 |
Abraham Arthur Schiller |
| A professor of law at Columbia University from 1928 until his death, Schiller [1902-77] was an expert on Roman law, African law, the law of developing countries and military law. |
234. Becker, Walter G., and Ludwig Schnorr von Carolsfeld.
Sein und Werden im Recht: Festgabe fur Ulrich von Lubtow zum 70.
Geburtstag am 21. August 1970. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot,
[1970]. ix, 862, [1] pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Bookplate
of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, internally clean. $95.
* A collection of essays on aspects of Roman and German law by a
distinguished international group of scholars in German, French and
English. 
Roman Military Law
235. Brand, C.E.
Roman Military Law. Austin: University of Texas Press,
[1968]. xix, 226 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.
Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, occasional
underlining and annotations to text. $100.
See illustration below. 
Important Study of Roman
and Germanic Legal Sources
236. Conrat
(Cohn), Max.
Geschichte der Quellen und Literatur des Romischen Rechts im
Fruhen Mittelalter. Leipzig: J.C. Hinrichs, 1891. Reprinted.
Aalen: Scientia Verlag, 1963. 1 volume (all published). xi, 645 pp.
Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light
shelfwear, bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown,
internally clean. $125. 
The Civil Procedure Code of the Weimar Republic
237. [Germany].
Die Zivilprozessordnung fur das Deutsche Reich in Fortfuhrung des
L. Gaupp Begrundeten Kommentars Erlautert von Friedrich Stein.
Zwolfte und Dreizehnte Auflage Bearbeitet von Dr. Martin Jonas.
Tubingen: Verlag von J.C.B. Mohr (P. Siebeck), 1925-1926. Two
volumes. Original three quarter morocco over cloth, gilt titles to
spine, rouged edges, in publisher dust wrappers. Both volumes fine,
wrappers worn. A handsome set. $250.
* Twelfth/Thirteenth edition. (As issued, sections of the commentary
were revised at the time of publication.) With index and
bibliography. The code of civil procedure was adopted in 1879. It
was amended during the Weimar Republic to democratize certain areas
and introduce new rights to women and other previously
disenfranchised groups. (Women were given the right to vote in
1918.) Perverted during the Nazi era, the code was restored in 1945
and remains in force today. 
238. Hadley,
James.
Introduction
to Roman Law.
With a Preface by Alfred R. Bellinger. New Haven: Yale University
Press, 1931. viii, 333 pp. Original cloth some shelfwear, light
fading to spine. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown,
his signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean. $25. 
239. Harris, Richard.
Before and At Trial: What Should be Done by Counsel, Solicitor
and Client. First American (From the Second English) Edition by
James M. Kerr. Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company,
1890. 399 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Original cloth, light shelfwear,
tiny stain to rear board. Owner signature to front pastedown,
internally clean. $45. 
240. Kunkel, Wolfgang.
Kleine Schriften Zum Romischen Strafverfahren und Zur Romischen
Verfassungsgeschichte. Weimar: Nerman Bohlaus, 1974. 636 pp.
Cloth very good in moderately worn and soiled dust jacket. Bookplate
of A. Arthur Schiller to front free endpaper. Annotations to table
of contents, interior otherwise clean. $95.
* A collection of essays on Roman criminal law. 
241. Michel, Jacques.
Gratuite en Droit Romain. Brussels: Universite Libre de
Bruxelles, Institut de Sociologie, 1962. 633 pp. Softbound, some
shelfwear. shelfwear, bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front free
endpaper, internally clean. $75.
* A title in the series Etudes D’Histoire et D’ Ethnologie
Juridiques dealing with gratuitous contracts. 
242. Post, Albert Hermann.
Studien zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Familienrechts. Ein
Beitrag zu Einer Allgemeinen Vergleichenden Rechtswissenschaft auf
Ethologischer Basis. Oldenburg: Schulzesche Hof-Buchhandlung und
Hof-Buchdruckerei, 1889. viii, 368, vi, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x 8").
Later cloth, paper spine label, endpapers renewed, internally clean.
Ex-library. Small perforated stamp to title page. An attractive
copy. $95. 
243. Seidl, Erwin.
Romische Rechtsgeschichte und Romisches Zivilprozessrecht.
Cologne: Carl Heymanns Verlag, 1962. 200 pp. Flexible binding, light
shelfwear and soiling, bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front
pastedown, internally clean. $35. 
244. Seidl, Erwin.
Romisches Privatrecht. Cologne: Carl Heymanns Verlag, 1963.
262, 1 pp. Flexible binding, light shelfwear and soiling, bookplate
of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, internally clean. $20. 
Festschrift in Honor of Paul Fournier
245. Societe d’Histoire du Droit.
Melanges Paul Fournier. Paris: Recueil Sirey, 1929. lxiv, 812
pp. Portrait frontispiece. Later quarter cloth over marbled, boards,
calf lettering piece, endpapers renewed (covering bookplate of A.
Arthur Schiller), internally clean. $150.
* A festschrift in honor of Paul Fournier, a distinguished historian
of French and Roman law. Contributors include W.W. Buckland, Georges
Espinas, Jean Gessler, Charles Homer Haskins, George de Lagarde,
Jacques Pirenne, Max Radin and Francis de Zulueta. 
The Roman Law Burial and Cemeteries
246. Visscher, Fernand de.
Le Droit des Tombeaux Romains. Milan: Giuffre Editore, 1963.
339 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.
Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, internally
clean. $125.
See illustration below.

Voigt’s Great History of Roman Law
247. Voigt, Moritz.
Romische Rechtsgeschichte. Leipzig: Verlag von A.G.
Liebeskind, 1892-1902. Three volumes bound in two books. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter cloth over marbled
boards, gilt title to spines. Some rubbing to extremities with light
wear. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown of each
book, his signature to front free endpapers, interiors otherwise
clean. $250.
* “[O]ne of the most important contributions of the present century
to the literature of the history of Roman Law.”: E. Grueber, Law
Quarterly Review 9 (1893) 379 (Review of Volume I). 
248. Wesel, Uwe.
Rhetorische Statuslehre und Gesetzesauslegung. Cologne: Carl
Heymanns Verlag, 1967. 155, [5] pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn
and soiled dust jacket. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front
pastedown, annotations to verso of front free endpaper. $45.
* A title in the series Annales Universitatis Saraviensis, Rechts-
und Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Abteilung. 
249. Wieling, Hans Josef.
Testamentsauslegung im Romischen Recht. Munich: C.H. Beck,
1972. 286 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, front hinge starting.
Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to front pastedown, occasional
annotations and underlining. $45.
* A title in the series Munchener Beitrage zur Papyrusforschung und
Antiken Rechtsgeschichte. 
250. Yaron, Reuven.
Gifts in Contemplation of Death in Jewish and Roman Law.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1960. xiv, 250 pp. Cloth very good
in moderately worn dust jacket. Bookplate of A. Arthur Schiller to
front pastedown, internally clean. $45. 
|
 |