 |
First American Edition of
“A Classic of High Character”
6. Abbott, Charles [1762-1832].
A Treatise on the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seaman: In Four
Parts: I. Of the Owners of Merchant Ships; II. Of the Persons
Employed in the Navigation Thereof; III. Of the Carriage of Goods
Therein; IV. Of the Wages of Merchant Seamen. Enlarged With an
Addenda Relative to Some Laws and Customs of the United States.
Philadelphia: Printed by James Humphreys, 1802. xvi, 342, [6] pp.
Includes four-page subscriber list and two-page printer
advertisement. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter
calf over cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Corner lacking
from a leaf with no loss to text. Two small ink spots to title page,
light foxing and dampstaining throughout. $850.
*
First American edition, published the same year as the first London
edition, to which it is star paged. With a subscriber list that
includes Thomas Biddle, Horace Binney, Peter S. DuPonceau and Bird
Wilson. Considered “a legal classic of high character” by Marvin,
Abbott’s treatise was the first devoted exclusively to the law of
shipping. James Kent used it in his Commentaries on American Law;
Joseph Story, who held it in high regard, added notes to the second
American edition. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 47.
Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 1560.
See illustration below.  
An Important
Belgian Code
7. [Albert and Isabella, Archdukes of Hainault].
Institution et Establissement de la Cour Reformee du Pays et
Comte de Haynaut. Avec le Styl & Maniere de Proceder en Icelle.
Mons: Chez Lucas Revivs, 1612. 276 pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Eighteenth
century calf, gilt frames to boards, dentelles to board edges, gilt
spine with raised bands and lettering piece, marbled endpapers,
rouged edges. A few faint stains to boards, rubbing to extremities
with some wear to corners and head of spine, front board partially
detached but secure, rear joints just starting. Attractive woodcut
arms of Hainaut to title page, woodcut head-pieces and decorated
initials. Section trimmed from foot of title page with no loss to
text. Early signature to title page, later annotations to front
endleaf in pencil, early annotations to a few text leaves, interior
otherwise clean. $1,000.
*
Only edition. Hainault is a province in southern Belgium that
includes the cities of Chimay, Mons and Tournai. It was part of the
Spanish Netherlands during the reign of Archdukes Albert and
Isabelle, which lasted from 1601 to 1633. (Isabella was the sole
ruler after Albert’s death in 1621.) Hainault flourished during
their reign. Important legal reformers, they issued the Edict
Perpetuum in 1611, which codified the local laws. It became an
influential code throughout the Low Countries. Institution et
Establissement is a 660-article guide to their codified system.
KVK locates 3 copies. 1 copy located in North America at Harvard Law
School. Not in the British Museum Catalogue or Camus. See
illustration below. 

8. Alexander, Gregory S.
Commodity and Propriety: Competing
Visions of
Property in American Legal Thought 1776-1970.
Chicago: The
University of Chicago Press, [1997]. vii, 486 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to free endpaper,
interior otherwise clean. $65.
*
First edition. 
The Church of England in the Colonies
9. Anderson, James S.M.
The History of the Church in the Colonies and Foreign
Dependencies of the British Empire. London: Rivingtons, 1856.
Three volumes. Volume I has an engraved fold-out color map of the
world (Volume I). Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary textured cloth,
ornate blind-stamped frames to boards. Some rubbing with wear to
spine ends, corners bumped, hinges starting, several signatures
unopened. Crack between title page and dedication leaf of Volume I.
Light foxing to preliminaries and endleaves, interiors otherwise
clean. $750.
*
Second edition. The Church of England was one of the principal
institutions of colonial administration in the British Empire, and a
good deal of its law was passed on to the ecclesiastical and civil
legal systems in the countries that grew out of the empire. This
book traces the history of the Church in the colonies from 1496 to
the 1850s. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York
University (1953) 130. British Museum Catalogue (Compact
Edition) [BMC] 1:633. 

“The Imperfections of Circumstantial Evidence”
10. [Anecdotes].
The Sketch Book of Character; Or, Curious and Authentic
Narratives and Anecdotes Respecting Extraordinary Individuals.
Exemplifying the Imperfections of Circumstantial Evidence:
Illustrative of the Tendency of Credulity and Fanaticism: And
Recording Singular Instances of Voluntary Human Suffering and
Interesting Occurences. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart,
1835. Two volumes. Includes 26-page publisher list. Octavo (5" x 8).
Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards, spine labels lacking,
recently recased, hinges repaired. Rubbing with wear to extremities,
a few tiny stains to boards. Chip to foot of Volume I title page,
section lacking from final page of publisher list in Volume II,
which also has creases and fold lines. Dampstaining to Volume I,
occasional foxing to both volumes. $250.
*
Sole edition. The “imperfections of circumstantial evidence” are
explored in the four sections of this book: “Extraordinary
Individuals” (Arnaud du Tilh/Martin Guerre, William Lithgow, Ninon
de l’Enclos, James Crichton, Mother Damnable, Lodowick Muggleton,
Aphra Behn, John Cottington, the Chevalier d’Eon, Susanna Maria
Cibber, Titus Oates, Peter the Wild Boy, Thomas Venner, Madame de
Maintenon, Catherine de Medici, Charlotte Corday, and Valentine
Greatraks, &c.); “Circumstantial Evidence” (Elizabeth Canning, Louis
de la Pivardiere, &c.); “Credulity and Fanaticism” (Savonarola,
Robert-Francois Damiens, Peter Rombert, &c.); “Voluntary Human
Suffering” (Simeon Stylites, Suttee, Female Infanticide, the Indian
Penance of Five Fires, Pranporee, &c); “Interesting Occurences”
(miners of Bois-Monzil, Jacques du Moulin, Charles XII, Algerine
Conspiracy, Escapes from Prison, John James/Johann Jacob Heidegger,
the Reign of Terror, &c). OCLC locates 8 copies. 
Angell’s Classic Treatise on Watercourses
11. Angell, Joseph K[innicutt] [1794-1857].
A Treatise on the Common Law, In Relation to Watercourses:
Intended More Particularly as an Illustration of the Rights and
Duties of the Owners and Occupants of Water Privileges. With an
Appendix, Containing Forms of Declarations. Boston: Published by
Hilliard, Gray and Co., 1833. xxi, [i], 221, [1], 12, xi pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, lettering piece, blind
fillets to boards and spine. Some rubbing with minor wear to spine
ends and corners, a few tiny scuffs and ink spots to boards. Early
owner signatures to front pastedown and free endpaper. Offsetting to
preliminaries and rear endleaves, interior otherwise notably fresh.
A well-preserved copy of an important work. $750.
*
Second edition. The first edition of this classic treatise was
published in 1824. Its final edition, the seventh, appeared in 1877.
“The law in relation to water courses is becoming daily of increased
importance, and Mr. Angell, in his work, has commendably discussed
the subject. Local legislation has altered, in many of the states,
the common law relative to water courses, but this does not preclude
the necessity in many cases of resorting to well settled principles
in order to expound these legislative acts. No intelligent lawyer
can well practice without Mr. Angell’s treatise on water courses.”:
Kent, Commentaries on American Law III:453 cited in Marvin
62. Cohen 7932. 

For the Merchant, Broker and Underwriter
12. Annesley, Alexander [d. 1813].
A Compendium of the Law of Marine Insurances, Bottomry, Insurance
on Lives, and of Insurance Against Fire: In Which the Mode of
Calculating Averages is Defined, and Illustrated by Examples.
Middletown, CT: Printed for I. Riley, New York, 1808. xv, [1],
[17]-258 pp. 12mo. (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind
fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine.
Scuffs to boards, chipping to head of spine, rubbing with minor wear
to joints and corners, front free endpaper lacking. Bookplate of
William Paine Sheffield to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of
endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. $750.
*
Only American edition, published the same year as the first (and
only) London edition. “The present excellent system of maritime
jurisprudence, so enlarged in principle, and liberal in practice, is
detailed in works too voluminous to afford a ready and practicable
reference to the merchant, the broker, or the underwriter; the
Compiler, therefore, has abridged the law and the dicta on adjudged
cases of insurance, arranging the whole under distinct heads to
serve as a vade mecum to every class of readers, who may comprehend
with facility, and decide with confidence.”: Preface v-vi. Annesley
was a barrister of the Middle Temple and a London solicitor.
Sheffield [1857-1919], a member of a distinguished Rhode Island
family, was a U.S. Congressman and Senator. OCLC locates 37 copies.
Cohen 7050. 

Uncommon Austrian Treatise
on Bankruptcy
13. Arnold, Veit von [d. 1732].
Juristisches Tractatl vom Vor-und Nachgang der
Gant-Glaubiger/Darinnen Tam Theorice, Quam Practice, in Moglicher
Kurtzte Vorgesstellet Wird: Was Gestalten ben einer Aufgebrochenen
Gant ein Ordentlich- und in Rechten Gegrundtes Prioritat-Urthel
Abzusasses/und die Glaubiger vor-und Nacheinander zu Setzen Senen.
Vor Disem in einer Academischen Disputation: Nun aber in Teutsch
Ubersetzt/und Vilfaltig Vermehret/Sonderlich/denen Obrigkeiten/
Advocaten/und Gerichts-Procuratorn/oder auch Parthenen/Hoffentlich
zu Gutem Nutzen Herausgegeben. Salzburg: Joh. Joseph Mayr, 1715.
331, [3] pp. Octavo (3-3/4" x 5-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, hand
lettered title and later paper location label to spine. Light
soiling and a few stains, hinges cracked but secure. Woodcut
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional light
foxing, early owner annotation to front pastedown, interior
otherwise clean. A nice copy of an uncommon book. $750.
*
Second edition, and the final authorial edition. With title
summaries and subject and name indexes. Arnold was a privy
counsellor to the Prince-Archbishop of Salzburg. This uncommon
treatise addresses bankruptcy and the law of debtor and creditor and
auctions and auctioneers. First published in 1693, it went through
two further editions in 1715 and 1735. This edition not in the
BMC. Not in Goldsmiths. No copies on OCLC. KVK locates 4 copies
of this edition, 14 copies of all editions. 

Notable for Its “Curious and Diffuse Learning”
14. Bacon, Matthew [fl. 1730].
A Treatise on Leases and Terms for Years. London: Printed by
A. Strahan, 1798. [iv], 352 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece,
endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing, soiling to heads of a
few leaves, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy. $750.
*
Only edition. This treatise was probably derived from a manuscript
by Sir Jeffrey Gilbert, one of the manuscripts that formed the basis
of Bacon’s Abridgment (1736-1766). Whatever its origin, this
treatise was a respected authority. Blackstone cites it the
Commentaries (1765-1769); Barton says it “contains a great deal
of curious and diffuse learning” in his Elements of Conveyancing
(1802). Barton’s opinion was repeated by Marvin in 1847 and Sweet
and Maxwell in 1955. Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of
England, Volume II 313. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography
of the British Commonwealth of Nations 1:479 (3). 

“A Guide to All Men in Business”
15. Beawes, Wyndham [fl. 1775].
Lex Mercatoria Rediviva; Or, A Complete Code of Commercial Law:
Being a General Guide to All Men in Business; Whether as Traders,
Remitters, Owners, Freighters, Captains, Insurers, Brokers, Factors,
Supercargoes, or Agents. With an Account of Our Mercantile
Companies; Our Colonies and Factories Abroad; Our Commercial
Treaties with Foreign Powers; the Duty of Consuls, And of the Laws
Concerning Aliens, Naturalization, and Denization. To Which is
Added, a Sketch of the Present State of the Commerce of the Whole
World; Compiled from the works of the most celebrated British and
Foreign Commercial Writers. Dublin: Printed for John Rice [et.
al.], 1795. Two Volumes. Octavo (6" x 10"). Contemporary tree calf,
rebacked in period style with raised bands and original lettering
pieces. Light rubbing to boards, some wear to board edges, corners
bumped and somewhat worn, hinges mended. Toning to text, faint
dampstaining to the head of the first few pages of Volume I. Early
owner signature to front free endpapers, interiors otherwise clean.
A very good set. $850.
*
Sixth Edition. Considerably enlarged and improved by Thomas
Mortimer. Beawes was a merchant and his book was intended not so
much as a law book, as “a guide to all men in business.” Nonetheless
the Lex Mercatoria, “though primarily designed rather for the
merchant, has been frequently cited in courts of justice, and its
authority, in some cases, has become the basis of decisions in those
courts.” Marvin 105. Kent in his Commentaries observed that
“it contains a full and very valuable collection of the rules and
usages of law on the subject of bills of exchange. Beawes is
frequently cited in our books as an authority in mercantile
customs.”: Kent, Commentaries III:126. Sweet & Maxwell
1:518(7). Kress Library of Economics B.2885.
See illustration below.  
Bentham Criticizes
the Corps of Special Crown Jurors
16. Bentham, Jeremy [1748-1832].
The Elements of the Art of Packing, As Applied to Special Juries,
Particularly in Cases of Libel Law.
London: Published by Effingham Wilson, 1821. [2], vii, [3], 269 pp.
Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, endpapers renewed. Several unopened signatures. Light toning
to text, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $750.
*
First edition. In his Elements of the Art of Packing Bentham
attacks the use of a corps of special jurors who were employed by
the Crown, and are therefore susceptible to Crown influence. It is
in this work that Bentham lays down the principle that the libel law
is incompatible with English liberties. Sweet & Maxwell 2:27. 

Two Important Tracts by Bentham
17. Bentham, Jeremy.
The Rationale of Reward. London: Published by John and H.L.
Hunt, 1825. viii, 352, [1] pp.
[Bound with]
Bentham, Jeremy.
Plan of Parliamentary Reform in the Form of a Catechism, with
Reasons for Each Article. With an Introduction, Shewing the
Necessity of Radical, and the Inadequacy of Moderate, Reform.
Reprinted and Re-Published, with Notes and Alterations, by
Permission of the Author. London: T.J. Wooler, 1818. [iv], 156 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary polished half-calf over marbled
boards, gilt-decorated raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
speckled edges. Light rubbing , some wear to board edges, joints and
corners, front hinge cracked but secure, rear hinge starting.
Negligible foxing and discoloration to a few leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. A nice volume. $950.
*
First and second English editions, respectively. The material
presented in the first English edition had been originally published
in French by Dumont. The editor of the English edition notes that it
differs from the literal translations of Dumont, and prints
Bentham’s remarks regarding this edition. In his famous tract on
Parliamentary reform, Bentham recommended the exclusion of place men
from the House of Commons, annual elections, uniform electoral
districts, the suffrage to all who paid a certain amount of taxes,
and secret balloting. Impressed by the dangers to the security of
English liberties, Bentham published his Plan of Parliamentary
Reform almost ten years after it had been written. In his
introduction “he pointed out that the sole remedy was democratic
ascendancy, and to bring about this parliamentary reform, the
establishment of virtual universal suffrage and vote by ballot was
necessary.”: Dictionary of National Biography II:275, Sweet &
Maxwell 2:28. 

Berger’s Electa Disceptationum
18. Berger, Johann Heinrich [1657-1732].
Electa Disceptationum Forensium Secundum Seriem Ord. Proc. Jud.
El. Sax. Concinnata, Quibus Jus, Idemque Partim Constituendum,
Partim Constitutum, Receptumve, Expenditur, et Consultationibus,
Quaesitis, Responsis, Praejudiciisque Illustrator. Leipzig:
Haeredum Lankisianorum, 1738. One volume bound as two. [xv], 882;
883-1742, [95] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Quarto (6-3/4"
x 8-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands and lettering piece to
spine, speckled edges, marbled endpapers. Corners bumped, moderate
rubbing to boards. Title page with large woodcut printer device
printed in red and black. Attractive woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light toning to preliminaries,
interior otherwise fresh. $750.
*
Second edition. With voluminous index. This treatise on Saxon civil
procedure was first published in 1706. Berger was a notable Saxon
jurist. The present title is one of his principal works.
Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 2:375 

1745 German Treatise on
Executive Process, Possession and Marriage
19. Berger, Johann Heinrich. [Haym, Thomas, Editor].
Electa Processus Executivi, Possessorii, Provocatorii et
Matrimonialis Cum Supplementis. Disquisitio de Jurejurando,
Enarration L.X. ff. de Jure Fisci et L. II. C. Qui et Adversus Quos
in Integrum Restitui Non Possint Operae Academicae. Leipzig:
Haeredum Lankisianorum, 1745. [xv], 564, [44], 222, [18] pp.
Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Quarto (6-3/4" x 8-1/4").
Contemporary sheep, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
speckled edges, marbled endpapers. Corners bumped, moderate rubbing
to boards. Title page with large copperplate printer device printed
in red and black. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Owner signature to title page in fine early
hand, light toning to frontispiece and title page, text notably
fresh. $750.
*
Third edition, incorporating the new Kur-Saxon trial procedure
[code]. First published in 1704, this popular treatise addresses
executive process, possession and marriage. “In his discussion.
Berger takes individual points and treats them in detail using
practical examples.”: Stintzing/Landesberg, Geschichte der
Deutschen Rechtswissenschaft 3:154, n.99. 

20. Berger Raoul.
Impeachment: The Constitutional Problems. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1973. xii, 345 pp. Cloth very good in moderately
worn dust jacket. Author presentation inscription (to Erika
Chadbourne) to front free endpaper. $45. 
Legal Satire in the Age of Dickens and Trollope
21. Blewitt, Reginald James [1779-1878].
The Court of Chancery: A Satirical Poem. London: J. Kay,
1827. 106 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, gilt title to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing,
internally clean. Attractive. $500.
*
Only edition. A substantial satire by an English lawyer who retired
from the bar and moved to Paris. With its thinly veiled references
to prominent solicitors, chief clerks, magistrates and politicians,
it is an engaging account of the Chancery courts during the age of
Dickens and Trollope. Its tone is set immediately in the first line:
“Oh! Court of Equity, misnamed, where doubt / Leads many in; whence
few, or none, get out.” OCLC locates 27 copies. BMC 3:864. 

Final, Enlarged Edition of Blount’s Dictionary
22. Blount, Thomas [1618-1679]. [Nelson, William, Editor].
A Law Dictionary and Glossary, Interpreting Such Difficult and
Obscure Words and Terms, as are Found Either in Our Common or
Statute, Ancient or Modern, Laws. [London]: Eliz. Nutt and R.
Gosling, 1717. Unpaginated. Folio (8" x 13"). Recent period-style
calf with blind-stamped decorative rules, contrasting speckled
panel, ornaments and dentelles. Raised bands, black lettering piece.
Two small signatures to title page in fine hand, woodcut head and
tail pieces, light browning throughout, but perfectly legible. Quite
handsome. $950.
*
Third and final edition. Enlarged by W. Nelson. Nelson claimed to
have added nearly three thousand words, which he collected from all
the laws of the Saxon, Danish and Norman kings. Blount’s
Dictionary was first published in 1670, and along with
Rastell’s, Cowell’s and Spelman’s, is one of the earliest English
law dictionaries printed. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography
of the British Commonwealth 1:6. Cowley, A Bibliography of
Abridgments, Digest, Dictionaries and Indexes to the Year 1800
202. See illustration below. 

23. Boner, Marian.
A Reference Guide to Texas Law and Legal History: Sources and
Documentation. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1976]. x, 108
pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $65. 
1653 Volume on the English Civil War
With an Essay by John Selden
24. Boxhorn, Marcus Zuerius [1612-1653], Compiler and Translator.
[Selden, John (1584-1654), Charles I, King of England (1600-1649),
David Jenkins (1582-1663), Claude Saumaise (1588-1653), Clement
Walker (1595-1651)].
Metamorphosis Anglorum, Sive, Mutationes Variae Regum, Regni,
Rerumque Angliae. Opus Historicum et Politicum, Ex Variis Fide
Dignissimis Monumentis ac Auctoribus Contextum, Ad Haec Usque
Tempora Deductum, Memoriaeque Posteritatis Aeternae Consecratum.
S.l: S.n., 1653. [iv], 536 pp. 12 mo. (2-3/4" x 5"). Contemporary
vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine. Moderate soiling and a
few tiny inkstains. Title page printed in red and black, dedication
printed in red. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Occasional clean tears to margins, corners
lacking from a few leaves with no loss to text. Faint dampstaining
to portions of text, interior otherwise clean. $800.
* Only
edition. Published shortly before Cromwell was declared Lord
Protector, this fascinating essay collection documents the
constitutional controversies that led to the English Civil War.
Intended for the Dutch market, it was edited and translated into
Latin (where necessary) by Boxhorn, a notable Dutch historian. (Some
records state erroneously that the editor is John Selden.) Among the
contributions is Selden’s essay “Janus Anglorum; In Quo Prophanum
Anglo-Britanniae Ius Succincte Proponitur.” Originally written in
1610, it is a history of English law from its origins to the reign
of Henry II (1154-1189). KVK locates 35 copies. Not in Dekkers or
the BMC. See illustration below. 

“Choice Writs”
25. [Brevia Selecta]. Antrobus, Richard, and Thomas Impey.
Brevia Selecta; Or, Choice Writs. Being A Collection of Divers
Special Writs Not Taken Notice of In Writ-Books, Lately put Forth;
Many of Them Being Extents Directed to Bishops, Prohibitions,
Consultations, Process upon Appeals of Murder, Writs Directed to
Counties Palatine, with Many Other Writs Now in Use. London:
Printed by J. Streater, for Hen. Twyford, 1663. [iii], 122, (3) pp.
Table. 16mo. (4-1/4" x 6-3/4"). Full contemporary calf, rebacked,
blind ruled covers, gilt-stamped leather lettering piece, gilt-ruled
raised bands. Ownership inscriptions by generations of the Filliter
family, from 1665 to 1794. A handsome copy. $850.
*
First edition. “There hath bin, of late, Published many books of
Judicial Wits, and other proceedings in the Courts at Westminster.
And observing that some special Writs now much in use, are wanting
in those Books; I have been importuned to make a supply of such
Special Writs as were not taken notice of in the Former Tracts; To
which purpose I have procured a Collection to be made of divers
Writs out of the Books and Presidents of Mr. Richard Antrobius and
Mr. Thomas Impey, deceased, both known men of great Abilities in
their Courts of King’s-Bench and Common Pleas.”: Preface [iii]. OCLC
locates 5 copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Law School of
Harvard University (1909) [HLC] I:59. 

Guidance For the Novice Clerk
26. Brown, William [fl c.1680].
The Entring [Entering] Clerk’s Vade Mecum: Being an
Exact Collection of Precedents for Declarations and Pleadings in
Most Actions: Especially Such as Are Brought For, Or Against Heirs,
Executors, or Administrators: Executrices, Administratrices, and
Their Husbands in Personal Actions. With Variety of Actions Upon
Bills of Exchange, Pollicies of Assurance, &c. And Such Process and
Parts of Pleading as Relate Thereunto. Being Very Practicable and
Useful to All Entring Clerks and Attornies in His Majesties Courts
of Kings-Bench and Common-Pleas. As Also to the Attornies and
Practicers of Every Inferiour Court and County-Juridicature. A Work
More Useful Than Any Hitherto Extant. London: Printed by G.
Sawbridge [et al.] for W. Jacob and C. Smith, 1678. [vii], [lxvi],
575 pp. Table bound before text instead of after, as is the case in
most copies. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in
period style with raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to
boards with wear to corners. “Brown’s Precedents” lettered in early
hand to fore-edge. Light browning to edges of text block, minor
chips and tiny tears to a few leaves. Early owner signature to front
endleaf, interior otherwise clean. $750.
*
First edition. Brown was Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas and the
author of several pleading manuals. Sweet & Maxwell 1:264(29).
See illustration below. 

27. Bryan, William Jennings [1860-1925].
The Great Commoner’s Last Speech: Prepared for Delivery in
Closing Argument for the State in the Evolution Case at Dayton,
Tennessee, July 21, 1925. Louisville, KY: Pentacostal Publishing
Company, [c. 1925]. 48 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, small inkstain
at foot of spine. Toning to text, light foxing to a few leaves,
internally clean. A nice copy. $75.
*
The stirring speech that ended the prosecution’s closing argument at
the Scopes “Monkey” Trial. Bryan died five days later on July 26,
1925. OCLC locates 28 copies. 
Commentary of the Coutumes of Burgundy Bound
with Illustrated Treatise on
Burgundian Heraldry and Nobility
28. [Burgundy]. Chasseneux, Barthelemy de [c.1480-1541].
Consuetudines Ducatus Burgundiae Fereque Totius Galliae:
Commentariis D. Bartholomaei a Chassenaeo, Ut Amplissimis, Ita
Doctissimis Illustratae, Summaq; Diligentia & Labore Recognitae. Ex
Ultima Auctoris Recognitione. Accessit Index Locupletissimus, Summa
Side Pristino Nitori Restitutus. Frankfurt: Ex Officina Martini
Lechleri, Impensis Sigismundi Feyrabend, 1590. [xii], 1438 columns,
[70] pp.
[Bound with]
Chasseneux, Barthelemy de.
Catalogus Gloriae Mundi, D. Bartholomaei Cassanaei, Burgundi. In
Quo Doctissime Simul et Copiosissime de Dignitatibus, Honoribus,
Praerogatiuis, & Excellentia Spirituum, Hominum, Animantium,
Rerumque Caeterarum Omnium, Quae Coelo, Mari, Terra, Infernoque Ipso
Continentur, Ita Differitir.... Opus Omnibus Hominibus Cuiuscunque
Ordinis, Generis, Status, & Professionis, Non Utile Tantum, Verum
Etiam Prope Necessarium, Ut Habeant ad Qud Actiones Suas Dirigant, &
Unde Incidentes Subinde Gravissimas Quaestiones Dissoluant: Divisum
in Libros Duodecim. Frankfurt: Ex Officina Typographica Joannis
Saurii, Impensis Eliae Willeri, 1603. [xx], 638 pp.
Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, early
hand-lettered titles to spine, ties lacking. Light soiling, boards
slightly bowed, some worming along edges. Vellum beginning to crack
through pastedowns, which have some worming. Some worming to
endleaves, a few worm holes to title page of Consuetudines.
Title pages of Consuetudines and Catalogus printed in
red and black, that of Consuetudines has a large woodcut
printer device depicting fame within an architectural border by Jost
Amman. Both works have attractive head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials. Consuetudines has four half-page woodcuts
descent tables; Catalogus has 50 woodcuts of heraldic devices
and coats of arms. Occasional faint dampstaining and light browning,
negligible worming to a few places. Ex-library. Early hand-lettered
location number to spine. “Collegii Societatis Jesu Burg. Anno 1653”
in fine hand to head of title page, later deaccession stamp to
verso. An appealing copy of two scarce titles. $2,500.
*
Consuetidines:
later edition, the last issued in the sixteenth century; Catalogus:
third edition. First published in 1517, Consuetidines is a
systematic study of the customary law (coutumes) of Burgundy
with comparisons to laws in other parts of France. Chasseneux’s
principal work and a treatise of great authority, it was issued
several times well into the seventeenth century. (The final imprint
appeared in 1647.) Illustrated with handsome woodcuts, the second
work is an exhaustive treatise on heraldry, titles of honor and the
dignities of nobles, as well as a taxonomy of Burgundian society. It
was first published in 1529. A final issue was printed in 1690.
Chasseneux was a Burgundian jurist and counsellor of the
Parlement of Paris. Consuetidines: Gouron and Terrin,
Bibliographie des Coutumes de France 640. Not in the BMC
or Adams. Catalogus: Verzeichnis der im Deutschen
Sprachraum Erschienenen Drucke des 17. Jahrhunderts [VD 17]
12:109654U. See illustration below. 
|
 |