CATALOGUE 45
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - [Burgundy]  
- Cappelletti - Grotius  
- Hackworth - Lyndwood  
- [Magna Carta] - Struve  
- Textor - Zanger  
Books from the Library of:  
- Archibald Cox
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Philip Elman  
- Max Lowenthal  
Selden Society Publications  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (41MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 


Archibald Cox
A distinguished Harvard Law School professor and U.S. Solicitor General under President Kennedy, Cox [1919-2004] is best known as the first special prosecutor during the Watergate scandal.

128. Berger, Raoul. Congress v. The Supreme Court. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. xiii, 424 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Signature of Archibald Cox to font free endpaper, internally clean.  $25. Law Books 50796 Law Books 50796 Books

129. Bork, Robert H. The Tempting of America: The Political Seduction of the Law. New York: The Free Press, [1990]. xiv, 432 pp. Hardbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper.  $45. Law Books 50751 Law Books 50751 Books

130. Cox, Archibald. The Role of the Supreme Court in American Government. New York: Oxford University Press, 1976. vii, 118 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Publisher information slip stapled to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $40. Law Books 50857 Law Books 50857 Books

131. Dawson, John P. A History of Lay Judges. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1960. x, 310 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ownership signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper.  $75.
* An analysis of the divergent legal systems in England, France, Germany and Rome showing the relationship of the courts to the community, the legal structure and political organizations. Law Books 50742 Law Books 50742 Books

132. Derber, Milton, and Edwin Young, Editors. Labor and the New Deal. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1957. xi, 393 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, occasional underlining and annotations in pencil.  $65. Law Books 50952 Law Books 50952 Books

133. Douglas, Paul. Ethics in Government. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1952. Reprint. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1972. ix, 114 pp. Original cloth, near fine. Presentation inscription from author to Archibald Cox to front free endpaper. Internally clean.  $50.
* Text of the 1951 Godkin Lectures at Harvard University. Douglas was a senator from Illinois. Law Books 50942 Law Books 50942 Books

134. Hess, H. Ober, Editor. The Nature of a Humane Society: Presentations by James Baldwin, Archibald Cox, Wernher von Braun, Matina S. Horner, Norman Cousins, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. for a Symposium in Commemoration of the Bicentennial Anniversary of the United States of America. October 29-30, 1976. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1976. viii, 210 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to front cover and half-title. Underlining to sections of his essay, probably by Cox.  $35.
* Cox’s essay is entitled “Law in the Governance of the Good Society.” This conference was sponsored by the Lutheran Church in America, Southeastern Pennsylvania Synod. Law Books 50743 Law Books 50743 Books

135. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr. [1841-1935]. Howe, Mark DeWolfe, Editor. Touched with Fire: Civil War Letters and Diary of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., 1861-1864. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1946. x, 158 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Bookplate of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper.  $75. Law Books 50744 Law Books 50744 Books

136. Keeton, Robert E. Venturing To Do Justice: Reforming Private Law. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. vi, 183 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Presentation inscription from author to Archibald Cox to front free endpaper.  $45. Law Books 50792 Law Books 50792 Books

137. Marcus, Maeva. Truman and the Steel Seizure Case: The Limits of Presidential Power. New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. xiv, 390 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper.  $85. Law Books 50749 Law Books 50749 Books

138. Millis, Harry A., and Emily Clark Brown. From the Wagner Act to Taft-Hartley: A Study of National Labor Policy and Labor Relations. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. x, 724 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, split between front endleaf and title page, small gash to fore edge near rear of text block affecting about 20 leaves. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $65. Law Books 50954 Law Books 50954 Books

139. Morris, Richard B. Government and Labor in Early America. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. xvi, 557 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper.  $50. Law Books 50747 Law Books 50747 Books

140. Polyviou, Polyvios G. The Equal Protection of the Laws. [London]: Duckworth, [1980]. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper.  $95. Law Books 50748 Law Books 50748 Books

141. Roethlisberger, F.J. Management and Morale. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1946. xxii, 194, [1] pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, notes and annotations in pencil to some leaves.  $65. Law Books 50953 Law Books 50953 Books

142. Scarman, Sir Leslie. English Law: The New Dimension. London: Stevens & Sons, 1974. xi, 88 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to front cover, occasional underlining.  $45. Law Books 50746 Law Books 50746 Books

143. Shogan, Robert. A Question of Judgment: The Fortas Case and the Struggle for the Supreme Court. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. x, 314 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket, binding slightly cocked, scuffing to fore-edges of a few leaves. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $50. Law Books 50858 Law Books 50858 Books

144. Stimson, Henry L, and McGeorge Bundy. On Active Service in Peace and War. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1948]. xxii, 698 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper.  $45. Law Books 50750 Law Books 50750 Books

145. Sturmthal, Adolf. The Tragedy of European Labor, 1918-1939. New York: Columbia University Press, 1943. xii, 389 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Owner signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper.  $25. Law Books 50791 Law Books 50791 Books

146. Teller, Ludwig. A Labor Policy for America: A National Labor Code. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1945. xx, 334 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, occasional annotations and underlining to text, extensive notes to rear endleaves.  $65. Law Books 50745 Law Books 50745 Books

147. Tribe, Laurence H. Constitutional Choices. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1985. xiv, 458 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $25. Law Books 50799 Law Books 50799 Books

148. Weiler, Paul C. Governing the Workplace: The Future of Labor and Employment Law. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990. x, 317 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, underlining and brief annotations to a few pages.  $85. Law Books 50752 Law Books 50752 Books

McCloskey’s Edition of Wilson’s Works
149. Wilson, James [1742-1798]. The Works of James Wilson. Edited by Robert Green McCloskey. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. Two volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Owner signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpapers of both volumes, internally clean.  $200.
* With an extensive introductory essay by McCloskey. A signer of the Declaration of Independence, Wilson played a crucial role in the Constitutional Convention. After helping to secure ratification in his home state, Pennsylvania, Wilson was appointed to the Supreme Court, became one of the nation’s first professors of law, and was considered by many to be the most important legal scholar of his generation. He was especially renowned for his ability to craft decisions that balanced the viewpoints of Federalists and Jeffersonians. This edition is based on the original 1804 edition of Wilson’s works. Law Books 50619 Law Books 50619 Books
Revised: