CATALOGUE 46
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian:  
- Godwin - Darrow  
- Detector - Polson  
- Pufendorf - Worthington  
Scholarly:  
- Allen - Gentili  
- Goodwin - [Kuwait]
- Lara - Putnam  
- Rachel - Zouche  
Books from the Library of:  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Abraham Arthur Schiller  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (52MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

123. Goodwin, Michele. Black Markets: The Supply and Demand of Body Parts. New York: Cambridge University Press, 2006. 312 pp. Cloth. New.  $30.
* In direct response to indefinite delays on the national transplantation waitlists and an inadequate supply of organs, a growing number of terminally ill Americans are turning to international underground markets and brokers for organs. Offering a contemporary view of organ and tissue supply and demand, Michele Goodwin explores the legal, racial and social nuances of current altruistic institutionalized procurement schemes. It is understandably not publicized that Chinese inmates sitting on death row and the economically disadvantaged in India and Brazil are the most often compromised co-participants in the negotiation process and supply kidney and other organs for Americans as well as other Westerners willing to shop and pay in the shadow of the law. Goodwin suggests that the best alternative model for organ procurement is a market approach or one based on presumed consent and provides an alternative way of studying how to increase the supply of organs and other body parts as well. Law Books 51084 Law Books 51084 Books

124. Gray, John Chipman. The Nature and Sources of the Law. Boston: Beacon Press, 1909. xviii, 348. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* First edition. Law Books 51080 Law Books 51080 Books

125. Griswold, Erwin N. Law and Lawyers in the United States. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1964. v, 152 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $10.
* Griswold was Dean of Harvard law school for 21 years and Solicitor General in the Johnson and Nixon administrations. Law Books 50809 Law Books 50809 Books

126. Griswold, Erwin N. Ould Fields, New Corne: The Personal Memoirs of a Twentieth Century Lawyer. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1992. iii, 444 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $15.
* “Out of ould fields must spring and grow the new Corne”: Sir Edward Coke. Law Books 50797 Law Books 50797 Books

“A Great Credit to the Learned Editor”
127. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor. Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1940-1944. Eight volumes. Complete set. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, front hinge of Volume VI cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-institution library. Stamps and signatures to edges and endleaves. A nice copy of an uncommon set.  $350.
* This set was prepared by the legal advisor of the U.S. State Department. The 24 chapters in the 1st seven volumes are devoted to individual subjects, such as extradition or maritime war. Volume 8 is a general index and list of cases. “The work is a great credit to the learned editor, a man of excellent judgment and balance and long experience in the Department of State, to the assistant editors and to the United States.”: Edwin Borchard, Yale Law Review 51:1053-1054 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 570. Law Books 50466 Law Books 50466 Books

128. Hand, Learned [1872-1961]. The Spirit of Liberty. Chicago: The University of Chicago, [1960]. xxx, 262 pp. Original cloth in very worn dust jacket. Moderate shelfwear. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $25.
* Contents: Class-day oration (1893); The speech of justice (1916); Christians and Jews (1922); Mr. Justice Holmes at eighty-five (1926); The preservation of personality (1927); Is there a common will? (1929); Mr. Justice Holmes (1930); Sources of tolerance (1930); To Yale law graduates (1931); Democracy: its presumptions and realities (1932); How far is a judge free in rendering a decision? (1935); To the Harvard Alumni Association (1936); At the Harvard tercentenary observance (1936); Foreword to the Harvard Law Review, Volume L (1936); In memory of Charles Neave (1938); Mr. Justice Cardozo (1939); On receiving an honorary degree (1939); Foreword to Williston’s Life and law (1940); Liberty (1941); The contribution of an independent judiciary to civilization (1942); Mr. Justice Brandeis (1942); At the fiftieth anniversary commencement (1943); Philip Littell (1944); Philhellene editorial (1944); The debt of the world to Greece (1944); The spirit of liberty (1944); A pledge of allegiance (1945); Simon Flexner (1946); Chief Justice Stone’s concept of the judicial function (1946); Thomas Walter Swan (1947); Charles Evans Hughes (1949); The one condition (1951); Morals in public life (1951); At fourscore (1952); Robert P. Patterson (1952); A plea for the open mind and free discussion (1952). Law Books 51077 Law Books 51077 Books

129. Harcourt, Bernard E., Editor. Guns, Crime, and Punishment in America. New York: New York University Press, [2003]. vii, 436 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.  $45.
* “[This book] assembles the nation’s leading legal authorities on guns and gun violence to present to most up-to-date research available.”: book jacket. See illustration below. Law Books 42467 Law Books 42467 Books

130. Harris, Richard. Before and At Trial: What Should be Done by Counsel, Solicitor and Client. First American (From the Second English) Edition by James M. Kerr. Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company, 1890. 399 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Original cloth, light shelfwear, tiny stain to rear board. Owner signature to front pastedown, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 51413 Law Books 51413 Books

131. Hart, H.A.L. The Concept of Law. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1961. viii, 263 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $15. Law Books 50808 Law Books 50808 Books

1938 Harvard Law School Yearbook
132. [Harvard Law School]. Harvard Law School Year Book 1938-1939. Volume 2. Cambridge: The Law School Year Book Committee of Phillips Brooks House Association of Harvard University, [1938]. 307, [1] pp. Frontispiece with tissue paper overlay. Plates. Illustrations. Original gilt-stamped red textured cloth. Light rubbing to extremities. Occasional light discoloration to margins, minor foxing to final few leaves, interior otherwise clean.  $125.
* With an attractive series of sepia-toned rotogravure plates depicting buildings on the law school campus and color reproductions of caricatures by Rowlandson, “Spy” and others. The second volume of the Harvard Law School yearbook, which began publication in 1937. This volume, which includes several statistical tables outlining student representation by nation, state, region, hometown and undergraduate institution, offers a fascinating glimpse of the law school and its institutional character during the 1930s, a period when its faculty included Joseph Henry Beale, Felix Frankfurter, Roscoe Pound and Samuel L. Williston. Law Books 51103 Law Books 51103 Books
Law Books 51103 Law

133. Harvey, Richard Selden. Rights of the Minority Stockholder and of the Railway Security Holder. Second Edition. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1929. xxviii, 451 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Light shelfwear and soiling, blinding slightly cocked. Presentation inscription from author to Harlan Fiske Stone to front free endpaper, internally clean. Ex-U.S. Supreme Court Library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper.  $75. Law Books 49178 Law Books 49178 Books

Legal Elements in the New Testament
134. Hicks, Edward. Traces of Greek Philosophy and Roman Law in the New Testament. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1896. 187 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 6-1/2"). Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light shelfwear, some fading to spine. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, security strip to rear free endpaper.  $150.
* “[This book] is an attempt to show the probable influence, in character and extent, of Greek philosophy and Roman law on the minds of the New Testament writers; the contribution made my each to the doctrinal thought, or to its formal expression in language; and to exhibit how, in a general way as well as in closer detail, the Gospel was thus assisted in its proclamation amongst mankind.”: Preface 3-4. Hicks was a doctor of divinity and a doctor of civil law. Law Books 51236 Law Books 51236 Books
Law Books 51236 Law

135. Hill, Frederick Trevor. Lincoln The Lawyer. New York: The Century Co., 1906. xviii, 352 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. xviii, 332 pp. Original three-quarter morocco over cloth, raised bands and gilt title to spine. Rubbing with some wear to extremities and backstrip, front joint just starting at head, residue from bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $35.
* Hill’s account draws on interviews with people who knew or worked with Lincoln such as Lawrence Weldon, who traveled the Eighth Illinois Circuit with Lincoln. He also interviewed Robert Todd Lincoln. Law Books 51395 Law Books 51395 Books

136. Holland, Thomas Erskine [1835-1926]. The Laws of War on Land (Written and Unwritten). Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1908. viii, 150 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, tiny chips to rear joint and head of spine, internally clean.  $75.
* Holland analyzed the proceedings of the international conventions held at St. Petersburg in 1868, Geneva in 1906 and the Hague in 1899 and 1907. He found that they provided enough common material to create a code of land warfare, so he synthesized the texts of these conventions into a code containing 140 numbered articles divided into five sections. When a clear ruling does not exist Holland offers his own based on precedents derived from internationally recognized authorities such as Bynkershoek and Lieber. Compact, clearly written and well organized, this work was a standard authority during the First World War. Still cited today, it is also a primary source for the study of the law of land warfare from 1868 to the mid-twentieth century. Law Books 51102 Law Books 51102 Books

137. Holmes, Oliver Wendell [1841-1935]. The Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1881. (Printed 1909). xvi, 422 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $10. Law Books 51081 Law Books 51081 Books

138. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes: His Book Notices and Uncollected Letters and Papers. Edited by Harry C. Shriver. Introduction by Harlan Fiske Stone. New York: Central Book, Co., 1936. vii, 280 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to front board and spine. Some shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $15. Law Books 50825 Law Books 50825 Books

139. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, and Sir Frederick Pollack [1845-1937]. Holmes-Pollock Letters: The Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes and Sir Frederick Pollock 1874-1932. Edited by Marke DeWolfe Howe. Introduction by John Gorham Palfrey. vii, 359 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Owner inscription to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front pastedown and edges.  $65. Law Books 50830 Law Books 50830 Books

140. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. The Occasional Speeches of Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes. Compiled by Mark DeWolfe Howe. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. v, 178 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Annotation to rear endleaf, interior otherwise clean.  $15. Law Books 50810 Law Books 50810 Books

141. Horste, Kathryn. The Michigan Law Quadrangle: Architecture and Origins. Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, [1997]. 150 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to half-title, interior otherwise clean.  $20. Law Books 50785 Law Books 50785 Books

142. Howe, Mark DeWolfe. Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes: The Proving Years 1870-1882. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1963. ix, 295 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner bookplate to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $20. Law Books 50814 Law Books 50814 Books

143. Howe, Mark DeWolfe. Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes: The Shaping Years 1841-1870. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1957. vii, 330 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner bookplate to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $10. Law Books 50813 Law Books 50813 Books

144. Hurnard, Naomi D. The King’s Pardon for Homicide Before A.D. 1307. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1969. xiv, 394 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket.  $60.
See illustration below. Law Books 45304 Law Books 45304 Books

Thomas Keble: An Important Lawyer in
Pre-Reformation England
145. Ives, E.W. The Common Lawyers of Pre-Reformation England. Thomas Keble: A Case Study. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. xxx, 536 pp. Original cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.  $125.
* “This long-awaited book is a notable addition to the Cambridge Studies in English Legal History and to the literature on the history of the legal profession. It has already won an accolade from the Regius Professor of Modern History (Times Literary Supplement, 1 July 1983, p. 694) and must now be required reading for all historians of the Tudor period.”: J.H. Baker, Cambridge Law Journal 43 (1984) 180. See illustration below. Law Books 43854 Law Books 43854 Books

146. Jaffe, Louis L. Administrative Law: Cases and Materials. New York: Prentice-Hall, [1954]. xvii, 647 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $10. Law Books 51327 Law Books 51327 Books

147. Jaffe, Louis L. English and American Judges as Lawmakers. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1969. x, 116 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $95.
* A study of the law-making function of judges in a democracy. Law Books 43907 Law Books 43907 Books

148. Kallenbach, Joseph J. Federal Cooperation with the States under the Commerce Clause. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1942. viii, 428 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to front endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $25. Law Books 49040 Law Books 49040 Books

149. Kurland, Philip B. Politics the Constitution and the Warren Court. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1973]. xxv, 222 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to cover and front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $30.
* This copy is from the library of Archibald Cox [1919-2004]. A Harvard Law School professor and U.S. Solicitor General under President Kennedy, he is best known as the first special prosecutor during the Watergate scandal. This copy was printed during the time of the scandal. Law Books 51005 Law Books 51005 Books

Commercial Code of Kuwait
150. [Kuwait]. Kuwaiti Commercial Law (Law No. 2 for the Year 1961). Beirut: Translated by the Law Offices of Simon Siksek, Edouard Hanna & Antoine Abboud, 1961. 294 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.  $150.
* English and Arabic on facing pages. Law Books 51351 Law Books 51351 Books
Law Books 51351 Law
Revised: