CATALOGUE 46
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian:  
- Godwin - Darrow  
- Detector - Polson  
- Pufendorf - Worthington  
Scholarly:  
- Allen - Gentili  
- Goodwin - [Kuwait]  
- Lara - Putnam  
- Rachel - Zouche  
Books from the Library of:  
- Edward Dumbauld
- Abraham Arthur Schiller  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (52MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 


Edward Dumbauld
Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. He graduated from Princeton with an AB, received an LLB, LLM and doctorate from Leiden University and an LLM from Harvard Law School.

206. Abernethy, Thomas P[erkins], Editor. A Summary View of the Rights of British America. New York: Scholar’s Facsimiles and Reprints, 1943. xii, 23 pp. Original cloth in worn dust jacket. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free pastedown, interior otherwise clean.  $65. Law Books 51373 Law Books 51373 Books

207. Beard, Charles A. Jefferson, Corporations and The Constitution. Washington: National Home Library Foundation, 1936. 93 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $10. Law Books 50976 Law Books 50976 Books

208. Berger, Raoul. Death Penalties: The Supreme Court’s Obstacle Course. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1982. vii, 242 pp. Original cloth in moderately worn dust jacket, internally clean.  $25.
See illustration below. Law Books 51029 Law Books 51029 Books

209. Dewey, Frank L. Thomas Jefferson Lawyer. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1986]. xiv, 184 pp. Original cloth in moderately worn. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper. Occasional underlining, interior otherwise clean.  $25. Law Books 50922 Law Books 50922 Books

210. Dill, Alonzo Thomas. George Wythe: Teacher of Liberty. Williamsburg, VA: Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, [1979]. 101 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Moderate shelfwear. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free pastedown, interior otherwise clean.  $65. Law Books 50975 Law Books 50975 Books

211. Eysinga, W.J.M. van. Hugo Grotius: Eine Biographische Skizze. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co., [1952]. 140 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.  $20. Law Books 51370 Law Books 51370 Books

212. Freund, Paul A[braham]. On Law and Justice. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1968. vi, 259 pp. Original cloth in moderately worn dust jacket.  $20.
* From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. See illustration below. Law Books 51076 Law Books 51076 Books

213. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645]. Anthologia Grotiana: A Lugduni Batavorum Universitatis Discipulis in Colloquio, Cui Nomen ‘Societas Juridica Grotius’ Congregatis Collata. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1955. xviii, 224 pp. Plates. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown, underlining to a few passages.  $30. Law Books 51326 Law Books 51326 Books

Grotius on Roman-Dutch Law
214. Grotius, Hugo. Inleidinge Tot de Hollandsche Rechts-Geleerdheid. Met de te Lund Teruggevonden Verbeteringen, Aanvullingen en Opmerkingen van den Schrijver en Met Verwijzingen Naar Zijn Andere Geschriften Uitgegeven en van Aantekeningen en Bijlagen Voorzien door F. Dovring, H.F.W.D. Fischer, E.M. Meijers. Preface in Dutch and English. Leiden: Universitaire Pers, 1952. xviii, 399, [1] pp. Frontispiece. Fold-out table. Original starched buckram, gilt titles to front board and spine. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown, annotations and underlining in some places.  $125.
* Originally published in 1631, this is an important systematic treatise on the law of the province of Holland in the seventeenth century, the mixture of local and Roman procedure known as Roman-Dutch law. Law Books 51299 Law Books 51299 Books

From Bergen-Belsen
215. Grotius, Hugo. De Iure Belli Ac Pacis. An Extract by B.M. Telders. Edited by J. Barents and A.J.S. Douma. With a Preface by Jonkheer W. J. M. Van Eysinga. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1948. xvi, 195pp. Original cloth, fading to spine, signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown and title page. A nice copy.  $50.
* With a preface and side-notes in English. Telders was a legal scholar who, in an article published in 1940, called for publication of an extract of those sections of Grotius’ classic De Iure Belli Ac Pacis that relate specifically to international law. He fulfilled this request personally in the German concentration camp at Bergen-Belsen, where he was imprisoned on December 20, 1940. Until his death there on April 6, 1945, he culled and annotated this excerpt, often by matchlight. His manuscript was found by one of his students and later edited and published. Law Books 51255 Law Books 51255 Books

216. Grotius, Hugo. Grotius Reader: A Reader for Students of International Law and Legal History. Edited by L.E. van Holk and C.G. Roelofsen. The Hague: T.M.C. Asser Instituut, 1983. xi, 244 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, underlining and annotations in a few places.  $30. Law Books 51325 Law Books 51325 Books

Grotius on Dutch Jurisprudence
217. Grotius, Hugo. Institutiones Juris Hollandici. E Belgico in Latinum Sermonem Translatae a Joanne van der Linden Edidit H.F.W.D. Fischer. (With a Preface in English). Haarlem: H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1962. xviii, 173 pp. Original starched buckram, light rubbing to extremities, internally clean.  $125.
* Originally published in Dutch in 1631 as Inleidinge Tot de Hollandsche Rechts-Geleerdheid, this is an important systematic treatise on the law of the province of Holland in the seventeenth century, the mixture of local and Roman procedure known as Roman-Dutch law. Grotius intended to produce a Latin edition, but he never found time to begin a translation. van der Linden completed the task for him. Law Books 51287 Law Books 51287 Books

218. [Grotius, Hugo]. T.M.C. Asser Instituut. International Law and the Grotian Heritage: A Commemorative Colloquium Held at the Hague on 8 April 1983 on the Occasion of the Fourth Centenary of the Birth of Hugo Grotius. Organized by the Interuniversitair Instituut voor Internationaal Recht, T.M.C. Asser Instituut in Co-Operation With the Grotiana Foundation. The Hague: T.M.C. Asser Instituut, 1985. xxii, 370 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Fold-out table. Original cloth, light shelfwear, signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown, internally clean.  $75.
* This collection of papers by European, Asian, African and American jurists examines several aspects of Grotius’ life, work and influence. Law Books 51252 Law Books 51252 Books

219. Hollo, Joseph D. The Declaration of Independence of The United States in Ten Languages. New York: Kerekes Bros., Inc., [1955]. Unpaginated [26 pages]. Softbound, moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $45.
* The ten languages are: German, Hungarian, Hebrew, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish, French, and English. See illustration below. Law Books 51101 Law Books 51101 Books

220. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Collected Legal Papers. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Howe, 1920. vii, 316 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Stamp of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $10. Law Books 51231 Law Books 51231 Books

221. Jefferson, Thomas. Jefferson’s Parliamentary Writings “Parlimentary Pocket-Book” and a Manual of Parliamentary Practice. Second Series. Introduction by Wilbur Samuel Howell. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1988]. xxxix, 454 pp. Original cloth in lightly worn dust jacket, internally clean.  $25. Law Books 50901 Law Books 50901 Books

222. Jessup, Philip C. American Neutrality and International Peace. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1928. [vi], 170 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear. Signature and embossed stamp of Edward Dumbauld to front cover, underlining in pencil in a few places.  $25. Law Books 51393 Law Books 51393 Books

223. Jessup, Philip C. The United States and the World Court. Foreword by Elihu Root. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1929. [viii], 159 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, binding slightly cocked. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front cover, underlining in pencil in a few places.  $10. Law Books 51394 Law Books 51394 Books

224. Locke, John [1632-1704]. Two Treatises of Government: A Critical Edition with an Introduction and Apparatus Criticus. Edited by Peter Laslett. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1960. xii, 520 pp. Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, occasional markings, interior otherwise clean.  $25. Law Books 51011 Law Books 51011 Books

225. Morgan, Edmund M. Introduction to the Study of Law. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1926. 187 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner stamp of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, internally clean.  $20. Law Books 51221 Law Books 51221 Books

A Sophisticated Treatise on the State
226. Pitamic, Leonidas. A Treatise on the State. Baltimore: J.H. Furst Company, 1933. x, 301 pp. Softbound, light wear to spine ends and corners, binding slightly cocked. Presentation inscription from author to Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, occasional annotations and check marks.  $125.
* “The author brings into his discussion the views of European writers and the notions of European jurists sufficiently to give the book something of an independent position among the many treatises on the state. Particularly is the book of interest and aid to students of international law.... Of special significance, it appears to the reviewer, are the discussions of the nature of the state, the presidential republic, the corporate state, the question of judicial significance, and some of the sections on state organs. (...) The book deserves a wide reading.”: Charles E. Martin, American Journal of International Law 27 (1933) 392. Law Books 51105 Law Books 51105 Books

227. Rutland, Robert Allen. The Birth of the Bill of Rights 1776-1791. Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina, [1955]. vi, 235 pp. Original cloth in worn dust jacket. Occasional underlining, interior otherwise clean.  $15. Law Books 50933 Law Books 50933 Books

228. Shriver, Harry C. What Gusto: Stories and Anecdotes about Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes. Potomac, MD: The Foxhill Press, 1970. xi, 36 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth in worn dust jacket. Author inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $25. Law Books 51035 Law Books 51035 Books

229. Smith, S.A. de. Judicial Review of Administrative Action. London: Stevens & Sons, Limited, [1959]. xlvii, 486 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper. Occasional markings in pencil, interior otherwise clean.  $25. Law Books 51082 Law Books 51082 Books

230. St. John, Jeffrey. Constitutional Journal: A Correspondent’s Report from the Convention of 1787. Ottawa, IL: Jameson Books, Inc., [1987]. xxiv, 294 pp. Original cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $15. Law Books 50934 Law Books 50934 Books

231. Thomas, Charles Marion. American Neutrality in 1793: A Study in Cabinet Government. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. 294 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $75. Law Books 51095 Law Books 51095 Books

232. Thorne, S.E. Essays in English Legal History. London: The Hambledon Press, [1985]. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $45. Law Books 51219 Law Books 51219 Books

233. Vollenhoven, Cornelius van. The Law of Peace. Translated by W. Horsfall Carter. With A Preface by Jonkheer W.J.M. van Eysinga. London: MacMillan and Company, 1936. xvi, 261 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, his annotations and underlining in a few places.  $45. Law Books 51228 Law Books 51228 Books
Revised: