 |
179. Rachel, Samuel [1628-1691].
De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes. 181.Vol. I.
Reproduction of the Edition of 1676, with Introduction by Ludwig von
Bar, and List of Errata. Washington: Published by the Carnegie
Institution of Washington, 1916. 16a, [10], 335 pp. Original cloth,
some shelfwear, soiling, fading to spine, internally clean. First
signature partially detached, rear hinge starting. Ex-library.
Bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to half-title, tiny
inkstamp to following leaf. $75.
* A title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law
series. “He opposed Grotius in distinguishing the law of nations
from natural law and basing it on agreements or custom, and sought
to free his system from theological and moral principles and to
introduce utilitarian ideas. He was one of the first to establish
international law as a separate science and to stress its legally
binding character.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 1029. 
180. Reid, Helen Dwight.
International Servitudes in Law and Practice. With a Foreword by
James Brown Scott. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press,
[1932]. xxii, 254 pp. Original cloth, mild shelfwear, minor tear to
title page, internally clean. Ex-library. Inkstamps to
preliminaries. A very good copy. $50. 
181. Rothman, Raymond C.
Customs and Practices of Notaries Public and Digest of Notary
Laws in the
United States.
Woodland Hills, CA: National Notary Association, [1966]. viii, 160
pp. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location labels to spine and front board, stamps to binding and
front free endpaper. $20. 
182. Sage, George H.
Basing-Point Pricing Systems under the Federal Antitrust Laws: A
Legal, Business, And Economic Analysis. St. Louis: Thomas Law
Book Company, 1951. xvii, 381 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear,
internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to
edges and endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. $65.
* “This book will add to the general enlightenment on this
controversial subject by sharpening some distinctions in a blurry
area.”: Rickard S. Kelley, California Law Review 39 (1951)
617. 
183. Schoenbaum, Thomas J.
International Relations: The Path Not Taken. New York:
Cambridge University Press, 2006. 336 pp. Cloth. New. $75.
* Provides a comprehensive analysis of the relevance of
international law to the conduct of international relations and
foreign policy. Written by a distinguished international lawyer and
academic with over 35 years of experience, this book contains a
systematic treatment of both fields of study. This work serves as an
introduction to contemporary theories of international relations and
as a primer on international law especially for the non-lawyer.
Focusing on contemporary problems of terrorism, nuclear
non-proliferation, war and peace, economic development, protection
of the global environment, reform of the United Nations, democracy
and protection of human rights, this work develops the thesis that
international law is a neglected tool of foreign policy that can be
used to address many of today’s difficult and unresolved problems.
It concludes by advocating a “new global order” in the form of the
rule of law and multilateral solidarity in addressing world
problems. 
The Major Law Code of 13th Century
Spain and an Important Influence on
the Law of the American West
184. Scott, Samuel Parsons, Translator and Annotator.
Las Siete Partidas. Introduction, Table of Contents and Index
by Charles Sumner Lobingier. Bibliography by John Vance. Chicago:
Commerce Clearing House, Inc., 1931. [ii], xcvii, [ii], 1505 pp.
Original cloth, light rubbing to extremities, front hinge partially
cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to
spine, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to edges and title page,
card pocket to rear pastedown. A solid copy. $250.
* The major law code of thirteenth-century Spain, compiled by
Alfonso X the Learned of Castile. Its influence is notable in the
law of Spain’s former colonies, including Texas, California and
Louisiana. Las Siete Partidas, or Seven Divisions, provides
unparalleled insight into the social, intellectual, and cultural
history of medieval Spain. 

Complete Report of
the First Pan-American Conference
185. [Senate,
United States].
International American Conference. Reports of Committees and
Discussions Thereon. (Revised Under the Direction of the
Executive Committee by Order of the Conference, Adopted March 7,
1890). Washington, DC: [Government Printing Office], 1890. Four
volumes bound in three books. Quarto (9" x 11-1/2"). Later buckram,
light shelfwear, stains (from glue residue) to two boards,
internally clean. A nice copy of a rare title. $250.
* These volumes contain the complete report of the first
Pan-American conference, which brought together delegates from the
United States with those from the countries of South and Central
America. It is a fascinating record of the steps taken to foster
positive pan-American relationships during the nineteenth century in
such areas as law and monetary policy. Volume 3 is a fascinating
diary of a tour taken by the delegates throughout the United States,
which brought them to historical sights, natural wonders, factories,
farms, stockyards, mills, military installations, prisons, asylums,
and institutions of higher learning. No complete copies on OCLC. 

186. Simes, Lewis M., and Paul E. Basye.
Problems in Probate Law: Including a Model Probate Code. Prepared
for the Probate Law Division of the Section of Real Property,
Probate and Trust Law of the American Bar Association by Its Model
Probate Code Committee in Cooperation with the Research Staff of the
University of Michigan Law School and Monographs by Lewis M. Simes
and Paul E Basye.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1946. xlix, 782 pp.
Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location label to spine, stamps to front endleaves, card pocket to
rear pastedown. $95. 
Fine-Press Facsimile of
1781 Spanish Code of Game and Pasture Laws With
Colored Map and Frontispiece
187. [Spain].
Ordenanzas de las Reales Alcaldias del Real Sitio del Pardo, Ano
1781: Por las que S.M. Don Corlos III (Q.D.G.) Manda Observar las
que Promulgo en 14 de Septiembre de 1752 la Catholica Magestad de
Don Fernando VI de Gloriosa Memoria. [Madrid: Graficas L.G.,
1989]. 12 fascicles (no pagings) housed in solander case with ties.
Color portrait frontispiece of King Juan Carlos III, Color map of
Madrid and its environs. Folio (9" x 13"). Some shelfwear, joints
just starting at head, internally fine. $500.
* From an edition limited to 765 copies, this number 510. The first
part contains an introduction and transcription of the Ordonanzes,
the second part is a facsimile of the original code, which is a
manuscript with a portrait frontispiece and a map. Promulgated in
1781, the Ordenanzes of King Juan Carlos III [1716-1788] was
a code that liberalized game laws and rights of pasture. It was part
of the King’s efforts to modernize Spain’s economy and align it with
Enlightenment principles. KVK locates copies in the National Library
of Spain and Polish national Library. OCLC locates copies at Johns
Hopkins University and Harvard Law School. See illustration below. 

188. Stokes, J. Tyson.
Morgan, Lewis and Bockius: Memoir of a Law Firm. One Hundred
Years, 1873-1973. [Philadelphia: Morgan, Lewis and Bockius,
1973]. ix, 105 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, owner
signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. $10. 
189. Stone, Ferdinand F.
Handbook of Law Study. Boston: Little Brown and Company,
[1952]. xi, 164 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally
clean. $45. 
190. Stone, Julius.
Law and the Social Sciences in the Second Half Century.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 121 pp. Cloth
very good in somewhat worn price-clipped dust jacket. $45.
See illustration below. 
Incisive Study of the Doctrine of Ultra Vires
191. Street, Howard A.
A Treatise on the Doctrine of Ultra Vires: Being an Investigation
of the Principles Which Limit the Powers and Liabilities of
Corporations, Quasi-Corporate Bodies and Non-Sovereign Legislatures.
Based on the Work on the Same Subject by Mr. Seward Brice, K.C.
Including an Appendix Containing References to Decisions from the
Great Dominions. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1930. lxxxviii,
591 pp. Original textured cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title
to spine. Some shelfwear to spine ends and corners, internally
clean. Ex-library. Shelf label to spine, small inkstamp to verso of
title page. $350.
* First edition. “It would be difficult within the scope of a review
to do anything like justice to this book. Founded on the divisions
of Brice’s well-known work it is nevertheless a new and challenging
book. Indeed, it is no exaggeration to say that it is one of the
most important contributions made to legal literature within recent
years, without which a lawyer’s library will remain somewhat
incomplete.”: Current Legal Literature, American Bar Association
Journal 17 (1931) 681. 

William H. Taft and the League of Nations
193. Taft, William Howard [1857-1930]. Marburg, Theodore, and Horace
Flack, Editors.
Taft Papers on
League of Nations.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. xx, 340 pp. Original starched
buckram, calf lettering piece, light shelfwear, some soiling to
spine, internally clean. $150.
* Taft, a longtime advocate of international cooperation, strongly
supported President Wilson’s efforts to create the League of
Nations. President from 1909 to 1913, Taft was Chief Justice of the
U.S. Supreme Court from 1921 to 1930. 
Labor Law at the End of the New Deal
194. Teller, Ludwig.
The Law Governing Labor Disputes and Collective Bargaining.
New York: Baker Voorhis & Co., 1940. 3 Vols. Paged continuously,
1951 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to spines. Light shelfwear,
internally clean. [With] 1943 Cumulative Pocket Part
Supplements. A nice set. $450.
* Intended for practitioners, this handbook reflects the important
developments in American labor law during the 1930s, such as the
National Labor Relations Act. 
195. Textor,
Johann Wolfgang [1638-1701].
Synopsis of the Law of Nations. Vol. I. A Reproduction of the
First Edition, with Introduction by Ludwig von Bar, and List of
Errata. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1916. 28a, [vi], 148,
168, pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear, soiling,
fading to spine, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean.
Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to
half-title, tiny inkstamp to following leaf. $85.
* A title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law series.
Little known to the English-speaking world, “[o]ne can have no two
opinions of the importance of the work. It forms, as it were, an
antidote to the writers of the school of natural law of which
Pufendorf is so eminent a protagonist. Textor...occupies an
important place among the writers of the positive school.”: Marke,
A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University
(1953) 582. 
With Supplement
196. Toulmin, Harry Aubrey, Jr.
A Treatise on the Law of Food, Drugs and Cosmetics.
Introduction by Paul V. McNutt. Cincinnati: The W.H. Anderson
Company, [1942]. xxxviii, 1422 pp. [With] 1945 Cumulative
Supplement. Original buckram, black-stamped titles to spine and
front board. Moderate shelfwear, some fading to spine. Bookplate to
front pastedown, internally clean. $150.
* “The social philosophy underlying these statutes constitutes the
noblest foundation of any laws on our books. These statutes
represent the efforts of American democracy to implement by law
social change for the benefit of the entire people in an orderly and
creative fashion after long field investigations, the careful and
enlightened testimony of practical witnesses before our legislative
committees and the testing of the proposal through the fire of
legislative debate before the enactment of the laws.”: Franklin D.
Roosevelt, cited in the preface, v. 

197. [Trial]. Bok, Curtis, Presiding Judge.
Commonwealth v. Gordon, Et. Al.: The Opinion of Judge Bok,
March Eighteenth 1949.
[Introduction by Blanche and Alfred Knopf]. [N.p: Printed by the
Grabhorn Press for Blanche and Alfred Knopf, Christmas 1949]. [vi],
57, [1] pp. Folio (9-1/2" x 12-1/2"). Quarter linen over decorated
paper boards, paper spine label, deckle edges, in cellophane wrapper
and paper-covered slipcase. Text printed on wide-margined laid paper
within red ruled borders. Matching Christmas card from the Knopfs
laid in. Slipcase has light rubbing, a brief annotation is fine
hand, minor dampstaining with some bubbling and light wear to
corners, book has negligible wear and is internally pristine. $95.
* From an edition of 500 copies. This trial concerned five
booksellers who were brought to trial on January 3, 1949 on the
charge of violating a Pennsylvania obscenity statute. The obscene
books included titles by Erskine Caldwell, William Faulkner, Harold
Robbins and James T. Farrell. 
Excellent Bibliography of
German Legal Literature, 1600-1800.
198. Tsuno, Ryuichi, Editor.
Katalog Juristischer Dissertationen, Disputationen, Programme und
Anderer Hochschulschriften im Zeitraum von 1600 bis 1800 aus den
Bestanden der Universitat Rostock. Tokyo: Chuo University
Library, 1989. Two volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear,
internally clean. $450.
* With thorough indexes. The University of Rostock, Germany contains
nearly 12,500 theses and other examples of non-monographic legal
literature produced in Germany (and other lands that were part of
the Holy Roman Empire). It is one of the largest collections of its
kind. Tsuno’s bibliography is an invaluable companion to this
literature. OCLC locates 8 copies. 

199. van Caenegem, R.C.
Judges, Legislators and Professors: Chapters in European Legal
History. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. 224 pp.
Cloth. New. $70.
* Based on van Caenegem’s Goodhart Lectures delivered at Cambridge
in 1987-1988, this fascinating book explores the reasons why
continental law and common law have some to be so different.
Contents: “The Common Law is Different: Ten Illustrations,” “The
Masters of the Law: Judges, Legislators and Professors,” “The
Divergent Paths of Common Law and Civil Law” and “Which is Best,
Case Law, Statute Law or Book Law?” 
200. Warren, Charles.
Jacobin and Junto: Or Early American Politics as Viewed in the
Diary of Dr. Nathaniel Ames, 1758-1822. Cambridge: Harvard
University Press, 1931. [vi], 324 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. $10. 
201. Washington, George Thomas, and V. Henry Rothschild.
Compensating the Corporate Executive: Salary, Profit
Participation, and Deferred Compensation Plans. 3rd Edition.
Third Edition. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1962]. Two
volumes. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-law
office library. Location labels to spine, stamps to preliminaries.
$25. 
By One of the Greatest Scholars of Roman Law
202. Watson, Alan.
The Law of Persons in the Later
Roman Republic.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1967. xii, 269 pp. Tables. Cloth
very good in lightly worn dust jacket with lightly faded spine.
Small owner stamps to front free endpaper and title page, interior
otherwise clean. $150.
* This book, which develops themes in The Law of Obligations in
the Later Roman Republic, traces the law of person during the
final 200 years of the Republic, the most fertile period in the
development of Roman law. 
203. White, Stephen D.
Sir Edward Coke and “The Grievances of the Commonwealth,”
1621-1628. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press,
[1979]. xv, 327 pp. Cloth very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
$20.
* In this first extended study of Coke’s career, White analyzes
Coke’s highly prominent activities in the parliaments of the 1620s
and discusses his attempts to remedy what he called “the grievances
of the commonwealth.” 
204. Williston, Samuel.
Life and Law: An Autobiography. Boston: Little, Brown and
Company, 1941. viii, 347 pp. Illustrated. Cloth very good in worn
dust jacket. Author’s signature to front endleaf, interior otherwise
clean. $45. 
205. Zouche, Richard [1590-1661].
Juris et Judicii Fecialis, Sive Juris Intergentes, et Quaestionum
de Eodem Explicatio. Vol I. A Reproduction of the First Edition
(1650), with an Introduction, List of Errata, and Table of Authors.
Washington: Published
by the
Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1911. 2a, xvi, 204 pp.
Frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear, soiling, fading to
spine, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library.
Bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to half-title, tiny
inkstamp to following leaf. $85.
* Drawing on the work of Gentili and Grotius, this was the first
work to treat the law of nations as an ordered system, one in which
the law of warfare played a subordinate role. It also helped to
popularize the work of Grotius and Gentili and to make international
law a part of English law. According to Holdsworth, this book
succeeded for three reasons: “In the first place, (...)
international law appeared for the first time in a compact and
orderly form. In the second place, he so clearly defined it that no
one in the future could be under any misapprehension as to its
scope. In the third place, he originated the modern division of the
subject into Peace and War.” He notes, moreover, that “in his book
the tradition, inherited from the medieval books, of grouping the
whole subject round the rules of war, was finally abandoned.” The
influence of this study beyond the seventeenth century is evident in
its inclusion in the series Classics of International Law by the
Carnegie Foundation (Washington, 1911). Holdsworth, Sources and
Literature of English Law 227. Sweet & Maxwell, A Legal
Bibliography of the British
Commonwealth of Nations
I:603. 
 |
 |