 |
123. Goodwin, Michele.
Black Markets: The Supply and Demand of Body Parts. New York:
Cambridge University Press, 2006. 312 pp. Cloth. New. $30.
* In direct response to indefinite delays on the national
transplantation waitlists and an inadequate supply of organs, a
growing number of terminally ill Americans are turning to
international underground markets and brokers for organs. Offering a
contemporary view of organ and tissue supply and demand, Michele
Goodwin explores the legal, racial and social nuances of current
altruistic institutionalized procurement schemes. It is
understandably not publicized that Chinese inmates sitting on death
row and the economically disadvantaged in India and Brazil are the
most often compromised co-participants in the negotiation process
and supply kidney and other organs for Americans as well as other
Westerners willing to shop and pay in the shadow of the law. Goodwin
suggests that the best alternative model for organ procurement is a
market approach or one based on presumed consent and provides an
alternative way of studying how to increase the supply of organs and
other body parts as well. 
124. Gray, John Chipman.
The Nature and Sources of the Law. Boston: Beacon Press,
1909. xviii, 348. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.
$25.
* First edition. 
125.
Griswold, Erwin N.
Law and Lawyers in the
United
States.
Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1964. v, 152 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. $10.
* Griswold was Dean of Harvard law school for 21 years and Solicitor
General in the Johnson and Nixon administrations. 
126. Griswold, Erwin N.
Ould Fields, New Corne: The Personal Memoirs of a Twentieth
Century Lawyer. St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1992. iii,
444 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.
* “Out of ould fields must spring and grow the new Corne”: Sir
Edward Coke. 
“A Great Credit to the Learned Editor”
127. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor.
Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing
Office, 1940-1944. Eight volumes. Complete set. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, front hinge of Volume VI cracked but secure,
internally clean. Ex-institution library. Stamps and signatures to
edges and endleaves. A nice copy of an uncommon set. $350.
* This set was prepared by the legal advisor of the U.S. State
Department. The 24 chapters in the 1st seven volumes are devoted to
individual subjects, such as extradition or maritime war. Volume 8
is a general index and list of cases. “The work is a great credit to
the learned editor, a man of excellent judgment and balance and long
experience in the Department of State, to the assistant editors and
to the United States.”: Edwin Borchard, Yale Law Review
51:1053-1054 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at
New York University (1953) 570. 
128. Hand,
Learned [1872-1961].
The Spirit of
Liberty.
Chicago: The University of Chicago, [1960]. xxx, 262 pp. Original
cloth in very worn dust jacket. Moderate shelfwear. Owner bookplate
to front pastedown, internally clean. $25.
* Contents: Class-day oration (1893); The speech of justice (1916);
Christians and Jews (1922); Mr. Justice Holmes at eighty-five
(1926); The preservation of personality (1927); Is there a common
will? (1929); Mr. Justice Holmes (1930); Sources of tolerance
(1930); To Yale law graduates (1931); Democracy: its presumptions
and realities (1932); How far is a judge free in rendering a
decision? (1935); To the Harvard Alumni Association (1936); At the
Harvard tercentenary observance (1936); Foreword to the Harvard Law
Review, Volume L (1936); In memory of Charles Neave (1938); Mr.
Justice Cardozo (1939); On receiving an honorary degree (1939);
Foreword to Williston’s Life and law (1940); Liberty (1941); The
contribution of an independent judiciary to civilization (1942); Mr.
Justice Brandeis (1942); At the fiftieth anniversary commencement
(1943); Philip Littell (1944); Philhellene editorial (1944); The
debt of the world to Greece (1944); The spirit of liberty (1944); A
pledge of allegiance (1945); Simon Flexner (1946); Chief Justice
Stone’s concept of the judicial function (1946); Thomas Walter Swan
(1947); Charles Evans Hughes (1949); The one condition (1951);
Morals in public life (1951); At fourscore (1952); Robert P.
Patterson (1952); A plea for the open mind and free discussion
(1952). 
129. Harcourt, Bernard E., Editor.
Guns, Crime, and Punishment in
America.
New York: New York University Press, [2003]. vii, 436 pp. Cloth very
good in lightly worn dust jacket. $45.
* “[This book] assembles the nation’s leading legal authorities on
guns and gun violence to present to most up-to-date research
available.”: book jacket. See illustration below. 
130. Harris, Richard.
Before and At Trial: What Should be Done by Counsel, Solicitor
and Client. First American (From the Second English) Edition by
James M. Kerr. Northport, Long Island: Edward Thompson Company,
1890. 399 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8"). Original cloth, light shelfwear,
tiny stain to rear board. Owner signature to front pastedown,
internally clean. $45. 
131. Hart, H.A.L.
The Concept of Law. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1961.
viii, 263 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner
bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean. $15. 
1938 Harvard Law School Yearbook
132. [Harvard Law School].
Harvard Law School Year Book
1938-1939. Volume 2. Cambridge: The Law School Year Book
Committee of Phillips Brooks House Association of Harvard
University, [1938]. 307, [1] pp. Frontispiece with tissue paper
overlay. Plates. Illustrations. Original gilt-stamped red textured
cloth. Light rubbing to extremities. Occasional light discoloration
to margins, minor foxing to final few leaves, interior otherwise
clean. $125.
* With an attractive series of sepia-toned rotogravure plates
depicting buildings on the law school campus and color reproductions
of caricatures by Rowlandson, “Spy” and others. The second volume of
the Harvard Law School yearbook, which began publication in 1937.
This volume, which includes several statistical tables outlining
student representation by nation, state, region, hometown and
undergraduate institution, offers a fascinating glimpse of the law
school and its institutional character during the 1930s, a period
when its faculty included Joseph Henry Beale, Felix Frankfurter,
Roscoe Pound and Samuel L. Williston. 

133. Harvey, Richard Selden.
Rights of the Minority Stockholder and of the Railway Security
Holder. Second Edition. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1929.
xxviii, 451 pp. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces to
spine. Light shelfwear and soiling, blinding slightly cocked.
Presentation inscription from author to Harlan Fiske Stone to front
free endpaper, internally clean. Ex-U.S. Supreme Court Library.
Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to
front free endpaper. $75. 
Legal Elements in the New Testament
134. Hicks, Edward.
Traces of Greek Philosophy and Roman Law in the New Testament.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1896. 187 pp.
Octavo (4-3/4" x 6-1/2"). Original cloth, gilt titles to front board
and spine. Light shelfwear, some fading to spine. Light foxing to a
few leaves, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front
pastedown, security strip to rear free endpaper. $150.
* “[This book] is an attempt to show the probable influence, in
character and extent, of Greek philosophy and Roman law on the minds
of the New Testament writers; the contribution made my each to the
doctrinal thought, or to its formal expression in language; and to
exhibit how, in a general way as well as in closer detail, the
Gospel was thus assisted in its proclamation amongst mankind.”:
Preface 3-4. Hicks was a doctor of divinity and a doctor of civil
law. 

135. Hill, Frederick Trevor.
Lincoln The Lawyer.
New York: The Century Co., 1906. xviii, 352 pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Illustrations. xviii, 332 pp. Original three-quarter
morocco over cloth, raised bands and gilt title to spine. Rubbing
with some wear to extremities and backstrip, front joint just
starting at head, residue from bookplate to front pastedown,
internally clean. $35.
* Hill’s account draws on interviews with people who knew or worked
with Lincoln such as Lawrence Weldon, who traveled the Eighth
Illinois Circuit with Lincoln. He also interviewed Robert Todd
Lincoln. 
136. Holland,
Thomas Erskine [1835-1926].
The Laws of War on Land (Written and Unwritten). Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1908. viii, 150 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
tiny chips to rear joint and head of spine, internally clean. $75.
* Holland analyzed the proceedings of the international conventions
held at St. Petersburg in 1868, Geneva in 1906 and the Hague in 1899
and 1907. He found that they provided enough common material to
create a code of land warfare, so he synthesized the texts of these
conventions into a code containing 140 numbered articles divided
into five sections. When a clear ruling does not exist Holland
offers his own based on precedents derived from internationally
recognized authorities such as Bynkershoek and Lieber. Compact,
clearly written and well organized, this work was a standard
authority during the First World War. Still cited today, it is also
a primary source for the study of the law of land warfare from 1868
to the mid-twentieth century. 
137. Holmes, Oliver Wendell [1841-1935].
The Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1881.
(Printed 1909). xvi, 422 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Owner
signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $10. 
138. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes: His Book Notices and Uncollected
Letters and Papers. Edited by Harry C. Shriver.
Introduction by Harlan Fiske Stone. New York: Central Book, Co.,
1936. vii, 280 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to front board and
spine. Some shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper,
interior otherwise clean. $15. 
139. Holmes, Oliver Wendell, and Sir Frederick Pollack [1845-1937].
Holmes-Pollock Letters: The Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes
and Sir Frederick Pollock 1874-1932. Edited by Marke DeWolfe
Howe. Introduction by John Gorham Palfrey. vii, 359 pp.
Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Owner inscription
to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Stamps to
front pastedown and edges. $65. 
140. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
The Occasional Speeches of Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes.
Compiled by Mark DeWolfe Howe. Cambridge: The Belknap Press
of Harvard University Press, 1962. v, 178 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. Annotation to rear endleaf, interior
otherwise clean. $15. 
141. Horste, Kathryn.
The
Michigan Law Quadrangle: Architecture and Origins.
Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, [1997]. 150 pp.
Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author inscription to
half-title, interior otherwise clean. $20. 
142. Howe, Mark DeWolfe.
Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes: The Proving Years 1870-1882.
Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1963. ix,
295 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner
bookplate to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $20. 
143. Howe, Mark DeWolfe.
Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes: The Shaping Years 1841-1870.
Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1957. vii,
330 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner
bookplate to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $10. 
144. Hurnard, Naomi D.
The King’s Pardon for Homicide Before A.D. 1307. Oxford: At
the Clarendon Press, 1969. xiv, 394 pp. Cloth very good in lightly
worn price-clipped dust jacket. $60.
See illustration below. 
Thomas Keble: An Important Lawyer in
Pre-Reformation England
145. Ives, E.W.
The Common Lawyers of Pre-Reformation
England. Thomas Keble: A Case Study.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. xxx, 536 pp. Original
cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. $125.
* “This long-awaited book is a notable addition to the Cambridge
Studies in English Legal History and to the literature on the
history of the legal profession. It has already won an accolade from
the Regius Professor of Modern History (Times Literary Supplement,
1 July 1983, p. 694) and must now be required reading for all
historians of the Tudor period.”: J.H. Baker, Cambridge Law
Journal 43 (1984) 180. See illustration below. 
146. Jaffe, Louis L.
Administrative Law: Cases and Materials. New York:
Prentice-Hall, [1954]. xvii, 647 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $10. 
147. Jaffe, Louis L.
English and American Judges as Lawmakers. Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1969. x, 116 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust
jacket. $95.
* A study of the law-making function of judges in a democracy. 
148. Kallenbach, Joseph J.
Federal Cooperation with the States under the Commerce Clause.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1942. viii, 428 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to front endleaves, card pocket to
rear pastedown. $25. 
149. Kurland, Philip B.
Politics the Constitution and the Warren Court. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, [1973]. xxv, 222 pp. Softbound, light
shelfwear. Signature of Archibald Cox to cover and front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $30.
* This copy is from the library of Archibald Cox [1919-2004]. A
Harvard Law School professor and U.S. Solicitor General under
President Kennedy, he is best known as the first special prosecutor
during the Watergate scandal. This copy was printed during the time
of the scandal. 
Commercial Code of Kuwait
150. [Kuwait].
Kuwaiti Commercial Law (Law No. 2 for the Year 1961). Beirut:
Translated by the Law Offices of Simon Siksek, Edouard Hanna &
Antoine Abboud, 1961. 294 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. $150.
* English and Arabic on facing pages. 
 |
 |