 |
PMM 243:
A Landmark in the Development of Utilitarian, Socialist and
Anarchist Doctrine
11. Godwin, William. [1756-1836].
An Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its Influence on
General Virtue and Happiness. London: Printed for G.G.J. and J.
Robinson, 1793. Two volumes with continuous pagination. Quarto
(8-1/4" x 10"). Recent period-style speckled calf, gilt double rules
to boards, gilt-edges raised bands and morocco lettering pieces to
spine, endpapers renewed. A few minor abrasions (that could be
buffed out). Owner signature in fine early hand to heads of title
pages. Light foxing to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh.
Ex-library. Inventory number in later hand to verso of each title
page, residue from label to verso of Volume II half-title. An
elegant copy of an important work. $7,500.
* First edition. Along with those of Burke and Paine, Godwin’s
Enquiry was one of the most influential English political books
of the late eighteenth century inspired by the French Revolution. It
was also “one of the earliest, clearest, and most absolute
theoretical expositions of socialist and anarchist doctrine. Godwin
believed that the motives of all human doctrine were subject to
reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that therefore all
rational creatures could live in harmony without laws and
institutions. (...) The time would come, he maintained, when every
man by doing what seemed right in his own eyes, would also be doing
what was best for all men, because all, through discussion, would be
guided by purely rational principles. Natural relationships had no
meaning—marriage and parental duty were alike irrational, and
property the worst form of tyranny”(Printing and the Mind of Man).
It was an equally important landmark in the development of
Utilitarian thought, and on political thinking generally. 4,000
copies were sold within a few years of its first publication. It was
acquired by several
corresponding societies, which increased its circulation
considerably among others who could not afford to purchase the book.
(Members of these societies also read it to illiterate members.)
Godwin was the husband of Mary Wollstonecraft, author of A
Vindication of the Rights of Women (1792), and father of Mary
Shelly, the author of Frankenstein and wife of the Percy
Bysshe Shelley, a devoted follower of Godwin’s political theories.
Carter and Muir, Printing and the Mind of Man 243. See illustration below. 

Magisterial Set of Selden’s Complete Works
12. Selden, John [1584-1654].
Opera Omnia, Tam Edita Quam Inedita. Collegit ac Recensuit;
Vitam Auctoris, Praefationes, & Indices Adjecit, David Wilkins.
London: Guil Bowyer [Volume One]; S. Palmer [Volume Two]; T. Wood
[Volume Three], 1726. Three volumes in six books. Complete set.
Various paginations. Text in double columns. Folio (9-1/2" x 15").
Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked retaining original extra-gilt
spines, hinges mended. Some rubbing, rubbed, front joint of volume
one cracking. Copperplate portrait frontispiece by George Vertue
after P.Lely, woodcut and copperplate text illustrations and
ornaments, woodcut head and tail-pieces, several leaves printed in
red and black. Internally fresh. An attractive set. $5,000.
* First collected edition. Limited to 750 sets, edited, with
preface, index and life of the author, by Dr. David Wilkins. Witha
subscriber list. Texts in English and Latin. Collects all of the
major legal treatises, antiquarian studies and oriental studies of a
pivotal scholar in English legal history. Among the titles included
are De Anno Civili Veteris Ecclesiae Judaicae Dissertatio,
De Diis Syris, Dissertatio ad Fletam, Mare Clausum, Epistolae
& Poemata, Titles of Honour, Uxor Ebraica, The
History of Tythes, Of the Judicature in Parliament,
Speeches and Arguments and Table Talk. This set is
notable also for its handsome layout and typography, which features
Roman, Italic and Hebrew type created for Bowyer by William Caslon.
Updike refers to it as Bowyer’s “greatest achievement” and as “a
stupendous piece of work”. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography
of the
British Commonwealth of Nations
1:36 (76). Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 635.
Updike, Printing Types II:102, 136-137. See illustration below. 

Stunning Collection of Revolutionary War Sources
13. Stevens, B[enjamin] F[ranklin] [1833-1902], Compiler, Editor and
Translator.
B.F. Stevens’s Facsimiles of Manuscripts in European Archives
Relating to
America, 1773-1783. With Descriptions, Editorial Notes, Collations,
References and Translations.
London: Issued Only to Subscribers, 1889-1898. 24 solander cases
(9-1/2" x 14-1/2") containing 5,107 items; Folio index volume
(9-1/2" x 14-1/2"), xxx, 351 pp. Portrait frontispiece of Stevens.
Cases and Index bound in attractive recent quarter maroon cloth with
gilt stamping over original tan pebbled cloth, hinges and other
joints reinforced. Light rubbing and edgewear. Interior of index and
contents pristine. A stunning collection. $7,500.
* From an edition limited to 200 sets. One of the great monuments of
nineteenth-century archival research, Stevens’ collection comprises
facsimiles of 2,107 diplomatic, religious, colonial, military, naval
and legal documents from Great Britain, France, Holland and Spain,
as well as maps and charts. These are supplemented with 3,000
descriptions, introductions, translations, editorial notes,
collations and references. This set is complemented by a masterly
index volume (with numerous cross-references) arranged by date,
author and subject. Stevens included every significant item he could
find ranging from correspondence between Benjamin Franklin and the
Comte de Vergennes to papers relating the Battle of Yorktown and the
Treaty of Paris.
A pleasure to behold, these items are printed on high-quality paper
produced especially for this project. All editorial matter is
photo-reproduced from texts written in an elegant hand. Each
facsimile is trimmed and bound to match the exact size of the
originals. The Index volume has wide-margined deckle leaves and is
decorated with elegant engraved head-pieces, tail-pieces and
decorated initials.
British Museum Catalogue
(Compact Edition) [BMC] 24:240. See illustration below. 

Appealing Complete First Edition of Viner’s Abridgment
14. Viner, Charles [1678-1756].
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity: Alphabetically Digested
Under Proper Titles, with Notes and References to the Whole.
Aldershot: Printed for the Author, 1742-1753. 23 volumes. Folio (9"
x 14").
[And]
Several Gentlemen in the Respective Branches of the Law.
An Abridgment of the Modern Determinations in the Courts of Law
and Equity: Being a Supplement to Viner’s Abridgment. London:
Printed by A. Strahan, 1799-1806. Six volumes. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9").
Together 29 Volumes. Later three-quarter calf over marbled boards,
raised bands, lettering pieces, and gilt ornaments to spine,
endpapers renewed, untrimmed edges. Negligible shelfwear. Early
owner signature to each title page, brief annotations in some
places. Occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining and clean tears,
browning to outer (untrimmed) edges of leaves, interiors otherwise
fresh. An appealing copy of an uncommon complete set. $9,500.
* First editions. Descended from Rolle’s Abridgment, Viner’s
Magnum Opus marks the end of an era in English legal
bibliography. Originally intended as a continuation of D’Anver’s
abridgment, which ends at “Factor,” Viner’s work went on to become
the longest and most detailed work of its kind. According to
Winfield, “[i]t is the megatherium of the older abridgments...For
several years we have used Viner for the purpose of getting all
available references to all existing cases on three or four branches
of the law, and we have found his book very useful.” Marvin adds
that “it is a vast Index of the law” that “often rewards the labour
when all other resources have failed.” In addition to the
Abridgment, Viner contributed much for the study of English law
through his posthumous establishment of the Vinerian chair and
Vinerian scholarships. The first holder of the Vinerian Chair was
Sir William Blackstone. During his tenure he delivered the lectures
that formed the basis of his Commentaries on the Laws of England.
OCLC locates 26 copies of the Abridgment, 50 copies of the
Supplement. Winfield, The Chief Sources of English Legal History
244-45. Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 711-712. Cowley
A Bibliography of Abridgements, Digests, Dictionaries and Indexes of
English Law to the Year 1800 279, 294. See illustration below. 

The Standard Nineteenth-Century Treatise on U.S. Corporations
15. Angell, Joseph K. [1794-1857], and Samuel Ames [1806-1865].
Treatise on the Law of Private Corporations Aggregate.
Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by John Lathrop. Boston: Little,
Brown and Company, 1882. lxviii, 908 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-1/2").
Contemporary law calf, blind frames to boards, raised bands and red
and black lettering pieces to spine. Faint dampspotting, some
rubbing to extremities, front hinge starting, crack near end of text
block. Early bookplate to front pastedown, bookseller stamp to front
free endpaper, internally clean. $175.
* Eleventh and final edition. The first American treatise on the
subject, it departed from English models to address the unique
characteristics of the American corporation in the years after 1815,
an era of unprecedented growth that was encouraged by the courts. It
was the standard treatise of its day. The first edition was
published in 1832. The final edition is desirable because it
summarizes the state of the field during the Gilded Age, the era
that witnessed the rise of such businesses as Standard Oil.
Catalogue of the Library of the
Harvard Law School
(1909) [HLC] I:54. 

A Classic American Treatise on Highways
16. Angell, Joseph K., and Thomas Durfee. Choate, George F., Editor.
A Treatise on the Law of Highways. With Notes and References
to later cases. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1886. xl, 625 pp.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Later buckram, black-stamped title to spine. Light
shelfwear and some soiling, internally clean. Ex-law library.
Location label to spine, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket
to rear pastedown. A solid copy. $250.
* Third, and final, edition=1858. Angell wrote several standard
American treatises of the nineteenth century on such topics as water
courses (1840) and tide waters (1826). The Law of Highways
was first published in 1858. HLC I:53. 
17. Association of the Bar of the City of New York.
Memoir of Nicholas Hill, A Member of the Bar of New York, Who
Died in the City of Albany, On the 1st of May, 1859. New York:
Committee of the Bar of the City of New York, 1859. 60 pp. Engraved
portrait frontispiece, mourning vignettes to head of each page.
Octavo (6" x 9"). Original moire cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt
device to front boards, gilt title to spine. Some rubbing to
extremities, crack between front free endpaper and following leaf,
internally clean. $40.
* Hill [1806-1859] was a prominent attorney from the Hudson Valley
and State Reporter from 1840 to 1845. This book contains a biography
of Hill and testimonials by members of the New York Bar. Both parts
offer insight into the bar’s self-image during this period. 
Blackstone’s Remarks on the Wilkes Cause
18. [Blackstone, Sir William (1723-1780)]. [Wilkes Cause].
The Case of the Late Election for the
County of Middlesex, Considered on the Principles of the
Constitution and the Authorities of Law.
London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1769. [iii], 44 pp. Half-title
lacking. Quarto (9" x 11-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into
recent period-style speckled calf, blind double rules to boards,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Small scratch to front
board, small institutional inkstamp to title page, negligible light
foxing to a few leaves. A handsomely bound fresh copy of a scarce
title. $1,850.
* First edition. In 1768 Wilkes [1727-1797], the publisher of the
controversial paper the North Britain, was elected to Parliament by Middlesex County. However, he was imprisoned for seditious libel and
expelled. While the legitimacy of his sentence was being debated,
Middlesex attempted to re-elect him several times without success.
Blackstone supported Parliament’s position. During the expulsion
debate Blackstone was challenged by Grenville, who noted a
discrepancy between his position and on floor and in the
Commentaries. Unable to deliver a satisfactory rebuttal on the
spot, he replied with anonymously published The Case of the Late
Election. It initiated a lively pamphlet exchange that involved
Samuel Johnson, Sir William Meredith and others. This pamphlet was
attributed sometimes to Jeremiah Dyson [1722-1776], but Blackstone’s
authorship is now confirmed. OCLC locates 21 copies. Eller, The
William Blackstone Collection in the Yale Law Library 231, which
notes Ms. Eller had not seen a copy of this work. See
illustration below. 

“Of Mystic visions, And Th’Illusive Scenes”
Only Edition of Blackstone’s First Published Work
19. [Blackstone, Sir William (1723-1780)].
The Pantheon: A Vision. London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1747.
32 pp. Half-title lacking. Quarto (7-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Recent
period-style crimson morocco, frames and dentelles to edges of
boards, inside dentelles, endpapers renewed. Later owner stamp to
verso of title page and center of p. 17, interior otherwise clean
and fresh. A beautifully bound copy of a scarce title. $5,000.
* Only edition. This poem, a meditation on the world’s religions
inspired by an encounter with the Pantheon in Rome, is Blackstone’s
first published work. It was published anonymously; Blackstone’s
authorship was recently established through a letter from Blackstone
found
in a copy that belonged to his family. As Taylor has pointed,
Blackstone’s authorship was suggested in an essay in The Tatler,
Number 257 (1709-11). OCLC locates 10 copies. W. Thomas Taylor,
Catalogue 39 (1985) 8. Foxon, English Verse 1701-50
P45. See illustration below. 

Final Edition with Blackstone’s Corrections, Eller 14
20. Blackstone, Sir William. Burn, Richard [1709-1785], Editor.
Commentaries on the Laws of
England, in Four Books. With the Last Corrections of the Author; And
Continued to the Present Time.
London: Printed by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, 1783. Four volumes.
Copperplate portrait frontispiece of Blackstone (Volume I), “Table
of Consanguinity” and fold-out “Table of Descents” (Volume II).
Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary speckled calf, gilt fillets and
lettering pieces to spines. Light rubbing and some scuffing to
boards, corners bumped and lightly worn, chip to head of Volume IV,
joints rubbed, some starting, front board of Volume I partially
detached but quite secure, vertical crease through center of spine
of Volume II, hinges cracked or starting. Early armorial bookplate
to each front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, minor
wear to top edge of fold-out table, interior otherwise fresh. Withal
an attractive unsophisticated set. $2,000.
* Ninth edition, the first edition published after Blackstone’s
death, edited by Burn, an attorney and notable legal writer. Richard
Burn’s Advertisement in vol. I, dated July 20, 1783, states: “The
alterations...since the publication of the last edition, were made
by the author himself, as may appear from a corrected copy in his
own handwriting...The editor...[has noted] alterations made by
subsequent acts of Parliament.” Concerning this edition, W.G.
Hammond wrote in 1890, “Most of the current editions are printed
from the ninth...published in 1783...edited by Ric. Burn.” OCLC
locates 46 copies. Eller 14. See illustration below. 

Well-Preserved 1830 Edition of the Commentaries, Eller 37
21. Blackstone, Sir William [1723-1780]. Christian, Edward [d.
1823], Editor. [Price, Richard (1790-1833), Editor].
Commentaries on the Laws of
England. In Four Books. With the Lost Corrections of the Author:
With Notes and Additions. Enlarged and Continued by the Editor of
Warton’s History of English Poetry.
London: Printed by Richard Taylor, 1830. Four volumes. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled
boards. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities. Front board
of Volume I partially detached but still quite secure, rear joint
cracked, other joints just starting. Upper corner of title page
clipped from Volume I, which also has occasional underlining and
check marks in pencil. Very occasional light foxing, interiors
otherwise fresh. An appealing set. $1,250.
* Seventeenth edition. Paging irregular, following Blackstone’s
paging in the margins. “This edition was apparently numbered from
the Coleridge sixteenth edition published in 1825, although two
London editions had been published in the interim.... Christian’s
notes are from the fifteenth edition.... The two tables, listed in
the index, are omitted” (Eller). OCLC locates 31 copies of this
edition. Eller 37. 

Warren’s Blackstone Abridgment, Eller 78
22.
Blackstone, Sir William. Warren, Samuel [1807-1877], Editor.
Blackstone’s Commentaries Systematically Abridged and Adapted to
the Existing State of the Law and Constitution, With Great
Additions. London: W. Maxwell, 1855. liv, [2], 834, [1] pp.
Octavo (5" x 8"). Original textured cloth, blind frames to boards,
gilt title to spine. Some shelfwear, chipping to head of spine,
fading to head of front board, corners bumped, hinges cracked but
secure. Thumb-tabs added in a few places, occasional annotations and
underlining in pencil. Ex-library. Residue from shelf label to
spine, inkstamp to title page. A solid copy of an uncommon title.
$200.
* First edition. Warren based this abridgment on an earlier work,
Select Extracts from Blackstone’s Commentaries, which was first
published in 1836. The 1855 work is substantially larger and
contains more original material by Warren. (His contributions are
enclosed in square brackets.) OCLC locates 23 copies of the edition.
Eller 78. 
Attractive 1584 Edition of the Liber Sextus Decretalium
23. [Boniface VIII (1235-1303)].
[D’Andrea, Giovanni [c.1270-1348], Glossator. Liber Sextus
Decretalium D. Bonifacii Papae VIII. Clementis Papae V.
Constitutiones Extravagantes tum Viginti D. Ionnis Papae XXII. Haec
Omnia cum Suis Glossis Suae Integritati Restituta, & ad Examplar
Romanum Diligenter Recognita. Lyon: [Guillaume Rouille] De
Licentia D.N. Gregorii XIII. Pont. Max., 1584. [viii] pp., 870, 348,
364 cols., [22] pp. Folio (10" x 15-1/2"). Contemporary pigskin,
blind and black-stamped frames enclosing the arms of Bohemian
nobleman Peter Wok von Rosenberg [1539-1611], raised bands,
black-stamped ornaments and early hand-lettered titles to spine,
edges rouged. Recased, endpapers renewed. Spine darkened, light
soiling and a few stains to boards, rubbing with some wear to
corners and spine ends. Title page with large woodcut device printed
in red and black, attractive full page woodcut illustration of Pope
Boniface within historiated border depicting biblical figures and
church fathers to verso of p. 4, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces
and decorated initials. Tear to fore-edge of a leaf with no loss to
text, minor wear to fore-edges of leaves at ends of text block.
Occasional faint dampspotting or staining, interior otherwise fresh.
Ex-library. Location number to foot of spine. An appealing copy of a
rare imprint. $2,000.
* With tables, indexes and decisions of the Rota Romana. The
Liber Sextus Decretalium of Boniface VIII (1298) added
updates and modifications to the body of canon law since the
promulgation of the Liber Quinque Decretalium of Gregory IX
(1234). This was followed by the Liber Septimus Decretalium
of John XXII, better known as the “Constitutiones Clementis V” or
simply “Clementinae” (1317), the final official collection. Two more
texts were added later: the Extravagantes of John XXII (1325)
and the Extravagantes Communes of other popes to 1484. The
texts in this volume are drawn from the edition produced between
1580 and 1582 by the Correctores Romani, a commission
established by the Council of Trent. It remained the only
authenticated collection of material for the Western Church until
the promulgation of the Code of Canon Law in 1917. D’Andrea was an
Italian canonist and professor of canon law at the University of
Bologna. An eminent figure who received the highest tributes from
Arithemius, Baldus, Forster and Bellarmin, his principal writings
circulated widely in manuscript and were among the earliest printed
works on canon law. The gloss on the Liber Sextus was first
published in 1472. KVK locates 10 copies of this imprint with two
variations. One group has the following pagination: [xxx] pp., 808
cols., [4] pp., 320, 350 cols., [1] pp., fold-out table of
consanguinity. The second group does not have a table and has 8 pp.
of front matter and 23 pp. of rear matter. Our copy, which collates
as a complete volume, is similar to the second group but has 100
more columns in the main texts and an index that is shorter by one
page. Not in Adams, Brunet or Graesse. See illustration below and
front cover. 

“A Great Service to the Cause of Comparative Jurisprudence”
24. Brice, Seward.
A Treatise on the Doctrine of Ultra Vires: Being an Investigation
of the Principles Which Limit the Capacities, Powers, and
Liabilities of Corporations, And More Especially of Joint Stock
Companies. Revised Throughout and Re-Written, Greatly Enlarged,
And Containing the United States and Colonial Decisions. London:
Stevens & Haynes, 1877. lxxx, 980, 48 pp. Includes 48-page publisher
catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary cloth, blind frames to
boards, gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to boards, moderate wear
to extremities, joints just starting at ends, hinges cracked but
secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, small
inkstamp to title page. A solid copy of an uncommon title. $300.
* Second edition. “The doctrine which forms the subject of Mr.
Brice’s elaborate and exhaustive work is a remarkable instance of
rapid growth in modern Jurisprudence. Owing its rise, as it seems
almost solely to the great Railway Mania of 1845, it is now
prominent on both sides of the Atlantic... Mr. Seward Brice has done
a great service to the cause of Comparative Jurisprudence by his new
recension of what was from the first a unique text-book on the Law
of Corporations. He has gone far towards effecting a Digest of that
Law in its relation to the Doctrine of Ultra Vires, and the second
edition of his most careful and comprehensive work may be commended
with equal confidence to the English, the American, and the Colonial
Practitioner, as well as to the Scientific Jurist.”: Law Magazine
and Review, 5th Series, 2 (1876-77) 402. 
First English Edition of
One of the Great Treatises on Natural Law
25. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748].
The Principles of Natural Law. In Which the True Systems of
Morality and Civil Government Are Established; And the Different
Sentiments of Grotius, Hobbes, Puffendorf, Barbeyrac, Locke, Clark,
and Hutchinson, Occasionally Considered. Translated Into English
by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse, 1748. [x], [xi]-xvi,
[26], 312 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf
over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers
renewed. Light foxing and soiling to title page and a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $2,000.
* First English edition. Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of
civil and natural law at Geneva, outlined a constitutional system
based on principles similar to those of the American founding
fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated the principles of popular
sovereignty, of delegated power, of a constitution as a fundamental
law, of a personal and functional separation of powers into three
independent departments... and finally, he provided for an
institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey).
Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s theories
into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many jurists
influenced by this work. In 1847 Marvin stated a general opinion
when he observed that “his works are deservedly held in high
esteem.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 162. OCLC locates 49
copies of this edition. Harvey, Jean Jacques Burlamaqui: A
Liberal Tradition in American Constitutionalism 178-179. BMC
4:684. See illustration below. 

An Influential English Critique of Prisons
26. Buxton, Sir Thomas Fowell [1786-1845].
An Inquiry, Whether Crime and Misery are Produced or Prevented,
By Our Present System of Prison Discipline. Illustrated by
Descriptions of The Borough Compter, Tothill Fields Prison, The Jail
at St. Albans, The Jail at Guildford, The Jail at Bristol, The Jails
at Bury & Ilchester, The Maison de Force at Ghent, The Philadelphia
Prison, The Penitentiary, Millbank, And the Proceedings of the
Ladies’ Committee at Newgate. London: Printed for John and
Arthur Arch, 1818. viii, 184 pp. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over marbled baords, gilt fillets and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Dampstaining to title
page and a few other leaves, foxing, internally clean. $300.
* Sixth (and final) edition. Buxton was an important English
philanthropist and member of Parliament who lead efforts to
alleviate poverty, abolish slavery and reform the prison system.
Published in 1818 to immediate acclaim, his Inquiry went
through five more editions that year and inspired the formation of
the Prison Discipline Society. It was translated into French and
Italian and disseminated widely throughout continental Europe. This
edition not in the BMC. 
Every Man His Own Avocat-With a Dictionary
27. [Code Napoleon]. Cotil, M., Editor.
Le Conciliateur en Affaires ou Explication du Code Napoleon.
Droit Civil, Commercial, Penal, Administratif, Explique et Mis a la
Portee de Tout le Monde Conforme aux Dernieres Lois Decretees par sa
Majeste l’Empereur Napoleon III Traitant de la Loi sur l’Exoneration
du Service Militaire;- De Droits sur la Boissons;- Des Taxes des
Notaires, Des Avoues, Huissiers, Gressiers, Temoins et Gardiens, Et
Contenant. 1, Des Formules de Toute Espece d’Actes a l’Usage des
Proprietaires, Agriculteurs, Entrepreneurs, Industriels,
Commercants, Etc. 2, Un Vocabulaire de Tous les Termes de Droit. 3,
Le Decret de 1809 et de Ordonnance Royal de 1825 sur les Fabriques
des Eglises par M. Cotil. Edition Revue, Corigee et Augmentee.
Paris: Dufet et Cie. Libraires-Editeurs, 1866. vi, 642 pp. Octavo
(4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary textured cloth, arms of Napoleon III to
front and rear boards, rebacked in period style, gilt title to
spine, hinges reinforced. Some wear to extremities of boards, a few
minor stains. Clean tear to head of half-title. Toning, light foxing
to a few leaves, faint dampstaining to margins in a few places,
minor wear to fore-edges of final three index leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title. $350.
* Third (?) edition. According to the preface, this book aimed “to
help everyone, rich and poor alike, to comprehend the law.” It is an
excellent guide to the law as it applied to the everyday affairs of
French citizens of the Third Republic, and it is supplemented by a
dictionary, sample forms and tables of weights and measures. No
copies on OCLC. KVK locates 1 copy of this edition and 3 copies of a
second edition dated 1858. Not in Camus or the BMC. 
An Important Group of Early Colonial
Connecticut Laws in One Book
28. [Connecticut].
Acts and Laws of the State of
Connecticut, in America.
[Seal of State Arms]. New London: Printed by Timothy Green,
Printer to the Governor and State of Connecticut, 1784. Title, one
leaf verso blank; Charter Granted by His Majesty King Charles the
Second 3-8 pp.; Articles of Confederation and Perpetual Union
between the States... (fourteen states at this date), [1]-6 pp.;
Catalogue of the Acts in Alphabetical Order (2) pp. Laws, 1-265 pp.,
verso of last blank Title page laid down and clean tears to two
leaves.
[With]
[Nine Compilations of Acts and Laws from the Second Thursday of
May 1784 through the First Thursday of January 1789] New Haven:
Thomas and Samuel Green, 1784-1789. 267-307, [1 blank], 309-315, [1
blank], 317-336, 337-346, 347-350, 351-354, 355-358, 359-366,
367-370, 371-378 pp. Folio (7" x 11-3/4"). Contemporary calf,
rebacked, raised bands forming six compartments. Expertly repaired
with moderate wear to boards. Occasional minor tears, light foxing
and browning, interior otherwise fresh. A desirable copy. $1,500.
* This fascinating collection addresses a variety of topics, such as
adultery, bail, burglary, cattle, children, counterfeiting, debtors,
divorce, dogs, dowry, dueling, drunkenness, election, equity,
executions, felonies, fornication, frauds and perjuries, fraudulent
conveyances, gaming, horse racing, Indians, insolvent estates,
jurors, lotteries, marriage, maritime affairs, murder, oaths, poor
laws, rape, rogues, rum, the Sabbath, sheep, slaves, taverns,
tobacco, treason, usury and vice. According to Bates, the
Connecticut seal on the title page indicates that this is the second
issue of this work. Bates,
Connecticut Statute Laws
250. The
Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws
84. Benedict, Acts and Laws of the Original Thirteen Colonies and
States 50-54 (seven titles not in Benedict). See illustration below. 

The First American Book on Medical
Jurisprudence and Forensic Medicine
29. Cooper, Thomas, Editor [1759-1839].
Tracts on Medical Jurisprudence: Including [Samuel]
Farr’s Elements of Medical Jurisprudence, [William]
Dease’s Remarks on Medical Jurisprudence, [G.E.]
Male’s Epitome of Juridical or Forensic Medicine, and [John]
Haslam’s Treatise on Insanity. With a Preface, Notes, and a
Digest of the Law Relating to Insanity and Nuisance. To Which is
Added an Appendix, Containing Erskine’s Speech for James Hadfield,
Indicted for Shooting at the King; An Abstract of a Report of the
Trial of Abraham Kessler, Indicted for Poisoning his Wife With White
Arsenic, and Laudanum, and a Memoir on the Chromat of Pot-Ash, as a
Test for Detecting Arsenic, Copper, and Corrosive Sublimate, by
Thomas Cooper, Esq., Read Before the Am[erican] Ph[ilosophical]
Society, Sep. 18, 1818. Philadelphia: Published by James
Webster, 1819. [xvi], 456, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary sheep treated to look like tree calf, rebacked in
period style retaining original lettering piece, hinges repaired.
negligible dampspotting in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. A
nice copy. $950.
* First edition of the first work on forensic medicine and medical
jurisprudence published in the United States. The most extensive
work of its kind then available in America, it includes the first
domestic printing of Haslam’s landmark Treatise on Insanity
(1817). Other topics treated at length include rape, abortion and
poisoning. Cooper, a chemist and lawyer by training, was a polymath
who published books on law, political science, economics, medicine
and the natural sciences. A friend of Joseph Priestley and Thomas
Jefferson, he was a professor of chemistry at Dickinson College and
the University of Pennsylvania. He joined the faculty of South
Carolina College in 1819 and became its president in 1820. Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law 8761. 
A Jesuit Law School in Nebraska
30. Creighton College of Law. Tilson, John Quillan, Editor.
The Creighton Brief. Volume I. Omaha: [Burkley Printing
Company], April, 10, 1909. 142 pp. Plates. 10 pages of
advertisements. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original cloth, gilt title and
white-stamped vignette to front board, some rubbing to extremities
with light wear to spine ends and corners. Crack between title page
and following leaf, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front
pastedown, small stamps to title page. $125.
* Opened in 1904, Creighton is a Jesuit law school that originally
served lower income students. It offered both a regular three-year
course and a four-year night course. In 1909 the first-year class
included one African-American student, Noah H. Ware of Selma,
Alabama. The back of the yearbook features a humor page with two
photos. One, titled “Between Lectures: All Work and No Play Makes
Jack a Dull Boy,” shows students playing dice in a lecture hall. The
other is a photo of Ware with the caption: “The Alabama Club-Most
Exclusive Organization in the College.” More than a memento, this
book offers a fascinating portrait of Creighton law school during
its formative years. 

Inscribed Copy of Darrow’s
Farmington
in Dust Jacket
31. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938].
Farmington.
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925. vi, [7]-255 pp. Original cloth
very good in worn publisher dust wrapper. Author inscription and
small later owner embossed stamp to front free endpaper, later owner
bookplate to front pastedown. $1,250.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “To Mr & Mrs Burges Johnson/
As a testimonial to their/ good cheer and good [illegible]/ with the
best wishes of/ Clarence Darrow/ Dec 2, 1927.” First published in
1904,
Farmington
is a fictionalized account of the author’s youth in Ohio. Though it
went through seven editions, it was never a critical or commercial
success. This pained Darrow because he thought it was his finest
book. Burges and Constance Johnson were notable authors. Burges was
humorist and author of light verse. Also a scholar and teacher, he
published a learned study of profanity. A sociologist and published
scholar, Constance also wrote humorous verse, essays and occasional
pieces. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 176. 
|
 |