 |
The Aftermath of the 1811 Catholic Convention
32. Detector.
A Refutation of the Second Part of the Book, Entitled, A
Statement of the Penal Laws Which Aggrieve the Catholics of Ireland,
With Commentaries; In Which the Several Falsehoods,
Misrepresentations and Impostures, Of this Pretended Statement, Are
Set Forth, And the Insolence, Malignity, And Seditious Tendency of
the Whole Exposed, by Detector. Dublin: Printed for William
Watson, 1813. [iv], 148 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet
in original stiff wrappers, early-hand-lettered title to spine,
untrimmed edges, most signatures unopened. Light soiling, some
shelfwear to extremities. Faint dampstain to head of text, light
foxing, internally clean. $500.
* This anonymous pamphlet attacks Dennys Scully’s classic pamphlet
A Statement of the Penal Laws Which Aggrieve the Roman Catholics
of Ireland (1812), which was published after the wave of arrests
that followed the pro-emancipation “Catholic Convention” of 1811.
According to Detector, “[this pamphlet] has never been equalled for
direct falsehood, for gross and malignant misrepresentation and
contempt of the laws, by any tract which was offered to the public,
since the invention of printing, in any country under heaven,
subject to a regular government” (1). An important figure in
struggle for Catholic emancipation, Fined and imprisoned for libel
after he published A Statement, Denys Scully [1773-1830] is
thought to have been the author of the Catholic Petitions of 1805
and 1810. No print copies of A Refutation located on OCLC.
Goldsmiths’ Catalogue of Economic Literature 20839. 

Inscribed Portrait Photograph of William O. Douglas
33. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980].
[Inscribed Portrait Photograph of Douglas in Judicial Attire].
N.p., c. 1960. 4" x 5" halftone black-and-white photograph on 8" x
10" sheet, tipped-in to an 8" x 10" illustration board (Bristol
board). Autograph inscription by Douglas below image. Small stain to
upper right hand corner, smudge though part of inscription,
otherwise fine. $100.
* The inscription reads: For Norman C. Zeter/ with all good wishes/
W O Douglas.” This photo was probably produced for reproduction in
newspapers and magazines. 

Edwards on Bill and Notes
34. Edwards, Isaac [d. 1879].
A Treatise on Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes.
Albany: Gould, Banks & Co., 1857. 793 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Offsetting and a few tiny chips
to margins of endleaves and index, negligible faint dampstaining to
margins of a few leaves, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy
of a scarce title. $450.
* First edition. “The order of [this book’s] arrangement has been
chosen with care—with a design to bring the different phases of the
subject into review, in the form and order in which they naturally
present themselves—beginning with the capacity to make and indorse
negotiable paper, and ending with the sum recoverable upon the
instrument.”: Preface vi. This treatise went through three editions.
The second appeared in 1863, the final in 1882. HLC I:600. 

“Licentiousness and Vice”
35. Ellis, John.
Marriage and Its Violations, Licentiousness and Vice. New
York: Published by the Author, 1860. 48, 4 pp. Includes four-page
publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original flexible cloth
binding with decorative blind-stamping,
gilt title to front board. Light wear to spine ends and corners,
fading to binding, front hinge cracked. Occasional light foxing, a
few tiny dampstains to a few leaves, internally clean. A nice copy
of an uncommon title. $250.
* Ellis, a medical doctor, was a professor of medicine at the
Western Medical College of Cleveland, Ohio. Primarily a study of
sexuality and marital relations, this brief book criticizes current
laws relating to “licentiousness and vice,” especially abortion and
prostitution. Ellis’s tone is pessimistic; he is certain that he is
living in a decadent era. 

Highly Esteemed by Coke and Blackstone
36. [Fitzherbert, Anthony (1470-1538)]. [Rastell, William
(c.1508-1565). Editor].
La Novel Natura Brevium du Iudge Tresreverende Monsieur Anthony
Fitzherbert, Denierement Revieu & Corrigee per Laucteur, Avecques un
table Perfect, Des Choses Notables Contenues en Ycel, Novelment
Compose per Guilliaulme Rastell. London: Printed for the
Companie of Stationers, 1616. [lxiv] pp, 271 fols, [1] pp. Octavo
(4" x 6-1/4"). Early 20th century three quarter morocco over cloth,
raised bands, gilt ornaments and gilt titles to spine, endpapers
renewed. Light rubbing to extremities with some wear to joints and
corners. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. A
few minor tears to fore-edges, crack at front of text-block, spark
burn to a leaf with negligible loss, chip to the foot of another
with none. A few brief annotations, probably from the eighteenth and
nineteenth centuries, interior otherwise fresh. Uncommon. $1,250.
* First published in 1534, the Nouvelle Natura Brevium is a
manual of procedure written by a Judge of the Common Pleas during
the reign of Henry VIII. Winfield notes that “Coke put it among the
books which he considered most necessary and of greatest authority
and excellency”; Blackstone considered it an authority as well.
Compiled from the earlier Natura Brevia and the Registrum
Brevium, it includes several original observations on the form
and function of writs. Rastell’s revisions include the addition of a
table. A popular work, it went through numerous editions in Law
French and English, the final appearing in 1794. It remains
significant to this day for its descriptions of writs that were
becoming obsolete in the early sixteenth century. OCLC locates 9
copies of this edition. Pollard and Redgrave, Short-Title
Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland
10965. Sweet & Maxwell 1:269 (66). See illustration below. 

Freeman’s Probate Auxiliary
37. Freeman, Samuel [1743-1831], Editor.
The Probate Auxiliary; Or, A Director and Assistant to Probate
Courts, Executors, Administrators and Guardians. Being the Laws of
the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Respecting the Estates of
Testators, Intestates and Wards. Carefully Collected. Together With
a Comprehensive Alphabetical Index to the Same. To Which Are Added,
A Variety of Forms, For the Use of Probate Courts, And of Such
Persons as May Have Business to Transact Therein. Portland [ME]:
Printed by Benjamin Titcomb, 1793. xi, [1], 156 pp. Octavo (4" x
6-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt fillets
and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Small early owner
signature to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. An
appealing copy of a scarce title. $650.
* Only edition. Written when he was Probate Register for Cumberland
County, Freeman was a lawyer and judge in Portland, Maine who served
in the Provincial Congress (1775) and the Massachusetts House of
Representatives (1776, 1778). He wrote several legal manuals
including The Probate Directory (1803) and The
Massachusetts Justice (1795). Cohen 4683. 

“A Desideratum For Our Country”: Jefferson
38. Hening, William Waller [1767/8-1828].
The Statutes at Large; Being A Collection of all the Laws of
Virginia, From the First Session of the Legislature, in the Year
1619; Published Pursuant to an Act of the General Assembly of
Virginia, Passed on the Fifth Day of February One Thousand Eight
Hundred and Eight. New York: Printed for the Editor, by R.& W.&
G. Bartow, 1823 and others. Thirteen volumes. Octavo (5" x 8").
Contemporary sheep, lettering pieces to spines. Worn, most joints
and hinges cracked, several boards detached, lettering pieces
lacking from six volumes. Ex-library, with bookplates on front
pastedowns. Volume II small hole to bottom margin of one leaf, not
affecting text, Volume VI tiny hole in outer margin, not affecting
text. As noted in Tower, we find for the most part that “The
Certificate &c., is usually pasted on the back of the title page.”
Interiors quite fresh. A very desirable and uncommon set and a fine
candidate for rebacking. $1,850.
* Uncommon complete second edition (the best edition according to
Tower) volumes I-IV, first edition remaining volumes. In the preface
of volume I it notes that only 350 of the first four volumes were
printed, and 500 of the later volumes, thus vols. I-IV went to
second edition with the completion of vol. XIII in 1823. These
volumes represent the legislation and political history of Virginia
from 1619 to 1792, as they include the laws and official papers from
the first session of the state’s colonial Assembly in 1619 through
1792. Authorized by the Virginia legislature and mandated by Thomas
Jefferson, who first collected and provided many of the documents to
Hening. Sowerby describes the publishing process and Jefferson’s
involvement, concluding with the promotional letter Jefferson
provided Hening to aid Hening’s efforts to increase his
subscription, “...The opinion I entertain of the importance of the
work may be justly inferred from the trouble & expense I incurred
during the earliest part of my life, to save such remains of our
antient laws as were then still in existence. The compilation
appears to be correctly & judiciously made, and gives us exactly
what I had so long considered as a desideratum for our country. It
sheds a new light on our early history, and furnishes additional
security to the tenure of our rights & property.” Sowerby,
Catalogue of the Library of Thomas Jefferson II:255-261. Bryson,
A Bibliography of Virginia Legal History Before 1900 518.


Handsome Italian Translation of Pothier’s Edition of the Digest
39. Justinian I, Emperor of the East [483-565 CE]. Pothier, Robert
Joseph [1699-1772], Editor.
Le Pandette di Giustiniano Disposte in Nuovo Ordine. Con le Leggi
del Codice le Novelle che Confermano, Spiegano od Abrogano le
Disposizioni delle Pandette. Versione Italiana Notibilmente Corretta
ed in Gran Parte Rifatta col Testo Delle Leggi a Pie’ di Pagina per
di Antonio Bazzarini. Venice: Co’ Tipi di Antonio Bazzarini,
1833-1836. Seven volumes and one index volume. Octavo (6-1/2" x
9-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards,
lettering pieces, gilt ornaments to spines, uncut edges. Some
rubbing with wear to corners and edges, scuffing to boards.
Occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise clean. A handsome copy
of a scarce set. $2,500.
* First Italian edition. The leading French jurist of his
generation, Pothier was Conseiller au Presidial d’Orleans and
professor of law at the University Orleans. A keen student of Roman
law, he was intrigued by the organization of the Digest. In
1748 he published an edition of this work with the contents
rearranged methodically. This arrangement was supplemented with
added definitions, distinctions, rules and exemptions. KVK locates
two copies. See illustration below. 

1591 Edition of Littleton in Law French
40. [Littleton, Thomas (1402-1481)].
Les Tenures de Monsieur Littleton Ovesque Certaine Cases Addes
per Auters de Puisne Temps;... [London], 1591. 12mo. (2" x 4").
[i], 171, [31] fols. Early calf, rebacked. Endpapers renewed, front
hinged cracked but secure. Margins trimmed with minor loss to a few
leaves, a few small annotations in fine contemporary hand
throughout. Ex-library. Institution name gilt-stamped to spine and
front board, corresponding monogram to rear board, book plate to
front pastedown and free endpaper, ownership stamps to title page
and a few leaves. An appealing copy. $1,500.
* Written during the reign of Edward IV [1442-1483], Littleton’s
Tenures was much admired for its learning and style. It is
concerned with the doctrines of old English Common Law regarding the
tenures of real estate as well as issues related to real property.
This venerable work, which Coke called “the ornament of the Common
Law, and the most perfect and absolute work that ever was written in
any humane science,” is a considered a landmark because it renounced
the principles of Roman law (and Latin) in favor of a set of
guidelines and doctrines drawn from the Year Books, and when
necessary, hypothetical cases. Holdsworth, A History of English
Law II:573. Beale, A Bibliography of English Law Books
T34. 

Victorian Treatise on the Law of Husband and Wife
41. MacQueen, John Frasier. Hastings, Sydney, and John Davies
Davenport, Editors.
The Rights and Liabilities of Husband and Wife. London: H.
Sweet, 1872. xlvii, [1], 451 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Later
three-quarter cloth over marbled boards retaining original spine
title. Light rubbing to extremities, internally clean. Ex-library.
Shelf label to spine, small stamp to title page. An attractive copy
of a scarce title. $350.
* Second edition. First published in 1847-49, this was the standard
English treatise during the nineteenth century. Its final edition,
the fourth, was published in 1905. Its success can be attributed in
part to its prose style, which is equally witty and learned. No
print copies of the 1872 edition on OCLC. Sweet & Maxwell 2:228. 

Fascinating “Book of Records” of
Vermont JP, 1793-1814
42. [Manuscript]. Keyes, Solomon [1756-1820].
Solomon Keyes’s Book of Records as Justice of the Peace in and
for the County of Windsor State of Vermont Anno Domini 1793 [-1814].
103 pp. Contemporary annotations in fine legible hand to both sides
of most leaves. Oblong quarto (8" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary plain
wraps. Browned with early annotations in ink, edges somewhat
tattered. Occasional faint dampstaining, interior otherwise fresh.
$1,500.
* A valuable source of early records for Windsor County, Vermont.
The first part contains reports of court cases. Many of these
involve debtors; a few involve assaults. The second section records
about fifty marriages. Solomon Keyes was born in Warren, Mass. He
came to Reading, Vermont and took an active part in town affairs. He
married Thankful Lincoln of Taunton, Massachusetts, and they had ten
children. Like many manuscripts of its kind, this item opens a
fascinating window on local legal history and preserves a wealth of
otherwise unavailable information. See illustration below. 

Register of Upstate New York
Lawyer, c.1870-1873
43. [Manuscript].
[Legal Register with Case Summaries and Accounts, Syracuse (?),
NY, c.1870-1873]. 300 pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 13"). Three-quarter
sheep over marbled boards. Moderate rubbing to boards, backstrip
worn with chipping to ends, front joint cracked but secure. Content
in fine clear hand to 71 pages. A few finger smudges, interior
otherwise fresh. $150.
* With an index of cases. This anonymously manuscript appears to
have been produced in Syracuse, NY around 1870-1873. It contains
case summaries, with courts costs and lawyer fees, and an office
ledger. There are also two pages of later ledger entries in a
different hand dated 1911 and 1912. Some of the cases involve a man
named Robert Stanton. This ledger came from an estate that included
items related to Lincoln’s Secretary of War, Edward M. Stanton
[1814-1869]. It is possible that Robert may have been one of his
sons. 
Manuscript Record of Criminal Law
Lectures at the University of Toulouse in 1718
44. [Manuscript]. R.M.D.
Explication de l’Ordonnance Criminelle—Dittee par M. Boutarie,
Professeur en Droit Francois, en Universitee de Toulouse in the Year
1718. 467 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2"). contemporary sheep,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine, rouged edges. Moderate
rubbing, some wear to extremities, about 1" lacking from head of
backstrip, boards slightly bowed, front pastedown loose, hinges
cracked but secure, first few leaves loose. Contents to both sides
of leaves in elegant hand, attractive calligraphic head and
tail-pieces. Faint dampstaining in a few places, tiny wormholes to a
few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Unique and fascinating.
$1,000.
* With numbered leaves and a table of contents. This manuscript
enables us to “listen in” on a series of lectures on the criminal
laws and legal procedures of 1690 “as dictated by Prof de Boutarie”
in 1718. The lectures address such topics as torture, interrogation,
cross-examination, forensic testimony by medical experts,
indictments, accusations, the interrogation of deaf and mute people,
prisons, recognition of signatures and handwriting, oral arguments,
powers and competence of judges, witnesses, pardons, sentencing,
suing towns, cases against the deceased, accusations of heresy and
the capital punishment of pregnant women. Complete in itself, this
manuscript appears to be one of several volumes of notes bound for
“R.M.D.” The spine is stamped “Tome II.” 
The First Work on the Law of the King’s Forest
45. Manwood, John [d.1610].
A Treatise of the Lawes of the Forest: Wherein is Declared Not Onely
Those Lawes, As They Are Now In Force, But Also the Originall and
Beginning of Forests: And What a Forest is In His Owne Proper
Nature, And Wherein the Same Doth Differ From a Chase, A Parke, A
Warren, With All Such Things As Are Incident or Belonging Thereunto,
With Their Severall Proper Termes of Art. Also a Treatise of the
Pourallee, Declaring What Pourallee Is, How the Same First Began,
What a Pourallee Man May Do, How He May Hunt and Use His Owne
Pourallee, How Farre He May Pursue and Follow After His Chase,
Together With the Limits and Bounds, As Well of the Forest, As the
Pourallee. Collected, As Well Out of the Common Lawes and Statutes
of This Land, As Also out of Sundrie Learned Ancient Authors, And
Out of the Assises of Pickering and Lancaster. Whereunto Are Added
that Statutes of the Forest, A Treatise of the Severall Offices of
Verderors, Regardors, and Forests, & the Courts of Attachments,
Swanimote, & Justice Seat of the Forest, And Certaine Principal
Cases, Iudgements, and Entries of the Assises of Pickering and
Lancaster: Never Heretofore Printed for the Publique.
London: Printed for the Societie of Stationers, 1615. [30] pp, 258
[i.e. 259] fols. First blank lacking. Quarto (5-3/4" x 7-1/4").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, edges rouged, endpapers renewed. Some
soiling to title page, light toning to text. Offsetting and a few
minor chips to outer edges of title page and final leaf. Early owner
siganture to head of title page in fine hand, a few later marks in
light pencil, interior otherwise clean. $1,500.
* First expanded edition. First published in 1598, it remained a
standard text well into the twentieth century. This enlarged
edition, which is the third chronologically, includes a great deal
of information that does not appear not in the first and second
editions. Forests were central to England’s economy from the time of
the conquest to the mid-seventeenth century. A member of Lincoln’s
Inn, a barrister, gamekeeper of Waltham Forest and a justice of the
New Forest, Manwood was eminently qualified to write it. Both a
history and guide, it contains lengthy extracts from the Carta de
Foresta and other ancient statutes and charters. (Some of it was
taken from a privately-printed collection on the same subject
Manwood issued around 1592). OCLC locates 40 copies of this edition.
Pollard and Regrave 17292. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (38). See illustration below. 

Scarce 1726 Printing of Massachusetts Acts and Laws
46. [Massachusetts].
The Charter Granted by Their Majesties King William and Queen
Mary, to the Inhabitants of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in
New-England.
[Bound with]
Acts and Laws of His Majesty’s Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in
New England.
Boston: Printed by B. Green, 1726. [ii], 14; [2], 347, 17 pp. Both
works have title pages; final 17 pp. (signatures A-D) containing
table misbound after p. 347. Small folio (7-3/4" x 11-1/2").
Contemporary polished calf with blind-stamped paneled boards
rebacked in period style. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to boards,
wear to edges with some loss to corners. Early owner signatures and
annotations to front pastedown, partial signatures to margins of pp.
11 and 13, occasional foxing. Minor tears to a few leaves and wear
to margins of first and final leaves with no loss to text. An
appealing copy of a scarce colonial imprint. $3,500.
* Contains a complete record of the acts and laws from 1692 to 1725.
This fascinating compilation provides unparalleled insights into the
colony’s attitude towards Indians, “Free Negroes,” piracy, buggery,
bestiality, incest, “Jesuits and Popish priests,” the killing of
bastard children by their mothers, “misspending money in taverns,”
“keeping the Lord’s day,” adultery, polygamy and many other social
and political topics. Though technically two books in one, the
charter and laws are
almost always bound together. Some copies also contain subsequent
compilations issued after 1726. Benedict 122. Tower 215. See illustration below. 

English Conveyancing Adapted to Scotland
47. McNayr, James.
A System of English Conveyancing, Adapted to Scotland.
Glasgow: Printed by David Niven, 1789. vii, 320 pp. Quarto (8-1/2" x
10"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed, title page rehinged.
Dampstaining to most of text, occasional dampspotting. Early owner
signature (of Robert Taylor) to heads of title page and p. 1,
interior otherwise clean. An attractively bound copy of a scarce
title. $500.
* First edition. “As the Collections of Precedents in Conveyancing
which have been published in England, are numerous. this inattention
may appear inexcusable, particularly in those who are professionally
interested: But the truth is, that in Scotland, these Collections
are of little utility.... Hence it occurred to the Editor, that a
System of Conveyancing, which exhibited Precedents of such Deeds
only, as have been, or are likely to be, executed in Scotland in the
English form, with such observations as might elucidate and display
their nature, requisites, and effects, would be of considerable
utility in Scotland; not only to professional Conveyancers, but to
all who are commercially connected with England, or the British
colonies” (iii-iv). A second edition was published in 1800. OCLC
locates 4 copies of this edition, 2 copies of the second edition.
Sweet & Maxwell 5:77. 
Illustrated with Charming Woodcuts
48. Munn & Co., Solicitors of Patents.
The United States Patent Law. Instructions: How to Obtain Letters
Patent for New Inventions: Including a Variety of Useful Information
Concerning the Rules and Practice of the Patent-Office; How to Sell
Patents; How to Secure Foreign Patents; Forms for Assignments and
Licenses; Together with Engravings and Descriptions of the
Condensing Steam-Engine, And the Principal Mechanical Movements,
Valuable Tables, Calculations, Problems, Etc., Etc. New York:
Published by Munn & Co., At the Office of the Scientific American,
1867. 107, [1] pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 5-3/4"). Original textured cloth
with decorative blind stamping, gilt titles to front board. Light
rubbing to extremities with some wear to foot of spine, rear joint
starting, a few partial splits to text block. Illustrated throughout
with charming woodcuts. Toning, interior otherwise fresh. An
interesting item. $125.
* Third edition. Issued to promote the New York City firm of Munn &
Co., this book discusses patent law and the patent application
process and lists other information for inventors, such as a table
illustrating mechanical movements and a discussion of the properties
of charcoal. A digest of U.S. patent law from 1836 to 1866 is also
included. No copies of this edition found on OCLC. 
“Arise, Then, Citizens of New York”
49. [New York City].
Corruption of the City Government. Reprint, From the New York
Journal of Commerce, of a Series of Unanswered and Unanswerable
Editorials, Showing the Deep Abuses in the New York City Government.
Who Pays the Taxes? Not the Rich Man who Owns. No. The Poor Man Who
Hires. Whether He Hire a House, Room, Shanty or Lot, When the Taxes
Are Increased, The Owner Immediately Adds the Increased Tax to His
Rent, So That Nearly the Whole Amount of Two Millions of Additional
Tax for This Year Comes Out of the Pockets of the Hard-Working Men
of the City. Let Every Poor Man See How Deeply He is Interested in
the Question of “Reform of the Corporation.” New York: Wm. C.
Bryant & Co., Printers, 1853. 54 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 6-1/2").
Stab-stitched pamphlet, light shelfwear, leaves, “Hon. Mr. Taylor,
16 North Pearl St.” to verso of final leaf. Faint stains to three
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $350.
* A series of editorials attacking corruption in the government of
New York City, such as contracts and sweetheart property sales
awarded to relatives of aldermen and attempts to tamper with the
judicial system. “Arise, then, citizens of New York... They forget
that men of both parties in the present Common Council, have
rejected party, and stand together on one broad platform—the
platform where lie scattered the contents of the public treasury,
the franchises of the city, its grants for ferries, land and
property—and that they stand upon it filling their pockets with the
vast plunder, with which they corrupt Conventions and the Grand
Juries” (3). OCLC locates 4 copies. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books
Relating to America 54231. 

Rare 1801 Printing of
New York Laws, Including The First Law that
Called for a Constitutional Convention
50. [New York].
Laws of the State of New York, Viz. An Act for the Assessment and
Collection of Taxes; An Act for Defraying the Public and Necessary
Charge of the Respective Counties of this State; An Act to Regulate
Highways; An Act Recommending a Convention for the Purposes Therein
Mentioned; An Act to Repeal the Acts and Parts of Acts Therein
Mentioned. Albany: Printed by Charles R & George Webster, 1801.
[ii], [3]-54 of 56 pages, pp. 55-56 containing “An Act to Repeal the
Acts” lacking. Octavo (5-1/4" x 9-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet,
untrimmed edges, final leaf detached. Toning, tear to title page
with minor loss to text, tiny dampstains and foxing to a few leaves.
Signature of “John Housmon, Esq., Supervisor of Castletown” to front
cover, illegible inscription to foot of p. 54. Rare. $750.
* Only edition. Of these four acts, one calls for the collection of
taxes based on an assessment of real and personal property. Another
calls for a constitutional convention to expand the number of state
senators and assembly members and to modify the 23rd article of the
state constitution, which deals with nomination to state office. The
convention held later that year, the first in the state’s history,
established an expanded Senate with 32 members and an assembly of
100. Provisions were also made to assess legislative representation
after each census. OCLC locates 1 copy, New York Public Library.
Another copy located at the Library of Congress. Curiously, the
collation of the copy listed in Benedict is identical to our copy.
Not in Cohen. Shaw and Shoemaker 1801. Benedict 418. 

Includes an Extensive Glossary of Law Terms
51. Parsons, Theophilus [1797-1882].
The Personal and Property Rights of a Citizen of the United
States: How to Exercise and Preserve Them. Together with I. A
Treatise on the Rules of Organization and Procedure in Deliberative
Assemblies; II. A Glossary of Law Terms in Common Use. Hartford:
S.S. Scranton and Company, 1876. xvi, 744 pp. Octavo (6" x 9").
Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing to extremities with some
wear, front joint starting, small chip to head of spine, tiny scuff
to fore edge of front board, hinges starting. Offsetting to margins
of endleaves, light toning to text, internally clean. A nice copy.
$125.
* Third issue of a treatise first published in 1874 with the title
Political, Personal, and Property Rights of a Citizen of the
United States. A discussion of the United States Constitution
and the constitutions of the states and territories is followed by
an overview of personal rights. The book concludes with a digest of
family, property and business law relevant to personal and property
rights. Parsons was Dane Professor of Law at Harvard University from
1848 to 1870 and the author of several popular treatises. HLC
II:303 (citing the 1875 issue). 

A Scarce Treatise on the Art of
Negotiation and Diplomacy.
52. [Pecquet, Antoine (1704-1762)].
Discours Sur l’Art de Negocier. A Paris: Chez Nyon Fils.,
1737. lvi, 168 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary calf with
catpaw decoration, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece,
ribbon marker, marbled endpapers, rouged edges. Some rubbing to
extremities, joints cracked but secure. Early copperplate armorial
bookplate to front pastedown. Later owner stamp and annotations in
pencil to verso of front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean and
fresh. Attractive. $1,500.
* First edition (A pirated edition was published the same year in
Amsterdam.) This classic treatise promotes negotiation as the
preferred means for resolving international disputes. Pecquet
encourages talented youths to consider a career in negotiation and
to acquire the requisite education. He describes an ambassador’s
duties, his social life, the successes or failures he should
anticipate and the rewards he may rightly expect. Antoine Pecquet
was a senior official at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs in
Versailles from 1723 to 1740. KVK locates 16 copies. BMC
19:691. See illustration below. 

Uncommon Nineteenth-Century
English Treatise on International Law
53. Polson, Archer.
Principles of the Law of Nations, With Practical Notes and
Supplementary Essays on the Law of Blockade and on Contraband of
War. To Which is Added Diplomacy, by Thomas Hartwell Horne.
Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson & Co., 1860. 115 pp. Second work
preceded by divisional title page. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9").
Contemporary sheep, blind rules to boards, red and black lettering
pieces to spine. A few minor scuffs, rubbing to extremities with
some wear to spine ends and corners, joints starting at ends, hinges
cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing
to preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a
scarce title. $450.
* Reissue of the first American edition, 1853; star-paged to the
sole London edition, 1848. “The substance of the following pages was
originally published as part of a Treatise on Law contributed to the
Encyclopaedia Metropolitana.... It has been thoroughly recast and
revised, and extensive additions have been made so that in many
respects it deserves to be considered a new work. [It] is hoped
[this work will be] a useful manual for officers in Her Majesty’s
service, and for persons connected with, or interested in,
commercial pursuits. But the original design—that of furnishing a
succinct but complete view of the principles of international
jurisprudence—has not been lost sight of, and references to works of
higher pretension and more detailed information have been given, so
that the reader, desirous of prosecuting his inquiries...has the
means indicated him of satisfying his requirements.”: Prefatory
Notice. OCLC locates 28 copies. Cohen 7515 
 |
 |