CATALOGUE 45
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - [Burgundy]  
- Cappelletti - Grotius
- Hackworth - Lyndwood  
- [Magna Carta] - Struve  
- Textor - Zanger  
Books from the Library of:  
- Archibald Cox  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Philip Elman  
- Max Lowenthal  
Selden Society Publications  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (41MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

29. Cappelletti, Mauro. Judicial Review in the Contemporary World. Second Edition. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1971]. xv, 117 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light shelfwear, internally clean.  $95. Law Books 50829 Law Books 50829 Books

30. Chafee, Zechariah [1885-1957]. State House Versus Pent House: Legal Problems at the Rhode Island Race-Track Row. Providence, RI: The Booke Shop, 1937. xxii, 165 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Map. Softbound, some shelfwear, light fading to spine, small chip to head of spine, internally clean.  $95.
* Based on a series of articles in the Harvard Crimson, this book analyzes a bizarre episode in Rhode Island gaming history. A 1937 dispute regarding the legality of betting on horses led the governor to declare martial law and deploy National Guard troops to seize the racetrack at Narragansett Park. Chafee, a notable professor at Harvard Law School, was descended from a distinguished Rhode Island family and was a member of the state bar. Law Books 50737 Law Books 50737 Books

The Underlying Legal Principles of the United States
31. Chiorazzi, Michael, and Marguerite Most, Editors. Prestatehood Legal Materials: A Fifty State Research Guide, Including New York City and the District of Columbia. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2006. Two volumes. Cloth. New.  $199.95
* Unprecedented in its coverage of territorial government, this set identifies a wide range of available resources from each state to reveal the underlying legal principles that helped form the United States. In this two-volume work, nearly 70 of the nation’s foremost scholars share their incomparable knowledge with the legal research community. It provides the reader with brief overviews of state histories from the colonial or territorial days to their admission to the union. It also covers issues relating to Native Americans, inter-state, Mexican and Canadian borders, and the development of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of state government. Law Books 50898 Law Books 50898 Books

Contains the First Publication of Vermont Reports
32. Chipman, Nathaniel [1752-1843]. Reports and Dissertations, In Two Parts. Part I. Reports of Cases Determined in the Supreme Court of Vermont, in the Supreme Court of the State of Vermont, in the Years 1789, 1790, and 1791. Part II. Dissertations on the Statute Adopting the Common Law of England, the Statute of Conveyances, the Statute of Offsets, and on the Negotiability of Notes. With an Appendix, Containing Forms of Special Pleadings in Several Cases; Forms of Recognizances; of Justice Records; and of Warrants of Commitment. Rutland: Printed by Anthony Haswell, for t[h]e author. 1793. 12mo. (4" x 6"), Contemporary sheep, blind rules and remains of lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing, a few scratches and tiny inkstains to boards, corners bumped, front joint starting, hinges cracked but secure. Early signatures to preliminaries and head of title page. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. Appealing.  $850.
* First edition. According to McCorison, this early American treatise contains the first publication of Vermont case reports. Nathaniel Chipman, a Yale-educated attorney, is an important figure in the early constitutional history of Vermont. Using advice from Hamilton, with whom he corresponded, Chipman played a key role in Vermont’s ratification. OCLC locates 35 copies. McCorison, Vermont Imprints 1778-1820 256. Cohen 5384. See illustration below. Law Books 41065 Law Books 41065 Books
Law Books 41065 Law

The Standard Treatise Used in
America in the Early Nineteenth Century
33. Chitty, Joseph [1776-1841]. A Treatise on the Law of Bills of Exchange, Checks on Bankers, Promissory Notes, Bankers’ Cash Notes, and Bank-Notes. Portland: Daniel Johnson, 1807. vii, [1], ii, 294 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, a few minor scuffs to boards. Toning, light foxing in a few places. Early bookplate (of George Goodwin) to front pastedown, his signature to front free endpaper. An appealing copy.  $250.
* Second American edition, a reprint of the 1799 London edition with an addenda of new cases and an appendix of forms and statutes. This was the standard treatise in the United States in the first half of the nineteenth century. The first American edition was published in 1803; the twelfth in 1854. Marvin’s Legal Bibliography says it is “a comprehensive collection and analysis of Statutes and Decisions, and is not equalled in the variety and extent of its learning by any similar production in our own or in any language” (192). Cohen 2523. Law Books 28201 Law Books 28201 Books
Law Books 28201 Law

Notable for its Enlightened Views
34. Coccejus, Samuel, Freiherr von [1679-1755]. [Lauterbach, W[olfgang] A[dam] (1618-1678)]. Jus Civile Controversum, Ubi Illustriores Juris Controversiae Berviter et Succincte Deciduntur, Difficiliores Materiae Explicantur, Objectiones Solide Soluuntur, et Legum Dissensus Nova Saepe Ratione, Ubi Hactenus Satisfactum non Videtur, Conciliantur. Opus ad Illustrationem Compendii Lauterbachiani, Cujus Seriem Quoque Sequitur, Compositum. Frankfurt: Ex Officina Weidmanniana, 1753. Two volumes. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9"). Contemporary rouged three-quarter goatskin over marbled boards. Moderate rubbing, some scuffing to boards, corners bumped. Attractive woodcut title page devices, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Several unopened signatures. Annotation in early hand to rear free endpaper of Volume I, minor worming to rear pastedown of Volume II. Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. An appealing set.  $900.
* Third edition. First published in 1713-1718, Jus Civile Controversum analyzes disputed topics in civil law through philology and comparisons to natural law. It is notable for its enlightened views, such as the wholesale rejection of torture. As its title indicates, Coccejus follows the series of topics in Lauterbach’s Compendium Juris Brevissimis (1678). High Chancellor of Prussia under Frederick the Great and a notable reformer, he drafted the Codex Fredericianus, which was adopted in 1794. ADB 4:373-374. See illustration below. Law Books 40232 Law Books 40232 Books
Law Books 40232 Law

First American Edition of Coke Upon Littleton
35. Coke, Sir Edward [1552-1634]. The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; Or, a Commentary upon Littleton: Not the Name of the Author Only, But of the Law Itself. Revised and Corrected, With Additions of Notes, References, and Proper Tables by Francis Hargrave and Charles Butler, Including Also the Notes of Lord Chief Justice Hale and Lord Chancellor Nottingham: And an Analysis of Littleton, Written by an Unknown Hand, 1658-1659. To Which Are Now Added, Considerable Improvements, by Thomas Day. Philadelphia: Published by Johnson and Warner, and Samuel R. Fisher, 1812. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary calf, lettering pieces, title lettered to center of backstrips in early hand. Some wear to edges and joints, a few minor scuffs to boards and backstrip, residue from owner label to foot of each spine. Owner signatures to each front free endpaper, occasional foxing. A well-preserved unrestored set.  $750.
* First American edition, from the sixteenth English edition, 1809. Text is unpaged with English and French (or Latin) texts in parallel columns. “Coke Littleton has exercised a most wonderful and abiding influence upon the common law.”: Marvin 205. Cohen 9451. Law Books 25600 Law Books 25600 Books
Law Books 25600 Law

First Systematic Work on Law in Scotland
36. [Craig, Sir Thomas] [1538-1608]. Jus Feudale Tribus Libris Comprehensum. Quod, Praeter Jus Commune Longobardicum, Feudales Angliae Scotiaeque Consuetudines Complectitur; Opus in Germania Dudm Desideratum. Accessit Huic Editioni Summaria Terminorum Peregrinorum Explicato Alphabetico Ordine Digesta, Cum Prefatione Luederi Menckennii, Icti. Lipsiae: Apud Joh. Frid. Gleditsch & Filium, 1716. [40], 704, [15], 24 pp. Quarto (6-3/4" x 8-5/8"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends, joints, board edges and corners. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh.  $800.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1655. Jus Feudale, in marked contrast with the compilations which preceded it, is an original work. “Indeed Craig was the first systematic writer on law in Scotland. The Jus Feudale is not a mere textbook of the law of land rights, but is a learned disquisition upon a great social system. The opening chapters are devoted to an examination of the sources of law in general, and trace the history and development of the Civil, Canon and Feudal laws. If Craig had accomplished no more than that he would have been entitled to a foremost place amongst our jurists, for unquestionably the form of his book not only exemplified the philosophical outlook of the learned Scots lawyer, but provided a model of construction and treatment for his successors....”: Marke 41. Sweet & Maxwell 5:26. See illustration below. Law Books 25229 Law Books 25229 Books
Law Books 25229 Law

A Proposed Code for the Church of England
37. [Cranmer, Thomas (1489-1556), Parker, Matthew [1504-1574]. Foxe, John (1516-1587), Editor]. Reformatio Legum Ecclesiasticarum, Ex Authoritate Primum Regis Henrici 8. Inchoata: Deinde per Regem Edouardum 6. Provecta, Adauctaque in Hunc Modum, Atq; Nunc ad Pleniorem Ipsarum Reformationem in Lucem Edita. London: Impensis Societatis Stationariorum, 1641. [xvi], 303 pp. Quarto (5-1/2 x 7"). Later calf, rebacked retaining original spine with gilt-edged raised bands and lettering piece, gilt frames to boards. Light rubbing, some wear to corners, a few small scuffs to boards, hinges reinforced, early armorial book plate (of William Hart Coleridge) to front pastedown. Attractive woodcut title-page device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Faint dampstaining to lower quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy.  $750.
* Third edition. The Reformatio Legum Ecclesiasticarum is an expanded version of the Henrican Canons, a proposed revision of Roman canon law intended for the new Church of England written in 1552 by a commission headed by Thomas Cranmer, the Archbishop of Canterbury. One of the first acts of the English Reformation, it is an important source of information about the state of English canon law and church discipline in the mid-Tudor period. It is also an important source of insights into the challenges faced by the leaders of the reformed church. It was later amended by Matthew Parker, who succeeded Cranmer, and edited by John Foxe, who published it in 1571. Although it was never ratified by Parliament, it was highly esteemed by later lawyers and was an unofficial authority in ecclesiastical courts for many years. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America C6828. Law Books 41321 Law Books 41321 Books
Law Books 41321 Law

With Fifteen Posters with Proclamations of Sentences
38. [Criminal Law]. [Italy]. Regolamento per le Udienze Delle Segreterie Della Grande Cancelleria e de’ Memoriali. in Data 12 Decembre 1814. Turin: Dalla Stamperia Reale, [1814]. 6 pp. Octavo (7" x 10").
[Bound with]
[Fifteen 9" x 14" Posters with Proclamations of Sentences].
Stab-stitched pamphlet with untrimmed edges bound into contemporary three-quarter cloth over marbled boards, posters folded in thirds and tipped-in to rear of volume. Light rubbing to extremities, bookplate dated 1922 to front pastedown. Large woodcut arms of Turin to title page of Regolamento and head of most posters. Top edges lacking from most posters with some loss to images, occasional light foxing, signatures to a few posters. A curious item.  $750.
* The first item in this volume is a list of regulations of the Segreterie della Cancelleria in Turin. The following posters were meant to be displayed in public areas. Many of these sentences are quite interesting. One concerns a murder. Besides receiving life sentences, the murderers were chained together and marched past the gallows by the city hangman. Another man was convicted for stealing silver devotional objects from a church. Placed before the public, his hand was chopped off, then he was hanged. After the sentence was executed his hand and body were burnt on a nearby pyre and his ashes strewn to the wind. Taken together, these items are an interesting window onto the administration of criminal justice in Northern Italy in the early 1800s. Law Books 50897 Law Books 50897 Books
Law Books 50897 Law

“A Complete System of
His Majesty’s Revenue of Customs”
39. Crouch, Henry [d. 1732]. A Complete View of the British Customs. Containing, I. A Perfect and Distinct Account of the Several Particular Branches Whereof that Revenue Consists. II. The Former and Additional Books of the Rates of Merchandizes, From Which Most of Those Branches are Chargeable (...) All Calculated to the Utmost Exactness. Together With the Several Rules, Orders, &c. Annexed to the Book of Rates. III. Directions for, And Examples of, the Method of Computing the Aforesaid Duties to be Paid and Repaid; With the Drawbacks and Bounties on the Exportation of Several British Goods, &c. IV. The Several Ports, Members and Creeks of Great Britain; The Lawful Keys, Wharfs, &c. And the Fees Payable to the Officers of the Customs in the Port of London: with the Duties of Scavage, Package, &c. Payable to the Said City. V. An Index, Wherein is Comprehended the Substance of the Several Laws Now in Force, Relating to the Customs, &c. The Whole Being a Complete System of His Majesty’s Revenue of Customs. Continued to the End of Session of Parliament, Anno Decimo Georgii Secundi: With Such Alterations, And Additions, As Have Made it More Useful Than the Former. London: Printed for John Baskett, 1738. [iii], v-xiv, 564, [2] pp. includes 3 pages of publisher advertisements. Tables. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning to some leaves, occasional light foxing. Ex-institution library. A small inkstamp and a small embossed stamp to title page, embossed stamps to a few other leaves. An attractive copy of a scarce title.  $1,500.
* Third edition. First published in 1724, a time when Great Britain was consolidating its status as the world’s leading maritime power, Crouch’s handbook is an encyclopedic account of English customs law. As one would expect, it contains a great deal of information relating to colonies. It went through five editions, the final in 1755. Taken together, they are a valuable source of information for students of Atlantic history and the economic origins of the American Revolution. OCLC locates 9 copies of this edition, 61 copies of all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:326 (38). See illustration below. Law Books 45236 Law Books 45236 Books
Law Books 45236 Law

First American Edition of
Important Treatise on Real Property
40. Cruise, William [d.1824]. A Digest of the Laws of England, Respecting Real Property. Carefully Corrected from the London Copy. New York: Printed for Alsop, Brannon and Alsop, 1808. Five volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind frames to boards, lettering pieces and blind rules to spines. Moderate rubbing with some wear to board edges and joints, a few minor scuffs and stains, corners bumped. Early bookplates to front pastedowns, signature to head of each title page in fine early hand. Some offsetting to margins of endleaves, interiors quite fresh otherwise. A nice set.  $750.
* First American edition, from the first London edition, 1804-1807, to which it is starred. This popular digest of the laws of real property was issued eight times in the United States between 1808 and 1856-1857. The standard work of its day, it was used as a textbook at Harvard Law School. Marvin, who said it was “the best book of the kind to be had until the publication of Kent’s Commentaries,” attributed its popularity to its convenience, large number of cases and “systematic analysis.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 243-244. Cohen 9459. Law Books 41064 Law Books 41064 Books
Law Books 41064 Law

English Sheriff’s Guide, 1700
41. Dalton, Michael [d. 1648?]. Officium Vicecomitum: The Office and Authority of Sheriffs: Gathered out of the Statutes, and Books of the Common Laws of this Kingdom...Purged from the Errors of all Former Impressions. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins and Edward Atkins, 1700. [iv], 564 [568], [28] pp. Folio (8" x 12"). Contemporary quarter-calf over marbled boards, expertly rebacked in period style. Occasional foxing, interior otherwise fresh.  $750.
* Fifth complete and last edition (abridged editions having appeared in 1628 and 1651). Dalton’s Officium Vicecomitum was the first work on the law of sheriffs and “continued to be a standard authority until the beginning of the eighteenth century.”: Holdsworth, History of English Law IV:119. Sweet & Maxwell 1:222(6). Law Books 7511 Law Books 7511 Books
Law Books 7511 Law

De Lolme’s Important Study
of the English Constitution
42. De Lolme, Jean Louis [1740-1806]. Constitution de l’Angleterre, ou Etat Du Gouvernement Anglois Compare Avec La Forme Republicaine, et Avec Les Autres Monarachies De L’Europe. Amsterdam: Chez E. Van Harrevelt, 1778. viii, 326 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled paper boards, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, a few minor scuffs to boards, joints cracked but secure. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a scarce title.  $750.
* reissue of the second edition (1774), first published in French in Amsterdam in 1771 and in English in London in 1772. This highly regarded popular exposition of the English constitution went though several editions well into the nineteenth century. Bentham, who compared De Lolme to Blackstone, held it in high regard, as did Benjamin Disraeli, who called De Lolme was the English Montesquieu. (Originally from Geneva, De Lolme moved to London in 1761.) It was the first book-length analysis of the separation of powers proposed in Montesquieu’s Spirit of the Laws. In this respect it was an important influence on many of the American founding fathers; Hamilton cites it favorably in The Federalist. “This work has been held in high estimation from its first publication, and still holds a distinguished place. (...) It has been made the basis of larger works upon the same subject, by Stephens and Western. Judge Story remarks that the author `has presented a view of English Equity Jurisprudence, far more exact and comprehensive than many of the English text writers on the same subject’”: cited in Marvin 263. Camus, Bibliotheque Choisie des Livres de Droit 3087. Law Books 50784 Law Books 50784 Books
Law Books 50784 Law

43. De Smith, Stanley A. Judicial Review of Administration Action. Second Edition. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1968. v, 629 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $125. Law Books 50806 Law Books 50806 Books

1816 Essay on Naturalization and Impressment
44. [Demoulin, Jean Francis, Presumed Author]. An Essay on Naturalization and Allegiance. Washington City: Printed by Daniel Rapine, 1816. [5], 6-127, xv, [1] pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later quarter cloth over original paper boards, black-stamped title to spine, untrimmed edges, some signatures unopened. Light soiling, rubbing to extremities with some wear to corners, crack between front free endpaper and following leaf. Toning, occasional browning to fore-edges, light foxing to some leaves. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $650.
* Only edition. This book was a reaction to Great Britain’s impressment of British-born naturalized American sailors from American ships. The British defended this practice by claiming that men born as British subjects cannot renounce their citizenship. They were thus eligible for impressment. The author of this essay refutes this claim with evidence drawn from natural law and the law of nations. This book is attributed to John Hay [1765-1830] in some sources because it repeats the main points of Hay’s A Treatise on Expatriation (1814). OCLC locates 24 copies. Cohen 2320. Law Books 50887 Law Books 50887 Books
Law Books 50887 Law

First American Edition of a Standard Work
45. Dwarris, Sir Fortunatus [William Lilley] [1786-1860]. A General Treatise on Statutes. Their Rules of Construction, and the Proper Boundaries of Legislation and of Judicial Interpretation. With American Notes and Additions.... by Platt Potter [1800-1891]. Albany: William Gould & Sons, 1871. xxiv, [33]-693 pp. Octavo (5-5/8" x 9-1/4") Original sheep with red leather lettering piece. Ownership lettering piece excised from upper spine leaving that portion rubbed. Two innocuous ink stains on front cover. Front pastedown and first flyleaf carry small tape remnants. Signature of early owner on front pastedown. Text crisp. A solid, very good copy.  $750.
* First American edition. Dwarris’s Treatise is a work upon the construction and interpretation of statutes and constitutions, made valuable to the American practitioner by the work of the New York jurist, Platt Potter. It includes “an excellent statutory history of the English law from Magna Carta down to the end of the reign of George IV.” HLC I:587. Law Books 30014 Law Books 30014 Books
Law Books 30014 Law

By an “Unrivalled” Authority on Commercial Law
46. Emerigon, Balthazard-Marie [1716-1785]. [Hall, John E., Translator]. An Essay on Maritime Loans, From the French; With Notes: To Which is Added an Appendix, Containing the Titles De Exercitoria Actione, De Lege Rhodia de Jactu, and De Nautico Foenore, Translated From the Digest and Code of Justinian. And the Title Des Contracts a la Grosse Aventure ou a Retour de Voyage, From the Marine Ordinance of Louis XIV. Baltimore: Published by Philip H. Nicklin & Co., 1811. xvi, [17]-313, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over original sheep boards, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Rubbing and a few scuffs to boards with some wear to corners. Very light browning to text, light foxing to a few leaves. A nice copy.  $850.
* Only American edition, translated and edited by John E. Hall. With notes and references to English and American cases. Emerigon was the leading French authority on commercial law. His work was held in the highest regard by English and American jurists. James Kent observed that “no subject in Emerigon is discussed without being exhausted.” Lord Ellenborough said he was an “unrivalled” theorist and practical writer. This treatise on bottomry and respondentia is a useful companion to his treatises on maritime law and maritime insurance. Citations from Marvin 293. Law Books 43539 Law Books 43539 Books
Law Books 43539 Law

“The Leading Dutch Jurist of His Time”
47. Everaerts (Everardus), Nicholas [1462-1532]. Loci Argumentorum Legales. Lyons: Guliel Rouillium, 1564. [lviii], 871 pp. Octavo (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary vellum. Light shelfwear and a few minor stains. Attractive woodcut vignette to title page. Notes to margins in early hand in a few places.  $850.
* Later edition. First published in 1552, this treatise on the interpretation and construction of Roman and canon law went through several editions and issues. An important legal humanist, Everardus was president of the Court of Holland and the Great Council of Mechlin. According to Walker, he was the “leading Dutch jurist of his time [and] one of the earliest authorities on Roman-Dutch law.”: The Oxford Companion to Law 441-2. Not in Dekkers. This edition not in Adams or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 23450 Law Books 23450 Books
Law Books 23450 Law

Uncommon Scottish Law Library Catalogue
48. Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh. Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of the Faculty of Advocates. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1867-1879. Seven volumes. Main text printed in double columns. Complete set. Quarto (9" x 11"). Later quarter cloth over paper boards, calf lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Corners and spine ends bumped, light shelfwear to boards and lettering pieces. Light foxing to preliminaries of some volumes, interiors otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a set uncommon in the trade.  $1,000.
* This is the first catalogue of the finest Scottish law library of its day and one of the most significant libraries in the United Kingdom. It was founded in Edinburgh in 1682 by Sir George MacKenzie of Rosehaugh [1636-1691], the important Scottish Jurist and Lord Advocate. It went on to form the nucleus of the Scottish National library. The entries list format. Some have brief annotations. Although most of the entries deal with legal matters, other fields are represented. In all, this catalogue indicates the quality of this library and the published resources available to its patrons. See illustration below. Law Books 45636 Law Books 45636 Books
Law Books 45636 Law

49. Fairman, Charles. History of the Supreme Court of the United States. Volume VI, Part One: Reconstruction and Reunion 1864-88. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971]. xix, 1540 pp. Illustrated. Gilt stamped cloth, top edge gilt. Light shelfwear, internally clean.  $45.
* First edition. A volume in The Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise, a series renowned for its outstanding scholarship. Law Books 50658 Law Books 50658 Books

With a Presentation Inscription by Frankfurter
50. Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965]. Elman, Philip, Editor. Of Law and Men: Papers and Addresses of Felix Frankfurter, 1939-1956. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1956]. xiii, 364 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Presentation inscription by Frankfurter to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $550.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “For Rodolfo Batiza,/ who must have virtues/ to deserve to be, and/ gathers he does, the/ brother-in-law of/June White,/ With the good wishes of/ Felix Frankfurter/ July 18, 1956” Batiza was an important scholar of Louisiana’s legal history. June White was the wife the famous journalist Theodore White. Frankfurter’s book has four parts: “Law and the Judicial Process,” “The Judicial Process in Action,” Directions of American Democracy” and “In Memoriam,” a collection of thirty-four tributes to men Frankfurter knew and admired. Law Books 50728 Law Books 50728 Books
Law Books 50728 Law

First Edition, London, 1759
51. [Franklin, Benjamin [1706-1790], Attributed to]. [Jackson, Richard]. An Historical Review of the Constitution and Government of Pennsylvania, From Its Origin; So Far as Regards the Several Points of Controversy, Which Have, from Time to Time, Arisen Between The Several Governors of that Province, and Their Several Assemblies. Founded on Authentic Documents. London: R. Griffiths, 1759. viii, [18], 444 pp. Octavo (5" x 8") Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece, maroon lettering piece. Some rubbing to boards with wear to corners and edges. Hinges cracked but secure, first and final gatherings detached, lower corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Negligible worming to bottom edges of a few leaves. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, browning and some chipping to edges of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh.  $800.
* First edition. A skillful argument for the rights of the Pennsylvania Assembly over those of the proprietary government. The idea for this book originated with Franklin, who was sent to London by the Assembly in 1757 to represent the colony in a tax dispute with the Proprietors (descendants of William Penn living in Great Britain). Franklin was believed to be its author for many years. He denied the attribution, however, in a letter to David Hume. Though Franklin certainly provided much of its material, the actual author was Richard Jackson, his co-agent in London. Winegrad and Pegler, The Intellectual World of Benjamin Franklin 70. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 25512, 25513. Ford, Bibliography of Benjamin Franklin 253. Law Books 41053 Law Books 41053 Books
Law Books 41053 Law

Early Treatise That Addresses
Attachment and Garnishment
52. Gail[l], Andreas von [1526-1587]. Practicarum Observationum, Tam ad Processum Iudiciarium: Praesertim Imperialis Camerae, Quam Causarum Decisiones Pertinentium, Libri II. De Pace Publica, & Proscriptis, Sive Bannitis Imperij, Libri II. de Pignorationibus Liber I Editio Quarta, Auctior & Castigatior ex Postrema Authoris Recognitione. Accessit Nunc Demum Eiusde Authoris Tract. Singularis, De Manuum Iniectionibus, Siue Arrestis Imperij. Adiecta Sunt Summaria, Indicesq Verborum, Rerum, Sententiarumq Insignium, Locupletissimi. Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum, Sub Monocerote, 1586. [xliv], 567, [152] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/4"). Contemporary vellum, gilt-stamped arms to front and rear boards, ties lacking. Light soiling and a few tiny stains to binding, slight bowing to boards, joints just starting near head and foot. Attractive woodcut printer’s device and colophon. Early owner initials and annotation to front pastedown, occasional underlining to text, interior otherwise clean. Appealing.  $850.
* Fourth edition. With table and index. Gail[l] was a German judge and legal scholar. First published in 1578, this book deals with issues relating to mortgages and the attachment and garnishment of property as defined by the constitution of the Holy Roman Empire. This popular work was edited and annotated several times, and it influenced the development of the Dutch law of procedure. OCLC locates two copies of this edition. Walker 510. This edition not in the BMC. Law Books 37534 Law Books 37534 Books
Law Books 37534 Law

“Monumental” French Treatise Maritime Law
53. Gidel, Gilbert [1880-1958]. Le Droit International Public de la Mer: Le Temps de Paix. Paris: Imprime Par les Etablissements Mellottee Chateauroux, 1932-1934. Three volumes. Four fold-out plates. Original printed wrappers bound into contemporary quarter-morocco bindings with raised bands marbled boards, marbled endpapers and ribbon markers. Some rubbing and shelfwear, a few small scuffs to spines, internally clean. A handsome set.  $750.
* Volume I: “Introduction-La Haute Mer”; Volume II: “Les Eaux Interieures”; Volume III: “La Mer Territoriale et la Zone Contigue.” “[A] truly great treatise—a monument of exhaustive research, ripe learning, skill in presentation, and wisdom in utterance, the four essential conditions of that rare thing, a magnum opus.”: J.S. Reeves, American Journal of International Law 30:165 cited in Marke 623. Law Books 41708 Law Books 41708 Books
Law Books 41708 Law

“The Book is Rare”
54. [Great Britain]. [Law Reports]. Speciall and Selected Law-Cases, Concerning the Persons and Estates of All Men Whatsoever. Collected and Gathered Out of the Reports and Year-Books of the Common-Law of England. London: Printed by M.F. and are to be sold by William Cooke, 1641. [6], 303 pp. Quarto (5" x 7"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Woodcut head-pieces and title-page ornament, head-piece above Table neatly excised, lacking text from verso supplied in facsimile. Occasional browning and faint dampstaining, minor worming to preliminaries, some wear to edges of preliminaries and final few leaves. Interesting contemporary annotations to margins. Ex-library. Tiny stamp to head of title page. An appealing copy of a rare title.  $1,250.
* First edition. According to Wallace, “[t]he book is rare....[It] contains a good many MS. cases from the reign of Henry VIII. to the end of Elizabeth’s, stated pretty much in the manner in which points are stated in Fitzherbert’s Natura Brevium; but the authorities vouched are generally from the Year Books.” The cases are digested under the following heads: “Of Rents,” “Of Dower Women,” “Of Bargains and Contracts,” “Of Waste,” “Of Emblements, Corne Sowne,” “Of Property of Goods,” “Of Replevin and Second Deliverance,” “Of Attachment, And Distresse,” “Of Lands Given to Charitable Uses Good, The Statute of 2.3.H.8.,” “Actions of Detinue,” “Of Executors,” “Of Obligations, Debts,” “Of Execution” and “Of Leases, Reservations, Reentries.” A second edition was published in 1648. Little has changed since Wallace’s day; OCLC locates 1 copy of the 1641 edition at Yale Law School and 4 copies of the 1648 edition at the California State Library and the law libraries of the University of Wisconsin, the University of Chicago and Washington University, St. Louis. Another 1641 copy located at the Library of Congress. Wallace, The Reporters (1882) 282-183. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth 1:309 (122). See illustration below. Law Books 48279 Law Books 48279 Books
Law Books 48279 Law

A Lovely set of Redfield’s
Edition of Greenleaf on Evidence
55. Greenleaf, Simon. [1783-1853]. [Redfield, Isaac F., Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Carefully Revised, With Large Additions. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1866-1868. Three volumes. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, blind-stamped frame to boards. Light rubbing and a few minor scuffs to joints and corners. Small bookseller tickets to each front pastedown. Spotting to pastedowns and front free endpapers, offsetting to margins of endleaves, interiors otherwise clean. A handsome unusually well-preserved set.  $750.
* Twelfth edition: volume I; tenth edition, volume II; eighth edition, Volume III. Greenleaf succeeded Joseph Story as Dane Professor of Law at Harvard, and played a leading role in the development of its law school. His seminal treatise on evidence was published in three volumes between 1842 and 1853. The first important American work on the topic, it freed the bar from its dependence on English sources. It remained the standard work for nearly half a century until it was superseded by Wigmore on Evidence (1904-1915). This is the first edition that was not produced by Greenleaf. It is a complete work that was issued over the course of three years; Little, Brown used common edition numbers for the volumes of subsequent editions. HLC I:827. See illustration below. Law Books 38207 Law Books 38207 Books
Law Books 38207 Law

Handsome Critical Edition of De Jure Belli ac Pacis
56. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645]. De Kanter-van Hettinga Tromp, B.J.A., Editor. De Jure Belli Ac Pacis Libri Tres: in Quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium: Item Juris Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1939. xvi, 917 pp. Folio (9" x 12-1/2"). Original three quarter leatherette over linen boards, raised bands and gilt title to spine. Negligible rubbing to extremities. Title page printed in red and black, text decorated with facsimiles of woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials from the first edition. Internally fine. A handsome book.  $500.
* A critical edition based on the editions prepared by Grotius with extensive annotations and references to individual editions. First published in 1625, The Law of War and Peace established the framework of modern international law. It describes the situations in which war is a valid tool of law enforcement and outlines the principles of armed combat. Though based on Christian natural law, it advanced the novel argument that its system would still be valid if it lacked a divine basis. In this regard it pointed to the future by moving international law in a secular direction. Ter Meulen et Diermanse, Bibliographie de Grotius 617. Law Books 50644 Law Books 50644 Books
Law Books 50644 Law
Revised: