 |
Archibald Cox |
| A distinguished Harvard Law School professor and U.S. Solicitor General under President Kennedy, Cox [1919-2004] is best known as the first special prosecutor during the Watergate scandal. |
128. Berger, Raoul.
Congress v. The Supreme Court. Cambridge: Harvard University
Press, 1969. xiii, 424 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust
jacket. Signature of Archibald Cox to font free endpaper, internally
clean. $25. 
129. Bork, Robert H.
The Tempting of America: The Political
Seduction of the
Law.
New York: The Free Press, [1990]. xiv, 432 pp. Hardbound, some
shelfwear, internally clean. Signature of Archibald Cox to front
free endpaper. $45. 
130. Cox, Archibald.
The Role of the Supreme Court in American Government. New
York: Oxford University Press, 1976. vii, 118 pp. Cloth very good in
worn dust jacket. Publisher information slip stapled to front free
endpaper, internally clean. $40. 
131. Dawson, John P.
A History of Lay Judges. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1960. x, 310 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.
Ownership signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper. $75.
*
An analysis of the divergent legal systems in England, France,
Germany and Rome showing the relationship of the courts to the
community, the legal structure and political organizations. 
132. Derber, Milton, and Edwin Young, Editors.
Labor and the New Deal. Madison: University of Wisconsin
Press, 1957. xi, 393 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Signature
of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, occasional underlining and
annotations in pencil. $65. 
133. Douglas, Paul.
Ethics in Government. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1952. Reprint. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1972. ix, 114 pp.
Original cloth, near fine. Presentation inscription from author to
Archibald Cox to front free endpaper. Internally clean. $50.
*
Text of the 1951 Godkin Lectures at Harvard University. Douglas was
a senator from Illinois. 
134. Hess, H. Ober, Editor.
The Nature of a Humane Society: Presentations by James Baldwin,
Archibald Cox, Wernher von Braun, Matina S. Horner, Norman Cousins,
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. for a Symposium in Commemoration of the
Bicentennial Anniversary of the United States of America. October
29-30, 1976. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1976. viii, 210 pp.
Softbound, some shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to front cover
and half-title. Underlining to sections of his essay, probably by
Cox. $35.
*
Cox’s essay is entitled “Law in the Governance of the Good Society.”
This conference was sponsored by the Lutheran Church in America,
Southeastern Pennsylvania Synod. 
135. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, Jr. [1841-1935]. Howe, Mark DeWolfe,
Editor.
Touched with Fire: Civil War Letters and Diary of Oliver Wendell
Holmes, Jr., 1861-1864. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1946. x, 158 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.
Bookplate of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper. $75. 
136. Keeton, Robert E.
Venturing To Do Justice: Reforming Private Law. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1969. vi, 183 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. Presentation inscription from author to
Archibald Cox to front free endpaper. $45. 
137. Marcus, Maeva.
Truman and the Steel Seizure Case: The Limits of Presidential
Power. New York: Columbia University Press, 1977. xiv, 390 pp.
Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Signature of
Archibald Cox to front free endpaper. $85. 
138. Millis, Harry A., and Emily Clark Brown.
From the Wagner Act to Taft-Hartley: A Study of National Labor
Policy and Labor Relations.
[Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. x, 724 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, split between front endleaf and
title page, small gash to fore edge near rear of text block
affecting about 20 leaves. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free
endpaper, internally clean. $65. 
139. Morris, Richard B.
Government and Labor in Early America. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1946. xvi, 557 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free
endpaper. $50. 
140. Polyviou, Polyvios G.
The Equal Protection of the Laws. [London]: Duckworth,
[1980]. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Signature of
Archibald Cox to front free endpaper. $95. 
141. Roethlisberger, F.J.
Management and Morale. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1946. xxii, 194, [1] pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner
signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, notes and
annotations in pencil to some leaves. $65. 
142. Scarman, Sir Leslie.
English Law: The New Dimension. London: Stevens & Sons, 1974.
xi, 88 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to
front cover, occasional underlining. $45. 
143. Shogan, Robert.
A Question of Judgment: The Fortas Case and the Struggle for the
Supreme Court. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. x, 314 pp.
Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket, binding slightly
cocked, scuffing to fore-edges of a few leaves. Signature of
Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.
$50. 
144. Stimson, Henry L, and McGeorge Bundy.
On Active Service in Peace and War. New York: Harper &
Brothers, [1948]. xxii, 698 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Signature of Archibald Cox
to front free endpaper. $45. 
145. Sturmthal, Adolf.
The Tragedy of European Labor, 1918-1939. New York: Columbia
University Press, 1943. xii, 389 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Owner signature of Archibald Cox to front free
endpaper. $25. 
146. Teller, Ludwig.
A Labor Policy for America: A National Labor Code. New York:
Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1945. xx, 334
pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free
endpaper, occasional annotations and underlining to text, extensive
notes to rear endleaves. $65. 
147. Tribe, Laurence H.
Constitutional Choices. Cambridge: Harvard University Press,
1985. xiv, 458 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Signature of
Archibald Cox to front free endpaper, internally clean. $25. 
148. Weiler, Paul C.
Governing the Workplace: The Future of Labor and Employment Law.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990. x, 317 pp. Original
cloth, light shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to front free
endpaper, underlining and brief annotations to a few pages. $85. 
McCloskey’s Edition of Wilson’s Works
149. Wilson, James [1742-1798].
The Works of James Wilson. Edited by Robert Green McCloskey.
Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. Two
volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Owner
signature of Archibald Cox to front free endpapers of both volumes,
internally clean. $200.
*
With an extensive introductory essay by McCloskey. A signer of the
Declaration of Independence, Wilson played a crucial role in the
Constitutional Convention. After helping to secure ratification in
his home state, Pennsylvania, Wilson was appointed to the Supreme
Court, became one of the nation’s first professors of law, and was
considered by many to be the most important legal scholar of his
generation. He was especially renowned for his ability to craft
decisions that balanced the viewpoints of Federalists and
Jeffersonians. This edition is based on the original 1804 edition of
Wilson’s works.  |
 |