 |
“A Great Credit to the Learned Editor”
57. Hackworth, Green Haywood, Editor.
Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing
Office, 1940-1944. Eight volumes. Complete set. Original cloth,
spines lightly spotted and stained, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location numbers to spines, bookplates to front pastedowns, stamps
to front free endpapers. $250.
*
This set was prepared by the legal advisor of the U.S. State
Department. The 24 chapters in the 1st seven volumes are devoted to
individual subjects, such as extradition or maritime war. Volume 8
is a general index and list of cases. “The work is a great credit to
the learned editor, a man of excellent judgment and balance and long
experience in the Department of State, to the assistant editors and
to the United States.”: Edwin Borchard, Yale Law Review
51:1053-1054. 
Uncommon Compilation of Hawaii Territorial Laws
58. [Hawaii]. [Peters, Cornelius, Walter Francis Frear, and A.F.
Judd, Compilers].
Revised Laws of Hawaii. 1925. Comprising the Statutes of the
Territory, Consolidated, Revised and Annotated. Published by
Authority. Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, Ltd., 1925. Two
volumes. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces, Volume I
recased. Moderate shelfwear and soiling, corners bumped, rear hinge
of Volume II cracked but secure. Wear to margins of preliminaries
and some text leaves of Volume I, light foxing and finger smudges in
some places. Occasional annotations in pencil to Volume II. Ex-law
office library. Stamps to preliminaries and rear endleaves, card
pockets to both rear pastedowns. $500.
*
With the texts of documents dealing with the annexation of Hawaii
and the establishment of its status as a U.S. territory. “The
Revised Laws of Hawaii 1915 has been the basis of the work of the
Commission. With it, there have been combined the statutes passed by
the legislature at the regular sessions of 1915 and 1917, the
special session of 1918, the regular session of 1919, the special
session of 1920 and the regular sessions of 1921 and 1923.”:
Preface. According to a note on the front free endpaper of Volume
II, the annotations record of amendments to the session laws of
1933. OCLC locates 48 copies. 

Holmes’s Appraisal of Montesquieu
59. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr. [1841-1935].
Montesquieu: A Critical and Biographical Introduction to “The
Spirit of the Laws.” New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. xv
pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original printed wrappers, light shelfwear,
some discoloration to edges. Toning to sections of pp. vi and vii,
probably from a laid-in leaf, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy
of a rare item. $350.
*
Only edition (in this form). Holmes was chief justice of the
Massachusetts Supreme Court and highly regarded as the author of
The Common Law when he wrote this essay. The preface to an
edition of The Spirit of Laws translated by Thomas Nugent and
edited by J.V. Pritchard that was published in 1900, it was later
reprinted in Holmes’s Collected Writings and The Collected
Works of Justice Holmes edited by Sheldon Novick. OCLC locates
two copies, one at Harvard Law School, another at the Boston
Athenaeum. 
60. Howe, Mark DeWolfe.
Readings in American Legal History. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1949. x, 529 pp. Original publisher green cloth
with gilt lettered spine, very good, in a worn dust jacket.
Internally clean. Small owner label to front pastedown. $60. 
61. Hurst, James Willard.
The Growth of American Law: The Law Makers. Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, 1950. vi, 502 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust
jacket. Owner bookplate to front free endpaper, internally clean.
$65. 
North Carolina Public Acts with 1804-1807 Appendix
62. [North Carolina]. [Iredell, James (1751-1799), compiler, and
Francois-Xavier Martin (1762-1846), compiler and editor.]
The Public Acts of the General Assembly of North-Carolina. Volume
I. Containing the Acts from 1715 to 1790; Revised and Published,
Under the Authority of the Legislature, By the Honorable James
Iredell, Esquire, and Now Revised by Francois-Xavier Martin.
[With]
Martin, Francois-Xavier. The Public Acts of the General
Assembly of North-Carolina. Volume II. Containing the Acts from 1790
to 1803; Revised and Published, Under the Authority of the
Legislature. Newbern: Martin & Ogden, 1804. [vi], 501, [2]; 226,
[16].
[With]
[Appendix of Public Acts, 1804-1807]. [4], [227]-317 pp.
Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Two volumes bound as one,
each with title page. Small folio (8" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Front matter to Volume I
lacking, content supplied as tipped-in typescript leaves. Minor
tears to fore-edges of a few leaves, occasional browning,
discoloration and foxing. Signature to a leaf, annotations in pencil
to recto of another, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy in an
attractive binding. $750.
*
With side-notes, index, and an appendix containing public acts
passed between 1804 and 1807. Also includes the texts of the North
Carolina Constitution (1776), The Articles of Confederation (1781),
The Treaty of Paris (1783), The U.S. Constitution (1787) and
documents relating to its ratification by North Carolina. Copies
that include an 1804-1807 appendix are not listed in the standard
references. A copy with an 1804-1806 appendix is listed in Babbitt;
copies without an appendix are listed in Sabin, Benedict and Shaw
and Shoemaker. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and
Session Laws 385. 

Unrecorded American Imprint of
Jacob’s Every Man His Own Lawyer
63. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744].
Every Man His Own Lawyer: Or, A Summary of the Laws of England,
In a New and Instructive Method, Under the Following Heads, Viz. I.
Of Actions and Remedies, Writs, Process, Arrests, and Bail. II. Of
Courts, Attornies and Solicitors Therein, Juries, Witnesses, Trials,
Executions, &c. III. Of Estates and Property in Lands and Goods, And
How Acquired, Ancestors, Heirs, Executors and Administrators. IV. Of
the Laws Relating to Marriage, Bastardy, Infants, Ideots, Lunaticks.
V. Of the Liberty of the Subject, Magna Charta, the Habeas Corpus
Act, and other Statutes. VI. Of the King and his Prerogative, the
Queen and Prince, Peers, Judges, Sheriffs, Coroners, Justices of
Peace, Constables, &c. VII. Of Publick Offences, Treason, Murder,
Felony, Burglary, Robbery, Rape, Sodomy, Forgery, Perjury, &c. and
Their Punishment. All of Them so Plainly Treated of That All Manner
of Persons May be Particularly Acquainted With Our Laws and
Statutes, Concerning Civil and Criminal Affairs, And Know How to
Defend Themselves and Their Estates and Fortunes; In All Cases
Whatsoever. The Sixth Edition Corrected and Improved, With Many
Additions, from Lord Raymond, Comyn, Strange, Foster, And with the
Statute Law Down to George 8, Inclusive. New-York: Printed by H[ugh]
Gaine, 1769. iv, 289, [13] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/4"). Recent
period-style calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Small piece excised from title page with
negligible loss to text. Toning throughout, occasional inkstains and
faint dampspots. Offsetting and chipping to preliminaries and final
few index leaves. An attractive copy of a rare and curious imprint.
$2,500.
*
Designated the sixth edition, this is actually a reissue of the
first American edition, which was published by Gaine and designated
the seventh in reference to the prior six editions published in
London. Also curious is the erroneous statement that this imprint
contains “statute law down to George 8”; both the English sixth
edition (1765) and Gaine’s seventh edition (1768) have statute law
to 4 Geo. 3. With the exception of the title page, both editions are
identical in every respect, including the typo on p.282, line 27,
which says “bill” instead of “will.” This popular layman’s guide by
one of the most prolific legal writers of eighteenth-century England
went through ten English editions between 1736 and 1788. The mention
of “All Manner of Persons” in the subtitle is significant. Jacob,
though certainly interested in boosting sales by attracting the
widest audience possible, was an idealist who believed that
widespread knowledge of the law would help create a more just
society. This is also evident in his other publications, such as
The Common Law Common-Placed (1726) and Treatise of Laws
(1721). An unrecorded American imprint with no copies found on OCLC
or KVK. Not in Cohen, Evans, James, Hildeburn or Bristol.
See illustration below.  
64. Jones, William.
An Essay on the Law of Bailments. Philadelphia: Hogan and
Thompson, 1836. Reprinted Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1998. 272 pp. Cloth.
New. $58.
*
From the last London edition, with notes and an appendix. 
1620 Edition of Justinian’s Code and Novels
65. [Justinian (483-565 CE)]. [Godefroy, Denis (1549-1622), Editor].
Codicis Justiniani D.N. Sacratissimi Principis PP. AVG. Repetitae
Praelectionis, Libri XII. Summaries Dionysii Gothofredi IC.
Illustrati. Postrema Editio Prioribus Accuratior & Emendatior.
[xiii] pp., 735 columns.
[With]
Authenticae, Seu Novellae Constitutiones D.N. Justiniana
Sacratissimi Principis Quibus Leonis, & Aliorum Quorundam
Imperatorum Additae.
Geneva: Johannem Vignon. 1620. [viii] pp., 526 [columns]. Two
volumes in one, each with title page. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2")
Contemporary quarter vellum over vellum boards, edges blacked, faint
early hand-lettered title to spine. Some rubbing with wear to
corners, minor chipping to head of spine, front free endpaper
lacking. Attractive woodcut title pages with architectural borders,
woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Front hinge
cracked but secure, small worm hole to margins of first few leaves
with no loss to text. Light foxing, interior otherwise clean. $750.
*
Perhaps the most important work in the history of European law, the
body of writings known as the Corpus Juris Civilis was commissioned
by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE. Compiled in three years under
the direction of Tribonium, it was both a critical restatement of
earlier law and jurisprudential writings and a complete collection
of recent legislation. It is divided into four books, the
Institutes, Digest, Code and Novels. The
Code contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign. It is
divided into 12 books. Book 1 deals with ecclesiastical law, the
sources of law, and the duties of high officials. Books 2-8 deal
with private law. Book 9 deals with criminal law. Books 10-12 deal
with administrative law. It received a great deal of commentary
during the medieval and early modern eras. That of Denis Godefroy
was influential well into the twentieth century. The Novels
is a collection of later laws. Drawn from the Novels, the
group of laws known as the Authentica were thought to be a
collection intended for Italy. (This idea is now discredited.)
Godefroy was a jurist, humanist, historian, scholar of Roman law and
professor at the Universities of Geneva and Heidelberg. He was also
the first to apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis
to Justinian’s works. This imprint not in the British Museum
Catalogue. See illustration below. 

Attractive Edition of the Code
With Important Notes by Denis Godefroy
66. [Justinian I, Emperor of the East]. Godefroy, Denis, Editor and
Annotator.
Codicis Justiniani D.N. Sacratissimi Principis Pp. Augusti Repetitae
Praelectionis Libri XII. Postrema Editio Prioribus Auctior et
Emendatior.
Lyons: Sumptibus Philip. Borde, Laur. Arnaud, & Cl. Rigaud, 1652.
[16] pp., 568 columns. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary
paneled sheep, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece,
marbled edges. A few scuffs to boards, two early chips repaired.
Rubbing with some wear to backstrip, board edges and corners, front
joint just starting at ends, partial crack near center of text
block. Title page with attractive large device printed in red and
black, woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Light toning to
text, occasional faint dampstaining. Early owner signature to front
free endpaper, underlining to a few passages, interior otherwise
clean. A handsome copy. $850.
*
With side-notes, an index of titles and Godefroy’s edition of the
Twelve Tables, Constitutiones Friderici II, Extravagantes, Liber de
Pace Constantiae and Epitome Feudorum. This edition not in the
British Museum Catalogue. 

James Kent ALS from 1802
67. Kent, James [1763-1847].
[Autograph Document, Signed, Dated 6 July 1802]. Single
6-1/2" x 7-3/4" leaf in clear acrylic sleeve. Tear repaired, foxed,
else very good. $150.
*
Endorsed “Supreme Court, 6 July 1802.” Kent issues a stay in the
case of Thomas Hatton Jr. v. Harrnames M. Ehile - “Let all
proceedings in this cause be stayed till the order of the court
herein.” Chancellor and a member of the state supreme court. “Kent’s
written opinions as chancellor were instrumental in reviving equity,
which had largely lapsed in the United States after the American
Revolution. He refashioned many of the doctrines in that area by
combining concepts from English chancery jurisprudence with the
principles of Roman law. After his retirement he again (1824-26) was
professor of law at Columbia, but found the delivery of lectures
tedious and soon resigned. He vastly expanded the material of his
courses to prepare his Commentaries on American Law (4 vol.,
1826-30), a systematic treatment of international law, American
constitutional law, the sources of state law, and the law of
personal rights and of property. It was enthusiastically received by
the legal profession and in Kent’s lifetime went through six
editions.”: The Columbia Encyclopedia (6th. ed.). 
Interesting Letter from Kent to
Elkanah Watson on Agricultural Societies
68. Kent, James.
Autograph Letter, Signed, Dated November 1827, Signed. Single
5-7/8" x 7-5/8" folded leaf in clear acrylic sleeve. Minor tear
repaired with cellotape, small hole to margin with no loss to text.
A few minor discolorations, else very good. $250.
*
A fine letter to Elkanah Watson [1758-1842], a noted American
businessman and agriculturist who sponsored the first American
county fair. It concerns a plan for the institution of agricultural
societies. Kent endorses his idea, stating it was “noble &
patriotic, & well worthy of public attention.” He regrets, however,
that he cannot assist Watson: “I am not qualified to take part in
such pursuits, & besides the great and very responsible duties of my
office demand & receive sole attention.” 
Written When Kent was a State Legislator
69. Kent, James.
[Autograph Letter, Signed, March 5, 1791]. Single 6" x 7-1/2"
leaf in clear acrylic sleeve. Corner excised, small dampstain, else
very good. $150.
*
Written when Kent was a member of the New York legislature, this
letter Kent acknowledges the receipt of £40 from Guard Bancken. Kent
is best known for his work as a scholar and his decisions as New
York State. 
70. Keynes, J.M.
The Economic Consequences of the Peace. New York: Harcourt,
Brace and Howe, 1920. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Signature of
Paul Freund to front free endpaper, internally clean. $85.
*
First American edition. Freund [1908-1992] was a distinguished
professor at Harvard Law School. 
71. Lattimore, Eleanor L. and Ray S. Trent.
Legal Recognition of Industrial Women. New York: Industrial
Committee, War Work Council of the National Board, Young Womens
Christian Associations, [1919]. xiv, 91 pp. Original printed
wrappers, light shelfwear, internally clean. A well-preserved copy.
$50.
*
“Together we have striven to solve our common social and industrial
problems. Together we accept the responsibility the great war has
placed upon us as creative factors in the new democracy. Together we
hope to attain to a higher standard for the future of our common
womanhood”: Dedication. 
The First Edition of Littleton with
Parallel Texts in English and Law-French
72. Littleton, Sir Thomas [d. 1481].
Littleton’s Tenures, in French and English. With an Alphabetical
Table of the Principal Matters Therein Contained. London:
Printed by John Streater, James Flesher and Henry Twyford, Assigns
of Richard Atkins, and Edward Atkins, 1671. [xxii], 436 (i.e. 426),
[2] pp. Main text in parallel columns. 12mo. (3" x 5-1/4").
Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards and spine. Light rubbing
to extremities, small chip to head of spine, rear joint just
starting at head, front hinge cracked but secure, rear pastedown
loose and worn around the edges. Clean tear to fore edges of a few
leaves with no loss to text. Offsetting to margins of endleaves,
toning to a few text leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-private
library. Armorial bookplate of the library of the Earls of
Macclesfield to front pastedown, the library’s small embossed stamp
to title page, small shelf labels to spine. A lovely unsophisticated
copy. $2,000.
*
First edition with parallel texts in English and Law French. Written
during the reign of Edward IV [1442-1483] and first published around
1481, Littleton’s Tenures is probably the most revered
treatise in the history of the common law. Much admired for its
learning and style, it is concerned with tenures and other issues
relating to real property. This venerable work, which Coke called
“the ornament of the Common Law, and the most perfect and absolute
work that ever was written in any humane science,” is considered a
landmark because it renounced the principles of Roman law (and
Latin) in favor of guidelines and doctrines drawn from the Year
Books and, when necessary, hypothetical cases. Holdsworth II:573.
Sweet & Maxwell 1:458 (119). See illustration below. 

1833 Printing of Livingston’s Influential Penal Code
73. Livingston, Edward [1764-1836].
A System of Penal Law, For the State of Louisiana: Consisting of
A Code of Crimes and Punishments, A Code of Procedure, A Code of
Evidence, A Code of Reform and Prison Discipline, A Book of
Definitions. Prepared Under the Authority of a Law of the Said
State. To Which are Prefixed a Preliminary Report on the Plan of a
Penal Code, and Introductory Reports to the Several Codes Embraced
in the System of Penal Law. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. &
Brother, [1833]. v, 745 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, blind fillets and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Small chips to margins of two
leaves with no loss to text. Negligible light foxing in places,
interior otherwise clean. Handsome. $2,000.
*
Second edition, one of two printings issued in 1833. (The other has
the date on the title page.) A comprehensive system of criminal law
which, while not adopted in the United States, is still influential
today because it is the first complete penal code built on Jeremy
Bentham’s principles of codification. First published in 1828, Hicks
marvels at the scope and clear organization of this code and notes
that Bentham, Hugo, Lafayette, Story, Marshall, Madison, Kent and
Jefferson considered it “the most comprehensive and enlightened
system of criminal law that has ever been presented to the world.” A
notably humane code, it is important for its advocacy of prevention
rather than punishment. Livingston was a senator from Louisiana and
later a member of Andrew Jackson’s cabinet. OCLC locates 62 copies
of this edition, 70 of the first. Hicks, Men and Books Famous in
the Law 180. Cohen 10348. 

74. Llewellyn, Karl N. [1863-1962].
The Common Law Tradition: Deciding Appeals. Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, 1960. viii, 565 pp. Cloth very good in moderately
worn dust jacket. $95.
*
A thought provoking book that provides a critique of appellate
decisions, a working philosophy for judges and a practical guide for
lawyers in persuading the court to decide in favor of any case as
well as predicting the ultimate decision. 
75. Lombroso, Cesare, and William Ferrero.
The Female Offender. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1899.
xxvi, 313 pp. Illustrated. Octavo (5” x 8”). Three quarter morocco
over marbled boards, top edges gilt. Some shelfwear, internally
clean. $95.
*
Lombroso was one of the first professional academic criminologists
and a leader of an influential school of criminologists who
maintained that criminals are more often found to suffer from unique
physical, nervous and mental abnormalities that were either
inherited or the result of physical or nervous degeneration. 
Annotated 1910 Compilation of Oregon Laws
76. Lord, William Paine, and Richard Ward Montague, Compilers and
Annotators.
Lord’s Oregon Laws Showing All the Laws of a General Nature in
Force in the State of Oregon Including the Sessions of 1909, and the
Laws and Constitutional Amendments Adopted at the General Election
of 1910. Published by Authority of an Act Approved March 19,
1909. Salem: Willis S. Duniway, State Printer, 1910. Three volumes.
Contemporary buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Negligible
shelfwear and soiling. Small chip to title page of Volume I,
interiors otherwise pristine. A well-preserved set. $650.
*
“In the prosecution of the work a systematic search was made of all
session laws and codes from the beginning and the results carefully
checked with previous compilations. The laws printed have been
carefully read and compared with the original and authentic source,
the enrolled bills, thus securing for the first time it is believed,
an accurate text. The general order of the Bellinger and Cotton
compilation has been preserved, as being most familiar, and
therefore most convenient to the bar and public in general, and
indeed it has been the plan to make changes from that excellent work
only when a clear and
plain reason
required it....Special pains have been taken to bring the
annotations down to date....”: Preface, Volume I [iii]. Babbitt 414. 

First French Edition of the Louisiana Civil Code
77. [Louisiana]. Un Citoyen de Louisiane.
Code Civil de L’Etat de la Louisiane. Traite de Cession de Cet
Etat Par la France: Constitution de Cet Etat; Constitution des
Etats-Unis D’Amerique. Paris: Impr. de E. Duverger], 1825. xvi,
792 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, endpapers renewed.
Occasional light foxing and dampstaining to margins, negligible
worming in a few places, corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to
text, fold-creases to corners of several leaves. A nice copy of an
uncommon title in a handsome binding. $1,500.
*
First French edition (we were able to locate). This volume contains
texts of the civil code, the Louisiana and U.S. Constitutions and
the treaty of cession that formalized the Louisiana Purchase. OCLC
locates 32 copies. Not in Cohen or Sabin. See illustration below. 

Notable German Treatises on
Bills of Exchange and Ecclesiastical Law
78. Ludovici, Jacob Friederich [1671-1723]. Schlitte [1683-1748],
Johann Gerhard, Editor.
Einleitung zum Wechsel-Process, Darinnen von Denienienigen
Fallen, in Welchen Nach Wechsel-Recht Geklagt Werden Kan, Gehandelt.
Auch wie der Wechsel-Process von dem Sonst in Anderen Sachen
Gebrauchlichen Modo Procedendi Abweiche, von Stuck zu Stuck Deutlich
Gezeiget... Halle: In Verlegung des Waysenhauses, 1753. [xxiv],
420, [28] pp.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Consistorial-Process, Darinnen, die Solcher
Consistorial-Process von dem Sonst in Anderen Sachen Gebrauchlichen
Modo Procedendi Abweiche, von Stuck zu Stuck Deutlich Gezeiget...
Halle: In Verlegung des Waysenhauses, 1762. [xx], 182, 14 pp.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary mottled sheep, blind frames to
boards, raised bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spine,
rouged edges, marbled endpapers. Rubbing with wear to extremities,
joints starting at ends, scuff to front board. Title page of first
work printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light foxing to most of text,
occasional light browning. Later owner signature to verso of front
free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $800.
*
Tenth editions. With indexes. Professor of Law at the University of
Halle and an authority on civil law, Ludovici was the first jurist
to write a legal treatise in German. A prolific author, he published
works on a wide variety of legal topics. His work is notable for its
clarity, well-crafted syntheses and elegant prose style. The first
title is a comprehensive treatise on the laws and legal procedure
relating to bills of exchange. The second title deals with
ecclesiastical law and church discipline. Both have notes by
Schlitte, a Privy Counselor to the Emperor of Prussia.
Stintzing/Landesberg III/1:136. 

A Key Work for English Canon Law
79. Lyndwood[e], Gulielmo [William] [1375?-1446].
Provinciale, (Seu Constitutiones Angliae,) Continens Constitutiones
Provinciales Quatuordecim Archiepiscoporum Cantuariensium, Aiz. a
Stephano Langtono ad Henricum Chichleium; Cum Summariis Atque
Eruditis Annotationibus, Summa Accuratione Denuo Revisum Atque
Impressum. Cui Adjiciuntur Constitutiones Legatinae D. Othonois, et
D. Othoboni, Cardinalium, & Sedis Apostolicae in Anglia Legatorum,
Cum Profundissimis Annotationibus Johannis de Athona, Canonici
Lincolniensis.
Oxford: H[enry] Hall, Impensis Ric[hard] Davis, 1679. Three parts in
one volume, parts one and two
with separate
title pages. [lxiv], 356, 155, [20], 77, [2] pp. Folio (9" x
13-1/2"). Attractive later quarter calf over marbled boards, raised
bands edged with gilt and decorative blind stamping, lettering
piece. Later owner inscription to front endleaf. Minor worming to a
few leaves with no loss to text, interior otherwise fresh. A very
appealing copy in all. $750.
*
Revised reissue of the 1664 edition with different title page, a
second part comprising the constitutions of Otho and Othobon and the
Commentaries of John Acton. Includes table, side-notes and index. A
key work for English canon law, the Provinciale is a digest
of the synodal constitutions of the province of Canterbury. Regarded
by some authorities as law of the Church of England, it covers the
period from Archbishop Stephen Langton [c.1155-1228] to Archbishop
Henry Chichele [1414-1443]. Cardinals Otho and Othobon were papal
legates to England and canons of the plenary councils of the British
Isles held in 1237 and 1268. According to Lowndes, this is the “best
edition.”: Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature 1363.
Sweet & Maxwell 1:181(41). 
 |
 |