CATALOGUE 46
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian:  
- Godwin - Darrow  
- Detector - Polson  
- Pufendorf - Worthington  
Scholarly:  
- Allen - Gentili  
- Goodwin - [Kuwait]  
- Lara - Putnam  
- Rachel - Zouche  
Books from the Library of:  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Abraham Arthur Schiller
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (52MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 


Abraham Arthur Schiller
A professor of law at Columbia University from 1928 until his death, Schiller [1902-77] was an expert on Roman law, African law, the law of developing countries and military law.

234. Becker, Walter G., and Ludwig Schnorr von Carolsfeld. Sein und Werden im Recht: Festgabe fur Ulrich von Lubtow zum 70. Geburtstag am 21. August 1970. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, [1970]. ix, 862, [1] pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, internally clean.  $95.
* A collection of essays on aspects of Roman and German law by a distinguished international group of scholars in German, French and English. Law Books 51372 Law Books 51372 Books

Roman Military Law
235. Brand, C.E. Roman Military Law. Austin: University of Texas Press, [1968]. xix, 226 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, occasional underlining and annotations to text.  $100.
See illustration below. Law Books 51294 Law Books 51294 Books

Important Study of Roman
and Germanic Legal Sources
236. Conrat (Cohn), Max. Geschichte der Quellen und Literatur des Romischen Rechts im Fruhen Mittelalter. Leipzig: J.C. Hinrichs, 1891. Reprinted. Aalen: Scientia Verlag, 1963. 1 volume (all published). xi, 645 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light shelfwear, bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, internally clean.  $125. Law Books 51311 Law Books 51311 Books

The Civil Procedure Code of the Weimar Republic
237. [Germany]. Die Zivilprozessordnung fur das Deutsche Reich in Fortfuhrung des L. Gaupp Begrundeten Kommentars Erlautert von Friedrich Stein. Zwolfte und Dreizehnte Auflage Bearbeitet von Dr. Martin Jonas. Tubingen: Verlag von J.C.B. Mohr (P. Siebeck), 1925-1926. Two volumes. Original three quarter morocco over cloth, gilt titles to spine, rouged edges, in publisher dust wrappers. Both volumes fine, wrappers worn. A handsome set.  $250.
* Twelfth/Thirteenth edition. (As issued, sections of the commentary were revised at the time of publication.) With index and bibliography. The code of civil procedure was adopted in 1879. It was amended during the Weimar Republic to democratize certain areas and introduce new rights to women and other previously disenfranchised groups. (Women were given the right to vote in 1918.) Perverted during the Nazi era, the code was restored in 1945 and remains in force today. Law Books 51396 Law Books 51396 Books

238. Hadley, James. Introduction to Roman Law. With a Preface by Alfred R. Bellinger. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1931. viii, 333 pp. Original cloth some shelfwear, light fading to spine. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, his signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean.  $25. Law Books 51295 Law Books 51295 Books

239. Harris, Richard. Before and At Trial: What Should be Done by Counsel, Solicitor and Client. First American (From the Second English) Edition by James M. Kerr. Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company, 1890. 399 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Original cloth, light shelfwear, tiny stain to rear board. Owner signature to front pastedown, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 51413 Law Books 51413 Books

240. Kunkel, Wolfgang. Kleine Schriften Zum Romischen Strafverfahren und Zur Romischen Verfassungsgeschichte. Weimar: Nerman Bohlaus, 1974. 636 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn and soiled dust jacket. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front free endpaper. Annotations to table of contents, interior otherwise clean.  $95.
* A collection of essays on Roman criminal law. Law Books 51324 Law Books 51324 Books

241. Michel, Jacques. Gratuite en Droit Romain. Brussels: Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Institut de Sociologie, 1962. 633 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear. shelfwear, bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $75.
* A title in the series Etudes D’Histoire et D’ Ethnologie Juridiques dealing with gratuitous contracts. Law Books 51315 Law Books 51315 Books

242. Post, Albert Hermann. Studien zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Familienrechts. Ein Beitrag zu Einer Allgemeinen Vergleichenden Rechtswissenschaft auf Ethologischer Basis. Oldenburg: Schulzesche Hof-Buchhandlung und Hof-Buchdruckerei, 1889. viii, 368, vi, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Later cloth, paper spine label, endpapers renewed, internally clean. Ex-library. Small perforated stamp to title page. An attractive copy.  $95. Law Books 51374 Law Books 51374 Books

243. Seidl, Erwin. Romische Rechtsgeschichte und Romisches Zivilprozessrecht. Cologne: Carl Heymanns Verlag, 1962. 200 pp. Flexible binding, light shelfwear and soiling, bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, internally clean.  $35. Law Books 51336 Law Books 51336 Books

244. Seidl, Erwin. Romisches Privatrecht. Cologne: Carl Heymanns Verlag, 1963. 262, 1 pp. Flexible binding, light shelfwear and soiling, bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 51337 Law Books 51337 Books

Festschrift in Honor of Paul Fournier
245. Societe d’Histoire du Droit. Melanges Paul Fournier. Paris: Recueil Sirey, 1929. lxiv, 812 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Later quarter cloth over marbled, boards, calf lettering piece, endpapers renewed (covering bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller), internally clean.  $150.
* A festschrift in honor of Paul Fournier, a distinguished historian of French and Roman law. Contributors include W.W. Buckland, Georges Espinas, Jean Gessler, Charles Homer Haskins, George de Lagarde, Jacques Pirenne, Max Radin and Francis de Zulueta. Law Books 51376 Law Books 51376 Books

The Roman Law Burial and Cemeteries
246. Visscher, Fernand de. Le Droit des Tombeaux Romains. Milan: Giuffre Editore, 1963. 339 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, internally clean.  $125.
See illustration below. Law Books 51290 Law Books 51290 Books

Voigt’s Great History of Roman Law
247. Voigt, Moritz. Romische Rechtsgeschichte. Leipzig: Verlag von A.G. Liebeskind, 1892-1902. Three volumes bound in two books. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spines. Some rubbing to extremities with light wear. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown of each book, his signature to front free endpapers, interiors otherwise clean.  $250.
* “[O]ne of the most important contributions of the present century to the literature of the history of Roman Law.”: E. Grueber, Law Quarterly Review 9 (1893) 379 (Review of Volume I). Law Books 51382 Law Books 51382 Books

248. Wesel, Uwe. Rhetorische Statuslehre und Gesetzesauslegung. Cologne: Carl Heymanns Verlag, 1967. 155, [5] pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, annotations to verso of front free endpaper.  $45.
* A title in the series Annales Universitatis Saraviensis, Rechts- und Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Abteilung. Law Books 51369 Law Books 51369 Books

249. Wieling, Hans Josef. Testamentsauslegung im Romischen Recht. Munich: C.H. Beck, 1972. 286 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, front hinge starting. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, occasional annotations and underlining.  $45.
* A title in the series Munchener Beitrage zur Papyrusforschung und Antiken Rechtsgeschichte. Law Books 51364 Law Books 51364 Books

250. Yaron, Reuven. Gifts in Contemplation of Death in Jewish and Roman Law. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1960. xiv, 250 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 51254 Law Books 51254 Books
Revised: