CATALOGUE 42
Antiquarian & Scholarly:
- Abbott - Bynkershoek
- Cadwalader - Fullerton
- Gardner - Grotius
- Hankey - Kissinger
- Lauterpacht - Northrop
- Philipse - Pufendorf
- Rachel - Suarez
- Textor - Zouche
Contemporary Intl. Law:
- Ali - Bygrave
- Campbell - Ewing
- Fawcett - Intl. Fiscal...
- Janis - Mendlovitz
- Offermanns - Torremans
- UK Ministry... - Zhenghua
HOME CATALOGUES EMAIL US DOWNLOAD SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686 & (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

“One of the First to Establish International Law as a Separate Science”
122. Rachel, Samuel [1628-1691]. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes. Edited by Ludwig von Bar. Introduction by Ludwig von Bar. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1916. Two vols. Frontispiece. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, small tear to spine of Volume I, hinges cracked but secure. Title page detached from Volume I. Internally clean. Ex-library. Location numbers to spines, bookplate to front pastedowns. A solid set. $125.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Volume I contains a reproduction of the edition of 1676, with introduction by Ludwig Von Bar. Volume II contains a translation of the text, by John Pawley Bate, with index of authors cited. “He opposed Grotius in distinguishing the law of nations from natural law and basing it on agreements or custom, and sought to free his system from theological and moral principles and to introduce utilitarian ideas. He was one of the first to establish international law as a separate science and to stress its legally binding character.”: Walker 1029. Law Books 29608
Law Books 29608 Law

Facsimile Edition
123. Rachel, Samuel. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes. Edited by Ludwig von Bar. Introduction by Ludwig von Bar. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1916. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. [ii], 16a, [10], 335 pp. New. $100.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Facsimile of the first edition, 1676.Law Books 29261

124. Rachel, Samuel. Dissertations on the Law of Nature and of Nations. Introduction by Ludwig von Bar. Translated by John Pawley Bate. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1916. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 16a, iv, 233 pp. New. $95.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. A complete English translation. Companion to the above volume.Law Books 29262

From Athens to Locarno
125. Ralston, Jackson H. International Arbitration from Athens to Locarno. Stanford University Press, 1929. xvi, 417 pp. Reprint available May 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-396-0. Cloth. $110.
* Ralston [1857-1945] was an American diplomat and scholar of international law. Written from the perspective of a professional, this study is notable for its deep understanding of history and the nature of international arbitration. The first part outlines general principles of judicial settlement between nations. The second part is a historical survey of international arbitration from antiquity to the Treaty of Locarno (1925).Law Books 38144

126. Renault, Louis. First Violations of International Law by Germany, Luxembourg and Belgium. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1917. ix, 78 pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. $65.Law Books 24436

Uncommon Complete Set of Bibliotheca Visseriana
127. Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden, Editor.: Dissertationum Ius Internationale Illustrantium. Leiden: E.J, Brill, 1923-1963. 20 volumes. Complete set. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, some volumes in lightly to moderately worn dust jackets. Occasional faint dampspotting, interiors otherwise clean. A very good copy of an uncommon set. $1,500.
* Edited by the law faculty of the University of Leiden, this annual journal published articles on jurisprudence, current issues and legal history by several distinguished contributors, such as Roscoe Pound, Sir Paul Vinogradoff, Cornelius van Vollenhoven, Jacob ter Meulen, Dag Hammarskjold and Hans Lessing. Most of these are in English, some are in French or German. OCLC locates 87 copies.Law Books 39776
Law Books 39776 Law

128. Riley, Patrick. Leibniz’ Universal Jurisprudence: Justice as the Charity of the Wise. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. xiii, 338 pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine. $35.
* Examines Leibniz’ legal thought and concepts of jurisprudence.Law Books 31203
Law Books 31203 Law

129. Ritchie, H. The “Navicert” System During the World War. Washington: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1938. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2000. viii, 83 pp. Cloth. New. $37.50
* No. 2 in the Monograph Series of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Division of International Law.Law Books 38980

Savigny on Private International Law
130. Savigny, Friedrich Carl von [1779-1861]. Private International Law, and the Retrospective Operation of Statutes: A Treatise On the Conflict of Laws, and the Limits of Their Operation in Respect to Place and Time. Translated, With Notes, by William Guthrie. With an Appendix Containing the Treatises of Bartolus, Molinaeus, Paul Voet, and Huber. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, Law Publishers, 1880. xii, 567 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-367-7. Cloth. $150.
* Reprint of the second revised edition. Includes an appendix containing a biography of the author and an index of English and Scottish cases. Savigny was an important German jurist and an excellent scholar of Roman law. A principal member of the historical school of jurisprudence, he had a keen interest in its role in the development of European law. This interest is central to his System of Modern Roman Law. Published in eight volumes between 1840-1849, it is a study of contemporary legal systems based on Roman law. This is the eighth volume of this work. As the translator observes, this volume is valuable because it “deals with a subject of great practical importance, as to which the opinions of foreign jurists have always been respected in the British courts. And not only has the eighth volume itself been cited as an authority in our tribunals, but English writers have borrowed and enforced its doctrines with more or less exactness of reproduction” (Introduction, 9).  Law Books 37322
Law Books 37322 Law

131. Schachter, Oscar, and Christopher C. Joyner, Editors. United Nations Legal Order. American Society of International Law and Grotius Publications, Cambridge University Press, 1995. Two volumes. Cloth. Fine. $150.Law Books 19510

Complete Set of the Reprint Edition of the Classics of International Law
132. Scott, James Brown, Editor. Classics of International Law. Washington, Carnegie Institution, 1911-1950. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. Complete set 22 tiles, (in 40 books). Tan cloth with black spine lettering. New. $3,995.
* Individual titles available.Law Books 19671

Source Records Relating to Franco-American Relations, 1797-1800
133. Scott, James Brown, Editor. The Controversy Over Neutral Rights Between The United States and France 1797-1800: A Collection of American State Papers and Judicial Decisions. New York: Oxford University Press, 1917. vii, 510 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and preliminaries. $125.
* Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Division of International Law.Law Books 29321

Scott on the Hague Peace Conference
134. Scott, James Brown. The Hague Peace Conferences of 1899 and 1907: A Series of Lectures Delivered Before the Johns Hopkins University in the Year 1908. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1909. vii, 548pp. Ex-library. Bookplate. Stamped on edges. Cloth. $125.
* Volume II – Documents. Law Books 31374

Key Documents on Pan-American Relations, 1889-1940
135. Scott, James Brown, Editor. The International Conferences of American States 1889-1928: A Collection of the Conventions, Recommendations, Resolutions, Reports, and Motions Adopted by the First Six International Conferences of the American States, and Documents Relating to the Organization of the Conferences. With an Introduction. New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. xliv, 551 pp. [With]
[Carnegie Endowment for International Peace]. First Supplement 1933-1940: Convention, Recommendations, Resolutions and Motions Adopted by the Seventh and Eighth International Conferences of the American States, the Inter-American conference for the Maintenance of Peace, and the First and Second Meetings of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the American Republics for Consultation, at Panama and Habana, Together with Documents Relating to the Organization of the Conferences and Information Concerning the Technical Pan American Conferences, Commissions and Other Bodies. Collected and Edited in the Division of International Law. Washington: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1940. xxix, 3-558 pp. Together two volumes. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, light fading to spines, internally clean. Ex-library. Location numbers to spine, bookplates to pastedowns, small embossed stamps to title pages. A nice set. $300.
* Both volumes published for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law. Law Books 38582
Law Books 38582 Law

Monumental History of the Origins of International Law
136. Scott, James Brown. Law, The State, and the International Community. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. Two volumes. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-178-X. Cloth. $175.
* Volume One: A Commentary on the Development of Legal, Political and International Ideals. Volume Two: Extracts Illustrating the Growth of Theories, and Principles of Jurisprudence, Government, and The Law of Nations. “This is a work of ambitious scope and conspicuous industry. It attempts a survey of the chief currents of political and juridical speculation from classical times to the end of the 16th century. The author divides his subject into six main periods: The Greek Background, The Roman Heritage, The Christian Heritage (Ancient and Medieval), The Transition from Medieval to Modern Thought, The Era of Reform, The Beginning of the Modern Age. The terminus is Richard Hooker on the brink of the 17th century. From the Dark Ages onwards, the teachings of twenty celebrated theological, political, and international savants are analyzed and presented in concentrated form. (...) One of Professor Scott’s best chapters is on Francisco de Vittoria (c. 1483-1546), who is of particular interest for his influence on Grotius, and to whose remarkable Relectio de Indis Professor Scott has devoted special research.” Marke 926.Law Books 33608
Law Books 33608 Law

Prize Cases in the U.S. Supreme Court
137. Scott, James Brown, Editor. Prize Cases Decided in the United States Supreme Court. Oxford University Press, 1923. Three vols. Original cloth, light edgewear. Ex-library. shelf labels to spines, small institution stamps to front endleaves and title pages. A good set. $250.
* Prepared for the Division of International Law of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. The decisions have had great influence in shaping International Law and in bringing it to its present stage of development.Law Books 34108
Law Books 34108 Law

138. Scott, James Brown. The Spanish Origin of International Law. Francisco De Vitoria and His Law of Nations. London: Humphrey Milford, 1934. 19a, 288, clviii pp. Frontispiece and portrait. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-110-0. Cloth. $90.
* Francisco de Vitoria [c. 1483-1546] is widely considered to be a founder of international law. Scott holds that Vitoria’s 16th century school of international law and his important Reflectiones, De Indis Noviter Inventis and De Jure Belli (the text of these are included in the appendix) are in fact the origin of the law of nations, which was to become the international law of Christendom and the world at large. In Vitoria’s writings described herein he held that pagans had the right to freedom and property, declared slavery to be unsound, upheld the rights of Indians, questioned the Spanish conquest of the New World in the time immediately following Columbus’ discovery of America which gave rise to his thesis that the community of nations transcends Christendom. Walker 1279-1280. Law Books 28762
Law Books 28762 Law

139. See, Chong Su. The Foreign Trade of China. New York: Columbia University Press, 1919. 451, [11] pp. Includes eleven pages of advertisements. Newly rebound in blue cloth with gilt stamped spine. Fold-out map, illustrated. Ex-library with perforated stamp to title page. Occasional pencil annotations, not affecting text. $75.
* A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the political science faculty of Columbia University.Law Books 39802

Selden’s Mare Clausum Bound With Important Works on History and Usury
140. [Selden, John(1584-1654)]. Censorinus [Fl. Early 3rd Century CE]. De Die Natali. Henric. Lindenbrogius Recensuit; Et Notis, Iteratahac Editione Passim Adauctis, Illustravit. Leiden: Ex Officina Ioannis Maire, 1642. [xvi], 250, [38] pp. Fold-out woodcut map of the solar system. With indexes. [Bound with]
Seldeni, Ioannis. [Selden, John]; [Boxhornii, Marci Zverii (Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius) (1602-1653)]. Mare Clausum Seu de Dominio Maris Libri Duo. I. Mare, Ex Iure Naturae Seu Gentium, Omnium Hominum non Esse Commune...II. Serenissimum Magnae Britanniae Regem Maris Circumflui... Accedunt Marci Zverii Boxhornii [:] Apologia Pro Navigationibus Hollandorum Adversus Pontum Hevtervm et Tractatus Mvtvi Comercii & Navigationis Inter Henricum VII. Regem Angliae & Philippuvm Archiducem Austriae. London [i.e. Amsterdam?]: Iuxta Exaemplar Will. Stanesbeii pro Richardo Meighen, 1636. [xxiv], 61, [1], 504 pp. Two copperplate maps, woodcuts of coins, medals and allegorical figures, side-notes. Three works in one. The first has a general title page, the second and third have individual title pages. Signatures a-d (pp. 1-61 containing Boxhorn’s Apologia and the Tractatus Mutui Comercii) misbound between preliminary signature 2* and A, final blank leaf lacking. Chiefly in Latin, with passages in English, French, Greek, Hebrew and Arabic.[Bound with]
Boxhornii, Marci Zverii. De Trapezitis, Qui In Foederato Belgio Mensas Foenebres Exercent, Dissertatio. Leiden: Ex Officina Isaaci Commelini, 1640. 160, [2] pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Remarkably well-preserved contemporary vellum, attractive hand-lettered titles to spine. Title pages of first and final works have handsome printer devices; general title page of second work printed in red and black. A few early annotations in fine hand to front pastedown, general title page of second work and endleaves of final work. Ex-private library. Early paper location label to foot of spine, small stamps to title pages and a few leaves. A very appealing volume with an interesting collection of works. $2,000.
* Second Lindenbrog edition, enlarged (Censorinus); second edition, enlarged (Selden); first edition (Boxhorn). Censorinus was a Roman grammarian and philosopher. De Die Natali, his most important work, discusses the natural origins of humanity, time and its divisions, astronomy and the chronology and customs of the Romans and other peoples. Selden was one of the most brilliant English jurists and legal scholars of the seventeenth century. Mare Clausum (1st. ed. 1635) is the most famous British reply to Grotius’ Mare Liberum (1609), which denied the validity of England’s claim to the high seas south and east of England. Selden argues that England’s jurisdiction extends, in fact, to all waters surrounding the isles. His use of common-law principles to rebut Grotius’ philosophical argument is quite impressive. Holdsworth notes that his case was enriched by “a vast historical knowledge,” replete with references to the customs of peoples from the times of the Greeks to his time. (This may be the reason why an early owner bound the work with De Die Natali.)  Boxhorn was a Dutch historian, classical scholar and political writer. His Apologia is a pro-Dutch dissertation supporting the argument of Mare Liberum. (A treaty between Henry VII and Philip, Archduke of Austria is appended.) De Trapezitis is an essay on usury and usury laws in the Netherlands. Censorinus: Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rares et Precieux Vol. 1-2: 101 M. Cary, et. al., The Oxford Classical Dictionary 179; Selden: Sweet & Maxwell I:514 (91). Pollard and Redgrave, A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland S22176. Pollard and Redgrave note two Dutch 1636 reprints of the first London edition published by A. Elzevir (S22175.3) and J. Maire (S22175.7). They also suggest that the enlarged second edition (S22176) may have been produced in Amsterdam with a counterfeit imprint; Boxhorn: Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 704.  Law Books 36400
Law Books 36400 Law

141. Smith, Herbert A. The American Supreme Court as an International Tribunal. New York: Oxford University Press, 1920. viii, 123 pp. Reprint Wm.S. Hein & Co., 2003. Cloth. New. $55. Law Books 40822

142. Stone, Julius. Aggression and World Order: A Critique of United Nations Theories of Aggression. Sydney: Maitland Publications, 1958.xiv, 226 pp. Original cloth, mild shelfwear. Author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $95.
* A title in the Library of World Affairs series. Contents: “The Quest for Definition of Aggression,” “League of Nations Quest,” “United Nations Quest,” “Aggression and Words,” “Aggression and the Charter,” “Aggression and Power Politics,” “Aggression and International Morality, “Aggression and Individual Criminality,” “Aggression and the Authority of the General Assembly” and “A Discourse On a United Nations Peace Force and the Authority of the General Assembly.” Law Books 40788
Law Books 40788 Law

143. Stone, Julius. Aggression and World Order: A Critique of United Nations Theories of Aggression. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1958. xiv, 226 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean. $85.Law Books 40784

Three Important Works by Suarez
144. Suarez, Francisco [1548-1617]. Selections from Three Works of Francisco Suarez, S.J. De legibus, ac Deo legislatore, 1612. Defensio fidei Catholicae, et Apostolicae Adversus Anglicanae Sectae Errores, 1613. De Triplici Virtute Theologica, Fide, Spe, et Charitate, 1621. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1944. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. Various paginations. Cloth. New. $115.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproductions of selections from the original Latin editions.Law Books 29290

145. Suarez, Francisco. Selections From Three Works of Francisco Suarez, S.J. De legibus, ac Deo Legislatore, 1612. Defensio Fidei Catholicae, et Apostolicae Adversus Anglicanae Sectae Errores, 1613. De Triplici Virtute Theologica, Fide, Spe, et Charitate, 1621 ... Vol. II. An English Version of the Texts, prepared by Gladys L. Williams, Ammi Brown and John Waldron, with Certain Revisions by Henry Davis, S.J.; Together with an Introduction by James Brown Scott, an Analytical Table of Contents, Indexes, and a portrait of Suarez. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 2 vols. xxxi, 41a, 915 pp. Cloth. New. $150.
* Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Complete translations. Companion to the above volume.Law Books 29291
Revised: