 |
The First Systematic Study of Forensic Medicine
121. Valentini, Michael Bernhard [1657-1729].
Corpus Juris Medico-Legale, Constans e Pandectis, Novellis &
Authenticis Jatrico-Forensibus, Editio Novissima, Casibus
Utilissimis Recentissimis & Hactenus Inauditis Aucta. Accedunt
Labyrinthi Studii Medici Feliciter Superandi, Declamatione
Panegyrica Auspicali Recitati Christophoro Bernhardo Valentini.
Frankfurt: Sumptibus Johannis Adami Jungii, 1722. [xx], 528, [4],
570, [22] pp. Folio (8-3/4" x 14-1/2"). Recent period-style
three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed, untrimmed edges. Attractive
woodcut head-pieces and tail-pieces, vignette at head of Chapter I
includes a depiction of an autopsy. Annotation in early hand to head
of title page, occasional light browning and foxing. Ex-library.
Later inkstamp to half-title. An attractively bound copy of an
important title. $3,500.
* Only edition. The first systematic study of forensic medicine,
this vast treatise incorporates a series of specialized earlier
works including Pandectarum Medico-Legalium (1701) and
Novellae Medico-Legales (1711). Topics include poisons,
infanticide, hermaphrodites, abortion, drowning and autopsies.
Valentini was a professor of medicine at the University of Giessen
who made important contributions to physiology,
pathology,
medicine, diet and surgical technique. He was also an important
naturalist. A prolific author and a well-traveled scholar, he was an
important member of the pan-European “republic of letters” that
began the Enlightenment. KVK locates 17 copies. No copies located in
North American law schools. Catalogue of the Waller Collection of
History of Science and Medicine 9774. See illustration below. 

122. [Vermont].
Journal of the Council of Censors of the State of
Vermont, At its First
Session in
Montpelier, June, 1862.
[And]
Journal of the Council of Censors of the State of Vermont, At Its
Second Session in Montpelier, October, 1862.
Montpelier: Walton’s Steam Printing Establishment, 1862. 10, 24 pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers.
Some shelfwear and soiling, creates and some wear to corners,
internally clean. $75.
* The cover reads: Journal of the Council of Censors. OCLC locates
10 copies. The council made sure that the legislative and executive
branches observed all of the provisions of the state constitution.
It also had the power to call for constitutional conventions. OCLC
locates 10 copies. 
Laws of the Danish West Indies (Virgin Islands), 1756
123. [Virgin Islands]. Christian V, King of Denmark and Norway
[1646-1699].
The Danish Laws: Or, The Code of Christian the Fifth. Faithfully
Translated for the Use of the English Inhabitants of the Danish
Settlements in
America.
London: Printed for N. Gibson, 1756. viii, 476, [4] pp. Octavo (5" x
8"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, blind fillets along
joints, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. A few tiny stains
and inkspots to boards, light rubbing to extremities, minor chipping
to spine ends, faint vertical crease through center of spine,
corners bumped and somewhat worn, partial crack near center of text
block. Later bookplates to front and rear pastedowns, later
signature (of Abraham Becker) to front free endpaper. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, occasional faint dampstaining, interior
otherwise fresh. An appealing unsophisticated copy of a scarce
title. $3,000.
* Only edition. Several European countries, chartered enterprises
and organizations attempted to establish colonies in the Caribbean
during the seventeenth century, most notably Holland, France,
England, Spain, Denmark and the Knights of Malta. The Danish West
India Company established a successful settlements on St. Thomas and
St. John in 1672 and 1694. After acquiring St. Croix from the French
in 1733, the three islands were joined together as the Danish West
Indies. (It remained a Danish possession until its sale to the
United States in 1917.) A thriving colony due to its sugar
plantations, engagement in the slave trade and the Pirate safe haven
in St. Thomas, it was a cosmopolitan place with a large English
population. The Danish Laws was intended for this group. It
contains the portions of the Danish code in force in the islands and
omits all articles that deal with “things peculiar to Denmark and
Norway” (v). OCLC locates 14 copies. Cohen 5272. See illustration below. 

124. Webster, Noah [1758-1843].
Miscellaneous Papers, On Political and Commercial Subjects. I. An
Address to the President of the
United States, On the Subject of His Administration. II. An Essay,
On the Rights of Neutral Nations, In Vindication of the Principles
Asserted by the Northern Powers of Europe. III. A Letter, On the
Value and Importance of the American Commerce to Great-Britain. IV.
A Sketch of the History and Present State of Banks and Insurance
Companies in the United States.
[New York: Printed by E. Belden & Co., 1802. Reprint. New York: Burt
Franklin, n.d.]. [iv], viii, 227, 48 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* Best known as a lexicographer, Webster was also an ardent
Federalist. 
Interesting Essay on
Railroads and Contributory Negligence
125. Wharton, Francis [1820-1889].
The Liability of Railway Companies for Remote Fires. Proximate
and Remote Cause. With Introductory Letter by Rowland G. Hazard.
St. Louis: G.I. Jones and Company, 1878. xi, 19 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x
8-1/2"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, gatherings somewhat loose,
internally clean. $150.
* Second edition. “Whether a railroad company is to be liable for
all fires of which its locomotives are the occasion, is a question
so important to the industrial interests of the land, that I may be
excused for giving to it in this place a more elaborate discussion
than I was able to do in my Treatise on Negligence” (1). Although
Wharton is perhaps best known for his works on international law, he
was also an authoritative writer in other fields, including
evidence, contracts, civil and criminal law. OCLC locates 10 copies,
all of the second edition. Not in the HLC. 
126. White, Frederick Thomas, and Owen Davies Tudor.
A Selection of Leading Cases in Equity, With Notes. With
Additional Annotations, Containing References to American Cases by
John Innis Clark Hare, And Horace Binney Wallace. Philadelphia:
T. & J.W. Johnson, 1849. [ii], xxii, 651 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Recent cloth, black-stamped title to spine, endpapers renewed, early
owner signature (of Henry W. Elfresh) to front endleaf. Occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. $75.
* First American edition, from the first London edition (1849-50),
to which it is star-paged. A title in the Law Library series. This
compilation follows the plan used by John William Smith in his
Selection of Leading Cases. The contents are arranged by subject
rather than chronologically. The 1849 American edition has extensive
notes. Complete in itself, it was later designated Volume I when a
second collection of reports (in two books) was published in 1851.
Cohen 5034. 
127. Whitelock, George [1854-1920].
A New Development in the Application of Extra-Territorial Law to
Extra-Territorial Marine Torts. Read at
Budapest on September 23rd, 1908, At a Conference of the
International Law Association.
London: Printed by West, Newman & Co., 1908. 19 pp. Softbound
pamphlet. Some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. $50.
* Whitelock was a distinguished specialist in maritime law who
practiced in Baltimore. OCLC locates 17 copies. 
Best Edition of Important Treatise on Diplomats with Contributions
by Bynkershoek and Barbeyrac
128. Wicquefort, Abraham de [1606-1682]. [Bynkershoek, Cornelius van
(1673-1743)]. [Galardi, Ferdinand de]. [Barbeyrac, Jean (1674-1744),
Translator and Editor].
L’Ambassadeur et Ses Fonctions. Nouvelle Edition Augmentee des
Pieces Suivantes. Memoires De Wicquefort, Touchant Les Ambassadeurs
et Les Ministres Publics. Reflexions Sur Ces Memoires. Discours Du
Meme Wicquefort de L’Election De L’Empereur, et Des Electeurs De
L’Empire. Traite Du Juge Competent Des Ambassadeurs, Traduit du
Latin de Mr. De Bynkershoek par Jean Barbeyrac. Amsterdam:
Janssons a Waesberge, 1730. Six parts in two volumes (pagination in
five parts) bound in book. Each volume preceded by general title
page, parts preceded by divisional title pages. Quarto (7-1/2" x
9-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, gilt-edged colored title panel to
spine, colored edges. A few small stains to board, some rubbing to
extremities, vellum cracked at foot of fore edge of front board,
spine ends and corners bumped, front free endpaper stuck to front
pastedown with (early?) spot of (sealing?) wax. Main title pages
printed in red and black. Early owner signature and tiny bookplate
to foot of Volume I title page. Light toning, foxing to a few
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-private library. Location
number to foot of spine in fine early hand. An appealing copy of a
scarce title. $950.
* Second edition, revised, the final and most comprehensive edition.
With contributions by Barbeyrac and Bynkershoek, two of the most
distinguished early scholars of modern international law. A landmark
in the literature of international relations, Wicquefort’s treatise
was the first to describe the practice of diplomacy and the
responsibilities of an ambassador. It was first published in
1680-1681. Immediately popular, it went through another edition and
several reissues and translations. The last imprint is a 1746
reissue of the revised second edition. Wicquefort, a Dutch diplomat
and historian, was an ambassador to the French court for the
Margrave of Brandenburg. The final section of Volume II is a French
translation of Bynkershoek’s De Foro Legatorum, an important
treatise on the status of diplomats in civil and criminal law.
“Reflexions Sur ces Memoires” is by Galardi, an Italian diplomat.
KVK locates 25 copies of this edition, 9 of its 1746 reissue.
Graesse, Tresor de Livres Rares et Precieux 7:446. See illustration below. 

“A Monumental Work That
Every Library Should Demand”
129. Willoughby, Westel Woodbury [1867-1945].
The Constitutional Law of the
United States.
New York: Baker, Voorhis and Company, 1929. 3 Volumes. Original
buckram, lettering pieces to spines. Moderate shelfwear and soiling,
lettering pieces chipped, two lacking from Volumes I and III,
internally clean. Ex-law library. Library labels to spines, stamps
to front endleaves. A solid set. $350.
* Second edition. “Mr. Willoughby has given us a monumental work
that every library should demand. In preparing constitutional
arguments in legislative chambers, it will often be an indispensable
aid. Students of history and government will find in it a mine of
material that has no rival in any other single work. The
practitioner will go to it for background before he begins his
intensive investigations. Students and teachers of constitutional
law will consult it frequently to widen their horizons and refresh
their recollections. When they read the many scattered sections in
which the author turns from his role of narrator and becomes critic
and coordinator, they will regret the more that these higher talents
confine themselves to occasional excursions instead of permeating
every page.”: Thomas Reed Powell, Harvard Law Review 43
(1929-1930):334. 

1930 Pamphlet of Women and Property in California
130. [Women]. Security-First National Bank of Los Angeles, Trust
Department.
Women’s Property Rights in
California.
Los Angeles: Security-First National Bank of Los Angeles, 1930. 26,
[4] pp. Softbound, light shelfwear and soiling, faint dampstain to
fore- edges, signature (of O.J. Marston) to front cover of front
cover. An uncommon piece of legal ephemera. $125.
* First printed in 1929. Published for their female clients by a Los
Angeles bank, this pamphlet discusses the rights of widowed, single,
and married women. OCLC locates 12 copies. 
Legal Tactics for Labor
131. Wood, Clement, and McAlister Coleman in Collaboration with
Arthur Garfield Hayes.
Don’t Tread on Me: A Study of Aggressive Legal Tactics for Labor.
New York: Vanguard Press, [1928]. viii, 135 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. $150.
* The Vanguard Press was a left-wing publishing house with close
ties to the labor movement. Hayes [1881-1954], a founding member of
the ACLU, was an important civil rights lawyer and the author of
Let Freedom Ring (1928). 

If You Can’t Avoid the Law...
132. Wooler, [Thomas] Jonathan [1786?-1853].
Every Man His Own Attorney: Comprising the Law of Landlord and
Tenant, The Bankrupt and Insolvent Laws, The Law of Debtor and
Creditor, With Instructions to Commence and Defend Actions in
Person, The Amount of Costs, Officers’ Fees, &c. The Law of Wills,
The Law of Criminal Jurisprudence, &c. &c. With an Appendix,
Containing All the Modern Alterations in Practice. A New Edition,
Revised, Corrected and Enlarged. London: Published by Tallis &
Co. [c.1834-37]. iv, [5]-10 pp. Portrait frontispiece of Lord Chief
Justice Denman. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary three-quarter calf
over marbled, gilt spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Rubbing
with some wear to extremities, some gatoring to spine. Early owner
to front pastedown. Toning, light foxing and soiling in a few
places, interior otherwise fresh. $250.
* “The best advice that could be given, if it could be followed,
would be, to have nothing to do with the Law; but as this is
oftentimes unavoidable, the only way is to prepare to make the best
of what circumstances may befall us. (...) What we profess to inform
our readers of is-the present state of the Law...as most individuals
are brought into contact with, at some period or other of their
lives, and upon a certain which a certain degree of information is
absolutely necessary”: Preface [ii]. Data on the frontispiece
suggests a publication date range of 1834 to 1837. The caption
states “Sir Thomas Denman, Lord Chief Justice of King’s Bench.”
Denman held this post from 1832-1850. The court became Queen’s
Bench
after the coronation of Queen Victoria in 1837. Denman became Sir
Thomas, a baron, in 1834. OCLC locates 6 print copies dated 1830
(2), 1836 (2) and 1845 (2). All state “New Edition, Revised,
Corrected and Enlarged.” Another copy, which exists in microform,
has the same statement, a different pagination and is dated 1800-99.
The collation of our copy matches that of the microform. See illustration below. 

Yale Law School in 1893
133. [Yale Law School]. Tilson, John Quillan, Editor.
The Yale Shingle 1893. New Haven: Yale Law School, March 1st,
1893. [xiv], [15]-126, [12] pp. Plates. 18 pages of advertisements.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title to front board, some
rubbing to extremities with wear to foot of spine, internally
clean. $125.
* The Yale Shingle, a yearbook published from 1893 to 1912,
offers a great deal of fascinating information about the students at
Yale Law School. The biographical essays that accompany the portrait
photographs photo record the family, ethnic and education
backgrounds of the students. Descriptive chapters derived from
surveys record their attitudes toward aspects of student life, Yale
and personal, social and political issues. 

1896 Yale Law School Yearbook
134. [Yale Law School]. Brown, Frank J., and Frank E. Donnelly,
Editors.
The Yale Shingle 1895. New Haven: Yale Law School, April
1895. 120, [62] pp. Portrait frontispiece of law school faculty with
tissue overlay. 62 pages of advertisements. Octavo (6" x 9").
Morocco-stamped paper boards, gilt title to spine. Moderate
edgewear, most of backstrip lacking, spine crudely repaired with
clear tape, hinges cracked. Owner inscription (of William Perry
Hopkins) to front endleaf, internally clean. $125. 
 |
 |