CATALOGUE 45
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbott - [Burgundy]  
- Cappelletti - Grotius  
- Hackworth - Lyndwood  
- [Magna Carta] - Struve  
- Textor - Zanger  
Books from the Library of:  
- Archibald Cox  
- Edward Dumbauld
- Philip Elman  
- Max Lowenthal  
Selden Society Publications  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (41MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 


Edward Dumbauld
A graduate of Harvard Law School, Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius.

150. Adams, Dickinson W., Editor. Jefferson’s Extracts from the Gospels: “The Philosophy of Jesus” and “The Life and Morals of Jesus.” Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1983. xii, 438 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with some fading to spine.  $85. Law Books 50724 Law Books 50724 Books

151. Allison, John Murray. Adams and Jefferson: The Story of a Friendship. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1966]. xiii, 349 pp. Two plates. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.  $15. Law Books 50721 Law Books 50721 Books

152. Boorstin, Daniel J. The Lost World of Thomas Jefferson. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1948]. [x], 306 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Presentation inscription (by unidentified person) to front free endpaper.  $20. Law Books 50723 Law Books 50723 Books

153. Butterfield, L.H., Mary C. Hyde, Et Al. Julian P. Boyd: A Bibliographical Record Compiled and Offered by His Friends on the Occasion of His Tenth Anniversary as Librarian of Princeton University. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1950. xiv, [1], 62, [1] pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates. Original quarter cloth over patterned paper boards. Light shelfwear, some fading to boards. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown, internally clean.  $20.
* From an edition limited to 750 copies. Law Books 50781 Law Books 50781 Books

154. Chafee, Zechariah, Jr. [1885-1957]. The Inquiring Mind. New York: Harcourt, Brace, & Company, 1928. x, 276 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. Author signature and owner name to front free endpaper, notes in pencil to front endleaf, underlining to a few passages.  $45.
* Chafee was a Harvard Law School professor and legal scholar known for his advocacy of civil liberties. Law Books 50774 Law Books 50774 Books

155. Flack, Harry. The Adoption of the Fourteenth Amendment. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1908. 285 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Small stamp of Edward Dumbauld to foot of front pastedown.  $75.
* First edition. From the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science series. Law Books 50613 Law Books 50613 Books

Documentary History of Hamilton’s Law Practice
156. Goebel, Julius, Jr., and Joseph Smith, Editors. The Law Practice of Alexander Hamilton: Documents and Commentary. New York: Columbia University Press, 1964-1981. 5 volumes. Complete set. Original cloth, lightly rubbed and soiled, in worn dust jackets. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown of Volume I. Some penciled marginal lines and underlining, interiors otherwise clean.  $500.
* First edition. This massive undertaking was done with a view of reconstructing Hamilton’s professional life. The intentions were twofold: to establish the quality of his professional capacities, and to chronicle his contributions to the growth of the law. See illustration below. Law Books 50673 Law Books 50673 Books
Law Books 50673 Law

157. Jackson, Donald. Thomas Jefferson & the Stony Mountains: Exploring the West from Monticello. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1981. xii, 339 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $40. Law Books 50726 Law Books 50726 Books

158. Levy, Leonard W. Jefferson and Civil Liberties: The Darker Side. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1963. xv, 225 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Stamp of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown, annotations in light pencil to a few leaves.  $30. Law Books 50730 Law Books 50730 Books

159. Scott, Austin Wakeman. Select Cases and Other Authorities on the Law of Trusts. Cambridge: Published by the Editor, 1919. xii, 842 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, partial crack between pp. 832 and 833. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, occasional underlining and brief annotations.  $20. Law Books 50775 Law Books 50775 Books

Early Jefferson Biography
160. Smucker, Samuel M. The Life and Times of Thomas Jefferson. Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1858. xiii, 400, [8] pp. Includes eight-page publisher catalogue. Original cloth with decorative blind-stamping, gilt title and ornaments to spine. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners, light fading to spine, a few tiny stains to boards. From the library of Edward Dumbauld with his signature to front pastedown, internally clean. A nice copy with an interesting association.  $150.
* Second edition. This is one of the earliest formal biographies of Jefferson. Smucker also wrote biographies of George Washington, Alexander Hamilton, John C. Fremont and Daniel Webster. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 85158. Law Books 50782 Law Books 50782 Books
Law Books 50782 Law

