CATALOGUE 45
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - [Burgundy]  
- Cappelletti - Grotius  
- Hackworth - Lyndwood  
- [Magna Carta] - Struve  
- Textor - Zanger
Books from the Library of:  
- Archibald Cox  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Philip Elman  
- Max Lowenthal  
Selden Society Publications  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (41MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Two Important Studies of
the Law of the Holy Roman Empire
107. Textor, Johann Wolfgang [1638-1701]. Jus Publicum Caesareum Sive Sacrae Caesareae Majestatis Jus Supremum, Ex Monumentislegum, Constitutionum Imperii, Capitulationum Caesarearum, Et Historiarum Publicis ac Fide Dignis Generaliter et per Species Assertum Atque Declaratum. [Frankfurt]: Sumpt. Joannis Davidis Zunneri, 1697. [xx], 640, [41] pp.
[Bound with]
[Textor, Johann Wolfgang. Jus Publicum Statuum Imperii, Sive, S.R. Imp. Electorum, Principum, Procerum, et Civitatum Jus Eminentius ac Sublime, Ex Legibus Imperiique Constitutionibus.... Deductum Atque Explicatum a Joh. Wolffg. Textore. Tubingen and Frankfurt: Sumptibus Joh. Georgii Cottae, Bibliop., 1701.] [xvi], 960, [48] pp.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 8"). Contemporary vellum, edges rouged. “1697” blind-stamped to foot of spine. Light rubbing to boards and extremities, minor chipping and staining to head of spine, corners bumped, vellum just beginning to crack through pastedowns, front free endpaper lacking, partial crack near center of text block. Title page of first work printed in red and black. Lower thirds of final index leaf and errata leaf of Caesareum lacking with some loss to text, title page lacking from Statuum. Light browning and foxing in some places. Small later owner stamp to front pastedown, early owner signature to foot of title page in fine hand, interior otherwise clean. Solid copies of two scarce titles.  $1,500.
* Caesareum: first edition; Statuum: only edition. Textor, a distinguished academic jurist, was professor of jurisprudence at the University of Heidelberg and a leader of the positive school of jurisprudence, which opposed the doctrines of natural law. His best known work is Synopsis Juris Gentium (1680), an important treatise on international law that is still consulted today. Caesareum, on the law of electors, and Statuum, on public and private law, are Textor’s principal treatises on the law of the Holy Roman Empire. KVK locates 6 copies of the first edition of Caesareum, 4 copies of its second edition and 6 copies of Statuum. Neither title in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 50866 Law Books 50866 Books
Law Books 50866 Law

Thorpe’s Constitutional History of the United States
108. Thorpe, Francis Newton. The Constitutional History of the United States: In Three Volumes 1765-1895. Chicago: Callaghan & Company, 1901. 3 Volumes. Maps, one fold-out. Original cloth, gilt titles to spines. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $175.
* Volumes I and II traces the framing and adoption of the Constitution and the first ten amendments. Volume III discusses the history of the Civil War amendments. It is useful for its early twentieth-century Northern perspective. Law Books 50831 Law Books 50831 Books

Don’t Leave Home Without It
109. [Travelers]. The Laws Concerning Travelling, &c. Viz. 1. Robbery. 2. Such Accidents as the Traveller is Liable to Upon the Road. 3. What Satisfaction He Shall Have Where He Suffers by Bad Ways; And of Trespasses to Avoid Them. 4. Of Land-Carriage, And Where Carriers Are Responsible for Goods Delivered Them. 5. Of Innkeepers, And the Remedies Against Their Extortions, And Where They Are Answerable For the Goods of Their Guests. 6. Of Water-Carriage; And Therein of Importation and Exportation of Merchandize. 7. Of Negotiating Bills of Exchange. 8. Of the Currency of Money. 9. Of the Laws for Regulating Hackney-Coaches, Chairs, Carrmen, and Watermen In and About London. [London]: Printed by Eliz. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1718. [xii], 237, [3] pp. Includes three-page publisher list. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, blind fillets along joints. Recently rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece. Some scuffing, corners bumped and lightly worn, hinges repaired. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, a few minor stains, occasional light toning and foxing, internally clean. A very nice copy of a rare title.  $3,500.
* Only edition. This digest of statutes with explanatory glosses was the first book of its kind. Conceived for the layman, it was intended to be a pocket companion for the traveler and a useful addition to his reference shelf. The anonymous editor felt a need for this book because the British were a mobile people “whose Dominions and Factories lie dispersed in every Quarter of the habitable World, whose Traffick is unlimited, and extends to every Thing that either Earth or Seas produce” (v). Equally valuable to social historians, it is documents the difficulties and dangers of eighteenth-century travel. OCLC locates 3 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:385 (4). See illustration below. Law Books 44325 Law Books 44325 Books
Law Books 44325 Law

The Ancient and Medieval Roots of Insurance
110. Trenerry, C.F. The Origin and Early History of Insurance Including The Contract of Bottomry. London: P.S. King & Son, 1926. xiv, 330 pp. Original cloth. gilt titles to front board and spine. with gilt lettered spine and cover. Slightly bumped and rubbed. Light shelfwear, corners and spine ends bumped. Owner signature and stamp to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A very good copy.  $250.
* A title in the series Studies in Economics and Political Science. This richly detailed history examines the “origin and development of the contract of Bottomry and Respondentia down to the 11th century A.D., (ii) the traces of methods of insurance other than life known to the Ancients, (iii) The Question whether life assurance was known and practised by the Romans or their predecessors, (iv) The history of the development of medieval insurance in the Low Countries from the family group system and of modern insurance therefrom” (1).” Law Books 50612 Law Books 50612 Books

Thou Shalt Not Kill
111. [Trial]. Carawan, George Washington, Defendant. Trial of the Rev. Geo. W. Carawan, Baptist Preacher, for the Murder of Clement H. Lassiter, Schoolmaster, Before the Superior Court of Law of Beaufort County North Carolina, Fall Term, 1853. Together with a Sketch of the Murderer’s Life, and the Tragical Termination of the Trial—His Attempt, in Presence of the Court, to Shoot One of the Counsel Who Appeared Against Him on the Trial, and Then Killing Himself, Etc., Etc. With Seven Engravings. New York: Printed for the Proprietor, 1854. 123 pp. Woodcut portrait frontispiece, text illustrations and map. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, rear cover detached, binding secure. Chipping to extremities, some wear to spine ends, head of spine lightly cocked, some very minor chipping to fore-edge of text block, a few minor tears to margins. Early annotations tipped-in to front free endpaper. Browning to wrappers, occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy of a rare title.  $750.
* “Carawan quarreled with his neighbor, then shot him and buried his body in the woods. By Southern law, Carawan’s Negro servant who had helped him to bury the body could not testify against him. Despite this, he was convicted. Immediately after the verdict was rendered, Carawan shot the prosecuting attorney, then killed himself.”: McDade, The Annals of Murder 155. OCLC locates one copy. This seems to be the first and only edition of this title. McDade says the 1854 edition was preceded by an edition from 1853, but Cohen believes he is wrong. Cohen 12408. Law Books 43220 Law Books 43220 Books
Law Books 43220 Law

Trial of the Leaders of the First Jacobite Rebellion
112. [Trial]. Charnock, Robert [1663?-1696], Primary Defendant. The Tryals and Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and Thomas Keyes, for the Horrid and Execrable Conspiracy to Assassinate His Sacred Majesty, K. William, in Order to a French Invasion of This Kingdom. Who Upon Full Evidence Were Found Guilty of High-Treason, at the Sessions-House in the Old-Baily, March 11, 1695/6, Together With a True Copy of the Papers Delivered by Them to the Sheriffs of London and Middlesex at the Time of their Execution. London: Printed for Samuel Heyrick and Isaac Cleave, 1696. 76 pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 13-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light browning to text, light soiling, creases and some tears to leaves at beginning and end of text, edges trimmed. An attractive copy.  $750.
* First edition. Charnock, Keyes and King were tried and executed for their leading roles in the first Jacobite Rebellion, which aimed to restore the exiled James II to the English throne after the Glorious Revolution of 1688. The leading figure was Charnock, who held a captain’s commission from King James. This report contains a record of the charges against the defendants and the circumstances surrounding their plot to assassinate King William III, the arguments and testimony for the prosecution and defense, the judgment, sentence and the final statements of the condemned before their execution. Wing T2244. See illustration below. Law Books 43245 Law Books 43245 Books
Law Books 43245 Law

Relates to an 1846 Malpractice Trial in St. Louis
113. [Trial]. Reyburn, Dr. [Thomas], Defendant. Fourgeaud, Dr. [Victor John], Defendant. Dr. Reyburn’s Remarks to the Readers of Dr. Fourgeaud’s Second Defence Against the Charges of Dr. Reyburn. St. Louis: Printed at the Job Office of the Reveille, 1846. 8 pp. Octavo (6" x 9") Light soiling, some edgewear, split along one fold, creases to edges. Quite uncommon.  $150.
* This pamphlet relates to a personal feud that grew out of a malpractice suit. OCLC locates 2 copies. Law Books 50596 Law Books 50596 Books

The San Jose College Case
114. [Trial]. [San Jose College Case]. The San Jose College Case in the Supreme Court of the Philippine Islands: T.H. Pardo de Tavera, Louis M. Maus, Leon M. Guerrero, Manuel Gomez Martinez, and Frank S. Bourns, Trustees of the College of San Jose, Plaintiffs, Versus, The Holy Roman Apostolic Catholic Church, Represented by the Most Reverened Archbishop of Manila, The Most Reverend Archbishop of New Orleans, Apostolic Delegate, And Raymundo Velasquez, Rector of the University of Santo Tomas, Defendants. The English Record of the Pleadings and Evidence. Translated from the Official Spanish Record by Fred. C. Fisher, Clerk of the Supreme Court of the Philippine Islands. [Manila: National Government Publication, 1902]. 519 pp. Recent cloth, endpapers renewed. Toning, light wear to edges of a few leaves, internally clean. Uncommon.  $600.
* The San Jose College Case was a controversy between the United States and the Roman Catholic Church for control of the College of San Jose (now the university of San Jose), which was founded by the Jesuits 1601. It was a complicated case involving claims under Spanish, Canon, Philippine and U.S. law. OCLC locates 6 copies. Law Books 50597 Law Books 50597 Books

Documents of the Nuremberg Trial
115. [Trials]. Office of United States Chief of Counsel For Prosecution of Axis Criminality. Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1946. Vols. I to VIII. [with] Opinion and Judgment. 1947. vi, 190 pp. [with] Report of Robert H. Jackson United States Representative to the International Conference on Military Trials. Washington, 1949. xx, 441 pp. Together 10 volumes. Original red cloth. Spines faded, else very good.  $750.
* A collection of documentary evidence and guide materials prepared by the American and British prosecuting staffs for presentation before the International Military Tribunal at Nuremberg, Germany. Well-indexed. The eight volumes contain the full text in English of approximately 2,000 documents, classified under appropriate subjects. This set includes the Opinion and Judgment and Jackson Report volumes. We can also offer this title in an acid free 1997 reprint edition by Wm. S. Hein Co. at $1,295. Law Books 50656 Law Books 50656 Books

“Select Collection” of British Trials
116. [Trials]. A Select Collection of Remarkable Trials: In One Volume. London: Printed for Henry Anderson, 1744. [iv], 524 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Full contemporary calf, gilt ruled covers, raised bands with gilt rules, unlabeled spine. Scuffed and worn. Hinges cracked but holding. Front free endpaper detached, rear free endpaper gone. Internally clean and bright. An uncommon item.  $750.
* First and only edition; A re-issue, with a cancel title-page, of Volume VIII of State Trials and Proceedings Upon High Treason. A collection of eleven trials from 1699 to 1722, including trials for Divorce, Perjury, High Treason, Piracy, Misdemeanors and Murder. OCLC locates three copies. HLC II: 995. Law Books 32982 Law Books 32982 Books
Law Books 32982 Law

Complete First Folwell Edition with Swift’s Index
117. [United States]. Folwell, Richard, Printer. The Laws of the United States of America. In Three Volumes. Published by Authority. Philadelphia: Printed by Richard Folwell, 1796. Three volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, lettering pieces and blind fillets to spine, blind frames to boards. Volume I rubbed and scuffed with wear to corners and spine ends, joints and hinges cracked but secure. Volumes II-III have some rubbing and several scuffs, light wear to corners, joints and spine ends, two ink stains to front board and spine of Volume III. Early owner signatures to preliminaries, occasional light foxing and browning, interiors otherwise fresh.  $700.
* Complete first edition (Volume III, though dated 1796, was not printed before 1797). Includes texts of the Constitution, the Bill of Rights and the Treaty of Paris. A compilation of all acts passed by the first, second, third and fourth Congresses. Among these are the acts that established the War, Postal and Treasury departments, the judicial circuits, the Bank of the United States and the military academy at West Point and the city of Washington, D.C., authorized the census, passed the copyright law, created the states of Kentucky, Vermont and Tennessee. Other interesting legislation includes an act to build six frigates to combat the Algerian corsairs and acts concerning the Whiskey Rebellion. Indian affairs are treated at length. Legislation includes several treaties, an act authorizing the President to create “trading houses” with Indian tribes, acts appointing Indian agents, an act providing for a boundary line between settlers and Indians running west of the new Ohio territories (which settlers were not allowed to cross). Evans observes that this edition enjoys “many peculiar advantages,” such as the cumulative 130-page index in Volume III compiled by Zephaniah Swift. This “copious, luminous index [comprises] in itself a complete digest of all the Laws of the United States.” Evans notes also that Folwell’s Volume I is frequently and erroneously replaced by the 1795 edition by Childs and Swaine. Evans, American Bibliography 31356, 32973. Babbitt 543, 553. Law Books 41440 Law Books 41440 Books
Law Books 41440 Law

1837 Manual for Members of
the U.S. House of Representatives
118. [United States Congress]. Constitution of the United States of America: Rules of the House of Representatives, Joint Rules of the Two Houses and Rules of the Senate, With Jefferson’s Manual. Printed by Order of the House of Representatives. Washington: Thomas Allen, Printer to the House, 1837. 222 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary morocco signed binding by Gaskell of Philadelphia, Gilt frames and large arabesques to boards, “Luther Reily” stamped to front, raised bands, gilt title and gilt ornaments to spine, all edges gilt, inside dentelles. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, front hinge just starting. Light foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. An uncommon item.  $750.
* With index. This manual was issued to incoming members of the U.S. House of Representatives. This copy was owned by Luther Reily [1794-1839], a Democratic from the 10th district of Pennsylvania who served a single term from 1837 to 1839. Evans 4.48244. See illustration below. Law Books 43241 Law Books 43241 Books
Law Books 43241 Law

119. Wagner, Hugh K. Damages, Profits, And Accounting in Patent, Copyright, Trademark, And Unfair Competition Cases. St. Louis: Thomas Law Book Company, 1926. xiii, 535 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, early owner stamp to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $85. Law Books 50896 Law Books 50896 Books

A Romantic Scholar of International Law
120. Ward, Robert [1765-1846]. A Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties of Belligerent and Neutral Powers in Maritime Affairs: In which the Principles of Armed Neutralities and the Opinions of Hubner and Schlegel are Fully Discussed. [With] An Essay on Contraband; Being a Continuation of The Treatise of the Rights and Duties of Belligerent and Neutral Nations, in Maritime Affairs. London: J. Butterworth by G. Woodfall, 1801. xv, [1], 172 pp. vii, [1], 173-255, [1] pp. Two parts in one book, each with title page. Half-title lacking. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Small tear to pp. 49-50 with no loss to text, faint dampstaining to top edge of second part, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of an uncommon title.  $500.
* First edition. A Romantic in the mold of Herder, Ward embraced the uniqueness of cultures and the differences between the past and the present. One of the first to apply these ideas to the law of nations, he viewed it as a malleable concept that changed considerably since antiquity. His important treatise An Enquiry Into the Foundation and History of the Law of Nations in Europe, From the Time of the Greeks and Romans to the Age of Grotius (1795) is the most complete statement of these beliefs, but they informed his other works as well. OCLC locates 47 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 2:370. Law Books 44807 Law Books 44807 Books
Law Books 44807 Law

Essence of the Fourth Amendment
121. [Warrants]. Considerations on the Legality of General Warrants, and the Propriety of a Parliamentary Regulation of the Same. To Which is Added, a Postscript on a Late Pamphlet Concerning Juries, Libels, &c. With Additions. London: Printed for W. Nicoll, 1765. 50 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4"). Pamphlet bound into recent period-style calf with blind-ruled boards, raised bands and lettering piece. Blind decoration to board edges, endpapers renewed. Some soiling to title page and final leaf, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy in a superb binding.  $850.
* Second edition. This pamphlet is part of the literature that attacked the use of general warrants, which granted unlimited powers of search and seizure to the courts. Its argument that warrants should be issued only when probable cause exists was incorporated in the Fourth Amendment of the Bill of Rights. BMC 6:123. Law Books 41590 Law Books 41590 Books
Law Books 41590 Law

Warren Commission Hearings and
Report, Complete in 27 Volumes.
122. [Warren Commission]. Warren, Earl [et al.]. Investigation of the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy. Hearings Before the President’s Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, [1964]. Twenty-six volumes.
[With]
[Warren Commission]. Report of The President’s Commission on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, [1964]. xxiv, 888 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title to spines, gilt commission seal to front boards. Very light wear, internally pristine. Together 27 volumes.  $1,400.
* First edition. Despite all of the controversy and mystery still surrounding the Kennedy Assassination, this voluminous report of the text of the Warren Commission hearings remains the standard assessment of the subject. The twenty-six volume set of the record of the Hearings, along with the one-volume Report, here embodies the complete record of the Warren Commission’s findings. These volumes contain over 20,000 pages of documents, testimony, and conclusions. Ten of the volumes comprise facsimiles of the Exhibits from the hearings, including frames from the Zapruder film, various documents, FBI and police reports, photographs, telegrams, hospital records, letters, etc. See illustration below. Law Books 50740 Law Books 50740 Books
Law Books 50740 Law

123. Warren, Edward H. Select Cases and Other Authorities on the Law of Private Corporations. [Cambridge: Published by Edward H. Warren, 1909.] Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, front joint cracked but secure, internally clean.  $30. Law Books 50827 Law Books 50827 Books

“Most Elaborate” Treatise on
English Law and the Clergy
124. Watson, William [1637?-1689]. The Clergy-Man’s Law: Or, the Complete Incumbent. Collected from the 39 Articles, Canons, Decrees in Chancery and Exchequer, as Also from All the Acts of Parliament, and Common-Law Cases, Related to the Church and Clergy of England: Digested Under Proper Heads for the Benefit of Patrons of Churches, and the Parochial Clergy. And Will be Useful to All Students, and Practitioners of the Law. With a Table of Contents of the Chapters, and Another of the Principal Matters. To Which is Added, the Names of the Present Bishops, and Other Chief Dignitaries of the Church of England. With Large Additions. London: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1725. iv, [8], 652, 61 pp. Folio (8" x 12-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, blind frames and fillets to boards. Some rubbing, staining and a few scuffs, wear to corners and spine ends, front board partially detached but secure, rear board just starting. Early bookplate and annotation to front pastedown. Light offsetting to endleaves, title page and text notably fresh.  $750.
* Third Edition. “[During the eighteenth century a] number of books aimed at setting out more or less a summary of those branches of law which would be useful to the clergy. The most elaborate of these books is [the present title], which was first published in 1701 and reached a fourth edition by 1747. The author was a clergyman who held the deanery of Battel; but he had been educated with a view to becoming a practitioner in the ecclesiastical courts, and had taken his degree of doctor of laws. Because he had had a legal education he was, he tells us ‘soon apply’d to by his neighbours, as a person able to advise them in the many doubts and difficulties that daily occurred to them.’ (...) The book deals clearly and systematically in fifty-nine chapters with the law and practice on all topics which are useful to the clergy. It is a learned book; but, as the title page indicates, it is compiled almost entirely from the English cases, statutes and other authorities, to which the full references are given. Though the author is an LL.D. he is obviously more learned in English law than in the civil or canon law.”: Holdsworth 12:622-623. Sweet & Maxwell 1:176 (127). Law Books 40694 Law Books 40694 Books
Law Books 40694 Law

The State of English Bankruptcy Law in 1811
125. Whitmarsh, Francis [1777-1857]. A Treatise on the Bankrupt Laws. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1811. xi, 83, 330 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. A few creases and some edgewear to title page, light foxing in a few places. Early annotations to foot of one page, interior otherwise clean. An attractive copy of a rare title.  $1,500.
* First edition. Whitmarsh’s treatise is an excellent survey of English bankruptcy law as it stood in 1811. Topics include the act of bankruptcy, petitioning a creditor’s debt, assignment by commissioners, imprisonment and proof of debts. Whitmarsh was a barrister of Gray’s Inn. OCLC locates 1 copy of this edition (at McGill University Law School), 6 copies of the second edition. COPAC locates 1 copy of the first edition (at the National Library of Scotland). Sweet & Maxwell 1:379. See illustration below. Law Books 50734 Law Books 50734 Books

An Uncommon Nineteenth-Century Dictionary
126. Williams, Thomas Walter [1763-1833]. A Compendious and Comprehensive Law Dictionary; Elucidating the Terms, and General Principles of Law and Equity. London: Printed for Gale and Fenner, 1816. Unpaginated [1022] pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, deckle edges. Light browning to title page and a few other places, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title.  $1,250.
* Sole edition. One of several English dictionaries published in the early nineteenth century, Williams’s dictionary is notable for its physical size and broad scope. Williams noted that his aim was to include more words and shorter definitions by omitting the extraneous detail that distinguished the work of his predecessors (and, presumably, his competitors). Williams was a barrister of the Inner Temple and was called to the bar, but he didn’t have success as a pleader. He was known instead for his writings. In addition to his dictionary, he wrote manuals for justices of the peace, compiled abridgments and digests and edited an edition of William Sheppard’s The Precedent of Precedents. OCLC locates 12 copies, 9 in the United States. Sweet & Maxwell 2:384. See illustration below. Law Books 48283 Law Books 48283 Books
Law Books 48283 Law

Lutheran Pamphlet from 1595
Defends the Value of Canon Law
127. Zanger, Johannis [1557-1607]. Oratio, Qua Demonstratur: Pontificem Romanum, Nullum Habere Habere Imperium, Iurisdictionem Nullam, & Proindene Legis Quidem Condendae Potestatem: & Tamen Ius Canonicum a Pontificibus Compilatum, Meroto ac Licate in Scholis & Foro Doceri ac Observari: Habita Witebergae in Auditorio Iurisconsultorum Pridie Nonas Maij Anno Christi M, D, XCIV. Wittenberg: Typis Zachariae Lehmanni, 1595. [32] pp. Quarto (6" x 7-1/2"). Sewn pamphlet with contemporary reinforced spine, woodcut device to title page, green edges. Light soiling to title page and verso of final leaf, negligible wear to edges, faint spotting in a few places, internally clean. Ex-library. Early hand-written shelf number to title page, later (eighteenth-century?) stamp to verso. A well-preserved copy.  $1,500.
* Only edition. Delivered in Wittenberg during the first phase of the Protestant Reformation, this fascinating academic address from May 6, 1594 attacks the papacy but defends the study and use of canon law. Zanger was a professor of law at the University of Wittenberg. KVK locates 2 copies. No copies listed on OCLC. Not in Adams. BMC 27:801. Law Books 50893 Law Books 50893 Books
Law Books 50893 Law
Revised: