 |
1576 Tottel Edition of Magna Carta with Contemporary Annotations
80. [Magna Carta].
Magna Charta, Cum Statutis, Tum Antiquis, Tum Recentibus, Mixim
Opere, Animo Tenendis Nunc Demum ad Unum, Tipis Aedida, Per
Richardum Tottell. Anno Domini 1576. [Imprinted at London in
Fleetestreete Within Temple Barre at the Signe of the Hande and
Starre, By Richard Tottell, The 8. Day of Marche, 1576]. [xiv] pp.,
[blank], 247 fols. Octavo (3-1/2' x 5-3/4"). Contemporary polished
calf, blind rules and large arabesques to boards, raised bands to
spine, ties lacking. Some rubbing to extremities with some wear to
corners, rear arabesques excised, two-thirds of backstrip lacking,
cord at head of spine broken at rear of text block. Attractive
woodcut initials. Occasional underlining and annotations in fine
early court hand to text and endleaves, small later owner signature
(of A.J. Ward., 1870) to head of title page. Wear to edges of
endleaves, light soiling to title page, browning to outer edges of
some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a scarce
imprint. $4,500.
*
Fourth edition by Tottel. Text in Latin, English and Law-French.
With two tables of statutes, one alphabetical. This edition contains
one of the earlier printings of the Magna Charta. (The first
was printed around 1508 by Richard Pynson.) It also includes the
Charta de Foresta of Henry III, the Statutes of Merton and
Marlebridge and additional information useful to “studentes of the
lawe” and “practisers of the same.” A valuable window on English
society in the sixteenth century, the statutes deal with women,
wills, leases, forcible entry, “Fraudulent Deedes” and many other
topics. In 1553 Tottel was granted an exclusive seven-year patent to
print all “duly authorized books on the common law” (Dugdale). His
patent was renewed several times over the following forty years.
During that time he became one of the most important legal
publishers of the sixteenth century. OCLC locates 24 copies of this
imprint. Dugdale, Origines Juridicales 59-60. Beale, A
Bibliography of Early English Law Books S19. See illustration
below. 

A Notable Civil-War General Attempts
to Build a Railroad in Mexico
81. [Mexico]. [Railroads].
Decreto Original y Alteraciones al Mismo de la Concesion del
Ferrocarril y Telegrafo de Tuxpan. Mexico: Tip. de la v. e Hijos
de Marguia, 1872. 33, [1] pp. Octavo (7" x 10-1/2"). Stab-stitched
pamphlet in original printed wrappers. Covers darkened, light
soiling and minor edgewear, small ink spot on front wrapper. Light
browning, some chipping and foxing, creasing to corners of most
leaves. Contemporary annotations to several leaves and two sheets of
laid-in notes in Spanish and English. Rare. $850.
*
Text of the original concession, issued to Antonio D. Richards,
Santiago Smith, and Jose Brennan, facing the altered concession
issued to General W. S. Rosecrans. “In 1868 President Johnson
appointed Rosecrans to be Minister to Mexico. Five months later,
President Grant terminated the appointment. His brief diplomatic
career convinced him that a prosperous Mexico would need peace,
immigration, and railways, and he applied for a concession to build
a narrow-gauge railway and telegraph line from Tampico to the Coast.
The record of toil and travel, scheming, waiting on rich men and
politicians, and of the final collapse of his Mexican dreams, forms
a wearying chapter of the frustrating years from 1869 through 1873.
Yet he was almost the first, and perhaps the most important, in a
long line of Yankee railroad promoters in Mexico.”: Lamers, The
Edge of Glory: A Biography of General William S. Rosecrans, U.S.A.
No copies located on OCLC or KVK. One copy located in the Biblioteca
Nacional de Mexico. 

Notable Spanish Treatise on
Fideicommissum and Related Topics
82. Molina, Luis de.
De Hispanorum Primogeniorum Origine ac Natura Libri Quatuor, Nunc
Secunda ac Postrema Editione ab Ipso Authore Antequam Vita Functus
Effet Correcti, Aucti & Emendati: Cum Indice tum Capitum & Locorum
Iuris, Tum Rerum & Sententiarum Locupletissimo. Cologne: Apud
Ioan. Baptistam Ciotti, 1601. [xiv], 535, [52] pp. Main text printed
in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary limp
vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Light
soiling, small chip to front board, early repair to head of spine,
rubbing to extremities with some wear to foot of spine. Title page
with large woodcut arms of Spain printed in red and black, woodcut
head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Some wear to edges
of preliminaries and rear endleaves, minor worming to some leaves
with no loss to text, tear to front free endpaper mended with
archival tape. Early signature to title page, underlining and
inkspots in a few places, brief annotations to heads of leaves
(noting chapter divisions). Toning, faint dampstain to foot of first
quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh. $1,500.
*
Third edition, and the last with additions by the author. This
treatise on the Spanish law of fedeicommissum and its related
topics: wills, primogeniture, inheritance and succession. First
published in 1573, it proved to be a durable work; it went through
five more editions and issues by 1749. Molina, a jurisconsult, was a
counsellor to Phillip II. He is confused sometimes with the Jesuit
theologian of the same name. KVK locates 8 copies of this edition,
37 of all editions. This edition not in the BMC. See
illustration below. 

Collected Legal Writings of Theodor Mommsen
83. Mommsen, Theodor [1817-1903].
Juristische Schriften. Berlin: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung,
1905-1907. Three volumes. Volume I has portrait frontispiece and two
tables. Later cloth, gilt spine titles, endpapers renewed,
frontispiece partially detached. A few faint finger smudges,
interiors otherwise fresh. A very nice set. $750.
*
Published with its own title page and volume numbers, this is the
first part of the collected edition of Mommsen’s writings (Gesammelte
Schriften), which was published in eight volumes from 1905 to
1913. Mommsen was the preeminent Roman-law scholar of the nineteenth
century. Influenced by the work of Savigny, he went on to become
Professor of Civil Law at the universities of Leipzig and Zurich. He
was also the author of the classic Romische Geschichte, which
won the Nobel Prize. In addition to influential studies of Roman
civil, criminal and constitutional law, he edited the standard
edition of Justinian’s Digest. These volumes contain 98
essays on various aspects of Roman, Greek and ancient Egyptian law
as well as editions of original sources. BMC 17:794. 

1784 Edition of New Jersey Laws
84. [New Jersey]. Wilson, Peter, Compiler.
Acts of the Council and General Assembly of the State of
New-Jersey from the Establishment of the Present Government, and
Declaration of Independence, to the End of the first sitting of the
Eighth Session, on the 24th Day of December, 1783; With the
Constitution Prefixed. To Which is Annexed, an Appendix, Containing
the Articles of Confederation of the United States, &c. With Two
Alphabetical Tables and an Index. Trenton: Printed by Isaac
Collins, 1784. [i], x, 389, 28, 4, 4, 30 pp. Folio (9" x 13-1/2").
Later quarter cloth over original boards, original lettering piece
retained. Occasional spotting, browning to some leaves. Ex-library.
Institution stamp to title page. $850.
*
First edition. A fascinating compilation of Revolutionary-era acts.
Tower, The Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws
564. Babbitt 325. See illustration below. 

“Of Immense Utility”
85. Nicolson, W[illiam] [1655-1727].
The Scottish Historical Library: Containing a Short View and
Character of Most of the Writers, Records, Registers, Law-Books, &c.
Which May be Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of
Scotland, Down to the Union of the Two Kingdoms in K. James VI.
London: Printed for T. Childe, 1702. [ii], 4, xxxix, [1], 376 (i.e.
392) pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised
bands to spine, crudely rebacked, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing,
moderate wear to board edges and corners. Later bookplate (of Robert
Maxtone Graham) to front free endpaper. Lower corner lacking from a
leaf with no loss to text. Light toning, light foxing to sections of
text, interior otherwise clean. $750.
*
First edition. Nicolson was the Bishop of Carlisle and a keen
antiquarian. First published between 1696 and 1724, his Library,
which comprises volumes on England, Ireland and Scotland is an
important work of antiquarian scholarship that was not superseded
for many years. The Dictionary of National Biography notes
that although “[Nicolson’s] haste in speech and in print led him
into many mistakes, ...[the Library] was of immense utility.”
(XIV:501). It is still a useful source, especially for legal
historians. Though reissued as a set in 1736, these volumes, despite
their similar titles and format, were originally issued as
independent works. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book
collector. Sweet & Maxwell 5:4 (38). 

The North Carolina
Constitutional Convention of 1835
86. [North Carolina].
Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of North Carolina,
Called to Amend the Constitution of the State, Which Assembled at
Raleigh, June 4, 1835. To Which are Subjoined the Convention Act and
the Amendments to the Constitution, Together with Votes of the
People. Raleigh: J. Gales and Son, 1836. 424, [2], 6 pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep treated to look like tree calf,
gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine. A few scuffs, rubbing to
extremities with some wear to spine ends and corners, boards
starting to detach. Owner signatures to front free endpaper and
following endleaf, light foxing to most of text. $350.
*
The amendments that resulted from the 1835 convention expanded
suffrage for white males and eliminated the voting rights of free
blacks and Indians. (Remarkably, the article that disenfranchised
these groups passed with only one vote.) Other provisions
reorganized the legislature, equalized the poll tax and replaced the
word “Protestant” in the constitution with “Christian.” Another
significant change tied representation in the lower house of the
General Assembly to the Federal census. This led to a dramatic
increase in western representation. (The Senate was not affected; it
continued to be dominated by easterners.) Babbitt 388. 

1575 Studies of Roman Criminal Law
87. [Novellus, Jacobus].
Tractatus Criminalis D. Iacobi Nouelli Utr. Iur. Doct.: Utilis ac
Necessarius Tam Judicibus Maleficioru, Quam Cancellariis Terrae
Firmae, ac Alijs Uersantibus in Palatio: Cum Multis Additionibus
Novissime in Lucem Datis, & Cum Summariis, ac Repertorio Admodum
Opportuno, ac Locupletissimo. Venice: Ex Officina Ionnis
Baptistae Somaschi, 1575.
[Bound with]
Tractatus Singularis Defensionem Omnium Reorum, Contra Quascunque
Accusationes & Inquisitiones pro Quibuscunq Criminibus Instruens:
Tum ad Theoricam Iuris, tum ad Communem Omnium Tribunalium Universae
Europae Stylum & Praxim Accommodatus.
Venice: Ex Officina Ionnis Baptistae Somaschi, 1575. [xvi], 239,
[30]; [viii], 176, [24] pp. Octavo (4" x 6").
Two volumes bound as one, each with title page. Contemporary full
vellum, worn with chipping to front board and spine. Dampstaining in
some places. Minor worming to binding and a few leaves with
negligible loss. Handsome woodcut initials, Somaschi centaur device
to title pages. Minor worming and signature to Tractatus
Criminalis title page, lower section repaired with no loss. A
pleasant copy. $850.
*
Includes indexes. Later editions of studies concerned with the Roman
system of criminal law by the important Venetian jurist. These were
published originally in 1565 with the titles Practica et Theorica
Causarum Criminalium and Tractatus Aureus Defensionem Omnium
Reorum Adversus Quascunque Accusationes et Inquisitiones pro
Quibuscunque Criminibus Docens. Not in Adams or the BMC.
See illustration below.  
Scarce 1677 Treatise on Leases and Tenancy
88. Pacioni, Petri (Pietro) [17th c.].
De Locatione, et Conductione. Tractatus. In Quo non Solum Agitur
in Genere de Contractu Locationis, & Omnibus ad Eum Pertinentibus,
Sed Etiam in Specie de Locatione Operarum, ac Singularum Rerum, tam
Laicalium, Quam Ecclesiasticarum, Casusque Indiuidui Passim
Inseruntur. Cum Tribus Indicibus, Capitulorum Uno, Argumentorum, Seu
Materiarum Altero, Verborum, & Sententiarum Tertio Locupletissimo.
Rome: Typis, & Sumptibus Nicolai Angeli Tinassij, 1677. [xxxvi],
830, [2] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 13"). Contemporary vellum, raised
bands, title hand-lettered to spine. Moderate wear to edges,
chipping to tips, rubbing to boards. Attractive woodcut armorial
title-page device, decorated initials head-pieces and tail-pieces.
Light browning to most of text, dark browning to a few leaves, split
between front free endpaper and title page, final two leaves
partially detached. Early annotations in fine hand to title page and
front free endpaper. Ex-library. Location label to spine, embossed
institution stamp to title page and following leaf, small ink stamp
to a few leaves and rear pastedown. A handsome copy with character.
$750.
*
First edition. With index and table. A compendious treatise on
leases, tenancy contracts and related subjects in Roman and canon
law. Scarce. Not in Brunet or Graesse. BMC 19:185. 

English Pamphlets on Napoleon,
Legal Matters and Other Subjects
89. [Pamphlets].
Historic Doubts Relative to Napoleon Buonaparte. Fourth Edition.
London: B. Fellowes, 1831. iv, [5-55] pp.
[Bound with]
Advice to a Young Reviewer, with a Specimen of the Art.
London: M.A. Nattali, 1828. 24 pp.
[Bound with]
Benson, Christopher.
The Israelites Asking a King. A Sermon Preached in the Temple
Church, on Sunday, November 18th, 1832.
London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832. 32 pp.
[Bound with]
A Letter to the Inhabitants of Winchester, by Wm. Bingham Baring,
Esq. on the Subject of His Conduct as a Magistrate in the Arrest of
Mr. and Mrs. Deacle; with Copies of the Depositions and Affidavits
Referred to Therein.
London: Whittaker and Co., 1831. 55 pp.
[Bound with]
Miller, John.
On the Administration of Justice in the British Colonies in the
East-Indies. London: Parbury, Allen, and Co., 1828. 150 pp.
[Bound with]
Nassau, Wm., Senior.
A Letter to Lord Howick, on a Legal Provision for the Irish Poor;
Commutation of Tithes, and a Provision for the Irish Roman Catholic
Clergy. Third Edition.
London: John Murray, 1832. xvii, [3]-104 pp.
[Bound with]
Charge Delivered to the Grand Jury of the County of the City of
Bristol by the Right Honorable Sir Nicolas Conyngham Tindal....
N.p.: n.p., 1832. 14 pp.
[Bound with]
Trial of Maj.-G. Sir Robert-Thomas Wilson, Captain J.H. Hutchinson,
and M. Bruce, Esq.: Before the Court of Assizes, at Paris [April 22,
1816].
[Paris]: M. Nouzou, n.d. 112 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, raised
bands. Rubbing with wear to corners, joints and board edges. Minor
chipping to spine ends. Early owner signatures to front pastedown a
first pages of a few pamphlets, brief annotations to On the
Administration of Justice. Occasional light foxing, interior
otherwise clean. A unique compilation. $650. 

Conductor Generalis Printed by Hugh Gaine
90. [Parker, James (1714-1770)].
The Conductor Generalis: Or, the Office, Duty and Authority of
Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs, Coroners,
Constables, Gaolers, Jury-Men, and Overseers of the Poor. As Also
the Office of Clerks of Assize, and of the Peace, &c. Compiled
Chiefly from Burn’s Justice, and the Several Other Books on Those
Subjects, by James Parker, Late One of the Justices of the Peace for
Middlesex County, in New-Jersey; and now Revised and Adapted to the
United States of America. By a Gentleman of the Law. The Whole
Alphabetically Digested Under the Several Titles; With a Table
Directing to the Ready Finding Out the Proper Matter Under Those
Titles. To Which are Added, (Above What is in Any Other Edition of
the Work,) the Act Called the Ten Pound Act and the Militia Law of
the State of New-York. New York: Printed by Hugh Gaine, 1788.
xv, 461 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece,
blind-stamped fillets to boards. Some rubbing to boards and wear to
tips. Skillfully rebacked retaining original backstrip. Early
markings to front free endpaper, two small signatures to title page,
interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy. $750.
*
With forms. A popular American legal manual issued by different
printers and publishers based largely on Burn and other English
sources. Part II (pp. 384-461) contains (with caption titles only):
The Office and Duty of Sheriffs; The Office of a Gaoler, and
Concerning Escapes; The Office and Duty of the Clerk of Assize and
Clerk of the Peace; A Guide to Juries; An Abstract of Magna Charta;
Of Maxims and General Rules, from Jacob’s Law Grammar; Of Actions
and Remedies; Of Fictions, Intendments, and Presumptions. Cohen
7960. 

Only Forty Copies Printed
91. Pittilloch (Pittilloh), Robert [1621?-1698]. [Maidment, James,
Editor].
Tracts, Legal and Historical. I. The Hammer of Iniquity. II. The
Settling of the Scottish Judicatories. III. Oppression Under Colour
of Law. Edinburgh: [Printed by Ballantyne and Co.], 1827. Each
section has title page and pagination, first section preceded by
general title page. Quarto (6-3/4” x 8”). Contemporary three-quarter
calf over marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Moderate
rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners. Early
armorial bookplate to front pastedown, bookplate of Robert Maxtone
Graham to front free endpaper, his signature to verso. Light foxing
to endleaves. Early annotation to verso of title page, interior
otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a rare title. $750.
*
This book reprints three rare pamphlets on political and legal
subjects. The first two were originally published in 1659, the third
in 1684. Little is known about the author, though he may have been a
barrister. According to the editor, “[t]he principal value of the
ensuing fugitive pieces consists in the curious and valuable
information, both legal and historical, which they contain; and
which, although mixed up with much extraneous and tedious matter,
will not, on that account, be unacceptable to the few
individuals who take an interest in our national history.”: Preface
[iii]. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector.
OCLC locates 8 copies. According to Sweet & Maxwell, only 40 copies
of this book were printed (5:93). See illustration below. 

An Important Record of Early Senate Proceedings
92. Plumer, William [1759-1850]. Brown, Everett Somerville, Editor.
William Plumer’s Memorandum of Procedings in the United States
Senate, 1803-1807. New York: The MacMillan Co., 1923. ix, [3],
673 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $100.
*
“William Plumer of New Hampshire merits the recognition of
historical students along with those other pioneer diarists of the
United States Senate, William Maclay of Pennsylvania and John Quincy
Adams of Massachusetts, for Plumer’s Memorandum is an almost
daily record of sessions in the Senate from October 17, 1903, when
Congress convened in special session to consider the treaty and
conventions with France respecting the purchase of Louisiana, until
the close of his term in March 1807.”: Preface vii. Plumer was a
distinguished New Hampshire Federalist. A senator from 1802 to 1807,
he went on to serve two terms as governor, 1812-13, 1816-19. As
governor, he played an important role in the Dartmouth College Case. 
Inscribed by Pound
93. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964].
Interpretations of Legal History. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1923. xvii, 171 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear,
author inscription to front free endpaper. Penciled margin lines in
a few places, interior otherwise clean. $300.
*
First edition. The inscription reads: “With my best regards,/ Roscoe
Pound/ October 17, 1927.” In his present volume Dr. Pound deals with
a vast and complex subject-matter in that lucid and forceful manner
familiar to the reader of his other writings... Though he treats of
the past as well as of the present, he so breathes the spirit of
social needs and human justice into the past that to us, who read,
it is the living present.”: H.D. Hazeltine, Preface vii-viii. 
Inscribed by Pound
94. Pound, Roscoe.
The Spirit of the Common Law. Boston: Marshall Jones Company,
[1921]. xv, 224 pp. Publisher’s green cloth, very light wear. Author
inscription to the front free endpaper, internally clean. $300.
*
First edition. The inscription reads: “With my best regards/ Roscoe
Pound/ October 17, 1927.””[Pound’s method] is that of brilliant
generalization and of stimulating suggestions of parallelism drawn
from legal history.”: Thomas W. Swan, Harvard Law Review
35:481-482. 
First Treatise on Contracts Printed in America
95. Powell, John Joseph [1755?-1801].
Essay Upon the Law of Contracts and Agreements. Walpole:
Printed, At the Press of Thomas & Thomas, by Cheever Felch, 1802.
Two volumes in one, each with title page. Star-paged. Recent
period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and
gilt fillets to spine. Small early owner signature to title page,
minor offsetting to endleaves, light foxing to text. An uncommon
title in a handsome binding. $850.
*
First American edition of the first treatise on the subject, based
on the London edition, 1790, to which it is starred. Powell wrote
several distinguished treatises that were used widely in England and
America, including this one. Though mildly critical of its
organization, Holdsworth considers it “an able book” that “is much
more than a digest of cases” because “[i]n all cases the author
tries, with
considerable
success, to state principles, and to illustrate them by cases.”:
HEL XII:392. OCLC locates 29 copies of this edition. Cohen 3661. 

Landmark Treatise on International Law
In Notably Fresh Vellum Bindings
96. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. Barbeyrac, Jean [1674-1744],
Translator.
Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens, Ou Systeme General Des
Principes les Plus Importans de la Morale, de la Jurisprudence, et
de la Politique. Traduit du Latin. Basel: Emanuel Thourneisen,
1750. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Quarto (8" x
10"). Contemporary vellum, some chipping to front board of Volume I,
all edges slightly bowed, vellum beginning to crack through
pastedowns. Title pages with copperplate printer devices printed in
red and black, interior notably fresh. A well-preserved copy of a
classic translation. $750.
*
Later edition. In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf was appointed to the first
modern professorship in natural law (at the University of
Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at the
University of Lund in Sweden. De Jure Naturae et Gentium is
his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and
international law. First published in 1672, it proposed a thorough
system of private, public, and international law based on natural
law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental legal ideas and
their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to a discussion of the
validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human
reason. It is significant in part because it develops principles
introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued
that the peace, not war, was the state of nature, and he proposed
that international law was not restricted to Christendom. BMC
20:1074. See illustration below. 

With a Novel System for the Drafting of Forms
97. Read, Collinson [1751-1815].
Precedents in the Office of A Justice of Peace. To Which is Added
a Short System of Conveyancing, in a Method Entirely New. With an
Appendix, Containing a Variety of the Most Useful Forms. With
Considerable Additions. Harrisburgh [sic]: Printed and Sold by
John Wyeth, 1801. [iv], 63, [1], 36, [1] pp. Quarto (6" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary quarter sheep over paper boards. Moderate rubbing,
early inkstains to boards, chipping to foot of spine, rear hinge
cracked but secure, one signature (with light wear to fore-edges)
partially detached but secure. Light foxing and occasional light
toning. Early owner signature to front board. Other early signatures
and annotations to endleaves and margins of a few text leaves.
$750.
*
Second edition. This popular manual was first published in 1794. An
interesting feature is its “Short System of Conveyancing.” This is a
collection of numbered texts that can be combined to create a
variety of forms. According to Read’s explanation, “[e]ach of the
following tables [i.e. texts] may be written on a separate card or
piece of paper (leaving the proper blanks) which, when filled with a
black lead pencil, may be so arranged, as to form any common
conveyance. When copied, the traces of the pencil may be rubbed off
with elastic gum, and the tables again be fit for use” (41). Read
was a member of the Pennsylvania Bar who received his legal
education in London. Cohen 8137. 

Uncommon Treatise on Manorial Courts
98. Ritson, Joseph [1752-1803].
The Jurisdiction of Court Leet: Exemplified in the Articles Which
the Jury or Inquest for the King, In That Court, Is Charged and
Sworn, and by Law Enjoined, To Inquire of and Present. Together With
Approved Precedents. With Great Additions. London: Printed for
W. Clarke and Sons, 1809. [iv], [v]-xx, 108, [4] pp. Includes
one-page publisher list. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Original paper
boards, rebacked in quarter-cloth retaining original paper spine
label. A few stains to boards, some rubbing with wear to corners,
rear hinge just starting. Early owner signature to front pastedown.
Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy
of an uncommon work. $600.
*
Second edition. This book is valuable because it is more a history
of manorial criminal courts than a practical guide. It is especially
useful as a guide to Leet jurisdiction in the thirteenth century.
Despite its historical orientation, it provides a good sense of
their status and rules of procedure at the dawn of the nineteenth
century. Ritson, a member of Gray’s Inn and, according to
Holdsworth, an “eccentric and pedantic antiquary and man of letters”
was the author of several practical and historical works on legal
subjects. Holdsworth XII:336-337. Sweet & Maxwell 1:405. 

Legal Hagiography
99. Robert, Jean (Robertus, Johannes) [1569-1651].
Sanctorum Quinquaginta Iuris-Peritorum Elogia. Contra Populare
Commentum, De Solo Ivone. Publicata. Liege: Typis Ioannis Ouwerx
Typographi Suae Celsitudinis Jurati, 1632. [xxx], 212, [12] pp. Main
title page preceded by copperplate pictorial title page. 12mo. (3" x
5"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, early hand-lettered
title to spine, ties lacking. Spotting and light soiling, boards
slightly bowed, crack to center of spine. Attractive woodcut device
of the Jesuits to title page, printer device to verso of final leaf.
Toning to text. Early signature (of a Jesuit) to head of title page
in fine hand, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of a
scarce title. $1,750.
*
Only edition. This book chronicles the lives of 50 saintly canon
lawyers, many of whom were popes, and Sir Thomas More. A didactic
work, it uses biography to outline a set of qualities that aspiring
lawyers should emulate. It is analogous to the role of hagiography
in the promotion of ideal Christian behavior. KVK locates 6 copies,
OCLC locates 1 (at Harvard Law School). Not in Adams. BMC
21:758.
See illustration below.  
1670 Thesis on Blasphemy
100. Romanus, Paul Franz [d.1675]. Starck, Christoph Heinrich [fl.
1662-70], Respondent.
De Blasphemia, Indultu Illustris JCtorum Ordinis Praeside Viro
Excellentissimo Dn. Paulo Francesco Romano...Patrono ac Fautore Suo
Honoratissimo ad d. XXVII. Octobris MDCLXX. D. Autor Christophorus
Heinrich Starck. Leipzig: Typis Johann-Erici Hahni, [1670]. 31,
3 pp. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Sewn pamphlet with contemporary
reinforced spine, woodcut head-piece. Light rubbing to extremities,
some soiling and minor stains to title page and verso of final leaf,
spotting to a few text leaves. Early owner signature to title page,
internally clean. A well-preserved copy of a scarce item. $750.
*
Only edition. This is the text of a thesis on blasphemy in canon law
and the law of Saxony and the Holy Roman Empire defended on October
30, 1670 at the University of Leipzig. KVK locates 7 copies. 1 copy
located in North America (at Harvard Law School). Verzeichnis der
im Deutschen Sprachraum Erschienenen Drucke des 17. Jahrhunderts
12:161905V. 

“The Pioneer of the Select
Band of English Historians”
101. Selden, John [1584-1654].
Tracts Written by John Selden of the Inner-Temple, Esquire. The
First Entituled, Jani Anglorum Facies Altera, Rendred into English,
with Large Notes Thereupon, by Redman Westcot, Gent. The Second,
England’s Epinomis. The Third, Of the Original of Ecclesiastical
Jurisdictions of Testaments. The Fourth, Of the Disposition or
Administration of Intestates Goods. The Three Last Never Before
Extant. London: Printed for Thomas Basset, 1683. [xxxiii], 131;
[7], 39; [4], 24, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher advertisement.
Four works in one, the first preceded by general title page, the
others by divisional title pages. (The last two tracts comprise the
third part.) Folio (8" 12-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to
spine, endpaper renewed. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. General
title page printed in red and black. Three small tears with minor
loss to frontispiece. Annotations to margins in fine early hand,
interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
*
First edition. The first two tracts, Jani Anglorum (The
Reverse or Back-Face of the English Janus) and England’s
Epinomis, discuss the development of the common law and the
English constitution through Magna Charta. Holdsworth regards Selden
“as the first scientific historian of English law” and goes on to
say that “his great intellectual qualities justify us in regarding
him both as the pioneer of the select band of English legal
historians, and one of the most eminent of its representatives.”:
The Historians of Anglo-American Law 50-51. Sweet & Maxwell
1:42(33).
See illustration
below.  
Classic English Equity Treatise
Based on Story and Spence
102. Smith, Josiah W. [1816-1887].
Manual of Equity Jurisprudence, Founded on Story’s Commentaries
and Spence’s Equitable Jurisdiction, And Comprising in a Small
Compass the Points of Equity Usually Occurring in Chancery and
Conveyancing, And in the General Practice of a Solicitor.
London: V.R. Stevens and G.S. Norton, 1856. xvi, 428 pp. 12mo. (4" x
7"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style retaining original
lettering piece, hinges mended. Some offsetting to margins.
Contemporary underlining and brief annotations to several leaves and
front free endpaper (mostly in pencil), balance of interior clean
and fresh. $500.
*
Fifth edition. Originally published in 1845, this was the first
student textbook on equity. It went through twenty editions, the
final appearing in 1900. Based in part on Joseph Story’s
Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence (first ed. 1836), it is a
fascinating document of its reception in England. According to
Smith, his manual is a “semi-original” work. “And although many
passages are mere extracts, yet the selection of such passages as
expressed, in the fewest words, the pith of whole sections, or that
view of a subject which seemed to be the more correct, involved
considerable deliberation and discrimination. And, taking the manual
as a whole, there has been the same process of analysing, arranging,
digesting, defining, distinguishing, deducing, qualifying, and
commenting, as in the generality of legal treatises....”: Preface
viii-ix. Sweet & Maxwell 2:331. 

A Controversial Scottish Political Writer
103. Steuart, Sir James [1635-1715].
Dirleton’s Doubts and Questions in the Law of Scotland, Resolved
and Answered. Edinburgh: James Watson, 1715. (iii), 340, 16 pp.
Folio (7-3/4" x 12-1/2"). Decorative head and tail-pieces
throughout. Title printed in red and black. Expertly rebacked in
period style retaining original calf boards. Endpapers reinforced.
Raised bands, red leather lettering piece, decorative gilt devices
to all other compartments. $750.
*
Sir James Steuart was a controversial political writer who was
forced to leave Scotland more than once to escape prosecution, and
for a time practiced law in London under the name of Lawson. He
returned to Scotland in 1679, and continued to be involved in
matters of state. He wrote the duke of Argyll’s declaration of war
in the rebellion of 1685, was accused of treason, and pardoned by
the Prince of Orange. He went on to the appointment of Lord Advocate
of Scotland in 1692. DNB XVIII: 1114. Sweet & Maxwell 5:117. 

The First Legal Work Bearing Story’s Name
104. Story, Joseph [1779-1845].
A Selection of Pleadings in Civil Actions Subsequent to the
Declaration. With Occasional Annotations on the Law of Pleading.
Salem: Published by Barnard B. Macanulty, 1805. viii, 697, [6] pp.
Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Includes six-page printer catalogue. Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Minor wear to corners of
preliminaries and final few leaves. Browning and faint dampspotting
to most of text, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy. $750.
*
First edition. This is both the first legal work bearing Story’s
name and the first American book of entries of precedents. According
to Marvin, the work’s “notes and references show that the author had
made no ordinary attainments in the science of special pleading.”
Story was Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court, a professor
at Harvard Law School and the most respected and prolific legal
writer of his time. Marvin 668. Cohen 9274. 
“A Remarkable Historical Study”
of Liability
105. Street, Thomas Atkins.
The Foundations of Legal Liability: A Presentation of the Theory
and Development of the Common Law. Northport, Long Island:
Edward Thompson Company, 1906. Three volumes. Octavo (6-1/4" x
9-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth, red and black
lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing with wear to extremities, a
few minor stains, corners bumped, front hinge of Volume I starting,
small tear to cloth on front board of Volume II. Owner stamps to
preliminaries of Volume I, interiors otherwise clean. $750.
*
“It is a remarkable historical study of the ideas at the back of
delictual and contractual liability, and, as a necessary part of
that history, of the law of those actions by the working of which
the principles of that liability were ascertained. It is exhaustive
without being tedious; it is original and suggestive; and it is
based on a thorough understanding of the vast number of decisions in
which the law is contained. His account of contracts in general and
of consideration, of bailment, and of negotiable instruments from
the seventeenth century onwards, are particularly good.”:
Holdsworth, The Historians of Anglo-American Law 105. 

1696 Study By a Leading Saxon Jurist
106. Struve, Georg Adam [1619-1692]. [Struve, Georg Christoph and
Johann Wilhelm, Editors].
Evolutiones Controversarium in Syntagmate Juris Civilis ab Ipso
Olim in Academia Jenensi Adornato, Comprehensarum nec non
Resolutiones Dubiorum & Textuum Obstantium ibi Allegatorum.
Frankfurt: Apud Matthaeum Bircknerum, 1696. [viii], 157 pp. Quarto
(6" x 8"). Contemporary panel-stamped pigskin, gilt arms to center
of front board, bronze clasps, raised bands, hand-lettered title to
spine, green edges. Some soiling, a few minor stains and tiny worm
holes, worming to pastedowns, preliminaries and rear endleaves.
Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy. $800.
*
Fifth edition, corrected. With author, title and subject indexes.
Struve was a privy councilor to the prince of Saxony and a professor
at the University of Jena. A leading jurist, he helped to develop a
practical law for Germany derived from native sources rather than
from Roman materials. He wrote three influential studies:
Iurisprudentia Romano-Germano Forensis (1670), Syntagma Juris
Feudalis (1659) and Syntagma Juris Civilis Universi
(1658-83), which was reissued with the title Syntagma
Jurisprudentia Secundum Ordinem Pandectarum. First published in
Jena in 1669, Evolutiones Controversarum develops aspects of
this latter work and responds to its critics. OCLC locates two
copies, none of this edition. Not in the BMC. Allgemeine Deutsche
Biographie 36:677-681. Kleinheyer and Schroder, Deutsche
Jurusten aus Funf Jahrhunderten 338. 
 |
 |