CATALOGUE 46
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian:  
- Godwin - Darrow  
- Detector - Polson  
- Pufendorf - Worthington
Scholarly:  
- Allen - Gentili  
- Goodwin - [Kuwait]  
- Lara - Putnam  
- Rachel - Zouche  
Books from the Library of:  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Abraham Arthur Schiller  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (52MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, of Pufendorf’s Law of Nature and Nations
54. Pufendorf, Samuel von [1632-1694]. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libri Octo. Editio Secunda, Auctior Multo, et Emendatior. Frankfurt: Sumptibus F. Knochii, 1684. [xxiii], 1344, [16] pp. Copperplate portrait frontispiece. Quarto (7" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary unlettered vellum, a few minor stains, some wear to corners, vellum has pushed through fore-edge of front pastedown, minor edgewear to fore-edges of preliminaries, chip to fore-edge of front free endpaper, lower corner of frontispiece lacking with minor loss. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light foxing, internally clean. An appealing copy of an uncommon edition.  $2,500.
* Second edition, “revised and enlarged by the author.” In 1662 Samuel Pufendorf was appointed to the first modern professorship in natural law (at the University of Heidelberg). In 1670 he became professor of natural law at the University of Lund in Sweden. De Jure Naturae et Gentium is his principal work and a landmark in the history of natural and international law. First published in 1672, it proposed a thorough system of private, public, and international law based on natural law. Beginning with a consideration of fundamental legal ideas and their various divisions, Pufendorf proceeds to a discussion of the validity of customs, the doctrines of necessity and innate human reason. It is significant in part because it develops principles introduced by Grotius and Hobbes. Unlike Hobbes, Pufendorf argued that peace, not war, was the state of nature, and he proposed that international law was not restricted to Christendom. BMC 20:1074. See illustration below. Law Books 42639 Law Books 42639 Books
Law Books 42639 Law

Scarce Maritime Classic Praised by Story
55. Rocco (Roccus), Francesco [fl. 1655]. Ingersoll, Reed (1786-1868). A Manual of Maritime Law, Consisting of a Treatise on Ships and Freight and a Treatise on Insurance. Translated from the Latin of Roccus with Notes by Joseph Reed Ingersoll. Philadelphia: Hopkins and Earle, 1809. [v]-xvi, [17]-156, [8] pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, rebacked retaining original spine, hinges repaired. Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear to corners. Bookplate to front pastedown. Presentation inscription to “Judge Peters/ with the respect of/ the Translator” (Ingersoll) to front pastedown. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light foxing in a few places. An appealing copy of a scarce title.  $1,500.
* First and only English translation of Rocco’s treatises on maritime law which was first published in 1655. “This manual is very highly esteemed by commercial lawyers in all countries, for its compressed, methodical, and accurate learning, and is a book of high authority.” Marvin 616. “[Roccus’] works are of more practical use to an English lawyer, than all the other maritime works [with one exception]... Lord Mansfield is under no inconsiderable obligation to them.”: Joseph Story, “Literature of Maritime Law,” in The Miscellaneous Writings of Joseph Story 108-109. Cohen 1610. Law Books 50945 Law Books 50945 Books

Rare Titles on Commercial Law, Contracts and Estates
56. Schettini, Josephi (Schierrini, Giuseppe) [d. ca. 1700]. De Jure Offerendi Creditori, Et in Ejus Locum Succedendi, Tractatus Absolutissimus; In Quo Frequentiores Juris Articuli, Et Quaestiones ad Materiam Pertinentes, Ac ad Praxim Accommodatae, Facili Methodo, & Rerum Judicatarum Exemplis, Enucleantur. Opus Omnibus Juris Utriusque Professoribus, & in Curiarum Subselliis Causas Agentibus, Maxime Utile, ac Necessarium; Cui Accesserunt Enodationes ad Ornatum 1. 3. C. de Novationibus Additis Nonnullis Recentissimis Sacrae Rotae Romanae Decisionibus ad Materiam Juris Offerendi Spectantibus. [viii], 205, [13]; [2], 64, [20] pp. Leaf containing pp. 95-96, the final page of Part I, lacking.
[And]
De Tertio Veniente ad Causam Ante, et Post Sententiam Tractatus Absolutissimus; in Quo Quaestiones Variae ad Materiam Pertinentes, Ac ad Praxim Accommodatae, Facili Methodo, & Rerum Judicatarum Exemplis, Enucleantur. [iv], 5-176, [8] pp.
[And]
Tractatus De Pactis Successionum Tam Affirmativis, Quam Negativis; in Quo Frequentiores Juris Articuli, Et Difficiliores Quaestiones ad Materiam Pertinentes, Facili Methodo Enucleantur. [viii], 260 [12] pp.
Venice: Apud Paulum Balleonium, 1702. Three books in one, each with title page and index. First work preceded by general half-title. Main texts printed in double columns. Folio (9" x 13"). Contemporary limp vellum, early hand-lettered title in bold hand, ties lacking. A few minor stains, light wear to extremities, hinges cracked but secure, vellum beginning to break though each pastedown. Title page of first work printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials throughout. Occasional faint dampstaining, partial split near center of text block. Occasional brief annotations in fine contemporary hand, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of three rare titles.  $1,500.
* Three rare treatises dealing with commercial law, estates and contracts. Little is known about Schettini/Schierrini. The title pages of these works indicate he was a canon lawyer who was active in Calabria. The first work appears to be second edition. KVK locates 1 copy of this edition and 1 copy of the 1695 edition of De Jure Offerendi. OCLC locates 1 copy of the 1702 edition. Not in the BMC or other standard references. See illustration below. Law Books 45077 Law Books 45077 Books
Law Books 45077 Law

An Important American Treatise on Domestic Law
57. Schouler, James [1839-1920]. A Treatise on the Law of Domestic Relations; Embracing Husband and Wife, Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward, Infancy, and Master and Servant. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1889. lxxiv, 773 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary law calf, red and black lettering pieces, blind-stamped frames to boards. Light rubbing with minor wear to extremities, a few minor scuffs to boards, front hinge cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins, interior otherwise fresh.  $250.
* Fourth edition. First published in 1870, this treatise went through several editions and revisions. A standard work for decades, it was expanded into a multi-volume set in 1921 by Arthur W. Blakemore. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II: 534. A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 755. Law Books 51061 Law Books 51061 Books
Law Books 51061 Law

 The First Major English Text on International Law
58. Selden, John [1584-1654]. Mare Clausum seu de Domino Maris Libri Duo. Primo, Mare, ex Jure Naturae Seu Gentium, Omnium Hominum non Esse Commune, Sed Dominii Privati seu Proprietatis Capax, Pariter ac Tellurem, Esse Demonstratur. Secundon, Serenissimum Magnae Britannieae Regem Maris Circumflui, ut Individuae Atque Perpetuae Imperii Britannicic Appendicis, Dominum Esse, Asseritur. London: Excudebat Will. Stanesbeius, pro Richard Meighen, 1635. [xxvi], 304, [12], [1] pp. Copperplate map, woodcut map, six woodcut text illustrations. Folio (7" x 10-3/4"). Recent morocco, endpapers renewed, bound without the preliminary blank, first and final leaves reinforced along margins. Title page printed in red and black, contemporary ownership signature on title of J. Knight and marginalia in the same hand. Ex-library. Gilt location number to foot of spine, bookplate to front pastedown, small inkstamps to verso of title page and head of following leaf, faint large embossed stamp to rear board. An attractive, crisp copy.  $2,500.
* First edition of Selden’s famous refutation of Grotius’s Mare Liberum, which denied the validity of England’s claim to the high seas south and east of England. The first book argues that, according to the law of nature or nations, the sea may become private dominion and property, just like land. The second book maintains that the lordship of the circumfluent and surrounding ocean belongs to the Crown of Great Britain, as an inseparable and perpetual appendage. “Selden based his treatise on the positive practice of his day. He stated the law as he found it. Like all the works of Selden, the book is of tremendous erudition.... It is not like Grotius’s work, based on large philosophical principles, but it exhibits a vast historical knowledge, and is fortified at every point with authority from record, statute, case-book and chronicle. It abounds in quotations, relevant and irrelevant, from authors, well known and less well known, in a variety of languages.”: Fletcher, John Selden 1584-1654 (Selden Society Lecture, 1969) 10-11. Sweet & Maxwell 1:514 (91). See illustration below. Law Books 51419 Law Books 51419 Books
Law Books 51419 Law

16th Century Printing of
St. Germain’s Doctor and Student
59. [St. Germain, Christopher]. The Dialoges in English, Between a Doctor of Divinity, and a Student in the Lawes of England. Newly Corrected and Imprinted, with New Additions. [London]: [Richard Tottell], [1580]. [i], [2]-176, [4] ll. Octavo (3-3/4" x 5-3/4"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands, blind stamped. Moderate rubbing to extremities with wear to spine ends and corners, a few wormholes, hinges starting. Endpapers loose, printer’s waste at rear. Title printed within woodcut architectural border. Some worming to margins, lower right hand corner of one leaf missing, no loss to text. Annotations to last leaf, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown. A solid copy.  $3,000.
* A very important work in the development of equity, Doctor and Student appeared in numerous editions. It was frequently cited and influenced generations of legal writers down to Blackstone and later. St. Germain criticizes legal rules, and elucidates the law of reason and nature, as well as the foundations of the common law. OCLC locates 5 copies of this edition. Beale T478. See illustration below. Law Books 19406 Law Books 19406 Books
Law Books 19406 Law

Appealing Copy of Staunford’s
Plees and Kinges Prerogative
60. Staunford, Sir William [1509-1558]. Les Plees del Coron. [London]: In Aedibus Richardi Tottel, 1567. [xiv] pp., 198 fols.
[Bound with]
An Exposicion of the Kinges Prerogative: Collected Out of the Great Abridgement of Iustice Fitzherbert and Other Olde Writers of the Lawes of Englande. Whereunto is Annexed the Proces to the Same Prerogative Appertaining. [London: Richard Tottel], 1568. [i], 85 fols.
Quarto (5-1/4" x 7-1/4"). Later (nineteenth-century?) three-quarter calf over pebbled cloth, raised bands, blind ornaments and lettering pieces to spines. Rubbing with some wear to rear joint and corners, front joint starting, some chipping to head of spine, rear hinge just starting near foot, partial crack between front endleaf and title page. Title page of Plees has an attractive woodcut historiated border. Clean tear to a leaf with no loss to text. Biography of Staunford copied from Wood’s Athenae Oxonienses (1721 ed.) in fine hand to both sides of front endleaf. Two early signatures in miniscule hand to title page of Plees, a few brief annotations to text. Light soiling to preliminaries and verso of final index leaf, interior otherwise fresh. Appealing copies of two uncommon, and important, titles.  $2,500.
* Third edition of Plees and second edition of Kinges Prerogative. First published in 1557, Staunford’s Plees is considered a “principal book” by Pollock and Maitland, one that enables us “to trace our modern laws of crimes, from the later middle ages onwards.” Based on Bracton and the Year Books, Staunford’s treatise is divided into three parts. The first treats offences, the second treats jurisdiction, appeals, indictments, and defenses. The third addresses trials and convictions. Plees was written after Staunford was appointed judge of the common pleas in 1554. Exposicion of the Kinges Prerogative was first published in 1567. It addresses discretionary rights enjoyed by the monarchy in foreign policy, domestic affairs, legal and governmental administration, religion and economic matters. Pollock and Maitland, The History of English Law II:448. Sweet & Maxwell 1:119, 365. See illustration below. Law Books 45019 Law Books 45019 Books
Law Books 45019 Law

61. Story, W[illiam] W[etmore] [1819-1895]. A Roman Lawyer in Jerusalem: First Century. Boston: Banner of Light Publishing Co., 1903. 32 pp. 5" x 7-1/2" pamphlet. Original printed wrappers, worn and lightly browned. Light toning to text, interior otherwise fresh.  $60.
* An epic poem about the betrayal and trials of Christ by Joseph Story’s son. A true “Renaissance man” who spent most of his adult life in Rome, W.W. Story was a poet, sculptor and author of treatises on contracts and sales that were standard works during the nineteenth century. OCLC locates 2 copies. Law Books 43244 Law Books 43244 Books

With Interesting Sections on International Law
62. Stubbe, Henry [1632-1676]. A Justification of the Present War. Against the United Netherlands, Wherin The Declaration of His Majesty is Vindicated, And the War Proved to be Just, Honourable, and Necessary. The Dominion of the Sea Explained, And His Majesties Rights Thereunto Asserted. The Obligation of the Dutch to England, And Their Continual Ingratitude Illustrated with Sculptures, In Answer to a Dutch Treatise Entituled, Considerations Upon the Present State of the United Netherlands. London: Printed for Henry Hills and John Starkey, 1673. [viii], 80 pp. Two folding plates, third plate lacking.
[Bound with]
Stubbe, Henry. A Further Justification of the Present War Against the United Netherlands: Illustrated with Several Sculptures. By a Lover of the Honour and Welfare of Old England. London: Printed for Henry Hills and John Starkey, 1673. [xxiv], 136 [i.e. 166] pp. Two plates, three plates lacking.
Quarto (5-3/4" x 7"). Nineteenth-century quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt fillets and titles to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to spine and corners, crack between front free endpaper and title page, another at rear of text block. Faint dampstaining to portions of text, foxing to a few leaves, wear to fore-edge title page, a few leaves and a plate with no loss to text or image. Owner signature to head of title page in fine hand, interior otherwise clean.  $1,500.
* First title, second edition; second title, first edition. Stubbe’s two works defended the deeply unpopular Anglo-Dutch War of 1672-74, which was waged by Charles II in alliance with the French. Charles’s primary goal was the destruction of a rival sea-borne commercial power, but most Britons felt he was determined to promote Catholic interests by destroying the Protestant Dutch Republic. Though clearly works of propaganda, Stubbs’s books contain excellent discussions of the principles of international law relating to the history of the Anglo-Dutch conflict. The sections of Dutch interests in the Americas are especially interesting. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and British America S6046, S6051. Law Books 45385 Law Books 45385 Books
Law Books 45385 Law

Interesting Treatise on Maritime Law Praised by Joseph Story
63. Targa, Carlo. Ponderazioni Sopra le Contrattazioni Marittime, Colla Giunta Delle Leggi Navali, e Del Gius Navali de’ Rodii Gre. Lat. Degli Statuti Degli Ufiziali di Sicurta Della Citta di Firenze. Nuova Edizione Ricorretta, e Illustrata. Livorno: Nella Stamperia di Gio. Paolo Fantechi e Compagni, 1755. [vi], vi-xii, 368, [2], iii-vi, 38, [2], 39-59 pp. Three works with one, each with title page. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, “Targa” in early hand to head of spine, speckled edges. Corners lightly bumped, tiny scuff to front board, a few tiny worm holes to joints and hinges. Attractive copperplate vignettes to title pages, handsome woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner signature to front endleaf, interior notably fresh. A desirable copy of an uncommon title.  $1,850.
* An enlarged later edition of an interesting treatise on maritime law, contracts and insurance. The main text is followed by a critical edition of the Rhodian Sea Law (in Greek with a parallel Latin text), which was compiled between 600-800 CE, and the complete text of the Florentine insurance statutes, which were enacted in 1529. Joseph Story held this work in high regard: “We had almost forgotten to speak of an author who was a countryman and contemporary of Casaregis, and is often cited by him with great respect and approbation. We allude to Targa, who, in his Reflections on Maritime Contracts has drawn from the civil and canon law, the Consolato del Mare, the usages of maritime nations, and preceding writers, the most useful learning on all the subjects of maritime la except insurance; and has adapted his work to practice by collecting the forms of the various contracts, with hints for their proper application. He is generally esteemed as an industrious and correct author; but his fame seems lost in the superior blaze of his illustrious countryman.”: “Literature of the Maritime Law” (1818) reprinted in The Miscellaneous Writings of Joseph Story, ed. William W. Story 111-112. Story owned a copy of this edition. See Hoeflich and Beck, Catalogues of Early American Law Libraries: The 1846 Auction Catalogue of Joseph Story’s Library 51. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths’ or Einaudi. This edition not in the BMC. KVK locates 9 copies of this edition, 12 of all editions. See illustration below. Law Books 40996 Law Books 40996 Books
Law Books 40996 Law

Executors and Administrators
64. Toller, Sir Samuel. The Law of Executors and Administrators. Philadelphia: Published by Thomas Desilver, 1824. xxxvii, 584 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, red and black lettering pieces. Moderate wear to boards and edges, chipping to spine ends, boards just beginning to separate from spine but still secure. Early owner signatures to front pastedown and title page, interior otherwise clean.  $150.
* Second American from the Fifth London Edition. Sir Samuel Toller’s work on the law of executors and administrators was originally published in 1800. Its final (seventh) edition was published in 1838. A popular treatise, it was esteemed for its brevity, clarity and clear organization. It remained the standard text until the publication of Williams’s treatise on executors in 1832. Cohen 4662 Law Books 49763 Law Books 49763 Books


65. [Trial]. Congdon, George W., Defendant. The Trial of George W. Congdon for the Murder of Christopher Wilcox. Providence, RI: Sidney S. Rider, 1884. [iv], 176 pp. Octavo (6" x 10"). Original printed wrappers, front cover and first two signatures detached, light soiling to covers, chipping to edges of some leaves, most signatures unopened.  $65.
* “The shooting, which took place at Warwick, Rhode Island, was the culmination of a dispute over a quantity of scallop shells which had lead to a law suit. Congdon was convicted of manslaughter.”: McDade 209. Law Books 48534 Law Books 48534 Books

“This is an Interesting Case”: McDade
66. [Trial]. Harris, Mary, Defendant. Clephane, James O., Reporter. Official Report of the Trial of Mary Harris, Indicted for the Murder of Adoniram J. Burroughs, Before the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia, (Sitting as a Criminal Court,) Monday, July 3, 1865. Washington, DC: W.H. & O.H. Morrison, 1865. [iv], [5]-181 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Disbound stab-stitched pamphlet. Binding secure, portion lacking from title page along spine with no loss of text. Toning to text, some soiling to title page and rear endleaves. A solid copy of an uncommon title.  $450.
* Only edition. “Burroughs was, by any standard, a cad who tried to entice his fiancee to a house of assignation for the purpose of compromising her and thus breaking off the engagement. He then married another, and Miss Harris followed him to Washington and shot him in a corridor of the Treasury Building. Burroughs’ brother was the president of the University of Chicago, and he took an active part in the prosecution of the case. Mrs. Abraham Lincoln sent flowers to Miss Harris while in jail. She was acquitted. This is an interesting case.”: Mc Dade 445. OCLC locates 31 copies. See illustration below. Law Books 51070 Law Books 51070 Books
Law Books 51070 Law

The San Jose College Case
67. [Trial]. [San Jose College Case]. The San Jose College Case in the Supreme Court of the Philippine Islands: T.H. Pardo de Tavera, Louis M. Maus, Leon M. Guerrero, Manuel Gomez Martinez, and Frank S. Bourns, Trustees of the College of San Jose, Plaintiffs, Versus, The Holy Roman Apostolic Catholic Church, Represented by the Most Reverened Archbishop of Manila, The Most Reverend Archbishop of New Orleans, Apostolic Delegate, And Raymundo Velasquez, Rector of the University of Santo Tomas, Defendants. The English Record of the Pleadings and Evidence. Translated from the Official Spanish Record by Fred. C. Fisher, Clerk of the Supreme Court of the Philippine Islands. [Manila: National Government Publication, 1902]. 519 pp. Recent cloth, endpapers renewed. Toning, light wear to edges of a few leaves, internally clean. Quite uncommon.  $600.
* The San Jose College Case was a controversy between the United States and the Roman Catholic Church for control of the College of San Jose (now the University of San Jose), which was founded by the Jesuits 1601. It was a complicated case involving claims under Spanish, Canon, Philippine and U.S. law. OCLC locates 6 copies. Law Books 50597 Law Books 50597 Books

Filipino Brief Relating to the San Jose College Case
68. [Trial]. [San Jose College Case]. Calderon, Felipe G. The College of San Jose. Refutation of the Claims Advanced in Their Statements by the Delegate of H.H. and the Archbishop of Manila, Presented to the United States Philippine Commission. Manila: Printed by La Democracia, 1900. 90 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, some wear to spine ends and corners, internally clean. Ex-library. Small inkstamps to wrappers.  $150.
* Calderon was a Filipino attorney. OCLC locates 6 copies. Law Books 51421 Law Books 51421 Books

Papal Brief Relating to the San Jose College Case
69. [Trial]. [San Jose College Case]. Chapelle, Rev. P[lacide] L[ouis]. St. Joseph’s College of Manila. Statement of His Excellency the Most Rev. P.L. Chapelle. [Manila, Sn, 1900]. 64 pp. Stab-stitched pamphlet in original printed wrappers, some shelfwear to spine ends and top corner, internally clean. A well-preserved copy of a scarce item.  $150.
* Text on English and Spanish on facing pages. Chapelle, a canon lawyer, was the apostolic delegate who represented the Church. OCLC locates 4 copies. Law Books 51423 Law Books 51423 Books

Notable Rape and Murder Trials
70. [Trials]. Calvert, Frederick, Defendant. Gurney, Joseph [1744-1815], Reporter. The Trial of Frederick Calvert, Esq; Baron of Baltimore, in the Kingdom of Ireland, For a Rape on the Body of Sarah Woodcock; And of Eliz. Griffinburg, and Ann Harvey, Otherwise Darby, As Accessories Before the Fact, for Procuring, Aiding and Abetting Him in Committing the Said Rape. At the Assizes held at Kingston, for the County of Surry, On Saturday, the 26th of March, 1768. Before the Hon. Sir Sydney Stafford Smyth, Knt. One of His Majesty’s Court of Exchequer. Published by Permission of the Judge. Taken in Short-Hand. London: Printed for William Owen, 1768. [ii], 74 pp.
[Bound with]
Gurney, Joseph, Reporter. The Trial of John Donellan, Esq. For the Willful Murder of Sir. Theodosius Edward Allerley Boughton, Bart. at the Assize of Warwick On Friday, March 30th, 1781. Before the Honorable Francis Buller, Esq. One of the Justices of the King’s Bench. Taken in Short-Hand. London: Sold by George Kearsley and Martha Gurney, 1781. 58 pp.
[Bound with]
Westminster, Monday, 30th June, 1823. In the King’s Bench. William Beer and Rebecca his Wife, Lawrence Dundas Henry Cokburne and Mary Teresa His Wife, and John Robert Brown Cave, and Catherine Penelope, His Wife Versus The Reverend Richard Rowland Ward. On an Issue Directed by the Court of Chancery, Tried Before the Lord Chief Justice Abbott, and A Special Jury. [London: Printed by W. Milineux, n.d.]. 319 pp., two folding tables, index.
Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt-edged raised bands and title to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to joints and corners, chip to head of spine, a few scuffs to boards. Early signature to front pastedown, occasional foxing, browning and inkstains. Brief notations in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $1,500.
* First edition: Calvert; third edition: Donellan; edition unknown, Beer. This volume contains accounts of two of the most exciting English trials of the eighteenth century. Calvert led a colorful and scandal-prone life. He was the father of several illegitimate children. And while living in Constantinople, it was rumored that he had a private harem. In 1768 he was accused of abduction and rape by Sarah Woodcock. His reputation preceded his court appearance. However, the jury remained objective, pondered the evidence and acquitted him. Baltimore left England after the trial, settling in Italy. He died in Naples in 1771, and he left the province of Maryland to one of his illegitimate sons, Henry Harford. Captain John Donellan coveted the estate of his brother-in-law Sir Theodosius Boughton, who lived at Lawford Hall in Warwickshire, England, so he poisoned his host with essence of laurel water in 1780. Though it is possible that his mother-in-law and a maid were involved, Donellan was the only person tried. He was convicted and hanged at Warwickshire in 1781. The final trial involves an inheritance claim. The plaintiffs intended to show that the heir was not entitled to the estate because he was illegitimate. OCLC locates 18 copies of the Calvert trial, 27 of the Donellan trial and none of Beer. HLC II:1032, 1015, 1064. See illustration below. Law Books 42458 Law Books 42458 Books
Law Books 42458 Law

With a Catalogue of Racist and
Anti-Reconstruction Publications
71. Upshur, Abel Parker [1791-1844]. Burr, Chauncey, Editor. The Federal Government: Its True Nature and Character; Being a Review of Judge Story’s Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States. With an Introduction, And Copious Critical and Explanatory Notes. New York: Van Vrie, Horton & Co., 1868. xvi, [17]-242, [6] pp. Includes six pages of publisher advertisements. Octavo (5" x 7"). Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Rubbing to extremities with some wear to spine ends and corners, fading to spine, some spotting to boards. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh.  $250.
* Originally published as a pamphlet in 1840, this was a refutation of the nationalistic theory of the Constitution advanced by Story. It was reprinted in 1863 by radical Northern Democrats (Copperheads) to promote the political philosophy of the Confederacy. This 1868 reissue intended to promote opposition to Reconstruction and the enfranchisement of African-Americans. The publisher advertisements at the rear of this edition promote a variety of racist and anti-Reconstruction publications, such as “The Negro’s Place in Nature,” “Abolition is National Death” and The Old Guard: A Monthly Magazine Devoted to Literature, Science and Art, And the Political Principle son 1776-1860. Upshur, a Virginia judge and politician, was a prominent and spokesman for the states-rights, pro-slavery southern conservative ideology. He was Secretary of the Navy and Secretary of State under President Tyler. Dictionary of American Biography 126. Law Books 51201 Law Books 51201 Books
Law Books 51201 Law

Romanticism and International Law
72. Ward, Robert [1765-1846]. An Enquiry Into the Foundation and History of the Law of Nations in Europe, From the Time of the Greeks and Romans to the Age of Grotius. Dublin: Printed by P. Wogan, P. Byrne, W. Jones and J. Rice, 1795. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Light toning or foxing to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. A desirable set in attractive bindings.  $950.
* Reissue of the first London edition, 1795. Since the seventeenth century the law of nations was dominated by the theory of natural law, which posited the existence of legal principles shared by all ages, places and peoples. This theory shaped the work of such major jurists as Grotius, Pufendorf and Selden. It was enshrined during the eighteenth century by advocates of the Enlightenment. Ward rejected this theory. A Romantic, he had no use for universal systems. Instead, he appreciated the uniqueness of cultures and the differences between the past and the present. One of the first to apply Romantic ideas to the subject, he treated the law of nations as a malleable concept that changed considerably since antiquity. Sweet & Maxwell 1:598. See illustration below. Law Books 44416 Law Books 44416 Books
Law Books 44416 Law

“An Able and Learned Little Treatise”
73. Worthington, George. A General Precedent for Wills, with Practical Notes. Philadelphia: T. & J.W. Johnson, 1848. iii, 307 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent buckram. black-stamped title to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh.  $100.
* Only American edition, from the fourth London edition, to which it is star-paged. It was also issued by Johnson as Volume 60 of The Law Library. “The separate clauses of wills are given, and each are explained and illustrated with notes. The notes are full, and amount, in fact, to an able and learned little treatise on the law of wills.” Jurist cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 749. OCLC locates 31 copies of this edition. Cohen 4737. Law Books 49667 Law Books 49667 Books
Revised: