LAW DICTIONARIES
Welcome  
Law Dictionaries:  
- Azuni - Calvinus
- Cowell - Jacob  
- Jones - Williams  
Lawbook Exchange Publications:  
- Anderson - [F.O.]  
- Holthouse - Williams  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (68MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Uncommon Commercial Law Dictionary By Azuni
1. Azuni, D[omenico] A[lberto] [1749-1827].
Dizionario Universale Ragionato Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile.
Livorno: Dai Torchi di Glauco Masi, 1822-1823. Four volumes. Quarto (7-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt titles, fillets and volume numbers to spines. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends, board edges and corners, a few chips, scuffs and minor peeling to boards, front hinge of Volume I cracked but secure. Copperplate portrait frontispiece to Volume I, small woodcut devices to title pages. A few minor tears, corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Light toning, occasional light foxing and browning. Early owner signatures to title pages, interiors otherwise clean. A nice set.  $2,750.
* Second edition. An authority on mercantile law, Azuni was an Italian jurist and a writer who later became a French citizen, president of the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at Cagliari. He is best-known for his Maritime Law of Europe (1806), which was a standard authority in the United States. Adapted in part from Baldasseroni’s Dizionario (1807), it is more an encyclopedia or essay collection than a dictionary. Both synthetic and critical, it refers often to the leading treatises of commercial law. Marvin found it useful because it “contains the results of many authors, not readily accessible.” Useful for its definitions, it is equally interesting because it has detailed criticism of the literature by a contemporary expert. The first edition was published in 1786-1788; the final edition, the fifth, was issued in 1844. KVK locates 4 copies of this edition, 18 of all editions. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 81-82. See illustration below. Law Books 43761 Law Books 43761 Books
Law Books 43761 Law

Uncommon Dictionary of Trades
2. Beeton, [Samuel Orchart] [1831-1877].
Beeton’s Dictionary of Industries and Commerce. Including Accounts, Agriculture, Building, Banking, Engineering, Mechanism, Mining, Manufactures (Chemical, Cotton, Iron, Woollen, &c.), Seamanship and Shipping, Steam Engines, and Many Other Practical and Useful Subjects.
London: Ward, Lock, and Co., [1883]. iv, 338 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Includes ten pages of publisher advertisements. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title and ornaments, top edge gilt, internally clean. A very good copy.  $200.
* S.O. Beeton, the husband of the celebrated Isabella Mary Beeton, “Mrs. Beeton,” edited and published a number of popular magazines including The Englishwoman’s Domestic Magazine. After the death of his wife Isabella in 1865 his publishing ventures failed and he sold all rights to the Beeton titles to Ward, Lock and Tyler, who continued to publish a wide variety of books using Beeton’s name. S.O. Beeton’s actual connection with many of these works is doubtful. Uncommon. Not in Attar or Walsh. Law Books 22025 Law Books 22025 Books
Law Books 22025 Law

Well-Preserved Second Edition of Black’s Law Dictionary
3. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler.
A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional, Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman, Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations.
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces, thumb-tabbed. Some shelfwear and soiling, a few minor stains to boards, internally clean. A very good copy.  $650.
* The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary incorporates several new definitions, additional case citations and many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first edition. Medical jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new definitions for insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The second edition is an essential complement to the first edition (1891) because it offers important insights into the rapid development of law at the turn of the century. It is also notable for its revamped system of arrangement, with all compound and descriptive terms subsumed under their related main entries. Law Books 48954 Law Books 48954 Books
Law Books 48954 Law

Handsome First Edition of Blount’s Dictionary
4. Blount, Thomas [1618-1679].
Nomo Lexikon: A Law-Dictionary. Interpreting Such Difficult and Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws. With References to the Several Statutes, Records, Registers, Law-Books, Charters, Ancient Deeds, and Manuscripts, Wherein the Words are Used: And Etymologies, Where They Properly Occur.
[London]: Printed by Tho. Newcomb for John Martin and Henry Herringman, 1670. Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Unpaginated. Text printed in double columns. Later morocco in period style, recased, raised bands, spine gilt. Some wear to front hinge, endpapers renewed. Later annotation and scored-through signature to title page. Ex-library. Later institutional bookplate and shelf label to front pastedown, small ownership stamps to a few leaves. Occasional light dampstaining and minor marginal worming to three leaves, but in all a good crisp copy.  $2,000.
* First edition. Along with Rastell’s, Cowell’s and Spelman’s, this is one of the earliest English law dictionaries. Blount was a member of the Inner Temple. Prohibited to practice at the Bar because he was a Catholic, Blount turned to legal scholarship and lexicography. Blount aimed to correct the defects he found in Cowell’s Interpreter (1607) and Rastell’s Termes de la Ley (1523). In his preface, he observed that Cowell “is sometimes too prolix in the derivation of a Word, setting down several Authors Opinions, without categorically determining which is the true”; Rastell “wrote so long hence, that his very Language and manner of expression was almost antiquated.” He hoped that by correcting these flaws he would create a dictionary useful to everyone in the profession from “the Coif to the puny-Clerk.” The Nomo-Lexikon is clearer and more detailed than its predecessors. It is also the first English-language dictionary with entries that include word etymologies and citations. An immediate success that quickly supplanted its predecessors, it was reissued in larger and revised editions throughout the eighteenth century. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:6 (8). Law Books 33555 Law Books 33555 Books
Law Books 33555 Law

Important Early English Law Dictionary
5. Blount, Thomas. [Nelson, W., Editor].
A Law Dictionary and Glossary, Interpreting Such Difficult and Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws.
[London]: Eliz. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1717. Unpaginated. Folio (8" x 13"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, red and black lettering pieces and gilt ornaments to spine, marbled endpapers. Very minor fraying to bottom corner of front cover. Library stamp on title page and verso, and scattered throughout. Owner’s note on first flyleaf. Light foxing. Woodcut head and tail pieces.  $950.
* Third and final edition. Enlarged by W. Nelson. Nelson claimed to have added nearly three thousand words, which he collected from all the laws of the Saxon, Danish and Norman kings. Sweet & Maxwell 1:6. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 202. Law Books 23755 Law Books 23755 Books
Law Books 23755 Law

Classic American Law Dictionary
6. Bouvier, John [1787-1851].
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law.
Revised, Improved and Enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1855. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 10"). Contemporary sheep, red and black lettering pieces, blind frames to boards. Moderate rubbing and a few scuffs with wear to corners and spine ends, boards partially detached but secure. Early owner stamp to front pastedown of each volume. Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise bright. A solid copy of an uncommon work.  $750.
* Fifth edition. Includes preface to first edition and advertisements for the third and fourth editions. First published in 1839, this classic American dictionary went through fifteen editions during the nineteenth century, the final appearing in 1886. “During his years of study [Bouvier] had discovered the handicap under which the student and lawyer labored at that time due to the lack of a dictionary containing legal information logically and conveniently compiled. He began work on a great dictionary and indefatigably applied himself to it, in spite of increasing duties...Nevertheless, in 1839, he was able to give his completed dictionary to fill the need of the profession. [In it] he sought to cover all legal subjects and terms arising under such a title, giving citations from federal and state courts.”: Dictionary of American Biography [DAB]I:490. OCLC locates 7 copies. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 5437. Law Books 42102 Law Books 42102 Books
Law Books 42102 Law

Classic American Law Dictionary
7. Bouvier, John.
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union; with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law.
Revised, Improved and Enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1857. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 10"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, recently rebacked in period-style calf with gilt-edged raised bands, blind ornaments and original lettering pieces. Signatures to front free endpapers in early hand, light dampstaining and occasional foxing, text otherwise fresh.  $750.
* Seventh edition. Includes preface to first edition and advertisements for the third and fourth editions. Cohen 5439. Law Books 34331 Law Books 34331 Books
Law Books 34331 Law

Revised Fourteenth Edition of Bouvier’s Dictionary
8. Bouvier, John.
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America, And of the Several States of the American Union: With References to the Civil and Other Systems of Law.
Revised and Greatly Enlarged. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1875. Two volumes. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-3/4"). Contemporary cloth, calf lettering pieces and owner labels to spines. Light shelfwear and soiling, some chipping to edges of lettering pieces, two partial cracks to text block of Volume II. Interior notably fresh. A well-preserved set.  $500.
* Fourteenth edition (copyright 1871). Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) [HLC] I:213. Law Books 44623 Law Books 44623 Books
Law Books 44623 Law

Dictionary of Roman Terms and Phrases by Brisson
9. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591]. [Conradi, Francisci Caroli (Franz Karl) (1701-1748), Editor].
De Formulis et Solemnibus Populi Romani Verbis Libri VIII. Accedunt Praefatio Nova Vita et Elogia Barnabae Brissonii Conspectus Universi Operis et Summaria Auctorumque, Formularum Rerum et Verborum Indices.
Halle and Leipzig: Sumptibus Ern. Gottl. Krugii, 1731. [iv], 18, 40, 728, [54] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Folio (8" x 12-3/4"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering piece, gilt ornaments to spine, speckled edges. Moderate rubbing with wear to board edges, corners and spine ends, front board partially detached, rear joint cracked but secure. Title page printed in red and black. Attractive woodcut title page device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, faint dampstaining to portions of text block’s upper corner, occasional light foxing and browning, minor worming to fore-edges of a few leaves. Later owner bookplate to verso of front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $850.
* Third edition by Conradi. Brisson was a renowned French jurist and philologist. Widely respected, he was appointed president of the Parliament of Paris in 1588. In 1591, however, he was hanged by The Sixteen, a group of insurgents who captured Paris in a bizarre coup. First published in 1581, De Formulis et Solemnibus is a compendium of Roman language, customs, ordinances, religion and government. It includes detailed definitions of words and phrases with points on usage and sample passages. Conradi was a German legal scholar and professor at the Universities of Wittenberg and Helmstadt. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) [BMC]4:160. See illustration below. Law Books 39987 Law Books 39987 Books
Law Books 39987 Law

Final and Best Edition of Brisson’s Legal Dictionary
10. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591]. [Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb (1681-1741), Editor]. [Bohmer, Justus Henning (1674-1749)].
De Verborum Quae ad Ius Civile Pertinent Significatione Opus Praestantissimum in Meliorem Commodioremque Ordinem Redactum Innumeris Mendis Emaculatum et Post Aliorum Curas Plurimus Accessionibus, Observationibusque Philologicus, Criticus, Iuridicus Locupletatum. Prodit Opera Studioque J.G. Heinecci. Praemissa Praefatione Nova de Interpretationis Grammaticae In Iure Civili Fatis et Vario usu Nec Huius Novae Edditionis Praerogativis Iusti Henningii Bohmeri.
Halle, Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1743. [xii], 48, 760; 761-1436 pp. Two books in one. Handsome copperplate pictorial title page followed by general title page. Second work preceded by half-title. Dedication bound out of order after preface. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-3/4"). Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spine. Light rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, some wear to corners, edges, joints and top edge, 2" portion of backstrip at foot lacking, adjacent portion partially detached. Tiny wormhole through first quarter of text block. Later brief annotations and underlining in light pencil to a few leaves. Occasional dampspotting, light foxing and light browning, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,500.
* Final and best edition. First published in 1557, Brisson’s Verborum was the standard legal dictionary of its day, and it remained an authoritative source for hundreds of years. The definitions are preceded by a useful digest of Roman and French laws and interesting sections on marriage, adultery and the feudal system. Edited and corrected by Johann Gottlieb Heineccius, an important German jurist and scholar at Halle, this edition is much larger than its predecessors. It includes more notes and entries and a section on the interpretation of Latin grammar by Bohmer, the director of the Halle Royal Academy. Walker, The Oxford Companion to Law 153. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de Livres I:1262. See illustration below. Law Books 41607 Law Books 41607 Books
Law Books 41607 Law

First Printing of the Only Edition of Burn’s Dictionary
11. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. Burn, John [1744?-1802], Editor.
A New Law Dictionary, Intended for General Use, as Well as For Gentlemen of the Profession, and Continued to the Present Time by John Burn.
London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1792. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to a few leaves, text otherwise fresh. Attractive.  $1,000.
* Intended to be a practical tool, Burn eliminated several French definitions found in earlier dictionaries that were made obsolete in 1733 by a royal decree that specified English as the only language for writs and pleadings. The elimination of these entries seems to have cleared space for other material and longer entries. Indeed, Burn’s articles on such subjects as judgment, jury, purchase and will are broader, more detailed and better organized than they are in earlier dictionaries of this kind. It is unclear whether Burn intended to publish this book; it was edited, expanded and published posthumously by his son, John Burn. Sweet & Maxwell 1:7 (13). See illustration below. Law Books 43358 Law Books 43358 Books
Law Books 43358 Law

First Edition of Burrill’s Dictionary
12. Burrill, Alexander M. [1807-1869].
A New Law Dictionary and Glossary: Containing Full Definitions of the Principal Terms of the Common and Civil Law, Together With Translations and Explanations of the Various Technical Phrases in Different Languages, Occurring in the Ancient and Modern Reports, and Standard Treatises; Embracing Also All the Principal Common and Civil Law Maxims. Compiled on the Basis of Spelman’s Glossary, and Adapted to the Jurisprudence of the United States; With Copious Illustrations, Critical and Historical.
New York: John S. Voorhies, 1850-1851. Two volumes. Octavo (6-1/2" x 10"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, raised bands, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends, joints and corners. Minor worming to front board of Volume I, a few small scuffs to front board of Volume II. Small owner stamps to front boards, his signature to front pastedowns. Light foxing and occasional browning to text block. A sound copy of a scarce title.  $350.
* First edition. Burrill, a graduate of Columbia College who studied with James Kent, enjoyed a high reputation as a scholarly legal writer. The Dictionary of American Biography describes this dictionary as “a work of very high standard, which at once took its place as perhaps the best book of its kind so far produced. All his books were distinguished for their graceful style and a scholarly precision and finish which earned the unstinted commendation of the judiciary. In addition, their accuracy of statement and definition was fully recognized at the time by the profession at large.”: DAB 2:325. Cohen 5442. Law Books 40812 Law Books 40812 Books
Law Books 40812 Law

“For the Merchant, Banker, Tradesman, and Shopkeeper”
13. [Business Law].
The Hand-Book of Trade and Commerce; Or, a Concise Dictionary of the Terms and Principles of Trade, Commerce, Manufactures, Commercial and Common Law, Etc. Etc. With Tables of Money, Weights, and Measures. New Edition.
London: Darton and Clark, 1842. [iv], 324 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Original cloth with decorative blind stamping. Some shelfwear, small stain to front board, some toning to text. Small early owner signature to front pastedown, small embossed bookseller stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A very nice copy.  $150.
* “Portable volumes—books of simple and immediate reference—are of all works the most useful; especially to those with whom ‘time is money.” (...) In a painful consciousness of [this truth] originated the idea of this little ‘HAND-BOOK’ for the merchant, banker, tradesman, and shopkeeper of every class—a volume equally suited for the counter, the desk, or the pocket.”: Preface [iii]. Goldsmiths’- Kress Library of Economic Literature 31376.21. Law Books 40184 Law Books 40184 Books
Law Books 40184 Law

Uncommon Edition of Important Seventeenth-Century Law Dictionary
14. Calvinus, Johannes (Kahl, Johannis). [c.1550-c.1610].
Magnum Lexicon Juridicum: Juris Nimirum Caesarei Simul, & Canonici, Feudalis Item, Civilis, Criminalis, Theoretici ac Practici: & in Schola, & in Foro Usitatarum, ac Tum ex Ifso Juris Utriusque Corpore, Tum ex Doctoribus & Glossis, Tam Veteribus, Quam Recentioribus Collectarum Vocum Penus: Simul & Locorum Communium, & Dictionarii Vicem Sustinens. Feudale Lexicon; Leges ac Magistratus Romanos, & Caetera Huic Operi Adjecta Vide in Complemento, Post Sinum Operis Ipsius. Collectum Vero est Hoc Opus ex Collatis Inter Sese Juridicus, Quotquot Hactenus Fere Prodierunt, & Antiquioribus & Recentioribus Lexicis. Auctum Deind, Expolitum et Emendatum, ex Hactenus Editis Accuratissimis Locubrationibus.... Cum Praefationibus Clar. & Emin. Juris-Consultorum Dion. Gothofredi & Herm. Vulteii. Editio Postrema, Auctior, & ab Innumeris Mendis Expurgata.
Geneva: Sumptibus Iohannis Antonii Chouet, 1683. Folio (8-1/4" x 13-1/2"). [xii], 1047 pp. Text printed in double columns. Contemporary vellum, “F. W. V” and “1692” gilt-stamped to front board. Moderate soiling and dampstaining to binding, wear to corners and spine ends, vellum beginning to peel away from pastedowns, lower corners cut away from front free endpaper and following endleaf. Woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Minor wear to bottom edges of title page and following few leaves. Later owner name to title page, occasional light browning and light foxing, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spine, institution bookplate and annotations to front pastedown. A handsome copy of an uncommon edition.  $1,500.
* Reissue of the enlarged and corrected 1670 edition. With prefaces by Denis Godefroy [1549-1622] and Hermann Vulteius [1565-1634]. Calvinus was a German jurist and professor of law at the University of Heidelberg who wrote several books on politics, Jewish law and Roman law. The Lexicon Juridicum proved to be his most honored and durable publication. First published in 1600, it went through numerous editions during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. It draws on several authors, including Albericus, Brisson, Cicero, Hotoman and Tacitus. A scholarly work, it contains an extensive list of sources. The definitions are admirably clear and concise; each one includes a list of citations. No copies on OCLC. Walker 170. This edition not listed in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 39768 Law Books 39768 Books
Law Books 39768 Law
Revised: