CATALOGUE 46
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian:  
- Godwin - Darrow  
- Detector - Polson  
- Pufendorf - Worthington  
Scholarly:  
- Allen - Gentili  
- Goodwin - [Kuwait]  
- Lara - Putnam  
- Rachel - Zouche
Books from the Library of:  
- Edward Dumbauld  
- Abraham Arthur Schiller  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (52MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

179. Rachel, Samuel [1628-1691]. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes. 181.Vol. I. Reproduction of the Edition of 1676, with Introduction by Ludwig von Bar, and List of Errata. Washington: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1916. 16a, [10], 335 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, soiling, fading to spine, internally clean. First signature partially detached, rear hinge starting. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to half-title, tiny inkstamp to following leaf.  $75.
* A title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law series. “He opposed Grotius in distinguishing the law of nations from natural law and basing it on agreements or custom, and sought to free his system from theological and moral principles and to introduce utilitarian ideas. He was one of the first to establish international law as a separate science and to stress its legally binding character.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 1029. Law Books 43255 Law Books 43255 Books

180. Reid, Helen Dwight. International Servitudes in Law and Practice. With a Foreword by James Brown Scott. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1932]. xxii, 254 pp. Original cloth, mild shelfwear, minor tear to title page, internally clean. Ex-library. Inkstamps to preliminaries. A very good copy.  $50. Law Books 45798 Law Books 45798 Books

181. Rothman, Raymond C. Customs and Practices of Notaries Public and Digest of Notary Laws in the United States. Woodland Hills, CA: National Notary Association, [1966]. viii, 160 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spine and front board, stamps to binding and front free endpaper.  $20. Law Books 49023 Law Books 49023 Books

182. Sage, George H. Basing-Point Pricing Systems under the Federal Antitrust Laws: A Legal, Business, And Economic Analysis. St. Louis: Thomas Law Book Company, 1951. xvii, 381 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $65.
* “This book will add to the general enlightenment on this controversial subject by sharpening some distinctions in a blurry area.”: Rickard S. Kelley, California Law Review 39 (1951) 617. Law Books 49092 Law Books 49092 Books

183. Schoenbaum, Thomas J. International Relations: The Path Not Taken. New York: Cambridge University Press, 2006. 336 pp. Cloth. New.  $75.
* Provides a comprehensive analysis of the relevance of international law to the conduct of international relations and foreign policy. Written by a distinguished international lawyer and academic with over 35 years of experience, this book contains a systematic treatment of both fields of study. This work serves as an introduction to contemporary theories of international relations and as a primer on international law especially for the non-lawyer. Focusing on contemporary problems of terrorism, nuclear non-proliferation, war and peace, economic development, protection of the global environment, reform of the United Nations, democracy and protection of human rights, this work develops the thesis that international law is a neglected tool of foreign policy that can be used to address many of today’s difficult and unresolved problems. It concludes by advocating a “new global order” in the form of the rule of law and multilateral solidarity in addressing world problems. Law Books 51085 Law Books 51085 Books

The Major Law Code of 13th Century
Spain and an Important Influence on
the Law of the American West
184. Scott, Samuel Parsons, Translator and Annotator. Las Siete Partidas. Introduction, Table of Contents and Index by Charles Sumner Lobingier. Bibliography by John Vance. Chicago: Commerce Clearing House, Inc., 1931. [ii], xcvii, [ii], 1505 pp. Original cloth, light rubbing to extremities, front hinge partially cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to edges and title page, card pocket to rear pastedown. A solid copy.  $250.
* The major law code of thirteenth-century Spain, compiled by Alfonso X the Learned of Castile. Its influence is notable in the law of Spain’s former colonies, including Texas, California and Louisiana. Las Siete Partidas, or Seven Divisions, provides unparalleled insight into the social, intellectual, and cultural history of medieval Spain. Law Books 51354 Law Books 51354 Books
Law Books 51354 Law

Complete Report of
the First Pan-American Conference
185. [Senate, United States]. International American Conference. Reports of Committees and Discussions Thereon. (Revised Under the Direction of the Executive Committee by Order of the Conference, Adopted March 7, 1890). Washington, DC: [Government Printing Office], 1890. Four volumes bound in three books. Quarto (9" x 11-1/2"). Later buckram, light shelfwear, stains (from glue residue) to two boards, internally clean. A nice copy of a rare title.  $250.
* These volumes contain the complete report of the first Pan-American conference, which brought together delegates from the United States with those from the countries of South and Central America. It is a fascinating record of the steps taken to foster positive pan-American relationships during the nineteenth century in such areas as law and monetary policy. Volume 3 is a fascinating diary of a tour taken by the delegates throughout the United States, which brought them to historical sights, natural wonders, factories, farms, stockyards, mills, military installations, prisons, asylums, and institutions of higher learning. No complete copies on OCLC. Law Books 45752 Law Books 45752 Books
Law Books 45752 Law

186. Simes, Lewis M., and Paul E. Basye. Problems in Probate Law: Including a Model Probate Code. Prepared for the Probate Law Division of the Section of Real Property, Probate and Trust Law of the American Bar Association by Its Model Probate Code Committee in Cooperation with the Research Staff of the University of Michigan Law School and Monographs by Lewis M. Simes and Paul E Basye. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1946. xlix, 782 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to front endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown.  $95. Law Books 49108 Law Books 49108 Books

Fine-Press Facsimile of
1781 Spanish Code of Game and Pasture Laws With
Colored Map and Frontispiece
187. [Spain]. Ordenanzas de las Reales Alcaldias del Real Sitio del Pardo, Ano 1781: Por las que S.M. Don Corlos III (Q.D.G.) Manda Observar las que Promulgo en 14 de Septiembre de 1752 la Catholica Magestad de Don Fernando VI de Gloriosa Memoria. [Madrid: Graficas L.G., 1989]. 12 fascicles (no pagings) housed in solander case with ties. Color portrait frontispiece of King Juan Carlos III, Color map of Madrid and its environs. Folio (9" x 13"). Some shelfwear, joints just starting at head, internally fine.  $500.
* From an edition limited to 765 copies, this number 510. The first part contains an introduction and transcription of the Ordonanzes, the second part is a facsimile of the original code, which is a manuscript with a portrait frontispiece and a map. Promulgated in 1781, the Ordenanzes of King Juan Carlos III [1716-1788] was a code that liberalized game laws and rights of pasture. It was part of the King’s efforts to modernize Spain’s economy and align it with Enlightenment principles. KVK locates copies in the National Library of Spain and Polish national Library. OCLC locates copies at Johns Hopkins University and Harvard Law School. See illustration below. Law Books 51012 Law Books 51012 Books
Law Books 51012 Law

188. Stokes, J. Tyson. Morgan, Lewis and Bockius: Memoir of a Law Firm. One Hundred Years, 1873-1973. [Philadelphia: Morgan, Lewis and Bockius, 1973]. ix, 105 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, owner signature to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $10. Law Books 51122 Law Books 51122 Books

189. Stone, Ferdinand F. Handbook of Law Study. Boston: Little Brown and Company, [1952]. xi, 164 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $45. Law Books 43413 Law Books 43413 Books

190. Stone, Julius. Law and the Social Sciences in the Second Half Century. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 121 pp. Cloth very good in somewhat worn price-clipped dust jacket.  $45.
See illustration below. Law Books 45263 Law Books 45263 Books

Incisive Study of the Doctrine of Ultra Vires
191. Street, Howard A. A Treatise on the Doctrine of Ultra Vires: Being an Investigation of the Principles Which Limit the Powers and Liabilities of Corporations, Quasi-Corporate Bodies and Non-Sovereign Legislatures. Based on the Work on the Same Subject by Mr. Seward Brice, K.C. Including an Appendix Containing References to Decisions from the Great Dominions. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1930. lxxxviii, 591 pp. Original textured cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Some shelfwear to spine ends and corners, internally clean. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine, small inkstamp to verso of title page.  $350.
* First edition. “It would be difficult within the scope of a review to do anything like justice to this book. Founded on the divisions of Brice’s well-known work it is nevertheless a new and challenging book. Indeed, it is no exaggeration to say that it is one of the most important contributions made to legal literature within recent years, without which a lawyer’s library will remain somewhat incomplete.”: Current Legal Literature, American Bar Association Journal 17 (1931) 681. Law Books 51426 Law Books 51426 Books
Law Books 51426 Law


William H. Taft and the League of Nations
193. Taft, William Howard [1857-1930]. Marburg, Theodore, and Horace Flack, Editors. Taft Papers on League of Nations. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. xx, 340 pp. Original starched buckram, calf lettering piece, light shelfwear, some soiling to spine, internally clean.  $150.
* Taft, a longtime advocate of international cooperation, strongly supported President Wilson’s efforts to create the League of Nations. President from 1909 to 1913, Taft was Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court from 1921 to 1930. Law Books 51058 Law Books 51058 Books

Labor Law at the End of the New Deal
194. Teller, Ludwig. The Law Governing Labor Disputes and Collective Bargaining. New York: Baker Voorhis & Co., 1940. 3 Vols. Paged continuously, 1951 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to spines. Light shelfwear, internally clean. [With] 1943 Cumulative Pocket Part Supplements. A nice set.  $450.
* Intended for practitioners, this handbook reflects the important developments in American labor law during the 1930s, such as the National Labor Relations Act. Law Books 50467 Law Books 50467 Books

195. Textor, Johann Wolfgang [1638-1701]. Synopsis of the Law of Nations. Vol. I. A Reproduction of the First Edition, with Introduction by Ludwig von Bar, and List of Errata. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1916. 28a, [vi], 148, 168, pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear, soiling, fading to spine, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to half-title, tiny inkstamp to following leaf.  $85.
* A title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Little known to the English-speaking world, “[o]ne can have no two opinions of the importance of the work. It forms, as it were, an antidote to the writers of the school of natural law of which Pufendorf is so eminent a protagonist. Textor...occupies an important place among the writers of the positive school.”: Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 582. Law Books 43259 Law Books 43259 Books

With Supplement
196. Toulmin, Harry Aubrey, Jr. A Treatise on the Law of Food, Drugs and Cosmetics. Introduction by Paul V. McNutt. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson Company, [1942]. xxxviii, 1422 pp. [With] 1945 Cumulative Supplement. Original buckram, black-stamped titles to spine and front board. Moderate shelfwear, some fading to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.  $150.
* “The social philosophy underlying these statutes constitutes the noblest foundation of any laws on our books. These statutes represent the efforts of American democracy to implement by law social change for the benefit of the entire people in an orderly and creative fashion after long field investigations, the careful and enlightened testimony of practical witnesses before our legislative committees and the testing of the proposal through the fire of legislative debate before the enactment of the laws.”: Franklin D. Roosevelt, cited in the preface, v. Law Books 43094 Law Books 43094 Books
Law Books 43094 Law

197. [Trial]. Bok, Curtis, Presiding Judge. Commonwealth v. Gordon, Et. Al.: The Opinion of Judge Bok, March Eighteenth 1949. [Introduction by Blanche and Alfred Knopf]. [N.p: Printed by the Grabhorn Press for Blanche and Alfred Knopf, Christmas 1949]. [vi], 57, [1] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Quarter linen over decorated paper boards, paper spine label, deckle edges, in cellophane wrapper and paper-covered slipcase. Text printed on wide-margined laid paper within red ruled borders. Matching Christmas card from the Knopfs laid in. Slipcase has light rubbing, a brief annotation is fine hand, minor dampstaining with some bubbling and light wear to corners, book has negligible wear and is internally pristine.  $95.
* From an edition of 500 copies. This trial concerned five booksellers who were brought to trial on January 3, 1949 on the charge of violating a Pennsylvania obscenity statute. The obscene books included titles by Erskine Caldwell, William Faulkner, Harold Robbins and James T. Farrell. Law Books 43643 Law Books 43643 Books

Excellent Bibliography of
German Legal Literature, 1600-1800.
198. Tsuno, Ryuichi, Editor. Katalog Juristischer Dissertationen, Disputationen, Programme und Anderer Hochschulschriften im Zeitraum von 1600 bis 1800 aus den Bestanden der Universitat Rostock. Tokyo: Chuo University Library, 1989. Two volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.  $450.
* With thorough indexes. The University of Rostock, Germany contains nearly 12,500 theses and other examples of non-monographic legal literature produced in Germany (and other lands that were part of the Holy Roman Empire). It is one of the largest collections of its kind. Tsuno’s bibliography is an invaluable companion to this literature. OCLC locates 8 copies. Law Books 45032 Law Books 45032 Books
Law Books 45032 Law

199. van Caenegem, R.C. Judges, Legislators and Professors: Chapters in European Legal History. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. 224 pp. Cloth. New.  $70.
* Based on van Caenegem’s Goodhart Lectures delivered at Cambridge in 1987-1988, this fascinating book explores the reasons why continental law and common law have some to be so different. Contents: “The Common Law is Different: Ten Illustrations,” “The Masters of the Law: Judges, Legislators and Professors,” “The Divergent Paths of Common Law and Civil Law” and “Which is Best, Case Law, Statute Law or Book Law?” Law Books 51069 Law Books 51069 Books

200. Warren, Charles. Jacobin and Junto: Or Early American Politics as Viewed in the Diary of Dr. Nathaniel Ames, 1758-1822. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1931. [vi], 324 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean.  $10. Law Books 51335 Law Books 51335 Books

201. Washington, George Thomas, and V. Henry Rothschild. Compensating the Corporate Executive: Salary, Profit Participation, and Deferred Compensation Plans. 3rd Edition. Third Edition. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1962]. Two volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-law office library. Location labels to spine, stamps to preliminaries.  $25. Law Books 49213 Law Books 49213 Books

By One of the Greatest Scholars of Roman Law
202. Watson, Alan. The Law of Persons in the Later Roman Republic. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1967. xii, 269 pp. Tables. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket with lightly faded spine. Small owner stamps to front free endpaper and title page, interior otherwise clean.  $150.
* This book, which develops themes in The Law of Obligations in the Later Roman Republic, traces the law of person during the final 200 years of the Republic, the most fertile period in the development of Roman law. Law Books 45091 Law Books 45091 Books

203. White, Stephen D. Sir Edward Coke and “The Grievances of the Commonwealth,” 1621-1628. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1979]. xv, 327 pp. Cloth very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket.  $20.
* In this first extended study of Coke’s career, White analyzes Coke’s highly prominent activities in the parliaments of the 1620s and discusses his attempts to remedy what he called “the grievances of the commonwealth.” Law Books 45528 Law Books 45528 Books

204. Williston, Samuel. Life and Law: An Autobiography. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941. viii, 347 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in worn dust jacket. Author’s signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise clean.  $45. Law Books 50816 Law Books 50816 Books

205. Zouche, Richard [1590-1661]. Juris et Judicii Fecialis, Sive Juris Intergentes, et Quaestionum de Eodem Explicatio. Vol I. A Reproduction of the First Edition (1650), with an Introduction, List of Errata, and Table of Authors. Washington: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1911. 2a, xvi, 204 pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear, soiling, fading to spine, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to half-title, tiny inkstamp to following leaf.  $85.
* Drawing on the work of Gentili and Grotius, this was the first work to treat the law of nations as an ordered system, one in which the law of warfare played a subordinate role. It also helped to popularize the work of Grotius and Gentili and to make international law a part of English law. According to Holdsworth, this book succeeded for three reasons: “In the first place, (...) international law appeared for the first time in a compact and orderly form. In the second place, he so clearly defined it that no one in the future could be under any misapprehension as to its scope. In the third place, he originated the modern division of the subject into Peace and War.” He notes, moreover, that “in his book the tradition, inherited from the medieval books, of grouping the whole subject round the rules of war, was finally abandoned.” The influence of this study beyond the seventeenth century is evident in its inclusion in the series Classics of International Law by the Carnegie Foundation (Washington, 1911). Holdsworth, Sources and Literature of English Law 227. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal Bibliography of the British Commonwealth of Nations I:603. Law Books 43257 Law Books 43257 Books
Law Books 43257 Law
Revised: