 |
48. Ferris, Forest. G., and Henry A Rosskopf.
The Law of Instructions to Juries in
Missouri and Arkansas (Civil and Criminal). With Approved Forms
Annotated.
St. Louis: F.H. Thomas Law Book Co., 1916. xxxviii, 876 pp. Original
buckram, red and black lettering pieces, owner label near head of
spine. Light shelfwear, some soiling. Owner signatures to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $45. 
Scarce 1882 Pamphlet Advocating
Passage of the New York Civil Code
49. Field, David Dudley [1805-1894], Editor.
Codification of the Common Law. Letter of Jeremy Bentham, And
Report of Judges Story, Metcalf and Others. Reprinted December,
1882. New York: John Polhemus, 1882. 63 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Moderate rubbing to
edges with some chipping. Faint dampstaining to head and foot of
text, vertical crease through front cover. “Hon: Andrew Wylie/ With
Compliments of/ Th. (T.J.?) Mackey’ to head of front cover,
internally clean. A solid copy of a scarce item. $150.
* Only edition. “A former Justice of the Supreme Court of the
United States asked me the other day, why I had not republished
Bentham’s letters to the citizens of this country, on the
codification of the law. I answered, that the subject had been so
fully discussed already, that I thought enough had been published to
convince every person who was willing to be convinced. ‘Well, he
replied, ‘if you will put these letters into the hands of every
member of the Legislature, the Civil Code will be passed without a
dissenting voice.’ reflecting on this conversation afterwards, I
concluded to republish the greater part of one of the letters—that
in which the Common Law is particularly discussed” (1). This
pamphlet was probably published by Field. OCLC locates 20 copies. 
Judge Field Rules Against an Anti-Chinese Ordinance
50. Field, Stephen J. [1816-1899], Circuit Judge. [Ho v.
Nunan].
The Invalidity of the “Queue Ordinance” of the City and
County of San Francisco: Opinion of the Circuit Court of the United
States, For the District of California, in Ah Kow Ho vs. Matthew
Nunan: Delivered July 7th, 1879.
Printed from a Revised copy. San Francisco: J.L. Rice, 1879. 43 pp.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in originally printed
wrappers. Vertical fold through center, wrappers partially detached,
light wear to edges, considerable wear to spine. “J.W. Andrews” in
light pencil to front cover, internally clean. $250.
* Intense prejudice against the Chinese in San Francisco in the late
nineteenth century found expression in such legislation as unfair
taxes on laundries and the infamous “queue ordinance.” Established
by a 1873 ruling by San Francisco’s Board of Supervisors, it
compelled Chinese prisoners to shave their hair to a length of one
inch and cut off their queues (long pigtail braids), ostensibly as a
sanitary measure. This was actually a way to harass the Chinese;
removal of one’s queue was a grave insult. A few courts attempted to
mitigate the mistreatment of the Chinese, notably the U.S. Circuit
Court of Stephen Field in the Opinion of July 1879 regarding the
Ordnance. Noting that it was not directed at the long hair of other
prisoners, Field went on to argue that the ordnance was nothing more
than spiteful legislation that violated the Civil Rights Act of
1870, the Fourteenth Amendment, and the Burlingame Treaty. OCLC
locates 24 copies. 
The Book that “Made” the Common Law
51. Fitzherbert, Anthony [1470-1538].
La Graunde Abridgement Collecte par le Iudge Tresreverend
Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Dernierment Conferre Ouesque la Copye
Escript et per ceo Correcte, Ouesque le Nombre del Sueil, Per Quel
Facilement Poies Trover les Cases cy Abrydges en les Livers Dans,
Novelment Annote: Iammais Devaunt Imprimes. [And] La
Secounde Part du Graund Abridgment...
[And]
Tabula. Cy Ensuit la Table pur Trover les Titles.
London: Richard Tottell, 1577. [ii], 342 [i.e. 341]; [ii], 265;
[ii], 66 fols. First and second parts of abridgment have title
pages. Small folio (6"-1/2" x 9-1/4"). Contemporary calf, large
blind arabesques to boards, rebacked in period style with raised
bands, endpapers renewed. Rubbing to boards with moderate loss to
corners, “Fitzherbert” in early hand to fore-edges of text block.
Handsome woodcut architectural borders to title pages. About 1"
trimmed from margins with occasional minor loss, title page of Part
I, which has noticeable loss to its fore and bottom edges, mounted
and reattached. Light toning, faint dampspotting in a few places,
chipping to edges of a few leaves at ends of text block with minor
loss, occasional short clean tears to edges, one longer tear
carefully mended with archival tape. Brief early annotations and
underlining to portions of text. A handsomely bound copy of a scarce
title. $5,000.
* Second Tottell edition. Arguably one of the most imposing volumes
in the history of English law, Fitzherbert abridged over 14,000
cases under 260 titles in alphabetical order. First printed around
1514, it was the first serious attempt to arrange the law
systematically, and served as a model to such writers as Brooke and
Rolle. According to Boersma, Fitzherbert accomplished “nothing less
that to abridge all notes of significant cases at common law.”
Graham and Heckel refer to this work as the “book that ‘made’ the
Common Law.”: Law Library Journal 51 [1957]: 100-101. Cowley
32. 

Fitzherbert’s Important JP Manual
52. Fitzherbert, Sir Anthony. [Crompton, Richard (fl. 1573-1599),
Editor].
L’Office et Auctority de Iustices de Peace in Part Collect per
Sir Anthonie Fitzherbert Chivaler, Iades un de les Iustices del
Common Banke; et Ore Le Cinque Soits Inlarge per Richard Crompton un
Apprentice de la Common Ley: et Imprimee Lan du grace 1606. A Que
est Annex Loffice de Viconts, Bailifes, Escheators, Constables,
Coroners, &c. Collect per le dit Mounsieur Fitzherbert in part. Et
Auxy Certaine Presidents de Indictments, & Auters Choses. Sisueris
Index, Miti sis Corde Memento, Dicito quae Possunt, Dicta Decere
Senem. London: Printed for the Companie of Stationers, 1606.
Quarto (5-1/2” x 7-1/2"). [x] pp., 274 fols. Text in law French,
Latin and English. Contemporary limp vellum, recased, early
hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Light soiling, some wear
to foot of spine and lower edges of boards, front pastedown loose
and covered with early inscriptions (mostly the signature of a Henry
Wynn), rear pastedown lacking. Later owner inkstamp to preliminaries
and head of title page. Attractive
woodcut
head-piece, tail-piece and decorated initials. Some wear to edges of
first few and final leaves. Occasional toning and faint
dampstaining, interior otherwise fresh. $1,850.
* Later edition. First printed in 1538, this work was issued eight
more times; its final edition was printed in 1617. The first edition
by Crompton was published in 1583. A significant improvement, it is
more systematically and has a great deal of additional material.
Despite Crompton’s efforts, this work was eventually superseded by
William Lambard’s Eirenarcha (1581). OCLC locates 8 copies,
six in the United States. Sweet & Maxwell 1:227 (27). See illustration below. 

Selden’s Edition of Fortescue’s De Laudibus
53. Fortescue, Sir John [1394?-1476?]. Selden, John [1584-1654],
Editor.
De Laudibus Legum Angliae. Written Originally in Latin by Sir
John Fortescue, Lord Chief Justice, And After Lord Chancellor to
King Henry VI. Translated into English, Illustrated with the Notes
of Mr. Selden, And Great Variety of Remarks with Respect to the
Antiquities, History, and Laws of
England. To Which are Prefix’d Mr. Selden to the Reader, And a Large
Historical Preface. To the Whole are Added the Preface of the First
Editor, With the Testimonies of Bale, Pitts, and du Fresne; The
Summs of Sir Ralph de Hengham, Lord Chief Justice to King Edward I.
Commonly Call’d Hengham Magna and Hengham Parva, With Mr. Selden’s
Notes and a Copious Index.
[London]: Printed by Henry Lintot for Daniel Browne, 1741. [iv],
lxiv, [16], ii, 36, [ii], iv, 42, [2] pp. Folio (7-1/2" x 12").
Copperplate pictorial frontispiece. First work preceded by general
title page, others by divisional title pages. Contemporary calf,
blind fillets to boards, rebacked retaining original spine with
lettering pieces and blind fillets, hinges repaired. A few scuffs to
boards, some rubbing to extremities, corners bumped and worn.
Offsetting to margins of endleaves, rest of interior notably fresh.
A handsome copy of a scarce edition. $600.
* “Second Edition”. De Laudibus Legum Angliae (c.1470), a
history of English law, was written for the instruction of Edward,
the young Prince of Wales. Cast in dialogue form, it demonstrates
that the common law was the oldest and most reasonable legal system
in Europe. It also compares the common and Roman systems and extols
the superiority of a constitutionally limited monarch to a absolute
monarch. De Laudibus was written around 1470 and first printed in
1567. The edition by Selden was first published in 1616 and reissued
in 1660, 1672 and 1737 with various additions. The title page of the
1741 printing states that it is the “Second Edition.” “Fortescue was
a favorite among the old lawyers, and will be read with profit in
modern times by those who are interested in the origin and progress
of the Common Law.”: Marvin 321. OCLC locates 37 copies of this
edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:22-23 (16). 
Lengthy Frankfurter ALS With
Interesting Content Concerning Judges
54. Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965].
[Autograph Letter on
Harvard Law School Letterhead, Signed F.F. and Dated Sept. 19]
c.1935. Lengthy letter on three 5" x 8" sheets and 5”x 7” portrait
photograph of Frankfurter in judicial attire in attractively matted
and glazed 28” x 14” frame. $2,000.
* In this letter to an unidentified recipient Frankfurter shares his
thoughts on the judicial system and elected judges. “I agree with
you altogether that the quality of our judges is fundamental to the
quality of our judicial output and I also agree that the method &
selection, the tenure & termination of office are most important. Of
course I am all against short election terms and recall of judges.
My own inclination is strongly, on the whole, for an appointive
judiciary particularly with, possibly, an elected C.J. as the
administrative head of the whole judicial system...” Frankfurter was
a professor at Harvard Law School from 1914 to 1939. See illustration below. 

The Case of Sacco and Vanzetti
Signed by Frankfurter
55. Frankfurter, Felix.
The Case of Sacco and Vanzetti: A Critical Analysis for Lawyers
and Laymen. With a New Introduction by Edmund M. Morgan.
Stanford, CA: Academic Reprints, 1954. vii, 118 pp. Cloth very good
in moderately worn dust jacket. “Felix Frankfurter/ 1954” to front
free endpaper, internally clean. $550.
* Reprint of the first edition. This important contemporary
assessment of one of the most controversial cases in American
history was published five months before the execution of Sacco and
Vanzetti on questionable charges of murder and robbery. Though not a
counsel in the case, Frankfurter assisted the defense during the
appeals process. This copy was probably in Frankfurter’s library. 

With A Gift Inscription by Frankfurter
56. [Frankfurter, Felix]. Feis, Herbert.
The Road to
Pearl Harbor: The Coming of War Between the United States and Japan.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1950. xii, 356 pp. Cloth very
good in moderately worn dust jacket. Gift inscription by Frankfurter
to front free endpaper. $600.
* The inscription reads: “For Arthur Cowan,/ Who will add this to/
the books he cares/ about, with the warm/ regards of/ Felix
Frankfurter/ March 19/54.” 

Signed by Frankfurter
57. [Frankfurter, Felix]. Padover, Saul K.
The Genius of
America: Men Whose Ideas Shaped Our Civilization.
Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. “Felix Frankfurter/
1961” to front free endpaper, internally clean. $550.
* First edition. Each chapter in this study is a profile of a
contributor to American social thought. This group includes two
jurists, John Marshall and Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. This copy was
probably in Frankfurter’s library. 

58. Gapen, Clarke.
Legal Criticism of Medical Expert Evidence: Read Before the
Section of Neurology and Medical Jurisprudence at the Forty-fourth
Annual Meeting of the American Medical Association. Chicago:
Journal of the American Medical Association, 1893. 8 pp. Octavo
(5-1/4" x 7-1/2"). Softbound pamphlet. Some shelfwear, three tiny
chips to top edges of rear cover, minor tear to foot of text,
internally clean. Small inkstamp (with serial number) to head of
front cover. $75.
* Gapen was a physician and lawyer who taught medical jurisprudence
at the University of Wisconsin. No copies on OCLC. 
Uncommon Copy of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
59. Grotius, Hugo [1535-1645].
De Iure [Jure] Belli Ac Pacis Libri
Tres, In Quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium, Item Juris Publici Praecipua
Explicantur. Editio Nova Cum Annotatis Auctoris, ex Postrema Ejus
Ante Obitum Cura Accesserunt Annotata in Epistolam Pauli ad
Philemonem, et Dissertatio de Mari Libero. Amsterdam: Apud
Joannem Blaeu, 1670. [iv], xviii, 620, [104], [6], 28, [1] pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered title to spine,
green edges. Light soiling, spine ends bumped, fore edges of board
lapped, vellum just beginning to break through pastedowns.
Attractive copperplate allegorical title page by Romeyn De Hooghe
[1645-1708] followed by second title page with small woodcut printer
device printed in red and black. Portrait frontispiece lacking.
Woodcut tail-pieces. Later bookplate and annotation to front
pastedown, early signatures to front endleaves, occasional
annotations in fine early hand to text. Internally fresh. An
appealing copy of an uncommon imprint. $500.
* Reissue of the 1667 Blaeu edition, which is based on the final
edition produced by the author. With De Mari Libero and the
Annotata in Epistolam Pauliad Philemonem, a commentary on St.
Paul’s Epistle to Philemon. First published in Paris in 1625, it
established the system of modern public international law, based on
the concept of “droit naturel,” a morality-based law that superseded
the laws of individuals or nations. Though based on Christian
natural law, Grotius advanced the novel argument that his system
would still be valid if it lacked a divine basis. In this regard
Grotius pointed to the future by moving international law in a
secular direction. De Hooge [1645-1708] was an important Dutch
artist best known for his engravings and etchings. He also produced
illustartions for books, and his work can be found in some of the
most important texts of the period. Ter Meulen and Diermanse,
Bibliographie de Grotius 580. 

First American Edition of Hale’s Pleas on the Crown
60. Hale, Sir Matthew [1609-1676]. Emlyn, Sollem, Editor.
Historia Placitorum Coronae. The History of the Pleas of the
Crown. Edited With Notes and References to Later Cases by W.A.
Stokes and E. Ingersoll. Philadelphia: Robert H. Small, 1847.
Two volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers
renewed. Light foxing in a few places, interiors otherwise fresh.
$950.
* First American edition. The first history of English criminal law,
it is widely acclaimed for its skillful, comprehensive and masterful
discourse. Although Hale had planned to write this work in three
books, only the first volume was complete at the time of his death.
(It covers the capital offenses - treasons and felonies.) “This
book, so far as it extends, gives a complete presentment of this
branch of the law, both in its development and in its condition at
Hale’s own time...Ever since its first publication it has been
regarded as a book of the highest authority”: Holdsworth, Sources
and Literature of English Law 152-153. Cohen 3704. See illustration below. 

61. [Health Insurance]. United States Congress. Committee on
Interstate and Foreign Commerce.
National Health Insurance: Major Proposals. Hearings Before the
Subcommittee on Health and the Environment of the Committee on
Interstate and Foreign Commerce, House of Representative
Ninety-Fourth Congress, First [and Second] Session on
Consideration of the Major Proposals Relating to National Health
Insurance. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1976.
Three volumes. Softbound, some shelfwear, light markings in pencil
in some places. A solid set. $75. 
62. Heck, Philipp von [1858-1943].
Die Entstehung der Lex Frisionum. Stuttgart: Verlag von W.
Kohlhammer, 1927. ix, 157 pp. Softbound, untrimmed edges. Some
shelfwear, a few leaves detached, occasional underlining in pencil,
notes to rear endleaves. $50.
* A title in the series Arbeiten zur Deutschen Rechts und
Verfassungsgeschichte. The Lex Frisionum [c. CE802] is a
compilation of laws from the pagan and Christian eras in force in
Frisia, a region of the present-day Netherlands. OCLC locates 37
copies. 
Heineccius on the History of
Roman and German Law
63. Heineccius, Johann Gottlieb [1681-1741]. [Ritter, Johann Daniel
(1709-1775), Editor].
Historia Iuris [Juris] Civils Romani ac Germanici, qva Vtivsqve
Origo et Vsvs in Germania ex Ipsis Fontibvs Ostenditvr, Commda
Avditoribvs Methodo, Adornata, Mvltisque Observationibvs Havd
Vvlgaribvs Passim Illvstrata. Editio Nova Emendata,
Observationibvsqve Avcta Stvdio Ioan. Dan. Ritteri. Leiden: Apud
Ioh. & Herm. Verbeek, 1748. [xl], 554, 112, [56] pp. Four fold-out
tables. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, hand-lettered
title to spine. Title page printed in red and black, woodcut printer
device, decorated initials and tail piece. Some glue residue to foot
of title page, faint dampstaining to margins of a few leaves,
interior otherwise clean and bright. A remarkably well-preserved
copy. $750.
* Revised edition of work first published 1733. With index and
bibliographical notes. Heineccius was a prominent German jurist and
a professor of jurisprudence and philosophy at Halle. He belonged to
the school of philosophical jurists who attempted to treat law as a
rational discipline rather than as an empirical craft based on
custom and expediency. His commitment to this principle is evident
in the present study, a history of Roman and German law. It is
considered to be one of his principal works.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) 11: 1098. Brunet, Manuel du Libraire et de
L’Amateur de Livres III:82. Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rares
et Precieux 3-4:231 (both citing 1751 and 1765 editions). 

64. Hoffman, Murray.
The Ritual Law of the Church; with Its Application to the
Communion and Baptismal Offices. To Which is Added Notes Upon
Orders, The Articles, and Canons of 1603. New York: Pott, Young
& Co., 1872. Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to
spine. Light shelfwear to spine ends and corners, partial crack
between front endleaf and title page, internally clean. Ex-library.
Bookplate to front pastedown, annotations to head of title page.
$65.
* Concerns the practice of the Protestant Episcopal Church. 
Treatise on Insurance
“Valuable to the English Lawyer”
65. Hughes, David.
A Treatise on the Law Relating to Insurance: In Three Parts, Viz.
I.-Of Marine Insurance. II.-Of Insurance on Lives. III.-Of Insurance
Against Fire. With Notes and References to American Decisions.
New York: Published by O. Halsted [et al.], 1833. xxxii, 471, [1]
pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent cloth, gilt title to spine, endpapers
renewed. Toning to text, offsetting to margins of a few leaves,
internally clean. $350.
* First American edition, from the first London edition, 1828. This
is essentially a treatise on marine insurance. The sections of fire
and life insurance are covered in 15 pages. Topics covered include
the slave trade, smuggling, pirates and loss of property to rats.
According to Kent, this is an unoriginal but “plain, methodical, and
correct treatise” that “must be valuable to the English lawyer.”:
Commentaries on American Law cited in Marvin 403. Cohen 7065.


Interesting Treatise on Tax Indebtedness
66. Hughes, T.B.
A Report of the Case of the King Against Bebb and Others.
Assignees of Castell and Powell, Bankrupts; On an Extent: With
Explanatory Notes and an Appendix of Some Cases and Records in
Extents Which Have Not Been Before Printed. London: Printed by
A. Strahan, 1811. vi, 244 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf,
blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine.
Light rubbing, front hinge starting. Offsetting to margins of
endleaves, toning to text, internally clean. A well-preserved copy
of a scarce title. $950.
* Only edition. Abolished in 1947, a writ of extent was a remedy
employed by the crown to recover unpaid taxes from a debtor or
bankrupt. This book, a combination of treatise and report, examines
the nature of these writs through a scholarly account, with notes
and a historical appendix, of the important Exchequer case of John
Bebb and others, assignees of the bankrupt London banking house of
Castell and Powell. Bebb and others, assignees of Castell and
Powell, were countersued by the government for the right to assets
that would cover payment of bills of exchange drawn by a Newcastle
bank against tax-collection funds they were holding on deposit. The
drafts had been accepted by the now bankrupt Castell and Powell, who
had turned them over to the commissioners of excise as collateral
for the Newcastle tax deposits, payable in thirty days. At issue was
the right of the Crown to sue a debtor (Castell and Powell) of a
tax-owing debtor (the Newcastle bank). OCLC locates 13 copies. Sweet
& Maxwell 2:175. See illustration below. 

“A Convenient Addition to Every
Professional and Mercantile Library”
67. Ingersoll, Edward [1790-1841].
A Digest of the Laws of the
United States of America, From March 4th, 1789, To May 15th, 1820.
Including Also the Constitution, And the Old Act of Confederation,
And Excluding All Acts Relating to the District of Columbia, Acts
Establishing or Discontinuing Post Roads, and Private Acts.
Philadelphia: Published by James Maxwell, 1821. [viii], 845, [5] pp.
Octavo (5-3/4" x 9). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards,
lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities and a few
scuffs, some gatoring and discoloration to spine, front board just
beginning to detach near head. Offsetting to margins of endleaves,
light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. $500.
* Only edition, one of the two issues listed in Cohen, which are
distinguished by their slightly different title pages. “An
Abridgment of Digest of the Acts of Congress, must form a convenient
addition to every professional or mercantile library. So many laws
however had become obsolete, and so many others had been enacted
since the publication of Mr. Herty’s ‘Digest,’ and of Mr. Graydon’s
‘Abridgment,’ that a more modern compilation seemed to be generally
desired. I was therefore induced to undertake the present work.
(...) The list of post-roads established by various acts, I omitted
as of merely local and limited interest.”: Advertisement [v].
Ingersoll was a member of the Philadelphia bar. OCLC locates 27
copies. Cohen 5656. 

68. Institut de Droit Compare, Universite de Paris.
La Nationalite Dans La Science Sociale et Dans Le Droit
Contemporain. Preface de MM. Levy-Ullmann et Gidel. Paris:
Librairie du Recueil Sirey, [1933]. [iv], [vii]-xi, 347, [4] pp.
Softbound, untrimmed edges. Some shelfwear and soiling, binding
cocked, lower corner lacking from rear cover, internally clean. $50
* OCLC locates 22 copies. This volume records the proceedings of a
conference on nationalism and citizenship. 
Law for the Theatrical Profession
69. Isaacs, Sidney C.
The Law Relating to Theatres, Music-Halls, And Other Public
Entertainments, And to the Performers Therein, Including the Law of
Musical and Dramatic Copyright. Together With a Foreword by the Hon.
Mr. Justice McCardie. [London]: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1927.
xxxiii, 448 pp. Original cloth, some rubbing to extremities. Light
foxing to some leaves, internally clean. An appealing copy of an
uncommon title. $150.
* “He who is in danger of falling between two stools should take
care to fall gracefully. This is the axiom which I have followed in
preparing this volume on ‘Theatrical Law,’ which is intended for the
use of the theatrical profession and entertainment industry, as well
as for that of the legal profession. I am persuaded that it is
impossible to satisfy all; but I have made the attempt.”: Preface
vii. 

1864 Pamphlet Proposing a National Bankruptcy Law
70. James, Edwin John [1812-1882].
Suggestions for an Act to Establish a Uniform System of
Bankruptcy Law Throughout the
United States.
New York: Baker & Godwin, 1864. 32 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4").
Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, vertical crease through center.
Foxing to title page and a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.
$150.
* Only edition. “The author...does not propose to adduce any
arguments in support of the imperative necessity for the measure.
That a great mercantile community, such as we have in the United
States,...should exist without a law calculated to relieve the
honest debtor from the result of misfortune, and to furnish some
security to the creditor, is one of the most remarkable phenomena of
the age” (3). Federal bankruptcy acts were signed into law in 1800
and 1841. Each was quickly repealed. A longer-lived federal law was
enacted in 1867. OCLC locates 13 copies. Sabin 36591. 

American Bankruptcy Law in 1867
71. James, Edwin John.
The Bankrupt Law of the United States. 1867. With Notes, and a
Collection of American and English Decisions Upon the Principles and
Practice of the Law of Bankruptcy. Adapted to the Use of the Lawyer
and Merchant.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1867. v, 325 pp. Includes two-page
publisher list. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, blind frames to
boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to
extremities, three inch crack to foot of front joint, small faint
stain to front board. Signature of Samuel Richard Thayer to front
endleaf. A few leaves worn along edges, notes in pencil to margins
of some leaves, occasional light foxing. Ex-library. Location labels
to spine, bookplates to front pastedown, stamps to a few leaves. A
solid copy. $300.
* First edition. The Bankruptcy Act of 1867 was the third attempt to
create a Federal bankruptcy system. Each of the first two acts,
passed in 1800 and 1841, lasted about a year. Never popular, they
were seen as safeguards for financial recklessness and were allowed
to expire. Other attempts, most notably a bill proposed in 1841 by
Daniel Webster, were defeated. Around 1865, however, Congress began
to see bankruptcy protection as a necessary tool to encourage the
economic redevelopment of the devastated southern states and
encourage the expansion of the national post-war economy. These
needs informed the passage of the 1867 act. This treatise contains
the complete text of the act, with notes, along with extensive
discussion of each of its sections. Catalogue of the Library of
Harvard Law School
I:1040. 

Attractive Edition of the Code With
Important Notes by Denis Godefroy
72. [Justinian (483-565 CE)]. Gothofredi, Dionysii (Godefroy, Denis)
[1549-1622], Editor and Annotator.
Codicis Justiniani D.N. Sacratissimi Principis Pp. Augusti Repetitae
Praelectionis Libri XII. Postrema Editio Prioribus Auctior et
Emendatior.
Lyons: Sumptibus Philip. Borde, Laur. Arnaud, & Cl. Rigaud, 1652.
[16] pp., 568 columns. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary
paneled sheep, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece,
marbled edges. A few scuffs to boards, two early chips repaired.
Rubbing with some wear to backstrip, board edges and corners, front
joint just starting at ends, partial crack near center of text
block. Title page with attractive large device printed in red and
black, woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Light toning to
text, occasional faint dampstaining. Early owner signature to front
free endpaper, underlining to a few passages, interior otherwise
clean. A handsome copy.
$850.
* With side-notes, an index of titles and Godefroy’s edition of the
Twelve Tables, Constitutiones Friderici II, Extravagantes, Liber de
Pace Constantiae and Epitome Feudorum. Commissioned by the Emperor
Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the
Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing
Roman law. Compiled in three years under the direction of Tribonium,
it was both a critical restatement of earlier law and
jurisprudential writings and a complete collection of recent
legislation. It is divided into four books, the Institutes,
Digest, Code and Novels. The Code
contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign. It is divided
into 12 books. Book 1 deals with ecclesiastical law, the sources of
law, and the duties of high officials. Books 2-8 deal with private
law. Book 9 deals with criminal law. Books 10-12 deal with
administrative law. It received a great deal of commentary during
the medieval and early modern eras. That of Denis Godefroy was
influential well into the twentieth century. Godefroy was a jurist,
humanist, historian, scholar of Roman law and professor at the
Universities of Geneva and Heidelberg. He was also the first to
apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis to Justinian’s
works. KVK locates 21 copies. This edition not in the British
Museum Catalogue. See illustration below. 

With Comparisons Between Roman and English
Laws, And An Interesting Virginia Association
73. Justinian I, Emperor of the East [483-565 CE]. Harris, George
[1722-1796]], Editor and Translator.
D. Justiniani Institutionum Libri Quatuor: The Four Books of
Justinian’s Institutions, Translated Into English, With Notes.
London: Printed by J. Purser; for M. Withers, 1761. xv, [1], 73,
[1], 121, [1], 100, 92, 11, [5] pp. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary
calf, blind frames to boards, rebacked in period style with raised
bands and lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Moderate rubbing to
boards with a few scuffs, wear to corners, faint early owner
signature to head of front board. Toning, light foxing in some
places, clean tear to fore-edge of a leaf with no loss to text. “J.
Wickham” in fine early hand to heads of front and rear boards, “Jn.
Wickham, 1789” to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. A
handsome copy. $950.
* Second edition. With index. The final section contains Book 118
from the Novels, “Concerning the Succession of Descendents.”
First published in 1756, this well-respected edition is notable for
its elegant parallel translation. More important, Harris, an
advocate of Doctor’s Commons, added an interesting historical
introduction and notes that compare the rules of Roman and English
law. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE., the body of
writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis
preserved and restated all existing Roman law. It has four books:
the Code, Novels, Institutes and Digest.
Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the
reformed legal system. The Novels is a compilation of laws
enacted during Justinian’s reign. This copy belonged to the notable
Virginia Jurist John Wickham [1763-1839], who was lead defense
counsel in Aaron Burr’s treason trial. Although Thomas Jefferson
took an active role in pursuit of a conviction (and execution), Burr
was found innocent. Educated at the College of William of Mary and a
longtime friend of John Marshall, Wickham was a loyalist during the
Revolution. Despite this, he became a leader of the Virginia bar.
DAB X:182. Holdsworth XII:641. Sweet & Maxwell 1:612. 
 |
 |