 |
A Layman’s Guide With a Dictionary
29. Jones, Silas.
An Introduction to Legal Science: Being a Concise and Familiar
Treatise On Such Legal Topics as Are Earliest Read by the Law
Student; Should Be Generally Taught in the Higher Seminaries of
Learning; And Understood By Every Citizen, As a Part of A General
and Business Education. To Which is Appended a Concise Dictionary of
Law Terms and Phrases.
New-York: John S. Voorhies, 1842. xii, 356, 36 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x
7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets and lettering piece to
spine. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to extremities, chip to
head of spine, joints starting. Light foxing to most of text. Early
owner signatures in pencil to front endleaf and title page, interior
otherwise clean. $500.
*
Only edition. With a 36-page dictionary of legal terms and phrases.
“In preparing [this work] the earnest endeavor of the writer has
been to produce a book which could be both read and studied, not
merely by those destined for the legal profession, but by those
also, who, without the stimulus of professional predilections, have
simply the desire to give such attention to the leading topics of
law as belong to general and business education.”: Preface [v]. OCLC
locates 18 copies. Cohen 5395. 

Pioneering Law-French Dictionary and Treatise on Early Anglo-Saxon
Laws
30. Kelham, Robert [1717-1808].
A Dictionary of the Norman or Old French Language; Collected From
Such Acts of Parliament, Parliament Rolls, Journals, Acts of State,
Records, Law Books, Antient Historians, Acts of State, and
Manuscripts, as Relate to This Nation. Calculated To Illustrate the
Rights and Customs of Former Ages, the Forms of Laws and
Jurisprudence, the Names of Dignities and Offices, of Persons and
Places; and to Render the Reading of Those Records, More Easy; As
Well as Restore the True Sense and Meaning of Many Words, Hitherto
Deemed quite Obscure or Mistranslated. To Which are Added The Laws
of William the Conqueror, With Notes and References.
London: Printed For Edward Brooke, 1779. viii, 259, [1]; xii, 88
[i.e. 90] pp. Two parts in one with individual title pages and paginations. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled
edges, endpapers renewed. Ex-library. Small stamps to top edge,
heads of title pages and some text leaves, interior still quite
fresh. $850.
*
First edition. This pioneering work was not superseded until the
twentieth century. In 1843 it was reprinted and appended to
Bouvier’s Law Dictionary. The second part containing the laws
of William the Conqueror is printed in three columns containing the
text in Norman, Latin translations by a Dr. Wilkins and English
translations by Kelham. “Though far from complete, it is the best
work of the Kind”: Marvin 435. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9 (35). 

Attractive Copy of Kinney’s Law Dictionary
31. Kinney, J. Kinderick, Compiler.
A Law Dictionary and Glossary: Primarily for the Use of Students,
but Adapted Also to the Use of the Profession at Large.
Chicago: Callaghan and Co., 1893. iv, 706 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and
lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Some offsetting and
minor chipping to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh.
$350.
*
First and only edition. In the preface Kinney mentions his
indebtedness to Burrill and his inclusion of “modern words as well
as the older words in whatever tongue, whether now a part of the
living legal language or not, which have had legal use and function,
and which thus mark the lines upon which the law has grown, and the
salient points in history with which the student should become
familiar.”: Preface, v. OCLC locates 85 copies. Marke, A
Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New York University
(1953) 1202. 

“No Commercial Lawyer Can Dispense With its Aid”
32. McCulloch, J.R. [1792-1864], Compiler.
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce
and Commercial Navigation. Illustrated with Maps and Plans.
Corrected Throughout and Greatly Enlarged: With a Supplement
Supplying the Deficiencies and Bringing Down the Information
Contained in the Work to October, 1835.
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1835. xv,
1269, 58, 16, 8 pp. Tables. Maps, 6 fold-out. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8-3/4"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, blind rules
and paper label to spine. A few small scuffs, some rubbing to boards
with some wear to board edges and corners, front hinge repaired. A
few minor tears and creases to maps. A few signatures loose but
holding, several unopened, occasional light foxing. Early owner
inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $500.
*
Second edition, with supplement, of a work first published in London
in 1832. The appendix has a title page listing A. Jones as the
compiler and the imprint New York: Published by George H. Bell,
1852. Intended for merchants engaged in international trade, this
book contains a wealth of information about contemporary commercial
and maritime law, international business practices, financial
institutions, currencies, ports and the imports and exports of
different nations. “The articles are condensed, and abound in such a
variety of useful information, that no commercial lawyer can
dispense with its aid.”: Warren, Law Studies cited in Marvin
489. OCLC locates 3 copies of this edition
BMC
26:280. 

First American Edition
33. McCulloch, J.R. [1792-1864], Compiler. Vethake, Henry, Editor.
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce
and Commercial Navigation.
Philadelphia: Thomas Wardle, 1840. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9").
Maps and charts. Contemporary cloth, decorative blind stamping to
boards, Gilt title, blind stamping and large gilt image of sailing
ships to spines. Rebacked retaining original spines, endpapers
renewed. Light rubbing to boards, corners lightly bumped and rubbed.
Early owner signatures to front free endpaper and title page of
Volume I. Some discoloration to endleaves and outer edges of
margins, interiors otherwise fresh. An appealing set. $500.
*
First American edition. OCLC locates 3 copies of this edition.
BMC
26:280. 

1852 Philadelphia Edition
34. McCulloch, J.R. Vethake, Henry, Editor.
A Dictionary, Practical, Theoretical, and Historical, of Commerce
and Commercial Navigation. With an Appendix Containing the New
Tariff of 1846, Together with the Tariff of 1842, Reduced to Ad
Valorem Rates as Far as Practicable. Also, the Sub-Treasury,
Warehousing, and the Canadian Transit Bills, of 1846. Likewise, the
New British Tariff, as Amended by the Passage of the New Corn and
Sugar Duties. With a Table of All Foreign Gold and Silver Coin,
Reduced to Federal Currency, &c. &c. &c.
Philadelphia: A. Hart, Late Carey and Hart, 1852. Two volumes.
Tables. Maps. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary three-quarter
calf over marbled boards, raised bands, blind tooling and lettering
pieces to spines. Rubbing with some wear to spine, joints and
corners, hinges starting. Occasional light foxing. Early signatures
and annotations to endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. $450.
*
Later American edition. The appendix has a title page listing A.
Jones as the compiler and the imprint New York: Published by George
H. Bell, 1852. This copy may have belonged to the U.S.S.
Canandaigua, which was involved in the first successful submarine
attack. An annotation on the rear free endpaper of Volume I states
“U.S. Sloop War “Canandaigua”/ Navy Yard-Charlestown Mass. Sunday
Nov 18th 1865/ Commander J.R. Goldsborough/ Vol Lt. E.J [illegible]/
Chief Engr Baliman.” This may be the U.S.S. Canandaigua that was
involved in the sinking of the C.S.S. Hunley in Charleston harbor in
1864. The Hunley was an early submarine that attacked and sank the
U.S.S. Housatonic. The Canandaigua fired upon the surfaced vessel,
which may have caused it to sink. (Historians debate the cause).


Montefiore’s Fascinating Commercial Dictionary
35. Montefiore, Joshua [1762-1843].
A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the Present State of the
Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very Considerable
Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of the United
States.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three
volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering pieces to spines, untrimmed
edges. Most signatures unopened, corner from leaf carefully mended
with archival tape, corner lacking from another with no loss to
text. Faint dampstaining, light foxing and spark burns to a few
leaves. Minor foxing to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. An
appealing copy of a very scarce title. $4,500.
*
First American edition, a greatly expanded version of the 1803
London edition, which is a single 690-page volume. With a subscriber
list that includes Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S.
Duponceau and William Rawle. Originally intended for merchants, this
dictionary is a very important economic and legal source that offers
a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime
law, international business practices and fascinating descriptions
of commercial ports and their primary imports and exports.
Montefiore also discusses the present state of banks and insurance
companies in the United States, the laws of copyright and letters
patent, the regulation of coastal trade, the funding system and
state of the U.S. national debt and a very interesting entry on the
production and qualities of Madeira wine. Montefiore was an English
solicitor who moved to the United States after the War of 1812. He
published several other works on commercial law. Cohen 2433.
Kress Library of Business and Economics Catalogue 4827. 

“A Commonplace Book of Judicial or Sometimes Extra-Judicial Dicta”
36. Norton-Kyshe, James William.
The Dictionary of Legal Quotations; or, Selected Dicta of English
Chancellors and Judges from the Earliest Periods to the Present
Time. With Explanatory Notes and References.
London: Sweet and Maxwell, 1904. xxi, 344 pp. Original gilt-stamped
cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-private law
library. Stamps to endleaves. A nice copy. $150.
*
First edition. “This book is not an index of such formulas or
phrases as are most commonly cited in English-speaking courts of
law, but a commonplace book of judicial or sometimes extra-judicial
dicta... Mr. Norton-Kyshe has brought together many interesting and
amusing extracts, including passages from the reports of the
seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, which deserve to be better
known than they are.”: Law Quarterly Review 21 (1905)
95-96.HLC II:241. 

First American Edition of Rastell’s Termes de la Ley
37. [Rastell, John].
Les Termes de la Ley, Or Certain Difficult and Obscure Words and
Terms of the Common and Statute Laws of England, Now in Use,
Expounded and Explained.
Faithfully Translated From the Norman French, With Many Great and
Useful Additions and Corrections Throughout the Whole Book, Never
Printed in Any Other Impression. Portland: Printed by J. Johnson,
1812. iv, 391 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep,
blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine.
Rubbing with some wear to extremities, a few small scuffs to boards,
corners lightly bumped, front hinge partially cracked but secure.
Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Offsetting and some
foxing to endleaves, negligible light foxing to a few text leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $750.
*
First American edition, from the 1721 London edition. The title was
also the second law dictionary printed in America. (A Philadelphia
edition of Jacob’s Law Dictionary was issued in 1811.) OCLC
locates 45 copies of this edition. Cohen 5450. 

Encyclopedia on Fire Insurance
38. Remington, Bernard, Editor.
Dictionary of Fire Insurance: A Comprehensive Encyclopaedia of the
Law and Principles of Fire Insurance, and Home and Foreign Practice.
With Contributions by Many Well-Known Officials of Fire Insurance
Companies, and Other Experts.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1927. [vi], 480, [2] pp.
Contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth, moderate rubbing, wear
to joints, chipping to head of spine, front hinge cracked but
secure, internally clean. $200.
*
“This book is an attempt to condense the principles and practice of
modern fire insurance into reference form for the company’s
official, the agent, and the student. It embodies many items of
information not previously published, and of these it is hoped that
the compendium of law cases and the articles on foreign methods and
requirements will be especially useful.”: Preface [iv]. 

Shumaker’s “Cyclopedic” Dictionary
39. Shumaker, Walter A., and George Foster Longsdorf.
The Cyclopedic Law Dictionary Defining Terms and Phrases of American
Jurisprudence, of Ancient and Modern Common Law, International Law,
Civil Law, The French and Spanish Law, and other Juridical Systems.
With an Exhaustive Collection of Legal Maxims.
Chicago: Callahan and Company, 1940. lv, 1188 pp. Original cloth,
gilt title to spine. Some shelfwear, spine cracked but secure,
internally clean. $150.
*
Third edition. “Following the plan and purpose of the first edition
of this work, the present edition has been confined strictly to the
meaning of law terms; that is, words having some legal
signification, and, therefore, is in every sense a law dictionary”
(Preface). 

First Edition of Stroud’s Dictionary
40. Stroud, F[rederick] [1835-1912].
The Judicial Dictionary of Words and Phrases Judicially Interpreted.
London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1890. cxvi, 916 pp. Octavo (6" x
9"). Original cloth, rebacked retaining original backstrip, hinges
repaired, internally clean. A handsome copy. $250.
* First edition. This fascinating dictionary contains legal
definitions of such commonplace words and phrases as “but,”
“foundation,” “reason,” “taxes,” “as far as,” “usual and customary
manner” and “incorrigible rogue.” Each entry is illustrated with
citations drawn from briefs, decisions and other legal documents.
Considered the most authoritative English dictionary well into the
twentieth century, it is currently in its sixth edition. Sweet &
Maxwell 2:345. 

Early American Law Glossary
41. Tayler, Thomas.
The Law Glossary: Being a Selection of the Greek, Latin, Saxon,
French, Norman and Italian Sentences, Phrases, and Maxims. Found in
the Leading English and American Reports, and Elementary Works. With
Historical and Explanatory Notes. Alphabetically Arranged, and
Translated into English for the Use of the Members of the Legal
Profession, Law Students, Sheriffs, Justices of the Peace....Revised
and Corrected.
New York: John S. Voorhies, 1843. 482 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Contemporary calf, original red lettering piece, black owner label
at foot. Exterior rubbed and scuffed, hinges cracked but secure,
edges foxed, else very good. $250.
*
Second edition. This early glossary offers a unique historical
perspective on the interpretation of American legal concepts in the
mid-eighteenth century. Cohen 5453. 

First Edition of Notable Eighteenth-Century Dictionary
42. Vicat, B[eat]-Phil[ippe] [1715-1770], Compiler.
Vocabularium Juris Utriusque ex Variis Ante Editis, Praefertim ex
Alexand. Scoti, Jo. Kahl, Barn. Brissonnii, et Jo. Gottl. Heineccii
Accessionibus; Opera et Studio.
[Lausanne]: Ex Officina Bousquetiana, 1759. Three volumes. Volumes I
and II have copperplate pictorial frontispieces. Dedication has
attractive copperplate vignette. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Title pages printed in red and
black. Small later institution inkstamps to title pages. Light
soiling to title pages, light foxing and toning to some leaves,
interior otherwise clean. An appealing set. $1,500.
*
First edition. As Vicat explains in his preface, he compiled this
dictionary from those of Francois Hotoman, Barnabe Brisson, Johannes
Calvinus (Kahl), Johann Gottlieb Heineccius and, especially,
Alexander Scotus to bring their “excellent” work to a wider
audience. More important, by combining these works and filling the
gaps with original entries he was able to create a dictionary that
covered the whole language of the law. Vicat’s definitions are
brief, but they contain comprehensive reference to authorities and
texts, as well as conjugations, common phrases using the words,
metaphors, alternate definitions and antonyms. Vicat was a jurist
and the director of the University of Lausanne’s library from 1749
to 1762. A pioneer in library science, he was the first to issue a
printed catalogue. OCLC locates 27 copies, 13 of this edition.
BMC
26:118. See illustration below. 

Handsome Copy of Notable Eighteenth-Century Dictionary
43. Vicat, B[eat]-Phil[ippe], Compiler. [Ferrigno, Pasquale,
Editor].
Vocabularium Juris Utriusque ex Variis Ante Editis, Praefertim ex
Alexand. Scoti, Jo. Kahl, Barn. Brissonnii, et Jo. Gottl. Heineccii
Accessionibus. Auctior Atque Emendatior.
Naples: Sumptibus Joannis Gravier, 1760. Four volumes. Copperplate
pictorial frontispiece. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf,
recently rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering
pieces. Some minor scuffs to boards, corners bumped and moderately
worn, some hinges starting or cracked. Early owner bookplates to
each front pastedown. Light foxing in a few places, interiors
otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $1,500.
*
Second edition.
BMC
26:118. 

Classic Encyclopedia of Scottish Law
44. Watson, George [Bell, Robert (d.1816)].
Bell’s Dictionary and Digest of the Law of Scotland.
Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute, 1890. vii, 1138 pp. Octavo (6" x
9-3/4"). Original cloth, some shelfwear, fading to front board,
joints cracked but secure. Crack between title page and following
leaf, internally clean. $500.
*
Seventh and final edition. This classic work was first published in
1807. The seventh edition updates the work with new entries on such
topics as bankruptcy, insolvency, joint stock companies, marriage
and sequestration. OCLC locates 20 copies of this edition. Sweet &
Maxwell 5:12. 

An Uncommon Nineteenth-Century Dictionary
45. Williams, Thomas Walter [1763-1833].
A Compendious and Comprehensive Law Dictionary; Elucidating the
Terms, and General Principles of Law and Equity.
London: Printed for Gale and Fenner, 1816. Unpaginated [1022] pp.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine, deckle edges. Light
browning to title page and a few other places, interior otherwise
fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title. $1,250.
*
Sole edition. One of several English dictionaries published in the
early nineteenth century, Williams’s dictionary is notable for its
physical size and broad scope. Williams noted that his aim was to
include more words and shorter definitions by omitting the
extraneous detail that distinguished the work of his predecessors
(and, presumably, his competitors). Williams was a barrister of the
Inner Temple and was called to the bar, but he didn’t have success
as a pleader. He was known instead for his writings. In addition to
his dictionary, he wrote manuals for justices of the peace, compiled
abridgments and digests and edited an edition of William Sheppard’s
The Precedent of Precedents. OCLC locates 12 copies, 9 in the
United States. Sweet & Maxwell 2:384. 
 |
 |