CATALOGUE 44
A New Format for the New Year  
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - Elliot  
- Ferris - Justinian  
- Kames - Nott  
- Papas - [U.S. Army]  
- Valentini - Yale Law Sch.
A Selection from our Backlist:  
- [Blackstone] - Johnson  
- Lemkin - Whishaw  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (40MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

The First Systematic Study of Forensic Medicine
121. Valentini, Michael Bernhard [1657-1729]. Corpus Juris Medico-Legale, Constans e Pandectis, Novellis & Authenticis Jatrico-Forensibus, Editio Novissima, Casibus Utilissimis Recentissimis & Hactenus Inauditis Aucta. Accedunt Labyrinthi Studii Medici Feliciter Superandi, Declamatione Panegyrica Auspicali Recitati Christophoro Bernhardo Valentini. Frankfurt: Sumptibus Johannis Adami Jungii, 1722. [xx], 528, [4], 570, [22] pp. Folio (8-3/4" x 14-1/2"). Recent period-style three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed, untrimmed edges. Attractive woodcut head-pieces and tail-pieces, vignette at head of Chapter I includes a depiction of an autopsy. Annotation in early hand to head of title page, occasional light browning and foxing. Ex-library. Later inkstamp to half-title. An attractively bound copy of an important title.  $3,500.
* Only edition. The first systematic study of forensic medicine, this vast treatise incorporates a series of specialized earlier works including Pandectarum Medico-Legalium (1701) and Novellae Medico-Legales (1711). Topics include poisons, infanticide, hermaphrodites, abortion, drowning and autopsies. Valentini was a professor of medicine at the University of Giessen who made important contributions to physiology, pathology, medicine, diet and surgical technique. He was also an important naturalist. A prolific author and a well-traveled scholar, he was an important member of the pan-European “republic of letters” that began the Enlightenment. KVK locates 17 copies. No copies located in North American law schools. Catalogue of the Waller Collection of History of Science and Medicine 9774. See illustration below. Law Books 50437 Law Books 50437 Books
Law Books 50437 Law

122. [Vermont]. Journal of the Council of Censors of the State of Vermont, At its First Session in Montpelier, June, 1862.
[And]
Journal of the Council of Censors of the State of Vermont, At Its Second Session in Montpelier, October, 1862.
Montpelier: Walton’s Steam Printing Establishment, 1862. 10, 24 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Some shelfwear and soiling, creates and some wear to corners, internally clean.  $75.
* The cover reads: Journal of the Council of Censors. OCLC locates 10 copies. The council made sure that the legislative and executive branches observed all of the provisions of the state constitution. It also had the power to call for constitutional conventions. OCLC locates 10 copies. Law Books 49745 Law Books 49745 Books

Laws of the Danish West Indies (Virgin Islands), 1756
123. [Virgin Islands]. Christian V, King of Denmark and Norway [1646-1699]. The Danish Laws: Or, The Code of Christian the Fifth. Faithfully Translated for the Use of the English Inhabitants of the Danish Settlements in America. London: Printed for N. Gibson, 1756. viii, 476, [4] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, blind fillets along joints, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. A few tiny stains and inkspots to boards, light rubbing to extremities, minor chipping to spine ends, faint vertical crease through center of spine, corners bumped and somewhat worn, partial crack near center of text block. Later bookplates to front and rear pastedowns, later signature (of Abraham Becker) to front free endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional faint dampstaining, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing unsophisticated copy of a scarce title.  $3,000.
* Only edition. Several European countries, chartered enterprises and organizations attempted to establish colonies in the Caribbean during the seventeenth century, most notably Holland, France, England, Spain, Denmark and the Knights of Malta. The Danish West India Company established a successful settlements on St. Thomas and St. John in 1672 and 1694. After acquiring St. Croix from the French in 1733, the three islands were joined together as the Danish West Indies. (It remained a Danish possession until its sale to the United States in 1917.) A thriving colony due to its sugar plantations, engagement in the slave trade and the Pirate safe haven in St. Thomas, it was a cosmopolitan place with a large English population. The Danish Laws was intended for this group. It contains the portions of the Danish code in force in the islands and omits all articles that deal with “things peculiar to Denmark and Norway” (v). OCLC locates 14 copies. Cohen 5272. See illustration below. Law Books 50547 Law Books 50547 Books
Law Books 50547 Law

124. Webster, Noah [1758-1843]. Miscellaneous Papers, On Political and Commercial Subjects. I. An Address to the President of the United States, On the Subject of His Administration. II. An Essay, On the Rights of Neutral Nations, In Vindication of the Principles Asserted by the Northern Powers of Europe. III. A Letter, On the Value and Importance of the American Commerce to Great-Britain. IV. A Sketch of the History and Present State of Banks and Insurance Companies in the United States. [New York: Printed by E. Belden & Co., 1802. Reprint. New York: Burt Franklin, n.d.]. [iv], viii, 227, 48 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $95.
* Best known as a lexicographer, Webster was also an ardent Federalist. Law Books 50511 Law Books 50511 Books

Interesting Essay on
Railroads and Contributory Negligence
125. Wharton, Francis [1820-1889]. The Liability of Railway Companies for Remote Fires. Proximate and Remote Cause. With Introductory Letter by Rowland G. Hazard. St. Louis: G.I. Jones and Company, 1878. xi, 19 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, gatherings somewhat loose, internally clean.  $150.
* Second edition. “Whether a railroad company is to be liable for all fires of which its locomotives are the occasion, is a question so important to the industrial interests of the land, that I may be excused for giving to it in this place a more elaborate discussion than I was able to do in my Treatise on Negligence” (1). Although Wharton is perhaps best known for his works on international law, he was also an authoritative writer in other fields, including evidence, contracts, civil and criminal law. OCLC locates 10 copies, all of the second edition. Not in the HLC. Law Books 50210 Law Books 50210 Books

126. White, Frederick Thomas, and Owen Davies Tudor. A Selection of Leading Cases in Equity, With Notes. With Additional Annotations, Containing References to American Cases by John Innis Clark Hare, And Horace Binney Wallace. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1849. [ii], xxii, 651 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent cloth, black-stamped title to spine, endpapers renewed, early owner signature (of Henry W. Elfresh) to front endleaf. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh.  $75.
* First American edition, from the first London edition (1849-50), to which it is star-paged. A title in the Law Library series. This compilation follows the plan used by John William Smith in his Selection of Leading Cases. The contents are arranged by subject rather than chronologically. The 1849 American edition has extensive notes. Complete in itself, it was later designated Volume I when a second collection of reports (in two books) was published in 1851. Cohen 5034. Law Books 50516 Law Books 50516 Books

127. Whitelock, George [1854-1920]. A New Development in the Application of Extra-Territorial Law to Extra-Territorial Marine Torts. Read at Budapest on September 23rd, 1908, At a Conference of the International Law Association. London: Printed by West, Newman & Co., 1908. 19 pp. Softbound pamphlet. Some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean.   $50.
* Whitelock was a distinguished specialist in maritime law who practiced in Baltimore. OCLC locates 17 copies. Law Books 49683 Law Books 49683 Books

Best Edition of Important Treatise on Diplomats with Contributions by Bynkershoek and Barbeyrac
128. Wicquefort, Abraham de [1606-1682]. [Bynkershoek, Cornelius van (1673-1743)]. [Galardi, Ferdinand de]. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744), Translator and Editor]. L’Ambassadeur et Ses Fonctions. Nouvelle Edition Augmentee des Pieces Suivantes. Memoires De Wicquefort, Touchant Les Ambassadeurs et Les Ministres Publics. Reflexions Sur Ces Memoires. Discours Du Meme Wicquefort de L’Election De L’Empereur, et Des Electeurs De L’Empire. Traite Du Juge Competent Des Ambassadeurs, Traduit du Latin de Mr. De Bynkershoek par Jean Barbeyrac. Amsterdam: Janssons a Waesberge, 1730. Six parts in two volumes (pagination in five parts) bound in book. Each volume preceded by general title page, parts preceded by divisional title pages. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, gilt-edged colored title panel to spine, colored edges. A few small stains to board, some rubbing to extremities, vellum cracked at foot of fore edge of front board, spine ends and corners bumped, front free endpaper stuck to front pastedown with (early?) spot of (sealing?) wax. Main title pages printed in red and black. Early owner signature and tiny bookplate to foot of Volume I title page. Light toning, foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-private library. Location number to foot of spine in fine early hand. An appealing copy of a scarce title.  $950.
* Second edition, revised, the final and most comprehensive edition. With contributions by Barbeyrac and Bynkershoek, two of the most distinguished early scholars of modern international law. A landmark in the literature of international relations, Wicquefort’s treatise was the first to describe the practice of diplomacy and the responsibilities of an ambassador. It was first published in 1680-1681. Immediately popular, it went through another edition and several reissues and translations. The last imprint is a 1746 reissue of the revised second edition. Wicquefort, a Dutch diplomat and historian, was an ambassador to the French court for the Margrave of Brandenburg. The final section of Volume II is a French translation of Bynkershoek’s De Foro Legatorum, an important treatise on the status of diplomats in civil and criminal law. “Reflexions Sur ces Memoires” is by Galardi, an Italian diplomat. KVK locates 25 copies of this edition, 9 of its 1746 reissue. Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rares et Precieux 7:446. See illustration below. Law Books 50360 Law Books 50360 Books
Law Books 50360 Law

“A Monumental Work That
Every Library Should Demand”
129. Willoughby, Westel Woodbury [1867-1945]. The Constitutional Law of the United States. New York: Baker, Voorhis and Company, 1929. 3 Volumes. Original buckram, lettering pieces to spines. Moderate shelfwear and soiling, lettering pieces chipped, two lacking from Volumes I and III, internally clean. Ex-law library. Library labels to spines, stamps to front endleaves. A solid set.  $350.
* Second edition. “Mr. Willoughby has given us a monumental work that every library should demand. In preparing constitutional arguments in legislative chambers, it will often be an indispensable aid. Students of history and government will find in it a mine of material that has no rival in any other single work. The practitioner will go to it for background before he begins his intensive investigations. Students and teachers of constitutional law will consult it frequently to widen their horizons and refresh their recollections. When they read the many scattered sections in which the author turns from his role of narrator and becomes critic and coordinator, they will regret the more that these higher talents confine themselves to occasional excursions instead of permeating every page.”: Thomas Reed Powell, Harvard Law Review 43 (1929-1930):334. Law Books 49987 Law Books 49987 Books
Law Books 49987 Law

1930 Pamphlet of Women and Property in California
130. [Women]. Security-First National Bank of Los Angeles, Trust Department. Women’s Property Rights in California. Los Angeles: Security-First National Bank of Los Angeles, 1930. 26, [4] pp. Softbound, light shelfwear and soiling, faint dampstain to fore- edges, signature (of O.J. Marston) to front cover of front cover. An uncommon piece of legal ephemera.  $125.
* First printed in 1929. Published for their female clients by a Los Angeles bank, this pamphlet discusses the rights of widowed, single, and married women. OCLC locates 12 copies. Law Books 50574 Law Books 50574 Books

Legal Tactics for Labor
131. Wood, Clement, and McAlister Coleman in Collaboration with Arthur Garfield Hayes. Don’t Tread on Me: A Study of Aggressive Legal Tactics for Labor. New York: Vanguard Press, [1928]. viii, 135 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $150.
* The Vanguard Press was a left-wing publishing house with close ties to the labor movement. Hayes [1881-1954], a founding member of the ACLU, was an important civil rights lawyer and the author of Let Freedom Ring (1928). Law Books 46620 Law Books 46620 Books
Law Books 46620 Law

If You Can’t Avoid the Law...
132. Wooler, [Thomas] Jonathan [1786?-1853]. Every Man His Own Attorney: Comprising the Law of Landlord and Tenant, The Bankrupt and Insolvent Laws, The Law of Debtor and Creditor, With Instructions to Commence and Defend Actions in Person, The Amount of Costs, Officers’ Fees, &c. The Law of Wills, The Law of Criminal Jurisprudence, &c. &c. With an Appendix, Containing All the Modern Alterations in Practice. A New Edition, Revised, Corrected and Enlarged. London: Published by Tallis & Co. [c.1834-37]. iv, [5]-10 pp. Portrait frontispiece of Lord Chief Justice Denman. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled, gilt spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, some gatoring to spine. Early owner to front pastedown. Toning, light foxing and soiling in a few places, interior otherwise fresh.  $250.
* “The best advice that could be given, if it could be followed, would be, to have nothing to do with the Law; but as this is oftentimes unavoidable, the only way is to prepare to make the best of what circumstances may befall us. (...) What we profess to inform our readers of is-the present state of the Law...as most individuals are brought into contact with, at some period or other of their lives, and upon a certain which a certain degree of information is absolutely necessary”: Preface [ii]. Data on the frontispiece suggests a publication date range of 1834 to 1837. The caption states “Sir Thomas Denman, Lord Chief Justice of King’s Bench.” Denman held this post from 1832-1850. The court became Queen’s Bench after the coronation of Queen Victoria in 1837. Denman became Sir Thomas, a baron, in 1834. OCLC locates 6 print copies dated 1830 (2), 1836 (2) and 1845 (2). All state “New Edition, Revised, Corrected and Enlarged.” Another copy, which exists in microform, has the same statement, a different pagination and is dated 1800-99. The collation of our copy matches that of the microform. See illustration below. Law Books 50351 Law Books 50351 Books
Law Books 50351 Law

Yale Law School in 1893
133. [Yale Law School]. Tilson, John Quillan, Editor. The Yale Shingle 1893. New Haven: Yale Law School, March 1st, 1893. [xiv], [15]-126, [12] pp. Plates. 18 pages of advertisements. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title to front board, some rubbing to extremities with wear to foot of spine, internally clean.  $125.
* The Yale Shingle, a yearbook published from 1893 to 1912, offers a great deal of fascinating information about the students at Yale Law School. The biographical essays that accompany the portrait photographs photo record the family, ethnic and education backgrounds of the students. Descriptive chapters derived from surveys record their attitudes toward aspects of student life, Yale and personal, social and political issues. Law Books 50457 Law Books 50457 Books
Law Books 50457 Law

1896 Yale Law School Yearbook
134. [Yale Law School]. Brown, Frank J., and Frank E. Donnelly, Editors. The Yale Shingle 1895. New Haven: Yale Law School, April 1895. 120, [62] pp. Portrait frontispiece of law school faculty with tissue overlay. 62 pages of advertisements. Octavo (6" x 9"). Morocco-stamped paper boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate edgewear, most of backstrip lacking, spine crudely repaired with clear tape, hinges cracked. Owner inscription (of William Perry Hopkins) to front endleaf, internally clean.  $125. Law Books 50520 Law Books 50520 Books
Law Books 50520 Law

Revised: