 |
4. Abbott, Frank Frost (1860-1924) and Allan Chester Johnson
(1881-1955).
Municipal Administration In The
Roman Empire.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1926. Reprint. Mansfield
Centre, Conn.: Martino Publishing, 2006. vii., [4], 3-598, [1] pp.
Cloth. New. $90.
* More than half of the six hundred pages of this volume are devoted
to original documents in Latin and Greek, numbered, listed and
indexed. “Of fifteen chapters seven were written by Professor
Abbott. Roughly speaking the later period of the Empire and the
eastern parts have fallen to the share of Professor Johnson... [The
book] is a model of scholarly diligence, organization and
collaboration, which will introduce specialists to all the
literature bearing upon the subject to date, and will also
constitute a dependable source of information for workers in allied
fields. The volume takes its place at once as an outstanding
monument of American classical scholarship.”: N.W. de Witt,
Classical Philology 22, No. 4 (Oct. 1927) 440-441. 
5. [Africa. Congo. French West Africa. German East Africa].
Land Legislation in the Conventional
Congo Basin: Text of the German Decree: the Land Policy in French
West Africa.
Brussels: Hayez, 1904. 16 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Softbound pamphlet,
light soiling and edgewear, one corner of rear cover lacking.
Signature of O. J. Marston to head of front cover, internally clean.
Uncommon. $95.
* Contains an “Ordinance to Protect the Forests in German East
Africa” and a “Decree Organising the Public Property in French West
Africa.” OCLC locates 9 copies. 
Study of Roman Legal Terms With
Contributions by Alciati
6. Alciati, Andrea[s] [1492-1550].
De Verborum Significatione, Libri IIII; Eiusdem in Titulum XVI. Lib.
L. Digestorum Commentarii. Accessit Index Locupletissimus.
Lyons: Impensis Ant. Gryphii, 1565. 214, [2], 99, [6], 635, [48] pp.
Octavo (4" x 6-1/4"). Contemporary panel-stamped vellum, raised
bands and later paper title label to spine. Moderate soiling,
moderate rubbing to extremities, corners bumped and lightly worn,
vellum scratched along lower edge of rear
board, joints and
hinges just starting. Attractive woodcut printer device to title
page, woodcut initials. Some wear and soiling to edges of
preliminaries and final index leaves. Occasional light browning and
dampstaining. Early owner signature to title page, interior
otherwise clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine. A nice copy of
a scarce title. $1,250.
* With index. Second (?) edition of a work first published in 1530.
With index and side-notes. “De Verborum Significatione” [Concerning
the Signification of Terms] is Book 50, Title 16 from the Digest
of Justinian. It is a glossary of legal terms and legal
interpretations of words like “city” and “child” with commentary by
Ulpian, Gaius and other scholars. Alciati’s commentaries and notes
are based on lectures delivered during his years in Avignon
(1518-1522). The complete text “De Verborum” is included as an
appendix. An important Italian humanist and professor of law at
Avignon, Bologna, Milan, Padua, Ferrara and Bourges, he was one of
the first jurists to base his interpretation of civil law on the
history, languages and literature of antiquity, and to conduct
original research on the texts rather than merely copy earlier
glosses. His work was deeply influential and his services were
retained by the kings of France and Spain, as well as by several
Italian princes. Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed on the
Continent of
Europe, 1501-1600
A594.
See illustration below.


1776 Compilation of New Jersey Acts
7. Allinson, Samuel [1739-1791], Compiler.
Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from
the Surrender of the Government to Queen Anne, on the 17th Day of
April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to the 14th Day of January
1776. To Which is Annexed, The Ordinance for Regulating and
Establishing the Fees of the Court of Chancery of the
Said Province. With Three Alphabetical Tables, And an Index.
Compiled and Published under the Appointment of the General
Assembly, and Compared with the Original Acts.
Burlington: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1776. viii, 493, [1], 6, 6, 4,
4, 3, [1], 15 pp. Folio (9" x 13"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers
renewed. Toning throughout, light foxing and dampstaining to
portions of text, inkstains and spark burns to a few leaves. Early
signatures and annotations to front endleaves (of John and Jeremiah
Bennett), interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy of important
imprint. $1,500.
* First edition. The last compilation of New Jersey’s colonial-era
laws, commonly referred to as Allinson’s Laws, provides a portrait
of life in New Jersey from 1702 to the landmark year, 1776. It
addresses such topics as the regulation of ammunition, jails,
constables, roads, conservation, corruption, marriage, militia and
taxes. This handsome copy was printed by the New Jersey printer,
Isaac Collins, a Quaker known for the excellence of his work. After
the death of the appointed printer “to the King’s Most Excellent
Majesty” James Parker in 1770, Collins took over Parker’s business.
He achieved additional renown in 1777 as the printer of The New
Jersey Gazette, the first regularly published weekly newspaper
in the state. OCLC locates 44 copies. The
Charlemagne Tower Collection of Colonial Laws
166.
See illustration below.


“The Imperfections of Circumstantial Evidence”
8. [Anecdotes].
The Sketch Book of Character; Or, Curious and Authentic
Narratives and Anecdotes Respecting Extraordinary Individuals.
Exemplifying the Imperfections of Circumstantial Evidence:
Illustrative of the Tendency of Credulity and Fanaticism: and
Recording Singular Instances of Voluntary Human Suffering and
Interesting Occurrences. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey & A. Hart,
1835. Two volumes. Includes 24-page publisher list. Octavo (5" x
8"). Original quarter cloth over paper boards, printed paper spine
labels, recased, hinges repaired. Some rubbing to binding with light
wear to extremities, a few minor stains and light soiling to boards.
Some foxing, faint dampstaining in a few places. A solid copy of an
uncommon title. $450.
* Sole
edition. A series of anecdotal case studies on “the imperfections of
circumstantial evidence,” this book is divided into four sections:
“Extraordinary individuals” (Arnaud du Tilh / Martin Guerre, William
Lithgow, Ninon de l’Enclos, James Crichton, Mother Damnable,
Lodowick Muggleton, Aphra Behn, John Cottington, the Chevalier d’Eon,
Susanna Maria Cibber, Titus Oates, Peter the Wild Boy, Thomas
Venner, Madame de Maintenon, Catherine de Medici, Charlotte Corday,
and Valentine Greatraks, &c.); “Circumstantial evidence” (Elizabeth
Canning, Louis de la Pivardiere, &c.); “Credulity and fanaticism”
(Savonarola, Robert-Francois Damiens, Peter Rombert, &c.);
“Voluntary human suffering” (Simeon Stylites, suttee, female
infanticide, the Indian penance of five fires, Pranporee, &c);
“Interesting Occurences” (miners of Bois-Monzil, Jacques du Moulin,
Charles XII, Algerine conspiracy, escapes from prison, John James /
Johann Jacob Heidegger, the Reign of Terror, &c). OCLC locates 8
copies. Not found on Hollis. 

Pioneering
American Work on Adverse Enjoyment
9. Angell, Joseph
K. [1794-1857].
An Inquiry Into the Rule of Law Which Creates a Right to an
Incorporeal Hereditament, By an Adverse Enjoyment of Twenty Years.
With Remarks, On the Application of the Rule to Light, and in
Certain Cases to a Water Privilege. Boston: Hilliard, Gray,
Little and Wilkins, 1827. vi, [1], [9]-117 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, red leather
lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing to spine
and edges. Early owner stamps to front and rear pastedown.
Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light browning to a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $650.
* Only
edition. One of Angell’s principal works, it is probably the first
systematic American work on easements, and among the earliest on the
topic in Anglo-American literature (Holdsworth cites Gale, 1839, as
the starting point of the modern law of easements). Exhibiting an
impressive command of Roman and Civil law precedent, it also
contains interesting material on the rule of ancient lights, the law
of nuisances and water rights. Angell was one of America’s first
significant legal scholars. His works were esteemed highly by Kent
and Story; several were required reading at Harvard Law School. OCLC
locates 39 copies. Holdsworth, History of English Law
VII:321ff. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9575.
See illustration below.


10. Ashley, Clarence D.
Legal Education and Preparation Therefor: A Paper Read Before The
Section of Legal Education of the American Bar Association At Its
Annual Meeting Held at Denver, Col. August 23, 1901. New York: [s.n.],
1901. 13 pp. Pamphlet, light shelfwear, small stamp (with serial
number?) to head of front cover, internally clean. Sheet reading
“With the Compliments of Clarence D. Ashley, New York City”
tipped-in to title page. $95.
* Ashley was Dean of New York University Law School. OCLC locates 8
copies. 
“Of Great Practical Value to the Profession”
11. Bailey, William H.
The Conflict of Judicial Decisions. Baltimore: M. Curlander,
1888. xciv, 445 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind
rules to boards, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to
spine. A few minor stains, chipping to spine ends, boards partially
detached but secure. Early owner signature to front free endpaper.
Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* Only edition “This work is peculiar in one respect. There is, so
far as we know, nothing like it in our legal literature. It is not,
as might be supposed, a treatise on the conflict of laws, but the
author’s design is to show how the various courts have differed in
their judgment of certain important subjects. The great usefulness
of the work cannot fail to be appreciated by any lawyer who will
carefully examine it. (...) The work is certainly one of great
practical value to the Profession.”: The Green Bag 1 (1889)
180. 

“The Surprising Case of Rachel Baker”
12. [Baker, Rachel]. Mais, Charles, Stenographer.
The Surprising Case of Rachel Baker, Who Prays and Preaches in
Her Sleep: With Specimens of Her Extraordinary Performances Taken
Down Accurately in Short Hand at the Time; And Showing the
Unparalleled Powers She Possesses to Pray, Exhort, And Answer
Questions, During Her Unconscious State. The Whole Authenticated by
the Most Respectable Testimony of Living Witnesses. New York:
Published by Whiting and Watson, 1814. 32 pp. Octavo (5-1/2' x 9").
Disbound pamphlet, some wear and minor chipping to edges. Toning,
occasional light foxing, internally clean. Ex-institution library.
Small embossed stamps to first and final leaf, tiny stamp to p. 2. $150.
* Second edition. “Rachel Baker about twenty years old, experienced
at the age of fourteen some religious concern, and in consequence
thereof joined the Presbyterian Church in the county of Onondaga New
York. Becoming uneasy two years afterwards she underwent a religious
submersion and became a member of the Baptist church. (...) Once a
day for about three years, or from the time of her second baptism,
she has suffered a paroxysm which usually continues an hour. (...)
It commences with spasmodic agitation, heaviness of respiration, and
anxiety, but differs from fevers of the intermittent type, in having
neither a cold, a hot, nor a sweating stage” (5-6). Shaw &
Shoemaker, American Bibliography 32003. 
The 1867 Bankruptcy Law
13. [Bankruptcy]. [United States].
The
United States Bankrupt Law Approved March 2, 1867. With Marginal
Notes.
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1867. 39 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x
8-3/4"). Stab stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Wrappers worn,
soiled and partially detached, early owner signature, inkstamp and
embossed stamp to front cover. Vertical crease through center of
pamphlet, internally fresh. $125.
* The Bankruptcy Act of 1867 was the third attempt to create a
Federal bankruptcy system. The first two acts, passed in 1800 and
1841, both lasted about a year. Never popular, they were seen as
safeguards for financial recklessness and were allowed to expire.
Other attempts, most notably a bill proposed in 1841 by Daniel
Webster, were defeated. Around 1865, however, Congress began to see
bankruptcy protection as a way to encourage the economic
redevelopment of the devastated southern states and the expansion of
the national post-war economy. These needs informed the passage of
the 1867 act. 

“Among the Most Valuable Documents of
American Penological Literature”
14. Barrows, S[amuel] [1845-1909].
The Criminal Insane in the
United States and in Foreign Countries.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1898. 81 pp. Octavo (5-3/4"
x 9"). Original printed wrappers, minor chipping near spine ends,
two stab holes along spine, “1893” in pencil to front wrapper,
internally clean. A sound copy. $100.
* Senate Document 243. Barrows addresses conditions in each state,
Canada, and many foreign countries, mainly European. This report,
Barrows’s most important work, reflects his long career as a prison
reformer. The Dictionary of American Biography includes it
“among the most valuable documents of American penological
literature.” A Unitarian minister by training, he was secretary of
the prison association and also a commissioner for the United States
on the International Prison Commission. Dictionary of American
Biography I:652-53. 
“An Authority in Mercantile Customs”: Kent
15. Beawes, Wyndham [fl. 1775]. Mortimer, Thomas, Editor.
Lex Mercatoria Rediviva: Or, The Merchant’s Directory. Being a
Complete Guide to All Men in Business; Whether as Traders,
Remitters, Owners, Freighters, Captains, Insurers, Brokers, Factors,
Supercargoes, Agents. Containing an Account of Our Mercantile
Companies; Of Our Colonies and Factories Abroad; Of Our Commercial
Treaties with Foreign Powers; Of the Duty of Consuls, And of the
Laws Concerning Aliens, Naturalization, and Denization. To Which Is
Added, a Sketch of the
Present State of the Commerce of the Whole World; Describing the
Manufactures and Products of Each Particular Nation; With Tables of
the Correspondence and Agreement of Their Respective Coins, Weights,
and Measures. Extracted from the Works of the Most Celebrated
British and Foreign Commercial Writers. The Whole Equally Calculated
for the Information and Service of the Merchant, Lawyer, Member of
Parliament and Private Gentleman.
Considerably Enlarged and Improved. London: Printed for J. Rivington,
and Sons, [et. al.], 1783. vi, [6], 944 [16] pp. Fold-out table.
Folio (9-1/2" x 15-1/2"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and contemporary lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Clean tear to license leaf,
toning, occasional light foxing. Early owner signature to head of
title page, brief annotations to a few leaves, interior otherwise
clean. A handsome copy. $850.
* Reissue of the fourth edition. Beawes was a merchant and his book
was intended to be “a guide to all men in business.” Nonetheless the
Lex Mercatoria was often cited in court, and its authority
formed the basis of several decisions. It was especially influential
in the United States, where, according to Kent, it was “an authority
in mercantile customs.”: Kent, Commentaries on American Law
III:126. OCLC locates 37 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell,
A Legal Bibliography of the
British Commonwealth
1:518-19 (7). 
“A Mine of Mercantile Law”
16. Bell, George Joseph [1770-1843].
Commentaries on the Laws of
Scotland, And On the Principles of Mercantile Jurisprudence,
Considered in Relation to Bankruptcy; Competitions of Creditors; And
Imprisonment for Debt.
Edinburgh: Printed by Alex. Lawrie & Co. for Archibald Constable,
1810. xv, [xv], xvi, 639, xlvi, 23, [1] pp. Quarto (9" x 11").
Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, recently
rebacked in period style with lettering piece and blind fillets,
hinges mended. Moderate rubbing with some edgewear, corners bumped
and somewhat worn. Toning to text, light foxing in a few places,
internally clean. A handsome copy of a scarce edition. $750.
* Second edition. According to Walker, this of-cited work “ranks
among the half-dozen classics of Scottish legal literature.”
According to Marvin, American jurists regarded the sections on
commercial law as an authority of “high approbation” and a “mine of
mercantile law.” KVK locates 13 copies of this edition, OCLC locates
1. Walker, The
Oxford Companion to Law
122. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 108. Sweet & Maxwell
5:10. 
Quarto Edition of
Blackstone’s Commentaries, Eller 5.
17. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780].
Commentaries on the Law of England. In Four Books.
Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1770. Four volumes. Quarto
(8-1/2" x 10-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards,
raised bands, black-stamped volume numbers and lettering pieces to
spines. Light rubbing to extremities, a few scuffs to boards,
corners lightly bumped, front joints of Volumes III and IV starting,
as are both joints of Volume I. Early armorial bookplate to each
pastedown, annotations in early hand to rear endleaves. Offsetting
to margins of endleaves, some soiling to title pages, negligible
foxing to a handful of leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. An
appealing unsophisticated set. $3,750.
* Fourth edition. This edition is called the fourth on the title-page of all volumes, despite there being no revision of volumes
three and four before 1770; this edition also abbreviates
Blackstone’s preface to three paragraphs from the five appearing in
the first edition (Eller). “The intention of [Blackstone] was to
give a comprehensive outline; and when we consider the multiplicity
of doctrine which he embraced, the civil, the criminal, the
theoretical and practical branches of the law, we must confess the
hand of a master.”: Marvin, 125. Eller, The William Blackstone
Collection in the Yale Law Library 5.
See illustration below.


Eller 144: The First Edition by Browne
18. Blackstone, Sir William. Browne, William Hardcastle 1840-1906],
Editor.
Commentaries on the Laws of
England, In One Volume, Together With a Copious Glossary of Legal
Terms Employed; Also, Biographical Sketches of Writers Referred to;
And a Chart of Descent of English Sovereigns.
New York: L.K. Strouse & Co., 1892. xv, 808 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, recently rebacked in
period style with raised bands and lettering piece to spine, hinges
repaired. Light rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, corners bumped
and lightly worn. Light toning to margins, interior otherwise fresh.
A very nice copy of a scarce edition. $450.
* First Browne edition. Two interesting features are the
biographical notices of writers cited by Blackstone on pp. 749-754
and the glossary of legal terms on pp. 755-778. Eller 144. 

Dublin Edition of Blackstone’s Law Tracts, Eller 239
19. Blackstone, Sir William.
Law Tracts, Containing, I. An Essay on Collateral Consanguinity,
Its Limits and Duration. II. Considerations on the Question Whether
Tenants by Copy of Court Roll, According to the Custom of the
Manner, Though Not at the Will of the Lord, Are Freeholders
Qualified to Vote in Elections for Knights of the Shire. III. The
Law of Descents in Fee-Simple. IV. The Great Charter and Charter of
the Forest, With Other Authentic Instruments: To Which is Prefixed
an Introductory Discourse Containing a History of the Charter.
Dublin: Printed for Elizabeth Watts, 1767. vi, 136, [2], 87, cxiv,
[2], 105, [1] pp. Two tables, one fold-out. Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Toning to text, negligible light foxing to some
leaves. Early owner signature to head of title page in fine hand,
interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy. $1,500.
* Dublin reprint (in one volume) of the first (two volume) Oxford
edition (1762). This book collects four essays by Blackstone that
were published before he began work on the Commentaries
(published 1764-69). Material from the first three essays, which
were originally published in 1750, 1758 and 1759, were incorporated
into the Commentaries. The final essay, a critical edition of
Magna Charta with an interpretive essay, was originally
published in 1759. The first critical edition of the charter, it
established Blackstone’s reputation. According to Eller, there is no
bibliographical record of a second edition, so she cites this as the
following edition. Due perhaps to a typographical error, Eller’s
collation omits the 87-page Treatise on the Law of Descents.
Eller 239. See illustration below. 
Copy of an Important Treatise on
Copyright with an Interesting Association
20. Bowker, Richard Rogers [1848-1933].
Copyright: Its History and Its Law. Being a Summary of the
Principles and Practice of Copyright with Special Reference to
Books. With a Bibliography of Literary Property by Thorvald Solberg.
New York: Office of the Publishers’ Weekly, 1886. [vi], 55, [16],
[4], 60 pp. Main text printed in double columns. Solberg’s
bibliography has its own title page and pagination. Quarto (7-1/4" x
9-1/4"). Original quarter calf over moire cloth, rebacked retaining
original spine with raised bands and lettering pieces. Rubbing to
extremities with some wear, front joint starting at ends. Stamp of
Frederick Wolsey Pratt to front pastedown, signature of F. Alcott
Pratt dated June 10, 1886 to front endleaf, his inkstamp to front
pastedown and head of title page. Text clean and fresh. $650.
* First edition. This is a popular handbook based on a series of
articles written for Publishers’ Weekly. This copy has an
interesting association. F. Alcott Pratt was the nephew of Louisa
May Alcott. he became the trustee of her literary estate after her
death in 1888. (Frederick Woolsey Pratt was F. Alcott’s son.)
Another interesting feature is the facsimile of a 16-page petition
urging the U.S. Congress to pass an international copyright law. It
bears the signatures of Luisa May Alcott, Henry Adams, Henry Ward
Beecher, Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain), Sarah Orne Jewett, Francis
Parkman, Walt Whitman and other notable American authors. “This is a
very intelligent and convenient compilation.”: Albany Law Journal
33 (1886): 401. 
21. Bragg, Charles.
Charles Bragg on the Law: A Sardonic View of Our Fun- Filled
Legal System in Action. 35 Images by Charles Bragg. Introduction
by Pat McCormick. [New York]: Warner Books, [1984]. [78] pp.
Softbound, light shelfwear, internally pristine. $45.
* First edition. 
“First-Rate” Study on
the Origins of the English Legal Profession
22. Brand, Paul.
The Origins of the English Legal Profession. Oxford, UK, and
Cambridge, Mass.: Blackwell Publishers, 1992. ix, 236 pp. Cloth very
good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free
endpaper, internally clean. $125.
* An expert on early English archival sources and the beginnings of
English legal education, Rand was an Assistant Keeper at the Public
Records Office in London and a Professor of Legal History at the
University of Dublin. “[L]egal historians will surely agree that
their high expectations have been fulfilled by a first-rate first
book.”: Wilfred Priest, Tijdschrift voor Rechtsgeschiedenis
61 (1993) 552. 

Handsome Etching of Brandeis by Notable
New York Realist
23. [Brandeis, Louis D. (1856-1941)]. Meyerowitz, William
[1887-1981], Artist.
[Etched Portrait of Brandeis, Signed by Brandeis and Meyerowitz].
Approximately 9" x 11" image in handsomely matted and glazed 16” x
20” frame. [N.p., n.d.]. Large signature of Brandeis directly below
image, large signature of Meyerowitz in pencil near lower margin. $1,500.
* William Meyerowitz was a notable New York realist who knew and
exhibited with Robert Henri, John Sloan, Edward Hopper, William
Zorach, Milton Avery, John Marin and his wife, Theresa Bernstein.
Known for his urban scenes and landscapes (he had a summer home in
Gloucester, Massachusetts), he also painted and etched portraits of
several Supreme Court justices including Holmes, Cardozo, Black,
Stone,
Roberts, Frankfurter, Douglas and Hughes. See illustration below. 

Murder by Poisoning
24. Browne, G. Lathom, and C.G. Stewart.
Reports of Trials for Murder by Poisoning; by Prussic Acid,
Strychnia, Antimony, Arsenic, and Aconitia. Including the Trials of
Tawell, W. Palmer, Dove, Madeline Smith, Dr. Pritchard, Smethurst,
and Dr. Lamson, With Chemical Introduction and Notes on the Poisons
Used. London: Steven and Sons, 1883. xvi, 604 pp. Octavo (6" x
8-1/2"). Original cloth, rubbing to extremities with some fraying to
spine ends, recased, hinges repaired. Front free endpaper lacking,
internally clean. An appealing copy of a scarce title uncommon in
the trade. $250.
* First edition. Browne was a barrister, Stewart a chemist. This
book contains accounts of the most famous cases of poisoning in
nineteenth century Great Britain. Hoping this book will “prove
useful to the medical, as well as the legal profession,” the authors
describe the nature, operations and methods of detecting the poisons
used in great detail and provide extensive background information on
forensic medicine. Not in Sweet & Maxwell. 

25. Bryan, William Jennings [1860-1925].
The Great Commoner’s Last Speech: Prepared for Delivery in
Closing Argument for the State in the Evolution case at
Dayton, Tennessee,
July 21, 1925.
Louisville, KY: Pentacostal Publishing Company, [c. 1925]. 48 pp.
Softbound, some shelfwear. Toning to text, occasional light foxing,
wear to corner of final leaf, internally clean. A nice copy of a
scarce item. $75.
* The stirring speech that ended the prosecution’s closing argument
at the Scopes “Monkey” Trial. Bryan died five days later on July 26,
1925. OCLC locates 28 copies. 
By the Author of an Important JP Manual
26. Burn, Richard [1709-1785].
The History of the Poor Laws: With Observations.
London: Printed by H. Woodfall and W. Strahan for A. Millar, 1764.
[iv], 295, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, blind
fillets to boards, raised bands and hand-lettered title to spine. A
few tiny scuffs and stains to boards, some rubbing to extremities,
front board beginning to separate from spine but still secure, rear
joint just starting at head, small chip to head of spine. Early
armorial bookplate to front pastedown, early annotations to front
endleaves. Toning, offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing
in a few places. A pleasant copy. $600.
* Only edition. The author of the standard English Justice of the
peace manual of the eighteenth century, Burn was also the author of
a law dictionary and important treatises on ecclesiastical and poor
law. “The [History of Poor Laws] is a history, an account of
the various proposals made at different periods for the reform of
the poor law, and the author’s own proposals for the reform both of
the poor law and of some other branches of the jurisdiction of the
justices of the peace. like Burn’s other works, it is a clear and
well arranged account of the subjects with which it deals; but it
more valuable as a criticism, by an exceptionally competent critic,
of the defects of the law in his own day, than as a history.”:
Holdsworth, A History of English Law XII:338-39. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:386 (2). 

27. Butler, William J., and Georges Levasseur.
Human Rights and The Legal System in
Iran.
Geneva: International Commission of Jurists, 1976. viii, 72 pp.
Softbound pamphlet, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps to endleaves. $45. 
An Important Swiss Humanist Jurist
28. Cantiuncula (Chansonette), Claudius [c.1490-1549?].
Topica Legalia Quibus in Eandem Rationem Conscriptas Adiecimus. J
Apelli et P. Gammari. Item Eiusdem P. Grammari de Prestantia et
Cercitudine Legalis Scientiae Lucubrationem. Cum Rerum & Verborum in
Hisce Omnibus Memorabilium Indice Locupletissimo. Basel: Apud
Hieronymum Curionem Mense Martio, 1545. [xx], 250, [2] pp. Folio
(7-1/2" x 11-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, blind fillets and
central arabesques to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to
spine, endpapers renewed. Light fading to spine and upper portions
of boards, some minor scratches and abrasions. Attractive woodcut
initials, handsome printer device to verso of final leaf. Light
soiling to title page, faint dampstaining to bottom edge of text
block. Early owner signature to foot of title page, interior
otherwise clean. $2,750.
* Second edition. Cantiuncula was a professor of civil law at the
University of Basel and a notable humanist jurist who corresponded
with Ulrich Zasius and Erasmus of Rotterdam. Influenced by Alciato
and Bude, he was among the first to introduce humanist learning to
legal education. Topica Legalia is a collection of essays and
brief studies on Roman law that was first published in 1520. Two
other editions followed in 1545 and 1560. It is an excellent
introduction to Cantiuncula’s work. KVK locates 12 copies of this
edition, 20 copies of all editions. 3 copies located in North
America at Harvard Law School, the Library of Congress and the
Canadian National Library. All are copies of the 1520 edition; no
copies of the 1545 or 1560 editions in North America. Not in Adams.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 4:1163. See illustration below. 

Have You Any Last Words?
29. [Capital Punishment].
The Dying Speeches and Behaviour of the Several State Prisoners
that Have Been Executed the Last 300 Years. With Their Several
Characters from the Best Historians, as Cambden, Spotswood,
Clarendon, Sprat, Burnet, &c. and a Table Shewing How the Respective
Sentences were Executed, And Which of Them Were Mitigated, or
Pardon’d. Being a Proper Supplement to the State-Tryals. London:
J. Brotherton and W. Meadows, 1720. [xx], 495, [1] pp. Does not
include the one-leaf plate called for in some references. Octavo (5"
x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands
and lettering piece to spine, hinges mended. Signature and
annotations attributed to eighteenth-century poet George Dyer to
front pastedown and free endpaper. Offsetting to endleaves, light
foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $300.
* First edition. Account of the final hours and texts of the “dying
speeches” delivered from the scaffold of about a hundred prisoners
who were executed for crimes in Great Britain, principally for
heresy and treason. Sir Thomas More, Mary Queen of Scots, King
Edward, King Charles I and Sir Walter Raleigh are among the people
including in this book. It is unclear whether this book should have
a plate. The 37 print copies listed on OCLC do not have one, but the
copy held by Harvard Law School and the electronic copy issued by
Gale does. Goldsmith’s does not call for a plate. It is likely that
most copies were bound without one. The following references do not
list a plate: Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic
Literature 5916, Radzinowicz, A History of the English
Criminal Law 178-181, English Short-Title Catalog 11590. 
Signed By Benjamin Cardozo
30. Cardozo, Benjamin N. [1870-1938].
What Medicine Can Do For Law. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1930. Original three-quarter cloth over paper boards, negligible
shelfwear, internally pristine. “Benjamin N. Cardozo” in bold hand
to front free endpaper. $800.
* First edition, with Cardozo’s full signature on preliminary leaf.
“This noteworthy address, with its appreciation of the scientific
problems involved, its courage and social vision, will go down in
history as one of the most valuable contributions in our time to
medico-legal jurisprudence.”: Shientag, Moulders of Legal Thought
39. 

First American Edition of Chitty on Contracts
31. Chitty, Joseph [d. 1838].
A Practical Treatise on the Law of Contracts, Not Under Seal; And
Upon the Usual Defences to Actions Thereon. With Corrections and
Additional References by a Member of the Massachusetts Bar.
Boston: Published by Wells and Lilly, 1827. xvi, 345, [40] pp.
Star-paged. Octavo
(5-3/4" x 9-1/2").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Small clean tear to
title page. Occasional light foxing, internally clean. A nice copy
in a handsome binding. $750.
* First American edition, based on the first London edition (1826),
to which it is star-paged. The standard treatise of its day, it went
through several editions in Great Britain and the United States.
“This is a very comprehensive collection of cases upon the law of
contracts.... As a book of reference it is pre-eminently better than
any existing treatise on the law of contracts.... Mr. Chitty’s
laborious and generally accurate analysis of cases, and the
arrangement of his subject, have conferred upon his book a degree of
authority and value of no ordinary kind. It is a deservedly popular
work with the profession.:” Marvin 194 (citing a later edition).
OCLC locates 12 copies of this edition. Cohen 3625. 

Background Essay for Cobb’s Law of Negro Slavery
32. Cobb, Thomas R.R.
An Historical Sketch of Slavery, From the Earliest Periods.
Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson & Co., 1858. [iv], xxiii-cccii pp.
Octavo (6" x 9-1/4"). Original cloth, blind frames and corner
fleurons to boards, gilt titles to spine. Rubbing to extremities
with moderate wear, section of backstrip lacking along upper half of
front joint. Residue from bookplates (or tipped in leaves) to
pastedowns, later owner stamp to front endleaf, shelf label to foot
of spine. Early markings and underlining in light pencil in a few
places, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $850.
* Only edition. Complete in itself, this book was also published as
the preface and the two chapters of Cobb’s Inquiry Into the Law
of Negro Slavery in the United States of America (1858). The
same plates were used for both publications; this is why the book is
numbered with Roman numerals. This important book was the most
comprehensive antebellum statement on the law of slavery and the
only treatise on the subject by a southerner. (Cobb was a Georgian.)
Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to
America
13861. 
33. Coffee Jr., John C.
Gatekeepers: The Professions and Corporate Governance.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006. 389 pp. Cloth with gilt
stamped spine. Dust jacket. New. $35.
* Much of the debate and investigation of corporate collapse and
failure has focused on boards and directors. Comparatively attention
has been given to the role of those who inform and advise them: the
gate-keeping professions who play a vital and influential role in
modern business. In this book, John Coffee, world-renowned Professor
of Corporate Law explains how the professions have evolved,
performed and changed their behavior over the last century. Coffee
argues that all boards of directors are prisoners of their
gatekeepers and only if the board’s agents properly advise and warn
it, can the board function efficiently. This well-informed,
accessible and challenged account will be vital reading to all who
wish to understand the contemporary business landscape and “why the
dogs didn’t bark” for Enron and WorldCom. 
34. Cohen, Felix S.
Ethical Systems and Legal Ideals: An Essay on the Foundations of
Legal Criticism.
New York: Falcon Press, [1933]. iii, 303 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, internally clean. $25. 
The Received Edition of Coke’s Reports
35. Coke, Sir Edward [1552-1643]. Thomas, John Henry, and John
Farquhar Fraser, Editors.
The Reports of Sir Edward Coke, Knt. In Thirteen Parts. A New
Edition, with Additional Notes and References, and with Abstracts of
the Principal Points: The First Three Parts and the Fourth to Fol.
38a. by John Henry Thomas, Esq. The Rest of the Fourth and the
Remaining Nine Parts by John Farquhar Fraser, Esq. London:
Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1826. Six volumes. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2").
Contemporary calf, raised bands and red and black lettering pieces
to spines. Bookseller ticket and early bookplate to each front
pastedown. Some rubbing to spines and extremities with light wear,
tiny scuff to spine of Volume VI, boards separated from spines but
still quite secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interiors
otherwise fresh. $2,400.
* Final edition. According to Wallace, this is the “best [edition],
which has superseded all older ones...” It is also noteworthy
because it contains Coke’s complete prefaces. Written between 1572
and 1616 by the greatest legal practitioner of the day, The
Reports are not reports in the conventional sense but highly
detailed anthologies of precedents organized according to the cases
they consider. In each instance Coke assembled a large body of
cases, outlined their arguments, and explained the reasons for the
judgment, using it as a basis for a statement of general principles.
They are, in effect, a series of treatises on the points of law
adjudged, and not merely notes for citation. Taken together, The
Reports form the most extensive and detailed treatment of Common
Law pleading that had yet appeared. A work of immense authority, it
was often cited as The Reports, there being no need to
mention the author’s name. His accounts, especially of pleadings,
were applauded for both their clarity and usefulness as stylistic
models for students. And his selection of cases, cited frequently in
subsequent years, has served as the starting point for numerous
decisions. Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 165-196. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:296.
See illustration below.


“No Practitioner in the United States Courts Can Well Do Without
[This Book]”
36. Conkling, Alfred [1789-1874].
A Treatise on the Organization and Jurisdiction of the Supreme,
Circuit and District Courts of the United States: the Practice of
These Several Courts in Civil and Criminal Cases; of the Supreme and
Circuit Courts on Writ of Error and Certificate of Division of
Opinion; And of the District Courts in Cases of Municipal Seizure;
Including a Summary Exposition of the Law Relative to the Priority
of the United States; Imprisoned Debtors; The Remission of Penalties
and Forfeitures; and Naturalization. To Which is Added an Appendix,
Containing the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States; The
Rules Prescribed by the Supreme Court to Regulate the Practice of
the Circuit Courts in Suits of Equity; And the Rules of the Circuit
and District Courts for the Northern District of New York; And
Practical Forms.
Revised, Corrected and Much Enlarged. New York: Gould, Banks & Co.,
1842. xvi, 634 pp. Octavo (6 x 9-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind
fillets to boards, lettering pieces and blind fillets to spine.
Rubbing with light wear to extremities, a few minor scuffs and
stains, corners bumped. Light foxing to endleaves and some text
leaves, dampstaining to lower margin of last few leaves. Early
bookseller ticket and owner signatures to front pastedown, interior
otherwise clean. A sound copy. $300.
* Second edition. “This is a faithful, comprehensive, and
well-written work, which no practitioner in the United States courts
can well do without.” Hoffmann, Legal Studies cited in Marvin
220. The first edition was published in 1831; the final (fifth)
edition in 1870. Cohen 1069. 

37. [Corporations]. Harvard Law Review.
Corporations: Essays on Corporate Law Selected From the Pages of
the Harvard Law Review. Cambridge: The Harvard Law Review
Association, 1963. 570 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $30. 
Handsomely Bound Complete
First-Edition Set of Cranch’s Reports
38. Cranch, William [1769-1855], Reporter.
Reports of Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Supreme Court of the
United States.
Volume 1, Washington City: Published for John Conrad & Co., 1804;
Volumes 2-3, New York: Printed by and For I. Riley & Co., 1806;
Volume 4, Flatbush, NY: Printed and Published by I. Riley, 1809;
Volumes 5-6, New York: Printed and Published by Isaac Riley, 1812;
Volumes 7-9, Washington City: Printed by Daniel Rapine, 1816-1817.
Nine volumes in all. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering pieces to spines,
endpapers renewed. A few minor tears and chips, some mended with
archival tape, chipping to fore-edges of preliminaries and first 20
leaves of Volume 8 with minor loss. Early owner signatures (of A.J.
Cline, J. Tod and Joseph C. Hornblower) to some title pages, that of
Theodore
Sedgwick to title page of Volume IV. Owner stamp of James B. Robins
to p. 1 of Volume 3, stamp of Charles Hess to title page of Volume
7. Light foxing and browning in some cases, interiors otherwise
fresh. A handsome set. $3,000.
* First editions. With side-notes and indexes. Cranch’s career as
the Supreme Court’s reporter, 1801 to 1815, coincided with the first
fourteen years of Marshall’s tenure as Chief Justice. His Reports
contain Marshall’s early opinions on several fundamental
constitutional issues, which were articulated in such landmark
decisions as Marbury v. Madison (1803) and Fletcher v.
Peck (1810). “Because of the formative role of the Marshall
Court in American constitutional history, the Supreme Court
decisions reported by Cranch have been frequently cited and
intensely studied, and that interest will undoubtedly continue”
(Cohen and O’Connor). Cranch’s volumes are also esteemed for the
quality of their reporting. He followed the court’s proceedings
personally, wrote his own notes in shorthand and examined all
relevant original documents. These practices enabled him to report
arguments with greater accuracy than his predecessor, Alexander
Dallas. Theodore Sedgwick [1746-1813], a prominent Federalist,
member of the Continental Congress and delegate to the convention
that ratified the US Constitution, was a Representative and Senator
from Massachusetts and the fifth Speaker of the U.S. House of
Representatives. Cohen and O’Connor, A Guide to the Early Reports
of the Supreme Court of the United States 31-32, 127-134. See
illustration below. 

“Swindlers, Quacks, Humbugs and Rascals Exposed”
39. [Crime and Criminals].
Tricks & Traps of
America; Or, Swindlers, Quacks, Humbugs and Rascals Exposed. An
Exposition of All the Various Cheats, Swindles, Impositions, Humbugs
Etc., Of the Present Day. Also Contains Several Legitimate Schemes
That Can be Used to Good Profit by Any Person. Price, 25 Cents.
Printed for the Trade.
[Corfu, NY: C.E. Curtiss, c.1889]. 16 pp. Stapled pamphlet in
pictorial wrappers. Light shelfwear and soiling, toning to text,
internally clean. An unusually well-preserved copy of a rare title.
$500.
* Only edition. The C.E. Curtiss Company provided services to the
mail order catalogue industry. (The inside front cover has an
advertisement for another Curtiss title: Key to Success in the
Mail Order Business.) OCLC locates 2 copies, one at the Library
of Congress, another at the University of Minnesota. No copies
located in law school libraries. 
Important Work by Alexander James Dallas
40. Dallas, Alexander James. [1759-1817].
The Opinion of Judge Cooper, on the Effect of a Sentence of a
Foreign Court of Admiralty. Philadelphia: P. Byrne, 1810. xiv,
[9-78], [5]. Later cloth, light shelfwear. Some dampstaining to
margins, interior otherwise clean. A very good copy. $175.
*First edition. Important legal work by Dallas, Secretary of the
U.S. Treasury, and editor of the Pennsylvania laws, as well as other
legal treatises. “This opinion is one of the ablest upon the
question it involves.” Marvin 250. Judge Brackinridge says of it: “I
would recommend every American student to read this opinion of Judge
Cooper’s...It is a model which deserves to be admired.” Cited in
Marvin 250. Sabin 18312. 
First Editions of
the First U.S. Supreme Court Reports
41. Dallas, Alexander James, Reporter.
Reports of Cases Ruled and Adjudged in the Courts of
Pennsylvania, Before and Since the Revolution.
Philadelphia: Printed, for the Reporter, by T. Bradford, 1790.
[And]
Reports of Cases Ruled and Adjudged in the Several Courts of the
United States, And of Pennsylvania, Held at the Seat of the Federal
Government.
Volume II. Philadelphia: Printed for the Reporter, At the Aurora
Office, 1798; Volume III. Philadelphia: Printed for the Reporter,
1799; Volume IV. Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, By Fry and
Kammerer, 1807. Four volumes in all. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Faint
dampstaining, light foxing and browning in some places, interiors
otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $2,000.
* First editions. With side-notes and indexes. Later republished as
Volumes 1-4 of United States Reports, Dallas’s Reports
were the first to record cases heard before the U.S. Supreme Court,
which sat in Philadelphia from 1791 to 1801. They are also one of
the first three sets of reports produced in the United States. (The
others are Ephraim Kirby’s Connecticut Reports and Francis
Hopkinson’s Judgements in the Admiralty of Pennsylvania.) The
quality of Dallas’s reporting is a matter of debate, but his
significance is beyond dispute. Cohen and O’Conner offer a fair
assessment: “Although his reports were less satisfying and less
reliable than those of the English reporters of the period, Dallas
provided a record which otherwise would not have been available. He
thereby began a reporting tradition for the Supreme Court which was
to help shape American legal history” (22). Cohen and O’Conner
17-22, 117-124. See illustration below. 

Richard Henry Dana on the 1861
Prize Cases and Their Political Significance
42. Dana, Richard Henry [1815-1882].
Enemy’s Territory and Enemy Aliens: What the Supreme Court
Decided in the Prize Cases. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
1864. 11 pp. Octavo (5-1/2' x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in
printed wrappers. Light shelfwear, covers detached from text (thread
broken), discoloration to front cover, some toning to text. A solid
copy of a scarce item. $150.
* Only edition. In the three months before Congress declared war on
the seceded states, Lincoln authorized a blockade of their ports.
During that period several merchant ships ran the blockade and were
taken as prizes by the U.S. Navy. The legality of the seizures was
challenged in court; on appeal, the Supreme Court ruled that the
president had acted legally to resist insurrection under the
authority granted by presidential emergency powers. In this pamphlet
Dana refutes the argument put forth in a letter to the London Law
Magazine (November 1863) by William Beach Lawrence that says the
Supreme Court’s ruling was a de facto recognition of the
Confederacy as a sovereign nation at war with the United States.
OCLC locates 28 copies. 
Signed First Edition of Darrow’s Farmington
43. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938].
Farmington.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1904. vi, 277 pp. Cloth,
arts-and-crafts style multi-color vignette and gilt title to front
board, gilt title and black-stamped fillets to spine, top edge gilt,
deckle fore and bottom edges. Some rubbing to extremities with some
wear to spine ends and corners, front hinge just starting. Title
page with large engraved vignette printed in red and black. Toning
to text. “Mrs Goodlawd/ Clarence Darrow’ in bold hand to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $1,500.
* First edition.
Farmington
is a fictionalized account of the author’s youth in Ohio. Though it
went through seven editions, it was never a critical or commercial
success. This pained Darrow because he thought it was his finest
book. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 49. See illustration below. 

44. Darrow, Clarence. Talley, Alfred F.
Debate. Resolved: That Capital Punishment is a Wise Public
Policy. Clarence Darrow, Negative. Judge Alfred J. Talley,
Affirmative. Introduction by Louis Marshall. Foreword by Warden
Lewis E. Lawes. New York: The League for Public Discussion,
1924. 71, [1] pp. 2 Plates. Original printed wrappers with
cloth-reinforced perfect-bound spine, dampstaining to upper left
corner of text, otherwise clean. $85.
* This debate took place before an audience of 3,000 at the
Metropolitan Opera House on October 26, 1924. Lawes was the Warden
of Sing Sing Prison. The author of several popular books and
articles, he was a reformer who opposed capital punishment. This
copy has more pages than the one listed in Hunsberger (154). 
Handsome Inscribed Portrait
Photograph of William O. Douglas
45. [Douglas, William O. (1898-1980)]. Bachrach, Fabian,
Photographer.
[Portrait Photograph of
Douglas in Judicial Attire, Glazed and Framed].
Washington, DC, 1951.
Matted and glazed
8" x 10" black-and-white photograph in 11" x 14" frame, tiny
photographer stamp to lower right corner. Autograph Inscription by
Douglas below image. Toning to mat, a few chips and minor wear to
frame. $850.
* The inscription reads: For Warren D. Irish with warm/ personal
regards and best wishes/ Wm. O Douglas. Fabian Bachrach and his
brother directed the illustrious Bachrach studios after World War
II. The Bachrach company archives indicate that the photo of Douglas
was taken in 1951. See illustration below. 

46. Dugard, John.
Recognition and the United Nations. Hersch Lauterpacht
Memorial Lectures. Cambridge: Grotius Publications Limited, 1987.
xiv, xiv, 176 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $60. 
Civil-War Era Issue of the “Great Store House of American
Constitutional History”
47. Elliot, Jonathan, Editor.
The Debates in the Several State Conventions of the Adoption of
the Federal Constitution, as Recommended by the General Convention
at
Philadelphia in 1787. Together with the Journal of the Federal
Convention, Luther Martin’s Letter, Yates’s Minutes, Congressional
Opinions. Virginia and Kentucky Resolutions on ’98-99, and Other
Illustrations of the Constitution. With Considerable Additions.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1863-66. 5 volumes. Octavo
(6" x 9"). Later signed binding by J. Roach, NY: three-quarter
morocco over marbled boards, raised bands and gilt titles to spines,
top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to extremities with
minor wear to corners, tiny chips to spine ends of three volumes,
some hinges starting (or just starting), clean tear to front free
endpaper of Volume I, all volumes internally clean. An unusually
handsome copy of this important set. $1,500.
* Second edition of a work first published in 1836. Brown’s
Manual of Government Publications
says this is “the most important single source of information on the
ratification of the Constitution by the States.” In Paul Leicester
Ford’s estimation, it is “the great store house of American
Constitutional history. It is almost impossible to exaggerate its
importance.” This edition has notes by Madison. Brown and Ford cited
in Marke 373. 
 |
 |