CATALOGUE 44
A New Format for the New Year  
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - Elliot  
- Ferris - Justinian  
- Kames - Nott
- Papas - [U.S. Army]  
- Valentini - Yale Law Sch.  
A Selection from our Backlist:  
- [Blackstone] - Johnson  
- Lemkin - Whishaw  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (40MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Lord Kames on Equity, Final Authorial Edition
74. Kames, Henry Home, Lord [1696-1782]. Principles of Equity. Edinburgh: Printed for J. Bell, and W. Creech, 1778. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, speckled edges. Some minor scuffs to boards, light rubbing to extremities. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interiors otherwise fresh. A well-preserved set.  $1,200.
* Third edition. Revised and corrected, this was the last edition published in Kames’s lifetime, and the definitive authorial text. The leading Scottish jurist of his day and an important figure of the Scottish Enlightenment, Lord Kames was an influence on David Hume, James Boswell and Adam Smith. Kames’s commitment to Enlightenment principles influenced the design of his treatise on equity on Scottish law, which reduces the subject to “a regular system” that puts each element “in its proper place” (xii). Kames intended to begin this book with a “preliminary discourse on morals,” but he left it out in order “bring this edition within a moderate price” (xii). (This preface was later included in his Sketches of the History of Man.) OCLC locates 22 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 5:57. See illustration below. Law Books 50446 Law Books 50446 Books
Law Books 50446 Law

Treatise on the Hanseatic Laws That
Includes Their First Edition in Latin
75. Kuricke, Reinhold [1610?-1667]. Jus Maritimum Hanseaticum, Olim Germanico Tantum Idiomate Editum, Nunc Vero Etiam in Latinum Translatum, & ad Singulos Titulos Eorumque Articulos Commentariis & Dissertationibus Juridicis, Politicis, Historicisque Illustratum, Nec Minus cum Legibus Antiquis Rhodiorum, Romanorum, Wysbicensium, Caroli V. & Philippi II. Hispaniarum Regum, Variorum Deniq: Regnorum Civitatumq: Statutis, Juribus & Plebiscitus Collatum, ac Firmatum. Accesserunt Diatriba de Assecurationibus: Item Variae Illustres Quaestiones ad Jus Maritimum Pertinentes. Hamburg: Sumptibus Zachariae Herteli, 1667. 258, 120 pp. Text of Hansa Laws with Latin translation in parallel columns. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Recent three-quarter cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine, endpapers renewed. Title page printed in red and black. Underlining and check marks in a few places. Light browning, negligible worming in a few places with negligible loss to text, occasional light foxing. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $1,500.
* Only edition. Adopted in 1591, the Hanseatic or (Hanse) laws governed maritime trade among the cities of the Hanseatic League, a group that included Lubeck, Hamburg, Stockholm, Krakow and Wisby. It was authoritative in northern Europe and an important influence on the development of maritime law in Europe, Great Britain and the Americas. Written by a state official from Danzig (Gdansk), Jus Maritimum Hanseaticum is a thorough treatise on the laws and their history. Especially interesting is the section in which he compares the Hanse laws to the Rhodian Laws, Roman law, the Laws of Wisby and the laws of Holy Roman Emperor Charles V and Philip II of Spain. KVK locates 17 copies. 6 copies located in North America at the Library of Congress, Harvard Law School, University of Virginia Law School and the Universities of Kansas, Minnesota and South Carolina. BMC 6:734. See illustration below. Law Books 50499 Law Books 50499 Books
Law Books 50499 Law

French Edition of the Institutiones Juris Canonici
76. Lancelotti, Giovanni Paolo. Institutiones Iuris [Juris] Canonici, Quibus Jus Pontificium Singulari Methodo Libris Quatuor Comprehenditur. Praefixa est I.D.A.P. Historica Juris Pontificii Synopsis cum Syllabo Pontificum Romanorum, & Conciliorum; Inserta Item Ejusdem Opera sub Titulis Institutionum, Decreta Concilii Tridentini Eodem Pertinentia, Quibus Novi Juris Aliquid Constituitur, Aut Vetus Innovatur: Adjeactae Quoque Appendicis Loco, Regulae Cancellariae Romanae, Indicatis ad Calcem iis Quae Communi Usu Receptae, In Gallia Observantur. Paris: Apud Viduam Aegidii Alliot, 1675. Two parts. [xxii], 452, [2], 58, [64] pp. Second part preceded by divisional title page. Octavo (3-1/4" x 5-3/4"). Contemporary mottled calf, gauffered edges to board, gilt spine with raised bands, speckled edges. Light rubbing to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities, small piece of calf lacking from for-edge of front board, corners bumped, small chip to head of spine, front pastedown partially loose, rear pastedown lacking. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Faint dampstaining and finger smudges in some places, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a rare edition of a scarce title.  $750.
* Second French edition. Also known as the Appendix Pauli Lancelotti, this is a textbook in the manner of the Institutes from the Corpus Juris Civilis. It was first issued in 1563. Though it is appended to most editions of the Corpus Juris Canonici, it was never officially adopted by the church. It went through several editions and imprints. This 1675 Paris edition contains the resolutions of the Council of Trent and observations about the role of canon law in France, which summarize the main points of Gallicanism. This edition not in the BMC, Camus or the Canon Law Collection in the Library of Congress. KVK locates 3 copies, OCLC locates 1. Law Books 50365 Law Books 50365 Books
Law Books 50365 Law

77. Llewellyn, Karl N. [1893-1962], and E. Adamson Hoebel. The Cheyenne Way. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1953]. ix, 360 pp. Frontispiece. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $50.
* Second printing. First published in 1941, this study of Cheyenne law and custom, which was based on field work undertaken in the 1930s, is a classic study of comparative law and a landmark in the development of American jurisprudence. Law Books 50386 Law Books 50386 Books
Law Books 50386 Law

Handsomely Bound Early Edition of
Locke’s Two Treatises
78. Locke, John [1632-1704]. Two Treatises of Government: In the Former, The False Principles and Foundation of Sir Robert Filmer, And His Followers, Are Detected and Overthrown. The Later is an Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent, and End of Civil-Government. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill, 1698. [vi], 358 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers removed, title page re-hinged. “Two” rubbed away from title on title page, clean tear to one leaf with no loss, worming to a few others with minor loss. Light soiling to title page, toning to text, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy of a scarce edition.   $2,000.
* Third edition. “[Locke] has two purposes in view: to refute the doctrine of the divine and absolute right of the Monarch, as it had been put forward by Robert Filmer’s Patriarcha, and to establish a theory which would reconcile the liberty of the citizen with political order. (...) The constructive doctrines which are elaborated in the second treatise became the basis of social and political philosophy for generations. Labor is the origin and justification of property; contract or consent is the ground of government and fixes its limits. Behind both doctrines lies the idea of the independence of the individual person. The state of nature knows no government; but in it, as in political society, men are subject to the moral law, which is the law of God. Men are born free and equal in rights.”: Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy. Sweet & Maxwell 1:610 (52). Law Books 50256 Law Books 50256 Books

“Remarkable” Cases on Witchcraft, Wife Beating,
Insanity and Other Matters
Selected and Annotated by Mackenzie
79. [Mackenzie, Sir George (1636-1691), Compiler]. Pleadings, In Some Remarkable Cases, Before the Supreme Courts of Scotland, Since the Year 1661. To Which the Decisions are Subjoyn’d. Edinburgh: Printed by the Heirs and Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1704. [viii], 295 pp. 12mo. (3" x 5"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, raised bands to spine. Rubbing to extremities with some wear to spine ends and corners, a few scuffs to boards, binding slightly cocked, hinges cracked but secure, front free endpaper lacking, margins trimmed closely with no loss to text. “By Sir George Mackenzie of Rosenhaugh” in fine early hand to title page. Offsetting to margins of title page and final leaf, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of a scarce title.  $950.
* Third (and final) edition. First published in 1672, MacKenzie’s “remarkable” collection of 18 pleadings is prefaced by “The Author’s Reflections Upon These Pleadings.” Most examples have a brief heading that indicates its significance, such as “How Fury and Lucid Intervals May be Proven.” Among this group is a pleading “For Maevia, Accused of Witchcraft” and “For Titius, Accused Before the Secret Council for Beating His Wife.” Mackenzie was Lord Advocate during the reigns of Charles II and James II. Best known for his role in the persecution of Scottish Presbyterians, which earned him the nickname “Bloody MacKenzie,” he was in important jurist, scholar and author, and the founder of the Advocates Library, which is now part of the National Library of Scotland. OCLC locates 5 copies of this edition, 17 copies of all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 5:74. See illustration below. Law Books 48296 Law Books 48296 Books
Law Books 48296 Law

Francois-Xavier Martin on
Executors and Administrators
80. Martin, Francois-Xavier [1762-1846]. A Treatise on the Powers and Duties of Executors and Administrators, According to the Law of North-Carolina. Newbern: Martin & Ogden, 1803. xvi [i.e. xii], 320 , [8] pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, near-contemporary (frontier-style) muslin rebacking retaining original lettering piece, rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, free endpapers excised. Early bookplate (of W.H. Shankland, Jr.) to front and rear pastedowns, his and another man’s signature to head of title page. Contemporary ownership signatures. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise clean.  $1,500.
* First edition. With forms. Martin’s treatise is derived from Sir Samuel Toller’s The Law of Executors and Administrators. (It is unclear whether he used the 1800 or 1803 edition.) Toller is copied almost verbatim, omitting the parts that derive authority from British statutes not recognized in North Carolina. These sections are replaced with original material. A posthumous second edition edited by “a gentleman of the profession” was published in 1820. An important figure in the legal history of the south, Martin was a French-born lawyer, judge, author, translator, printer and historian. His career began in North Carolina; he later moved to the Louisiana territory, where he played the central role in the reorganization of the legal system. Appointed attorney-general when Louisiana became a state, he is considered the father of Louisiana jurisprudence. OCLC locates 18 copies of the first edition. Cohen 4645. See illustration below. Law Books 50505 Law Books 50505 Books
Law Books 50505 Law

Uncommon Important
American Treatise on Shipwrecks
81. Marvin, William. A Treatise on the Law of Wreck and Salvage. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1858. [8], xvi, 375 pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing to publisher catalogue, toning to text, internally clean.   $850.
* Only edition. “A republication of the rules of the District Court of the United States for the Southern District of Florida having become necessary for the use of the court and bar, it occurred to the author, that a brief exposition of the outlines of Practice in salvage causes, in this District, and of the principles applicable to their decision, published with the Rules, would prove useful to himself, in the discharge of his official duties, and not wholly uninteresting to others, employed in the profession of the law, or in the pursuits of commerce.”: Preface [iii]. Marvin was a judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, which sat in Key West. OCLC locates 51 copies. Cohen 1596. Law Books 50382 Law Books 50382 Books

The Oldest Written Constitution in Use Today
82. [Massachusetts]. Journal of the Convention for Framing a Constitution of Government for the State of Massachusetts Bay, From the Commencement of their First Session, September 1, 1779, To the Close of Their Last Session, June 16, 1780. Including a List of the Members. With an Appendix-Containing 1. The Resolve for Ascertaining the Sense of the People on the Subject of a New Constitution. 2. The Form of Government Originally Reported by the General Committee of the Convention. 3. The Address to the People. 4. The Constitution as Finally Agreed Upon by the Convention, and 5. The Rejected Constitution of 1778. Published by Order of the Legislature. Boston: Dutton & Wentworth, Printers to the State, 1832. [v], 6-264 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear, a few tiny scuffs to boards, front joint cracked near spine ends. Early owner siganture to title page. Light foxing and toning in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy.  $250.
*First edition. Drafted primarily by John Adams and enacted in 1780, the Massachusetts Constitution is the oldest written constitution that is still in use. A crucial primary source, the Journal is the first complete account of the convention that framed it. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 241. Law Books 50356 Law Books 50356 Books
Law Books 50356 Law

The Legal Status of Mother and Child
83. McCulloch, Catherine Waugh [b.1862]. Mr. Lex, Or The Legal Status of Mother and Child. Chicago: F.H. Revell, 1899. 85 pp. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Original cloth, black-stamped titles to front board and spine. Light soiling and Shelfwear. Signature of Lola B. Miller to front free endpaper, internally clean. A very good copy of an uncommon title.  $350.
* Sole edition. A legal treatise in the form of a novel about the Lex Family. The author, an attorney, was instrumental in the passage of Illinois legislation that granted women equal rights in the guardianship of their children. Lola B. Miller was the first president of the Iowa Suffrage Memorial Commission. Law Books 50573 Law Books 50573 Books

1901 Treatise on Jewish Marriage Law
84. Mielziner, M[oses] [1828-1903]. The Jewish Law of Marriage and Divorce in Ancient and Modern Times and Its Relation to the Law of the State. New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1901. 149, [2] pp., [1] pp. Original cloth, light rubbing to extremities, notes in pencil to endleaves and some text leaves.  $125.
* Second revised edition. “[P]roper attention has been paid to the provisions of the Common Law and the laws of the various states of the Union on the subject, so that the relation of the Jewish law to the law of the land is in some cases more clearly exhibited. Only works which are recognized as authorities in America have been referred to, namely, Kent’s Commentaries, Bouvier’s Institutes, and especially Bishop on Marriage and Divorce” (8). Law Books 50575 Law Books 50575 Books
Law Books 50575 Law

85. Morey, William C. Outlines of Roman Law: Comprising its Historical Growth and General Principles. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, [1914]. xiii, 437, [2] pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine. Owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $65. Law Books 50481 Law Books 50481 Books

Rare Fictionalized Account of
a Famous Chicago Murder
86. [Murder]. [Chicago]. [Trussell, George]. Sin in Silk. [Chicago?, c.1870]. 98 pp. 11 full-page woodcut illustrations. Octavo (6" x 8-1/2"). Original pictorial wrappers, soiled and slightly detached, spine chipped, browning to text. Rare.   $250.
* A fictionalized (and salacious) account of a famous Chicago homicide. George Trussell, a gambler, turfman, butcher and electrician, was murdered by his mistress, Mollie Trussell (no relation), a former prostitute, in a saloon. No copies found on OCLC. Not found in Hollis. Law Books 50496 Law Books 50496 Books

87. National Commission on Product Safety. Final Report Presented to the President and Congress. June, 1970. [Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, June 1970. xiv, 167, 32 pp. Charts. Softbound, some shelfwear, lower corner lacking from front cover, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 49470 Law Books 49470 Books

Final Report of the National Monetary Commission
88. National Monetary Commission. United States. Proposed Codification of the National Banking Laws. [Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1912]. 107 pp. Quarto (9" x 11"). Attractive three quarter morocco over pebbled cloth, raised bands and gilt titles and “Eugene Hale” to spine, marbled endpapers and edges. Light shelfwear, some discoloration and tiny stain to front board, boards slightly bowed. Internally fresh. A handsome copy.  $150.
* National Monetary Commission was a study group established by Congress after the Panic of 1907. Charged with the reform of the American banking system, the Commission issued 30 authoritative reports and surveys from 1909 to 1912. They formed the basis of the Federal Reserve Act of 1913, which established the Federal Reserve system. This presentation copy was given to Maine Senator Eugene Hale [1836-1918], a member of the Commission. Law Books 50550 Law Books 50550 Books
Law Books 50550 Law

89. New York Court of General Sessions. Presentment of the New York County Regular Grand Jury for the May, 1934 Term on the Parole Systems of the City and State of New York. [New York: s.n., 1934]. 150, [1] pp. Softbound, some shelfwear and soiling, binding slightly cocked, early owner signature to head of front cover. Faint dampstaining to some leaves at the rear of text, interior otherwise clean.   $75.
* “We are satisfied that the paroling of prisoners is sound in principle, but we find that the application of that principle leaves much to be desired “ (1). OCLC locates 5 copies. Law Books 49651 Law Books 49651 Books

A “Remedial Code” for Slavery
90. Nott, Samuel [1788-1869]. Slavery, And the Remedy; Or, Principles and Suggestions for a Remedial Code. Boston: Crocker and Brewster, 1856. 118 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, some edgewear and discoloration, small chip and a few tiny inkstains to rear cover. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $150.
* Third edition, and the first edition with commentary on the Dred Scott decision. Like his better known father of the same name, Samuel Nott was a Congregational clergyman and missionary. First published in 1856, Slavery, and the Remedy argued that slavery was a state rather than a federal issue, and thus to be solved by the individual states. In order to assist this effort he proposed a “Remedial Code” to reduce the evils of slavery until it could be eliminated. OCLC locates 31 copies of this edition. Cohen 9863. Law Books 47240 Law Books 47240 Books
Law Books 47240 Law
Revised: