 |
249. Baade, Hans W. , Editor.
The Soviet Impact on International Law. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.:
Oceana Publications, Inc., 1965. 174 pp. Ex-library with stamps,
bookplate on front pastedown page and card pocket on rear pastedown
page. Cloth, worn with gilt lettering. Internally clean. $20. 
First Edition of a Classic Work on Diplomacy
250. Callieres, Francois de [1645-1717].
De la Maniere de Negocier avec les Souverains. De L’Utilite des
Negociations, Du Choix des Ambassadeurs & des Envoyez, & des
Qualitez Necessaires pour Reussir dans ces Emplois. Amsterdam:
Pour la Compagnie, 1716. [xii], 252 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 5-1/2").
Recent vellum, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed. Woodcut
head-pieces and decorated initials. Later owner signature to front
free endpaper, early owner siganture to title page, interior
otherwise clean and fresh. An appealing copy. $700.
* First edition, one of four imprints from 1716. Wicquefort’s
L’Ambassadeur et Ses Fonctions and Callieres’ treatise were the
most important books on diplomacy written during the eighteenth
century. Callieres’ treatise proved to be more durable, however,
because it introduced several ideas that are common today, such as a
professional foreign service and the use of regular diplomatic
representation to prevent war. Published to immediate acclaim in
1716 in Amsterdam, Paris, Brussels and Frankfurt (in German), it was
reissued several times into the twentieth century. Callieres was a
French diplomat active from 1670 to 1700. He was instrumental in
discussions ending the War of the Great Alliance and was appointed
cabinet secretary by Louis XIV.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 4:990. See illustration below.


251. Castberg, Frede.
Freedom of Speech in the West: A Comparative Study of Public Law
in
France, the United States, and Germany.
Oslo: Oslo University Press; London: Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 1960.
xiii, 475 pp. Original cloth, lightly soiled, moderate wear. $20.
* Sole edition. Includes bibliography. 
252. Currie, Brainerd.
Selected Essays on the Conflict of Laws. Durham, NC: Duke
University Press, 1963. 761 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. $35. 
253. Downey, P.J.
Human Rights and
New Zealand: Selected Speeches of Chief Human Rights Commissioner,
1979-1983, P.J. Downey.
[Wellington: Human Rights Commission, 1983]. [vi], 229 pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamp to front
free endpaper. $85.
* “This book is published in the hope that it will make New
Zealanders more aware of the implications of New Zealand having
ratified certain International Covenants of the United Nations
dealing with human rights.”: Preface. OCLC locates 2 copies. 
254. Erickson, Richard J.
International Law and the
Revolutionary State: A Case Study of the Soviet Union and Customary
International Law.
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1972. xiii, 254 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to front board, stamps to endleaves, bookplate to
front pastedown, card pocket to rear. $65. 
255. Falk, Richard.
Reviving the
World Court.
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1986]. xvii, 197 pp.
Black cloth, good with gilt spine in a worn dust jacket. Internally
clean. Previous owner’s inscription on front free endpaper. $25. 
256. Fenwick, Charles G.
Foreign Policy and International Law. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana
Publications, 1968. xii, 142 pp. Cloth. $25. 
257. Gledhill, Alan.
Fundamental Rights in
India.
London: Stevens & Sons, Limited, 1955. xvi, 134 pp. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to
spine, card pocket to rear pastedown, stamps to front endleaves.
$65. 
258. Goldstein, E. Ernest.
American
Enterprise and Scandinavian Antitrust Law.
Austin: University of Texas, [1963]. vii, 391 pp. Ex-library with
stamps, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on
spine. Blue cloth, slightly soiled with gilt spine. Internally
clean. $35. 
Attractive Copy of Mare Liberum
with Three Other Works
259. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645].
De Mari Libero.
[With]
Merula (Merel) Paulus van [1558-1607].
De Maribus.
[With]
Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius [1612-1663].
Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum, Adversus Pontum Heuterum.
[With]
Tractatus
Pacis, Mutui Commercii, Sive Intercursus Navigationum,
Confirmatus Londino Anno
[1295], Inter Henricum Septimum
Angliae Regem,
& Philippum Archiducem Austriae, Burgundiae, &c.
Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1633. 308 pp. The first two works
preceded by (and listed on) copperplate pictorial general title
page, third and fourth works preceded by divisional title pages.
Octavo (2-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, light soiling and a
few tiny spots, negligible rubbing to edges. Early annotations to
front endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $1,500.
* Later edition. First published in 1609, Mare Liberum
contained the core of Grotius’s thought on freedom of navigation.
Using a sophisticated argument based on natural law, and not on the
written codes of Roman law, Grotius argued for the free navigation
of the seas. More specifically, Grotius defended the actions of
Dutch fishermen, who were attempting to operate near the English
coast, and the Dutch East India Company, which was engaged in a
territorial dispute in the Caribbean with Portuguese traders. Selden
vigorously attacked his position in his Mare Clausum.
Grotius’ work was enormously influential on the later development of
international law. Grotius’s essay is complemented by those of Merel
and Boxhorn. A treaty between Henry VII of England and Philip,
Archduke of Austria is appended to the latter essay. Ter Meulen and
Diermanse, Bibliographie de Grotius 545. Dekkers,
Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 25 (1), 69 (3), 115 (4). See illustration below. 

260. Hill, David Jayne.
The Problem of a
World Court: The Story of an Unrealized American Idea.
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1927. xxv, 204 pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean.
Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, bookplate
to front pastedown, date-due sheet to rear. $30. 
261. Kloosterhuis, H.
Van Overeenkomstige Toepassing: De Pragma-Dialectische
Reconstructie van Analogie-Argumentatie in Rechterlijke Uitspraken.
Amsterdam: Thela Thesis, 2002. 221 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $20.
* A dissertation on the use of analogy argumentation by judges in
the civil-law system. 
262. Kokkedee, W.
Het Tekort aan Postmortale Organdonaties: Oorzaken en Oplossingen
in Juridisch Perspectief. Arnhem : Gouda Quint, 1992. xxiii, 399
pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* A study of organ and tissue donation under Dutch law. 
263. Lee, Luke T.
Consular Law and Practice. London: Stevens & Sons Limited,
1961. vii, 431 pp. Ex-library with stamps, bookplate on front
pastedown page and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt
spine red pieces. Internally clean. $40. 
Belgian Courts from 1789 to 1838
264. Lefevre, Ch. L.
Code de L’Organization Judiciaire en Belgique ou Recueil par
Ordre Chronologique de Toutes des Lois, Decrets, Arretes et
Ordonnances qui Depuis 1789 Jusqu’a 1838 ont ete Rendus sur Cette
Matiere, Accompagne de Notes Qui, Renvoyant d’une Loi a L’Autre,
Facilitent Leur Rapprochement, Indiquent Leur Combinasion, et
Concilient Leurs Dispositions, et Suive D’Une Table Alphabetique par
Ordre de Matieres, Presentant Tout a la Fois L’Historique General de
la Legislation, Et L’Historique Particulier de Toutes ses Baranches.
Brussels: Societe Typographia Belge ad Wahlen et Cie., 1839. 258
pp. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Original quarter morocco over marbled
boards, gilt fillets and title to spine. Moderate rubbing with some
wear to extremities. Portion of half-title excised, not affecting
text. Some toning, light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise
fresh. A solid copy of a rare title. $125.
* A study of the Belgian judicial system from the time of the French
Revolution to the establishment of the Kingdom of Belgium. No copies
on KVK or OCLC. Not in the
British Museum Catalogue.See illustration below.


265. Leibholz, Gerhard.
Politics and Law. Leyden: A.W.Sythoff, 1965. 339 pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear and fading to spine. Owner stamp to front
free endpaper. Light dampstaining to foot of text block, internally
clean. $75. 
266. Linblad, J. Thomas, and Willem Van der Molen, Editors.
Macht en Majesteit: Opstellen Voor Cees Fasseur bij Zijn Afscheid
als Hooglerar in de Geschiedenis van Indonesie aan de Universiteit
Leiden.
Leiden: Opleiding Talen en Culturen van Zuidoost-Azie en Oceanie,
Universiteit Leiden, 2001. 338 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Softbound,
light shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
* A group of essays dealing with Indonesia under Dutch colonial
rule. 
Early Appraisal of the International Court of Justice
267. Lissitzyn, Oliver J.
The International Court of Justice: Its Role in the Maintenance
of International Peace and Security. New York: Carnegie
Endowment for International Peace, 1951. [12], 118 pp. Ex-library
with stamps and location label on spine. Cloth, worn and sunned.
rubbing and discoloration to spine. Internally clean. $100.
* A successor to the League of Nation’s Permanent Court of
International Justice, the International Court of Justice was
established in 1946 by the United Nations. Written during its early
years, this incisive study outlined how the court functioned as
“instrument for the maintenance of international peace and security”
and how it may function in the future. Though skeptical that the
court would be a powerful institution, Lissitzyn believed its
rulings would have a modest but notable effect on the development of
international law. Long out of print, this essay was originally
published in the Carnegie series United Nations Studies. 
268. Lokin, Johannes.
Enige Beschouwingen Omtrent de Grond der Dwalingsregeling bij
Verbintenisscheppende Overeenkomsten. Amsterdam: Uitgeverij
Adolf M. Hakkert, 1973. 95 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $20. 
269. Minzinga Zijlstra, W.J., Editor.
Om der Schattinge Wille: Bunde Opstellen Voornamelijk Gewijd aan de
Rechtspraak in Belastingzaken en Opgedragen aan Professor Dr. J. van
der Poel.
Deventer: Kluwer, [1958]. 193 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, owner
initials to head of front cover. Occasional underlining and notes in
pencil, interior otherwise clean. $20.
* A festschrift devoted to taxation in Dutch law. 
270. Muhammad, V.A. Seyid.
The Legal Framework of World Trade. New York: Praeger, 1958.
xv, 348 pp. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges, card pocket on
rear pastedown page. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $25.
* First edition. Published under the auspices of the London
Institute of World Affairs. 
271. Neff, Stephen C.
War and the Law of Nations: A General History. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, [2005]. xii, 443 pp. Cloth in dust
jacket. New. $100.
* This study offers a history of war from the standpoint of
international law from the beginning of history to the present day.
It pays particular attention to the interplay of legal ideas and
state practice, its coverage includes reprisals, civil wars, UN
enforcement and the war on terrorism. 

272. Rajan, M.S.
United Nations and Domestic Jurisdiction. New York: Asia
Publishing House, [1961]. v, 539 pp. Ex-library with stamps and
location label on spine. Original cloth, worn and sunned. Ink
markings on title page. A reading copy. $20. 
273. Randall, C.D.
The Fourth International Prison Congress,
St. Petersburg, Russia.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. 253 pp. Plates.
Pamphlet in printed wrappers bound into later buckram, gilt title to
spine. Negligible shelfwear, light browning to interior, a few minor
chips and tears with no loss to text. $65.
* Randall was the delegate from the United States. This is his
report to the U.S. Interior Department. 
274. Scott, James Brown.
An International Court of Justice: Letter and Memorandum of
January 12, 1914, to the Netherland Minister of Foreign Affairs, in
Behalf of the Establishment of an International Court of Justice.
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1916. 108 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate on
front pastedown. $15.
* First edition. 
275. Sherman, Harold J.
The Social Impact of the
Warsaw Convention. A Critique of the Lee Decisions on the Warsaw
Convention and a Plea for Early Rectification.
New York: Exposition Press, [1952]. 156 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear, fading to spine, internally clean. $75. 
276. Sipkov, Ivan.
Legal Sources and Bibliography of
Bulgaria.
London: Stevens & Sons, Ltd., [1956]. 199 pp. Ex-library with
stamps, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on
spine. Original cloth, worn, internally clean. $30.
* Number 18 in the series Praeger Publications in Russian History
and World Communism. 
277. Szirmai, Z.
Law in Eastern Europe: A Series of Publications issued by the
Documentation Office for
East European Law University of Leyden.
Leiden: A.W. Sythoff, 1959. 157 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front
cover, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves. $35.

278. Tanaka, Hideo.
The Japanese Legal System. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press,
[1976]. v, 955 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Owner
signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $60. 
Best Edition of Important Treatise on Diplomats
with Contributions by Bynkershoek and Barbeyrac
279. Wicquefort, Abraham de [1606-1682]. [Bynkershoek, Cornelius van
(1673-1743)]. [Galardi, Ferdinand de]. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744),
Translator and Editor].
L’Ambassadeur et Ses Fonctions. Nouvelle Edition Augmentee des
Pieces Suivantes. Memoires De Wicquefort, Touchant Les Ambassadeurs
et Les Ministres Publics. Reflexions Sur Ces Memoires. Discours Du
Meme Wicquefort de L’Election De L’Empereur, et Des Electeurs De
L’Empire. Traite Du Juge Competent Des Ambassadeurs, Traduit du
Latin de Mr. De Bynkershoek par Jean Barbeyrac. Amsterdam:
Janssons a Waesberge, 1730. Six parts in two volumes (pagination in
five parts). Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary paneled vellum
with large arabesques and small corner fleurons, raised bands and
early hand-lettered titles to spines. Negligible shelfwear and
soiling, a few tiny stains, front boards slightly bowed, spine ends
and corners lightly bumped. Title pages printed in red and black.
Early owner signature to front pastedown of Volume I. Light toning,
light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing
copy of a scarce title. $1,500.
* Second edition, revised, the final and most comprehensive edition.
With contributions by Barbeyrac and Bynkershoek, two of the most
distinguished early scholars of modern international law. A landmark
in the literature of international relations, Wicquefort’s treatise
was the first to describe the practice of diplomacy and the
responsibilities of an ambassador. It was first published in
1680-1681. Immediately popular, it went through another edition and
several reissues and translations. The last imprint is a 1746
reissue of the revised second edition. Wicquefort, a Dutch diplomat
and historian, was an ambassador to the French court for the
Margrave of Brandenburg. The final section of Volume II is a French
translation of Bynkershoek’s De Foro Legatorum, an important
treatise on the status of diplomats in civil and criminal law.
“Reflexions Sur ces Memoires” is by Galardi, an Italian diplomat.
KVK locates 25 copies of this edition, 9 of its 1746 reissue.
Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rares et Precieux 7:446. See illustration below. 

280. Witteveen, D.E.
De Nieuwe Vermogensbelasting. Arnhem: Gouda Quint, 1981.
xiii, 166 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
* A treatise on the Dutch law of property taxation. 
|
 |