LAW DICTIONARIES
Welcome  
Law Dictionaries:  
- Azuni - Calvinus  
- Cowell - Jacob
- Jones - Williams  
Lawbook Exchange Publications:  
- Anderson - [F.O.]  
- Holthouse - Williams  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (68MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Cowell’s Dictionary In An Attractive Clamshell Box
15. Cowell, John [1554-1611].
The Interpreter: Or Booke Containing the Signification of Words: Wherein is Set Foorth the True Meaning of All, or the Most Part of Such Words and Termes, as are Mentioned in the Lawe Writers, or Statutes of This Victorious and Renowned Kingdome, Requiring Any Exposition or Interpretation. A Worke not Onely Profitable, but Necessary for Such as Desire Throughly to be Instructed in the Knowledge of Our Lawes, Statutes, and Other Antiquities.
London: Printed by John Sheares, 1637. Unpaged. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary polished calf, raised bands. Wear to edges and tips, scuffing to bands, front joint starting, wear to head of backstrip with about 2" of loss, small chip to foot. Endleaves lacking from front and rear, later annotations to front endleaf, early signature in fine hand to head of title page, faint dampstaining to margins of first few leaves, text otherwise clean and secure. Item housed in attractive quarter-calf clamshell box with period-style spine. An appealing copy.  $1,000.
* Second edition. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary until Jacob’s and it is still used by scholars of early English legal documents. Its publication provoked controversy. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons disapproved of Cowell’s royalist sympathies, which were evident in such definitions as “King,” “Parliament,” “Prerogative,” “Recoveries” and “Subsidies.” When a joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. What is more, it contained a quotation critical of Littleton’s scholarship that angered Sir Edward Coke. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament. Encouraged by Coke, the king imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. The present edition contains several changes that were made posthumously to placate the dictionary’s enemies. Despite its stormy reception, The Interpreter remains a useful gloss to Coke’s Littleton and other early legal texts. Marke, Vignettes of Legal History 309-312. Cowley 129. Law Books 35992 Law Books 35992 Books
Law Books 35992 Law

1684 Interpreter, The Second Edition by Manley
16. Cowel[l], John. [Manley, Tho(mas)(1628-1690)].
NOMOTHETAS. The Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of this Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged from the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind. With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and Pertinent to This Matter, with Their Etymologies as Often as They Occur: As Also Tenures whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and their Agreement or Dissonancy, with the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is Subjoyned, An Appendix, containing the Ancient Names of Places Here in England, Very Necessary for the Use of All Young Students, Who Intend to Converse with Old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are Carefully Corrected.
London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins Esq; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho. Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaged. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with gilt titles and gilt-edges raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing and a few scuffs, moderate wear to edges and corners, upper corner of rear board repaired. Some wear to margins of endleaves, early signatures to margin of title page, interior otherwise remarkably fresh. A desirable copy.  $1,500.
* Fifth edition, second Manley edition. Cowley 175. See illustration below. Law Books 35681 Law Books 35681 Books
Law Books 35681 Law

Fine Copy of the Penultimate Edition of Cowell’s Law Dictionary
17. Cowel[l], John. [Kennett, White].
A Law Dictionary: Or, the Interpreter of Words and Terms, Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of That Part of Great Britain, Call’d England; and In Tenures and Jocular Customs.
London: B. Browne et. al., 1708. Not paginated, printed in double columns. Complete. Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Folio (8" x 13"). Contemporary unlettered calf, a few minor inkstains, lightly rubbed. A very fresh unrestored copy.  $700.
* Penultimate edition, edited and enlarged, presumably by Kennett. White added a preface that attacked Cowell’s detractors. Later law lexicographers of the following century found Cowell’s work essential. Cowley 194. Law Books 33884 Law Books 33884 Books
Law Books 33884 Law

Final Edition of Cowell’s Law Dictionary
18. Cowel[l], John [1554-1611]. [Kennett, White].
A Law Dictionary: or the Interpreter of Words and Terms, Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of Great Britain, and In Tenures and Jocular Customs: First Published by the Lerned Dr. Cowel, and in This Edition Very Much Augmented and Improved, by the Addition of many Thousand Words, Found in Our Histories, Antiquities, Cartularies, Rolls, Registers, and Other Manuscript Records. With An Appendix, Containing Two Tables; One of the Antient Names of Places in Great Britain, and the Other of the Antient Surnames...
[London] In the Savoy: Printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling for I. Waithoe, B. Lintot [and others], 1727. Unpaginated with a one-leaf publisher’s catalogue. Folio (8" x 13"). Later full calf with raised bands, gilt, blind-ruled boards, worn with some chipping to edges, headband just starting. Attractive renewed marbled endpapers. Front hinge cracked but secure, first signature detached, two contemporary ownership signatures to title page. Minor worming and light soiling to a few leaves, text otherwise clean and bright. Ex-library. Institutional bookplate and shelf label to front pastedown, small owner stamps to title page and a few leaves.  $850.
* Eighth and final edition. Cowley 216. Law Books 33649 Law Books 33649 Books
Law Books 33649 Law

Final Edition of Cunningham’s Dictionary
19. Cunningham, T[imothy] [1718?-1789].
A New and Complete Law-Dictionary, or, General Abridgment of the Law: On a More Extensive Plan Than Any Law-Dictionary Hitherto Published. Containing not Only the Explanation of the Terms but Also the Law Itself, Both with Regard to Theory and Practice. Also the Interpretations of the Words Made Use of in Our Ancient Charters, Chronicles, Histories, Records, and Registers. Together With Such Knowledge as is Necessary to Illustrate the Antiquity of the Law and Our Original Government and Customs in Former Times.
London: J.F. and C. Rivington, 1783. Two volumes. Folio (9" x 14"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and original lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Minor light foxing and minor edgewear to a few leaves at the ends of each text block, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome copy.  $2,500.
* Third and final edition. Commended by Hicks as the “first dictionary which aimed at completeness as regards legal terms only,” Cunningham’s comprehensive dictionary is also an abridgment that includes summaries of cases and precedents in equity and statutes. Along with those of Jacob and Marriot, it was one of the most popular comprehensive English dictionaries of the period, and was found in Thomas Jefferson’s library. The author of more than twenty books, Cunningham was one of the most prolific legal writers of the eighteenth century. OCLC locates 20 copies of this edition. Hicks, Materials and Methods of Legal Research (3rd. Rev. Ed.) 247. Sowerby, Catalogue of the Library of Thomas Jefferson 1814. Sweet & Maxwell 1:8 (22). See illustration below. Law Books 43636 Law Books 43636 Books
Law Books 43636 Law

Uncommon Dictionary With Many Legal Maxims and Terms
20. [Dictionary].
A Dictionary of Select and Popular Quotations, Which Are in Daily Use: Taken From the Latin, Greek, Spanish, and Italian Languages: Together With a Copious Collection of Law-Maxims and Law-Terms; Translated into English, With Illustrations Historical and Idiomatic.
New York: John B. Alden, Publisher, [n.d. (1884)]. 312 pp. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Original cloth, light shelfwear with some minor fraying to spine ends, internally clean. A very good copy of an uncommon work.  $250.
* Contains English translations arranged alphabetically according to the opening words of the quotes in their original languages. The source of each quote is given. Law Books 39994 Law Books 39994 Books
Law Books 39994 Law

The First Law-French Dictionary
21. F.O.
The Law-French Dictionary Alphabetically Digested, Very Useful for All Young Students in the Common Laws of England. To Which is Added the Law-Latin Dictionary: Being an Alphabetical Collection of Such Law-Latin Words as Are Found in Several Authentic Manuscripts, and Printed Books of Precedents, Whereby Entring-Clerks, and Others, May be Furnished with Fit and Proper Words, in a Common Law Sense, for Any Thing They Shall Have Occasion to Make Use of, in Drawing Declarations, or Any Parts of Pleading. Also, A More Compendious and Accurate Exposition of the terms of the Common Law (Interspers’d Throughout) Than in any Hitherto Extant, Containing Many Important Words of Art Used in Law Books. Collected Out of the Best Authors by F.O.
London: Printed for Isaac Cleave and John Hartley, 1701. Two Volumes in one, each with title page. Unpaginated. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Later signature to head of first title page. Light toning to margins, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy.  $1,250.
* First edition. This landmark work was the first dictionary written to aid lawyers in the translation of the Year Books, old deeds and other early documents. Each definition carries one or more references to examples in works by such authors as Brook, Coke, Crompton, Fitzherbert, Littleton and Plowden. The second part is a Latin dictionary that aimed to assist attorneys in the drafting of pleadings. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9. Law Books 46538 Law Books 46538 Books
Law Books 46538 Law

A Rare Layman’s Guide With a Dictionary
22. A Gentleman of the Barr [sic].
Every Man’s Lawyer and Conveyancer: Containing All the Useful Forms Necessary in Mercantile and Money Transactions; The Whole Laid Down in So Plain a Manner, As To Enable Every Person To Transact His Own Concerns, Without the Assistance of a Lawyer. Also Many Important Decisions of Courts, To Which is Added An Abridged Law Dictionary Together With Other Useful Information.
Philadelphia: Royer & Lesher, 1836. 108 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary quarter sheep over printed paper boards. Moderate wear to extremities with some chipping to head of spine, fading and a few minor stains to boards, rear free endpaper lacking. Light foxing, internally clean. A solid copy of a rare title.  $250.
* Second edition. Each form is followed by notes and citations. The dictionary, which is printed in small type, is on pp. 88 to 104. OCLC locates 4 copies. Cohen 8230. Law Books 45869 Law Books 45869 Books
Law Books 45869 Law

Second Edition of Jacob’s Dictionary
23. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744].
A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. And Fitted for the Use of Barristers, Students, and Practisers of the Law, Members of Parliament, and Other Gentlemen, Justices of Peace, Clergymen, &c. With Large Additions. To Which is Annexed, a Table of References to All the Arguments and Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt; In the Several Volumes of the Reports.
London: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and Richard Gosling, 1732. Unpaginated. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering piece. Some rubbing with wear to board edges, a few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and worn, some chipping (and residue from cloth tape) to spine ends, boards loose but holding. Front free endpaper detached. Early signature to front pastedown, occasional light browning, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,200.
* Second edition. As Cowley has pointed out, A New Law-Dictionary was both Jacob’s masterpiece and “an entirely new departure in legal literature” that provided a model for several subsequent efforts. In contrast to earlier works, each entry summarizes all of the laws relating to the subject and offers extensive interpretive commentary. Obsolete terms are omitted. It was recognized almost immediately that Jacob created a highly useful legal encyclopedia that was more detailed and concise than any other abridgment of the period. An extremely popular work that went through twelve editions between 1729 and 1800, it offers unparalleled insights into Anglo-American law during the eighteenth century. Cowley xc-xci, 223. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9 (33). See illustration below. Law Books 38945 Law Books 38945 Books
Law Books 38945 Law

Last Edition Published During Jacob’s Lifetime
24. Jacob, Giles.
A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms Used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain the History and Antiquity of the Law, and Our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. And Fitted for the Use of Barristers, Students, and Practicioners of the Law, Members of Parliament, and Other Gentlemen, Justices of Peace, Clergymen, &c. The Fifth Edition, with Great Additions and Improvements, and the Law-Proceedings Done Into English. To Which is Annexed, a Table of References to All the Arguments and Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt; in the Several Volumes of the Reports.
London: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1744. Unpaginated. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary calf, rebacked retaining original backstrip and lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Rubbing and a few scuffs and chips to boards, wear to corners and board edges with some loss. Minor tears to title page expertly mended. Early signature to title page, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy.  $850.
* Fifth edition, and the last edition published during the author’s lifetime. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9 (33). Law Books 37537 Law Books 37537 Books
Law Books 37537 Law

Sixth Edition of Jacob’s Seminal Dictionary
25. Jacob, Giles. [Holt, Sir John (1686-1744)].
A New Law-Dictionary: Containing, The Interpretation and Definition of Words and Terms used in the Law; and Also the Whole Law, and the Practice Thereof, Under All the Heads and Titles of the Same. Together With Such Informations Relating Thereto, as Explain the History and Antiquity of the Law, and our Manners, Customs, and Original Government. Collected and Abstracted From All Dictionaries, Abridgments, Institutes, Reports, Year-Books, Charters, Registers, Chronicles, and Histories, Published to This Time. And Fitted for the Use of Barristers, Students, and Practicioners of the Law, Members of Parliament, and Other Gentlemen, Justices of Peace, Clergymen, &c. The Law-Proceedings Being Done Into English, with Great Additions and Improvements to this Time. To Which is Annexed, a Table of References to All the Arguments and Resolutions of the Lord Chief Justice Holt; in the Several Volumes of the Reports.
London: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1750. Unpaginated. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, blind-stamped frame and fillets to boards, skillfully rebacked retaining original lettering piece, hinges mended. Rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, moderate wear to edges. Early armorial bookplate and small shelf location label to front pastedown, chipping to bottom edge of rear endleaf, interior clean and bright. Appealing.  $850.
* Sixth edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9 (33). Law Books 37028 Law Books 37028 Books
Law Books 37028 Law

First Tomlins Edition, 1797
26. Jacob, Giles. Tomlins, Sir Thomas Edlyne [1762-1841].
The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State, of the English Law, in Theory and Practice; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; and Comprising Copious Information, Historical, Political, and Commercial, on the Subjects of Law, Trade, and Government. Originally Compiled by Giles Jacob; And Continued by Him, and Other Editors, Through Ten Editions: Now Greatly Enlarged and Improved, by Many Material Corrections and Additions, From the Latest Statutes, Reports, and other Accurate Publications; By T.E. Tomlins, of the Inner Temple, Barrister at Law.
London: Andrew Strahan, Law Printer to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty, 1797. Two volumes. Quarto (8-1/2" x 11"). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, worn, hinges cracked but secure. Original gilt-decorated spine lettering piece. A handsome set in an unrestored state.  $1,000.
* The first Tomlins edition. Tomlins edited and substantially enlarged the later editions of Jacob’s dictionary in 1797, 1809 and 1810, and he used Jacob as a model when he published his dictionary in 1811. In addition to definitions, Tomlins added citations to the vast number of statutes at large, term reports in the several courts, parliamentary reports and recent treatises and other sources that had been published since Jacob’s death. The editions of Jacob by Tomlins and, for a brief time, Tomlins’s own dictionary were standard works in the early 1800s. They were eventually supplanted, in England, by Wharton’s Law Lexicon (1848) and, in the United States, Bouvier’s Law Dictionary (1839). Sweet & Maxwell 1:9 (33). See illustration below. Law Books 32119 Law Books 32119 Books
Law Books 32119 Law

1809 Edition of Jacob’s Law Dictionary
27. [Jacob, Giles]. Tomlins, Sir Thomas Edlyne.
The Law Dictionary, Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art, and Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the English Law; Defining or Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; and Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of Law, Trade, and Government.
With Considerable Additions. London: Printed by Andrew Strahan, 1809. Two volumes. Signature 5M in Volume II misbound after signature 4M in Volume I. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, lettering pieces, blind-stamped frames to boards. A few scuffs to boards, wear to corners, chipping to spine ends, joints and front hinges cracked but secure. Early armorial bookplates to front pastedowns. Clean tear to a leaf in Volume I, interiors notably fresh. An appealing set.  $900.
* Second Tomlins edition. According to Marvin, this edition is the best one. Marvin 418. Sweet & Maxwell 2:183. Law Books 39297 Law Books 39297 Books
Law Books 39297 Law

First American Edition of Jacob’s Dictionary
28. Jacob, Giles. [Tomlins, Thomas Edlyne].
The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the English Law; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; And Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of Law, Trade, and Government. Corrected and Greatly Enlarged.
New York: Printed for, and Published by I. Riley, 1811. Six volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, rebacked in period style with blind fillets and lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Early owner signatures to heads of title pages. Light toning throughout, dampstaining to top edge of Volume I. An attractively bound copy of an uncommon set.  $2,500.
* First American edition, from the second Tomlins edition, 1809. Cohen 5446. Law Books 47046 Law Books 47046 Books
Revised: