 |
223. California Courtroom Evidence, Fifth Edition.
Joseph W. Cotchett. LexisNexis/Michie. 1 Vol. Looseleaf format.
Current through release #5/May 2005. Ex-private law library, very
good. Publisher’s Price $179. Special $45.
* Contents includes: a new exception for elder abuse; completely
reorganized analysis on expert opinion testimony; waiver of an
attorney/client privilege in sexual harassment investigation; the
application of Proposition 115 onto the Newspersons’ Shield Law; the
acceptance of the Unmodified Product Rule for DNA evidence as well
as Short Tandem Report type of PRC testing for DNA evidence. 
224. California Evidence, 4th.
B.E. Witkin. Thomson West. 3 Vols. Complete set, current through
June 2004 pocket part supplements. Ex-private law firm library
without any stamps or marks, excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $298.50 Special $150.
* Provides coverage of all major procedural topics and far-reaching
and complex developments of recent years. Includes direction on the
successful application of the rules of evidence and discovery
procedures illustrated by case briefs and comments. Incorporates
national and federal law through extensive references to Wigmore,
McCormick, Restatements, Am Jur 2d, ALR, Uniform Laws Annotated, and
law reviews. 
225. California Torts.
Neil M. Levy; Michael Golden; and Leonard Sacks, Editors.
LexisNexis. 6 Vols. Looseleaf format. Current through release
39/August 2005. Publisher’s Price $1,447. Special $295.
* This set covers the current state of tort law, as well as analysis
of unsettled areas, including: negligence; effect of workers’
compensation law; medical, legal and other professional malpractice;
intentional torts; wrongful termination; discrimination and
harassment; public entity liability and claims procedure; insurance
claims; and more. This work highlights the newly emerging areas of
tort liability, such as potential liability for intentional or
negligent interference with business or contractual relationships,
unjust dismissal, and “bad faith” in a variety of commercial
contexts. The most in-depth and sweeping treatment of California
tort law provides detailed discussion of virtually all theories of
tort liability and defenses. Regularly
updated to keep you abreast of this volatile area, the set covers
the current state of the law, as well as analysis of unsettled legal
issues. 
226. California Workers’ Compensation Law & Practice.
David G. Marcus, Richard L. Newman, Alexander Wong, and Sheldon St.
Clair. James Publishing. 2 Vols. Looseleaf format. Current through
August 2005 update. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher’s Price $149. Special $35.
* Topics covered include: employer civil liability; fault-based
defenses; third party suits; penalty claims; medical reporting
requirements; medical lien claim process; psychiatric injuries;
repetitive trauma; permanent disability evaluation; multiple jobs;
off-premises injuries; recreational and social activities;
stress-related ailments; sufficiency of medical evidence;
computation of indemnity; apportionment; choice of physician; need
for medical treatment; employer misconduct; unreasonable delay or
refusal; unlawful discrimination; anti-fraud legislation; attorneys’
fees; preparing for trial; hearing procedures; judgments and
reconsideration. 
227. [Colorado]. West’s Colorado Revised Statutes Annotated.
Thomson West. 64 Vols. Complete set, current through November 2005
with October 2005 pocket part supplements. [And ] 2005
Session Laws, 2 Vols. Together 66 volumes. Ex-corporate law library
with stamps on inside front covers, else excellent, as new
condition. See digital image. Publisher’s Price $2,861. Special
$495.
* Provides the complete text of Colorado Revised Statutes
with annotations, summarizing cases interpreting the statutory
language. Also offers court’s holding and rationale interpreting the
statutory language in each annotation. The complete text examines,
among others: United States and Colorado Constitutions; courts and
court procedure; court rules; civil and criminal procedure; district
attorneys; special districts; local, county, and municipal
government; probate; trusts; fiduciaries; Uniform Commercial Code;
corporations and associations; labor and industry; professions and
occupations; insurance; elections; education; health; agriculture;
natural resources; property; transportation; utilities; and
taxation. See illustration below. 

228. [Connecticut]. Criminal Jury Instructions (Vol. 5, West’s
Connecticut Practice Series).
Leonard Orland and David M. Borden. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West,
1986. 1 Vol. Hardcover. Ex-private law firm library with stamps,
else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $195. Special $25.
* Provides detailed advice on effective communication with jurors in
criminal trials, including actual instructions from a judge, in
simple language, which serve as models to adapt. Offers author
commentaries with annotations. Section titles discuss: The Trial
(Including Pretrial and Mid-trial Instructions); Function of Court
and Jury; Evidence and Witnesses; The Deliberative Process;
Instructions on Criminal Culpability: Conspiracy, Attempt,
Accessories; Defenses; Mens Rea; Instructions for Specific Criminal
Offenses: Homicide, Assault,
Sex Offenses, Kidnapping; Burglary and Related Offenses; Theft
Offenses; Administration of Justice Offenses; and Miscellaneous
Offenses. 
229. [Connecticut]. Superior Court Criminal Rules. Practice Book
Annotated. (Vol. 4, West’s Connecticut Practice Series).
Leonard Orland and David M. Borden. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West,
1986. 552 pp. Hardcover. Ex-private law firm library with stamps,
else very good condition. Publisher’s Price $115. Special $25.
* Includes full text of the rules as well as commentary, historical
notes, authors’ commentary and extensive citations to relevant state
and U.S. Supreme Court decisions and law review articles. Includes
coverage of procedure prior to appearance; appearance and
arraignment; pretrial release; disposition without trial; discovery
and depositions; pretrial motions; trial procedure; sentencing,
judgment, and appeal; and general provisions. 
230. Florida Uniform Commercial Code Forms, 4th.
With Comments by Jarret C. Oeltjen. St. Paul, MN: Thomson West
Group, 2002. 4 Vols. Cloth. [With] October 2004 pocket part
supplements. Ex-corporate law library without any stamps or marks,
excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $338. Special $45.
* For each chapter of the Code there is a corresponding chapter
containing forms and commentary. The chapters each include an
introduction, which outlines the scope of the particular chapter and
its relation to other Code sections and statutes. The topics covered
include: funds transfers, sales, negotiable instruments, bank
deposits and collections, letters of credit, bulk transfers,
warehouse receipts, bills of lading, investment securities, secured
transactions, sales of accounts and chattel paper, and leases. 
231. [Indiana]. West’s Annotated Indiana Code.
St. Paul, MN: West Group. 82 Vols. Complete set, current through
2004 supplements and 2004 General Index. Ex-private law library,
excellent condition. Publisher’s Price $1,999. Special $295.
* Provides the text of state statutes, the state constitution, and
court rules. Annotations expand the scope of your research.
Comprehensive notes of decisions lead you to relevant state and
federal cases interpreting a statute and detailed legislative
history lets you track how and when a law changed. 
232. Maryland Digest [1st].
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1-17, in 41 books. Complete
set. As new, excellent condition. $495.
233. Maryland Reporter (A.2d).
St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1 to 812, in 275 books (1934-2002).
Ex-private law firm library, no stamps or marks, very light wear. A
nice set. Publisher’s Price $4,732. Special $995.
* Provides the Maryland and D.C. Court of Appeals decisions from the
Atlantic Reporter 2d. 
234. Massachusetts Decisions: Covering North Eastern Reporter [1st].
(1885-1936)
St. Paul, MN: West Group. Vols. 1-200, in 40 books. Complete set.
Publisher’s Price $1,213. Special $295. See illustration below. 

235. Massachusetts Professional Responsibility 2d Edition.
Gilda Tuoni Russell. LexisNexis. 1 Volume. Looseleaf format. Current
through release no. 2/January 2003. As new, excellent condition.
Publisher’s Price $115. Special $25.
* Provides definitive advice on ethical issues and pinpoints the
relevant ethical guidelines that apply to particular situations.
This work analyzes each of the Massachusetts Rules of Professional
Conduct, as well as other sources of law that provide ethical
guidance to Massachusetts attorneys. Reference is made both to the
predecessor rules, the Massachusetts Canons of Ethics and
Disciplinary Rules Regulating the Practice of Law and to the
American Bar Association Model Rules of Professional Conduct. Ethics
opinions and decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court and the
Massachusetts Board of Overseers are cited copiously. In many
instances, the author goes beyond the black letter law to suggest
“better” approaches to certain ethical dilemmas. 
236. New Hampshire Reports.
Cambridge: The Tolman-University Press and others, 1927 [-1993].
Vols. 83 to 137 (1927-1993) original tan buckram with red and black
gilt stamped spine lettering pieces. Moderate soiling and shelf
wear. Special $595. 
237. [New Jersey]. Criminal Law. 3d edition. (Vols. 33-33A New
Jersey Practice Series).
Gerald D. Miller. Thomson West. Cloth. 2 books. [With] March 2004
Cumulative Supplements. Ex-private law firm library without any
stamps or marks, very good. Publisher’s Price $262. Special $75.
* Provides everything needed to effectively handle the substantive aspects of a criminal case. The most authoritative and
exhaustive coverage available of New Jersey substantive criminal
law. Written to be a practical guide to the New Jersey Criminal Code
and related criminal statutes as interpreted by the courts. Provides
guidance on all areas of criminal law, including capital cases,
domestic violence, drug offenses, and sentencing matters. Handy
index and Table of Cases. 
238. [New Jersey] Debtor-Creditor Law and Practice. (Vol. 44 New
Jersey Practice Series).
Michael D. Sirota and Michael S. Meisel. West Group, 2000. Cloth.
Current through 2004 pocket part. Ex-private law firm library with
stamp on front endpaper and small barcode label on front cover, else
very good condition. Publisher’s Price $137. Special $25.
* Provides coverage on Receivers for Corporations, Assignment for
the Benefit of Creditors, Bankruptcy, Personal Property Exemptions
Under New Jersey and Federal Bankruptcy Law, Asset Sales by
Distressed Companies, Federal and State Tax Claims in Insolvency
Proceedings, Bankruptcy and Retirement Plans, and Environmental
Claims in Insolvency Proceedings. 
239. New Jersey Digest [1st]. (1790-1954).
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co. Vols. 1-33, Tables, Words &
Phrases, in 44 books. Original brown cloth with gilt lettered
spines. Ex-corporate law library with stamps and spine labels, else
good. Complete set. Publisher’s Price $506. Special $100.
* Provides coverage from 1790-1954. 
240. New Jersey Digest 2d, West’s.
St. Paul: West Group. Vols. 1-28, in 53 books. Complete set, with
all revised volumes through the January 2005 supplements. Ex-private
law library without any stamps or marks, very good condition. Publisher’s Price $1,748. Special $295.
* Contains all New Jersey state and federal court cases and
decisions reported from 1954 to 2005. Topics are listed in
alphabetical order. 
241. [New Jersey]. Skills and Methods. 3d Edition. (New Jersey
Practice Series Vols. 19, 20, 21, and 21A).
John Lichtenberger. Thomson West. 4 books. Current through May 2004
supplements. Cloth. Ex-private law firm library, very good
condition. Publisher’s Price $412. Special $100.
* Covers procedures before administrative agencies and courts,
business organizations, debtor-creditor relations, real estate
transactions, juvenile and family law, estate planning and probate,
landlord/tenant law and other topics. 
242. Texas Depositions 2nd Edition.
Brock C. Akers. [Fort Worth, TX]: Knowles Publishing, Inc., [2003].
2 Vols. Looseleaf format. with one CD-ROM. Ex-corporate law library
with location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher’s
Price $250. Special $50.
*
Provides fundamental legal research about depositions, their scope,
and procedure. It also provides checklists for taking a deposition
in various types of law suits. Just as an experienced pilot would
never take off without reviewing a checklist, even an experienced
attorney can and should use these checklists when taking
depositions. This volume is a classic in its field, and is
considered by many trial lawyers to be the best realistic guide to
depositions. 
243. Texas Evidentiary Foundations, Civil and Criminal. 2d Edition.
David A. Schlueter, John F. Onion, Jr., Charles W. Barrow, Edward J.
Imwinkelried. LexisNexis, 1998. Cloth. xxxiii, 619 pp. [with] 2003
Cumulative Supplement. Very good condition. Special $20.
* A guide for addressing and overcoming common, and not-so-common,
evidentiary problems in the courtroom. This accessible and popular
manual shows you how to frame predicate questions to gain admission
or exclusion of evidence and includes a list of the foundational
elements and examples of specific lines of questioning. Packed with
proven trial techniques using Texas evidence law theory, Texas
Evidentiary Foundations assists the reader in focusing your case
around a theme and explains the theories affecting the admissibility
of evidence. Plus, this Third Edition offers enhanced analysis
reflecting scientific and technological advances and their
corresponding legal challenges. 
|
 |