 |
38. Gardner,
Daniel.
Institutes of International Law, Public and Private, as Settled
by the Supreme Court of the
United States, and
by Our Republic. With References to Judicial Decisions.
New York: John S. Voorhies, 1860. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein
& Co., Inc. 1995. v, 719 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
An Important Forerunner
to Grotius
39. Gentili,
Alberico[1552-1608].
Hispanicae Advocationis Libri Dvo. Introduction by Frank
Frost Abbott. New York: Oxford University Press, 1921. Reprint.
Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 44a, [16], 274, [2] pp. Cloth.
New. $100.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Facsimile of the 1661
edition. One of the principal treatises of the notable Anglo-Italian
jurist and diplomat. “He has increasingly been recognized as the
most notable forerunner of Grotius in establishing public
international law and the first true scholar and writer on modern
international law as the law of the community of states. He first
grasped as a whole the relations of states with one another and
suggested solutions of problems in reliance on law other than roman,
particularly on the law of nature, and placed the subject on a
non-theological basis, being one of the first to separate secular
law from theology and canon law”: Walker 518-519.
40. Gentili,
Alberico.
The Two Books of the Pleas of a Spanish Advocate. Translated
by Frank Frost Abbott. New York: Oxford University Press, 1921.
Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co, 1995. 11a, x, 284, [2] pp.
Cloth. New. $100.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. A complete
translation of the 1661 edition. Companion to the above volume.
Scholarly Edition of Gentili’s
De Jure Belli
41. Gentili,
Alberico .
De Jure Belli Libri Tres. Oxford: Clarendon Press; London:
Humphrey Milford, 1933. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co.,
1995. vi, [14], 742, [2] pp. Cloth. New. $125.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of 1612
Latin edition. 
Translation From the Carnegie
Series
Gentili on the Law of War
42. Gentili,
Alberico.
Three Books on the Law of War. Introduction by Coleman
Phillipson. Translated by John C. Rolfe. Oxford: Clarendon Press;
London: Humphrey Milford, 1933. Reprint. Buffalo: Hein & Co., 1995.
529, vi, 479, [3] pp. Cloth. New. $125.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. English translation
of 1612 edition. Companion to the above volume.
43. Gentili,
Alberico.
De Legationibus Libri Tres. Introduction by Ernest Nys. New
York: Oxford University Press, 1924. Reprint. Buffalo: William S.
Hein & Co., 1995. 38a, [16], 231, [3] pp. Cloth. New. $95.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of 1594
Latin edition. 
44. Gentili,
Alberico.
Three Books of Embassies. Introduction translated by E.H.
Zydel. Text translated by Gordon J. Laing. New York: Oxford
University Press, 1924. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co.,
1995. 37, x, 208 pp. Cloth. New. $95.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. English translation
of the 1594 edition. Companion to the above volume.
Handsome and Important
Edition of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
45. Grotius,
Hugo[1583-1645]. [Gronov, Johann Friedrich (1611-1671)].
De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, In Quibus Jus Naturae &
Gentium, Item Juris Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Editio Novissima
cum Annotatis Auctoris, ex Postrema Ejus Ante Obtum Cura.
Accesserunt Annotata in Epistolam Pauli ad Philemonem, Dissertatio
de Mari Libero, & Libellus Singularis de Aequitate, Indulgentia &
Facilitate, quem Nicolaus Blancardus Belga Leidensis & Codice
Autoris descripsit & vulgarit. Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C.
Notae in Totum Opus de Jure Belli ac Pacis. The Hague: Arnoldum
Leers, 1680. [xi], xx, 680, [8], [6], 31, [1], [10], 216, [108] pp.
Copperplate portrait frontispiece and allegorical title page. Octavo
(4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered title to
spine. Mild shelfwear and soiling, some spotting to boards, hinges
cracked but secure. Early owner signature to front free endpaper.
Light browning to a few leaves, light dampstaining toward end of
text block, interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* First edition with
Gronov’s notes. First published in Paris in 1625, this treatise established
the system of modern public international law based on a secular “law of nature,”
which is defined as a morality-based law that superceded the personalities of
individuals or nations. “His was the first attempt to obtain a principle of
right, and a basis for society and government, outside the church or the Bible.
The distinction between religion on the one hand and law and morality on another
is not indeed clearly conceived by Grotius, but he wrestles with it in such
a way as to make it easy for those who followed him to seize it. The law of
nature is unalterable; God Himself cannot alter it any more than He can alter
a mathematical axiom. This law has its source in the nature of man as a social
being; it would be valid even were there no God, or if God did not interfere
in the government of the world. These positions…entitle him to the honour of
being held the founder of the modern science of the law of nature and nations”
(Encyclopaedia Brittanica). Gronov was a distinguished German classicist
and critic who taught at the universities of Deventer and Leiden. His notes
were included in most subsequent editions of this work. Encyclopaedia Brittanica
(Eleventh edition) 12:623.Dekkers 70 (6). Ter Meulen and Diermanse, Bibliographie
des Ecrits Imprimes de Hugo Grotius 583. 

An Appealing Copy on a
Seminal Treatise
46. Grotius, Hugo.
[Gronov, Johann Friedrich].
De Jure Belli ac Pacis Libri Tres, in quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium,
Item Juris Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Cum Annotatis Auctoris, ex
Postrema Ejus Ante Obitum Cura. Accesserunt Ejusdem Dissertatio de
Mari Libero, & Libellus Singularis de Aequitate, Indulgentia, &
Facilitate, Nec non Joann. Frid. Gronovii V.C. Notae in Totum Opus
de Jure Belli ac Pacis. Editio Novissima, In qua Quid Praestitum sit
Typographorum ad Lectorem Praesatio Ostendit.
Amsterdam: Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1712. [x], xxxiv, 946, [94]
pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Handsome engraved portrait
frontispiece and title page. Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered
paper spine label, minor chipping to rear joint. Handsome early
bookplate to front pastedown, second title page printed in red and
black with an early annotation blotted out with ink and marker,
interior notably clean. $400.
* Later edition.
With side-notes and index. Ter Muelen and Diermanse 596. Dekkers 70 (6). 

“The Best Edition”
47. Grotius, Hugo.
[Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744)].
The Rights of War and Peace, in Three Books. Wherein are
Explained, The Law of Nature and Nations, and The Principal Points
Relating to Government. Written in Latin by the Learned Hugo
Grotius, And Translated into English. To Which are Added, All the
Large Notes of Mr. J. Barbeyrac... London: Printed for W. Innys
et. al., 1738. xxxvi, 817 pp. Folio, 9" x 14.” Reprint available May
2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-386-3. Cloth. $250.
* The
“best edition.”: Lowndes. Bibliographer’s Manual of English
Literature, Rev. ed. III, 950. 
Important French Edition
of Grotius
48. Grotius, Hugo.
[Barbeyrac, Jean, Translator and Editor].
Le Droit de la Guerre, et de la Paix. Nouvelle Traduction, par
Jean Barbeyrac. Avec les Notes de L’Auteur Meme, qui N’Avoient Point
Encore Paru en Francais; & de Nouvelles Notes de Traductuer.
Leiden: Aux De’pens de la Compagnie, 1759. Two volumes. Copperplate
portrait frontispiece, title-page printer’s devices and vignette to
dedication page. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary quarter polished
calf over speckled boards, linen-covered corners, raised bands,
lettering pieces, horizontal gilt fillets to spine. Some wear to
edges, a few negligible scuffs to boards, head of Volume One
skillfully repaired. Title pages printed in red and black. Signature
in fine early hand to title page and minor worming to endleaves of
Volume I, two brief annotations to Volume II, interiors otherwise
fresh. A notably well-preserved, handsome copy. $1,000.
* Seventh French-language
edition and the fourth edition by Barbeyrac “with new notes.” Walker 113, 541.
This edition not in Dekkers. Ter Meulen and Diermanse 657. 

With Notes by Gronov and
Barbeyrac
49. Grotius, Hugo.
[Gronov, Johann Friedrich] [Barbeyrac, Jean ].
De Jure Belli ac Pacis. Libris Tres, cum Adnotationibus Selectis
Ioann. Frid. Gronovii, & Auctioribus Ioannis Barbeyrachii.
Traiecti ad Rhenvm [Utrecht]: Ex Officina Ioannis a Schoonhoven &
Soc., 1773. Two volumes. Two frontispiece engravings in volume one.
Octavo (5-1/2” x 8-1/2”). Contemporary half-calf over boards, raised
bands, spine labels, gilt. Edges speckled. Rubbed, paper on boards
chafed. Heads of spines chipping. Internally a very crisp set. $600.
* Later
edition (first published 1625). It includes extensive annotations by
Jean Barbeyrac, an important authority on natural law. A jurist and
professor of law at Lausanne and Groningen, he was esteemed for his
commentaries on Noodt, Grotius and Pufendorf. His translations
played a crucial role in the dissemination of their work. Ter Meulen
and Diermanse 611. Dekkers 70 (6). 
50. Grotius, Hugo.
De Jure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres. Washington: Carnegie
Institution, 1913. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 1
vol. Cloth. New. $135.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of the
1646 edition, which appeared the year after the author’s death.

51. Grotius, Hugo.
On the Law of War and Peace. Introduction by James Brown
Scott. Translated by Francis W. Kelsey. Washington: Carnegie
Institution, 1913. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. Reprint. Buffalo:
William S. Hein, 1997. xlvi, 946 pp. Cloth. New. $165.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. A complete
translation of the 1646 edition with a scholarly introduction.
Companion to the above volume.
Scholarly Edition of De
Jure Belli ac Pacis
52. Grotius, Hugo.
Molhuysen, P.C., Editor.
De Jure Belli Ac
Pacis. Libri Tres, In Quibus Ius Naturae Et Gentium, Item Iuris
Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Cum Annotatis Auctoris. Praefatus Est
C. Van Vollenhoven.
Leiden: A.W. Sijthoff. 1919. xv, 752 pp. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear, backstrip starting at spine ends, internally clean. $250. 
53. Grotius, Hugo.
In Tres Libros De Iure Belli AC Pacis Prolegomena. The Hague:
Martinus Nijhoff, 1952. 77 pp. Softbound. Very good. $20. 
From Bergen-Belsen
54. Grotius, Hugo.
De Iure Belli Ac Pacis: An Extract by B.M. Telders. Edited by
J. Barents and A. J. S. Douma. With a Preface by Jonkheer W. J. M.
Van Eysinga. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1948. xvi, 195 pp.
Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, small bookseller ticket to
front pastedown, internally pristine. $125.
* Telders was a legal
scholar who called for the publication of an extract of those sections of De
Iure Belli Ac Pacis that relate only to international law in an article
published in 1940. He fulfilled his own request while imprisoned in the German
concentration camp Bergen-Belsen. Until his death there on April 6, 1945, he
culled and annotated this excerpt, often by matchlight. The manuscript was located
by one of his students, and later edited and published in this edition, which
is in Latin with English side-notes. 

On The Law of Prize
55.
Grotius, Hugo.
De Jure Praedae Commentarius. Ex Auctoris Codice Descripsit et
Vulgavat H[endrick] G[erard] Hammaker.
The Hague: Apud Martinum Nijhoff, 1868. xvi, 359 pp. [With]
Fruin, Robert J., “An Unpublished Work of Hugo Grotius’s.”
In Bibliotheca Visseriana: Dissertationum Ius Internationale
Illustrantium, edited by Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden. Leiden:
E.J, Brill, 1925. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN
1-58477-346-4. Cloth. $100.
* Reprint
of the first edition. Appended to this reprint is Robert J. Fruin’s
valuable essay An Unpublished Work of Hugo Grotius’s. Written
in 1868 and later republished in English in 1925, it remains the
principal study of this work. 
56. Grotius, Hugo.
De Jure Praedae Commentarius. Oxford: Clarendon Press;
London: Humphrey Milford, 1950. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein &
Co., 1995. viii, 163 pp. Cloth. New. $105.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reprint of Grotius’s
original 1604 manuscript in the handwriting of Grotius. Written
between 1604 and 1605, De Jure Praedae [On the Law of
Prize], which remained in manuscript until 1868, is the earliest
significant legal work by Hugo Grotius. His discussion of prize is
not restricted to issues of legality; he seeks to determine also
whether the capture of enemy material is honorable or expedient. He
pursues these issues through an elegant argument based on natural
law. Remarkable for its intellectual finesse and literary quality,
De Jure Praedae is equally significant as the source of two
of his most important writings. Mare Liberum (1609) is based
on one of its chapters. It also contains an early version of De
Jure Belli et Pacis (1625). In this regard, the book offers a
valuable introduction to the issues explored in these later works.
57. Grotius, Hugo.
Commentary on the Law of Prize and Booty. Translated by
Gladys L. Williams. Oxford: Clarendon Press; London: Humphrey
Milford, 1950. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. xxxiv,
438, 3 pp. Cloth. New. $115.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. A complete
translation of the 1604 manuscript. Companion to the above volume.
Beautiful
Copy of Mare Libero with Three Other Works
58.
Grotius, Hugo.
Mari Libero. [With]
Merula
(Merel) Paulus van [1558-1607].
De Maribus. [With]
Boxhorn,
Marcus Zuerius [1612-1663].
Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum, Adversus Pontum Heuterum. [With]
Tractatus Pacis,
Mutui Commercii, Sive Intercursus Navigationum, Confirmatus Londino
Anno [1295],
Inter Henricum Septimum Angliae Regem, & Philippum Archiducem
Austriae, Burgundiae, &c. Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1633.
308 pp. The first two works preceded by (and listed on) general
title page, third and fourth works preceded by divisional title
pages. Small octavo (2-1/4" x 4-1/4"). Contemporary calf. Expertly
restored retaining original boards with double gilt frames and
backstrip with raised bands, gilt title and ornament. A few minor
stains and scuffs to boards, a few fine creases to spine, hinges
just starting. Handsome copperplate pictorial title page, woodcut
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Faint dampstaining
to head and foot of text block. Early signature to front pastedown,
interior otherwise clean. A very appealing copy. $1,800.
* This classic of
international maritime law was originally published in 1609 as a chapter in
On the Law of the Prize (De Jure Praedae). Using a sophisticated
argument based on natural law, Grotius argued for the free navigation of the
seas. More specifically, Grotius defended the actions of Dutch fishermen, who
were attempting to operate near the English coast, and the Dutch East India
Company, which was engaged in a territorial dispute in the Caribbean with Portuguese
traders. Grotius’s essay is complemented by those of Merel and Boxhorn. A treaty
between the King of England and the Holy Roman Emperor is appended to the latter
essay. Ter Meulen and Diermanse, Bibliographie de Grotius 545. Dekkers,
Bibliotheca Belgica Juridica 25 (1), 69 (3), 115 (4). (Front cover illustration.)

The Standard Reference
59. [Grotius,
Hugo]. Muelen, Jacob Ter and P. J. J. Diermanse.
Bibliographie des Ecrits Imprimes de Hugo Grotius.Zutphen: Matthys
De Jongh, 1995. xxiv, 708 pp. Cloth. New. $110.
* Reprint of 1950
edition of the definitive bibliography of Grotius.
|
 |