CATALOGUE 46
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian:  
- Godwin - Darrow  
- Detector - Polson  
- Pufendorf - Worthington  
Scholarly:  
- Allen - Gentili  
- Goodwin - [Kuwait]  
- Lara - Putnam
- Rachel - Zouche  
Books from the Library of:  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Abraham Arthur Schiller  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (52MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

151. Lara Pena, Pedro Jose. Las Tesis Excluyentes De Soberania Colombiana en el Golfo de Venezuela. Caracas: Editorial Ex Libris, 1988. 689 pp. Six fold-out plates and maps. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Owner stamp to front free endpaper, author presentation inscription to following endleaf.  $65.
* Concerns Venezuelan claims on the Gulf of Maracaibo, which lies between Venezuela and Colombia. (Colombians call it the Gulf of Colombia; Venezuelans call it the Gulf of Venezuela.) Law Books 49767 Law Books 49767 Books

152. Lash, Joseph P. From the Diaries of Felix Frankfurter. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1975]. xi, 366 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $5. Law Books 50807 Law Books 50807 Books

153. Lawson, John D. The Law of Presumptive Evidence, Including Presumption Both of Law and Fact, and the Burden of Proof Both in Civil and Criminal Cases, Reduced to Rules. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co., 1885. lxxxix, 648 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Later starched buckram, black-stamped title to spine. Some shelfwear and soiling, front hinge broken. Internally clean. Ex-law library. Stamps to endleaves and several text leaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $95.
* First edition. OCLC locates 36 copies. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) I:1141. Law Books 49665 Law Books 49665 Books

154. Little, Brown and Company. One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1987]. x, 234 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $10.
* For most of its history Little, Brown was an important law publisher. Authors they published include Joseph Story, James Kent and Simon Greenleaf. Law Books 51034 Law Books 51034 Books

155. Livermore, Shaw. Early American Land Companies: Their Influence on Corporate Development. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1939. xxx, 327 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $95.
* A title in the Publications of the Foundation for Research in Legal History, Columbia University School of Law. Law Books 44859 Law Books 44859 Books

156. Llewellyn, Karl. N. [1893-1962]. The Bramble Bush: On Our Law and its Study. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, [1969]. 160 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine, some shelfwear. Owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $25. Law Books 51074 Law Books 51074 Books

Inscribed by Loss to Arthur von Mehren
157. Loss, Louis, and Edward M. Cowett. Blue Sky Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1958. xxi, 503 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Presentation inscription from Loss to Arthur von Mehren to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $125.
* First edition. The inscription reads: “For Arthur von Mehren/ with sincere appreciation/ for his great [work?] / on the conflict of laws/ Louis Loss.” A professor at Harvard Law School, Loss [1914-1998] is considered to be the intellectual father of American securities law. Also a professor at Harvard Law School, von Mehren [1922-2006] was a distinguished scholar of international and comparative law. Law Books 51100 Law Books 51100 Books

158. Magill, Roswell, Editor. Lectures on Taxation. New York: Commerce Clearing, 1932. v, 254 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, cracks between front free endpaper and title page and pp. 10 and 11, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to title page.  $65.
* This book collects papers presented at a symposium on the law and practice of taxation held at Columbia University in 1932. Contributors: Thomas S. Adams, Arthur A. Ballantine, Mitchell B. Carroll, Edward H. Green, Robert Murray Haig, Walter Ewing Hope and Robert H. Montgomery. Law Books 49070 Law Books 49070 Books

159. Magill, Roswell. Taxable Income. Revised Edition. New York: The Ronald Press, [1945]. viii, 491 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. Owner signature to front free endpaper, neat underlining in pencil to a few passages.  $95.
Law Books 45887 Law Books 45887 Books

160. Maitland, F.W. [1850-1906]. Selected Historical Essays of F.W. Maitland. Chosen and Introduced by Helen M. Cam. Boston: Beacon Press, [1957]. Softbound, light shelfwear, owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $10. Law Books 51249 Law Books 51249 Books

Distinguished Treatise on Statutory Construction
161. Maxwell, Sir Peter Benson. Theobald, J. Anwyl, Editor. On the Interpretation of Statutes. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1905. clxi, [1], 670 pp. Original textured cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear to spine ends and corners, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine, small inkstamp to title page. A nice copy.  $275.
* Fourth edition. “The present edition has undergone no alteration in form, and, as perhaps might be expected, contains no new principles, but it does contain a large number of new cases, with the result of an increase in bulk of about forty pages. The paper and type are good, and make it a pleasant book to read, and the editing of it has been done with considerable care and learning.”: Law Magazine and Review, 5th Series, 31 (1905-06) 246. OCLC locates 19 copies of this edition. Law Books 51427 Law Books 51427 Books

162. Mellinkoff, David. The Language of the Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. viii, 526 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 50820 Law Books 50820 Books

163. Michael, William H. The Declaration of Independence: Illustrated Story of Its Adoption with the Biographies and Portraits of the Signers and of the Secretary of the Congress. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1904. iii, 99 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $75. Law Books 50826 Law Books 50826 Books

“Almost Indispensable”
Treatise on Roman-Dutch Law
164. Morice, George T. English and Roman-Dutch Law: Being a Statement of the Differences Between the Law of England and Roman-Dutch Law as Prevailing in South Africa and Some Other of the British Colonies. Grahamstown, Cape Colony: The African Book Company, 1903. xxiv, 390 pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf over cloth, rebacked retaining original spine. Some rubbing to extremities, hinges mended. Early owner annotation to front pastedown, stamp to front free endpaper. Underlining in light pencil in a few places, interior otherwise clean.  $450.
* First edition. “The aim of this work, as stated in the preface, is to deal with Roman-Dutch law as a whole, as far as it differs from the law of England, bringing it up to date and incorporating modern decisions. As the author justly claims, it is the only modern work covering the entire ground of Roman-Dutch law, while such an aid is almost indispensable to those coming to the study of Roman-Dutch law from a training in English law, and is at the same time likely to prove a valuable assistance to all engaged in practice in Courts where the Roman-Dutch system prevails.”: South African Law Journal 20 (1903) 209. Law Books 48575 Law Books 48575 Books
Law Books 48575 Law

165. Morrow, William L. Some Constitutional Aspects of the Communications Act of 1934. Washington, DC: The Georgetown University, 1938. [ii], iv, 91 pp. Softbound volume bound into later buckram. Some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.Location number to front board, stamps to endleaves, bookplate to front pastedown.  $65.
* A doctoral dissertation accepted by the Georgetown University School of Law. OCLC locates 11 copies. Law Books 49097 Law Books 49097 Books

Comprehensive 1950
Compilation of American Race Laws
166. Murray, Pauli, Compiler and Editor. States’ Laws on Race and Color and Appendices: Containing International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local Ordinances and Charts. [Cincinnati: Women’s Division of Christian Service Board of Missions and Church Extension, Methodist Church], 1950. x, 746 pp. Three fold-out tables. Charts. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $200.
* Produced to promote the cause of civil rights, this comprehensive, thoroughly annotated and cross-referenced volume is a useful reference today. Organized by topic and state, it includes segregation laws, anti-miscegenation statutes, alien land laws, statutes regarding Native Americans, Japanese and Chinese-Americans, antidiscrimination laws regarding public accommodations, employment, education and housing, the anti-lynch laws of three states and laws directed against the Ku Klux Klan. The appendix contains documents such as the Act of Chapultepec, the Charter of UNESCO and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Law Books 43401 Law Books 43401 Books

167. Nadelmann, Kurt H., Arthur T. von Mehren and John N. Hazard, Editors. XXth Century Comparative and Conflicts Law. Legal Essays in Honor of Hessel E. Yntema. Leiden: A.W. Sythoff, 1961. xv, 547 pp. Cloth very good in worn and lightly soiled dust jacket.  $95.
* This Festschrift in honor of Yntema on his 70th birthday includes 38 essays by distinguished authors. The essays are divided into four groups: the first is concerned with general problems in comparative law, the second contains papers on special issues in comparative law, the third deals with the conflict of laws and the last with fundamental issues in public law. Law Books 44626 Law Books 44626 Books

168. National Shorthand Reporters Association. Digest of Statutes and Legal Decisions Relating to Official Stenographers: Being a Thorough and Concise Compilation of All the General Laws, And Important Special Laws of the Various States and Territories Relating to the Appointment, Duties and Compensation of Official Stenographers, Together with a Reference to Such Legal Decisions as Have Been Handed Down by the Courts of Last Resort in the United States Touching that Subject Matter. Compiled and Published by the Committee on Legislation of the National Shorthand Reporters Association. New Haven: The Mac Printing Corporation, 1906. 242 pp. Fold-out table. Original cloth, light shelfwear and some soiling, internally clean.  $75. Law Books 49212 Law Books 49212 Books

169. [New York]. Young People in the Courts of New York State. Report to the Honorable Legislature of the State of New York of the Joint Legislative Committee to Examine Into, Investigate and Study the Existing Facilities for the Care and Treatment of Children Now Coming Under the Jurisdiction of the Children’s Courts, And of Minors 16 to 18 Years of Age Now Coming under the Jurisdiction of the Adult Courts, and of the Advisability of Changes in the Present Method of Handling cases of Minors 16 to 18 Years of Age, Either by Extension of the Jurisdiction of Children’s Courts or by Some Other Method. Albany: Williams Press, Inc., 1942. vii, 309 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear and soiling, owner siganture to front cover, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 49140 Law Books 49140 Books

170. Parsons, Kenneth and Raymond J. Penn and Philip M. Raup. (Editors). Land Tenure. Proceedings of the International Conference on Land Tenure and Related Problems in World Agriculture Held at Madison, Wisconsin, 1951. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1956. xxiv, 739 pp. Cloth, worn in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean.  $15. Law Books 48470 Law Books 48470 Books

171. Partridge, Eric, Compiler. A Dictionary of the Underworld, British and American. Being the Vocabularies of Crooks, Criminals, Racketeers, Beggars and Tramps, Convicts, the Commercial Underworld, the Drug Traffic, the White Slave Traffic, Spivs. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1968]. xv, 885, [1] pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $95.
* Third (and final) edition. One of the great lexicographers of the twentieth century, Partridge compiled the Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English, A Dictionary of Cliches, Shakespeare’s Bawdy, Origins: An Etymological Dictionary of Modern English and A Dictionary of Catch Phrases. Law Books 39055 Law Books 39055 Books

172. Plucknett, Theodore F[rank] T[homas]. A Concise History of the Common Law. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1956. v, 746 pp. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Owner bookplate to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $30. Law Books 50818 Law Books 50818 Books

173. Pollock, Sir Frederick [1845-1937]. A First Book of Jurisprudence: For Students of the Common Law. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. vi, 348 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear. Owner inscription to half-title, interior otherwise clean. Ex-library. Stamps to endleaves.  $20. Law Books 50824 Law Books 50824 Books

174. Pound, Roscoe [1870-1964]. Lectures on Masonic Jurisprudence. Reprinted from The Builder. Anamosa, Iowa: National Masonic Research Society, [1920]. [viii], 112 pp. Original quarter morocco over textured cloth, gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, crack between front free endpaper and following leaf, presentation bookplate from Pound to Harvard Law School Library, internally clean. An appealing association copy.  $95.
* First issue. Pound, a 33rd-degree Master Mason, was Past Master of Lancaster Lodge No. 54 in Lincoln Nebraska. At the time of publication Pound was Dean and Carter Professor of Jurisprudence at Harvard Law School. This book was reissued in 1924 and 1941. OCLC locates 19 copies of this issue, 53 of all issues. Law Books 51046 Law Books 51046 Books

175. Pound, Roscoe. Lectures on Masonic Jurisprudence. New York: Board of General Activities, 1941. [viii], 114 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, faint dampspotting to boards, some fading to spine, internally clean.  $65.
* Final issue. OCLC locates 19 copies of this issue, 53 of all issues. Law Books 51414 Law Books 51414 Books

176. Powell, Thomas Reed. Vagaries and Varieties in Constitutional Interpretation. New York: Columbia University Press, 1956. xv, 229 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $20.
* With a Foreword by Paul A. Freund. Published versions of the James S. Carpentier lectures delivered by Powell at Columbia University in 1955. Its chapters include “Establishment of Judicial Review,” “Professions and Practices in Judicial Review,” “National Power,” “Federalism: Intergovernmental Relations,” “Federalism: State Powers Affecting the National Economy; State Police Power” and “Federalism: State Powers Affecting the National Economy; State Taxing Power.” Law Books 51025 Law Books 51025 Books

177. [Prohibition]. [Pennsylvania]. Proceedings of the Pennsylvania Constitutional Convention on the Repeal of the 18th Article of Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. Held Under Authority of the Act of May 3, 1933, in the State Capitol Harrisburg. Tuesday, December 5, 1933. Harrisburg: [Commonwealth of Pennsylvania], 1933. Original cloth, light shelfwear, boards slightly bowed, internally clean.  $35.
* Proceedings records the convention’s unanimous vote to repeal Prohibition. Law Books 49152 Law Books 49152 Books

Chief Justice of King’s Bench, 1350-1361
178. Putnam, Bertha Haven. The Place in Legal History of Sir William Shareshull, Chief Justice of the King’s Bench 1350-1361: A Study of Judicial & Administrative Methods in the Reign of Edward III. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1950. xviii, 328 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and moderately faded dust jacket.  $50.
* Shareshull [fl. 1360] is mentioned among the advocates in the Year Book of Edward II and also receiving a commission of oyer and terminer on February 22, 1327. He became a king’s serjeant in 1331. Along with a term on King’s Bench he served on the Court of Common Pleas. While chief-justice he was excommunicated by the pope for refusing to appear when summoned to answer for a sentence he had delivered against the Bishop of Ely for harboring a man who had slain a servant of Lady Wake. Dictionary of National Biography XVII:1337. Law Books 51412 Law Books 51412 Books
Revised: