CATALOGUE 45
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - [Burgundy]  
- Cappelletti - Grotius  
- Hackworth - Lyndwood  
- [Magna Carta] - Struve
- Textor - Zanger  
Books from the Library of:  
- Archibald Cox  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Philip Elman  
- Max Lowenthal  
Selden Society Publications  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (41MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

1576 Tottel Edition of Magna Carta with Contemporary Annotations
80. [Magna Carta]. Magna Charta, Cum Statutis, Tum Antiquis, Tum Recentibus, Mixim Opere, Animo Tenendis Nunc Demum ad Unum, Tipis Aedida, Per Richardum Tottell. Anno Domini 1576. [Imprinted at London in Fleetestreete Within Temple Barre at the Signe of the Hande and Starre, By Richard Tottell, The 8. Day of Marche, 1576]. [xiv] pp., [blank], 247 fols. Octavo (3-1/2' x 5-3/4"). Contemporary polished calf, blind rules and large arabesques to boards, raised bands to spine, ties lacking. Some rubbing to extremities with some wear to corners, rear arabesques excised, two-thirds of backstrip lacking, cord at head of spine broken at rear of text block. Attractive woodcut initials. Occasional underlining and annotations in fine early court hand to text and endleaves, small later owner signature (of A.J. Ward., 1870) to head of title page. Wear to edges of endleaves, light soiling to title page, browning to outer edges of some leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a scarce imprint.  $4,500.
* Fourth edition by Tottel. Text in Latin, English and Law-French. With two tables of statutes, one alphabetical. This edition contains one of the earlier printings of the Magna Charta. (The first was printed around 1508 by Richard Pynson.) It also includes the Charta de Foresta of Henry III, the Statutes of Merton and Marlebridge and additional information useful to “studentes of the lawe” and “practisers of the same.” A valuable window on English society in the sixteenth century, the statutes deal with women, wills, leases, forcible entry, “Fraudulent Deedes” and many other topics. In 1553 Tottel was granted an exclusive seven-year patent to print all “duly authorized books on the common law” (Dugdale). His patent was renewed several times over the following forty years. During that time he became one of the most important legal publishers of the sixteenth century. OCLC locates 24 copies of this imprint. Dugdale, Origines Juridicales 59-60. Beale, A Bibliography of Early English Law Books S19. See illustration below. Law Books 50906 Law Books 50906 Books
Law Books 50906 Law

A Notable Civil-War General Attempts
to Build a Railroad in Mexico
81. [Mexico]. [Railroads]. Decreto Original y Alteraciones al Mismo de la Concesion del Ferrocarril y Telegrafo de Tuxpan. Mexico: Tip. de la v. e Hijos de Marguia, 1872. 33, [1] pp. Octavo (7" x 10-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in original printed wrappers. Covers darkened, light soiling and minor edgewear, small ink spot on front wrapper. Light browning, some chipping and foxing, creasing to corners of most leaves. Contemporary annotations to several leaves and two sheets of laid-in notes in Spanish and English. Rare.  $850.
* Text of the original concession, issued to Antonio D. Richards, Santiago Smith, and Jose Brennan, facing the altered concession issued to General W. S. Rosecrans. “In 1868 President Johnson appointed Rosecrans to be Minister to Mexico. Five months later, President Grant terminated the appointment. His brief diplomatic career convinced him that a prosperous Mexico would need peace, immigration, and railways, and he applied for a concession to build a narrow-gauge railway and telegraph line from Tampico to the Coast. The record of toil and travel, scheming, waiting on rich men and politicians, and of the final collapse of his Mexican dreams, forms a wearying chapter of the frustrating years from 1869 through 1873. Yet he was almost the first, and perhaps the most important, in a long line of Yankee railroad promoters in Mexico.”: Lamers, The Edge of Glory: A Biography of General William S. Rosecrans, U.S.A. No copies located on OCLC or KVK. One copy located in the Biblioteca Nacional de Mexico. Law Books 50598 Law Books 50598 Books
Law Books 50598 Law

Notable Spanish Treatise on
Fideicommissum and Related Topics
82. Molina, Luis de. De Hispanorum Primogeniorum Origine ac Natura Libri Quatuor, Nunc Secunda ac Postrema Editione ab Ipso Authore Antequam Vita Functus Effet Correcti, Aucti & Emendati: Cum Indice tum Capitum & Locorum Iuris, Tum Rerum & Sententiarum Locupletissimo. Cologne: Apud Ioan. Baptistam Ciotti, 1601. [xiv], 535, [52] pp. Main text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary limp vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Light soiling, small chip to front board, early repair to head of spine, rubbing to extremities with some wear to foot of spine. Title page with large woodcut arms of Spain printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Some wear to edges of preliminaries and rear endleaves, minor worming to some leaves with no loss to text, tear to front free endpaper mended with archival tape. Early signature to title page, underlining and inkspots in a few places, brief annotations to heads of leaves (noting chapter divisions). Toning, faint dampstain to foot of first quarter of text block, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,500.
* Third edition, and the last with additions by the author. This treatise on the Spanish law of fedeicommissum and its related topics: wills, primogeniture, inheritance and succession. First published in 1573, it proved to be a durable work; it went through five more editions and issues by 1749. Molina, a jurisconsult, was a counsellor to Phillip II. He is confused sometimes with the Jesuit theologian of the same name. KVK locates 8 copies of this edition, 37 of all editions. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 50909 Law Books 50909 Books
Law Books 50909 Law

Collected Legal Writings of Theodor Mommsen
83. Mommsen, Theodor [1817-1903]. Juristische Schriften. Berlin: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1905-1907. Three volumes. Volume I has portrait frontispiece and two tables. Later cloth, gilt spine titles, endpapers renewed, frontispiece partially detached. A few faint finger smudges, interiors otherwise fresh. A very nice set.  $750.
* Published with its own title page and volume numbers, this is the first part of the collected edition of Mommsen’s writings (Gesammelte Schriften), which was published in eight volumes from 1905 to 1913. Mommsen was the preeminent Roman-law scholar of the nineteenth century. Influenced by the work of Savigny, he went on to become Professor of Civil Law at the universities of Leipzig and Zurich. He was also the author of the classic Romische Geschichte, which won the Nobel Prize. In addition to influential studies of Roman civil, criminal and constitutional law, he edited the standard edition of Justinian’s Digest. These volumes contain 98 essays on various aspects of Roman, Greek and ancient Egyptian law as well as editions of original sources. BMC 17:794. Law Books 43859 Law Books 43859 Books
Law Books 43859 Law

1784 Edition of New Jersey Laws
84. [New Jersey]. Wilson, Peter, Compiler. Acts of the Council and General Assembly of the State of New-Jersey from the Establishment of the Present Government, and Declaration of Independence, to the End of the first sitting of the Eighth Session, on the 24th Day of December, 1783; With the Constitution Prefixed. To Which is Annexed, an Appendix, Containing the Articles of Confederation of the United States, &c. With Two Alphabetical Tables and an Index. Trenton: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1784. [i], x, 389, 28, 4, 4, 30 pp. Folio (9" x 13-1/2"). Later quarter cloth over original boards, original lettering piece retained. Occasional spotting, browning to some leaves. Ex-library. Institution stamp to title page.  $850.
* First edition. A fascinating compilation of Revolutionary-era acts. Tower, The Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws 564. Babbitt 325. See illustration below. Law Books 22992 Law Books 22992 Books
Law Books 22992 Law

“Of Immense Utility”
85. Nicolson, W[illiam] [1655-1727]. The Scottish Historical Library: Containing a Short View and Character of Most of the Writers, Records, Registers, Law-Books, &c. Which May be Serviceable to the Undertakers of a General History of Scotland, Down to the Union of the Two Kingdoms in K. James VI. London: Printed for T. Childe, 1702. [ii], 4, xxxix, [1], 376 (i.e. 392) pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary paneled calf, raised bands to spine, crudely rebacked, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing, moderate wear to board edges and corners. Later bookplate (of Robert Maxtone Graham) to front free endpaper. Lower corner lacking from a leaf with no loss to text. Light toning, light foxing to sections of text, interior otherwise clean.  $750.
* First edition. Nicolson was the Bishop of Carlisle and a keen antiquarian. First published between 1696 and 1724, his Library, which comprises volumes on England, Ireland and Scotland is an important work of antiquarian scholarship that was not superseded for many years. The Dictionary of National Biography notes that although “[Nicolson’s] haste in speech and in print led him into many mistakes, ...[the Library] was of immense utility.” (XIV:501). It is still a useful source, especially for legal historians. Though reissued as a set in 1736, these volumes, despite their similar titles and format, were originally issued as independent works. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector. Sweet & Maxwell 5:4 (38). Law Books 43295 Law Books 43295 Books
Law Books 43295 Law

The North Carolina
Constitutional Convention of 1835
86. [North Carolina]. Proceedings and Debates of the Convention of North Carolina, Called to Amend the Constitution of the State, Which Assembled at Raleigh, June 4, 1835. To Which are Subjoined the Convention Act and the Amendments to the Constitution, Together with Votes of the People. Raleigh: J. Gales and Son, 1836. 424, [2], 6 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep treated to look like tree calf, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine. A few scuffs, rubbing to extremities with some wear to spine ends and corners, boards starting to detach. Owner signatures to front free endpaper and following endleaf, light foxing to most of text.  $350.
* The amendments that resulted from the 1835 convention expanded suffrage for white males and eliminated the voting rights of free blacks and Indians. (Remarkably, the article that disenfranchised these groups passed with only one vote.) Other provisions reorganized the legislature, equalized the poll tax and replaced the word “Protestant” in the constitution with “Christian.” Another significant change tied representation in the lower house of the General Assembly to the Federal census. This led to a dramatic increase in western representation. (The Senate was not affected; it continued to be dominated by easterners.) Babbitt 388. Law Books 50764 Law Books 50764 Books
Law Books 50764 Law

1575 Studies of Roman Criminal Law
87. [Novellus, Jacobus]. Tractatus Criminalis D. Iacobi Nouelli Utr. Iur. Doct.: Utilis ac Necessarius Tam Judicibus Maleficioru, Quam Cancellariis Terrae Firmae, ac Alijs Uersantibus in Palatio: Cum Multis Additionibus Novissime in Lucem Datis, & Cum Summariis, ac Repertorio Admodum Opportuno, ac Locupletissimo. Venice: Ex Officina Ionnis Baptistae Somaschi, 1575.
[Bound with]
Tractatus Singularis Defensionem Omnium Reorum, Contra Quascunque Accusationes & Inquisitiones pro Quibuscunq Criminibus Instruens: Tum ad Theoricam Iuris, tum ad Communem Omnium Tribunalium Universae Europae Stylum & Praxim Accommodatus. Venice: Ex Officina Ionnis Baptistae Somaschi, 1575. [xvi], 239, [30]; [viii], 176, [24] pp. Octavo (4" x 6").
Two volumes bound as one, each with title page. Contemporary full vellum, worn with chipping to front board and spine. Dampstaining in some places. Minor worming to binding and a few leaves with negligible loss. Handsome woodcut initials, Somaschi centaur device to title pages. Minor worming and signature to Tractatus Criminalis title page, lower section repaired with no loss. A pleasant copy.  $850.
* Includes indexes. Later editions of studies concerned with the Roman system of criminal law by the important Venetian jurist. These were published originally in 1565 with the titles Practica et Theorica Causarum Criminalium and Tractatus Aureus Defensionem Omnium Reorum Adversus Quascunque Accusationes et Inquisitiones pro Quibuscunque Criminibus Docens. Not in Adams or the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 33862 Law Books 33862 Books
Law Books 33862 Law

Scarce 1677 Treatise on Leases and Tenancy
88. Pacioni, Petri (Pietro) [17th c.]. De Locatione, et Conductione. Tractatus. In Quo non Solum Agitur in Genere de Contractu Locationis, & Omnibus ad Eum Pertinentibus, Sed Etiam in Specie de Locatione Operarum, ac Singularum Rerum, tam Laicalium, Quam Ecclesiasticarum, Casusque Indiuidui Passim Inseruntur. Cum Tribus Indicibus, Capitulorum Uno, Argumentorum, Seu Materiarum Altero, Verborum, & Sententiarum Tertio Locupletissimo. Rome: Typis, & Sumptibus Nicolai Angeli Tinassij, 1677. [xxxvi], 830, [2] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 13"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands, title hand-lettered to spine. Moderate wear to edges, chipping to tips, rubbing to boards. Attractive woodcut armorial title-page device, decorated initials head-pieces and tail-pieces. Light browning to most of text, dark browning to a few leaves, split between front free endpaper and title page, final two leaves partially detached. Early annotations in fine hand to title page and front free endpaper. Ex-library. Location label to spine, embossed institution stamp to title page and following leaf, small ink stamp to a few leaves and rear pastedown. A handsome copy with character.  $750.
* First edition. With index and table. A compendious treatise on leases, tenancy contracts and related subjects in Roman and canon law. Scarce. Not in Brunet or Graesse. BMC 19:185. Law Books 36245 Law Books 36245 Books
Law Books 36245 Law

English Pamphlets on Napoleon,
Legal Matters and Other Subjects
89. [Pamphlets]. Historic Doubts Relative to Napoleon Buonaparte. Fourth Edition. London: B. Fellowes, 1831. iv, [5-55] pp.
[Bound with]
Advice to a Young Reviewer, with a Specimen of the Art. London: M.A. Nattali, 1828. 24 pp.
[Bound with]
Benson, Christopher. The Israelites Asking a King. A Sermon Preached in the Temple Church, on Sunday, November 18th, 1832. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1832. 32 pp.
[Bound with]
A Letter to the Inhabitants of Winchester, by Wm. Bingham Baring, Esq. on the Subject of His Conduct as a Magistrate in the Arrest of Mr. and Mrs. Deacle; with Copies of the Depositions and Affidavits Referred to Therein. London: Whittaker and Co., 1831. 55 pp.
[Bound with]
Miller, John. On the Administration of Justice in the British Colonies in the East-Indies. London: Parbury, Allen, and Co., 1828. 150 pp. [Bound with]
Nassau, Wm., Senior. A Letter to Lord Howick, on a Legal Provision for the Irish Poor; Commutation of Tithes, and a Provision for the Irish Roman Catholic Clergy. Third Edition. London: John Murray, 1832. xvii, [3]-104 pp.
[Bound with]
Charge Delivered to the Grand Jury of the County of the City of Bristol by the Right Honorable Sir Nicolas Conyngham Tindal.... N.p.: n.p., 1832. 14 pp.
[Bound with]
Trial of Maj.-G. Sir Robert-Thomas Wilson, Captain J.H. Hutchinson, and M. Bruce, Esq.: Before the Court of Assizes, at Paris [April 22, 1816]. [Paris]: M. Nouzou, n.d. 112 pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards, raised bands. Rubbing with wear to corners, joints and board edges. Minor chipping to spine ends. Early owner signatures to front pastedown a first pages of a few pamphlets, brief annotations to On the Administration of Justice. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A unique compilation.  $650. Law Books 17593 Law Books 17593 Books
Law Books 17593 Law

Conductor Generalis Printed by Hugh Gaine
90. [Parker, James (1714-1770)]. The Conductor Generalis: Or, the Office, Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs, Under-Sheriffs, Coroners, Constables, Gaolers, Jury-Men, and Overseers of the Poor. As Also the Office of Clerks of Assize, and of the Peace, &c. Compiled Chiefly from Burn’s Justice, and the Several Other Books on Those Subjects, by James Parker, Late One of the Justices of the Peace for Middlesex County, in New-Jersey; and now Revised and Adapted to the United States of America. By a Gentleman of the Law. The Whole Alphabetically Digested Under the Several Titles; With a Table Directing to the Ready Finding Out the Proper Matter Under Those Titles. To Which are Added, (Above What is in Any Other Edition of the Work,) the Act Called the Ten Pound Act and the Militia Law of the State of New-York. New York: Printed by Hugh Gaine, 1788. xv, 461 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, lettering piece, blind-stamped fillets to boards. Some rubbing to boards and wear to tips. Skillfully rebacked retaining original backstrip. Early markings to front free endpaper, two small signatures to title page, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy.  $750.
* With forms. A popular American legal manual issued by different printers and publishers based largely on Burn and other English sources. Part II (pp. 384-461) contains (with caption titles only): The Office and Duty of Sheriffs; The Office of a Gaoler, and Concerning Escapes; The Office and Duty of the Clerk of Assize and Clerk of the Peace; A Guide to Juries; An Abstract of Magna Charta; Of Maxims and General Rules, from Jacob’s Law Grammar; Of Actions and Remedies; Of Fictions, Intendments, and Presumptions. Cohen 7960. Law Books 36984 Law Books 36984 Books
Law Books 36984 Law

Only Forty Copies Printed
91. Pittilloch (Pittilloh), Robert [1621?-1698]. [Maidment, James, Editor]. Tracts, Legal and Historical. I. The Hammer of Iniquity. II. The Settling of the Scottish Judicatories. III. Oppression Under Colour of Law. Edinburgh: [Printed by Ballantyne and Co.], 1827. Each section has title page and pagination, first section preceded by general title page. Quarto (6-3/4” x 8”). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine ends, joints and corners. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown, bookplate of Robert Maxtone Graham to front free endpaper, his signature to verso. Light foxing to endleaves. Early annotation to verso of title page, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of a rare title.  $750.
* This book reprints three rare pamphlets on political and legal subjects. The first two were originally published in 1659, the third in 1684. Little is known about the author, though he may have been a barrister. According to the editor, “[t]he principal value of the ensuing fugitive pieces consists in the curious and valuable information, both legal and historical, which they contain; and which, although mixed up with much extraneous and tedious matter, will not, on that account, be unacceptable to the few individuals who take an interest in our national history.”: Preface [iii]. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish book collector. OCLC locates 8 copies. According to Sweet & Maxwell, only 40 copies of this book were printed (5:93). See illustration below. Law Books 43301 Law Books 43301 Books
Law Books 43301 Law

An Important Record of Early Senate Proceedings
92. Plumer, William [1759-1850]. Brown, Everett Somerville, Editor. William Plumer’s Memorandum of Procedings in the United States Senate, 1803-1807. New York: The MacMillan Co., 1923. ix, [3], 673 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $100.
* “William Plumer of New Hampshire merits the recognition of historical students along with those other pioneer diarists of the United States Senate, William Maclay of Pennsylvania and John Quincy Adams of Massachusetts, for Plumer’s Memorandum is an almost daily record of sessions in the Senate from October 17, 1903, when Congress convened in special session to consider the treaty and conventions with France respecting the purchase of Louisiana, until the close of his term in March 1807.”: Preface vii. Plumer was a distinguished New Hampshire Federalist. A senator from 1802 to 1807, he went on to serve two terms as governor, 1812-13, 1816-19. As governor, he played an important role in the Dartmouth College Case. Law Books 50757 Law Books 50757 Books

Inscribed by Pound
93. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964]. Interpretations of Legal History. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923. xvii, 171 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, author inscription to front free endpaper. Penciled margin lines in a few places, interior otherwise clean.  $300.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “With my best regards,/ Roscoe Pound/ October 17, 1927.” In his present volume Dr. Pound deals with a vast and complex subject-matter in that lucid and forceful manner familiar to the reader of his other writings... Though he treats of the past as well as of the present, he so breathes the spirit of social needs and human justice into the past that to us, who read, it is the living present.”: H.D. Hazeltine, Preface vii-viii. Law Books 50646 Law Books 50646 Books

Inscribed by Pound
94. Pound, Roscoe. The Spirit of the Common Law. Boston: Marshall Jones Company, [1921]. xv, 224 pp. Publisher’s green cloth, very light wear. Author inscription to the front free endpaper, internally clean.  $300.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “With my best regards/ Roscoe Pound/ October 17, 1927.””[Pound’s method] is that of brilliant generalization and of stimulating suggestions of parallelism drawn from legal history.”: Thomas W. Swan, Harvard Law Review 35:481-482. Law Books 50650 Law Books 50650 Books

First Treatise on Contracts Printed in America
95. Powell, John Joseph [1755?-1801]. Essay Upon the Law of Contracts and Agreements. Walpole: Printed, At the Press of Thomas & Thomas, by Cheever Felch, 1802. Two volumes in one, each with title page. Star-paged. Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine. Small early owner signature to title page, minor offsetting to endleaves, light foxing to text. An uncommon title in a handsome binding.  $850.
* First American edition of the first treatise on the subject, based on the London edition, 1790, to which it is starred. Powell wrote several distinguished treatises that were used widely in England and America, including this one. Though mildly critical of its organization, Holdsworth considers it “an able book” that “is much more than a digest of cases” because “[i]n all cases the author tries, with considerable success, to state principles, and to illustrate them by cases.”: HEL XII:392. OCLC locates 29 copies of this edition. Cohen 3661. Law Books 45094 Law Books 45094 Books
Law Books 45094 Law

Landmark Treatise on International Law
In Notably Fresh Vellum Bindings
96. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. Barbeyrac, Jean [1674-1744], Translator. Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens, Ou Systeme General Des Principes les Plus Importans de la Morale, de la Jurisprudence, et de la Politique. Traduit du Latin. Basel: Emanuel Thourneisen, 1750. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary vellum, some chipping to front board of Volume I, all edges slightly bowed, vellum beginning to crack through pastedowns. Title pages with copperplate printer devices printed in red and black, interior notably fresh. A well-preserved copy of a classic translation.  $750.
* Later edition. In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf was appointed to the first modern professorship in natural law (at the University of Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at the University of Lund in Sweden. De Jure Naturae et Gentium is his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and international law. First published in 1672, it proposed a thorough system of private, public, and international law based on natural law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental legal ideas and their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human reason. It is significant in part because it develops principles introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued that the peace, not war, was the state of nature, and he proposed that international law was not restricted to Christendom. BMC 20:1074. See illustration below. Law Books 23076 Law Books 23076 Books
Law Books 23076 Law

With a Novel System for the Drafting of Forms
97. Read, Collinson [1751-1815]. Precedents in the Office of A Justice of Peace. To Which is Added a Short System of Conveyancing, in a Method Entirely New. With an Appendix, Containing a Variety of the Most Useful Forms. With Considerable Additions. Harrisburgh [sic]: Printed and Sold by John Wyeth, 1801. [iv], 63, [1], 36, [1] pp. Quarto (6" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary quarter sheep over paper boards. Moderate rubbing, early inkstains to boards, chipping to foot of spine, rear hinge cracked but secure, one signature (with light wear to fore-edges) partially detached but secure. Light foxing and occasional light toning. Early owner signature to front board. Other early signatures and annotations to endleaves and margins of a few text leaves.  $750.
* Second edition. This popular manual was first published in 1794. An interesting feature is its “Short System of Conveyancing.” This is a collection of numbered texts that can be combined to create a variety of forms. According to Read’s explanation, “[e]ach of the following tables [i.e. texts] may be written on a separate card or piece of paper (leaving the proper blanks) which, when filled with a black lead pencil, may be so arranged, as to form any common conveyance. When copied, the traces of the pencil may be rubbed off with elastic gum, and the tables again be fit for use” (41). Read was a member of the Pennsylvania Bar who received his legal education in London. Cohen 8137. Law Books 42790 Law Books 42790 Books
Law Books 42790 Law

Uncommon Treatise on Manorial Courts
98. Ritson, Joseph [1752-1803]. The Jurisdiction of Court Leet: Exemplified in the Articles Which the Jury or Inquest for the King, In That Court, Is Charged and Sworn, and by Law Enjoined, To Inquire of and Present. Together With Approved Precedents. With Great Additions. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Sons, 1809. [iv], [v]-xx, 108, [4] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Original paper boards, rebacked in quarter-cloth retaining original paper spine label. A few stains to boards, some rubbing with wear to corners, rear hinge just starting. Early owner signature to front pastedown. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A nice copy of an uncommon work.  $600.
* Second edition. This book is valuable because it is more a history of manorial criminal courts than a practical guide. It is especially useful as a guide to Leet jurisdiction in the thirteenth century. Despite its historical orientation, it provides a good sense of their status and rules of procedure at the dawn of the nineteenth century. Ritson, a member of Gray’s Inn and, according to Holdsworth, an “eccentric and pedantic antiquary and man of letters” was the author of several practical and historical works on legal subjects. Holdsworth XII:336-337. Sweet & Maxwell 1:405. Law Books 41678 Law Books 41678 Books
Law Books 41678 Law

Legal Hagiography
99. Robert, Jean (Robertus, Johannes) [1569-1651]. Sanctorum Quinquaginta Iuris-Peritorum Elogia. Contra Populare Commentum, De Solo Ivone. Publicata. Liege: Typis Ioannis Ouwerx Typographi Suae Celsitudinis Jurati, 1632. [xxx], 212, [12] pp. Main title page preceded by copperplate pictorial title page. 12mo. (3" x 5"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Spotting and light soiling, boards slightly bowed, crack to center of spine. Attractive woodcut device of the Jesuits to title page, printer device to verso of final leaf. Toning to text. Early signature (of a Jesuit) to head of title page in fine hand, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of a scarce title.  $1,750.
* Only edition. This book chronicles the lives of 50 saintly canon lawyers, many of whom were popes, and Sir Thomas More. A didactic work, it uses biography to outline a set of qualities that aspiring lawyers should emulate. It is analogous to the role of hagiography in the promotion of ideal Christian behavior. KVK locates 6 copies, OCLC locates 1 (at Harvard Law School). Not in Adams. BMC 21:758. See illustration below. Law Books 50860 Law Books 50860 Books
Law Books 50860 Law

1670 Thesis on Blasphemy
100. Romanus, Paul Franz [d.1675]. Starck, Christoph Heinrich [fl. 1662-70], Respondent. De Blasphemia, Indultu Illustris JCtorum Ordinis Praeside Viro Excellentissimo Dn. Paulo Francesco Romano...Patrono ac Fautore Suo Honoratissimo ad d. XXVII. Octobris MDCLXX. D. Autor Christophorus Heinrich Starck. Leipzig: Typis Johann-Erici Hahni, [1670]. 31, 3 pp. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Sewn pamphlet with contemporary reinforced spine, woodcut head-piece. Light rubbing to extremities, some soiling and minor stains to title page and verso of final leaf, spotting to a few text leaves. Early owner signature to title page, internally clean. A well-preserved copy of a scarce item.  $750.
* Only edition. This is the text of a thesis on blasphemy in canon law and the law of Saxony and the Holy Roman Empire defended on October 30, 1670 at the University of Leipzig. KVK locates 7 copies. 1 copy located in North America (at Harvard Law School). Verzeichnis der im Deutschen Sprachraum Erschienenen Drucke des 17. Jahrhunderts 12:161905V. Law Books 50895 Law Books 50895 Books
Law Books 50895 Law

“The Pioneer of the Select
Band of English Historians”
101. Selden, John [1584-1654]. Tracts Written by John Selden of the Inner-Temple, Esquire. The First Entituled, Jani Anglorum Facies Altera, Rendred into English, with Large Notes Thereupon, by Redman Westcot, Gent. The Second, England’s Epinomis. The Third, Of the Original of Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions of Testaments. The Fourth, Of the Disposition or Administration of Intestates Goods. The Three Last Never Before Extant. London: Printed for Thomas Basset, 1683. [xxxiii], 131; [7], 39; [4], 24, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher advertisement. Four works in one, the first preceded by general title page, the others by divisional title pages. (The last two tracts comprise the third part.) Folio (8" 12-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering piece and gilt ornaments to spine, endpaper renewed. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. General title page printed in red and black. Three small tears with minor loss to frontispiece. Annotations to margins in fine early hand, interior otherwise fresh.  $1,000.
* First edition. The first two tracts, Jani Anglorum (The Reverse or Back-Face of the English Janus) and England’s Epinomis, discuss the development of the common law and the English constitution through Magna Charta. Holdsworth regards Selden “as the first scientific historian of English law” and goes on to say that “his great intellectual qualities justify us in regarding him both as the pioneer of the select band of English legal historians, and one of the most eminent of its representatives.”: The Historians of Anglo-American Law 50-51. Sweet & Maxwell 1:42(33). See illustration below. Law Books 14479 Law Books 14479 Books
Law Books 14479 Law

Classic English Equity Treatise
Based on Story and Spence
102. Smith, Josiah W. [1816-1887]. Manual of Equity Jurisprudence, Founded on Story’s Commentaries and Spence’s Equitable Jurisdiction, And Comprising in a Small Compass the Points of Equity Usually Occurring in Chancery and Conveyancing, And in the General Practice of a Solicitor. London: V.R. Stevens and G.S. Norton, 1856. xvi, 428 pp. 12mo. (4" x 7"). Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style retaining original lettering piece, hinges mended. Some offsetting to margins. Contemporary underlining and brief annotations to several leaves and front free endpaper (mostly in pencil), balance of interior clean and fresh.  $500.
* Fifth edition. Originally published in 1845, this was the first student textbook on equity. It went through twenty editions, the final appearing in 1900. Based in part on Joseph Story’s Commentaries on Equity Jurisprudence (first ed. 1836), it is a fascinating document of its reception in England. According to Smith, his manual is a “semi-original” work. “And although many passages are mere extracts, yet the selection of such passages as expressed, in the fewest words, the pith of whole sections, or that view of a subject which seemed to be the more correct, involved considerable deliberation and discrimination. And, taking the manual as a whole, there has been the same process of analysing, arranging, digesting, defining, distinguishing, deducing, qualifying, and commenting, as in the generality of legal treatises....”: Preface viii-ix. Sweet & Maxwell 2:331. Law Books 44260 Law Books 44260 Books
Law Books 44260 Law

A Controversial Scottish Political Writer
103. Steuart, Sir James [1635-1715]. Dirleton’s Doubts and Questions in the Law of Scotland, Resolved and Answered. Edinburgh: James Watson, 1715. (iii), 340, 16 pp. Folio (7-3/4" x 12-1/2"). Decorative head and tail-pieces throughout. Title printed in red and black. Expertly rebacked in period style retaining original calf boards. Endpapers reinforced. Raised bands, red leather lettering piece, decorative gilt devices to all other compartments.  $750.
* Sir James Steuart was a controversial political writer who was forced to leave Scotland more than once to escape prosecution, and for a time practiced law in London under the name of Lawson. He returned to Scotland in 1679, and continued to be involved in matters of state. He wrote the duke of Argyll’s declaration of war in the rebellion of 1685, was accused of treason, and pardoned by the Prince of Orange. He went on to the appointment of Lord Advocate of Scotland in 1692. DNB XVIII: 1114. Sweet & Maxwell 5:117. Law Books 33044 Law Books 33044 Books
Law Books 33044 Law

The First Legal Work Bearing Story’s Name
104. Story, Joseph [1779-1845]. A Selection of Pleadings in Civil Actions Subsequent to the Declaration. With Occasional Annotations on the Law of Pleading. Salem: Published by Barnard B. Macanulty, 1805. viii, 697, [6] pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Includes six-page printer catalogue. Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Minor wear to corners of preliminaries and final few leaves. Browning and faint dampspotting to most of text, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy.  $750.
* First edition. This is both the first legal work bearing Story’s name and the first American book of entries of precedents. According to Marvin, the work’s “notes and references show that the author had made no ordinary attainments in the science of special pleading.” Story was Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court, a professor at Harvard Law School and the most respected and prolific legal writer of his time. Marvin 668. Cohen 9274. Law Books 49978 Law Books 49978 Books

“A Remarkable Historical Study” of Liability
105. Street, Thomas Atkins. The Foundations of Legal Liability: A Presentation of the Theory and Development of the Common Law. Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company, 1906. Three volumes. Octavo (6-1/4" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some rubbing with wear to extremities, a few minor stains, corners bumped, front hinge of Volume I starting, small tear to cloth on front board of Volume II. Owner stamps to preliminaries of Volume I, interiors otherwise clean.  $750.
* “It is a remarkable historical study of the ideas at the back of delictual and contractual liability, and, as a necessary part of that history, of the law of those actions by the working of which the principles of that liability were ascertained. It is exhaustive without being tedious; it is original and suggestive; and it is based on a thorough understanding of the vast number of decisions in which the law is contained. His account of contracts in general and of consideration, of bailment, and of negotiable instruments from the seventeenth century onwards, are particularly good.”: Holdsworth, The Historians of Anglo-American Law 105. Law Books 43340 Law Books 43340 Books
Law Books 43340 Law

1696 Study By a Leading Saxon Jurist
106. Struve, Georg Adam [1619-1692]. [Struve, Georg Christoph and Johann Wilhelm, Editors]. Evolutiones Controversarium in Syntagmate Juris Civilis ab Ipso Olim in Academia Jenensi Adornato, Comprehensarum nec non Resolutiones Dubiorum & Textuum Obstantium ibi Allegatorum. Frankfurt: Apud Matthaeum Bircknerum, 1696. [viii], 157 pp. Quarto (6" x 8"). Contemporary panel-stamped pigskin, gilt arms to center of front board, bronze clasps, raised bands, hand-lettered title to spine, green edges. Some soiling, a few minor stains and tiny worm holes, worming to pastedowns, preliminaries and rear endleaves. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy.  $800.
* Fifth edition, corrected. With author, title and subject indexes. Struve was a privy councilor to the prince of Saxony and a professor at the University of Jena. A leading jurist, he helped to develop a practical law for Germany derived from native sources rather than from Roman materials. He wrote three influential studies: Iurisprudentia Romano-Germano Forensis (1670), Syntagma Juris Feudalis (1659) and Syntagma Juris Civilis Universi (1658-83), which was reissued with the title Syntagma Jurisprudentia Secundum Ordinem Pandectarum. First published in Jena in 1669, Evolutiones Controversarum develops aspects of this latter work and responds to its critics. OCLC locates two copies, none of this edition. Not in the BMC. Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie 36:677-681. Kleinheyer and Schroder, Deutsche Jurusten aus Funf Jahrhunderten 338. Law Books 38637 Law Books 38637 Books
Law Books 38637 Law
Revised: