 |
91. Papas, William [1927-2000], Illustrator. Jonathan Stone, Text.
The Law by Papas. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. [35]
pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated throughout. Folio (10-1/2" x 10").
Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $60.
* A humorous look at the English judicial process with elaborate
illustrations by the noted political cartoonist and illustrator best
known for his contributions to the Manchester Guardian. 
Parsons on Mercantile Law
92. Parsons, Theophilus, Jr. [1797-1882].
The Elements of Mercantile Law. Boston, Little, Brown and
Company, 1856. lxxxiii, 617 pp. (6" x 9"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Light spotting to some leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. An attractive copy. $500.
* Only edition. Like his father (and namesake), Theophilus Parsons,
Jr. was an expert on commercial and maritime law. Pound considered
him to be one of the great jurists of the “formative era” of
American law. This textbook was inspired by the courses on
commercial law he taught at Harvard Law School, where he was Dane
Professor. It defines the subject broadly and includes sections on
shipping law and the law of marine, fire and life insurance. Parts
of this treatise were incorporated into his Laws of Business for
Business Men (1857). Pound, The Formative Era in American Law
142.Cohen 2439. 

The Law of Markets and Fairs
93. Pease, J.G., and Herbert Chitty.
A Treatise on the Law of Markets and Fairs with the Principal
Statutes Relating Thereto. London: Knight and Co., 1899 lxxxi,
224 pp. Original cloth, blind rules to boards, some shelfwear to
spine ends and
corners.
Signatures of Lord Justice Collins and S.O. Henn Collins to front
free endpaper, internally clean. Ex-Supreme Court, Royal Courts of
Justice Library. Label to foot of spine, small inkstamp to front
free endpaper. Scarce. $250.
* Only edition. “This book consists of an Introduction and Two
Parts, with an appendix. Part I. contains the common law of markets
and fairs, and shows how it has been modified by statute. In Part
II. we have set out and commented on the enactments under which in
recent times markets have usually been established. (...) The
Appendix consists of the principal Acts whereby the common law has
been modified other than those set out in Part II.”: Preface
vii-viii Richard Henn, Lord Collins [1824-1911] was a distinguished
judge of the High Court, Lord Justice of Appeal, Master of the Rolls
and Lord of Appeal in Ordinary. S.O. Henn Collins was his son. OCLC
locates 13 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 2:276. 

Early English Treatise on
Mining Law with Illustrations and Plates
94. Pettus, Sir John [1613-1690].
Fodinae Regales. Or, The History, Laws and Places of the Chief
Mines and Mineral Works in
England, Wales, And the English Pale in Ireland. As Also of the Mint
and Mony. With a Clavis Explaining Some Difficult Words Relating to
Mines, &c.
London: Printed by H.L. and R.B. for Thomas Bassett, 1670. [xv],
108, [7] pp. Portrait frontispiece, two plates, two large text
illustrations, all copperplate. Folio (7-1/4" x 11-1/2"). Nineteenth
century calf, blind rules to boards, lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to extremities with wear to spine
ends and corners, a few minor scuffs, front joint starting, hinges
cracked but secure. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Toning, negligible light foxing in a few places,
internally clean. Ex-institution library. Location label to spine,
stamps to front free endpaper. An appealing copy. $2,750.
* First edition. One of the first treatises on the subject,
Fodinae Regales was the standard treatise on mining law in
seventeenth-century England. It contains a compilation of statutes,
abstracts of documents and a great deal of additional information on
mining, metallurgy, alchemy and coinage. The plates depict the
Darrein (Daren) Hills and Comsumlock (Cwmsymlog) Hill silver mines
in Wales, the text illustrations depict the arms of the Society of
the Mines Royal and the Society for the Mineral and Battery Works.
The Clavis is a glossary of mining and legal terms. Pettus was
deputy governor of the royal mines. This title was reissued in 1706;
The 1670 edition was reissued as a limited-edition facsimile by the
London Institute of Mining and Metallurgy in 1981. OCLC locates 30
copies of the 1670 edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:467 (4). See
illustration below. 

First Printing of the Laws of Pittsburgh
95. [Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania].
By-Laws and Ordinances of the City of Pittsburgh, And the Acts of
Assembly Relating Thereto; With Notes and references to Judicial
Decisions Thereon, And an Appendix, relating to Several Subjects
Connected with the Laws and Police of the City Corporation.
(Published Under the Authority of the City Councils.)
Pittsburgh: Printed and Published by Johnston and Stockton, 1828.
viii, [9]-531 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Light browning,
negligible foxing to a few leaves, internally clean. A handsome copy
of a rare title. $1,000.
* Pittsburgh was founded in the mid-eighteenth century, chartered as
a borough in 1794 and incorporated as a city in 1816. Digested by
topic, this is the first collection of Pittsburgh laws produced
after the city’s incorporation. It also appears to be the first
collection of any kind devoted to the laws of Pittsburgh. OCLC
locates 9 copies. Not listed in the online catalogues of Harvard Law
School or the Library of Congress. Not in Cohen. Sabin 63112. See illustration below. 
A Digest of Pre-Revolutionary French Law
96. Pocquet de Livonniere, Claude [1652-1726]. [Pocquet de
Livonniere, Gabriel (1684-1762)].
Regles du Droit Francois. Nouvelle Edition, Revue, Corrigee,
& Considerablement Augmentee. Paris, Chez Despilly/ Chez Saugrain,
1768. xvi, [3], 616 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary mottled
calf, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece, marbled
endpapers, rouged edges. A few scuffs to boards, some rubbing to
extremities, small chips to foot of spine and fore-edge of front
board, front hinge starting, rear hinge cracked but secure.
Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials.
Early owner signatures to heads of half-title and title page. Light
browning to some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An attractive
copy. $250.
* Sixth and final edition. Pocquet de Livonniere produced this book
because he was bothered by the complexity and irrationality of
French law. Inspired by Justinian’s Institutes and
Lancelotti’s Institutiones Juris Canonici, as well as the
Enlightenment principles of clarification and classification, it
outlines the law and elucidates its governing principles. First
published in 1730, this work was completed by the author’s son,
Gabriel, who produced all subsequent editions. These were published
in 1732, 1737, 1744 and 1768. According to Camus, the final edition
is the best one because it is corrected and has more material.
Camus, Bibliotheque Choisie des Livres de Droit 1432. 

Pound’s Magnum Opus
97. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964].
Jurisprudence. St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1959. Five
volumes. Original cloth. Tiny stains to front boards of Volumes I
and III, internally clean. A near-fine set. $650.
* First edition. His magnum opus, begun in 1911, is the culmination
of a life devoted to the study of the law and its philosophical
underpinnings. It is divided into seven parts (and in index). 1.
Jurisprudence; 2. The End of Law; 3. The Nature of Law; 4. The Scope
and Subject Matter of Law; 5. Sources, Forms, Modes of Growth; 6.
Application and Enforcement of Law; 7. Analysis of General Juristic
Conceptions. Pound “was a leader of the group which regarded law as
social engineering, the means of reconciling men’s interest with the
minimum of heat and friction, a view which came to be widely
accepted under the name of sociological jurisprudence” (Walker).
Some theorists believe that his work may have inspired Franklin
Roosevelt’s New Deal program. Walker 973. 

Final—and Definitive—Edition of Pound’s Outlines
98. Pound, Roscoe.
Outlines of Lectures on Jurisprudence. Fifth Edition.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1943. viii, 244 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, owner signature to front free endpaper,
internally clean. A very good copy. $125.
* Fifth edition. First published in 1920, this book is a detailed
course outline with reading lists and bibliographies. It is also an
“appendix to the other works of Professor Pound, and its value may
be deduced from the fact that it represents ‘over fifty years’ study
and forty-three years’ teaching of Jurisprudence.’...As a work of
reference, this book should be in every law library; it is
indispensable to all who aim at making their way through the vast
field of legal theory.”: J.W. Jones, Law Quarterly Review 61:
414-415 cited in Marke 923. 

99. Pound, Roscoe.
A World Legal Order: Law and Laws in Relation to World Law. An
Address, Together With the Introductory Remarks of Robert B.
Stewart, Dean, The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, October 27,
1959 on the Occasion of the Eighty-Ninth Birthday of Roscoe Pound
and the Twenty-Sixth
Anniversary of the Fletcher School.
[Medford, MA]: The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, [1959]. vi,
42 pp. Softbound, negligible shelfwear, internally pristine. $65. 
William Prynne’s Collection of Writs
100. Prynne, William [1600-1669].
The First Part of a Brief Register, Kalendar and Survey of the
Several Kinds, Forms of All Parliamentary Writs; Comprising In 3.
Sections, All Writs, Forms of Summons to Great Councils,
Parliaments, Convocations in the Tower, From the5th of King John
(1203) till 23 Edw. 4 (1483) to All Sorts of Spiritual and Temporal
Lords, Great-Men (Members of), and the King’s Counsil (Assistants
to) The House of Lords: With Other Rare Writs, And 4. Exact
Alphabetical, Chronological Tables: 1. Of all Abbots, Priors,
Masters of Orders, Clergy-Men (Except Bishops): 2. Of All Dukes,
Earls, Forreign Kings, Marquesses, Princes of Wales: 3. Of All
Lay-Barons, Lords Viscounts, Great Men: 4. Of All the King’s Counsil
(Justices, Clerks, Or Other Officers) With the Several Numbers of
Each of Them, And of Bishops, Summoned to Every Council, Parliament,
and the Years, Rolls, Dorses in Every King’s Reign, Wherein Their
Names are Recorded. Illustrated with Choice, Usefull Annotations,
Observations Concerning These Writs. London: Printed for the
Author and sold by Edward Thomas and Henry Brome, 1659. [xl], 450,
[1] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to
boards, raised bands to spine. A few small scuffs and inkspots, some
rubbing to extremities, chip to head of spine, boards slightly
bowed, corners bumped and somewhat worn, pastedowns loose, partial
crack between front endleaf and title page, crack near center of
text block. Wear to edges of preliminaries and endleaves with no
loss to text. Browning to some leaves, faint dampstaining and
dampspotting to portions of text. $750.
* Complete in itself, this is the first part of a four-volume
collection issued from 1659 to 1664. The 1659 volume contains
material from King John (1203) to King Edward IV (1483). Other
volumes contain writs of later monarchs. Prynne was a contentious
and erudite Puritan attorney and legal antiquarian who wrote several
books and pamphlets about legal history, religion and politics. He
had an unrivalled ability to antagonize others. His personality and
choice of targets eventually led to his disbarment, imprisonment,
and mutilation (loss of ears) by the Star Chamber. After the
Restoration Prynne was appointed Royal Archivist in the Tower of
London. He compiled the latter volumes of the Brief Register
during this period. Sweet & Maxwell 1:136 (87). See illustration
below. 

Important (and Rare) Legal Encyclopedia and Textbook
101. Putter, Johann Stephan [1725-1807].
Neuer Versuch Einer Juristischen Encyclopadie und Methodologie.
Nebst Etlichen Zugaben 1. Von Land- and Stadtgesetzen; 2. Von
Scriftstellern, Die Solche Erlautert; 3. Von Bergleichung Besonderer
Ordnungen, Insonderheit Furstlicher und Grastlicher Berzichte; 4.
Von Brauchbaren Juristischen Buchern; 5. Von des Verfassers Eignen
Schriften. Gottingen: Im Verlag der Wittwe Banderhoeck, 1767.
xvi, 254, [1] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary
three-quarter calf over paper boards, gilt ornaments and lettering
piece to spine. Negligible rubbing, light soiling and a few tiny
stains to boards. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Text notably fresh. Ex-library. Small bookplate
to front pastedown, stamps to title page. An attractive copy of a
rare title. $2,500.
* Only edition. According to Stintzing-Landsberg, this book has a
richness and depth far beyond its modest size. Intended for
students, it is a systematic exposition in the manner of an
encyclopedia. The contents are arranged hierarchically from the
general to the specific. The final section is a detailed
bibliography organized by topic. An important title, facsimile
editions were issued in 1968 and 1998. KVK locates 4 copies. 3
copies located in the United States (Yale Law School, Harvard Law
School, Library of Congress). Stinzing-Landsberg, Geschichte der
Deutschen Rechtswissenschaft III: 1, 337. See illustration below. 

Taxation During the American Civil War
102. Redfield, Amasa F., Compiler [1837-1902].
A Hand-Book of the
U.S. Tax Law, (Approved July 1, 1862,) With All the Amendments, To
March 4, 1863: Comprising the Decisions of the Commissioner of
Internal Revenue, Together with Copious Notes and Explanations. For
the Use of Tax-payers of Every Class, And the Officers of the
Revenue of All the States and Territories.
Compiled From Official Sources. New York: John S. Voorhies, 1863.
[ii], 352 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/4"). Original textured cloth with
decorative blind stamping, gilt title to spine. Considerable wear to
extremities, chipping to backstrip, portion near head containing
most of title lacking, front hinge just starting. Light soiling to
endleaves, toning to text, faint dampstaining to lower corners of a
few leaves. Early owner stamp (of George J. Watts) to front free
endpaper, his signature to following endleaf, interior otherwise
clean. A solid copy of a scarce title. $200.
* Fourth edition. The Civil War provoked the greatest financial
crisis ever faced by the United States government. In order to
finance its enormous costs the government created the Office of
Internal Revenue, the precursor to the IRS, in July 1862. As one
would suspect, the new agency introduced a variety of new taxes and
tax regulations. Its most radical innovation, however, was the
institution of an income tax. According to the preface, this manual
was intended “for the public solely as a handbook” (4). An excellent
guide to the Federal tax system at this time, it contains chapters
on revenue officers, assessments, tax collection, allowance and
drawback, the income tax, taxes on articles and stamp duties. Sabin
68497. 

First Edition of the First Important
American Treatise on Railway Law
103. Redfield, Isaac F. [1804-1876].
A Practical Treatise Upon the Law of Railways. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1858. 8, lxxxviii, 736 pp. Includes
eight-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to text, light foxing to
some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $650.
* First edition. Redfield was the first American authority on
railway law. Working at a time when the industry was in its infancy,
he realized that it opened several new questions relating to
corporation law, torts, and constitutional law. These are the main
topics addressed in his Practical Treatise Upon the Law of
Railways. One of the very first treatises on the subject, it
soon became a standard work. Its fifth and final edition appeared in
1873. Cohen 11065. 

1916 Study on Air Warfare and International Law
104. Rolland, Louis.
Les Pratiques de la Guerre Aerienne Dans Le Conflit de 1914 et le
Droit Des Gens. Paris: A. Pedone Editeur, 1916. 122 pp.
Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, untrimmed edges. Some
shelfwear and light soiling, light foxing to a few leaves. Author
inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $250.
* Published at a time when the world was beginning to comprehend the
nature of aerial warfare, this essay is one of the very first
publications to address the relationship between this new form of
warfare and the laws of war and international law. It was originally
published in the Revue Generale de Droit International Public.
KVK locates 4 copies, OCLC locates 8. 
Second Edition of Savigny’s Treatise on Possession
105. Savigny, [Friedrich Carl von (1779-1861)].
Das Recht des Besitzes: Eine Civilistische Abhandlung.
Giessen: Heyer, 1806. xxxvi, 560 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2").
Contemporary three-quarter sheep over marbled boards, lettering
piece and
gilt fillets to spine. Rubbing with some wear to extremities,
corners bumped. Toning, negligible light foxing in some places,
internally clean. Ex-library. Small inkstamp to foot of title page.
An appealing copy of a scarce edition. $1,200.
* Second edition, corrected and enlarged. First published in 1803,
Savigny’s treatise on the nature of possession in Roman and civil
law went through several editions during the nineteenth century. It
was an influential work in Great Britain and the United States; an
English translation was published in 1848. Savigny was an important
scholar of Roman law and the principal founder of the historical
school of jurisprudence, which opposed the doctrines of natural law
and the codifiers. Das Recht des Besitzes established his
reputation. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. 

106. [Sohn, Louis B., and Richard Baxter].
Convention on the International Responsibility of States for
Injuries to Aliens. Preliminary Draft with Explanatory Notes.
Cambridge: Harvard Law School, 1959. Softbound, some shelfwear and
soiling. Owner signatures to front cover and title page. $65.
* OCLC locates 24 copies. 
“One of the Notable Early American Law Books”
107. Stearns, Asahel [1774-1839].
A Summary of the Law and Practice of Real Actions with an
Appendix of Practical Forms. With Additions. Hallowell: Glazier,
Masters & Co. 1831. 5, [vii]-xxxiv, 495 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, polished calf lettering
piece and blind fillets to spine. Negligible shelfwear, tiny nick to
front board, corners lightly bumped. Early owner signatures to front
free endpaper and title page. Offsetting to margins of endleaves,
interior otherwise fresh. An unusually well-preserved copy. $500.
* Second, final and best edition. This treatise is based on lectures
given by Stearns at Harvard Law School, where he was one of its
earliest professors. Pound says this work “proved to be one of the
notable early American law books and was welcomed by a bar in need
of accurate available information on technical procedure.” OCLC
locates 42 copies. Pound, Formative Era 141. Cohen 9502.


108. Story, Joseph [1779-1845].
A Familiar Exposition of the Constitution of the
United States: Containing a Brief Commentary on Every Clause,
Explaining the True Nature, Reasons, and Objects Thereof; Designed
for the Use of School Libraries and General Readers. With an
Appendix, Containing Important Public Documents, Illustrative of the
Constitution.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1896. 372, 12 pp. Includes
12-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 7-1/4"). Original cloth,
light rubbing to extremities, corners bumped. Faint dampstain to
title page, light toning. Early owner stamps and signatures to
endleaves, interior otherwise clean. $85.
* Reissue of the first edition, 1840. Intended for advanced students
and educated general readers, A Familiar Exposition is a
condensed version of his magisterial three-volume work,
Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States (1833).

109. Stromseth, Jane, David Wippman, Rosa Brooks.
Can Might Make Rights? Building the Rule of Law after Military
Interventions. New York: Cambridge University Press, 2006. 424
pp. Cloth. New. $80.
* Examines why it’s so difficult to create ‘the rule of law’ in
post-conflict societies such as Iraq and Afghanistan, and offers
critical insights into how policy-makers and field-workers can
improve future efforts to establish the rule of law. 
Signed by Fourteen U.S. Supreme Court Justices
110. [Supreme Court, United States]. Garraty, John A., and Robert A.
McCaughey.
The American Nation: A History of the
United States.
Seventh Edition. [New York]: Harper Collins Publishers, [1991].
xxxi, 941, 43 pp. Hardbound, some shelfwear, signatures of 14 U.S.
Supreme Court justices to front endleaf endpaper. Occasional
highlighting or underlining to text. A curious item. $950.
* The American Nation is a college level history textbook.
Possibly presented to the justices by a student, this copy has the
signatures of Warren Burger, Sandra Day O’Connor, Antonin Scalia,
Clarence Thomas, Harry A. Blackmun, Thurgood Marshall, William
Brennan, Lewis Powell, Jr., Byron White, John Paul Stevens, Ruth
Bader Ginsburg, Anthony Kennedy, Stephen Breyer and Samuel Alito.
See illustration below. 

111. Styles, Fitzhugh Lee [b.1899].
Negroes and the Law in the Race’s Battle for Liberty, Equality
and Justice under the Constitution of the
United States. With Causes Celebres.
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, [1937]. xi, [1], 13-320
pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, gilt titles to front
board and spine. Light fading to spine and edges of boards,
internally clean. $60.
* Styles was a distinguished African-American attorney who practiced
in Philadelphia. 
112. [Thayer, Ezra Ripley]. Harvard Law School Association.
Ezra Ripley Thayer: An Estimate of His Work As Dean of the
Harvard Law School. A Sketch of His Life and Reprints of Certain of
His Writings.
Cambridge: The Harvard Law School Association, 1916. ii, 103 pp.
Softbound, some edgewear, front cover detached, rear cover starting,
internally clean. $65.
* Thayer [1866-1915] was dean of Harvard Law School from 1910 to
1915. 
Sauce For the Goose…
113. [Trial]. [Beardsley Divorce Case].
Report of the Beardsley Divorce Case, Containing the Full and
Unabridged Testimony of All the Witnesses, Together with All the
Evidence Suppressed by the Daily Papers. New York: Robert M. De
Witt, [1860]. 83pp. Original printed wrappers, cover torn without
loss. Exterior soiled, edges chipped. $100.
* The divorce trial, brought forth on the grounds of adultery, took
place in Brooklyn, New York in November of 1860. The trial unearthed
adultery on the part of both husband and wife. 

114. [Trial].
Corcoran, Paul, Defendant. The Closing Argument of W.E.
Borah for the Prosecution, in the Great
Coeur D’Alene Riot-Murder Trial, Delivered July 27, 1899, Wallace,
Idaho.
n.p., s.n. [c.1899]. 49 pp. Octavo (6" x 8-1/2"). Stab stitched
pamphlet, toned, a few small chips to edges of first and final
leaves, internally clean. $30.
* “The trial of Paul Corcoran for the killing of James Cheyne, which
took place at Wallace, Idaho, in July, 1899, grew out of the Coeur
d’Alene mining riots of April 29, 1899. Upon the last named date,
about one thousand men, a large portion of whom where armed and
masked, congregated at Wardner and destroyed the Bunker Hill and
Sullivan mine and killed two men, one by the name of Smith and one
James Cheyne” (i). Corcoran was convicted of second degree murder.
Not in McDade. 
Trial of the “Jacobite Jew”
115. [Trial]. Francia, Francis, Defendant.
The Tryal of Francis Francia, For High Treason, At the
Sessions-House in the Old-Baily; On Tuesday Jan 22. 1716. Perused by
the Right Honourable Lord Chief-Baron Bury: And Also by the Council
for His Majesty, And for the Prisoner. London: Printed for D.
Midwinter, 1717. [iv], 68 pp. Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing along
fore-edges, interior otherwise fresh. An attractively bound copy of
a scarce title. $1,500.
* First edition. Francia, a French-born Jew descended from a
distinguished Marrano family, was tried as a conspirator in a plot
to return James II (the Old Pretender) to the throne. The
prosecution had a strong case but he was acquitted. According to
some accounts, he escaped conviction because he was an alien. It is
more likely that the prosecution failed to prove that the
treasonable letters introduced as evidence were actually written by
him. It appears he was, in fact, guilty; Stuart correspondence
discovered later supports the conspiracy charge and indicates that
was acting as an agent-provocateur for the English court.
Besides his reputation as a conspirator and spy, Francia holds the
distinction of being the first known Jewish Mason. According to the
Encyclopaedia Judaica, which has an illustration depicting
the title page of the this report, claims that Francia converted to
Christianity are contradicted by aspects of his behaviour during the
trial (VII:46). OCLC locates 17 copies. Lipton, “Francis Francia:
The Jacobite Jew” in Jewish Historical Society of England,
Transactions XI (1928) 190-205. HLC II:1078. See illustration below. 
A Decision by James Kent Supporting
Robert Fulton’s Steamboat Monopoly.
116. [Trial]. Livingston, Robert [1746-1813], and Robert Fulton
[1765-1815], Defendants. [Kent, James [1763-1847]. Chief Justice New
York Supreme Court].
The Opinions of the Judges of the Supreme Court, Delivered in the
Court of Errors, in the Cause of Robert Livingston and Robert
Fulton, vs. James Van Ingen, and Twenty Others. Albany: Printed
by S. Southwick, 1812. 12, 12, 23, [1] pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Stab-stitched pamphlet with untrimmed edges. Light browning, a few
tiny tears to edges, faint dampspotting to title page and a few
leaves. Early annotations to margins of a few leaves in fine hand,
interior otherwise clean. A well-preserved copy of a scarce item.
$750.
* First edition. In this decision the Supreme Court of New York
upheld the thirty-year monopoly on steamboat navigation on the
Hudson River granted by the state legislature to Fulton and
Livingston. The longest of the three opinions in this unanimous
decision was written by Chief Justice James Kent. A scion of New
York’s most powerful family of the eighteenth and early nineteenth
centuries, Livingston was one of the drafters of the Declaration of
Independence. While serving as Minister to France from 1801 to 1804
he negotiated the Louisiana Purchase. It was during his time in
France that he met Fulton, with whom he developed the first viable
steamboat. Several lawsuits by disgruntled competitors followed. A
few years later another steamboat entrepreneur, Thomas Gibbons,
defied the law and established a ferry line between New York and New
Jersey. This led to the 1824 U.S. Supreme Court ruling Gibbons v.
Ogden. Declaring that states cannot regulate interstate commerce,
the court struck down Fulton’s monopoly. HLC II:1129.
See illustration below.


“He Neglected His Loving Wife to Frolic on a Barn Floor With the
Fair Object of an Unlawful Passion”
117. [Trial]. Smith, Mortimer J., Defendant.
Important and Interesting Trial of Mortimer J. Smith, On an
Indictment for Libel on Miss Emma Williams, For Having Connected Her
Name with the Separation of David Groesbeck, (The New York Wall
Street Broker,) From His Wife, In the Albany County Court of
Sessions, Dec. 16, 1847. The Evidence for the Defence, And the
Verdict of the Jury as Given, Is Herein Contained; To Which is Added
the Bill of Complaint by Mary W. Groesbeck Against David Groesbeck,
For Repeated Acts of Adultery, And the Decree of the Adjudging a
Separation and Divorce. Also, The Testimony in the Case Before the
Referee Appointed by the Court to Hear and Decide Upon Merits of the
Same. New York: [s.n.], 1870. 39 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9").
Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Light soiling and some
wear to extremities, internally clean. A well-preserved copy. $250.
* Only edition. “The evidence taken on...Mortimer J. Smith, the
fearless editor of...the Albany Castigator...throws
considerable light upon the life of a gentleman who has recently
undertaken the tremendous task of improving the morality of Wall
Street. (...) The child is father to the man. A quarter of a century
ago, the individual whose name figures so prominently in the
following pages, gave abundant evidences of that lamentable
obliquity of moral vision which has ever prevented him from pursuing
the paths of virtue. When yet in his ‘green and salad days,’ with
the hot blood of youth running riot through his veins, he neglected
his loving wife to frolic on a barn floor with the fair object of an
unlawful passion, even going so far as to take indecent liberties
with a gushing Emma in the presence of his outraged life. (...)
People who live in glass houses should refrain from throwing stones”
(1). OCLC locates 12 copies. 
Early Account of the Zenger Trial
118. [Trial]. Zenger, John Peter, Defendant. Owen, William,
Defendant.
The Trial of John Peter Zenger, Of New-York, Printer: Who Was
Charged with Having Printed and Published a Libel Against the
Government; And Acquitted. With a Narrative of His Case. To Which is
Now Added, Being Never Printed Before, The Trial of Mr. William
Owen, Bookseller, Near Temple Bar, Who Was Also Charged with the
Publication of a Libel Against the Government; Of Which He was
Honourably Acquitted by a Jury of Free-Born Englishmen, Citizens of
London. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1765. 59, [1] pp. Octavo
(5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound in recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, internally clean. A
handsome copy. $1,250.
* An early printing that includes the famous “narrative” that was
probably written by James Alexander, the co-founder and main
editorial voice of Zenger’s newspaper, the New-York Weekly
Journal. Zenger was tried for seditious libel for publishing
satirical comments about the governor of New York in his newspaper.
Defended by the brilliant Philadelphia lawyer Andrew Hamilton, his
1735 acquittal is generally regarded as the first major victory for
freedom of the press in the American colonies and a precedent for
the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. This pamphlet also
includes an account of the 1752 trial of William Owen, who was
acquitted of having published a seditious libel entitled, “The Case
of Alexander Murray.” In this case the jury ignored the judge’s
charge to consider only the fact of publication and not the nature
of the content, and delivered a verdict of not guilty. OCLC locates
39 copies of this edition. McCoy, Freedom of the Press Z8.


Nine Items Relating to the First Jacobine Rebellion
119. [Trials]. [Jacobite Rebellion].
A True Account of the Horrid Conspiracy Against the Life of His
Sacred Majesty William III. King of England, Scotland, France and
Ireland, &c. Setting Forth by Whom it was to be Carried on; And the
Manner of Its Discovery. Published by Authority. [London]:
Printed by Edward Jones, 1692. 8, [2] pp.
[Bound with]
Graham, Sir Richard [1648-1695], and John Ashton [d.1691],
Defendants.
The Arraignment, Trials, Conviction and Condemnation of Sir Rich.
Grahme, Bart. Viscount Preston in the Kingdom of
Scotland, And John Ashton, Gent. For High-Treason Against Their
Majesties King William And Queen Mary, In Conspiring the Deposition
and Death of Their Majesties, The Alteration of the Present
Government, The Invasion of This Kingdom of England by the French
King, And Raising a Rebellion Within This Kingdom Against Their
Majesties. At the Sessions of Goal-Delivery of Newgate, Holden for
the County of Middlesex at Justice-Hall in the Old-Baily, On the
16th, 17th and 19th Days of January, 1690 in the Second Year of
Their Majesties Reign. To Which Are Added, Two Letters Taken at
Dublin the 4th of July, 1690. From the Late King James to the Pope,
Dated Dublin, Novemb. 26, 1689. The Other From the Earl of Melfort,
the Said Late King’s Principal Secretary of State, Sent to the Late
Queen, Dated at Rome, May 2, 1690. Published by Her Majesties
Special Command.
London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Thomas Cockerill, 1691. [ii],
138, [2] pp.
[Bound with]
Charnock, Robert [c.1663-1696], Primary Defendant.
The Tryals and Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and
Thomas Keyes, for the Horrid and Execrable Conspiracy to Assassinate
His Sacred Majesty, K. William, in Order to a French Invasion of
This Kingdom. Who Upon Full Evidence Were Found Guilty of
High-Treason, at the Sessions-House in the Old-Baily,
March 11, 1695/6, Together With a True Copy of the Papers Delivered
by Them to the Sheriffs of London and Middlesex at the Time of their
Execution.
London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleave, 1696. [ii], 76,
[2] pp.
[Bound with]
Friend, Sir John [d. 1696], Defendant.
The Arraignment, Tryal, And Condemnation of Sir John Friend,
Knight. For High Treason, In Endeavouring to Procure Forces From
France to Invade This Kingdom, And Conspiring to Levy War in This
Realm for Assisting an Abetting the Said Invasion, In Order to the
Deposing of His Sacred Majesty King William, And Restoring the Late
King. At the Sessions-House in the Old-Bayly, On
Monday March 23, 1695/6. And Perused by the Lord Chief Justice Holt,
And the King’s Council, Who Were Present at the Tryal.
London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleve, 1696. [ii], 44
pp.
[Bound with]
A Letter to the
Three Absolvers, Mr. Cook, Mr. Collier and Mr. Snett. Being
Reflections on the Papers Delivered by Sir John Friend, And Sir
William Parkyns, To the Sheriffs of London and Middlesex: At Tyburn,
The Place of Execution, April 3, 1696, Which Said Papers Are Printed
at Length, And Answered Paragraph by Paragraph.
London: Printed for R. Baldwin, 1696. 16, [2] pp.
[Bound with]
Rookwood, Ambrose [1664-1696], Defendant.
The Arraignment, Tryal, and Condemnation of Ambrose Rookwood, For
the Horrid and Execrable Conspiracy to Assassinate His Sacred
Majesty King William, In Order to a French Invasion of This Kingdom.
Who Upon Full Evidence Was Found Guilty of High Treason Before His
Majesty’s Justices of Oyer and Terminer, At Westminster, On Tuesday
the 21st. of April, 1696, and Received Sentence the Day Following.
And Was Executed at Tyburn on the 29th Day of the Said Month. In
Which the Tryal is Contained All the Learned Arguments of the King’s
Council, And Likewise the Council for the Prisoner, Upon the New Act
of Parliament for Regulating Tryals in Cases of Treason. London:
Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleve, 1696. [ii], 75, [3] pp.
[Bound with]
Cranburne, Charles [d. 1696], and Robert Lowick [d. 1696],
Defendants.
The Arraignments, Tryals and Condemnations of Charles Cranburne,
And Robert Lowick, For the Horrid and Execrable Conspiracy to
Assassinate His Sacred Majesty King William, In Order to a French
Invasion of This Kingdom. Who Upon Full Evidence Were Found Guilty
of High-Treason, Before His Majesty’s Justices of Oyer and Terminer
at
Westminster, And Received Sentence the 22d. of April, 1696. And Were
Executed at Tyburn the 29th. of the Said Month. In Which Tryals are
Contained All the Learned Arguments of the King’s Councel, And
Likewise the Councel for the Prisoners, Upon the New Act of
Parliament for Regulating Tryals in Cases of Treason.
London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleve, 1696. [ii], 32,
[2] pp.
[Bound with]
Cooke, Peter, Defendant [d. 1696].
The Arraignment, Tryal, and Condemnation of Peter Cooke,
Gent. For High-Treason, In Endeavouring to Procure Forces from
France to Invade this Kingdom, And Conspiring to Levy War in This
Realm for Assisting and Abetting the Said Invasion, In Order to the
Deposing of His Sacred Majesty, King William, And Restoring the Late
King. Who Upon Full Evidence Ws
Found Guilty at
the sessions-House in the Old Baily, On Wednesday the 13th of May,
1696. And Received Sentence the Same Day. With the Learned Arguments
Both of the King’s and Prisoner’s Council Upon the New Act of
Parliament for Regulating Tryals in Cases of Treason. Perused by the
Lord Chief Justice Treby, And the Council Present at the Tryal.
London: Printed for Benjamin Tooke, 1696. [ii], 71 pp.
[Bound with]
Knightley, Alexander, Defendant [d. 1696].
The Arraignment, Confession, and Condemnation of Alexander
Knightley; For the Horrid and Execreble Conspiracy to Assassinate
His Sacred Majesty, K. William in Order to a French Invasion of This
Kingdom: At the King’s Bar, Westminster, On the 30th of April and
25th of May.
London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick, 1696. [ii], 8 pp.
Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Faint dampstaining to margins in a few places, creases, finger
smudges and some minor tears to some leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. A unique collection. $1,500.
* First
(or only) editions. These items record the fate of Charnock and the
other leading members of the first Jacobite Rebellion, which aimed
to restore the exiled James II to the English throne after the
Glorious Revolution of 1688. A True Account is a history of
the rebellion. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in
England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America
T2373, A3768, T2244, A3759, L1751, A3755, A3757, A3748A. See illustration below. 

Reorganization of the Courts in Occupied Germany
120. [United States Army. Forces in the European Theater].
Plan for the Administration of Justice, U.S. Zone (English and
German Text).
[n.p.], [s.n.], 4 October 1945. 19 pp. Leaf containing text of the
proclamation establishing the plan laid in. Softbound pamphlet,
light shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. $125.
* “By the elimination of the Hitler tyranny by the Allied Powers the
terrorist system of the Nazi courts has been liquidated. It is
necessary to establish a new democratic judicial system based on the
achievements of civilization and justice” (Proclamation). OCLC
locates 3 copies. 
|
 |