CATALOGUE 45
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - [Burgundy]  
- Cappelletti - Grotius  
- Hackworth - Lyndwood  
- [Magna Carta] - Struve  
- Textor - Zanger  
Books from the Library of:  
- Archibald Cox  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Philip Elman  
- Max Lowenthal  
Selden Society Publications
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (41MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Volumes 72-114
187. [Selden Society]. Selden Society. Annual Series. Vols. 72 to 114, in 43 books. London: Selden Society, 1953-1997. Original blue gilt stamped cloth, light shelfwear. Interiors clean. A very good set. See digital image. Reprint Price $4,150.       Special $1,195.
* A detailed list of the contents of these volumes is available. Law Books 50610 Law Books 50610 Books
Law Books 50610 Law

188. Adams, Norma, and Charles Donahue Jr., Editors. Select Cases from the Ecclesiastical Courts of the Province of Canterbury. London: Selden Society, 1981. xxx, 756 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* Volume 95 for the year 1981. Law Books 50861 Law Books 50861 Books

189. Arnold, Morris S., Editor. Select Cases of Trespass from the King’s Courts 1307-1399 Volume II. London: Selden Society, 1987. 108, 504. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* Volume 103 for the year 1987. Law Books 50864 Law Books 50864 Books

190. Baker, J.H., Editor. Select Cases on Defamation to 1600. London: Selden Society, 1985. cxi, 118 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 101 for the year 1985. Law Books 50862 Law Books 50862 Books

191. Baker, J.H., Editor. The Notebook of Sir John Port. London: Selden Society, 1986. lvii, 217 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* Volume 102 for the year 1986. Law Books 50863 Law Books 50863 Books

192. Baker, J.H., Editor. Reports from the Lost Notebooks of Sir James Dyer. London: Selden Society, 1994. ciii, 220 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $30.
* Volume 109 for the year 1994. Law Books 50873 Law Books 50873 Books

193. Baker, J.H., Editor. Reports from the Lost Notebooks of Sir James Dyer. London: Selden Society, 1994. lvii, 222, 558 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $30.
* Volume 110 for the year 1994. Law Books 50874 Law Books 50874 Books

194. Baker, J.H., Editor. John Spelman’s Reading on Quo Warranto: delivered in Gray’s Inn (Lent 1519). London: Selden Society, 1997. xxiii, 208 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $30.
* Volume 113 for the year 1997. Law Books 50876 Law Books 50876 Books

195. Baker, J.H., Editor. The Reports of Sir John Spelman. London: Selden Society, 1977. li, 238 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* Volume 93 for the year 1977. Law Books 50855 Law Books 50855 Books

196. Baker, J.H., Editor. The Reports of Sir John Spelman. London: Selden Society, 1978. 468 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* Volume 94 for the year 1978. Law Books 50856 Law Books 50856 Books

197. Brand, Paul A., Editor. The Earliest English Law Reports: Volume II Common Bench Reports 1285-1289 and Updated Reports 1279-1289. London: Selden Society, 1994. lvii, 430 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $65.
* Volume 112 for the year 1996. Law Books 50875 Law Books 50875 Books

198. Cam, Helen M., Editor. Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part I) The Eyre of London 14 Edward II A.D. 1321 Vol. I. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1968. cc, 214 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 85 for the year 1967. Law Books 50841 Law Books 50841 Books

199. Cam, Helen M., Editor. Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVI (Part II) The Eyre of London 14 Edward II A.D. 1321 Vol. II. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1969. xi, 406 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 86 for the year 1969. Law Books 50846 Law Books 50846 Books

200. Clanchy, M.T., Editors. The Roll and Writ File of the Bershire Eyre of 1248. London: The Selden Society, 1973. cxxi, 614 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* Volume 90 for the year 1973. Law Books 50852 Law Books 50852 Books

201. Collas, John P., Editor. Year Books of Edward II. Vol. XXV, 12 Edward II Part of Easter, and Trinity, 1319. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1964. cxxxii, 183 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 81 for the year 1964. Law Books 50836 Law Books 50836 Books

202. Haas, Dr. Elsa, and G.D.G. Hall, Editors. Early Registers of Writs. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1969. cxli, 430 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 87 for the year 1970. Law Books 50847 Law Books 50847 Books

203. Plucknett, T.F.T., and J.L. Barton, Editors. St. German’s Doctor and Student. London: The Selden Society, 1974. lxxvi, 346 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $50.
* Volume 90 for the year 1973. Law Books 50853 Law Books 50853 Books

204. Poos, L.R., and Lloyd Bonfield, Editors. Select Cases in Manorial Courts 1250-1550: Property and Family Law. London: Selden Society, 1998. cxciii, 200 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $65.
* Volume 114 for the year 1998. Law Books 50877 Law Books 50877 Books

205. Richardson, H.G., and G.O. Sayles, Editors. Fleta Volume III Book III and Book IV. London: The Selden Society, 1972. ix, 123 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* Volume 89 for the year 1972. Law Books 50850 Law Books 50850 Books

206. Sayles, G.O., Editor. Select Cases in the Court of King’s Bench under Edward III Volume VI. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1965. cix, 206 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 82 for the Year 1965. Law Books 50837 Law Books 50837 Books

207. Sayles, G.O, Editor. Select Cases in the Court of King’s Bench under Richard II, Henry IV and Henry V Volume VII. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1971. lxx, 430 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* Volume 88 for the year 1971. Law Books 50848 Law Books 50848 Books

208. Selden Society. A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Selden Society. London: Selden Society, 1987. xxiv, 242 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 50878 Law Books 50878 Books

209. Stenton, Doris Mary, Editor. Pleas Before the King or His Justices 1198-1212 Volume IV Rolls or Fragments of Rolls From the Years Volume VI. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1967. 513 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $30.
* Volume 84 for the Year 1967. Law Books 50839 Law Books 50839 Books

210. Stoljar, S.J., and L.J. Downer, Editors. Year Books of Edward II Vol. XXVII 14 Edward II Michaelmas 1320. London: Selden Society, 1988. xliv, 176 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $20.
* Volume 104 for the year 1988. Law Books 50865 Law Books 50865 Books

211. Thorne, Samuel S., and J.H. Baker, Editors. Readings and Moots at the Inns of Court in the Fifteenth Century Volume II Moots and Readers’ Cases. London: Selden Society, 1990. cxciv, 392 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps on edges.  $20.
* Volume 105 for the year 1990. Law Books 50868 Law Books 50868 Books

212. Van Caenegem, R.C, Editor. English Lawsuits from William I to Richard I: Volume II William I to Stephen (Nos. 347-665). London: Selden Society, 1991. 304, 792 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $45.
* Volume 107 for the year 1991. Law Books 50872 Law Books 50872 Books

213. Yale, D.E.C., Editor. Sir Matthew Hale’s The Prerogatives of the King. London: Selden Society, 1976. lviii, 353 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
*Volume 92 for the year 1976. Law Books 50854 Law Books 50854 Books
Revised: