 |
74. Allen, Ira Madison. The Teacher’s Contractual Status. As Revealed by an Analysis of American Court Decisions. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1928. viii, 147 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, faint stain to front board, rear hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to preliminaries. $25. 
Restatements of the Law of Torts, 1st
75. American Law Institute. Restatement of the Law of Torts [1st]. St. Paul: American Law Institute Publishers, 1934. Four Volumes. Original textured cloth, gilt titles to front boards and spine. Light shelfwear, some fading to spines of Volumes III and IV, partial split to rear of text block of Volume IV, internally clean. $250.
* Now in its third edition, the Restatements series was produced by the American Law Institute to define the consensus of American courts on particular points of law. Written by a prestigious team of legal scholars, they provided clear statements of legal principles as they stood at the time of publication. In this respect these volumes remain valuable as landmarks in the evolution of American law during the twentieth century. 
A Valuable, Well-Annotated Collection of
Documents on State-Federal Relations
76. Ames, Herman V., Editor. State Documents on Federal Relations: The States and the United States. Philadelphia: Department of History of the University of Pennsylvania, 1906. 320 pp. Original cloth, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn, internally clean. A nice copy of a scarce title. $195.
* This work, focusing on the years 1789-1861, “comprises typical papers covering the official action of various states in different sections of the country, relative to the chief political and constitutional issues in our history. The documents have been selected especially with a view to illustrate the development of the doctrines of broad and strict construction, the prevalence of the ‘compact theory’ of the Constitution and the doctrine of ‘State Rights,’ state opposition to the Federal Judiciary, and the different phases of the slavery controversy, culminating in the secession movement.”: Preface. 
77. [Argentina]. Sarsfield, Velez, Annotator. Codigo Civil de la Republica Argentina. Buenos Aires: Lajouane S.R.L. Editores. 896 pp. Original cloth, black-stamped titles to front board and spine. Light shelfwear, front hinge cracked, front free endpaper detached. Light browning, internally clean. Ex-corporate law office library. Stamps to binding and endleaves. $50. 
78. Attorneys General of the States. The Constitutional Immunity of State and Municipal Securities. A Legal Defense of the Continued Integrity of the Fiscal Powers of the States. [New York: Bar Press, 1939]. 420 pp. Quarter-cloth over printed boards, some shelfwear and soiling, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper. $75.
* “The brief is an elaborate and comprehensive one, including a consideration of such matters as states rights, the trend to centralization, and an impressive, though slightly nostalgic, appeal for the rule of stare decisis. The bulk of the work is divided between two main topics: Immunity of state and municipal securities from federal taxation apart from the Sixteenth Amendment; and the effect (rather the lack of effect) of the Sixteenth Amendment on this immunity.”: F.D.G Ribble, Columbia Law Review 40 (1940) 576. 
79. Attwooll, Elspeth, Editor. Perspectives in Jurisprudence. Glasgow: University of Glasgow Press, 1977. xiii, 236 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $65.
See illustration below. 
80. Ayala, Balthazar [c.1548-1584]. De Jure Et Officiis Bellicis Et Disciplina Militari Libri III. Volume I. Reproduction of the First Edition, with Introduction by John Westlake. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1912. [vi], xxvi, [9], 226, [6] pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, light fading to spine, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to half-title, tiny inkstamps to a few leaves. $85.
* A title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of the Latin edition of 1582. This important treatise advanced the doctrine that civilians cannot be intentionally targeted by military forces. An important forerunner to Grotius, Ayula was a Spanish jurist who served as a military judge in the Spanish Netherlands. 
A Very Uncommon American Law Dictionary
81. Baldwin, William E. The Law Student’s Vade-Mecum: A Hand-Book Containing a Concise Dictionary of Law, A Collection of Legal Maxims Translated, The Uniform Negotiable Instruments Law, The Uniform Sales Law and a Table of Abbreviations of American and English Reports Most Frequently Found in Law Books. Louisville: The Baldwin Law-Book Company, 1916. 303 pp. Flexible calf binding, gilt title to front cover. Joints starting at ends, which are chipped, moderate wear to corners. Front pastedown loose, a few cracks to text block, clean tear to head of title page with no loss to text, minor wear to edges of a few leaves, internally clean. A solid copy of a scarce title. $250.
* First issue. “[This book] has been designed to meet what the author considers a real need by the large student body—a pocket size book which contains in concise form the legal words, phrases and terms the student would most frequently meet with...” (Preface). The law dictionary is the largest section of this book. It was reissued in 1923. Re-titled “Baldwin’s Dollar Law Dictionary,” it was issued a final time in 1924. OCLC locates 2 copies of this issue, 17 copies of all issues. 
82. Ball, Sir William. Lincoln’s Inn: Its History and Traditions. London: Stevens & Sons Limited, 1947. viii, 285 pp. Plates. Original cloth, light shelfwear, small scuff to rear board, blotted-out owner name to front pastedown, internally clean. A nice copy of a scarce title. $95.
* “Sir William Ball, who at the date of publication was King’s Remembrancer, is greatly loved in Lincoln’s Inn for the wit and kindliness which even a short conversation with him reveals. His many friends are delighted that he has written this book, which might well be cited his Table Talk, so clearly does it bring his personality before one as one reads.”: H.A.H., Cambridge Law Journal 10 (1948-1949) 334. 
83. Banks, William C., And Peter Raven-Hansen. National Security Law and the Power of the Purse. New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. 272 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. $45.
* The ideal model of national security decision-making, whereby the Legislative branch authorizes action to protect national security and the Executive branch takes it, has broken down due to the speed and unpredictability of foreign crises and the President’s monopoly on foreign intelligence. Provides a unique and provocative primer on the power of the purse in national security law. See illustration below. 
84. Basile, Mary Elizabeth, Jane Fair Bestor, Daniel R. Coquillette and Charles Donahue, Editors and Translators. Lex Mercatoria and Legal Pluralism: A Thirteenth-Century Treatise and Its Afterlife. The Ames Foundation, 1998. 212, 42, 118 pp. Cloth. Fine. $60.
* Ames Foundation Publications, Book 11. 
A Classic Study of Advocacy
85. Belli, Melvin. Modern Trials. Introduction by Roscoe Pound. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1954-1963]. Volumes 1-6, with 1961 bound supplement, complete in 7 books. [With] 1966 Pocket Part Supplements (last issued). Illustrated. Original gilt-stamped cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-law-office library. Small inkstamps to front endleaves. $450.
* “Here is an indispensable book for the trial lawyer in personal injury cases. Indeed, it will have much that will give the trial lawyer in general food for thought”: Introduction, Volume 1, xiii. 
86. Beltramo, Mario, Giovanni E. Longo and John Henry Merriman, Translators. The Italian Civil Code. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1969. xii, 787 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-corporate law library. Stamps to top edge and front free endpaper. $95. 
87. Berger, Raoul [1901-2000]. Congress v. The Supreme Court. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1969. xiii, 424 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Author signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $15. 
88. Berger, Raoul. Selected Writing on the Constitution. Cumberland, VA: James River Press, 1987. vi, 308 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and moderately soiled dust jacket. $25. 
89. Black, Julia, Peter Muchlinski, and Paul Walker, Editors. Commercial Regulation and Judicial Review. Oxford: Hart Publishing, 1998. xvi, 178 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $65.
* This book is based on a series of seminars on the origins and future of judicial review of commercial regulation in the United Kingdom. Contributors: Colin Scott, Martin Hopper, Michael Swainston, Christopher Clarke, Catherine Otton-Goulder, Julia Black and Paul Walker. 
“Definitive” Treatise on
Historical Titles in International Law
90. Blum, Yehuda Z. Historic Titles in International Law. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1965. xxiii, 360 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. A nice copy. $250.
* “Unlike most previous writers Dr. Blum has seen the problem of historic titles as a whole. He is to be congratulated on the excellence of his treatise. It is timely, definitive, and eminently readable.”: D. Colwyn Williams, Canadian Yearbook of International Law 4 (1966) 321. 
91. Brandeis, Louis D. [1856-1941]. The Curse of Bigness: Miscellaneous Papers of Louis D. Brandeis. Edited by Osmond K. Fraenkel. New York: The Viking Press, 1935. ix, 339 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. $65.
* Second printing (October 1935). “Preceding the text of the reprinted matter each section of this work contains a brief note and following it a bibliography of the articles and addresses on the subject covered by that section. The reprinted articles are given in full even when parts of them appear more than once.”: Foreword. 
92. Brauer, Carl M. Ropes & Gray, 1865-1990. [Boston: Ropes & Gray, 1991]. viii, 193 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, gift inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $10. 
Definitive Edition of Buckland’s Magisterial Study
93. Buckland, W.W. Stein, Peter, Reviser. A Text-Book of Roman Law From Augustus to Justinian. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1966. xxx, 764 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and fading to spine, internally fresh. $350.
* Third and best edition. “The author aims at setting forth for the use of students the main rules of the private law of the Roman Empire, and follows, with some variations the arrangement of the Institutes…. [W]e know of no work more free from error or which follows more faithfully the authorized texts than the book before us. It is the result of phenomenal industry, combined with sound scholarship and wide knowledge.”: S.H.L., Law Quarterly Review 38:246-247. 

“Sound Scholarship and Wide Knowledge”
94. Buckland, W.W. A Text-Book of Roman Law From Augustus to Justinian. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1932. xvi, 763 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, crack between front endleaf and title page. Dampspotting to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $150.
* Second edition, first published in 1921. 
95. Busch, Francis X., and Arthur W. Dixon.
Busch and
Dixon’s Law Examiner Consisting of Illinois Bar Examination
Questions Carefully Classified and Answered.
Chicago: Callaghan & Company, 1903. viii, 248 pp. Final leaf of
index misbound between pp. 240 and 241. Later cloth, red and black
lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Light shelfwear, tiny stains
and some creases to title page and following leaf. Occasional marks
in pencil to margins, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of a
scarce title. $95.
* Only edition. The answers including references to text books,
which are listed on pp. vii-viii. Busch was a prolific author of
books on Illinois practice and accounts of famous cases. OCLC
locates 16 copies. 
96. Bynkershoek, Cornelius van [1673-1743].
De Dominio Maris Dissertatio. In One Volume. A Photographic
Reproduction of the Second Edition (1744) with an English
Translation by Ralph Van Deman Magoffin and an Introduction by James
Brown Scott. New York: Oxford University Press 1923. 429, [2]
pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, fading to spine,
rear hinge starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to
front pastedown, perforated stamp to half- title, tiny inkstamp and
annotation to following leaf. $95.
* A title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law
series. One of the most important jurists and international lawyers
of his time, Bynkershoek was a Dutch jurist who founded the positive
school of international law, which held that usage and practice were
more important than deductions drawn from natural law. Respected
during his lifetime, his works are still consulted today. De
Dominio Maris [On the Sovereignty of the Sea], one of his
principal works, introduced one of the most enduring concepts in
international law: the “three-mile limit” rule, which states that a
nation may claim sovereignty over territorial waters to a distance
of three miles from shore. 
97. Caine, N.R.
War Contracts Renegotiation and Termination. [New York,
Alexander, 1945.] Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.
Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free
endpaper. $95.
* This book was published shortly after the end of World War II, a
time when Congress was beginning to terminate war contracts. More
than a handbook, it is also a treatise enriched with historical
references ranging from the Code of Hammurabi to recent wartime
legislation. 
98. Cardozo, Benjamin N. [1870-1938].
Essays Dedicated to Mr. Justice Cardozo. [N.p.]: Published by
Columbia Law Review, Harvard Law Review, Yale Law Journal, 1939.
[143] pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, gilt title to
spine. Fine. $35.
* Contributors: Harlan Fiske Stone, the Rt. Hon. Lord Maugham,
Herbert Vere Evatt, Learned Hand, Irving Lehman, Warren Seavey,
Arthur L. Corbin, Felix Frankfurter. Also includes a reprint of
Cardozo’s essay “Law And Literature” with an foreword by James M.
Landis. 
99. Cavers, David F.
The Choice of Law: Selected Essays, 1933-1983. Durham, NC:
Duke University Press, 1985. vi, 427 pp. Cloth very good in lightly
worn dust jacket. $15. 
Digest of Chilean Labor Law
100. [Chile]. Ruiz de Gamboa A., Alberto, and Juan Diaz Sales,
Editors.
Legislacion Social Codigo de Trabajo (D.F.L. No. 178, de 13 de
Mayo de 1931). Santiago, Editorial Nascimento, 1942. Two
volumes. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, light
browning to text. Ex-corporate law office library. Stamps to
endleaves. A solid set. $150.
* A collection of laws and legislation relating to labor. 

101. [China].
The Laws of the People’s Republic of
China, 1979-1982.
Compiled by the Legislative Affairs Commission of the Standing
Committee of the National People’s Congress of the People’s Republic
of China. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, [1987]. Two volumes.
Hardbound, light shelfwear, internally clean. $40. 
102. Copp, Henry Norris.
Manual for the Use of Prospectors on the Mineral Lands of the
United States.
Washington, DC: Published by the Editor, 1897. Reprint. New York:
Arno Press, 1979. [iv], iv, 180, 2 pp. Original cloth. Fine. $40. 

103. [Corporations]. University of Michigan Law School.
Lectures on Taxation of Business
Enterprise Delivered at the Summer Institute on International and
Comparative Law. University
of
Michigan Law School.
Foreword by Paul G. Kauper. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Law
School, 1952. xxv, 532 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some
fading to spine, internally clean. $65. 
104. Corwin, Edward S. [1878-1963].
National Supremacy: Treaty Power vs. State Power. New York:
Henry Holt and Company, 1913. v, 321 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. $45.
See illustration below. 
105. Corwin, Edward S.
Total War and the Constitution: Five Lectures Delivered on the
William W. Cook Foundation at the
University of Michigan, March 1946.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. xiii, 182, vi pp. Cloth very good
in lightly worn dust jacket with minor dampstain. $65.
* “Professor Corwin’s facile pen here demonstrates how with the
stimulus of war our governmental powers tend to vest in the
executive. Although moderate in his approach, the author views with
concern this tendency to which World War II gave great impetus. The
purported constitutional authorizations for wartime changes are
carefully and often disapprovingly examined, but no suggestion save
a nebulous appeal to democracy is made to eliminate dangers inherent
in increasing centralization. At any rate, the analysis of the
present status of the Constitution, set against a broad background,
is clear, stimulating, and readable, although necessarily general in
treatment.”: Book Notes, Columbia Law Review 47 (1947) 1093. 
106. Cranor, Carl F.
Toxic Torts: Science, Law and the Possibility of Justice. New
York: Cambridge University Press, 2006. 414 pp. Cloth. New. $99.
* The U.S. tort, or personal injury law, cloaked behind increased
judicial review of science, is changing before our eyes, except we
cannot see it. U.S. Supreme Court decisions beginning with Daubert
v. Merrell-Dow Pharmaceutical altered how courts review scientific
testimony and its foundation in the law. The complexity of both
science and the law mask the overall social consequences of these
decisions. Yet they are too important to remain hidden. Mistaken
reviews of scientific evidence can decrease citizen access to the
law, increase incentives for firms not to test their products, lower
deterrence for wrongful conduct and harmful products, and decrease
the possibility of justice for
citizens injured by toxic substances. Even if courts review evidence
well, greater judicial scrutiny increases litigation costs and
attorney screening of clients, and decreases a citizen’s access to
the law. This book introduces these issues, reveals the
relationships that can deny citizens just restitution for harms
suffered, and shows how justice can be enhanced in toxic tort cases. 
107. Crofts, Maud I.
Women Under English Law. With a Foreword by Dame Millicent
Fawcett. London: Published at the Office of the National Council of
Women of Great Britain, 1925. xi, 101 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear,
light soiling to spine, binding slightly cocked and just beginning
to detach at ends of text block. Light foxing to a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. $95.
* First edition. “[This book considers] the position of women as
citizens, the status and proprietary rights of married women, the
rights of women with regard to their children and the position of
women in the professions and in industrial law” (xi). Crofts was a
Solicitor of the Supreme Court. See illustration below. 
108. Crofts, Maud I.
Women Under English Law. London: Butterworth & Co., 1928.
xiv, 101, 7 pp. Original stiff wrappers, hand-lettered title to
spine. Some chipping to spine ends, binding slightly cocked. Light
foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. $95.
* Second edition. 
Legislative Drafting for Developing Nations
109. Dale, Sir. William.
Legislative Drafting: A New Approach. A Comparative Study of
Methods in
France, Germany, Sweden and the United Kingdom.
London: Butterworths, 1977. xix, 341 pp. Hardcover, light shelfwear.
Owner name on front free endpaper removed with White Out, internally
clean. $150.
* This work had its origin in the evident need of developing
countries for help in the task of drafting laws. 

110. Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938].
Crime: Its Cause and Treatment. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell
Company Publishers, 1922. x, 292 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8"). Original
cloth, gilt title to front board and spine. Some shelfwear and
fading to spine, internally clean. $65.
* First edition, fifth printing. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A
Bibliography 144. 
111. Denney, Richard L., Anthony P. Rua and Robert J. Schoen.
Federal Income Taxation of Insurance Companies. New York: The
Ronald Press Company, 1966. Various pagination. Hardback, light
shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine,
inkstamp to front free endpaper, embossed stamp to title page. $25.
* Second edition. This treatise is an excellent guide to law as it
stood in 1966. 
112. Dorsen, Norman, Editor.
The Evolving Constitution: Essays on the Bill of Rights and the
U.S. Supreme Court.
Introduction by Archibald Cox. Middletown: Wesleyan University
Press, [1964]. ix, 360 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. $10. 
113. Douglas, William O. [1898-1980].
Neither to Right Nor Left. Washington, DC: CIO Publications
Department, 1948. 15 pp. Softbound pamphlet, vertical crease through
center, light shelfwear. Owner stamp to head of front cover,
internally clean. $65.
* A speech presented to the Tenth Constitutional Convention of the
Congress of Industrial Organizations at Portland, Oregon on November
24, 1948. 
114. Drew, Katherine Fischer, Translator.
The Burgundian Code: Book of Constitutions or Law of Gundobad,
Additional Enactments. Foreword by Edward Peters. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, [1972]. xv, 106, [2] pp. Cloth
very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $45.
See illustration below. 
115. [Evidence]. Harvard Law Review.
Selected Essays on the Law of Evidence. Reprinted from the
Harvard Law Review. Cambridge: The Harvard Law Review
Association, 1936. Various paginations. Cloth, some shelfwear.
Occasional underlining, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library.
Bookplate to front pastedown. $25. 
116. Fifoot, C.H.S.
The Letters of Frederic William Maitland. London: Selden
Society, 1965. xxiv, 397 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title
to spine. Some shelfwear, light fading to front board and spine,
internally clean. $25. 
117. Frank, John P.
Lincoln as a Lawyer. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1961.
vii, 190 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $25. 
118.
Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965].
Law and
Politics: Occasional Papers of Felix Frankfurter 1913-1938.
Edited by Archibald MacLeish. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company,
[1939]. xxiv, 352 pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth, gilt title to
spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $25.

First Law Book Devoted Entirely to
the Subject of Truth Commissions
119. Freeman, Mark.
Truth Commissions and Procedural Fairness. Cambridge
University Press, 2006. 422 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
* Sets forth standards of procedural fairness aimed at protecting
the rights of those who come into contact with truth commissions -
primarily victims and their families, witnesses, and perpetrators.
The aim of the book is to provide recommended criteria of procedural
fairness for five possible components of a truth commission’s
mandate: the taking of statements, the use of subpoenas, the
exercise of powers of search and seizure, the holding of
victim-centered public hearings, and the publication of findings of
individual responsibility in a final report (sometimes called the
issue of ‘naming names’). The book draws on the experience of past
and present truth commissions, analogous national and multilateral
investigative bodies, and international and comparative standards of
procedural fairness. 
120. Friedman, Lee M.
Robert Grosseteste and the Jews. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1934. 34 pp. Plates. Original cloth in protective
onionskin wrapper. Near fine. $45.
* One of the leading intellectuals of his age, Grosseteste
[1168-1253] was Chancellor of Oxford University and Bishop of
Lincoln. He made notable contributions to the natural sciences. The
present study concerns his notably liberal policy toward the Jews.
Both in practice and in his treatise De Cessatione Legalium. 
121. Fuess, Claude M.
Rufus Choate: The Wizard of the Law. New York: Minton Balch
and Company, 1928. 278 pp. Plates. Original cloth, paper title
panels to front board and spines, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $20.
* Choate [1799-1854] was one of the most famous orators and
courtroom lawyers of his day. 
Ex-Libris Louis Loss
122. Gentili, Alberico [1552-1608].
De Jure Belli Libri Tres. Volume I: The photographic
Reproduction of the Edition of 1612. Volume II: A Translation of the
Text, By John C. Rolfe, With an Introduction by Coleman Philipson,
And Indexes. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1933. Original cloth,
light shelfwear and soiling, crack between final index leaf and rear
endleaf of each volume. Bookplate of Louis Loss to each front
pastedown, internally clean. $200.
* A title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law series. This
important treatise on international law is from the library of Louis
Loss [1914-1998]. A professor at Harvard Law School, he is
considered to be the intellectual father of American securities law. 
 |
 |