CATALOGUE 45
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - [Burgundy]  
- Cappelletti - Grotius  
- Hackworth - Lyndwood  
- [Magna Carta] - Struve  
- Textor - Zanger  
Books from the Library of:  
- Archibald Cox  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Philip Elman  
- Max Lowenthal
Selden Society Publications  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (41MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 


Max Lowenthal
Lowenthal [1888-1971] was an important advisor to several senators and President Truman. He played a key role in Truman’s decision to recognize Israel.

173. Barnard, Harry. Eagle Forgotten: The Life of John Peter Altgeld. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1938]. [xx], 15-484 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Signature of Max Lowenthal to front free endpaper.  $10.
* Altgeld [1847-1902] was a progressive governor of Illinois who is best known for his politically brave clemency toward the surviving Haymarket rioters. Law Books 46043 Law Books 46043 Books

174. Carswell, Donald, Editor. Trial of Guy Fawkes and Others (The Gunpowder Plot). London: William Hodge & Company, [1934]. vi, 191, 35 pp. Plates. Includes 25-page publisher catalogue. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Dampspotting to edges and endleaves, text otherwise fresh.  $25.
* The Gunpowder Plot of 1605 was a failed attempt by a group of Catholics to kill King James I of England, his family, and most of the Protestant aristocracy by blowing up the Houses of Parliament during the State Opening. Law Books 46116 Law Books 46116 Books

The Wicked Designs of a “Popish Prince”
175. [Clarkson, David (1622-1686)]. The Case of Protestants in England Under a Popish Prince, If Any Shall Happen to Wear the Imperial Crown. London: Printed for Richard Janeway, 1681. 34 pp. Disbound pamphlet, toned, occasional light dampspotting. Upper corner lacking from title page with minor loss, chips to margins of a few leaves. A sound copy.  $250.
* Only edition. This pamphlet, which Clarkson was wise to publish anonymously, is a hysterical attack on King Charles II that alleges that he is a tool of the Pope. Clarkson was a minister and a fellow of Clare Hall, Cambridge, where his pupils included the future Archbishop of Canterbury. OCLC locates 28 copies. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America C4569. Law Books 46832 Law Books 46832 Books
Law Books 46832 Law

176. Irving, H.B. The Life of Judge Jeffreys. London: William Heinemann, 1898. 380 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Original cloth, gilt titles to spine, deckle fore and bottom edges. Light shelfwear, spine ends and corners bumped, binding slightly cocked, front hinge starting, internally clean.  $40.
* Jeffreys [1644 or 5-1689] was an English judge under Charles II and James II who was notorious for his cruelty on the bench. He was responsible for the Bloody Assizes and presided over the trial of Algernon Sydney and many of the trials connected with the Popish Plot. Law Books 46117 Law Books 46117 Books

First English Edition of Lieber’s Civil Liberty
177. Lieber, Francis [1798-1872]. On Civil Liberty and Self-Government. London: Richard Bentley, 1853. xv, 552 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth, ornate blind-stamped frames to boards, blind-stamped ornaments and gilt titles to spine. Light shelfwear, corners and spine ends bumped, some fading to spine and top portions of boards. Early owner signature to front free endpaper. Internally fresh, most signatures unopened. An appealing copy.  $125.
* First English edition. “Lieber presented the first systematic works on political science that appeared in America.... [H]e retains credit as a notable pioneer with wide influence in more than one generation” (DAB). First published in 1853 and widely read and used as a textbook, this is the best known of his works. OCLC locates 23 copies of this edition. Dictionary of American Biography VI:236-238. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 15:313. Law Books 46068 Law Books 46068 Books
Law Books 46068 Law

First American Edition of Maine’s Ancient Law,
With an Extensive Introduction by Theodore W. Dwight
178. Maine, Henry Sumner [1822-1888]. Ancient Law: Its Connection With the Early History of Society, And Its Relation to Modern Ideas. With an Introduction by Theodore W. Dwight. New York: Charles Scribner & co., 1867. lxix, 400, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Original cloth, blind frames with corner fleurons to boards, gilt titles to spine. Binding slightly cocked, some chipping to spine ends, corners bumped and lightly worn, minor inkstain to foot of rear board. Tiny inkstains to bottom margins of a few leaves, corners lacking from two leaves. Early owner signature to head of title page (not Lowenthal’s) , interior otherwise clean.  $250.
* First American edition, from the second London Edition (1866). With an extensive introduction by Dwight [1822-1892], the distinguished dean of Columbia University’s Law School. “Maine indicates the place in the development of a legal system of such agencies as legal fictions and equity. He explains the history of the concept of a law of nature; and in his account of the contrast between primitive and modern society—between the place which the law of persons occupies in primitive and modern law—he comes to the famous conclusion that the government of progressive societies has been from status to contract”: Holdsworth, History of English Law XV: 363-4. OCLC locates 4 copies of this edition. See illustration below. Law Books 46067 Law Books 46067 Books
Law Books 46067 Law

179. [Massachusetts]. The Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From February 28, 1807, to February 29, 1812. Excluding the Political Years, 1807, 1808, 1809, 1810 and 1811. Vol. I. New Series. Beginning Where the Edition Ends, Which Was Printed by Order of the Legislature in 1807.—The Laws of Each Political Year, At Its Termination, To be Printed in a Corresponding Manner, With Proper Index, &c. So As to Bind Up With this Volume. Boston: Printed by Greenough and Stebbins, 1812. 16, 323 pp. Complete as issued. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, moderate wear to board edges, boards slightly bowed, joints cracked, spine rubbed with loss of lettering piece, hinges starting. Small early owner signature to head of title page. Foxing and offsetting to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $50.
* Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 233. Law Books 46794 Law Books 46794 Books

180. Omond, George W.T. The Lord Advocates of Scotland From the Close of the Fifteenth Century to the Passing of the Reform Bill. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1883. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt titles to spines. Moderate shelfwear, scuff to spine of Volume II, hinges just starting, internally clean.  $50.
* “It has been my aim...to trace the history of an office, the holders of which have enjoyed peculiar opportunities of influencing the course of politics, and the development of the law...during a period of above four hundred years, and to describe the various arrangements which, since the Union, have been made for the management of Scottish affairs.”: Preface iii. Law Books 46239 Law Books 46239 Books

181. Rosenbach Company. American Laws, Acts, Legislative Journals, Legal Compilations, Statutes, and Trials. Philadelphia: The Rosenbach Company, 1938. 53, [3] pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Softbound, some soiling and chipping to spine ends and edges of covers. Some calculations in pencil to rear cover, internally clean.  $20.
* Most of the entries have annotations; some are quite lengthy. Law Books 46795 Law Books 46795 Books

182. Tanner, J.R. Constitutional Documents of the Reign of James I A.D. 1603-1625: With an Historical Commentary. Cambridge: At The University Press, 1952. xv, 389 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Some dampspotting to edges and endleaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $15. Law Books 46110 Law Books 46110 Books

Lord Admiral Nelson
Testified as a Character Witness
183. [Trial]. Despard, Edward Marcus [1751-1803], Primary Defendant. Gurney, Joseph, and William Brodie Gurney, Reporters. The Trial of Edward Marcus Despard, Esquire. For High Treason, At the Session House, Newington, Surry [sic], On Monday the Seventh of February, 1803. London: Sold by M. Gurney, 1803. 271, [5] pp. Includes five-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5-1/2' x 8-3/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed, untrimmed edges. Light soiling and a few tiny stains to title page, occasional toning, light foxing to a few leaves. An attractively-bound copy of an uncommon title.  $500.
* Only edition. With index. After a brilliant military career in the West Indies, where his achievements impressed Lieutenant, later Lord Admiral, Nelson, Colonel Despard was recalled from his command and dismissed on frivolous charges. He tried to clear his name and seek compensation, but his complaints led to imprisonment without a trial for two years. Financially ruined and bitter, he took part in a plot to seize the Tower of London and Bank of England and assassinate King George III. After the plot was foiled Despard and six others were convicted of treason. A highlight during the trial was Lord Admiral Nelson’s testimony as a character witness on Despard’s behalf. (This testimony was given at the time when Nelson’s fame was at its zenith; he would be killed three months later during his greatest victory, the Battle of Trafalger.) Despard and his co-conspirators share the dubious distinction of being the last men in Great Britain sentenced to be hanged, drawn, and quartered, the form of execution given to convicted traitors since 1283. However, King George commuted their sentences to death by hanging followed by decapitation of the corpse. OCLC locates 32 copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:1061. Law Books 46874 Law Books 46874 Books

The Libel Trial of Cardinal Newman
184. [Trial]. Newman, John Henry, Defendant. Achilli v. Newman: A Full and Authentic Report of the Above Prosecution for Libel, Tried Before Lord Campbell and a Special Jury, In the Court of Queen’s Bench, Westminster, June, 1852. With Introductory Remarks by the Editor of “The Confessional Unmasked.” London: W. Strange, 1852. 65, [3] pp. Includes one-page advertisement for The Confessional Unmasked. Octavo (5" x 8"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, light soiling to title page and verso of final leaf, some toning to margins of text, internally clean. A solid copy of a rare title.  $100.
* In 1852 Newman delivered a lectures that criticized the anti-Catholic writings of Dr. Giacinto Achilli, an ex-Dominican friar. Newman also said Achilli was not trustworthy because he was a seducer and adulterer. This led Achilli to sue Newman for libel. Tainted by a recent wave of anti-Catholic sentiment, the criminal proceedings were biased against Newman. Found guilty, he was sentenced to pay a fine of £100. He also owed about £14,000. for his defense, a sum that was quickly raised by public subscription. This pamphlet is prefaced with comments from the anonymous editor of the vicious anti-Catholic Confessional Unmasked. OCLC locates 5 copies. McCoy, Freedom of the Press: An Annotated Bibliography (Supplement) 1N100. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 1:91. See illustration below. Law Books 46879 Law Books 46879 Books
Law Books 46879 Law

Trial of The Most Important Irish Statesman of
the First Half of the Nineteenth Century
185. [Trial]. O’Connell, Daniel [1835-1847], Primary Defendant. Armstrong, John Simpson, and Edward Srirley Trevor, Reporters. A Report of the Proceedings on an Indictment for a Conspiracy in the Case of the Queen v. Daniel O’Connell, John O’Connell, Thomas Steele, Charles Gavan Duffy, Rev. Thomas Tierney, Rev. Peter James Tyrrell, Richard Barrett, John Gray, And Thomas Matthew Ray, in Michaelmas Term, 1843, and Hilary Term, 1844. Dublin: Hodges and Smith, 1844. viii, 24, 2*-120*, 25-891 pp. According to a publisher’s note, the pagination reflects the addition of material inserted after other portions of the text were printed. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light toning to text, several unopened signatures. A handsome copy of an uncommon title.  $650.
* Only edition. With notes by the reporters. Ireland’s most eminent politician of the first half of the nineteenth century, O’Connell is one of the greatest figures in modern Irish history. He is known as “The Liberator” or “The Emancipator” for his leading role in Catholic emancipation, which enabled Catholics to participate in public and political life, and his efforts to repeal the 1801 Act of Union between Great Britain and Ireland. O’Connell argued for the re-creation of an independent Kingdom of Ireland with Queen Victoria as the Queen of Ireland. He promoted this cause through a series of rallies, all of which attracted nearly 100,000 listeners. These rallies frightened the British Government, and this led to a conspiracy indictment and a three-month jail term. His time in prison and the legal ban on large rallies, which he refused to defy, broke his political momentum and stalled his campaign for repeal. This title was reissued later this year as part of the Irish State Trials series. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:1154. Law Books 46841 Law Books 46841 Books

Cobbett’s First Attempt to Promote Reform
186. [Trial]. Powell, Richard, Captain, Primary Defendant. [Cobbett, William (1763-1835)]. Proceedings of a General Court Martial Held at the Horse-Guards, On the 24th and 27th of March, 1792, For the Trial of Capt. Richard Powell, Lieut. Christopher Seton, and Lieut. John Hall, Of the 54th Regiment of Foot; On Several Charges Preferred Against Them Respectively by William Cobbett, Late Serjeant-Major of the Said Regiment; Together With Several Curious Letters Which Passed Between the Said William Cobbett and Sir Charles Gould, Judge-Advocate General; And Various Other Documents Connected Therewith, In the Order of Their Dates. London: Printed and Published by J. Gold, 1809. 32 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet, some edgewear, light browning to title page and verso of final leaf, interior lightly toned but clean. Scarce.  $125.
* Only edition, one of two accounts published in 1809. Before he launched his career as a reformer though his Weekly Political Register and his pamphlets Cobbett was a soldier. It was during this time that he took his first steps toward his future vocation. While stationed in Canada from 1784 to 1791 he found that several officers were stealing provisions. Moreover, there behavior established a system of corruption that influenced the other ranks. Cobbett collected evidence against these officers. After he returned to England and left the army in 1791 he presented his evidence to the Secretary of War. A court-martial of his former officers was convened, but no one appeared to prosecute the case. The charges were dismissed and the defendants acquitted. Fearing reprisals, he fled to France, then the United States. He returned to England in 1800. OCLC locates 24 copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:1168. See illustration below. Law Books 46850 Law Books 46850 Books
Law Books 46850 Law
Revised: