 |
“One of the First to Establish
International Law as a Separate Science”
122. Rachel,
Samuel [1628-1691].
De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes. Edited by Ludwig
von Bar. Introduction by Ludwig von Bar. Washington: Carnegie
Institution, 1916. Two vols. Frontispiece. Original cloth, moderate
shelfwear, small tear to spine of Volume I, hinges cracked but
secure. Title page detached from Volume I. Internally clean.
Ex-library. Location numbers to spines, bookplate to front
pastedowns. A solid set. $125.
* Carnegie Classics
of International Law series. Volume I contains a reproduction of the edition
of 1676, with introduction by Ludwig Von Bar. Volume II contains a translation
of the text, by John Pawley Bate, with index of authors cited. “He opposed Grotius
in distinguishing the law of nations from natural law and basing it on agreements
or custom, and sought to free his system from theological and moral principles
and to introduce utilitarian ideas. He was one of the first to establish international
law as a separate science and to stress its legally binding character.”: Walker
1029. 

Facsimile Edition
123. Rachel,
Samuel.
De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes. Edited by Ludwig
von Bar. Introduction by Ludwig von Bar. Washington: Carnegie
Institution, 1916. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995.
[ii], 16a, [10], 335 pp. New. $100.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Facsimile of the
first edition, 1676.
124. Rachel,
Samuel.
Dissertations on the Law of Nature and of Nations.
Introduction by Ludwig von Bar. Translated by John Pawley Bate.
Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1916. Reprint. Buffalo: William S.
Hein & Co., 1995. 16a, iv, 233 pp. New. $95.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. A complete English
translation. Companion to the above volume.
From Athens to Locarno
125. Ralston,
Jackson H.
International Arbitration from
Athens to Locarno.
Stanford University Press, 1929. xvi, 417 pp. Reprint available May
2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-396-0. Cloth. $110.
* Ralston
[1857-1945] was an American diplomat and scholar of international
law. Written from the perspective of a professional, this study is
notable for its deep understanding of history and the nature of
international arbitration. The first part outlines general
principles of judicial settlement between nations. The second part
is a historical survey of international arbitration from antiquity
to the Treaty of Locarno (1925).
126. Renault,
Louis.
First Violations of International Law by
Germany,
Luxembourg and Belgium.
London: Longmans,
Green and Co., 1917. ix, 78 pp. Original printed wrappers. Very
good. $65.
Uncommon Complete Set of
Bibliotheca Visseriana
127.
Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden, Editor.:
Dissertationum Ius Internationale Illustrantium.
Leiden: E.J, Brill, 1923-1963. 20 volumes. Complete set. Original
cloth, moderate shelfwear, some volumes in lightly to moderately
worn dust jackets. Occasional faint dampspotting, interiors
otherwise clean. A very good copy of an uncommon set. $1,500.
* Edited
by the law faculty of the University of Leiden, this annual journal
published articles on jurisprudence, current issues and legal
history by several distinguished contributors, such as Roscoe Pound,
Sir Paul Vinogradoff, Cornelius van Vollenhoven, Jacob ter Meulen,
Dag Hammarskjold and Hans Lessing. Most of these are in English,
some are in French or German. OCLC locates 87 copies.

128. Riley,
Patrick.
Leibniz’ Universal Jurisprudence: Justice as the Charity of the
Wise. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. xiii, 338 pp.
Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine. $35.
*
Examines Leibniz’ legal thought and concepts of jurisprudence.

129. Ritchie, H.
The “Navicert” System During the World War. Washington:
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1938. Reprint. Buffalo:
William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2000. viii, 83 pp. Cloth. New. $37.50
* No. 2
in the Monograph Series of the Carnegie Endowment for International
Peace Division of International Law.
Savigny on Private International
Law
130. Savigny,
Friedrich Carl von [1779-1861].
Private International Law, and the Retrospective Operation of
Statutes: A Treatise On the Conflict of Laws, and the Limits of
Their Operation in Respect to Place and Time. Translated, With
Notes, by William Guthrie. With an Appendix Containing the Treatises
of Bartolus, Molinaeus, Paul Voet, and Huber. Edinburgh: T. & T.
Clark, Law Publishers, 1880. xii, 567 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-367-7. Cloth. $150.
* Reprint
of the second revised edition. Includes an appendix containing a
biography of the author and an index of English and Scottish cases.
Savigny was an important German jurist and an excellent scholar of
Roman law. A principal member of the historical school of
jurisprudence, he had a keen interest in its role in the development
of European law. This interest is central to his System of Modern
Roman Law. Published in eight volumes between 1840-1849, it is a
study of contemporary legal systems based on Roman law. This is the
eighth volume of this work. As the translator observes, this volume
is valuable because it “deals with a subject of great practical
importance, as to which the opinions of foreign jurists have always
been respected in the British courts. And not only has the eighth
volume itself been cited as an authority in our tribunals, but
English writers have borrowed and enforced its doctrines with more
or less exactness of reproduction” (Introduction, 9). 

131. Schachter,
Oscar, and Christopher C. Joyner, Editors.
United Nations Legal Order. American Society of International
Law and Grotius Publications, Cambridge University Press, 1995. Two
volumes. Cloth. Fine. $150.
Complete Set of the Reprint
Edition of the Classics of International Law
132. Scott, James
Brown, Editor.
Classics of International Law. Washington, Carnegie
Institution, 1911-1950. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co.,
1995. Complete set 22 tiles, (in 40 books). Tan cloth with black
spine lettering. New. $3,995.
*
Individual titles available.
Source Records Relating
to Franco-American Relations, 1797-1800
133. Scott, James
Brown, Editor.
The Controversy Over Neutral Rights Between The United States and
France 1797-1800: A Collection of American State Papers and Judicial
Decisions. New York: Oxford University Press, 1917. vii, 510 pp.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to edges and preliminaries. $125.
*
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Division of International
Law.
Scott on the Hague Peace
Conference
134. Scott, James
Brown.
The Hague Peace Conferences of 1899 and 1907: A Series of
Lectures Delivered Before the Johns Hopkins University in the Year
1908. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1909. vii, 548pp.
Ex-library. Bookplate. Stamped on edges. Cloth. $125.
* Volume
II – Documents. 
Key Documents on Pan-American
Relations, 1889-1940
135.
Scott, James Brown, Editor.
The International Conferences of American States 1889-1928: A Collection
of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions, Reports, and Motions Adopted
by the First Six International Conferences of the American States, and Documents
Relating to the Organization of the Conferences. With an Introduction. New
York: Oxford University Press, 1931. xliv, 551 pp. [With]
[Carnegie
Endowment for International Peace].
First Supplement 1933-1940: Convention, Recommendations,
Resolutions and Motions Adopted by the Seventh and Eighth
International Conferences of the American States, the Inter-American
conference for the Maintenance of Peace, and the First and Second
Meetings of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the American
Republics for Consultation, at Panama and Habana, Together with
Documents Relating to the Organization of the Conferences and
Information Concerning the Technical Pan American Conferences,
Commissions and Other Bodies. Collected and Edited in the
Division of International Law. Washington: Carnegie Endowment for
International Peace, 1940. xxix, 3-558 pp. Together two volumes.
Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, light fading to spines,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location numbers to spine, bookplates
to pastedowns, small embossed stamps to title pages. A nice set.
$300.
* Both volumes published
for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International
Law. 

Monumental History of the
Origins of International Law
136. Scott, James
Brown.
Law, The State, and the International Community. New York:
Columbia University Press, 1939. Two volumes. Reprinted 2002 by The
Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-178-X. Cloth. $175.
* Volume
One: A Commentary on the Development of Legal, Political and
International Ideals. Volume Two: Extracts Illustrating the Growth
of Theories, and Principles of Jurisprudence, Government, and The
Law of Nations. “This is a work of ambitious scope and conspicuous
industry. It attempts a survey of the chief currents of political
and juridical speculation from classical times to the end of the
16th century. The author divides his subject into six main periods:
The Greek Background, The Roman Heritage, The Christian Heritage
(Ancient and Medieval), The Transition from Medieval to Modern
Thought, The Era of Reform, The Beginning of the Modern Age. The
terminus is Richard Hooker on the brink of the 17th century. From
the Dark Ages onwards, the teachings of twenty celebrated
theological, political, and international savants are analyzed and
presented in concentrated form. (...) One of Professor Scott’s best
chapters is on Francisco de Vittoria (c. 1483-1546), who is of
particular interest for his influence on Grotius, and to whose
remarkable Relectio de Indis Professor Scott has devoted
special research.” Marke 926.

Prize Cases in the U.S.
Supreme Court
137. Scott, James
Brown, Editor.
Prize Cases Decided in the United States Supreme Court.
Oxford University Press, 1923. Three vols. Original cloth, light
edgewear. Ex-library. shelf labels to spines, small institution
stamps to front endleaves and title pages. A good set. $250.
*
Prepared for the Division of International Law of the Carnegie
Endowment for International Peace. The decisions have had great
influence in shaping International Law and in bringing it to its
present stage of development.

138. Scott, James
Brown.
The Spanish Origin of International Law. Francisco De Vitoria and
His Law of Nations. London: Humphrey Milford, 1934. 19a, 288,
clviii pp. Frontispiece and portrait. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook
Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-110-0. Cloth. $90.
*
Francisco de Vitoria [c. 1483-1546] is widely considered to be a
founder of international law. Scott holds that Vitoria’s 16th
century school of international law and his important
Reflectiones, De Indis Noviter Inventis and De Jure Belli
(the text of these are included in the appendix) are in fact the
origin of the law of nations, which was to become the international
law of Christendom and the world at large. In Vitoria’s writings
described herein he held that pagans had the right to freedom and
property, declared slavery to be unsound, upheld the rights of
Indians, questioned the Spanish conquest of the New World in the
time immediately following Columbus’ discovery of America which gave
rise to his thesis that the community of nations transcends
Christendom. Walker 1279-1280. 

139. See, Chong
Su.
The Foreign Trade of China. New York: Columbia University Press,
1919. 451, [11] pp. Includes eleven pages of advertisements. Newly
rebound in blue cloth with gilt stamped spine. Fold-out map,
illustrated. Ex-library with perforated stamp to title page.
Occasional pencil annotations, not affecting text. $75.
* A title
in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by
the political science faculty of Columbia University.
Selden’s Mare Clausum
Bound With Important Works on History and Usury
140.
[Selden, John(1584-1654)]. Censorinus [Fl. Early 3rd Century CE].
De Die Natali. Henric. Lindenbrogius Recensuit; Et Notis, Iteratahac
Editione Passim Adauctis, Illustravit. Leiden: Ex Officina Ioannis Maire, 1642.
[xvi], 250, [38] pp. Fold-out woodcut map of the solar system. With indexes.
[Bound with]
Seldeni,
Ioannis. [Selden, John]; [Boxhornii, Marci Zverii (Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius)
(1602-1653)]. Mare
Clausum Seu de Dominio Maris Libri Duo. I. Mare, Ex Iure Naturae Seu Gentium,
Omnium Hominum non Esse Commune...II. Serenissimum Magnae Britanniae Regem Maris
Circumflui... Accedunt Marci Zverii Boxhornii [:] Apologia Pro
Navigationibus Hollandorum Adversus Pontum Hevtervm et Tractatus Mvtvi Comercii
& Navigationis Inter Henricum VII. Regem Angliae & Philippuvm Archiducem
Austriae. London [i.e. Amsterdam?]: Iuxta Exaemplar Will. Stanesbeii pro
Richardo Meighen, 1636. [xxiv], 61, [1], 504 pp. Two copperplate maps, woodcuts
of coins, medals and allegorical figures, side-notes. Three works in one. The
first has a general title page, the second and third have individual title pages.
Signatures a-d (pp. 1-61 containing Boxhorn’s Apologia and the Tractatus
Mutui Comercii) misbound between preliminary signature 2* and A, final blank
leaf lacking. Chiefly in Latin, with passages in English, French, Greek, Hebrew
and Arabic.[Bound with]
Boxhornii, Marci
Zverii.
De Trapezitis, Qui In Foederato Belgio Mensas Foenebres Exercent,
Dissertatio. Leiden: Ex Officina Isaaci Commelini, 1640. 160,
[2] pp. Octavo (4" x 6").
Remarkably well-preserved contemporary vellum, attractive
hand-lettered titles to spine. Title pages of first and final works
have handsome printer devices; general title page of second work
printed in red and black. A few early annotations in fine hand to
front pastedown, general title page of second work and endleaves of
final work. Ex-private library. Early paper location label to foot
of spine, small stamps to title pages and a few leaves. A very
appealing volume with an interesting collection of works. $2,000.
* Second Lindenbrog
edition, enlarged (Censorinus); second edition, enlarged (Selden); first edition
(Boxhorn). Censorinus was a Roman grammarian and philosopher. De Die Natali,
his most important work, discusses the natural origins of humanity, time and
its divisions, astronomy and the chronology and customs of the Romans and other
peoples. Selden was one of the most brilliant English jurists and legal scholars
of the seventeenth century. Mare Clausum (1st. ed. 1635) is the most
famous British reply to Grotius’ Mare Liberum (1609), which denied the
validity of England’s claim to the high seas south and east of England. Selden
argues that England’s jurisdiction extends, in fact, to all waters surrounding
the isles. His use of common-law principles to rebut Grotius’ philosophical
argument is quite impressive. Holdsworth notes that his case was enriched by
“a vast historical knowledge,” replete with references to the customs of peoples
from the times of the Greeks to his time. (This may be the reason why an early
owner bound the work with De Die Natali.) Boxhorn was a Dutch historian,
classical scholar and political writer. His Apologia is a pro-Dutch
dissertation supporting the argument of Mare Liberum. (A treaty between
Henry VII and Philip, Archduke of Austria is appended.) De Trapezitis
is an essay on usury and usury laws in the Netherlands. Censorinus: Graesse,
Tresor de Livres Rares et Precieux Vol. 1-2: 101 M. Cary, et. al., The
Oxford Classical Dictionary 179; Selden: Sweet & Maxwell I:514 (91).
Pollard and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England,
Scotland, and Ireland S22176. Pollard and Redgrave note two Dutch 1636 reprints
of the first London edition published by A. Elzevir (S22175.3) and J. Maire
(S22175.7). They also suggest that the enlarged second edition (S22176) may
have been produced in Amsterdam with a counterfeit imprint; Boxhorn: Catalogue
of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 704. 

141. Smith,
Herbert A.
The American
Supreme Court as an International Tribunal.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1920. viii, 123 pp. Reprint Wm.S.
Hein & Co., 2003. Cloth. New. $55. 
142. Stone,
Julius.
Aggression and World Order: A Critique of United Nations Theories
of Aggression. Sydney: Maitland Publications, 1958.xiv, 226 pp.
Original cloth, mild shelfwear. Author inscription to front free
endpaper, internally clean. $95.
* A title in the
Library of World Affairs series. Contents: “The Quest for Definition of Aggression,”
“League of Nations Quest,” “United Nations Quest,” “Aggression and Words,” “Aggression
and the Charter,” “Aggression and Power Politics,” “Aggression and International
Morality, “Aggression and Individual Criminality,” “Aggression and the Authority
of the General Assembly” and “A Discourse On a United Nations Peace Force and
the Authority of the General Assembly.” 

143. Stone,
Julius.
Aggression and World Order: A Critique of United Nations Theories
of Aggression. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1958. xiv, 226
pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $85.
Three Important Works by
Suarez
144. Suarez,
Francisco [1548-1617].
Selections from Three Works of Francisco Suarez, S.J. De legibus,
ac Deo legislatore, 1612. Defensio fidei Catholicae, et Apostolicae
Adversus Anglicanae Sectae Errores, 1613. De Triplici Virtute
Theologica, Fide, Spe, et Charitate, 1621. Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1944. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. Various
paginations. Cloth. New. $115.
*
Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproductions of
selections from the original Latin editions.
145. Suarez,
Francisco.
Selections From Three Works of Francisco Suarez, S.J. De legibus,
ac Deo Legislatore, 1612. Defensio Fidei Catholicae, et Apostolicae
Adversus Anglicanae Sectae Errores, 1613. De Triplici Virtute
Theologica, Fide, Spe, et Charitate, 1621 ... Vol. II. An English
Version of the Texts, prepared by Gladys L. Williams, Ammi Brown and
John Waldron, with Certain Revisions by Henry Davis, S.J.; Together
with an Introduction by James Brown Scott, an Analytical Table of
Contents, Indexes, and a portrait of Suarez. Reprint. Buffalo:
William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 2 vols. xxxi, 41a, 915 pp. Cloth. New.
$150.
* Carnegie Classics
of International Law series. Complete translations. Companion to the above volume.
|
 |