 |
Edward Dumbauld |
| A graduate of Harvard Law School, Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. |
150. Adams, Dickinson W., Editor.
Jefferson’s Extracts from the Gospels: “The Philosophy of Jesus”
and “The Life and Morals of Jesus.” Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1983. xii, 438 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn
dust jacket with some fading to spine. $85. 
151. Allison, John Murray.
Adams and Jefferson: The Story of a Friendship. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, [1966]. xiii, 349 pp. Two plates.
Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. $15. 
152. Boorstin, Daniel J.
The Lost World of Thomas Jefferson. New York: Henry Holt and
Company, [1948]. [x], 306 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn
dust jacket. Presentation inscription (by unidentified person) to
front free endpaper. $20. 
153. Butterfield, L.H., Mary C. Hyde, Et Al.
Julian P. Boyd: A Bibliographical Record Compiled and Offered by
His Friends on the Occasion of His Tenth Anniversary as Librarian of
Princeton University. Princeton: Princeton University Press,
1950. xiv, [1], 62, [1] pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates. Original
quarter cloth over patterned paper boards. Light shelfwear, some
fading to boards. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown,
internally clean. $20.
*
From an edition limited to 750 copies. 
154. Chafee, Zechariah, Jr. [1885-1957].
The Inquiring Mind. New York: Harcourt, Brace, & Company,
1928. x, 276 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust
jacket. Author signature and owner name to front free endpaper,
notes in pencil to front endleaf, underlining to a few passages.
$45.
*
Chafee was a Harvard Law School professor and legal scholar known
for his advocacy of civil liberties. 
155. Flack, Harry.
The Adoption of the Fourteenth Amendment. Baltimore: Johns
Hopkins, 1908. 285 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear,
internally clean. Small stamp of Edward Dumbauld to foot of front
pastedown. $75.
*
First edition. From the Johns Hopkins University Studies in
Historical and Political Science series. 
Documentary History of Hamilton’s Law Practice
156. Goebel, Julius, Jr., and Joseph Smith, Editors.
The Law Practice of Alexander Hamilton: Documents and Commentary.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1964-1981. 5 volumes. Complete
set. Original cloth, lightly rubbed and soiled, in worn dust
jackets. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown of Volume
I. Some penciled marginal lines and underlining, interiors otherwise
clean. $500.
*
First edition. This massive undertaking was done with a view of
reconstructing Hamilton’s professional life. The intentions were
twofold: to establish the quality of his professional capacities,
and to chronicle his contributions to the growth of the law. See
illustration below. 

157. Jackson, Donald.
Thomas Jefferson & the Stony Mountains: Exploring the West from
Monticello. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1981. xii, 339
pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $40. 
158. Levy, Leonard W.
Jefferson and Civil Liberties: The Darker Side. Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1963. xv, 225 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. Stamp of Edward Dumbauld to front
pastedown, annotations in light pencil to a few leaves. $30. 
159. Scott, Austin Wakeman.
Select Cases and Other Authorities on the Law of Trusts.
Cambridge: Published by the Editor, 1919. xii, 842 pp. Original
cloth, some shelfwear, partial crack between pp. 832 and 833.
Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, occasional
underlining and brief annotations. $20. 
Early Jefferson Biography
160. Smucker, Samuel M.
The Life and Times of Thomas Jefferson. Philadelphia: J.W.
Bradley, 1858. xiii, 400, [8] pp. Includes eight-page publisher
catalogue. Original cloth with decorative blind-stamping, gilt title
and ornaments to spine. Some rubbing to spine ends and corners,
light fading to spine, a few tiny stains to boards. From the library
of Edward Dumbauld with his signature to front pastedown, internally
clean. A nice copy with an interesting association. $150.
*
Second edition. This is one of the earliest formal biographies of
Jefferson. Smucker also wrote biographies of George Washington,
Alexander Hamilton, John C. Fremont and Daniel Webster. Sabin, A
Dictionary of Books Relating to America 85158. 

Principal Jefferson Bibliography
161. Sowerby, E. Millicent, Compiler and Annotator.
Catalogue of the Library of Thomas Jefferson. Washington, DC:
The Library of Congress, 1952-1959. Five volumes. Illustrated.
Originally cloth, light shelfwear and soiling. Occasional marginal
lines and underlining in pencil, interior otherwise clean. A very
good set. $750.
*
Based on the library sold by Jefferson to the Library of Congress,
this is the most comprehensive and detailed bibliography.
See illustration below.  
Inscribed Copy by Charles Warren to Dumbauld
162. Warren, Charles.
A History of the American Bar. Boston: Little, Brown, and
Company, 1911. xii, 586 pp. Gilt stamped green cloth, top edge gilt,
with light shelfwear. Presentation inscription from author to Edward
Dumbauld on free endpaper, short page of notes by Dumbauld tipped
in. A nice copy. $250.
*
First edition. Dumbauld make notes to himself on a single sheet,
dated Apr. 28, 1949, on Cosmos Club letterhead, which is tipped in
this book. He notes that Warren told him that Wigmore admired this
work and had all of his first year students read it at the library
as no copies were sold in Chicago. He goes on to say the book has
long been out of print and Warren was surprised he had a copy. A
classic study containing extensive material on early English and
American law books, the evolution of legal education, insurance law,
personal injury law and other topics. Marke, A Catalogue of the
Law Collection at New York University (1953) 155. See
illustration below. 

Inscribed by Edward Warren
163. Warren, Edward H.
Corporate Advantages Without Incorporation. New York: Baker,
Voorhis & Co., 1929. viii, 1012 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Presentation inscription from author to Edward
Dumbauld. $150.
* “This
is a treatise on the law on unincorporated bodies of men who have
joined together to further their financial interests. It states and
comments upon constitutional provisions, statutes and decisions
relating to ordinary partnerships, limited partnerships, partnership
associations, joint-stock companies, business trusts, unincorporated
labor unions and de facto corporations.”: Preface vii. Warren
was a legendary professor at Harvard Law School. Known as “Bull”
Warren for his classroom demeanor, he was the primary model for
Professor Kingsfield in The Paper Chase. 

McCloskey’s Edition of Wilson’s Works
164. Wilson, James [1742-1798].
The Works of James Wilson. Edited by Robert Green McCloskey.
Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. Two
volumes. Original cloth, very good, in lightly worn dust jackets.
Internally clean. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free
endpaper of each volume. $200.
*
With an extensive introductory essay by McCloskey. A signer of the Declaration of Independence, Wilson played a crucial role in
the Constitutional Convention. After helping to secure ratification
in his home state, Pennsylvania, Wilson was appointed to the Supreme
Court, became one of the nation’s first professors of law, and was
considered by many to be the most important legal scholar of his
generation. He was especially renowned for his ability to craft
decisions that balanced the viewpoints of Federalists and
Jeffersonians. This edition is based on the original 1804 edition of
Wilson’s works. 
165. Ziegler, Benjamin Munn.
The International Law of John Marshall: A Study of First
Principles. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press,
1939. xii, [2], 386 pp. Publisher’s gold cloth with blue gilt
lettered spine label, very good, in a worn dust jacket. A few
penciled marginal lines and notes. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to
front pastedown. $150.
*
Sole edition. In this work Ziegler “has sought to arrange under
their appropriate topics and to discuss in their historical setting
the more important of the 195 decisions of the United States Supreme
Court on matters of international law handed down during the
administration of Chief Justice John Marshall, 1801-1835. (...) Mr.
Ziegler has performed his task con amore, and, on the whole,
performed it well. He had at his disposal the voluminous repository
of Beveridge’s researches, Warren’s work on the Court, and John
Bassett Moore’s appreciation of Marshall’s contributions. But the
author has, in addition, analyzed the decisions, the authorities
cited or relied upon by Marshall, arguments of counsel and, to a
considerable extent, Grotius and Vattel, and some of the influences,
political or personal, that influenced Marshall.”: Edwin Borchard,
Harvard Law Review 54 (1940-1941) 168.  |
 |