CATALOGUE 44
A New Format for the New Year  
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - Elliot  
- Ferris - Justinian
- Kames - Nott  
- Papas - [U.S. Army]  
- Valentini - Yale Law Sch.  
A Selection from our Backlist:  
- [Blackstone] - Johnson  
- Lemkin - Whishaw  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (40MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

48. Ferris, Forest. G., and Henry A Rosskopf. The Law of Instructions to Juries in Missouri and Arkansas (Civil and Criminal). With Approved Forms Annotated. St. Louis: F.H. Thomas Law Book Co., 1916. xxxviii, 876 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces, owner label near head of spine. Light shelfwear, some soiling. Owner signatures to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $45. Law Books 50346 Law Books 50346 Books

Scarce 1882 Pamphlet Advocating
Passage of the New York Civil Code
49. Field, David Dudley [1805-1894], Editor. Codification of the Common Law. Letter of Jeremy Bentham, And Report of Judges Story, Metcalf and Others. Reprinted December, 1882. New York: John Polhemus, 1882. 63 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Moderate rubbing to edges with some chipping. Faint dampstaining to head and foot of text, vertical crease through front cover. “Hon: Andrew Wylie/ With Compliments of/ Th. (T.J.?) Mackey’ to head of front cover, internally clean. A solid copy of a scarce item.  $150.
* Only edition. “A former Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States asked me the other day, why I had not republished Bentham’s letters to the citizens of this country, on the codification of the law. I answered, that the subject had been so fully discussed already, that I thought enough had been published to convince every person who was willing to be convinced. ‘Well, he replied, ‘if you will put these letters into the hands of every member of the Legislature, the Civil Code will be passed without a dissenting voice.’ reflecting on this conversation afterwards, I concluded to republish the greater part of one of the letters—that in which the Common Law is particularly discussed” (1). This pamphlet was probably published by Field. OCLC locates 20 copies. Law Books 50483 Law Books 50483 Books

Judge Field Rules Against an Anti-Chinese Ordinance
50. Field, Stephen J. [1816-1899], Circuit Judge. [Ho v. Nunan]. The Invalidity of the “Queue Ordinance” of the City and County of San Francisco: Opinion of the Circuit Court of the United States, For the District of California, in Ah Kow Ho vs. Matthew Nunan: Delivered July 7th, 1879. Printed from a Revised copy. San Francisco: J.L. Rice, 1879. 43 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in originally printed wrappers. Vertical fold through center, wrappers partially detached, light wear to edges, considerable wear to spine. “J.W. Andrews” in light pencil to front cover, internally clean.   $250.
* Intense prejudice against the Chinese in San Francisco in the late nineteenth century found expression in such legislation as unfair taxes on laundries and the infamous “queue ordinance.” Established by a 1873 ruling by San Francisco’s Board of Supervisors, it compelled Chinese prisoners to shave their hair to a length of one inch and cut off their queues (long pigtail braids), ostensibly as a sanitary measure. This was actually a way to harass the Chinese; removal of one’s queue was a grave insult. A few courts attempted to mitigate the mistreatment of the Chinese, notably the U.S. Circuit Court of Stephen Field in the Opinion of July 1879 regarding the Ordnance. Noting that it was not directed at the long hair of other prisoners, Field went on to argue that the ordnance was nothing more than spiteful legislation that violated the Civil Rights Act of 1870, the Fourteenth Amendment, and the Burlingame Treaty. OCLC locates 24 copies. Law Books 50495 Law Books 50495 Books

The Book that “Made” the Common Law
51. Fitzherbert, Anthony [1470-1538]. La Graunde Abridgement Collecte par le Iudge Tresreverend Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Dernierment Conferre Ouesque la Copye Escript et per ceo Correcte, Ouesque le Nombre del Sueil, Per Quel Facilement Poies Trover les Cases cy Abrydges en les Livers Dans, Novelment Annote: Iammais Devaunt Imprimes. [And] La Secounde Part du Graund Abridgment...
[And]
Tabula. Cy Ensuit la Table pur Trover les Titles. London: Richard Tottell, 1577. [ii], 342 [i.e. 341]; [ii], 265; [ii], 66 fols. First and second parts of abridgment have title pages. Small folio (6"-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary calf, large blind arabesques to boards, rebacked in period style with raised bands, endpapers renewed. Rubbing to boards with moderate loss to corners, “Fitzherbert” in early hand to fore-edges of text block. Handsome woodcut architectural borders to title pages. About 1" trimmed from margins with occasional minor loss, title page of Part I, which has noticeable loss to its fore and bottom edges, mounted and reattached. Light toning, faint dampspotting in a few places, chipping to edges of a few leaves at ends of text block with minor loss, occasional short clean tears to edges, one longer tear carefully mended with archival tape. Brief early annotations and underlining to portions of text. A handsomely bound copy of a scarce title.  $5,000.
* Second Tottell edition. Arguably one of the most imposing volumes in the history of English law, Fitzherbert abridged over 14,000 cases under 260 titles in alphabetical order. First printed around 1514, it was the first serious attempt to arrange the law systematically, and served as a model to such writers as Brooke and Rolle. According to Boersma, Fitzherbert accomplished “nothing less that to abridge all notes of significant cases at common law.” Graham and Heckel refer to this work as the “book that ‘made’ the Common Law.”: Law Library Journal 51 [1957]: 100-101. Cowley 32. Law Books 49594 Law Books 49594 Books
Law Books 49594 Law

Fitzherbert’s Important JP Manual
52. Fitzherbert, Sir Anthony. [Crompton, Richard (fl. 1573-1599), Editor]. L’Office et Auctority de Iustices de Peace in Part Collect per Sir Anthonie Fitzherbert Chivaler, Iades un de les Iustices del Common Banke; et Ore Le Cinque Soits Inlarge per Richard Crompton un Apprentice de la Common Ley: et Imprimee Lan du grace 1606. A Que est Annex Loffice de Viconts, Bailifes, Escheators, Constables, Coroners, &c. Collect per le dit Mounsieur Fitzherbert in part. Et Auxy Certaine Presidents de Indictments, & Auters Choses. Sisueris Index, Miti sis Corde Memento, Dicito quae Possunt, Dicta Decere Senem. London: Printed for the Companie of Stationers, 1606. Quarto (5-1/2” x 7-1/2"). [x] pp., 274 fols. Text in law French, Latin and English. Contemporary limp vellum, recased, early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Light soiling, some wear to foot of spine and lower edges of boards, front pastedown loose and covered with early inscriptions (mostly the signature of a Henry Wynn), rear pastedown lacking. Later owner inkstamp to preliminaries and head of title page. Attractive woodcut head-piece, tail-piece and decorated initials. Some wear to edges of first few and final leaves. Occasional toning and faint dampstaining, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,850.
* Later edition. First printed in 1538, this work was issued eight more times; its final edition was printed in 1617. The first edition by Crompton was published in 1583. A significant improvement, it is more systematically and has a great deal of additional material. Despite Crompton’s efforts, this work was eventually superseded by William Lambard’s Eirenarcha (1581). OCLC locates 8 copies, six in the United States. Sweet & Maxwell 1:227 (27). See illustration below. Law Books 49799 Law Books 49799 Books
Law Books 49799 Law

Selden’s Edition of Fortescue’s De Laudibus
53. Fortescue, Sir John [1394?-1476?]. Selden, John [1584-1654], Editor. De Laudibus Legum Angliae. Written Originally in Latin by Sir John Fortescue, Lord Chief Justice, And After Lord Chancellor to King Henry VI. Translated into English, Illustrated with the Notes of Mr. Selden, And Great Variety of Remarks with Respect to the Antiquities, History, and Laws of England. To Which are Prefix’d Mr. Selden to the Reader, And a Large Historical Preface. To the Whole are Added the Preface of the First Editor, With the Testimonies of Bale, Pitts, and du Fresne; The Summs of Sir Ralph de Hengham, Lord Chief Justice to King Edward I. Commonly Call’d Hengham Magna and Hengham Parva, With Mr. Selden’s Notes and a Copious Index. [London]: Printed by Henry Lintot for Daniel Browne, 1741. [iv], lxiv, [16], ii, 36, [ii], iv, 42, [2] pp. Folio (7-1/2" x 12"). Copperplate pictorial frontispiece. First work preceded by general title page, others by divisional title pages. Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, rebacked retaining original spine with lettering pieces and blind fillets, hinges repaired. A few scuffs to boards, some rubbing to extremities, corners bumped and worn. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, rest of interior notably fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce edition.  $600.
* “Second Edition”. De Laudibus Legum Angliae (c.1470), a history of English law, was written for the instruction of Edward, the young Prince of Wales. Cast in dialogue form, it demonstrates that the common law was the oldest and most reasonable legal system in Europe. It also compares the common and Roman systems and extols the superiority of a constitutionally limited monarch to a absolute monarch. De Laudibus was written around 1470 and first printed in 1567. The edition by Selden was first published in 1616 and reissued in 1660, 1672 and 1737 with various additions. The title page of the 1741 printing states that it is the “Second Edition.” “Fortescue was a favorite among the old lawyers, and will be read with profit in modern times by those who are interested in the origin and progress of the Common Law.”: Marvin 321. OCLC locates 37 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:22-23 (16). Law Books 50395 Law Books 50395 Books

Lengthy Frankfurter ALS With
Interesting Content Concerning Judges
54. Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965]. [Autograph Letter on Harvard Law School Letterhead, Signed F.F. and Dated Sept. 19] c.1935. Lengthy letter on three 5" x 8" sheets and 5”x 7” portrait photograph of Frankfurter in judicial attire in attractively matted and glazed 28” x 14” frame.  $2,000.
* In this letter to an unidentified recipient Frankfurter shares his thoughts on the judicial system and elected judges. “I agree with you altogether that the quality of our judges is fundamental to the quality of our judicial output and I also agree that the method & selection, the tenure & termination of office are most important. Of course I am all against short election terms and recall of judges. My own inclination is strongly, on the whole, for an appointive judiciary particularly with, possibly, an elected C.J. as the administrative head of the whole judicial system...” Frankfurter was a professor at Harvard Law School from 1914 to 1939. See illustration below. Law Books 50595 Law Books 50595 Books
Law Books 50595 Law

The Case of Sacco and Vanzetti
Signed by Frankfurter
55. Frankfurter, Felix. The Case of Sacco and Vanzetti: A Critical Analysis for Lawyers and Laymen. With a New Introduction by Edmund M. Morgan. Stanford, CA: Academic Reprints, 1954. vii, 118 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. “Felix Frankfurter/ 1954” to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $550.
* Reprint of the first edition. This important contemporary assessment of one of the most controversial cases in American history was published five months before the execution of Sacco and Vanzetti on questionable charges of murder and robbery. Though not a counsel in the case, Frankfurter assisted the defense during the appeals process. This copy was probably in Frankfurter’s library. Law Books 50380 Law Books 50380 Books
Law Books 50380 Law

With A Gift Inscription by Frankfurter
56. [Frankfurter, Felix]. Feis, Herbert. The Road to Pearl Harbor: The Coming of War Between the United States and Japan. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1950. xii, 356 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Gift inscription by Frankfurter to front free endpaper.  $600.
* The inscription reads: “For Arthur Cowan,/ Who will add this to/ the books he cares/ about, with the warm/ regards of/ Felix Frankfurter/ March 19/54.” Law Books 50489 Law Books 50489 Books
Law Books 50489 Law

Signed by Frankfurter
57. [Frankfurter, Felix]. Padover, Saul K. The Genius of America: Men Whose Ideas Shaped Our Civilization. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. “Felix Frankfurter/ 1961” to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $550.
* First edition. Each chapter in this study is a profile of a contributor to American social thought. This group includes two jurists, John Marshall and Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. This copy was probably in Frankfurter’s library. Law Books 50381 Law Books 50381 Books
Law Books 50381 Law

58. Gapen, Clarke. Legal Criticism of Medical Expert Evidence: Read Before the Section of Neurology and Medical Jurisprudence at the Forty-fourth Annual Meeting of the American Medical Association. Chicago: Journal of the American Medical Association, 1893. 8 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 7-1/2"). Softbound pamphlet. Some shelfwear, three tiny chips to top edges of rear cover, minor tear to foot of text, internally clean. Small inkstamp (with serial number) to head of front cover.  $75.
* Gapen was a physician and lawyer who taught medical jurisprudence at the University of Wisconsin. No copies on OCLC. Law Books 49681 Law Books 49681 Books

Uncommon Copy of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
59. Grotius, Hugo [1535-1645]. De Iure [Jure] Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres, In Quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium, Item Juris Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Editio Nova Cum Annotatis Auctoris, ex Postrema Ejus Ante Obitum Cura Accesserunt Annotata in Epistolam Pauli ad Philemonem, et Dissertatio de Mari Libero. Amsterdam: Apud Joannem Blaeu, 1670. [iv], xviii, 620, [104], [6], 28, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered title to spine, green edges. Light soiling, spine ends bumped, fore edges of board lapped, vellum just beginning to break through pastedowns. Attractive copperplate allegorical title page by Romeyn De Hooghe [1645-1708] followed by second title page with small woodcut printer device printed in red and black. Portrait frontispiece lacking. Woodcut tail-pieces. Later bookplate and annotation to front pastedown, early signatures to front endleaves, occasional annotations in fine early hand to text. Internally fresh. An appealing copy of an uncommon imprint.  $500.
* Reissue of the 1667 Blaeu edition, which is based on the final edition produced by the author. With De Mari Libero and the Annotata in Epistolam Pauliad Philemonem, a commentary on St. Paul’s Epistle to Philemon. First published in Paris in 1625, it established the system of modern public international law, based on the concept of “droit naturel,” a morality-based law that superseded the laws of individuals or nations. Though based on Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the novel argument that his system would still be valid if it lacked a divine basis. In this regard Grotius pointed to the future by moving international law in a secular direction. De Hooge [1645-1708] was an important Dutch artist best known for his engravings and etchings. He also produced illustartions for books, and his work can be found in some of the most important texts of the period. Ter Meulen and Diermanse, Bibliographie de Grotius 580. Law Books 42354 Law Books 42354 Books
Law Books 42354 Law

First American Edition of Hale’s Pleas on the Crown
60. Hale, Sir Matthew [1609-1676]. Emlyn, Sollem, Editor. Historia Placitorum Coronae. The History of the Pleas of the Crown. Edited With Notes and References to Later Cases by W.A. Stokes and E. Ingersoll. Philadelphia: Robert H. Small, 1847. Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Light foxing in a few places, interiors otherwise fresh.  $950.
* First American edition. The first history of English criminal law, it is widely acclaimed for its skillful, comprehensive and masterful discourse. Although Hale had planned to write this work in three books, only the first volume was complete at the time of his death. (It covers the capital offenses - treasons and felonies.) “This book, so far as it extends, gives a complete presentment of this branch of the law, both in its development and in its condition at Hale’s own time...Ever since its first publication it has been regarded as a book of the highest authority”: Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 152-153. Cohen 3704. See illustration below. Law Books 49707 Law Books 49707 Books
Law Books 49707 Law

61. [Health Insurance]. United States Congress. Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce. National Health Insurance: Major Proposals. Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Health and the Environment of the Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, House of Representative Ninety-Fourth Congress, First [and Second] Session on Consideration of the Major Proposals Relating to National Health Insurance. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1976. Three volumes. Softbound, some shelfwear, light markings in pencil in some places. A solid set.  $75. Law Books 50185 Law Books 50185 Books

62. Heck, Philipp von [1858-1943]. Die Entstehung der Lex Frisionum. Stuttgart: Verlag von W. Kohlhammer, 1927. ix, 157 pp. Softbound, untrimmed edges. Some shelfwear, a few leaves detached, occasional underlining in pencil, notes to rear endleaves.  $50.
* A title in the series Arbeiten zur Deutschen Rechts und Verfassungsgeschichte. The Lex Frisionum [c. CE802] is a compilation of laws from the pagan and Christian eras in force in Frisia, a region of the present-day Netherlands. OCLC locates 37 copies. Law Books 49742 Law Books 49742 Books

Heineccius on the History of
Roman and German Law
63. Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb [1681-1741]. [Ritter, Johann Daniel (1709-1775), Editor]. Historia Iuris [Juris] Civils Romani ac Germanici, qva Vtivsqve Origo et Vsvs in Germania ex Ipsis Fontibvs Ostenditvr, Commda Avditoribvs Methodo, Adornata, Mvltisque Observationibvs Havd Vvlgaribvs Passim Illvstrata. Editio Nova Emendata, Observationibvsqve Avcta Stvdio Ioan. Dan. Ritteri. Leiden: Apud Ioh. & Herm. Verbeek, 1748. [xl], 554, 112, [56] pp. Four fold-out tables. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered title to spine. Title page printed in red and black, woodcut printer device, decorated initials and tail piece. Some glue residue to foot of title page, faint dampstaining to margins of a few leaves, interior otherwise clean and bright. A remarkably well-preserved copy.  $750.
* Revised edition of work first published 1733. With index and bibliographical notes. Heineccius was a prominent German jurist and a professor of jurisprudence and philosophy at Halle. He belonged to the school of philosophical jurists who attempted to treat law as a rational discipline rather than as an empirical craft based on custom and expediency. His commitment to this principle is evident in the present study, a history of Roman and German law. It is considered to be one of his principal works. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 11: 1098. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de L’Amateur de Livres III:82. Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rares et Precieux 3-4:231 (both citing 1751 and 1765 editions). Law Books 36855 Law Books 36855 Books
Law Books 36855 Law

64. Hoffman, Murray. The Ritual Law of the Church; with Its Application to the Communion and Baptismal Offices. To Which is Added Notes Upon Orders, The Articles, and Canons of 1603. New York: Pott, Young & Co., 1872. Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear to spine ends and corners, partial crack between front endleaf and title page, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, annotations to head of title page.  $65.
* Concerns the practice of the Protestant Episcopal Church. Law Books 50566 Law Books 50566 Books

Treatise on Insurance
“Valuable to the English Lawyer”
65. Hughes, David. A Treatise on the Law Relating to Insurance: In Three Parts, Viz. I.-Of Marine Insurance. II.-Of Insurance on Lives. III.-Of Insurance Against Fire. With Notes and References to American Decisions. New York: Published by O. Halsted [et al.], 1833. xxxii, 471, [1] pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent cloth, gilt title to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text, offsetting to margins of a few leaves, internally clean.  $350.
* First American edition, from the first London edition, 1828. This is essentially a treatise on marine insurance. The sections of fire and life insurance are covered in 15 pages. Topics covered include the slave trade, smuggling, pirates and loss of property to rats. According to Kent, this is an unoriginal but “plain, methodical, and correct treatise” that “must be valuable to the English lawyer.”: Commentaries on American Law cited in Marvin 403. Cohen 7065. Law Books 50448 Law Books 50448 Books
Law Books 50448 Law

Interesting Treatise on Tax Indebtedness
66. Hughes, T.B. A Report of the Case of the King Against Bebb and Others. Assignees of Castell and Powell, Bankrupts; On an Extent: With Explanatory Notes and an Appendix of Some Cases and Records in Extents Which Have Not Been Before Printed. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1811. vi, 244 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing, front hinge starting. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning to text, internally clean. A well-preserved copy of a scarce title.  $950.
* Only edition. Abolished in 1947, a writ of extent was a remedy employed by the crown to recover unpaid taxes from a debtor or bankrupt. This book, a combination of treatise and report, examines the nature of these writs through a scholarly account, with notes and a historical appendix, of the important Exchequer case of John Bebb and others, assignees of the bankrupt London banking house of Castell and Powell. Bebb and others, assignees of Castell and Powell, were countersued by the government for the right to assets that would cover payment of bills of exchange drawn by a Newcastle bank against tax-collection funds they were holding on deposit. The drafts had been accepted by the now bankrupt Castell and Powell, who had turned them over to the commissioners of excise as collateral for the Newcastle tax deposits, payable in thirty days. At issue was the right of the Crown to sue a debtor (Castell and Powell) of a tax-owing debtor (the Newcastle bank). OCLC locates 13 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 2:175. See illustration below. Law Books 50453 Law Books 50453 Books
Law Books 50453 Law

“A Convenient Addition to Every
Professional and Mercantile Library”
67. Ingersoll, Edward [1790-1841]. A Digest of the Laws of the United States of America, From March 4th, 1789, To May 15th, 1820. Including Also the Constitution, And the Old Act of Confederation, And Excluding All Acts Relating to the District of Columbia, Acts Establishing or Discontinuing Post Roads, and Private Acts. Philadelphia: Published by James Maxwell, 1821. [viii], 845, [5] pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities and a few scuffs, some gatoring and discoloration to spine, front board just beginning to detach near head. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh.  $500.
* Only edition, one of the two issues listed in Cohen, which are distinguished by their slightly different title pages. “An Abridgment of Digest of the Acts of Congress, must form a convenient addition to every professional or mercantile library. So many laws however had become obsolete, and so many others had been enacted since the publication of Mr. Herty’s ‘Digest,’ and of Mr. Graydon’s ‘Abridgment,’ that a more modern compilation seemed to be generally desired. I was therefore induced to undertake the present work. (...) The list of post-roads established by various acts, I omitted as of merely local and limited interest.”: Advertisement [v]. Ingersoll was a member of the Philadelphia bar. OCLC locates 27 copies. Cohen 5656. Law Books 50342 Law Books 50342 Books
Law Books 50342 Law

68. Institut de Droit Compare, Universite de Paris. La Nationalite Dans La Science Sociale et Dans Le Droit Contemporain. Preface de MM. Levy-Ullmann et Gidel. Paris: Librairie du Recueil Sirey, [1933]. [iv], [vii]-xi, 347, [4] pp. Softbound, untrimmed edges. Some shelfwear and soiling, binding cocked, lower corner lacking from rear cover, internally clean.  $50
* OCLC locates 22 copies. This volume records the proceedings of a conference on nationalism and citizenship. Law Books 49741 Law Books 49741 Books

Law for the Theatrical Profession
69. Isaacs, Sidney C. The Law Relating to Theatres, Music-Halls, And Other Public Entertainments, And to the Performers Therein, Including the Law of Musical and Dramatic Copyright. Together With a Foreword by the Hon. Mr. Justice McCardie. [London]: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1927. xxxiii, 448 pp. Original cloth, some rubbing to extremities. Light foxing to some leaves, internally clean. An appealing copy of an uncommon title.  $150.
* “He who is in danger of falling between two stools should take care to fall gracefully. This is the axiom which I have followed in preparing this volume on ‘Theatrical Law,’ which is intended for the use of the theatrical profession and entertainment industry, as well as for that of the legal profession. I am persuaded that it is impossible to satisfy all; but I have made the attempt.”: Preface vii. Law Books 50358 Law Books 50358 Books
Law Books 50358 Law

1864 Pamphlet Proposing a National Bankruptcy Law
70. James, Edwin John [1812-1882]. Suggestions for an Act to Establish a Uniform System of Bankruptcy Law Throughout the United States. New York: Baker & Godwin, 1864. 32 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, vertical crease through center. Foxing to title page and a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $150.
* Only edition. “The author...does not propose to adduce any  arguments in support of the imperative necessity for the measure. That a great mercantile community, such as we have in the United States,...should exist without a law calculated to relieve the honest debtor from the result of misfortune, and to furnish some security to the creditor, is one of the most remarkable phenomena of the age” (3). Federal bankruptcy acts were signed into law in 1800 and 1841. Each was quickly repealed. A longer-lived federal law was enacted in 1867. OCLC locates 13 copies. Sabin 36591. Law Books 46859 Law Books 46859 Books
Law Books 46859 Law

American Bankruptcy Law in 1867
71. James, Edwin John. The Bankrupt Law of the United States. 1867. With Notes, and a Collection of American and English Decisions Upon the Principles and Practice of the Law of Bankruptcy. Adapted to the Use of the Lawyer and Merchant. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1867. v, 325 pp. Includes two-page publisher list. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, three inch crack to foot of front joint, small faint stain to front board. Signature of Samuel Richard Thayer to front endleaf. A few leaves worn along edges, notes in pencil to margins of some leaves, occasional light foxing. Ex-library. Location labels to spine, bookplates to front pastedown, stamps to a few leaves. A solid copy.  $300.
* First edition. The Bankruptcy Act of 1867 was the third attempt to create a Federal bankruptcy system. Each of the first two acts, passed in 1800 and 1841, lasted about a year. Never popular, they were seen as safeguards for financial recklessness and were allowed to expire. Other attempts, most notably a bill proposed in 1841 by Daniel Webster, were defeated. Around 1865, however, Congress began to see bankruptcy protection as a necessary tool to encourage the economic redevelopment of the devastated southern states and encourage the expansion of the national post-war economy. These needs informed the passage of the 1867 act. This treatise contains the complete text of the act, with notes, along with extensive discussion of each of its sections. Catalogue of the Library of Harvard Law School I:1040. Law Books 50576 Law Books 50576 Books
Law Books 50576 Law

Attractive Edition of the Code With
Important Notes by Denis Godefroy
72. [Justinian (483-565 CE)]. Gothofredi, Dionysii (Godefroy, Denis) [1549-1622], Editor and Annotator. Codicis Justiniani D.N. Sacratissimi Principis Pp. Augusti Repetitae Praelectionis Libri XII. Postrema Editio Prioribus Auctior et Emendatior. Lyons: Sumptibus Philip. Borde, Laur. Arnaud, & Cl. Rigaud, 1652. [16] pp., 568 columns. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary paneled sheep, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece, marbled edges. A few scuffs to boards, two early chips repaired. Rubbing with some wear to backstrip, board edges and corners, front joint just starting at ends, partial crack near center of text block. Title page with attractive large device printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Light toning to text, occasional faint dampstaining. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, underlining to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy.  $850.
* With side-notes, an index of titles and Godefroy’s edition of the Twelve Tables, Constitutiones Friderici II, Extravagantes, Liber de Pace Constantiae and Epitome Feudorum. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. Compiled in three years under the direction of Tribonium, it was both a critical restatement of earlier law and jurisprudential writings and a complete collection of recent legislation. It is divided into four books, the Institutes, Digest, Code and Novels. The Code contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign. It is divided into 12 books. Book 1 deals with ecclesiastical law, the sources of law, and the duties of high officials. Books 2-8 deal with private law. Book 9 deals with criminal law. Books 10-12 deal with administrative law. It received a great deal of commentary during the medieval and early modern eras. That of Denis Godefroy was influential well into the twentieth century. Godefroy was a jurist, humanist, historian, scholar of Roman law and professor at the Universities of Geneva and Heidelberg. He was also the first to apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis to Justinian’s works. KVK locates 21 copies. This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue. See illustration below. Law Books 44053 Law Books 44053 Books
Law Books 44053 Law

With Comparisons Between Roman and English
Laws, And An Interesting Virginia Association
73. Justinian I, Emperor of the East [483-565 CE]. Harris, George [1722-1796]], Editor and Translator. D. Justiniani Institutionum Libri Quatuor: The Four Books of Justinian’s Institutions, Translated Into English, With Notes. London: Printed by J. Purser; for M. Withers, 1761. xv, [1], 73, [1], 121, [1], 100, 92, 11, [5] pp. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary calf, blind frames to boards, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Moderate rubbing to boards with a few scuffs, wear to corners, faint early owner signature to head of front board. Toning, light foxing in some places, clean tear to fore-edge of a leaf with no loss to text. “J. Wickham” in fine early hand to heads of front and rear boards, “Jn. Wickham, 1789” to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy.  $950.
* Second edition. With index. The final section contains Book 118 from the Novels, “Concerning the Succession of Descendents.” First published in 1756, this well-respected edition is notable for its elegant parallel translation. More important, Harris, an advocate of Doctor’s Commons, added an interesting historical introduction and notes that compare the rules of Roman and English law. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE., the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. It has four books: the Code, Novels, Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. The Novels is a compilation of laws enacted during Justinian’s reign. This copy belonged to the notable Virginia Jurist John Wickham [1763-1839], who was lead defense counsel in Aaron Burr’s treason trial. Although Thomas Jefferson took an active role in pursuit of a conviction (and execution), Burr was found innocent. Educated at the College of William of Mary and a longtime friend of John Marshall, Wickham was a loyalist during the Revolution. Despite this, he became a leader of the Virginia bar. DAB X:182. Holdsworth XII:641. Sweet & Maxwell 1:612. Law Books 50477 Law Books 50477 Books
Law Books 50477 Law

Revised: