 |
Two Important Studies of
the Law of the Holy Roman Empire
107. Textor, Johann Wolfgang [1638-1701].
Jus Publicum Caesareum Sive Sacrae Caesareae Majestatis Jus
Supremum, Ex Monumentislegum, Constitutionum Imperii, Capitulationum
Caesarearum, Et Historiarum Publicis ac Fide Dignis Generaliter et
per Species Assertum Atque Declaratum.
[Frankfurt]: Sumpt. Joannis Davidis Zunneri, 1697. [xx], 640, [41]
pp.
[Bound with]
[Textor, Johann Wolfgang.
Jus Publicum Statuum Imperii, Sive, S.R. Imp. Electorum,
Principum, Procerum, et Civitatum Jus Eminentius ac Sublime, Ex
Legibus Imperiique Constitutionibus.... Deductum Atque Explicatum a
Joh. Wolffg. Textore. Tubingen and Frankfurt: Sumptibus Joh.
Georgii Cottae, Bibliop., 1701.] [xvi], 960, [48] pp.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary vellum, edges rouged. “1697”
blind-stamped to foot of spine. Light rubbing to boards and
extremities, minor chipping and staining to head of spine, corners
bumped, vellum just beginning to crack through pastedowns, front
free endpaper lacking, partial crack near center of text block.
Title page of first work printed
in red and black.
Lower thirds of final index leaf and errata leaf of Caesareum
lacking with some loss to text, title page lacking from Statuum.
Light browning and foxing in some places. Small later owner stamp to
front pastedown, early owner signature to foot of title page in fine
hand, interior otherwise clean. Solid copies of two scarce titles.
$1,500.
*
Caesareum: first edition; Statuum: only edition.
Textor, a distinguished academic jurist, was professor of
jurisprudence at the University of Heidelberg and a leader of the
positive school of jurisprudence, which opposed the doctrines of
natural law. His best known work is Synopsis Juris Gentium
(1680), an important treatise on international law that is still
consulted today. Caesareum, on the law of electors, and
Statuum,
on public and
private law, are Textor’s principal treatises on the law of the Holy
Roman Empire. KVK locates 6 copies of the first edition of
Caesareum, 4 copies of its second edition and 6 copies of
Statuum. Neither title in the BMC. See illustration
below. 

Thorpe’s Constitutional History of the United States
108. Thorpe, Francis Newton.
The Constitutional History of the United States: In Three Volumes
1765-1895. Chicago: Callaghan & Company, 1901. 3 Volumes. Maps,
one fold-out. Original cloth, gilt titles to spines. Moderate
shelfwear, internally clean. $175.
*
Volumes I and II traces the framing and adoption of the Constitution
and the first ten amendments. Volume III discusses the history of
the Civil War amendments. It is useful for its early
twentieth-century Northern perspective. 
Don’t Leave Home Without It
109. [Travelers].
The Laws Concerning Travelling, &c. Viz. 1. Robbery. 2. Such
Accidents as the Traveller is Liable to Upon the Road. 3. What
Satisfaction He Shall Have Where He Suffers by Bad Ways; And of
Trespasses to Avoid Them. 4. Of Land-Carriage, And Where Carriers
Are Responsible for Goods Delivered Them. 5. Of Innkeepers, And the
Remedies Against Their Extortions, And Where They Are Answerable For
the Goods of Their Guests. 6. Of Water-Carriage; And Therein of
Importation and Exportation of Merchandize. 7. Of Negotiating Bills
of Exchange. 8. Of the Currency of Money. 9. Of the Laws for
Regulating Hackney-Coaches, Chairs, Carrmen, and Watermen In and
About London. [London]: Printed by Eliz. Nutt, and R. Gosling,
1718. [xii], 237, [3] pp. Includes three-page publisher list. 12mo.
(4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, blind
fillets along joints. Recently rebacked in period style with raised
bands and lettering piece. Some scuffing, corners bumped and lightly
worn, hinges repaired. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, a few
minor stains, occasional light toning and foxing, internally clean.
A very nice copy of a rare title. $3,500.
*
Only edition. This digest of statutes with explanatory glosses was
the first book of its kind. Conceived for the layman, it was
intended to be a pocket companion for the traveler and a useful
addition to his reference shelf. The anonymous editor felt a need
for this book because the British were a mobile people “whose
Dominions and Factories lie dispersed in every Quarter of the
habitable World, whose Traffick is unlimited, and extends to every
Thing that either Earth or Seas produce” (v). Equally valuable to
social historians, it is documents the difficulties and dangers of
eighteenth-century travel. OCLC locates 3 copies. Sweet & Maxwell
1:385 (4). See illustration below. 

The Ancient and Medieval Roots of Insurance
110. Trenerry, C.F.
The Origin and Early History of Insurance Including The Contract
of Bottomry. London: P.S. King & Son, 1926. xiv, 330 pp.
Original cloth. gilt titles to front
board and spine.
with gilt lettered spine and cover. Slightly bumped and rubbed.
Light shelfwear, corners and spine ends bumped. Owner signature and
stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A very good
copy. $250.
* A title in the
series Studies in Economics and Political Science.
This richly detailed history
examines the “origin and development of the contract of Bottomry and
Respondentia down to the 11th century A.D., (ii) the traces of
methods of insurance other than life known to the Ancients, (iii)
The Question whether life assurance was known and practised by the
Romans or their predecessors, (iv) The history of the development of
medieval insurance in the Low Countries from the family group system
and of modern insurance therefrom” (1).” 
Thou Shalt Not Kill
111. [Trial]. Carawan, George Washington, Defendant.
Trial of the Rev. Geo. W. Carawan, Baptist Preacher, for the
Murder of Clement H. Lassiter, Schoolmaster, Before the Superior
Court of Law of Beaufort County North Carolina, Fall Term, 1853.
Together with a Sketch of the Murderer’s Life, and the Tragical
Termination of the Trial—His Attempt, in Presence of the Court, to
Shoot One of the Counsel Who Appeared Against Him on the Trial, and
Then Killing Himself, Etc., Etc. With Seven Engravings. New
York: Printed for the Proprietor, 1854. 123 pp. Woodcut portrait
frontispiece, text illustrations and map. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, rear cover detached,
binding secure. Chipping to extremities, some wear to spine ends,
head of spine lightly cocked, some very minor chipping to fore-edge
of text block, a few minor tears to margins. Early annotations
tipped-in to front free endpaper. Browning to wrappers, occasional
light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a rare
title. $750.
*
“Carawan quarreled with his neighbor, then shot him and buried his
body in the woods. By Southern law, Carawan’s Negro servant who had
helped him to bury the body could not testify against him. Despite
this, he was convicted. Immediately after the verdict was rendered,
Carawan shot the prosecuting attorney, then killed himself.”:
McDade, The Annals of Murder 155. OCLC locates one copy. This
seems to be the first and only edition of this title. McDade says
the 1854 edition was preceded by an edition from 1853, but Cohen
believes he is wrong. Cohen 12408. 

Trial of the Leaders of the First Jacobite Rebellion
112. [Trial]. Charnock, Robert [1663?-1696], Primary Defendant.
The Tryals and Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and
Thomas Keyes, for the Horrid and Execrable Conspiracy to Assassinate
His Sacred Majesty, K. William, in Order to a French Invasion of
This Kingdom. Who Upon Full Evidence Were Found Guilty of
High-Treason, at the Sessions-House in the Old-Baily, March 11,
1695/6, Together With a True Copy of the Papers Delivered by Them to
the Sheriffs of London and Middlesex at the Time of their Execution.
London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleave, 1696. 76 pp.
Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Light browning to text, light soiling, creases and some tears to
leaves at beginning and end of text, edges trimmed. An attractive
copy. $750.
*
First edition. Charnock, Keyes and King were tried and executed for
their leading roles in the first Jacobite Rebellion, which aimed to
restore the exiled James II to the English throne after the Glorious
Revolution of 1688. The leading figure was Charnock, who held a
captain’s commission from King James. This report contains a record
of the charges against the defendants and the circumstances
surrounding their plot to assassinate King William III, the
arguments and testimony for the prosecution and defense, the
judgment, sentence and the final statements of the condemned before
their execution. Wing T2244. See illustration below. 

Relates to an 1846 Malpractice Trial in St. Louis
113. [Trial]. Reyburn, Dr. [Thomas], Defendant. Fourgeaud, Dr.
[Victor John], Defendant.
Dr. Reyburn’s Remarks to the Readers of Dr. Fourgeaud’s Second
Defence Against the Charges of Dr. Reyburn. St. Louis: Printed
at the Job Office of the Reveille, 1846. 8 pp. Octavo (6" x 9")
Light soiling, some edgewear, split along one fold, creases to
edges. Quite uncommon. $150.
*
This pamphlet relates to a personal feud that grew out of a
malpractice suit. OCLC locates 2 copies. 
The San Jose College Case
114. [Trial]. [San Jose College Case].
The San Jose College Case in the Supreme Court of the Philippine
Islands: T.H. Pardo de Tavera, Louis M. Maus, Leon M. Guerrero,
Manuel Gomez Martinez, and Frank S. Bourns, Trustees of the College
of San Jose, Plaintiffs, Versus, The Holy Roman Apostolic Catholic
Church, Represented by the Most Reverened Archbishop of Manila, The
Most Reverend Archbishop of New Orleans, Apostolic Delegate, And
Raymundo Velasquez, Rector of the University of Santo Tomas,
Defendants. The English Record of the Pleadings and Evidence.
Translated from the Official Spanish Record by Fred. C. Fisher,
Clerk of the Supreme Court of the Philippine Islands. [Manila:
National Government Publication, 1902]. 519 pp. Recent cloth,
endpapers renewed. Toning, light wear to edges of a few leaves,
internally clean. Uncommon. $600.
*
The San Jose College Case was a controversy between the United
States and the Roman Catholic Church for control of the College of
San Jose (now the university of San Jose), which was founded by the
Jesuits 1601. It was a complicated case involving claims under
Spanish, Canon, Philippine and U.S. law. OCLC locates 6 copies. 
Documents of the Nuremberg Trial
115. [Trials]. Office of United States Chief of Counsel For
Prosecution of Axis Criminality.
Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1946. Vols. I
to VIII. [with] Opinion and Judgment. 1947. vi, 190
pp. [with] Report of Robert H. Jackson United States
Representative to the International Conference on Military Trials.
Washington, 1949. xx, 441 pp. Together 10 volumes. Original red
cloth. Spines faded, else very good. $750.
*
A collection of documentary evidence and guide materials prepared by
the American and British prosecuting staffs for presentation before
the International Military Tribunal at Nuremberg, Germany.
Well-indexed. The eight volumes contain the full text in English of
approximately 2,000 documents, classified under appropriate
subjects. This set includes the Opinion and Judgment and
Jackson Report volumes. We can also offer this title in an acid free
1997 reprint edition by Wm. S. Hein Co. at $1,295. 
“Select Collection” of British Trials
116. [Trials].
A Select Collection of Remarkable Trials: In One Volume.
London: Printed for Henry Anderson, 1744. [iv], 524 pp. Octavo (5" x
8"). Full contemporary calf, gilt ruled covers, raised bands with
gilt rules, unlabeled spine. Scuffed and worn. Hinges cracked but
holding. Front free endpaper detached, rear free endpaper gone.
Internally clean and bright. An uncommon item. $750.
*
First and only edition; A re-issue, with a cancel title-page, of
Volume VIII of State Trials and Proceedings Upon High Treason.
A collection of eleven trials from 1699 to 1722, including trials
for Divorce, Perjury, High Treason, Piracy, Misdemeanors and Murder.
OCLC locates three copies. HLC II: 995. 

Complete First Folwell Edition with Swift’s Index
117. [United States]. Folwell, Richard, Printer.
The Laws of the United States of America. In Three Volumes.
Published by Authority. Philadelphia: Printed by Richard Folwell,
1796. Three volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, lettering
pieces and blind fillets to spine, blind frames to boards. Volume I
rubbed and scuffed with wear to corners and spine ends, joints and
hinges cracked but secure. Volumes II-III have some rubbing and
several scuffs, light wear to corners, joints and spine ends, two
ink stains to front board and spine of Volume III. Early owner
signatures to preliminaries, occasional light foxing and browning,
interiors otherwise fresh. $700.
*
Complete first edition (Volume III, though dated 1796, was not
printed before 1797). Includes texts of the Constitution, the Bill
of Rights and the Treaty of Paris. A compilation of all acts passed
by the first, second, third and fourth Congresses. Among these are
the acts that established the War, Postal and Treasury departments,
the judicial circuits, the Bank of the United States and the
military academy at West Point and the city of Washington, D.C.,
authorized the census, passed the copyright law, created the states
of Kentucky, Vermont and Tennessee. Other interesting legislation
includes an act to build six frigates to combat the Algerian
corsairs and acts concerning the Whiskey Rebellion. Indian affairs
are treated at length. Legislation includes several treaties, an act
authorizing the President to create “trading houses” with Indian
tribes, acts appointing Indian agents, an act providing for a
boundary line between settlers and Indians running west of the new
Ohio territories (which settlers were not allowed to cross). Evans
observes that this edition enjoys “many peculiar advantages,” such
as the cumulative 130-page index in Volume III compiled by Zephaniah
Swift. This “copious, luminous index [comprises] in itself a
complete digest of all the Laws of the United States.” Evans notes
also that Folwell’s Volume I is frequently and erroneously replaced
by the 1795 edition by Childs and Swaine. Evans, American
Bibliography 31356, 32973. Babbitt 543, 553. 

1837 Manual for Members of
the U.S. House of Representatives
118. [United States Congress].
Constitution of the United States of America: Rules of the House
of Representatives, Joint Rules of the Two Houses and Rules of the
Senate, With Jefferson’s Manual. Printed by Order of the House of
Representatives. Washington: Thomas Allen, Printer to the House,
1837. 222 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary morocco signed
binding by Gaskell of Philadelphia, Gilt frames and large arabesques
to boards, “Luther Reily” stamped to front, raised bands, gilt title
and gilt ornaments to spine, all edges gilt, inside dentelles.
Rubbing with some wear to extremities, front hinge just starting.
Light foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. An uncommon
item. $750.
*
With index. This manual was issued to incoming members of the U.S.
House of Representatives. This copy was owned by Luther Reily
[1794-1839], a Democratic from the 10th district of Pennsylvania who
served a single term from 1837 to 1839. Evans 4.48244. See
illustration below. 

119. Wagner, Hugh K.
Damages, Profits, And Accounting in Patent, Copyright, Trademark,
And Unfair Competition Cases. St. Louis: Thomas Law Book
Company, 1926. xiii, 535 pp. Original buckram, red and black
lettering pieces to spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, early owner
stamp to front free endpaper, internally clean. $85. 
A Romantic Scholar of International Law
120. Ward, Robert [1765-1846].
A Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties of Belligerent and
Neutral Powers in Maritime Affairs: In which the Principles of Armed
Neutralities and the Opinions of Hubner and Schlegel are Fully
Discussed. [With] An Essay on Contraband; Being a
Continuation of The Treatise of the Rights and Duties of Belligerent
and Neutral Nations, in Maritime Affairs. London: J. Butterworth
by G. Woodfall, 1801. xv, [1], 172 pp. vii, [1], 173-255, [1] pp.
Two parts in one book, each with title page. Half-title lacking.
Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Small
tear to pp. 49-50 with no loss to text, faint dampstaining to top
edge of second part, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of an
uncommon title. $500.
*
First edition. A Romantic in the mold of Herder, Ward embraced the
uniqueness of cultures and the differences between the past and the
present. One of the first to apply these ideas to the law of
nations, he viewed it as a malleable concept that changed
considerably since antiquity. His important treatise An Enquiry
Into the Foundation and History of the Law of Nations in Europe,
From the Time of the Greeks and Romans to the Age of Grotius
(1795) is the most complete statement of these beliefs, but they
informed his other works as well. OCLC locates 47 copies. Sweet &
Maxwell 2:370. 

Essence of the Fourth Amendment
121. [Warrants].
Considerations on the Legality of General Warrants, and the
Propriety of a Parliamentary Regulation of the Same. To Which is
Added, a Postscript on a Late Pamphlet Concerning Juries, Libels,
&c. With Additions. London: Printed for W. Nicoll, 1765. 50 pp.
Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Pamphlet bound into recent period-style
calf with blind-ruled boards, raised bands and lettering piece.
Blind decoration to board edges, endpapers renewed. Some soiling to
title page and final leaf, interior otherwise fresh. A
well-preserved copy in a superb binding. $850.
*
Second edition. This pamphlet is part of the literature that
attacked the use of general warrants, which granted unlimited powers
of search and seizure to the courts. Its argument that warrants
should be issued only when probable cause exists was incorporated in
the Fourth Amendment of the Bill of Rights. BMC 6:123. 

Warren Commission Hearings and
Report, Complete in 27 Volumes.
122. [Warren Commission]. Warren, Earl [et al.].
Investigation of the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy.
Hearings Before the President’s Commission on the Assassination of
President Kennedy.
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, [1964].
Twenty-six volumes.
[With]
[Warren Commission].
Report of The President’s Commission on the Assassination of
President John F. Kennedy. Washington: United States Government
Printing Office, [1964]. xxiv, 888 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt
title to spines, gilt commission seal to front boards. Very light
wear, internally pristine. Together 27 volumes. $1,400.
*
First edition. Despite all of the controversy and mystery still surrounding the Kennedy Assassination, this voluminous report of the
text of the Warren Commission hearings remains the standard
assessment of the subject. The twenty-six volume set of the record
of the Hearings, along with the one-volume Report, here embodies the
complete record of the Warren Commission’s findings. These volumes
contain over 20,000 pages of documents, testimony, and conclusions.
Ten of the volumes comprise facsimiles of the Exhibits from the
hearings, including frames from the Zapruder
film, various documents, FBI and police reports, photographs,
telegrams, hospital records, letters, etc.
See illustration below. 

123. Warren, Edward H.
Select Cases and Other Authorities on the Law of Private
Corporations. [Cambridge: Published by Edward H. Warren, 1909.]
Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, front joint
cracked but secure, internally clean. $30. 
“Most Elaborate” Treatise on
English Law and the Clergy
124. Watson, William [1637?-1689].
The Clergy-Man’s Law: Or, the Complete Incumbent. Collected from
the 39 Articles, Canons, Decrees in Chancery and Exchequer, as Also
from All the Acts of Parliament, and Common-Law Cases, Related to
the Church and Clergy of England: Digested Under Proper Heads for
the Benefit of Patrons of Churches, and the Parochial Clergy. And
Will be Useful to All Students, and Practitioners of the Law. With a
Table of Contents of the Chapters, and Another of the Principal
Matters. To Which is Added, the Names of the Present Bishops, and
Other Chief Dignitaries of the Church of England. With Large
Additions. London: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling,
1725. iv, [8], 652, 61 pp. Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). Contemporary calf,
raised bands, blind frames and fillets to boards. Some rubbing,
staining and a few scuffs, wear to corners and spine ends, front
board partially detached but secure, rear board just starting. Early
bookplate and annotation to front pastedown. Light offsetting to
endleaves, title page and text notably fresh. $750.
*
Third Edition. “[During the eighteenth century a] number of books
aimed at setting out more or less a summary of those branches of law
which would be useful to the clergy. The most elaborate of these
books is [the present title], which was first published in 1701 and
reached a fourth edition by 1747. The author was a clergyman who
held the deanery of Battel; but he had been educated with a view to
becoming a practitioner in the ecclesiastical courts, and had taken
his degree of doctor of laws. Because he had had a legal education
he was, he tells us ‘soon apply’d to by his neighbours, as a person
able to advise them in the many doubts and difficulties that daily
occurred to them.’ (...) The book deals clearly and systematically
in fifty-nine chapters with the law and practice on all topics which
are useful to the clergy. It is a learned book; but, as the title
page indicates, it is compiled almost entirely from the English
cases, statutes and other authorities, to which the full references
are given. Though the author is an LL.D. he is obviously more
learned in English law than in the civil or canon law.”: Holdsworth
12:622-623. Sweet & Maxwell 1:176 (127). 

The State of English Bankruptcy Law in 1811
125. Whitmarsh, Francis [1777-1857].
A Treatise on the Bankrupt Laws. London: Printed by A.
Strahan, 1811. xi, 83, 330 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. A few creases and some edgewear
to title page, light foxing in a few places. Early annotations to
foot of one page, interior otherwise clean. An attractive copy of a
rare title. $1,500.
*
First edition. Whitmarsh’s treatise is an excellent survey of
English bankruptcy law as it stood in 1811. Topics include the act
of bankruptcy, petitioning a creditor’s debt, assignment by
commissioners, imprisonment and proof of debts. Whitmarsh was a
barrister of Gray’s Inn. OCLC locates 1 copy of this edition (at
McGill University Law School), 6 copies of the second edition. COPAC
locates 1 copy of the first edition (at the National Library of
Scotland). Sweet & Maxwell 1:379.
See illustration below. 
An Uncommon Nineteenth-Century Dictionary
126. Williams, Thomas Walter [1763-1833].
A Compendious and Comprehensive Law Dictionary; Elucidating the
Terms, and General Principles of Law and Equity.
London: Printed for Gale and Fenner, 1816. Unpaginated [1022] pp.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine, deckle edges. Light
browning to title page and a few other places, interior otherwise
fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title. $1,250.
*
Sole edition. One of several English dictionaries published in the
early nineteenth century, Williams’s dictionary is notable for its
physical size and broad scope. Williams noted that his aim was to
include more words and shorter definitions by omitting the
extraneous detail that distinguished the work of his predecessors
(and, presumably, his competitors). Williams was a barrister of the
Inner Temple and was called to the bar, but he didn’t have success
as a pleader. He was known instead for his writings. In addition to
his dictionary, he wrote manuals for justices of the peace, compiled
abridgments and digests and edited an edition of William Sheppard’s
The Precedent of Precedents. OCLC locates 12 copies, 9 in the
United States. Sweet & Maxwell 2:384. See illustration below. 

Lutheran Pamphlet from 1595
Defends the Value of Canon Law
127. Zanger, Johannis [1557-1607].
Oratio, Qua Demonstratur: Pontificem Romanum, Nullum Habere
Habere Imperium, Iurisdictionem Nullam, & Proindene Legis Quidem
Condendae Potestatem: & Tamen Ius Canonicum a Pontificibus
Compilatum, Meroto ac Licate in Scholis & Foro Doceri ac Observari:
Habita Witebergae in Auditorio Iurisconsultorum Pridie Nonas Maij
Anno Christi M, D, XCIV. Wittenberg: Typis Zachariae Lehmanni,
1595. [32] pp. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Sewn pamphlet with contemporary
reinforced spine, woodcut device to title page, green edges. Light
soiling to title page and verso of final leaf, negligible wear to
edges, faint spotting in a few places, internally clean. Ex-library.
Early hand-written shelf number to title page, later
(eighteenth-century?) stamp to verso. A well-preserved copy.
$1,500.
*
Only edition. Delivered in Wittenberg during the first phase of the
Protestant Reformation, this fascinating academic address from May
6, 1594 attacks the papacy but defends the study and use of canon
law. Zanger was a professor of law at the University of Wittenberg.
KVK locates 2 copies. No copies listed on OCLC. Not in Adams. BMC
27:801. 
 |
 |