AUGUST 2006
New Lawbook Exchange Publications
Antiquarian & Scholarly
Part I (A-J) -- Part II (K-Z)
Texts & Treatises
U.S./ Federal / National Sets
United States Supreme Court
Federal Practice & Procedure
State Publications
New York
International & Foreign Law
Legal Periodicals
Reference & Bibliography
Employment & Benefits Law
Tax Law
Trial Practice
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

249. Baade, Hans W. , Editor. The Soviet Impact on International Law. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1965. 174 pp. Ex-library with stamps, bookplate on front pastedown page and card pocket on rear pastedown page. Cloth, worn with gilt lettering. Internally clean.  $20. Law Books 47480 Law Books 47480 Books

First Edition of a Classic Work on Diplomacy
250. Callieres, Francois de [1645-1717]. De la Maniere de Negocier avec les Souverains. De L’Utilite des Negociations, Du Choix des Ambassadeurs & des Envoyez, & des Qualitez Necessaires pour Reussir dans ces Emplois. Amsterdam: Pour la Compagnie, 1716. [xii], 252 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Recent vellum, untrimmed edges, endpapers renewed. Woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Later owner signature to front free endpaper, early owner siganture to title page, interior otherwise clean and fresh. An appealing copy.  $700.
* First edition, one of four imprints from 1716. Wicquefort’s L’Ambassadeur et Ses Fonctions and Callieres’ treatise were the most important books on diplomacy written during the eighteenth century. Callieres’ treatise proved to be more durable, however, because it introduced several ideas that are common today, such as a professional foreign service and the use of regular diplomatic representation to prevent war. Published to immediate acclaim in 1716 in Amsterdam, Paris, Brussels and Frankfurt (in German), it was reissued several times into the twentieth century. Callieres was a French diplomat active from 1670 to 1700. He was instrumental in discussions ending the War of the Great Alliance and was appointed cabinet secretary by Louis XIV. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 4:990. See illustration below. Law Books 47705 Law Books 47705 Books
Law Books 47705 Law

251. Castberg, Frede. Freedom of Speech in the West: A Comparative Study of Public Law in France, the United States, and Germany. Oslo: Oslo University Press; London: Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 1960. xiii, 475 pp. Original cloth, lightly soiled, moderate wear.  $20.
* Sole edition. Includes bibliography. Law Books 47227 Law Books 47227 Books

252. Currie, Brainerd. Selected Essays on the Conflict of Laws. Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1963. 761 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $35. Law Books 47221 Law Books 47221 Books

253. Downey, P.J. Human Rights and New Zealand: Selected Speeches of Chief Human Rights Commissioner, 1979-1983, P.J. Downey. [Wellington: Human Rights Commission, 1983]. [vi], 229 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamp to front free endpaper.  $85.
* “This book is published in the hope that it will make New Zealanders more aware of the implications of New Zealand having ratified certain International Covenants of the United Nations dealing with human rights.”: Preface. OCLC locates 2 copies. Law Books 47553 Law Books 47553 Books

254. Erickson, Richard J. International Law and the Revolutionary State: A Case Study of the Soviet Union and Customary International Law. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1972. xiii, 254 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front board, stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown, card pocket to rear.  $65. Law Books 47554 Law Books 47554 Books

255. Falk, Richard. Reviving the World Court. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1986]. xvii, 197 pp. Black cloth, good with gilt spine in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. Previous owner’s inscription on front free endpaper.  $25. Law Books 47467 Law Books 47467 Books

256. Fenwick, Charles G. Foreign Policy and International Law. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana Publications, 1968. xii, 142 pp. Cloth.  $25. Law Books 47696 Law Books 47696 Books

257. Gledhill, Alan. Fundamental Rights in India. London: Stevens & Sons, Limited, 1955. xvi, 134 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to spine, card pocket to rear pastedown, stamps to front endleaves.  $65. Law Books 47556 Law Books 47556 Books

258. Goldstein, E. Ernest. American Enterprise and Scandinavian Antitrust Law. Austin: University of Texas, [1963]. vii, 391 pp. Ex-library with stamps, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Blue cloth, slightly soiled with gilt spine. Internally clean.  $35. Law Books 47399 Law Books 47399 Books

Attractive Copy of Mare Liberum
with Three Other Works
259. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645]. De Mari Libero.
[With]
Merula (Merel) Paulus van [1558-1607]. De Maribus.
[With]
Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius [1612-1663]. Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum, Adversus Pontum Heuterum.
[With]
Tractatus Pacis, Mutui Commercii, Sive Intercursus Navigationum, Confirmatus Londino Anno [1295], Inter Henricum Septimum Angliae Regem, & Philippum Archiducem Austriae, Burgundiae, &c.
Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1633. 308 pp. The first two works preceded by (and listed on) copperplate pictorial general title page, third and fourth works preceded by divisional title pages. Octavo (2-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, light soiling and a few tiny spots, negligible rubbing to edges. Early annotations to front endleaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,500.
* Later edition. First published in 1609, Mare Liberum contained the core of Grotius’s thought on freedom of navigation. Using a sophisticated argument based on natural law, and not on the written codes of Roman law, Grotius argued for the free navigation of the seas. More specifically, Grotius defended the actions of Dutch fishermen, who were attempting to operate near the English coast, and the Dutch East India Company, which was engaged in a territorial dispute in the Caribbean with Portuguese traders. Selden vigorously attacked his position in his Mare Clausum. Grotius’ work was enormously influential on the later development of international law. Grotius’s essay is complemented by those of Merel and Boxhorn. A treaty between Henry VII of England and Philip, Archduke of Austria is appended to the latter essay. Ter Meulen and Diermanse, Bibliographie de Grotius 545. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 25 (1), 69 (3), 115 (4). See illustration below. Law Books 47176 Law Books 47176 Books
Law Books 47176 Law

260. Hill, David Jayne. The Problem of a World Court: The Story of an Unrealized American Idea. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1927. xxv, 204 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown, date-due sheet to rear.  $30. Law Books 47555 Law Books 47555 Books

261. Kloosterhuis, H. Van Overeenkomstige Toepassing: De Pragma-Dialectische Reconstructie van Analogie-Argumentatie in Rechterlijke Uitspraken. Amsterdam: Thela Thesis, 2002. 221 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* A dissertation on the use of analogy argumentation by judges in the civil-law system. Law Books 47448 Law Books 47448 Books

262. Kokkedee, W. Het Tekort aan Postmortale Organdonaties: Oorzaken en Oplossingen in Juridisch Perspectief. Arnhem : Gouda Quint, 1992. xxiii, 399 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* A study of organ and tissue donation under Dutch law. Law Books 47329 Law Books 47329 Books

263. Lee, Luke T. Consular Law and Practice. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1961. vii, 431 pp. Ex-library with stamps, bookplate on front pastedown page and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine red pieces. Internally clean.    $40. Law Books 47483 Law Books 47483 Books

Belgian Courts from 1789 to 1838
264. Lefevre, Ch. L. Code de L’Organization Judiciaire en Belgique ou Recueil par Ordre Chronologique de Toutes des Lois, Decrets, Arretes et Ordonnances qui Depuis 1789 Jusqu’a 1838 ont ete Rendus sur Cette Matiere, Accompagne de Notes Qui, Renvoyant d’une Loi a L’Autre, Facilitent Leur Rapprochement, Indiquent Leur Combinasion, et Concilient Leurs Dispositions, et Suive D’Une Table Alphabetique par Ordre de Matieres, Presentant Tout a la Fois L’Historique General de la Legislation, Et L’Historique Particulier de Toutes ses Baranches. Brussels: Societe Typographia Belge ad Wahlen et Cie., 1839. 258 pp. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Original quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt fillets and title to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities. Portion of half-title excised, not affecting text. Some toning, light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a rare title.  $125.
* A study of the Belgian judicial system from the time of the French Revolution to the establishment of the Kingdom of Belgium. No copies on KVK or OCLC. Not in the British Museum Catalogue.See illustration below. Law Books 11807 Law Books 11807 Books
Law Books 11807 Law

265. Leibholz, Gerhard. Politics and Law. Leyden: A.W.Sythoff, 1965. 339 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and fading to spine. Owner stamp to front free endpaper. Light dampstaining to foot of text block, internally clean.      $75. Law Books 47518 Law Books 47518 Books

266. Linblad, J. Thomas, and Willem Van der Molen, Editors. Macht en Majesteit: Opstellen Voor Cees Fasseur bij Zijn Afscheid als Hooglerar in de Geschiedenis van Indonesie aan de Universiteit Leiden. Leiden: Opleiding Talen en Culturen van Zuidoost-Azie en Oceanie, Universiteit Leiden, 2001. 338 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $30.
* A group of essays dealing with Indonesia under Dutch colonial rule. Law Books 47328 Law Books 47328 Books

Early Appraisal of the International Court of Justice
267. Lissitzyn, Oliver J. The International Court of Justice: Its Role in the Maintenance of International Peace and Security. New York: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1951. [12], 118 pp. Ex-library with stamps and location label on spine. Cloth, worn and sunned. rubbing and discoloration to spine. Internally clean.  $100.
* A successor to the League of Nation’s Permanent Court of International Justice, the International Court of Justice was established in 1946 by the United Nations. Written during its early years, this incisive study outlined how the court functioned as “instrument for the maintenance of international peace and security” and how it may function in the future. Though skeptical that the court would be a powerful institution, Lissitzyn believed its rulings would have a modest but notable effect on the development of international law. Long out of print, this essay was originally published in the Carnegie series United Nations Studies. Law Books 47539 Law Books 47539 Books

268. Lokin, Johannes. Enige Beschouwingen Omtrent de Grond der Dwalingsregeling bij Verbintenisscheppende Overeenkomsten. Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Adolf M. Hakkert, 1973. 95 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 47510 Law Books 47510 Books

269. Minzinga Zijlstra, W.J., Editor. Om der Schattinge Wille: Bunde Opstellen Voornamelijk Gewijd aan de Rechtspraak in Belastingzaken en Opgedragen aan Professor Dr. J. van der Poel. Deventer: Kluwer, [1958]. 193 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, owner initials to head of front cover. Occasional underlining and notes in pencil, interior otherwise clean.      $20.
* A festschrift devoted to taxation in Dutch law. Law Books 47455 Law Books 47455 Books

270. Muhammad, V.A. Seyid. The Legal Framework of World Trade. New York: Praeger, 1958. xv, 348 pp. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges, card pocket on rear pastedown page. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* First edition. Published under the auspices of the London Institute of World Affairs. Law Books 47421 Law Books 47421 Books

271. Neff, Stephen C. War and the Law of Nations: A General History. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [2005]. xii, 443 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New.  $100.
* This study offers a history of war from the standpoint of international law from the beginning of history to the present day. It pays particular attention to the interplay of legal ideas and state practice, its coverage includes reprisals, civil wars, UN enforcement and the war on terrorism. Law Books 44628 Law Books 44628 Books
Law Books 44628 Law

272. Rajan, M.S. United Nations and Domestic Jurisdiction. New York: Asia Publishing House, [1961]. v, 539 pp. Ex-library with stamps and location label on spine. Original cloth, worn and sunned. Ink markings on title page. A reading copy.  $20. Law Books 47412 Law Books 47412 Books

273. Randall, C.D. The Fourth International Prison Congress, St. Petersburg, Russia. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891. 253 pp. Plates. Pamphlet in printed wrappers bound into later buckram, gilt title to spine. Negligible shelfwear, light browning to interior, a few minor chips and tears with no loss to text.  $65.
* Randall was the delegate from the United States. This is his report to the U.S. Interior Department. Law Books 47496 Law Books 47496 Books

274. Scott, James Brown. An International Court of Justice: Letter and Memorandum of January 12, 1914, to the Netherland Minister of Foreign Affairs, in Behalf of the Establishment of an International Court of Justice. Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. New York: Oxford University Press, 1916. 108 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate on front pastedown.  $15.
* First edition. Law Books 47218 Law Books 47218 Books

275. Sherman, Harold J. The Social Impact of the Warsaw Convention. A Critique of the Lee Decisions on the Warsaw Convention and a Plea for Early Rectification. New York: Exposition Press, [1952]. 156 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, fading to spine, internally clean.  $75. Law Books 47270 Law Books 47270 Books

276. Sipkov, Ivan. Legal Sources and Bibliography of Bulgaria. London: Stevens & Sons, Ltd., [1956]. 199 pp. Ex-library with stamps, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Original cloth, worn, internally clean.  $30.
* Number 18 in the series Praeger Publications in Russian History and World Communism. Law Books 47465 Law Books 47465 Books

277. Szirmai, Z. Law in Eastern Europe: A Series of Publications issued by the Documentation Office for East European Law University of Leyden. Leiden: A.W. Sythoff, 1959. 157 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to front cover, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves.  $35. Law Books 47716 Law Books 47716 Books

278. Tanaka, Hideo. The Japanese Legal System. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, [1976]. v, 955 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $60. Law Books 47536 Law Books 47536 Books

Best Edition of Important Treatise on Diplomats
with Contributions by Bynkershoek and Barbeyrac
279. Wicquefort, Abraham de [1606-1682]. [Bynkershoek, Cornelius van (1673-1743)]. [Galardi, Ferdinand de]. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744), Translator and Editor]. L’Ambassadeur et Ses Fonctions. Nouvelle Edition Augmentee des Pieces Suivantes. Memoires De Wicquefort, Touchant Les Ambassadeurs et Les Ministres Publics. Reflexions Sur Ces Memoires. Discours Du Meme Wicquefort de L’Election De L’Empereur, et Des Electeurs De L’Empire. Traite Du Juge Competent Des Ambassadeurs, Traduit du Latin de Mr. De Bynkershoek par Jean Barbeyrac. Amsterdam: Janssons a Waesberge, 1730. Six parts in two volumes (pagination in five parts). Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary paneled vellum with large arabesques and small corner fleurons, raised bands and early hand-lettered titles to spines. Negligible shelfwear and soiling, a few tiny stains, front boards slightly bowed, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Title pages printed in red and black. Early owner signature to front pastedown of Volume I. Light toning, light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a scarce title.  $1,500.
* Second edition, revised, the final and most comprehensive edition. With contributions by Barbeyrac and Bynkershoek, two of the most distinguished early scholars of modern international law. A landmark in the literature of international relations, Wicquefort’s treatise was the first to describe the practice of diplomacy and the responsibilities of an ambassador. It was first published in 1680-1681. Immediately popular, it went through another edition and several reissues and translations. The last imprint is a 1746 reissue of the revised second edition. Wicquefort, a Dutch diplomat and historian, was an ambassador to the French court for the Margrave of Brandenburg. The final section of Volume II is a French translation of Bynkershoek’s De Foro Legatorum, an important treatise on the status of diplomats in civil and criminal law. “Reflexions Sur ces Memoires” is by Galardi, an Italian diplomat. KVK locates 25 copies of this edition, 9 of its 1746 reissue. Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rares et Precieux 7:446. See illustration below. Law Books 47593 Law Books 47593 Books
Law Books 47593 Law

280. Witteveen, D.E. De Nieuwe Vermogensbelasting. Arnhem: Gouda Quint, 1981. xiii, 166 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $30.
* A treatise on the Dutch law of property taxation. Law Books 47337 Law Books 47337 Books
Revised: