CATALOGUE 45
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - [Burgundy]  
- Cappelletti - Grotius  
- Hackworth - Lyndwood
- [Magna Carta] - Struve  
- Textor - Zanger  
Books from the Library of:  
- Archibald Cox  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Philip Elman  
- Max Lowenthal  
Selden Society Publications  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (41MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

“A Great Credit to the Learned Editor”
57. Hackworth, Green Haywood, Editor. Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1940-1944. Eight volumes. Complete set. Original cloth, spines lightly spotted and stained, internally clean. Ex-library. Location numbers to spines, bookplates to front pastedowns, stamps to front free endpapers.  $250.
* This set was prepared by the legal advisor of the U.S. State Department. The 24 chapters in the 1st seven volumes are devoted to individual subjects, such as extradition or maritime war. Volume 8 is a general index and list of cases. “The work is a great credit to the learned editor, a man of excellent judgment and balance and long experience in the Department of State, to the assistant editors and to the United States.”: Edwin Borchard, Yale Law Review 51:1053-1054. Law Books 50654 Law Books 50654 Books

Uncommon Compilation of Hawaii Territorial Laws
58. [Hawaii]. [Peters, Cornelius, Walter Francis Frear, and A.F. Judd, Compilers]. Revised Laws of Hawaii. 1925. Comprising the Statutes of the Territory, Consolidated, Revised and Annotated. Published by Authority. Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, Ltd., 1925. Two volumes. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces, Volume I recased. Moderate shelfwear and soiling, corners bumped, rear hinge of Volume II cracked but secure. Wear to margins of preliminaries and some text leaves of Volume I, light foxing and finger smudges in some places. Occasional annotations in pencil to Volume II. Ex-law office library. Stamps to preliminaries and rear endleaves, card pockets to both rear pastedowns.  $500.
* With the texts of documents dealing with the annexation of Hawaii and the establishment of its status as a U.S. territory. “The Revised Laws of Hawaii 1915 has been the basis of the work of the Commission. With it, there have been combined the statutes passed by the legislature at the regular sessions of 1915 and 1917, the special session of 1918, the regular session of 1919, the special session of 1920 and the regular sessions of 1921 and 1923.”: Preface. According to a note on the front free endpaper of Volume II, the annotations record of amendments to the session laws of 1933. OCLC locates 48 copies. Law Books 45270 Law Books 45270 Books
Law Books 45270 Law

Holmes’s Appraisal of Montesquieu
59. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr. [1841-1935]. Montesquieu: A Critical and Biographical Introduction to “The Spirit of the Laws.” New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. xv pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original printed wrappers, light shelfwear, some discoloration to edges. Toning to sections of pp. vi and vii, probably from a laid-in leaf, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a rare item.  $350.
* Only edition (in this form). Holmes was chief justice of the Massachusetts Supreme Court and highly regarded as the author of The Common Law when he wrote this essay. The preface to an edition of The Spirit of Laws translated by Thomas Nugent and edited by J.V. Pritchard that was published in 1900, it was later reprinted in Holmes’s Collected Writings and The Collected Works of Justice Holmes edited by Sheldon Novick. OCLC locates two copies, one at Harvard Law School, another at the Boston Athenaeum. Law Books 50760 Law Books 50760 Books

60. Howe, Mark DeWolfe. Readings in American Legal History. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1949. x, 529 pp. Original publisher green cloth with gilt lettered spine, very good, in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. Small owner label to front pastedown.  $60. Law Books 50652 Law Books 50652 Books

61. Hurst, James Willard. The Growth of American Law: The Law Makers. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1950. vi, 502 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Owner bookplate to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $65. Law Books 50817 Law Books 50817 Books

North Carolina Public Acts with 1804-1807 Appendix
62. [North Carolina]. [Iredell, James (1751-1799), compiler, and Francois-Xavier Martin (1762-1846), compiler and editor.] The Public Acts of the General Assembly of North-Carolina. Volume I. Containing the Acts from 1715 to 1790; Revised and Published, Under the Authority of the Legislature, By the Honorable James Iredell, Esquire, and Now Revised by Francois-Xavier Martin.
[With] Martin, Francois-Xavier. The Public Acts of the General Assembly of North-Carolina. Volume II. Containing the Acts from 1790 to 1803; Revised and Published, Under the Authority of the Legislature. Newbern: Martin & Ogden, 1804. [vi], 501, [2]; 226, [16].
[With]
[Appendix of Public Acts, 1804-1807]. [4], [227]-317 pp. Includes one-leaf publisher catalogue. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page. Small folio (8" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Front matter to Volume I lacking, content supplied as tipped-in typescript leaves. Minor tears to fore-edges of a few leaves, occasional browning, discoloration and foxing. Signature to a leaf, annotations in pencil to recto of another, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy in an attractive binding. $750.
* With side-notes, index, and an appendix containing public acts passed between 1804 and 1807. Also includes the texts of the North Carolina Constitution (1776), The Articles of Confederation (1781), The Treaty of Paris (1783), The U.S. Constitution (1787) and documents relating to its ratification by North Carolina. Copies that include an 1804-1807 appendix are not listed in the standard references. A copy with an 1804-1806 appendix is listed in Babbitt; copies without an appendix are listed in Sabin, Benedict and Shaw and Shoemaker. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 385. Law Books 35735 Law Books 35735 Books
Law Books 35735 Law

Unrecorded American Imprint of
Jacob’s Every Man His Own Lawyer
63. Jacob, Giles [1686-1744]. Every Man His Own Lawyer: Or, A Summary of the Laws of England, In a New and Instructive Method, Under the Following Heads, Viz. I. Of Actions and Remedies, Writs, Process, Arrests, and Bail. II. Of Courts, Attornies and Solicitors Therein, Juries, Witnesses, Trials, Executions, &c. III. Of Estates and Property in Lands and Goods, And How Acquired, Ancestors, Heirs, Executors and Administrators. IV. Of the Laws Relating to Marriage, Bastardy, Infants, Ideots, Lunaticks. V. Of the Liberty of the Subject, Magna Charta, the Habeas Corpus Act, and other Statutes. VI. Of the King and his Prerogative, the Queen and Prince, Peers, Judges, Sheriffs, Coroners, Justices of Peace, Constables, &c. VII. Of Publick Offences, Treason, Murder, Felony, Burglary, Robbery, Rape, Sodomy, Forgery, Perjury, &c. and Their Punishment. All of Them so Plainly Treated of That All Manner of Persons May be Particularly Acquainted With Our Laws and Statutes, Concerning Civil and Criminal Affairs, And Know How to Defend Themselves and Their Estates and Fortunes; In All Cases Whatsoever. The Sixth Edition Corrected and Improved, With Many Additions, from Lord Raymond, Comyn, Strange, Foster, And with the Statute Law Down to George 8, Inclusive. New-York: Printed by H[ugh] Gaine, 1769. iv, 289, [13] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/4"). Recent period-style calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Small piece excised from title page with negligible loss to text. Toning throughout, occasional inkstains and faint dampspots. Offsetting and chipping to preliminaries and final few index leaves. An attractive copy of a rare and curious imprint.  $2,500.
* Designated the sixth edition, this is actually a reissue of the first American edition, which was published by Gaine and designated the seventh in reference to the prior six editions published in London. Also curious is the erroneous statement that this imprint contains “statute law down to George 8”; both the English sixth edition (1765) and Gaine’s seventh edition (1768) have statute law to 4 Geo. 3. With the exception of the title page, both editions are identical in every respect, including the typo on p.282, line 27, which says “bill” instead of “will.” This popular layman’s guide by one of the most prolific legal writers of eighteenth-century England went through ten English editions between 1736 and 1788. The mention of “All Manner of Persons” in the subtitle is significant. Jacob, though certainly interested in boosting sales by attracting the widest audience possible, was an idealist who believed that widespread knowledge of the law would help create a more just society. This is also evident in his other publications, such as The Common Law Common-Placed (1726) and Treatise of Laws (1721). An unrecorded American imprint with no copies found on OCLC or KVK. Not in Cohen, Evans, James, Hildeburn or Bristol. See illustration below. Law Books 48409 Law Books 48409 Books
Law Books 48409 Law

64. Jones, William. An Essay on the Law of Bailments. Philadelphia: Hogan and Thompson, 1836. Reprinted Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1998. 272 pp. Cloth. New.  $58.
* From the last London edition, with notes and an appendix. Law Books 50672 Law Books 50672 Books

1620 Edition of Justinian’s Code and Novels
65. [Justinian (483-565 CE)]. [Godefroy, Denis (1549-1622), Editor]. Codicis Justiniani D.N. Sacratissimi Principis PP. AVG. Repetitae Praelectionis, Libri XII. Summaries Dionysii Gothofredi IC. Illustrati. Postrema Editio Prioribus Accuratior & Emendatior. [xiii] pp., 735 columns.
[With]
Authenticae, Seu Novellae Constitutiones D.N. Justiniana Sacratissimi Principis Quibus Leonis, & Aliorum Quorundam Imperatorum Additae. Geneva: Johannem Vignon. 1620. [viii] pp., 526 [columns]. Two volumes in one, each with title page. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2") Contemporary quarter vellum over vellum boards, edges blacked, faint early hand-lettered title to spine. Some rubbing with wear to corners, minor chipping to head of spine, front free endpaper lacking. Attractive woodcut title pages with architectural borders, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Front hinge cracked but secure, small worm hole to margins of first few leaves with no loss to text. Light foxing, interior otherwise clean.  $750.
* Perhaps the most important work in the history of European law, the body of writings known as the Corpus Juris Civilis was commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE. Compiled in three years under the direction of Tribonium, it was both a critical restatement of earlier law and jurisprudential writings and a complete collection of recent legislation. It is divided into four books, the Institutes, Digest, Code and Novels. The Code contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign. It is divided into 12 books. Book 1 deals with ecclesiastical law, the sources of law, and the duties of high officials. Books 2-8 deal with private law. Book 9 deals with criminal law. Books 10-12 deal with administrative law. It received a great deal of commentary during the medieval and early modern eras. That of Denis Godefroy was influential well into the twentieth century. The Novels is a collection of later laws. Drawn from the Novels, the group of laws known as the Authentica were thought to be a collection intended for Italy. (This idea is now discredited.) Godefroy was a jurist, humanist, historian, scholar of Roman law and professor at the Universities of Geneva and Heidelberg. He was also the first to apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis to Justinian’s works. This imprint not in the British Museum Catalogue. See illustration below. Law Books 21355 Law Books 21355 Books
Law Books 21355 Law

Attractive Edition of the Code
With Important Notes by Denis Godefroy
66. [Justinian I, Emperor of the East]. Godefroy, Denis, Editor and Annotator. Codicis Justiniani D.N. Sacratissimi Principis Pp. Augusti Repetitae Praelectionis Libri XII. Postrema Editio Prioribus Auctior et Emendatior. Lyons: Sumptibus Philip. Borde, Laur. Arnaud, & Cl. Rigaud, 1652. [16] pp., 568 columns. Quarto (7-1/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary paneled sheep, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece, marbled edges. A few scuffs to boards, two early chips repaired. Rubbing with some wear to backstrip, board edges and corners, front joint just starting at ends, partial crack near center of text block. Title page with attractive large device printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces and decorated initials. Light toning to text, occasional faint dampstaining. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, underlining to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy.  $850.
* With side-notes, an index of titles and Godefroy’s edition of the Twelve Tables, Constitutiones Friderici II, Extravagantes, Liber de Pace Constantiae and Epitome Feudorum. This edition not in the British Museum Catalogue. Law Books 44053 Law Books 44053 Books
Law Books 44053 Law

James Kent ALS from 1802
67. Kent, James [1763-1847]. [Autograph Document, Signed, Dated 6 July 1802]. Single 6-1/2" x 7-3/4" leaf in clear acrylic sleeve. Tear repaired, foxed, else very good.  $150.
* Endorsed “Supreme Court, 6 July 1802.” Kent issues a stay in the case of Thomas Hatton Jr. v. Harrnames M. Ehile - “Let all proceedings in this cause be stayed till the order of the court herein.” Chancellor and a member of the state supreme court. “Kent’s written opinions as chancellor were instrumental in reviving equity, which had largely lapsed in the United States after the American Revolution. He refashioned many of the doctrines in that area by combining concepts from English chancery jurisprudence with the principles of Roman law. After his retirement he again (1824-26) was professor of law at Columbia, but found the delivery of lectures tedious and soon resigned. He vastly expanded the material of his courses to prepare his Commentaries on American Law (4 vol., 1826-30), a systematic treatment of international law, American constitutional law, the sources of state law, and the law of personal rights and of property. It was enthusiastically received by the legal profession and in Kent’s lifetime went through six editions.”: The Columbia Encyclopedia (6th. ed.). Law Books 9873 Law Books 9873 Books

Interesting Letter from Kent to
Elkanah Watson on Agricultural Societies
68. Kent, James. Autograph Letter, Signed, Dated November 1827, Signed. Single 5-7/8" x 7-5/8" folded leaf in clear acrylic sleeve. Minor tear repaired with cellotape, small hole to margin with no loss to text. A few minor discolorations, else very good.  $250.
* A fine letter to Elkanah Watson [1758-1842], a noted American businessman and agriculturist who sponsored the first American county fair. It concerns a plan for the institution of agricultural societies. Kent endorses his idea, stating it was “noble & patriotic, & well worthy of public attention.” He regrets, however, that he cannot assist Watson: “I am not qualified to take part in such pursuits, & besides the great and very responsible duties of my office demand & receive sole attention.” Law Books 9881 Law Books 9881 Books

Written When Kent was a State Legislator
69. Kent, James. [Autograph Letter, Signed, March 5, 1791]. Single 6" x 7-1/2" leaf in clear acrylic sleeve. Corner excised, small dampstain, else very good.  $150.
* Written when Kent was a member of the New York legislature, this letter Kent acknowledges the receipt of £40 from Guard Bancken. Kent is best known for his work as a scholar and his decisions as New York State. Law Books 9874 Law Books 9874 Books

70. Keynes, J.M. The Economic Consequences of the Peace. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Signature of Paul Freund to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $85.
* First American edition. Freund [1908-1992] was a distinguished professor at Harvard Law School. Law Books 50614 Law Books 50614 Books

71. Lattimore, Eleanor L. and Ray S. Trent. Legal Recognition of Industrial Women. New York: Industrial Committee, War Work Council of the National Board, Young Womens Christian Associations, [1919]. xiv, 91 pp. Original printed wrappers, light shelfwear, internally clean. A well-preserved copy.  $50.
* “Together we have striven to solve our common social and industrial problems. Together we accept the responsibility the great war has placed upon us as creative factors in the new democracy. Together we hope to attain to a higher standard for the future of our common womanhood”: Dedication. Law Books 50604 Law Books 50604 Books

The First Edition of Littleton with
Parallel Texts in English and Law-French
72. Littleton, Sir Thomas [d. 1481]. Littleton’s Tenures, in French and English. With an Alphabetical Table of the Principal Matters Therein Contained. London: Printed by John Streater, James Flesher and Henry Twyford, Assigns of Richard Atkins, and Edward Atkins, 1671. [xxii], 436 (i.e. 426), [2] pp. Main text in parallel columns. 12mo. (3" x 5-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards and spine. Light rubbing to extremities, small chip to head of spine, rear joint just starting at head, front hinge cracked but secure, rear pastedown loose and worn around the edges. Clean tear to fore edges of a few leaves with no loss to text. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning to a few text leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-private library. Armorial bookplate of the library of the Earls of Macclesfield to front pastedown, the library’s small embossed stamp to title page, small shelf labels to spine. A lovely unsophisticated copy.  $2,000.
* First edition with parallel texts in English and Law French. Written during the reign of Edward IV [1442-1483] and first published around 1481, Littleton’s Tenures is probably the most revered treatise in the history of the common law. Much admired for its learning and style, it is concerned with tenures and other issues relating to real property. This venerable work, which Coke called “the ornament of the Common Law, and the most perfect and absolute work that ever was written in any humane science,” is considered a landmark because it renounced the principles of Roman law (and Latin) in favor of guidelines and doctrines drawn from the Year Books and, when necessary, hypothetical cases. Holdsworth II:573. Sweet & Maxwell 1:458 (119). See illustration below. Law Books 50735 Law Books 50735 Books
Law Books 50735 Law

1833 Printing of Livingston’s Influential Penal Code
73. Livingston, Edward [1764-1836]. A System of Penal Law, For the State of Louisiana: Consisting of A Code of Crimes and Punishments, A Code of Procedure, A Code of Evidence, A Code of Reform and Prison Discipline, A Book of Definitions. Prepared Under the Authority of a Law of the Said State. To Which are Prefixed a Preliminary Report on the Plan of a Penal Code, and Introductory Reports to the Several Codes Embraced in the System of Penal Law. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. & Brother, [1833]. v, 745 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, blind fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Small chips to margins of two leaves with no loss to text. Negligible light foxing in places, interior otherwise clean. Handsome.  $2,000.
* Second edition, one of two printings issued in 1833. (The other has the date on the title page.) A comprehensive system of criminal law which, while not adopted in the United States, is still influential today because it is the first complete penal code built on Jeremy Bentham’s principles of codification. First published in 1828, Hicks marvels at the scope and clear organization of this code and notes that Bentham, Hugo, Lafayette, Story, Marshall, Madison, Kent and Jefferson considered it “the most comprehensive and enlightened system of criminal law that has ever been presented to the world.” A notably humane code, it is important for its advocacy of prevention rather than punishment. Livingston was a senator from Louisiana and later a member of Andrew Jackson’s cabinet. OCLC locates 62 copies of this edition, 70 of the first. Hicks, Men and Books Famous in the Law 180. Cohen 10348. Law Books 44226 Law Books 44226 Books
Law Books 44226 Law

74. Llewellyn, Karl N. [1863-1962]. The Common Law Tradition: Deciding Appeals. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1960. viii, 565 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $95.
* A thought provoking book that provides a critique of appellate decisions, a working philosophy for judges and a practical guide for lawyers in persuading the court to decide in favor of any case as well as predicting the ultimate decision. Law Books 50802 Law Books 50802 Books

75. Lombroso, Cesare, and William Ferrero. The Female Offender. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1899. xxvi, 313 pp. Illustrated. Octavo (5” x 8”). Three quarter morocco over marbled boards, top edges gilt. Some shelfwear, internally clean.  $95.
* Lombroso was one of the first professional academic criminologists and a leader of an influential school of criminologists who maintained that criminals are more often found to suffer from unique physical, nervous and mental abnormalities that were either inherited or the result of physical or nervous degeneration. Law Books 50606 Law Books 50606 Books

Annotated 1910 Compilation of Oregon Laws
76. Lord, William Paine, and Richard Ward Montague, Compilers and Annotators. Lord’s Oregon Laws Showing All the Laws of a General Nature in Force in the State of Oregon Including the Sessions of 1909, and the Laws and Constitutional Amendments Adopted at the General Election of 1910. Published by Authority of an Act Approved March 19, 1909. Salem: Willis S. Duniway, State Printer, 1910. Three volumes. Contemporary buckram, red and black lettering pieces. Negligible shelfwear and soiling. Small chip to title page of Volume I, interiors otherwise pristine. A well-preserved set.  $650.
* “In the prosecution of the work a systematic search was made of all session laws and codes from the beginning and the results carefully checked with previous compilations. The laws printed have been carefully read and compared with the original and authentic source, the enrolled bills, thus securing for the first time it is believed, an accurate text. The general order of the Bellinger and Cotton compilation has been preserved, as being most familiar, and therefore most convenient to the bar and public in general, and indeed it has been the plan to make changes from that excellent work only when a clear and plain reason required it....Special pains have been taken to bring the annotations down to date....”: Preface, Volume I [iii]. Babbitt 414. Law Books 41667 Law Books 41667 Books
Law Books 41667 Law

First French Edition of the Louisiana Civil Code
77. [Louisiana]. Un Citoyen de Louisiane. Code Civil de L’Etat de la Louisiane. Traite de Cession de Cet Etat Par la France: Constitution de Cet Etat; Constitution des Etats-Unis D’Amerique. Paris: Impr. de E. Duverger], 1825. xvi, 792 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, endpapers renewed. Occasional light foxing and dampstaining to margins, negligible worming in a few places, corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text, fold-creases to corners of several leaves. A nice copy of an uncommon title in a handsome binding.  $1,500.
* First French edition (we were able to locate). This volume contains texts of the civil code, the Louisiana and U.S. Constitutions and the treaty of cession that formalized the Louisiana Purchase. OCLC locates 32 copies. Not in Cohen or Sabin. See illustration below. Law Books 44253 Law Books 44253 Books
Law Books 44253 Law

Notable German Treatises on
Bills of Exchange and Ecclesiastical Law
78. Ludovici, Jacob Friederich [1671-1723]. Schlitte [1683-1748], Johann Gerhard, Editor. Einleitung zum Wechsel-Process, Darinnen von Denienienigen Fallen, in Welchen Nach Wechsel-Recht Geklagt Werden Kan, Gehandelt. Auch wie der Wechsel-Process von dem Sonst in Anderen Sachen Gebrauchlichen Modo Procedendi Abweiche, von Stuck zu Stuck Deutlich Gezeiget... Halle: In Verlegung des Waysenhauses, 1753. [xxiv], 420, [28] pp.
[Bound with]
Einleitung zum Consistorial-Process, Darinnen, die Solcher Consistorial-Process von dem Sonst in Anderen Sachen Gebrauchlichen Modo Procedendi Abweiche, von Stuck zu Stuck Deutlich Gezeiget... Halle: In Verlegung des Waysenhauses, 1762. [xx], 182, 14 pp.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary mottled sheep, blind frames to boards, raised bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spine, rouged edges, marbled endpapers. Rubbing with wear to extremities, joints starting at ends, scuff to front board. Title page of first work printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light foxing to most of text, occasional light browning. Later owner signature to verso of front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $800.
* Tenth editions. With indexes. Professor of Law at the University of Halle and an authority on civil law, Ludovici was the first jurist to write a legal treatise in German. A prolific author, he published works on a wide variety of legal topics. His work is notable for its clarity, well-crafted syntheses and elegant prose style. The first title is a comprehensive treatise on the laws and legal procedure relating to bills of exchange. The second title deals with ecclesiastical law and church discipline. Both have notes by Schlitte, a Privy Counselor to the Emperor of Prussia. Stintzing/Landesberg III/1:136. Law Books 43138 Law Books 43138 Books
Law Books 43138 Law

A Key Work for English Canon Law
79. Lyndwood[e], Gulielmo [William] [1375?-1446]. Provinciale, (Seu Constitutiones Angliae,) Continens Constitutiones Provinciales Quatuordecim Archiepiscoporum Cantuariensium, Aiz. a Stephano Langtono ad Henricum Chichleium; Cum Summariis Atque Eruditis Annotationibus, Summa Accuratione Denuo Revisum Atque Impressum. Cui Adjiciuntur Constitutiones Legatinae D. Othonois, et D. Othoboni, Cardinalium, & Sedis Apostolicae in Anglia Legatorum, Cum Profundissimis Annotationibus Johannis de Athona, Canonici Lincolniensis. Oxford: H[enry] Hall, Impensis Ric[hard] Davis, 1679. Three parts in one volume, parts one and two with separate title pages. [lxiv], 356, 155, [20], 77, [2] pp. Folio (9" x 13-1/2"). Attractive later quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands edged with gilt and decorative blind stamping, lettering piece. Later owner inscription to front endleaf. Minor worming to a few leaves with no loss to text, interior otherwise fresh. A very appealing copy in all.  $750.
* Revised reissue of the 1664 edition with different title page, a second part comprising the constitutions of Otho and Othobon and the Commentaries of John Acton. Includes table, side-notes and index. A key work for English canon law, the Provinciale is a digest of the synodal constitutions of the province of Canterbury. Regarded by some authorities as law of the Church of England, it covers the period from Archbishop Stephen Langton [c.1155-1228] to Archbishop Henry Chichele [1414-1443]. Cardinals Otho and Othobon were papal legates to England and canons of the plenary councils of the British Isles held in 1237 and 1268. According to Lowndes, this is the “best edition.”: Bibliographer’s Manual of English Literature 1363. Sweet & Maxwell 1:181(41). Law Books 34910 Law Books 34910 Books
Law Books 34910 Law
Revised: