CATALOGUE 45
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - [Burgundy]
- Cappelletti - Grotius  
- Hackworth - Lyndwood  
- [Magna Carta] - Struve  
- Textor - Zanger  
Books from the Library of:  
- Archibald Cox  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Philip Elman  
- Max Lowenthal  
Selden Society Publications  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (41MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

First American Edition of
“A Classic of High Character”
6. Abbott, Charles [1762-1832]. A Treatise on the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seaman: In Four Parts: I. Of the Owners of Merchant Ships; II. Of the Persons Employed in the Navigation Thereof; III. Of the Carriage of Goods Therein; IV. Of the Wages of Merchant Seamen. Enlarged With an Addenda Relative to Some Laws and Customs of the United States. Philadelphia: Printed by James Humphreys, 1802. xvi, 342, [6] pp. Includes four-page subscriber list and two-page printer advertisement. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Two small ink spots to title page, light foxing and dampstaining throughout.  $850.
* First American edition, published the same year as the first London edition, to which it is star paged. With a subscriber list that includes Thomas Biddle, Horace Binney, Peter S. DuPonceau and Bird Wilson. Considered “a legal classic of high character” by Marvin, Abbott’s treatise was the first devoted exclusively to the law of shipping. James Kent used it in his Commentaries on American Law; Joseph Story, who held it in high regard, added notes to the second American edition. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 47. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 1560. See illustration below. Law Books 43067 Law Books 43067 Books
Law Books 43067 Law

An Important Belgian Code
7. [Albert and Isabella, Archdukes of Hainault]. Institution et Establissement de la Cour Reformee du Pays et Comte de Haynaut. Avec le Styl & Maniere de Proceder en Icelle. Mons: Chez Lucas Revivs, 1612. 276 pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Eighteenth century calf, gilt frames to boards, dentelles to board edges, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece, marbled endpapers, rouged edges. A few faint stains to boards, rubbing to extremities with some wear to corners and head of spine, front board partially detached but secure, rear joints just starting. Attractive woodcut arms of Hainaut to title page, woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Section trimmed from foot of title page with no loss to text. Early signature to title page, later annotations to front endleaf in pencil, early annotations to a few text leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $1,000.
* Only edition. Hainault is a province in southern Belgium that includes the cities of Chimay, Mons and Tournai. It was part of the Spanish Netherlands during the reign of Archdukes Albert and Isabelle, which lasted from 1601 to 1633. (Isabella was the sole ruler after Albert’s death in 1621.) Hainault flourished during their reign. Important legal reformers, they issued the Edict Perpetuum in 1611, which codified the local laws. It became an influential code throughout the Low Countries. Institution et Establissement is a 660-article guide to their codified system. KVK locates 3 copies. 1 copy located in North America at Harvard Law School. Not in the British Museum Catalogue or Camus. See illustration below. Law Books 50766 Law Books 50766 Books
Law Books 50766 Law

8. Alexander, Gregory S. Commodity and Propriety: Competing Visions of Property in American Legal Thought 1776-1970. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1997]. vii, 486 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $65.
* First edition. Law Books 50789 Law Books 50789 Books

The Church of England in the Colonies
9. Anderson, James S.M. The History of the Church in the Colonies and Foreign Dependencies of the British Empire. London: Rivingtons, 1856. Three volumes. Volume I has an engraved fold-out color map of the world (Volume I). Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary textured cloth, ornate blind-stamped frames to boards. Some rubbing with wear to spine ends, corners bumped, hinges starting, several signatures unopened. Crack between title page and dedication leaf of Volume I. Light foxing to preliminaries and endleaves, interiors otherwise clean.  $750.
* Second edition. The Church of England was one of the principal institutions of colonial administration in the British Empire, and a good deal of its law was passed on to the ecclesiastical and civil legal systems in the countries that grew out of the empire. This book traces the history of the Church in the colonies from 1496 to the 1850s. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 130. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) [BMC] 1:633. Law Books 40089 Law Books 40089 Books
Law Books 40089 Law

“The Imperfections of Circumstantial Evidence”
10. [Anecdotes]. The Sketch Book of Character; Or, Curious and Authentic Narratives and Anecdotes Respecting Extraordinary Individuals. Exemplifying the Imperfections of Circumstantial Evidence: Illustrative of the Tendency of Credulity and Fanaticism: And Recording Singular Instances of Voluntary Human Suffering and Interesting Occurences. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1835. Two volumes. Includes 26-page publisher list. Octavo (5" x 8). Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards, spine labels lacking, recently recased, hinges repaired. Rubbing with wear to extremities, a few tiny stains to boards. Chip to foot of Volume I title page, section lacking from final page of publisher list in Volume II, which also has creases and fold lines. Dampstaining to Volume I, occasional foxing to both volumes.  $250.
* Sole edition. The “imperfections of circumstantial evidence” are explored in the four sections of this book: “Extraordinary Individuals” (Arnaud du Tilh/Martin Guerre, William Lithgow, Ninon de l’Enclos, James Crichton, Mother Damnable, Lodowick Muggleton, Aphra Behn, John Cottington, the Chevalier d’Eon, Susanna Maria Cibber, Titus Oates, Peter the Wild Boy, Thomas Venner, Madame de Maintenon, Catherine de Medici, Charlotte Corday, and Valentine Greatraks, &c.); “Circumstantial Evidence” (Elizabeth Canning, Louis de la Pivardiere, &c.); “Credulity and Fanaticism” (Savonarola, Robert-Francois Damiens, Peter Rombert, &c.); “Voluntary Human Suffering” (Simeon Stylites, Suttee, Female Infanticide, the Indian Penance of Five Fires, Pranporee, &c); “Interesting Occurences” (miners of Bois-Monzil, Jacques du Moulin, Charles XII, Algerine Conspiracy, Escapes from Prison, John James/Johann Jacob Heidegger, the Reign of Terror, &c). OCLC locates 8 copies. Law Books 50493 Law Books 50493 Books

Angell’s Classic Treatise on Watercourses
11. Angell, Joseph K[innicutt] [1794-1857]. A Treatise on the Common Law, In Relation to Watercourses: Intended More Particularly as an Illustration of the Rights and Duties of the Owners and Occupants of Water Privileges. With an Appendix, Containing Forms of Declarations. Boston: Published by Hilliard, Gray and Co., 1833. xxi, [i], 221, [1], 12, xi pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, blind fillets to boards and spine. Some rubbing with minor wear to spine ends and corners, a few tiny scuffs and ink spots to boards. Early owner signatures to front pastedown and free endpaper. Offsetting to preliminaries and rear endleaves, interior otherwise notably fresh. A well-preserved copy of an important work.  $750.
* Second edition. The first edition of this classic treatise was published in 1824. Its final edition, the seventh, appeared in 1877. “The law in relation to water courses is becoming daily of increased importance, and Mr. Angell, in his work, has commendably discussed the subject. Local legislation has altered, in many of the states, the common law relative to water courses, but this does not preclude the necessity in many cases of resorting to well settled principles in order to expound these legislative acts. No intelligent lawyer can well practice without Mr. Angell’s treatise on water courses.”: Kent, Commentaries on American Law III:453 cited in Marvin 62. Cohen 7932. Law Books 41281 Law Books 41281 Books
Law Books 41281 Law

 For the Merchant, Broker and Underwriter
12. Annesley, Alexander [d. 1813]. A Compendium of the Law of Marine Insurances, Bottomry, Insurance on Lives, and of Insurance Against Fire: In Which the Mode of Calculating Averages is Defined, and Illustrated by Examples. Middletown, CT: Printed for I. Riley, New York, 1808. xv, [1], [17]-258 pp. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Scuffs to boards, chipping to head of spine, rubbing with minor wear to joints and corners, front free endpaper lacking. Bookplate of William Paine Sheffield to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $750.
* Only American edition, published the same year as the first (and only) London edition. “The present excellent system of maritime jurisprudence, so enlarged in principle, and liberal in practice, is detailed in works too voluminous to afford a ready and practicable reference to the merchant, the broker, or the underwriter; the Compiler, therefore, has abridged the law and the dicta on adjudged cases of insurance, arranging the whole under distinct heads to serve as a vade mecum to every class of readers, who may comprehend with facility, and decide with confidence.”: Preface v-vi. Annesley was a barrister of the Middle Temple and a London solicitor. Sheffield [1857-1919], a member of a distinguished Rhode Island family, was a U.S. Congressman and Senator. OCLC locates 37 copies. Cohen 7050. Law Books 43028 Law Books 43028 Books
Law Books 43028 Law

Uncommon Austrian Treatise on Bankruptcy
13. Arnold, Veit von [d. 1732]. Juristisches Tractatl vom Vor-und Nachgang der Gant-Glaubiger/Darinnen Tam Theorice, Quam Practice, in Moglicher Kurtzte Vorgesstellet Wird: Was Gestalten ben einer Aufgebrochenen Gant ein Ordentlich- und in Rechten Gegrundtes Prioritat-Urthel Abzusasses/und die Glaubiger vor-und Nacheinander zu Setzen Senen. Vor Disem in einer Academischen Disputation: Nun aber in Teutsch Ubersetzt/und Vilfaltig Vermehret/Sonderlich/denen Obrigkeiten/ Advocaten/und Gerichts-Procuratorn/oder auch Parthenen/Hoffentlich zu Gutem Nutzen Herausgegeben. Salzburg: Joh. Joseph Mayr, 1715. 331, [3] pp. Octavo (3-3/4" x 5-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, hand lettered title and later paper location label to spine. Light soiling and a few stains, hinges cracked but secure. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional light foxing, early owner annotation to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of an uncommon book.  $750.
* Second edition, and the final authorial edition. With title summaries and subject and name indexes. Arnold was a privy counsellor to the Prince-Archbishop of Salzburg. This uncommon treatise addresses bankruptcy and the law of debtor and creditor and auctions and auctioneers. First published in 1693, it went through two further editions in 1715 and 1735. This edition not in the BMC. Not in Goldsmiths. No copies on OCLC. KVK locates 4 copies of this edition, 14 copies of all editions. Law Books 39855 Law Books 39855 Books
Law Books 39855 Law

Notable for Its “Curious and Diffuse Learning”
14. Bacon, Matthew [fl. 1730]. A Treatise on Leases and Terms for Years. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1798. [iv], 352 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, soiling to heads of a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy.  $750.
* Only edition. This treatise was probably derived from a manuscript by Sir Jeffrey Gilbert, one of the manuscripts that formed the basis of Bacon’s Abridgment (1736-1766). Whatever its origin, this treatise was a respected authority. Blackstone cites it the Commentaries (1765-1769); Barton says it “contains a great deal of curious and diffuse learning” in his Elements of Conveyancing (1802). Barton’s opinion was repeated by Marvin in 1847 and Sweet and Maxwell in 1955. Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England, Volume II 313. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations 1:479 (3). Law Books 38548 Law Books 38548 Books
Law Books 38548 Law

“A Guide to All Men in Business”
15. Beawes, Wyndham [fl. 1775]. Lex Mercatoria Rediviva; Or, A Complete Code of Commercial Law: Being a General Guide to All Men in Business; Whether as Traders, Remitters, Owners, Freighters, Captains, Insurers, Brokers, Factors, Supercargoes, or Agents. With an Account of Our Mercantile Companies; Our Colonies and Factories Abroad; Our Commercial Treaties with Foreign Powers; the Duty of Consuls, And of the Laws Concerning Aliens, Naturalization, and Denization. To Which is Added, a Sketch of the Present State of the Commerce of the Whole World; Compiled from the works of the most celebrated British and Foreign Commercial Writers. Dublin: Printed for John Rice [et. al.], 1795. Two Volumes. Octavo (6" x 10"). Contemporary tree calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and original lettering pieces. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to board edges, corners bumped and somewhat worn, hinges mended. Toning to text, faint dampstaining to the head of the first few pages of Volume I. Early owner signature to front free endpapers, interiors otherwise clean. A very good set.  $850.
* Sixth Edition. Considerably enlarged and improved by Thomas Mortimer. Beawes was a merchant and his book was intended not so much as a law book, as “a guide to all men in business.” Nonetheless the Lex Mercatoria, “though primarily designed rather for the merchant, has been frequently cited in courts of justice, and its authority, in some cases, has become the basis of decisions in those courts.” Marvin 105. Kent in his Commentaries observed that “it contains a full and very valuable collection of the rules and usages of law on the subject of bills of exchange. Beawes is frequently cited in our books as an authority in mercantile customs.”: Kent, Commentaries III:126. Sweet & Maxwell 1:518(7). Kress Library of Economics B.2885. See illustration below. Law Books 31950 Law Books 31950 Books
Law Books 31950 Law

Bentham Criticizes
the Corps of Special Crown Jurors
16. Bentham, Jeremy [1748-1832]. The Elements of the Art of Packing, As Applied to Special Juries, Particularly in Cases of Libel Law. London: Published by Effingham Wilson, 1821. [2], vii, [3], 269 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Several unopened signatures. Light toning to text, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy.  $750.
* First edition. In his Elements of the Art of Packing Bentham attacks the use of a corps of special jurors who were employed by the Crown, and are therefore susceptible to Crown influence. It is in this work that Bentham lays down the principle that the libel law is incompatible with English liberties. Sweet & Maxwell 2:27. Law Books 9847 Law Books 9847 Books
Law Books 9847 Law

Two Important Tracts by Bentham
17. Bentham, Jeremy. The Rationale of Reward. London: Published by John and H.L. Hunt, 1825. viii, 352, [1] pp.
[Bound with]
Bentham, Jeremy. Plan of Parliamentary Reform in the Form of a Catechism, with Reasons for Each Article. With an Introduction, Shewing the Necessity of Radical, and the Inadequacy of Moderate, Reform. Reprinted and Re-Published, with Notes and Alterations, by Permission of the Author. London: T.J. Wooler, 1818. [iv], 156 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary polished half-calf over marbled boards, gilt-decorated raised bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges. Light rubbing , some wear to board edges, joints and corners, front hinge cracked but secure, rear hinge starting. Negligible foxing and discoloration to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice volume.  $950.
* First and second English editions, respectively. The material presented in the first English edition had been originally published in French by Dumont. The editor of the English edition notes that it differs from the literal translations of Dumont, and prints Bentham’s remarks regarding this edition. In his famous tract on Parliamentary reform, Bentham recommended the exclusion of place men from the House of Commons, annual elections, uniform electoral districts, the suffrage to all who paid a certain amount of taxes, and secret balloting. Impressed by the dangers to the security of English liberties, Bentham published his Plan of Parliamentary Reform almost ten years after it had been written. In his introduction “he pointed out that the sole remedy was democratic ascendancy, and to bring about this parliamentary reform, the establishment of virtual universal suffrage and vote by ballot was necessary.”: Dictionary of National Biography II:275, Sweet & Maxwell 2:28. Law Books 9693 Law Books 9693 Books
Law Books 9693 Law

Berger’s Electa Disceptationum
18. Berger, Johann Heinrich [1657-1732]. Electa Disceptationum Forensium Secundum Seriem Ord. Proc. Jud. El. Sax. Concinnata, Quibus Jus, Idemque Partim Constituendum, Partim Constitutum, Receptumve, Expenditur, et Consultationibus, Quaesitis, Responsis, Praejudiciisque Illustrator. Leipzig: Haeredum Lankisianorum, 1738. One volume bound as two. [xv], 882; 883-1742, [95] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Quarto (6-3/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges, marbled endpapers. Corners bumped, moderate rubbing to boards. Title page with large woodcut printer device printed in red and black. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light toning to preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh.  $750.
* Second edition. With voluminous index. This treatise on Saxon civil procedure was first published in 1706. Berger was a notable Saxon jurist. The present title is one of his principal works. Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 2:375 Law Books 23169 Law Books 23169 Books
Law Books 23169 Law

1745 German Treatise on
Executive Process, Possession and Marriage
19. Berger, Johann Heinrich. [Haym, Thomas, Editor]. Electa Processus Executivi, Possessorii, Provocatorii et Matrimonialis Cum Supplementis. Disquisitio de Jurejurando, Enarration L.X. ff. de Jure Fisci et L. II. C. Qui et Adversus Quos in Integrum Restitui Non Possint Operae Academicae. Leipzig: Haeredum Lankisianorum, 1745. [xv], 564, [44], 222, [18] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Quarto (6-3/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, speckled edges, marbled endpapers. Corners bumped, moderate rubbing to boards. Title page with large copperplate printer device printed in red and black. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Owner signature to title page in fine early hand, light toning to frontispiece and title page, text notably fresh.  $750.
* Third edition, incorporating the new Kur-Saxon trial procedure [code]. First published in 1704, this popular treatise addresses executive process, possession and marriage. “In his discussion. Berger takes individual points and treats them in detail using practical examples.”: Stintzing/Landesberg, Geschichte der Deutschen Rechtswissenschaft 3:154, n.99. Law Books 23171 Law Books 23171 Books
Law Books 23171 Law

20. Berger Raoul. Impeachment: The Constitutional Problems. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1973. xii, 345 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Author presentation inscription (to Erika Chadbourne) to front free endpaper.  $45. Law Books 50736 Law Books 50736 Books

Legal Satire in the Age of Dickens and Trollope
21. Blewitt, Reginald James [1779-1878]. The Court of Chancery: A Satirical Poem. London: J. Kay, 1827. 106 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt title to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing, internally clean. Attractive.  $500.
* Only edition. A substantial satire by an English lawyer who retired from the bar and moved to Paris. With its thinly veiled references to prominent solicitors, chief clerks, magistrates and politicians, it is an engaging account of the Chancery courts during the age of Dickens and Trollope. Its tone is set immediately in the first line: “Oh! Court of Equity, misnamed, where doubt / Leads many in; whence few, or none, get out.” OCLC locates 27 copies. BMC 3:864. Law Books 47688 Law Books 47688 Books
Law Books 47688 Law

Final, Enlarged Edition of Blount’s Dictionary
22. Blount, Thomas [1618-1679]. [Nelson, William, Editor]. A Law Dictionary and Glossary, Interpreting Such Difficult and Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws. [London]: Eliz. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1717. Unpaginated. Folio (8" x 13"). Recent period-style calf with blind-stamped decorative rules, contrasting speckled panel, ornaments and dentelles. Raised bands, black lettering piece. Two small signatures to title page in fine hand, woodcut head and tail pieces, light browning throughout, but perfectly legible. Quite handsome.  $950.
* Third and final edition. Enlarged by W. Nelson. Nelson claimed to have added nearly three thousand words, which he collected from all the laws of the Saxon, Danish and Norman kings. Blount’s Dictionary was first published in 1670, and along with Rastell’s, Cowell’s and Spelman’s, is one of the earliest English law dictionaries printed. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:6. Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800 202. See illustration below. Law Books 33785 Law Books 33785 Books
Law Books 33785 Law

23. Boner, Marian. A Reference Guide to Texas Law and Legal History: Sources and Documentation. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1976]. x, 108 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $65. Law Books 50801 Law Books 50801 Books

1653 Volume on the English Civil War
With an Essay by John Selden
24. Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius [1612-1653], Compiler and Translator. [Selden, John (1584-1654), Charles I, King of England (1600-1649), David Jenkins (1582-1663), Claude Saumaise (1588-1653), Clement Walker (1595-1651)]. Metamorphosis Anglorum, Sive, Mutationes Variae Regum, Regni, Rerumque Angliae. Opus Historicum et Politicum, Ex Variis Fide Dignissimis Monumentis ac Auctoribus Contextum, Ad Haec Usque Tempora Deductum, Memoriaeque Posteritatis Aeternae Consecratum. S.l: S.n., 1653. [iv], 536 pp. 12 mo. (2-3/4" x 5"). Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine. Moderate soiling and a few tiny inkstains. Title page printed in red and black, dedication printed in red. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional clean tears to margins, corners lacking from a few leaves with no loss to text. Faint dampstaining to portions of text, interior otherwise clean.  $800.
* Only edition. Published shortly before Cromwell was declared Lord Protector, this fascinating essay collection documents the constitutional controversies that led to the English Civil War. Intended for the Dutch market, it was edited and translated into Latin (where necessary) by Boxhorn, a notable Dutch historian. (Some records state erroneously that the editor is John Selden.) Among the contributions is Selden’s essay “Janus Anglorum; In Quo Prophanum Anglo-Britanniae Ius Succincte Proponitur.” Originally written in 1610, it is a history of English law from its origins to the reign of Henry II (1154-1189). KVK locates 35 copies. Not in Dekkers or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 44228 Law Books 44228 Books
Law Books 44228 Law

“Choice Writs”
25. [Brevia Selecta]. Antrobus, Richard, and Thomas Impey. Brevia Selecta; Or, Choice Writs. Being A Collection of Divers Special Writs Not Taken Notice of In Writ-Books, Lately put Forth; Many of Them Being Extents Directed to Bishops, Prohibitions, Consultations, Process upon Appeals of Murder, Writs Directed to Counties Palatine, with Many Other Writs Now in Use. London: Printed by J. Streater, for Hen. Twyford, 1663. [iii], 122, (3) pp. Table. 16mo. (4-1/4" x 6-3/4"). Full contemporary calf, rebacked, blind ruled covers, gilt-stamped leather lettering piece, gilt-ruled raised bands. Ownership inscriptions by generations of the Filliter family, from 1665 to 1794. A handsome copy.  $850.
* First edition. “There hath bin, of late, Published many books of Judicial Wits, and other proceedings in the Courts at Westminster. And observing that some special Writs now much in use, are wanting in those Books; I have been importuned to make a supply of such Special Writs as were not taken notice of in the Former Tracts; To which purpose I have procured a Collection to be made of divers Writs out of the Books and Presidents of Mr. Richard Antrobius and Mr. Thomas Impey, deceased, both known men of great Abilities in their Courts of King’s-Bench and Common Pleas.”: Preface [iii]. OCLC locates 5 copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of Harvard University (1909) [HLC] I:59. Law Books 27670 Law Books 27670 Books
Law Books 27670 Law

Guidance For the Novice Clerk
26. Brown, William [fl c.1680]. The Entring [Entering] Clerk’s Vade Mecum: Being an Exact Collection of Precedents for Declarations and Pleadings in Most Actions: Especially Such as Are Brought For, Or Against Heirs, Executors, or Administrators: Executrices, Administratrices, and Their Husbands in Personal Actions. With Variety of Actions Upon Bills of Exchange, Pollicies of Assurance, &c. And Such Process and Parts of Pleading as Relate Thereunto. Being Very Practicable and Useful to All Entring Clerks and Attornies in His Majesties Courts of Kings-Bench and Common-Pleas. As Also to the Attornies and Practicers of Every Inferiour Court and County-Juridicature. A Work More Useful Than Any Hitherto Extant. London: Printed by G. Sawbridge [et al.] for W. Jacob and C. Smith, 1678. [vii], [lxvi], 575 pp. Table bound before text instead of after, as is the case in most copies. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to boards with wear to corners. “Brown’s Precedents” lettered in early hand to fore-edge. Light browning to edges of text block, minor chips and tiny tears to a few leaves. Early owner signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean.  $750.
* First edition. Brown was Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas and the author of several pleading manuals. Sweet & Maxwell 1:264(29). See illustration below. Law Books 11155 Law Books 11155 Books
Law Books 11155 Law

27. Bryan, William Jennings [1860-1925]. The Great Commoner’s Last Speech: Prepared for Delivery in Closing Argument for the State in the Evolution Case at Dayton, Tennessee, July 21, 1925. Louisville, KY: Pentacostal Publishing Company, [c. 1925]. 48 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, small inkstain at foot of spine. Toning to text, light foxing to a few leaves, internally clean. A nice copy.  $75.
* The stirring speech that ended the prosecution’s closing argument at the Scopes “Monkey” Trial. Bryan died five days later on July 26, 1925. OCLC locates 28 copies. Law Books 50581 Law Books 50581 Books

Commentary of the Coutumes of Burgundy Bound
with Illustrated Treatise on
Burgundian Heraldry and Nobility
28. [Burgundy]. Chasseneux, Barthelemy de [c.1480-1541]. Consuetudines Ducatus Burgundiae Fereque Totius Galliae: Commentariis D. Bartholomaei a Chassenaeo, Ut Amplissimis, Ita Doctissimis Illustratae, Summaq; Diligentia & Labore Recognitae. Ex Ultima Auctoris Recognitione. Accessit Index Locupletissimus, Summa Side Pristino Nitori Restitutus. Frankfurt: Ex Officina Martini Lechleri, Impensis Sigismundi Feyrabend, 1590. [xii], 1438 columns, [70] pp.
[Bound with]
Chasseneux, Barthelemy de. Catalogus Gloriae Mundi, D. Bartholomaei Cassanaei, Burgundi. In Quo Doctissime Simul et Copiosissime de Dignitatibus, Honoribus, Praerogatiuis, & Excellentia Spirituum, Hominum, Animantium, Rerumque Caeterarum Omnium, Quae Coelo, Mari, Terra, Infernoque Ipso Continentur, Ita Differitir.... Opus Omnibus Hominibus Cuiuscunque Ordinis, Generis, Status, & Professionis, Non Utile Tantum, Verum Etiam Prope Necessarium, Ut Habeant ad Qud Actiones Suas Dirigant, & Unde Incidentes Subinde Gravissimas Quaestiones Dissoluant: Divisum in Libros Duodecim. Frankfurt: Ex Officina Typographica Joannis Saurii, Impensis Eliae Willeri, 1603. [xx], 638 pp.
Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, early hand-lettered titles to spine, ties lacking. Light soiling, boards slightly bowed, some worming along edges. Vellum beginning to crack through pastedowns, which have some worming. Some worming to endleaves, a few worm holes to title page of Consuetudines. Title pages of Consuetudines and Catalogus printed in red and black, that of Consuetudines has a large woodcut printer device depicting fame within an architectural border by Jost Amman. Both works have attractive head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Consuetudines has four half-page woodcuts descent tables; Catalogus has 50 woodcuts of heraldic devices and coats of arms. Occasional faint dampstaining and light browning, negligible worming to a few places. Ex-library. Early hand-lettered location number to spine. “Collegii Societatis Jesu Burg. Anno 1653” in fine hand to head of title page, later deaccession stamp to verso. An appealing copy of two scarce titles.  $2,500.
* Consuetidines: later edition, the last issued in the sixteenth century; Catalogus: third edition. First published in 1517, Consuetidines is a systematic study of the customary law (coutumes) of Burgundy with comparisons to laws in other parts of France. Chasseneux’s principal work and a treatise of great authority, it was issued several times well into the seventeenth century. (The final imprint appeared in 1647.) Illustrated with handsome woodcuts, the second work is an exhaustive treatise on heraldry, titles of honor and the dignities of nobles, as well as a taxonomy of Burgundian society. It was first published in 1529. A final issue was printed in 1690. Chasseneux was a Burgundian jurist and counsellor of the Parlement of Paris. Consuetidines: Gouron and Terrin, Bibliographie des Coutumes de France 640. Not in the BMC or Adams. Catalogus: Verzeichnis der im Deutschen Sprachraum Erschienenen Drucke des 17. Jahrhunderts [VD 17] 12:109654U. See illustration below. Law Books 50859 Law Books 50859 Books
Law Books 50859 Law
Revised: