 |
151. Lara Pena, Pedro Jose.
Las Tesis Excluyentes De Soberania Colombiana en el Golfo de
Venezuela. Caracas: Editorial Ex Libris, 1988. 689 pp. Six
fold-out plates and maps. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust
jacket. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, author presentation
inscription to following endleaf. $65.
* Concerns Venezuelan claims on the Gulf of Maracaibo, which lies
between Venezuela and Colombia. (Colombians call it the Gulf of
Colombia; Venezuelans call it the Gulf of Venezuela.) 
152. Lash, Joseph P.
From the Diaries of Felix Frankfurter. New York: W.W. Norton
& Company, Inc., [1975]. xi, 366 pp. Cloth very good in moderately
worn dust jacket. $5. 
153. Lawson, John D.
The Law of Presumptive Evidence, Including Presumption Both of
Law and Fact, and the Burden of Proof Both in Civil and Criminal
Cases, Reduced to Rules. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co.,
1885. lxxxix, 648 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later starched buckram,
black-stamped title to spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, front
hinge broken. Internally clean. Ex-law library. Stamps to endleaves
and several text leaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $95.
* First edition. OCLC locates 36 copies. Catalogue of the Library
of the
Harvard Law School
(1909) I:1141. 
154. Little, Brown and Company.
One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, [1987]. x, 234 pp. Illustrated. Cloth
very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner signature to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $10.
* For most of its history Little, Brown was an important law
publisher. Authors they published include Joseph Story, James Kent
and Simon Greenleaf. 
155. Livermore, Shaw.
Early American Land Companies: Their Influence on Corporate
Development. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1939. xxx, 327 pp.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* A title in the Publications of the Foundation for Research in
Legal History, Columbia University School of Law. 
156. Llewellyn, Karl. N. [1893-1962].
The Bramble Bush: On Our Law and its Study. Dobbs Ferry, NY:
Oceana Publications, [1969]. 160 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to
front board and spine, some shelfwear. Owner signature to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $25. 
Inscribed by Loss to Arthur von Mehren
157. Loss, Louis, and Edward M. Cowett.
Blue Sky Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1958. xxi,
503 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Presentation
inscription from Loss to Arthur von Mehren to front free endpaper,
internally clean. $125.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “For Arthur von Mehren/ with
sincere appreciation/ for his great [work?] / on the conflict of
laws/ Louis Loss.” A professor at Harvard Law School, Loss
[1914-1998] is considered to be the intellectual father of American
securities law. Also a professor at Harvard Law School, von Mehren
[1922-2006] was a distinguished scholar of international and
comparative law. 
158. Magill,
Roswell, Editor.
Lectures on
Taxation.
New York: Commerce Clearing, 1932. v, 254 pp. Original cloth, some
shelfwear, cracks between front free endpaper and title page and pp.
10 and 11, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front
pastedown, perforated stamp to title page. $65.
* This book collects papers presented at a symposium on the law and
practice of taxation held at Columbia University in 1932.
Contributors: Thomas S. Adams, Arthur A. Ballantine, Mitchell B.
Carroll, Edward H. Green, Robert Murray Haig, Walter Ewing Hope and
Robert H. Montgomery. 
159. Magill, Roswell.
Taxable Income. Revised Edition. New York: The Ronald Press,
[1945]. viii, 491 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled
dust jacket. Owner signature to front free endpaper, neat
underlining in pencil to a few passages. $95.
160. Maitland, F.W. [1850-1906].
Selected Historical Essays of F.W. Maitland. Chosen and
Introduced by Helen M. Cam. Boston: Beacon Press, [1957]. Softbound,
light shelfwear, owner signature to front free endpaper, internally
clean. $10. 
Distinguished Treatise on Statutory Construction
161. Maxwell, Sir Peter Benson. Theobald, J. Anwyl, Editor.
On the Interpretation of Statutes. London: Sweet & Maxwell,
Limited, 1905. clxi, [1], 670 pp. Original textured cloth, blind
frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear to spine ends
and corners, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine,
small inkstamp to title page. A nice copy. $275.
* Fourth edition. “The present edition has undergone no alteration
in form, and, as perhaps might be expected, contains no new
principles, but it does contain a large number of new cases, with
the result of an increase in bulk of about forty pages. The paper
and type are good, and make it a pleasant book to read, and the
editing of it has been done with considerable care and learning.”:
Law Magazine and Review, 5th Series, 31 (1905-06) 246. OCLC
locates 19 copies of this edition. 
162. Mellinkoff, David.
The Language of the Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
1963. viii, 526 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.
$20. 
163. Michael, William H.
The Declaration of Independence: Illustrated Story of Its
Adoption with the Biographies and Portraits of the Signers and of
the Secretary of the Congress. Washington, DC: United States
Government Printing Office, 1904. iii, 99 pp. Illustrated. Original
cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.
$75. 
“Almost Indispensable”
Treatise on Roman-Dutch Law
164. Morice, George T.
English and Roman-Dutch Law: Being a Statement of the Differences
Between the Law of England and Roman-Dutch Law as Prevailing in
South Africa and Some Other of the British Colonies.
Grahamstown, Cape Colony: The African Book Company, 1903. xxiv, 390
pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth, rebacked retaining
original spine. Some rubbing to extremities, hinges mended. Early
owner annotation to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper.
Underlining in light pencil in a few places, interior otherwise
clean. $450.
* First edition. “The aim of this work, as stated in the preface, is
to deal with Roman-Dutch law as a whole, as far as it differs from
the law of England, bringing it up to date and incorporating modern
decisions. As the author justly claims, it is the only modern work
covering the entire ground of Roman-Dutch law, while such an aid is
almost indispensable to those coming to the study of Roman-Dutch law
from a training in English law, and is at the same time likely to
prove a valuable assistance to all engaged in practice in Courts
where the Roman-Dutch system prevails.”: South African Law
Journal 20 (1903) 209. 

165. Morrow, William L.
Some Constitutional Aspects of the Communications Act of 1934.
Washington, DC: The Georgetown University, 1938. [ii], iv, 91 pp.
Softbound volume bound into later buckram. Some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library.Location number to front board, stamps
to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown. $65.
* A doctoral dissertation accepted by the Georgetown University
School of Law. OCLC locates 11 copies. 
Comprehensive 1950
Compilation of American Race Laws
166. Murray, Pauli, Compiler and Editor.
States’ Laws on Race and Color and Appendices: Containing
International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local
Ordinances and Charts. [Cincinnati: Women’s Division of
Christian Service Board of Missions and Church Extension, Methodist
Church], 1950. x, 746 pp. Three fold-out tables. Charts. Original
cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally
clean. $200.
* Produced to promote the cause of civil rights, this comprehensive,
thoroughly annotated and cross-referenced volume is a useful
reference today. Organized by topic and state, it includes
segregation laws, anti-miscegenation statutes, alien land laws,
statutes regarding Native Americans, Japanese and Chinese-Americans,
antidiscrimination laws regarding public accommodations, employment,
education and housing, the anti-lynch laws of three states and laws
directed against the Ku Klux Klan. The appendix contains documents
such as the Act of Chapultepec, the Charter of UNESCO and the
Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 
167. Nadelmann, Kurt H., Arthur T. von Mehren and John N. Hazard,
Editors.
XXth Century Comparative and Conflicts Law. Legal Essays
in Honor of Hessel E. Yntema. Leiden: A.W. Sythoff, 1961. xv,
547 pp. Cloth very good in worn and lightly soiled dust jacket.
$95.
* This Festschrift in honor of Yntema on his 70th birthday
includes 38 essays by distinguished authors.
The essays are divided into four groups: the first is concerned with
general problems in comparative law, the second contains papers on
special issues in comparative law, the third deals with the conflict
of laws and the last with fundamental issues in public law. 
168. National Shorthand Reporters Association.
Digest of Statutes and Legal Decisions Relating to Official
Stenographers: Being a Thorough and Concise Compilation of All the
General Laws, And Important Special Laws of the Various States and
Territories Relating to the Appointment, Duties and Compensation of
Official Stenographers, Together with a Reference to Such Legal
Decisions as Have Been Handed Down by the Courts of Last Resort in
the United States Touching that Subject Matter. Compiled and
Published by the Committee on Legislation of the National Shorthand
Reporters Association. New Haven: The Mac Printing Corporation,
1906. 242 pp. Fold-out table. Original cloth, light shelfwear and
some soiling, internally clean. $75. 
169. [New York].
Young People in the Courts of New York State. Report to the
Honorable Legislature of the State of New York of the Joint
Legislative Committee to Examine Into, Investigate and Study the
Existing Facilities for the Care and Treatment of Children Now
Coming Under the Jurisdiction of the Children’s Courts, And of
Minors 16 to 18 Years of Age Now Coming under the Jurisdiction of
the Adult Courts, and of the Advisability of Changes in the Present
Method of Handling cases of Minors 16 to 18 Years of Age, Either by
Extension of the Jurisdiction of Children’s Courts or by Some Other
Method. Albany: Williams Press, Inc., 1942. vii, 309 pp.
Softbound, some shelfwear and soiling, owner siganture to front
cover, internally clean. $20. 
170. Parsons, Kenneth and Raymond J. Penn and Philip M. Raup.
(Editors).
Land Tenure. Proceedings of the International Conference on Land
Tenure and Related Problems in World Agriculture Held at Madison,
Wisconsin, 1951. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press,
1956. xxiv, 739 pp. Cloth, worn in a worn dust jacket. Internally
clean. $15. 
171. Partridge, Eric, Compiler.
A Dictionary of the Underworld, British and American.
Being the Vocabularies of Crooks, Criminals, Racketeers, Beggars and
Tramps, Convicts, the Commercial Underworld, the Drug Traffic, the
White Slave Traffic, Spivs. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd.,
[1968]. xv, 885, [1] pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $95.
* Third (and final) edition. One of the great lexicographers of the
twentieth century, Partridge compiled the Dictionary of Slang and
Unconventional English, A Dictionary of Cliches,
Shakespeare’s Bawdy, Origins: An Etymological Dictionary of
Modern English and A Dictionary of Catch Phrases. 
172. Plucknett, Theodore F[rank] T[homas].
A Concise History of the Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown
and Company, 1956. v, 746 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket.
Owner bookplate to front free endpaper, internally clean. $30. 
173. Pollock, Sir Frederick [1845-1937].
A First Book of Jurisprudence: For Students of the Common Law.
London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. vi, 348 pp. Original cloth,
gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear. Owner inscription to
half-title, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Stamps to
endleaves. $20. 
174. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964].
Lectures on Masonic Jurisprudence. Reprinted from The
Builder. Anamosa, Iowa: National Masonic Research Society, [1920].
[viii], 112 pp. Original quarter morocco over textured cloth, gilt
title to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, crack between front
free endpaper and following leaf, presentation bookplate from Pound
to Harvard Law School Library, internally clean. An appealing
association copy. $95.
* First issue. Pound, a 33rd-degree Master Mason, was Past Master of
Lancaster Lodge No. 54 in Lincoln Nebraska. At the time of
publication Pound was Dean and Carter Professor of Jurisprudence at
Harvard Law School. This book was reissued in 1924 and 1941. OCLC
locates 19 copies of this issue, 53 of all issues. 
175. Pound, Roscoe.
Lectures on Masonic Jurisprudence. New York: Board of General
Activities, 1941. [viii], 114 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
faint dampspotting to boards, some fading to spine, internally
clean. $65.
* Final issue. OCLC locates 19 copies of this issue, 53 of all
issues. 
176. Powell, Thomas Reed.
Vagaries and Varieties in Constitutional Interpretation. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1956. xv, 229 pp. Cloth very good
in moderately worn dust jacket. $20.
* With a Foreword by Paul A. Freund. Published versions of the James
S. Carpentier lectures delivered by Powell at Columbia University in
1955. Its chapters include “Establishment of Judicial Review,”
“Professions and Practices in Judicial Review,” “National Power,”
“Federalism: Intergovernmental Relations,” “Federalism: State Powers
Affecting the National Economy; State Police Power” and “Federalism:
State Powers Affecting the National Economy; State Taxing Power.”

177.
[Prohibition]. [Pennsylvania].
Proceedings of the
Pennsylvania
Constitutional Convention on the Repeal of the 18th Article of
Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. Held Under
Authority of the Act of May 3, 1933, in the State Capitol
Harrisburg.
Tuesday, December 5, 1933. Harrisburg: [Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania], 1933. Original cloth, light shelfwear, boards
slightly bowed, internally clean. $35.
* Proceedings records the convention’s unanimous vote to
repeal Prohibition. 
Chief Justice of King’s Bench, 1350-1361
178. Putnam, Bertha Haven.
The Place in Legal History of Sir William Shareshull, Chief
Justice of the King’s Bench 1350-1361: A Study of Judicial &
Administrative Methods in the Reign of Edward III. Cambridge: At
the University Press, 1950. xviii, 328 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn and moderately faded dust jacket. $50.
* Shareshull [fl. 1360] is mentioned among the advocates in the Year
Book of Edward II and also receiving a commission of oyer and
terminer on February 22, 1327. He became a king’s serjeant in 1331.
Along with a term on King’s Bench he served on the Court of Common
Pleas. While chief-justice he was excommunicated by the pope for
refusing to appear when summoned to answer for a sentence he had
delivered against the Bishop of Ely for harboring a man who had
slain a servant of Lady Wake. Dictionary of National Biography
XVII:1337. 
|
 |