interpreting a statute and detailed legislative history lets you track how and when a law changed. Law Books 43101 Law Books 43101 Books

232. Maryland Digest [1st]. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1-17, in 41 books. Complete set. As new, excellent condition.  $495.
See illustration below. Law Books 44595 Law Books 44595 Books
Law Books 44595 Law

233. Maryland Reporter (A.2d). St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 812, in 275 books (1934-2002). Ex-private law firm library, no stamps or marks, very light wear. A nice set. Publisher’s Price $4,732.  Special $995.
* Provides the Maryland and D.C. Court of Appeals decisions from the Atlantic Reporter 2d. Law Books 39844 Law Books 39844 Books

234. Massachusetts Decisions: Covering North Eastern Reporter [1st]. (1885-1936) St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1-200, in 40 books. Complete set. Publisher’s Price $1,213.  Special $295. See illustration below. Law Books 22500 Law Books 22500 Books
Law Books 22500 Law

235. Massachusetts Professional Responsibility 2d Edition. Gilda Tuoni Russell. LexisNexis. 1 Volume. Looseleaf format. Current through release no. 2/January 2003. As new, excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $115.  Special $25.
* Provides definitive advice on ethical issues and pinpoints the relevant ethical guidelines that apply to particular situations. This work analyzes each of the Massachusetts Rules of Professional Conduct, as well as other sources of law that provide ethical guidance to Massachusetts attorneys. Reference is made both to the predecessor rules, the Massachusetts Canons of Ethics and Disciplinary Rules Regulating the Practice of Law and to the American Bar Association Model Rules of Professional Conduct. Ethics opinions and decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court and the Massachusetts Board of Overseers are cited copiously. In many instances, the author goes beyond the black letter law to suggest “better” approaches to certain ethical dilemmas. Law Books 41825 Law Books 41825 Books

236. New Hampshire Reports. Cambridge: The Tolman-University Press and others, 1927 [-1993]. Vols. 83 to 137 (1927-1993) original tan buckram with red and black gilt stamped spine lettering pieces. Moderate soiling and shelf wear.  Special $595. Law Books 30524 Law Books 30524 Books

237. [New Jersey]. Criminal Law. 3d edition. (Vols. 33-33A New Jersey Practice Series). Gerald D. Miller. Thomson West. Cloth. 2 books. [With] March 2004 Cumulative Supplements. Ex-private law firm library without any stamps or marks, very good. Publisher’s Price $262.  Special $75.
* Provides everything needed to effectively handle the substantive aspects of a criminal case. The most authoritative and exhaustive coverage available of New Jersey substantive criminal law. Written to be a practical guide to the New Jersey Criminal Code and related criminal statutes as interpreted by the courts. Provides guidance on all areas of criminal law, including capital cases, domestic violence, drug offenses, and sentencing matters. Handy index and Table of Cases. Law Books 44098 Law Books 44098 Books

238. [New Jersey] Debtor-Creditor Law and Practice. (Vol. 44 New Jersey Practice Series). Michael D. Sirota and Michael S. Meisel. West Group, 2000. Cloth. Current through 2004 pocket part. Ex-private law firm library with stamp on front endpaper and small barcode label on front cover, else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $137.  Special $25.
* Provides coverage on Receivers for Corporations, Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors, Bankruptcy, Personal Property Exemptions Under New Jersey and Federal Bankruptcy Law, Asset Sales by Distressed Companies, Federal and State Tax Claims in Insolvency Proceedings, Bankruptcy and Retirement Plans, and Environmental Claims in Insolvency Proceedings. Law Books 43662 Law Books 43662 Books

239. New Jersey Digest [1st]. (1790-1954). St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1-33, Tables, Words & Phrases, in 44 books. Original brown cloth with gilt lettered spines. Ex-corporate law library with stamps and spine labels, else good. Complete set. Publisher’s Price $506.  Special $100.
* Provides coverage from 1790-1954. Law Books 33658 Law Books 33658 Books

240. New Jersey Digest 2d, West’s. St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-28, in 53 books. Complete set, with all revised volumes through the January 2005 supplements. Ex-private law library without any stamps or marks, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,748.  Special $295.
* Contains all New Jersey state and federal court cases and decisions reported from 1954 to 2005. Topics are listed in alphabetical order. Law Books 44007 Law Books 44007 Books

241. [New Jersey]. Skills and Methods. 3d Edition. (New Jersey Practice Series Vols. 19, 20, 21, and 21A). John Lichtenberger. Thomson West. 4 books. Current through May 2004 supplements. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $412.  Special $100.
* Covers procedures before administrative agencies and courts, business organizations, debtor-creditor relations, real estate transactions, juvenile and family law, estate planning and probate, landlord/tenant law and other topics. Law Books 44072 Law Books 44072 Books

242. Texas Depositions 2nd Edition. Brock C. Akers. [Fort Worth, TX]: Knowles Publishing, Inc., [2003]. 2 Vols. Looseleaf format. with one CD-ROM. Ex-corporate law library with location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s Price $250.  Special $50.
* Provides fundamental legal research about depositions, their scope, and procedure. It also provides checklists for taking a deposition in various types of law suits. Just as an experienced pilot would never take off without reviewing a checklist, even an experienced attorney can and should use these checklists when taking depositions. This volume is a classic in its field, and is considered by many trial lawyers to be the best realistic guide to depositions. Law Books 41202 Law Books 41202 Books

243. Texas Evidentiary Foundations, Civil and Criminal. 2d Edition. David A. Schlueter, John F. Onion, Jr., Charles W. Barrow, Edward J. Imwinkelried. LexisNexis, 1998. Cloth. xxxiii, 619 pp. [with] 2003 Cumulative Supplement. Very good condition.  Special $20.
* A guide for addressing and overcoming common, and not-so-common, evidentiary problems in the courtroom. This accessible and popular manual shows you how to frame predicate questions to gain admission or exclusion of evidence and includes a list of the foundational elements and examples of specific lines of questioning. Packed with proven trial techniques using Texas evidence law theory, Texas Evidentiary Foundations assists the reader in focusing your case around a theme and explains the theories affecting the admissibility of evidence. Plus, this Third Edition offers enhanced analysis reflecting scientific and technological advances and their corresponding legal challenges. Law Books 44502 Law Books 44502 Books

244. Texas Torts and Remedies. James B. Sales and J. Hadley Edgar. LexisNexis. 6 Vols. Looseleaf format. Complete set, current through release 30/February 2003. Ex-private law library, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,188.  Special $150.
* Provides complete and detailed treatment of the substantive Texas law of torts, as well as remedies for tortious injury, has made it an invaluable resource to both personal injury specialists and general practitioners who handle the occasional personal injury case. The first volume covers the basic principles and provides cross-references to other chapters that contain in-depth coverage. For an attorney searching for information on an unfamiliar tort, this is timesaving and invaluable. Cross-references and detailed information help the reader build your case, and the case law analysis provides valuable insight for both the plaintiff and defense attorney. Law Books 44673 Law Books 44673 Books
Law Books 44673 Law

Revised: