 |
Volumes 72-114
187. [Selden Society].
Selden Society. Annual Series. Vols. 72 to 114, in 43 books.
London: Selden Society, 1953-1997. Original blue gilt stamped cloth,
light shelfwear. Interiors clean. A very good set. See digital
image. Reprint Price $4,150. Special $1,195.
*
A detailed list of the contents of these volumes is available. 

188. Adams, Norma, and Charles Donahue Jr., Editors.
Select Cases from the Ecclesiastical Courts of the Province of
Canterbury. London: Selden Society, 1981. xxx, 756 pp.
Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
*
Volume 95 for the year 1981. 
189. Arnold, Morris S., Editor.
Select Cases of Trespass from the King’s Courts 1307-1399 Volume II.
London: Selden Society, 1987. 108, 504. Original cloth, gilt title
to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
*
Volume 103 for the year 1987. 
190. Baker, J.H.,
Editor.
Select Cases on Defamation to 1600. London: Selden Society,
1985. cxi, 118 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
*
Volume 101 for the year 1985. 
191. Baker, J.H.,
Editor.
The Notebook of Sir John Port.
London: Selden
Society, 1986. lvii, 217 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine.
Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
*
Volume 102 for the year 1986. 
192. Baker, J.H., Editor.
Reports from the Lost Notebooks of Sir James Dyer.
London: Selden Society, 1994. ciii, 220 pp. Original cloth, gilt
title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
*
Volume 109 for the year 1994. 
193. Baker, J.H., Editor.
Reports from the Lost Notebooks of Sir James Dyer.
London: Selden Society, 1994. lvii, 222, 558 pp. Original cloth,
gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
* Volume
110 for the year 1994. 
194. Baker, J.H., Editor.
John Spelman’s Reading on Quo Warranto: delivered in Gray’s Inn
(Lent 1519).
London: Selden Society, 1997. xxiii, 208 pp. Original cloth, gilt
title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
*
Volume 113 for the year 1997. 
195. Baker, J.H.,
Editor.
The Reports of Sir John Spelman. London: Selden Society,
1977. li, 238 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine.
Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Volume
93 for the year 1977. 
196. Baker, J.H., Editor.
The Reports of Sir John Spelman. London: Selden Society,
1978. 468 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
* Volume
94 for the year 1978. 
197. Brand, Paul
A., Editor.
The
Earliest English Law Reports: Volume II Common Bench Reports
1285-1289 and Updated Reports 1279-1289. London: Selden Society,
1994. lvii, 430 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* Volume
112 for the year 1996. 
198. Cam, Helen M., Editor.
Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part I) The Eyre of London 14
Edward II A.D. 1321 Vol. I. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1968. cc,
214 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* Volume
85 for the year 1967. 
199. Cam, Helen M., Editor.
Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part II) The Eyre of London 14
Edward II A.D. 1321 Vol. II. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1969. xi,
406 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
*
Volume 86 for the year 1969. 
200. Clanchy, M.T., Editors.
The Roll and Writ File of the Bershire Eyre of 1248.
London: The Selden Society, 1973. cxxi, 614 pp. Illustrated.
Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $20.
*
Volume 90 for the year 1973. 
201. Collas, John P., Editor.
Year Books of Edward II. Vol. XXV, 12 Edward II Part of Easter,
and Trinity, 1319. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1964. cxxxii, 183
pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear,
internally clean. $25.
*
Volume 81 for the year 1964. 
202. Haas, Dr. Elsa, and G.D.G. Hall, Editors.
Early Registers of Writs. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1969.
cxli, 430 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
*
Volume 87 for the year 1970. 
203. Plucknett,
T.F.T., and J.L. Barton, Editors.
St. German’s
Doctor and Student.
London: The Selden
Society, 1974. lxxvi, 346 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine.
Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $50.
*
Volume 90 for the year 1973. 
204. Poos, L.R.,
and Lloyd Bonfield, Editors.
Select Cases in Manorial Courts 1250-1550: Property and Family Law.
London: Selden Society, 1998. cxciii, 200 pp. Original cloth, gilt
title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
*
Volume 114 for the year 1998. 
205. Richardson,
H.G., and G.O. Sayles, Editors.
Fleta Volume III
Book III and Book IV.
London: The Selden
Society, 1972. ix, 123 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine.
Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
*
Volume 89 for the year 1972. 
206. Sayles, G.O.,
Editor.
Select Cases in the Court of King’s Bench under Edward III Volume
VI. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1965. cix, 206 pp. Original cloth,
gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
*
Volume 82 for the Year 1965. 
207. Sayles, G.O,
Editor.
Select Cases in the Court of King’s Bench under Richard II, Henry
IV and Henry V Volume VII. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1971. lxx,
430 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear,
internally clean. $25.
*
Volume 88 for the year 1971. 
208. Selden
Society.
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Selden Society.
London: Selden Society, 1987. xxiv, 242 pp. Illustrated. Original
cloth, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear, internally clean. $20. 
209. Stenton,
Doris Mary, Editor.
Pleas Before the King or His Justices 1198-1212 Volume IV Rolls
or Fragments of Rolls From the Years Volume VI. London: Bernard
Quaritch, 1967. 513 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title to spine.
Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $30.
*
Volume 84 for the Year 1967. 
210. Stoljar,
S.J., and L.J. Downer, Editors.
Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVII 14 Edward II Michaelmas 1320.
London:
Selden Society, 1988. xliv, 176 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to
spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $20.
*
Volume 104 for the year 1988. 
211. Thorne,
Samuel S., and J.H. Baker, Editors.
Readings and Moots at the Inns of Court in the Fifteenth Century
Volume II Moots and Readers’ Cases.
London: Selden Society, 1990. cxciv, 392 pp. Original cloth, gilt
title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Stamps on edges. $20.
*
Volume 105 for the year 1990. 
212. Van Caenegem,
R.C, Editor.
English Lawsuits from William I to Richard I: Volume II William I to
Stephen (Nos. 347-665).
London: Selden Society, 1991. 304, 792 pp. Original cloth, gilt
title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
*
Volume 107 for the year 1991. 
213. Yale, D.E.C.,
Editor.
Sir Matthew Hale’s The Prerogatives of the King. London:
Selden Society, 1976. lviii, 353 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth,
gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
*Volume
92 for the year 1976. 
|
 |