CATALOGUE 42
Antiquarian & Scholarly:
- Abbott - Bynkershoek
- Cadwalader - Fullerton
- Gardner - Grotius
- Hankey - Kissinger
- Lauterpacht - Northrop
- Philipse - Pufendorf
- Rachel - Suarez
- Textor - Zouche
Contemporary Intl. Law:
- Ali - Bygrave
- Campbell - Ewing
- Fawcett - Intl. Fiscal...
- Janis - Mendlovitz
- Offermanns - Torremans
- UK Ministry... - Zhenghua
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

38. Gardner, Daniel. Institutes of International Law, Public and Private, as Settled by the Supreme Court of the United States, and by Our Republic. With References to Judicial Decisions. New York: John S. Voorhies, 1860. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc. 1995. v, 719 pp. Cloth. New. $75.Law Books 39332

An Important Forerunner to Grotius
39. Gentili, Alberico[1552-1608]. Hispanicae Advocationis Libri Dvo. Introduction by Frank Frost Abbott. New York: Oxford University Press, 1921. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 44a, [16], 274, [2] pp. Cloth. New. $100.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Facsimile of the 1661 edition. One of the principal treatises of the notable Anglo-Italian jurist and diplomat. “He has increasingly been recognized as the most notable forerunner of Grotius in establishing public international law and the first true scholar and writer on modern international law as the law of the community of states. He first grasped as a whole the relations of states with one another and suggested solutions of problems in reliance on law other than roman, particularly on the law of nature, and placed the subject on a non-theological basis, being one of the first to separate secular law from theology and canon law”: Walker 518-519.Law Books 29268

40. Gentili, Alberico. The Two Books of the Pleas of a Spanish Advocate. Translated by Frank Frost Abbott. New York: Oxford University Press, 1921. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co, 1995. 11a, x, 284, [2] pp. Cloth. New. $100.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. A complete translation of the 1661 edition. Companion to the above volume.Law Books 29269

Scholarly Edition of Gentili’s De Jure Belli
41. Gentili, Alberico . De Jure Belli Libri Tres. Oxford: Clarendon Press; London: Humphrey Milford, 1933. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. vi, [14], 742, [2] pp. Cloth. New. $125.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of 1612 Latin edition. Law Books 29279

Translation From the Carnegie Series
Gentili on the Law of War
42. Gentili, Alberico. Three Books on the Law of War. Introduction by Coleman Phillipson. Translated by John C. Rolfe. Oxford: Clarendon Press; London: Humphrey Milford, 1933. Reprint. Buffalo: Hein & Co., 1995. 529, vi, 479, [3] pp. Cloth. New. $125.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. English translation of 1612 edition. Companion to the above volume.Law Books 29280

43. Gentili, Alberico. De Legationibus Libri Tres. Introduction by Ernest Nys. New York: Oxford University Press, 1924. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 38a, [16], 231, [3] pp. Cloth. New. $95.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of 1594 Latin edition. Law Books 29273

44. Gentili, Alberico. Three Books of Embassies. Introduction translated by E.H. Zydel. Text translated by Gordon J. Laing. New York: Oxford University Press, 1924. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 37, x, 208 pp. Cloth. New. $95.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. English translation of the 1594 edition. Companion to the above volume.Law Books 29274

Handsome and Important Edition of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
45. Grotius, Hugo[1583-1645]. [Gronov, Johann Friedrich (1611-1671)]. De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In Quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium, Item Juris Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Editio Novissima cum Annotatis Auctoris, ex Postrema Ejus Ante Obtum Cura. Accesserunt Annotata in Epistolam Pauli ad Philemonem, Dissertatio de Mari Libero, & Libellus Singularis de Aequitate, Indulgentia & Facilitate, quem Nicolaus Blancardus Belga Leidensis & Codice Autoris descripsit & vulgarit. Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae in Totum Opus de Jure Belli ac Pacis. The Hague: Arnoldum Leers, 1680. [xi], xx, 680, [8], [6], 31, [1], [10], 216, [108] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece and allegorical title page. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine. Mild shelfwear and soiling, some spotting to boards, hinges cracked but secure. Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Light browning to a few leaves, light dampstaining toward end of text block, interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* First edition with Gronov’s notes. First published in Paris in 1625, this treatise established the system of modern public international law based on a secular “law of nature,” which is defined as a morality-based law that superceded the personalities of individuals or nations. “His was the first attempt to obtain a principle of right, and a basis for society and government, outside the church or the Bible. The distinction between religion on the one hand and law and morality on another is not indeed clearly conceived by Grotius, but he wrestles with it in such a way as to make it easy for those who followed him to seize it. The law of nature is unalterable; God Himself cannot alter it any more than He can alter a mathematical axiom. This law has its source in the nature of man as a social being; it would be valid even were there no God, or if God did not interfere in the government of the world. These positions…entitle him to the honour of being held the founder of the modern science of the law of nature and nations” (Encyclopaedia Brittanica). Gronov was a distinguished German classicist and critic who taught at the universities of Deventer and Leiden. His notes were included in most subsequent editions of this work. Encyclopaedia Brittanica (Eleventh edition) 12:623.Dekkers 70 (6). Ter Meulen and Diermanse, Bibliographie des Ecrits Imprimes de Hugo Grotius 583. Law Books 21277
Law Books 21277 Law

An Appealing Copy on a Seminal Treatise
46. Grotius, Hugo. [Gronov, Johann Friedrich]. De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, in quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium, Item Juris Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Cum Annotatis Auctoris, ex Postrema Ejus Ante Obitum Cura. Accesserunt Ejusdem Dissertatio de Mari Libero, & Libellus Singularis de Aequitate, Indulgentia, & Facilitate, Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae in Totum Opus de Jure Belli ac Pacis. Editio Novissima, In qua Quid Praestitum sit Typographorum ad Lectorem Praesatio Ostendit. Amsterdam: Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1712. [x], xxxiv, 946, [94] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Handsome engraved portrait frontispiece and title page. Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered paper spine label, minor chipping to rear joint. Handsome early bookplate to front pastedown, second title page printed in red and black with an early annotation blotted out with ink and marker, interior notably clean. $400.
* Later edition. With side-notes and index. Ter Muelen and Diermanse 596. Dekkers 70 (6). Law Books 21274
Law Books 21274 Law

“The Best Edition”
47. Grotius, Hugo. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744)]. The Rights of War and Peace, in Three Books. Wherein are Explained, The Law of Nature and Nations, and The Principal Points Relating to Government. Written in Latin by the Learned Hugo Grotius, And Translated into English. To Which are Added, All the Large Notes of Mr. J. Barbeyrac... London: Printed for W. Innys et. al., 1738. xxxvi, 817 pp. Folio, 9" x 14.” Reprint available May 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-386-3. Cloth. $250.
* The “best edition.”: Lowndes. Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature, Rev. ed. III, 950. Law Books 37777

Important French Edition of Grotius
48. Grotius, Hugo. [Barbeyrac, Jean, Translator and Editor]. Le Droit de la Guerre, et de la Paix. Nouvelle Traduction, par Jean Barbeyrac. Avec les Notes de L’Auteur Meme, qui N’Avoient Point Encore Paru en Francais; & de Nouvelles Notes de Traductuer. Leiden: Aux De’pens de la Compagnie, 1759. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece, title-page printer’s devices and vignette to dedication page. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary quarter polished calf over speckled boards, linen-covered corners, raised bands, lettering pieces, horizontal gilt fillets to spine. Some wear to edges, a few negligible scuffs to boards, head of Volume One skillfully repaired. Title pages printed in red and black. Signature in fine early hand to title page and minor worming to endleaves of Volume I, two brief annotations to Volume II, interiors otherwise fresh. A notably well-preserved, handsome copy. $1,000.
* Seventh French-language edition and the fourth edition by Barbeyrac “with new notes.” Walker 113, 541. This edition not in Dekkers. Ter Meulen and Diermanse 657. Law Books 37262
Law Books 37262 Law

With Notes by Gronov and Barbeyrac
49. Grotius, Hugo. [Gronov, Johann Friedrich] [Barbeyrac, Jean ]. De Jure Belli ac Pacis. Libris Tres, cum Adnotationibus Selectis Ioann. Frid. Gronovii, & Auctioribus Ioannis Barbeyrachii. Traiecti ad Rhenvm [Utrecht]: Ex Officina Ioannis a Schoonhoven & Soc., 1773. Two volumes. Two frontispiece engravings in volume one. Octavo (5-1/2” x 8-1/2”). Contemporary half-calf over boards, raised bands, spine labels, gilt. Edges speckled. Rubbed, paper on boards chafed. Heads of spines chipping. Internally a very crisp set. $600.
* Later edition (first published 1625). It includes extensive annotations by Jean Barbeyrac, an important authority on natural law. A jurist and professor of law at Lausanne and Groningen, he was esteemed for his commentaries on Noodt, Grotius and Pufendorf. His translations played a crucial role in the dissemination of their work. Ter Meulen and Diermanse 611. Dekkers 70 (6). Law Books 19270

50. Grotius, Hugo. De Jure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1913. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 1 vol. Cloth. New. $135.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of the 1646 edition, which appeared the year after the author’s death. Law Books 29257

51. Grotius, Hugo. On the Law of War and Peace. Introduction by James Brown Scott. Translated by Francis W. Kelsey. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1913. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein, 1997. xlvi, 946 pp. Cloth. New. $165.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. A complete translation of the 1646 edition with a scholarly introduction. Companion to the above volume.Law Books 24730

Scholarly Edition of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
52. Grotius, Hugo. Molhuysen, P.C., Editor. De Jure Belli Ac Pacis. Libri Tres, In Quibus Ius Naturae Et Gentium, Item Iuris Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Cum Annotatis Auctoris. Praefatus Est C. Van Vollenhoven. Leiden: A.W. Sijthoff. 1919. xv, 752 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, backstrip starting at spine ends, internally clean. $250. Law Books 21285

53. Grotius, Hugo. In Tres Libros De Iure Belli AC Pacis Prolegomena. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1952. 77 pp. Softbound. Very good. $20. Law Books 22865

From Bergen-Belsen
54. Grotius, Hugo. De Iure Belli Ac Pacis: An Extract by B.M. Telders. Edited by J. Barents and A. J. S. Douma. With a Preface by Jonkheer W. J. M. Van Eysinga. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1948. xvi, 195 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, small bookseller ticket to front pastedown, internally pristine. $125.
* Telders was a legal scholar who called for the publication of an extract of those sections of De Iure Belli Ac Pacis that relate only to international law in an article published in 1940. He fulfilled his own request while imprisoned in the German concentration camp Bergen-Belsen. Until his death there on April 6, 1945, he culled and annotated this excerpt, often by matchlight. The manuscript was located by one of his students, and later edited and published in this edition, which is in Latin with English side-notes. Law Books 40794
Law Books 40794 Law

On The Law of Prize
55. Grotius, Hugo. De Jure Praedae Commentarius. Ex Auctoris Codice Descripsit et Vulgavat H[endrick] G[erard] Hammaker. The Hague: Apud Martinum Nijhoff, 1868. xvi, 359 pp. [With] Fruin, Robert J., “An Unpublished Work of Hugo Grotius’s.” In Bibliotheca Visseriana: Dissertationum Ius Internationale Illustrantium, edited by Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden. Leiden: E.J, Brill, 1925. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-346-4. Cloth. $100.
* Reprint of the first edition. Appended to this reprint is Robert J. Fruin’s valuable essay An Unpublished Work of Hugo Grotius’s. Written in 1868 and later republished in English in 1925, it remains the principal study of this work. Law Books 36605
Law Books 36605 Law

56. Grotius, Hugo. De Jure Praedae Commentarius. Oxford: Clarendon Press; London: Humphrey Milford, 1950. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. viii, 163 pp. Cloth. New. $105.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reprint of Grotius’s original 1604 manuscript in the handwriting of Grotius. Written between 1604 and 1605, De Jure Praedae [On the Law of Prize], which remained in manuscript until 1868, is the earliest significant legal work by Hugo Grotius. His discussion of prize is not restricted to issues of legality; he seeks to determine also whether the capture of enemy material is honorable or expedient. He pursues these issues through an elegant argument based on natural law. Remarkable for its intellectual finesse and literary quality, De Jure Praedae is equally significant as the source of two of his most important writings. Mare Liberum (1609) is based on one of its chapters. It also contains an early version of De Jure Belli et Pacis (1625). In this regard, the book offers a valuable introduction to the issues explored in these later works.Law Books 29294

57. Grotius, Hugo. Commentary on the Law of Prize and Booty. Translated by Gladys L. Williams. Oxford: Clarendon Press; London: Humphrey Milford, 1950. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. xxxiv, 438, 3 pp. Cloth. New. $115.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. A complete translation of the 1604 manuscript. Companion to the above volume.Law Books 29293

Beautiful Copy of Mare Libero with Three Other Works
58. Grotius, Hugo. Mari Libero. [With]
Merula (Merel) Paulus van [1558-1607]. De Maribus. [With]
Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius [1612-1663]. Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum, Adversus Pontum Heuterum. [With]
Tractatus Pacis, Mutui Commercii, Sive Intercursus Navigationum, Confirmatus Londino Anno [1295], Inter Henricum Septimum Angliae Regem, & Philippum Archiducem Austriae, Burgundiae, &c. Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1633. 308 pp. The first two works preceded by (and listed on) general title page, third and fourth works preceded by divisional title pages. Small octavo (2-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Contemporary calf. Expertly restored retaining original boards with double gilt frames and backstrip with raised bands, gilt title and ornament. A few minor stains and scuffs to boards, a few fine creases to spine, hinges just starting. Handsome copperplate pictorial title page, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Faint dampstaining to head and foot of text block. Early signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A very appealing copy. $1,800.
* This classic of international maritime law was originally published in 1609 as a chapter in On the Law of the Prize (De Jure Praedae). Using a sophisticated argument based on natural law, Grotius argued for the free navigation of the seas. More specifically, Grotius defended the actions of Dutch fishermen, who were attempting to operate near the English coast, and the Dutch East India Company, which was engaged in a territorial dispute in the Caribbean with Portuguese traders. Grotius’s essay is complemented by those of Merel and Boxhorn. A treaty between the King of England and the Holy Roman Emperor is appended to the latter essay. Ter Meulen and Diermanse, Bibliographie de Grotius 545. Dekkers, Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 25 (1), 69 (3), 115 (4). (Front cover illustration.)Law Books 40785
Law Books 40785 Law

The Standard Reference
59. [Grotius, Hugo]. Muelen, Jacob Ter and P. J. J. Diermanse. Bibliographie des Ecrits Imprimes de Hugo Grotius.Zutphen: Matthys De Jongh, 1995. xxiv, 708 pp. Cloth. New. $110.
* Reprint of 1950 edition of the definitive bibliography of Grotius.Law Books 15681 
Revised: