 |
Uncommon Commercial Law Dictionary By Azuni
1. Azuni, D[omenico] A[lberto] [1749-1827].
Dizionario Universale Ragionato Della Giurisprudenza Mercantile.
Livorno: Dai Torchi di Glauco Masi, 1822-1823. Four volumes. Quarto
(7-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over marbled
boards, gilt titles, fillets and volume numbers to spines. Moderate
rubbing with wear to spine ends, board edges and corners, a few
chips, scuffs and minor peeling to boards, front hinge of Volume I
cracked but secure. Copperplate portrait frontispiece to Volume I,
small woodcut devices to title pages. A few minor tears, corner
lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Light toning, occasional
light foxing and browning. Early owner signatures to title pages,
interiors otherwise clean. A nice set. $2,750.
*
Second edition. An authority on mercantile law, Azuni was an Italian
jurist and a writer who later became a French citizen, president of
the appeal court at Genoa and judge of the Commercial Court at
Cagliari. He is best-known for his Maritime Law of Europe
(1806), which was a standard authority in the United States. Adapted
in part from Baldasseroni’s Dizionario (1807), it is more an
encyclopedia or essay collection than a dictionary. Both synthetic
and critical, it refers often to the leading treatises of commercial
law. Marvin found it useful because it “contains the results of many
authors, not readily accessible.” Useful for its definitions, it is
equally interesting because it has detailed criticism of the
literature by a contemporary expert. The first edition was published
in 1786-1788; the final edition, the fifth, was issued in 1844. KVK
locates 4 copies of this edition, 18 of all editions. Marvin,
Legal Bibliography (1847) 81-82. See illustration below. 

Uncommon Dictionary of Trades
2. Beeton, [Samuel Orchart] [1831-1877].
Beeton’s Dictionary of Industries and Commerce. Including Accounts,
Agriculture, Building, Banking, Engineering, Mechanism, Mining,
Manufactures (Chemical, Cotton, Iron, Woollen, &c.), Seamanship and
Shipping, Steam Engines, and Many Other Practical and Useful
Subjects.
London: Ward, Lock, and Co., [1883]. iv, 338 pp. Frontispiece.
Plates. Includes ten pages of publisher advertisements. Octavo (6" x
9"). Original cloth, gilt title and ornaments, top edge gilt,
internally clean. A very good copy. $200.
*
S.O. Beeton, the husband of the celebrated Isabella Mary Beeton,
“Mrs. Beeton,” edited and published a number of popular magazines
including The Englishwoman’s Domestic Magazine. After the
death of his wife Isabella in 1865 his publishing ventures failed
and he sold all rights to the Beeton titles to Ward, Lock and Tyler,
who continued to publish a wide variety of books using Beeton’s
name. S.O. Beeton’s actual connection with many of these works is
doubtful. Uncommon. Not in Attar or Walsh. 

Well-Preserved Second Edition of Black’s Law Dictionary
3. Black, Henry Campbell [1860-1927], Compiler.
A Law Dictionary: Containing Definitions of the Terms and Phrases of
American and English Jurisprudence, Ancient and Modern. And
Including the Principal Terms of International, Constitutional,
Ecclesiastical and Commercial Law, and Medical Jurisprudence, with a
Collection of Legal Maxims, Numerous Select Titles from the Roman,
Modern Civil, Scotch, French, Spanish, and Mexican Law, and Other
Foreign Systems, and a Table of Abbreviations.
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1910. 1314 pp. Original buckram,
red and black lettering pieces, thumb-tabbed. Some shelfwear and
soiling, a few minor stains to boards, internally clean. A very good
copy. $650.
*
The thoroughly revised second edition of Black’s classic dictionary
incorporates several new definitions, additional case citations and
many Latin and French terms overlooked in the first edition. Medical
jurisprudence in particular is enriched, with new definitions for
insanity and pathological and criminal insanity. The second edition
is an essential complement to the first edition (1891) because it
offers important insights into the rapid development of law at the
turn of the century. It is also notable for its revamped system of
arrangement, with all compound and descriptive terms subsumed under
their related main entries. 

Handsome First Edition of Blount’s Dictionary
4. Blount, Thomas [1618-1679].
Nomo Lexikon: A Law-Dictionary. Interpreting Such Difficult and
Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or
Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws. With References to the Several
Statutes, Records, Registers, Law-Books, Charters, Ancient Deeds,
and Manuscripts, Wherein the Words are Used: And Etymologies, Where
They Properly Occur.
[London]: Printed by Tho. Newcomb for John Martin and Henry
Herringman, 1670. Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Unpaginated. Text printed in
double columns. Later morocco in period style, recased, raised
bands, spine gilt. Some wear to front hinge, endpapers renewed.
Later annotation and scored-through signature to title page.
Ex-library. Later institutional bookplate and shelf label to front
pastedown, small ownership stamps to a few leaves. Occasional light
dampstaining and minor marginal worming to three leaves, but in all
a good crisp copy. $2,000.
*
First edition. Along with Rastell’s, Cowell’s and Spelman’s, this is
one of the earliest English law dictionaries. Blount was a member of
the Inner Temple. Prohibited to practice at the Bar because he was a
Catholic, Blount turned to legal scholarship and lexicography.
Blount aimed to correct the defects he found in Cowell’s
Interpreter (1607) and Rastell’s Termes de la Ley (1523).
In his preface, he observed that Cowell “is sometimes too prolix in
the derivation of a Word, setting down several Authors Opinions,
without categorically determining which is the true”; Rastell “wrote
so long hence, that his very Language and manner of expression was
almost antiquated.” He hoped that by correcting these flaws he would
create a dictionary useful to everyone in the profession from “the
Coif to the puny-Clerk.” The Nomo-Lexikon is clearer and more
detailed than its predecessors. It is also the first
English-language dictionary with entries that include word
etymologies and citations. An immediate success that quickly
supplanted its predecessors, it was reissued in larger and revised
editions throughout the eighteenth century. Sweet & Maxwell, A
Legal Bibliography of the
British Commonwealth
1:6 (8). 

Important Early English Law Dictionary
5. Blount, Thomas. [Nelson, W., Editor].
A Law Dictionary and Glossary, Interpreting Such Difficult and
Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or
Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws.
[London]: Eliz. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1717. Unpaginated. Folio (8" x
13"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, red and black lettering pieces
and gilt ornaments to spine, marbled endpapers. Very minor fraying
to bottom corner of front cover. Library stamp on title page and
verso, and scattered throughout. Owner’s note on first flyleaf.
Light foxing. Woodcut head and tail pieces. $950.
*
Third and final edition. Enlarged by W. Nelson. Nelson claimed to
have added nearly three thousand words, which he collected from all
the laws of the Saxon, Danish and Norman kings. Sweet & Maxwell 1:6.
Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and
Indexes to the Year 1800 202. 

Classic American Law Dictionary
6. Bouvier, John [1787-1851].
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United
States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union;
with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law.
Revised, Improved and Enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson,
1855. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 10"). Contemporary sheep, red and
black lettering pieces, blind frames to boards. Moderate rubbing and
a few scuffs with wear to corners and spine ends, boards partially
detached but secure. Early owner stamp to front pastedown of each
volume. Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise bright. A solid
copy of an uncommon work. $750.
*
Fifth edition. Includes preface to first edition and advertisements
for the third and fourth editions. First published in 1839, this
classic American dictionary went through fifteen editions during the
nineteenth century, the final appearing in 1886. “During his years
of study [Bouvier] had discovered the handicap under which the
student and lawyer labored at that time due to the lack of a
dictionary containing legal information logically and conveniently
compiled. He began work on a great dictionary and indefatigably
applied himself to it, in spite of increasing duties...Nevertheless,
in 1839, he was able to give his completed dictionary to fill the
need of the profession. [In it] he sought to cover all legal
subjects and terms arising under such a title, giving citations from
federal and state courts.”: Dictionary of American Biography
[DAB]I:490.
OCLC locates 7 copies. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law
5437. 

Classic American Law Dictionary
7. Bouvier, John.
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United
States of America, and of the Several States of the American Union;
with References to the Civil and Other Systems of Foreign Law.
Revised, Improved and Enlarged. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson,
1857. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 10"). Contemporary sheep, blind
frames to boards, recently rebacked in period-style calf with
gilt-edged raised bands, blind ornaments and original lettering
pieces. Signatures to front free endpapers in early hand, light
dampstaining and occasional foxing, text otherwise fresh. $750.
*
Seventh edition. Includes preface to first edition and
advertisements for the third and fourth editions. Cohen 5439. 

Revised Fourteenth Edition of Bouvier’s Dictionary
8. Bouvier, John.
A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United
States of America, And of the Several States of the American Union:
With References to the Civil and Other Systems of Law.
Revised and Greatly Enlarged. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.,
1875. Two volumes. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-3/4"). Contemporary cloth,
calf lettering pieces and owner labels to spines. Light shelfwear
and soiling, some chipping to edges of lettering pieces, two partial
cracks to text block of Volume II. Interior notably fresh. A
well-preserved set. $500.
*
Fourteenth edition (copyright 1871). Catalogue of the Library of
the
Harvard Law School
(1909) [HLC] I:213. 

Dictionary of Roman Terms and Phrases by Brisson
9. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591]. [Conradi, Francisci Caroli (Franz
Karl) (1701-1748), Editor].
De Formulis et Solemnibus Populi Romani Verbis Libri VIII. Accedunt
Praefatio Nova Vita et Elogia Barnabae Brissonii Conspectus Universi
Operis et Summaria Auctorumque, Formularum Rerum et Verborum
Indices.
Halle and Leipzig: Sumptibus Ern. Gottl. Krugii, 1731. [iv], 18, 40,
728, [54] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Folio (8" x
12-3/4"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering piece, gilt
ornaments to spine, speckled edges. Moderate rubbing with wear to
board edges, corners and spine ends, front board partially detached,
rear joint cracked but secure. Title page printed in red and black.
Attractive woodcut title page device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, faint
dampstaining to portions of text block’s upper corner, occasional
light foxing and browning, minor worming to fore-edges of a few
leaves. Later owner bookplate to verso of front free endpaper,
interior otherwise clean. $850.
*
Third edition by Conradi. Brisson was a renowned French jurist and
philologist. Widely respected, he was appointed president of the
Parliament of Paris in 1588. In 1591, however, he was hanged by The
Sixteen, a group of insurgents who captured Paris in a bizarre coup.
First published in 1581, De Formulis et Solemnibus is a
compendium of Roman language, customs, ordinances, religion and
government. It includes detailed definitions of words and phrases
with points on usage and sample passages. Conradi was a German legal
scholar and professor at the Universities of Wittenberg and
Helmstadt.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) [BMC]4:160.
See illustration below. 

Final and Best Edition of Brisson’s Legal Dictionary
10. Brisson, Barnabe [1531-1591]. [Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb
(1681-1741), Editor]. [Bohmer, Justus Henning (1674-1749)].
De Verborum Quae ad Ius Civile Pertinent Significatione Opus
Praestantissimum in Meliorem Commodioremque Ordinem Redactum
Innumeris Mendis Emaculatum et Post Aliorum Curas Plurimus
Accessionibus, Observationibusque Philologicus, Criticus, Iuridicus
Locupletatum. Prodit Opera Studioque J.G. Heinecci. Praemissa
Praefatione Nova de Interpretationis Grammaticae In Iure Civili
Fatis et Vario usu Nec Huius Novae Edditionis Praerogativis Iusti
Henningii Bohmeri.
Halle, Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1743. [xii], 48, 760; 761-1436 pp.
Two books in one. Handsome copperplate pictorial title page followed
by general title page. Second work preceded by half-title.
Dedication bound out of order after preface. Folio (8-1/2" x
13-3/4"). Contemporary speckled calf, raised bands, lettering piece
and gilt ornaments to spine. Light rubbing and a few scuffs to
boards, some wear to corners, edges, joints and top edge, 2" portion
of backstrip at foot lacking, adjacent portion partially detached.
Tiny wormhole through first quarter of text block. Later brief
annotations and underlining in light pencil to a few leaves.
Occasional dampspotting, light foxing and light browning, interior
otherwise fresh. $1,500.
*
Final and best edition. First published in 1557, Brisson’s
Verborum was the standard legal dictionary of its day, and it
remained an authoritative source for hundreds of years. The
definitions are preceded by a useful digest of Roman and French laws
and interesting sections on marriage, adultery and the feudal
system. Edited and corrected by Johann Gottlieb Heineccius, an
important German jurist and scholar at Halle, this edition is much
larger than its predecessors. It includes more notes and entries and
a section on the interpretation of Latin grammar by Bohmer, the
director of the Halle Royal Academy. Walker, The
Oxford Companion to Law
153. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de Livres
I:1262. See illustration below. 

First Printing of the Only Edition of Burn’s Dictionary
11. Burn, Richard [1709-1785]. Burn, John [1744?-1802], Editor.
A New Law Dictionary, Intended for General Use, as Well as For
Gentlemen of the Profession, and Continued to the Present Time by
John Burn.
London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1792. Two volumes.
Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to a few
leaves, text otherwise fresh. Attractive. $1,000.
*
Intended to be a practical tool, Burn eliminated several French
definitions found in earlier dictionaries that were made obsolete in
1733 by a royal decree that specified English as the only language
for writs and pleadings. The elimination of these entries seems to
have cleared space for other material and longer entries. Indeed,
Burn’s articles on such subjects as judgment, jury, purchase and
will are broader, more detailed and better organized than they are
in earlier dictionaries of this kind. It is unclear whether Burn
intended to publish this book; it was edited, expanded and published
posthumously by his son, John Burn. Sweet & Maxwell 1:7 (13). See
illustration below. 

First Edition of Burrill’s Dictionary
12. Burrill, Alexander M. [1807-1869].
A New Law Dictionary and Glossary: Containing Full Definitions of
the Principal Terms of the Common and Civil Law, Together With
Translations and Explanations of the Various Technical Phrases in
Different Languages, Occurring in the Ancient and Modern Reports,
and Standard Treatises; Embracing Also All the Principal Common and
Civil Law Maxims. Compiled on the Basis of Spelman’s Glossary, and
Adapted to the Jurisprudence of the United States; With Copious
Illustrations, Critical and Historical.
New York: John S. Voorhies, 1850-1851. Two volumes. Octavo (6-1/2" x
10"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, raised bands, red
and black lettering pieces. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine
ends, joints and corners. Minor worming to front board of Volume I,
a few small scuffs to front board of Volume II. Small owner stamps
to front boards, his signature to front pastedowns. Light foxing and
occasional browning to text block. A sound copy of a scarce title.
$350.
*
First edition. Burrill, a graduate of Columbia College who studied
with James Kent, enjoyed a high reputation as a scholarly legal
writer. The Dictionary of American Biography describes this
dictionary as “a work of very high standard, which at once took its
place as perhaps the best book of its kind so far produced. All his
books were distinguished for their graceful style and a scholarly
precision and finish which earned the unstinted commendation of the
judiciary. In addition, their accuracy of statement and definition
was fully recognized at the time by the profession at large.”:
DAB
2:325. Cohen 5442. 

“For the Merchant, Banker, Tradesman, and Shopkeeper”
13. [Business Law].
The Hand-Book of Trade and Commerce; Or, a Concise Dictionary of the
Terms and Principles of Trade, Commerce, Manufactures, Commercial
and Common Law, Etc. Etc. With Tables of Money, Weights, and
Measures. New Edition.
London: Darton and Clark, 1842. [iv], 324 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x
5-1/2"). Original cloth with decorative blind stamping. Some
shelfwear, small stain to front board, some toning to text. Small
early owner signature to front pastedown, small embossed bookseller
stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A very nice
copy. $150.
*
“Portable volumes—books of simple and immediate reference—are of all
works the most useful; especially to those with whom ‘time is
money.” (...) In a painful consciousness of [this truth] originated
the idea of this little ‘HAND-BOOK’ for the merchant, banker,
tradesman, and shopkeeper of every class—a volume equally suited for
the counter, the desk, or the pocket.”: Preface [iii].
Goldsmiths’- Kress Library of Economic Literature 31376.21. 

Uncommon Edition of Important Seventeenth-Century Law Dictionary
14. Calvinus, Johannes (Kahl, Johannis). [c.1550-c.1610].
Magnum Lexicon Juridicum: Juris Nimirum Caesarei Simul, & Canonici,
Feudalis Item, Civilis, Criminalis, Theoretici ac Practici: & in
Schola, & in Foro Usitatarum, ac Tum ex Ifso Juris Utriusque
Corpore, Tum ex Doctoribus & Glossis, Tam Veteribus, Quam
Recentioribus Collectarum Vocum Penus: Simul & Locorum Communium, &
Dictionarii Vicem Sustinens. Feudale Lexicon; Leges ac Magistratus
Romanos, & Caetera Huic Operi Adjecta Vide in Complemento, Post
Sinum Operis Ipsius. Collectum Vero est Hoc Opus ex Collatis Inter
Sese Juridicus, Quotquot Hactenus Fere Prodierunt, & Antiquioribus &
Recentioribus Lexicis. Auctum Deind, Expolitum et Emendatum, ex
Hactenus Editis Accuratissimis Locubrationibus.... Cum
Praefationibus Clar. & Emin. Juris-Consultorum Dion. Gothofredi &
Herm. Vulteii. Editio Postrema, Auctior, & ab Innumeris Mendis
Expurgata.
Geneva: Sumptibus Iohannis Antonii Chouet, 1683. Folio (8-1/4" x
13-1/2"). [xii], 1047 pp. Text printed in double columns.
Contemporary vellum, “F. W. V” and “1692” gilt-stamped to front
board. Moderate soiling and dampstaining to binding, wear to corners
and spine ends, vellum beginning to peel away from pastedowns, lower
corners cut away from front free endpaper and following endleaf.
Woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Minor wear to bottom edges of
title page and following few leaves. Later owner name to title page,
occasional light browning and light foxing, interior otherwise
clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spine, institution bookplate
and annotations to front pastedown. A handsome copy of an uncommon
edition. $1,500.
*
Reissue of the enlarged and corrected 1670 edition. With prefaces by
Denis Godefroy [1549-1622] and Hermann Vulteius [1565-1634].
Calvinus was a German jurist and professor of law at the University
of Heidelberg who wrote several books on politics, Jewish law and
Roman law. The Lexicon Juridicum proved to be his most
honored and durable publication. First published in 1600, it went
through numerous editions during the seventeenth and eighteenth
centuries. It draws on several authors, including Albericus,
Brisson, Cicero, Hotoman and Tacitus. A scholarly work, it contains
an extensive list of sources. The definitions are admirably clear
and concise; each one includes a list of citations. No copies on
OCLC. Walker 170. This edition not listed in the
BMC.
See illustration below. 
 |
 |