Principal Jefferson Bibliography
161. Sowerby, E. Millicent, Compiler and Annotator. Catalogue of the Library of Thomas Jefferson. Washington, DC: The Library of Congress, 1952-1959. Five volumes. Illustrated. Originally cloth, light shelfwear and soiling. Occasional marginal lines and underlining in pencil, interior otherwise clean. A very good set.  $750.
* Based on the library sold by Jefferson to the Library of Congress, this is the most comprehensive and detailed bibliography. See illustration below. Law Books 50663 Law Books 50663 Books
Law Books 50663 Law

Inscribed Copy by Charles Warren to Dumbauld
162. Warren, Charles. A History of the American Bar. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1911. xii, 586 pp. Gilt stamped green cloth, top edge gilt, with light shelfwear. Presentation inscription from author to Edward Dumbauld on free endpaper, short page of notes by Dumbauld tipped in. A nice copy.  $250.
* First edition. Dumbauld make notes to himself on a single sheet, dated Apr. 28, 1949, on Cosmos Club letterhead, which is tipped in this book. He notes that Warren told him that Wigmore admired this work and had all of his first year students read it at the library as no copies were sold in Chicago. He goes on to say the book has long been out of print and Warren was surprised he had a copy. A classic study containing extensive material on early English and American law books, the evolution of legal education, insurance law, personal injury law and other topics. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 155. See illustration below. Law Books 50659 Law Books 50659 Books
Law Books 50659 Law

Inscribed by Edward Warren
163. Warren, Edward H. Corporate Advantages Without Incorporation. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1929. viii, 1012 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Presentation inscription from author to Edward Dumbauld.  $150.
* “This is a treatise on the law on unincorporated bodies of men who have joined together to further their financial interests. It states and comments upon constitutional provisions, statutes and decisions relating to ordinary partnerships, limited partnerships, partnership associations, joint-stock companies, business trusts, unincorporated labor unions and de facto corporations.”: Preface vii. Warren was a legendary professor at Harvard Law School. Known as “Bull” Warren for his classroom demeanor, he was the primary model for Professor Kingsfield in The Paper Chase. Law Books 50783 Law Books 50783 Books
Law Books 50783 Law

McCloskey’s Edition of Wilson’s Works
164. Wilson, James [1742-1798]. The Works of James Wilson. Edited by Robert Green McCloskey. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. Two volumes. Original cloth, very good, in lightly worn dust jackets. Internally clean. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper of each volume.  $200.
* With an extensive introductory essay by McCloskey. A signer of the Declaration of Independence, Wilson played a crucial role in the Constitutional Convention. After helping to secure ratification in his home state, Pennsylvania, Wilson was appointed to the Supreme Court, became one of the nation’s first professors of law, and was considered by many to be the most important legal scholar of his generation. He was especially renowned for his ability to craft decisions that balanced the viewpoints of Federalists and Jeffersonians. This edition is based on the original 1804 edition of Wilson’s works. Law Books 50657 Law Books 50657 Books

165. Ziegler, Benjamin Munn. The International Law of John Marshall: A Study of First Principles. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1939. xii, [2], 386 pp. Publisher’s gold cloth with blue gilt lettered spine label, very good, in a worn dust jacket. A few penciled marginal lines and notes. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown.  $150.
* Sole edition. In this work Ziegler “has sought to arrange under their appropriate topics and to discuss in their historical setting the more important of the 195 decisions of the United States Supreme Court on matters of international law handed down during the administration of Chief Justice John Marshall, 1801-1835. (...) Mr. Ziegler has performed his task con amore, and, on the whole, performed it well. He had at his disposal the voluminous repository of Beveridge’s researches, Warren’s work on the Court, and John Bassett Moore’s appreciation of Marshall’s contributions. But the author has, in addition, analyzed the decisions, the authorities cited or relied upon by Marshall, arguments of counsel and, to a considerable extent, Grotius and Vattel, and some of the influences, political or personal, that influenced Marshall.”: Edwin Borchard, Harvard Law Review 54 (1940-1941) 168. Law Books 50653 Law Books 50653 Books
Revised: