 |
Edward Dumbauld |
| Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. He graduated from Princeton with an AB, received an LLB, LLM and doctorate from Leiden University and an LLM from Harvard Law School. |
206. Abernethy, Thomas P[erkins], Editor.
A Summary View of the Rights of
British America.
New York: Scholar’s Facsimiles and Reprints, 1943. xii, 23 pp.
Original cloth in worn dust jacket. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to
front free pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $65. 
207. Beard, Charles A.
Jefferson, Corporations and The Constitution. Washington:
National Home Library Foundation, 1936. 93 pp. Original cloth,
moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $10. 
208. Berger, Raoul.
Death Penalties: The Supreme Court’s Obstacle Course.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1982. vii, 242 pp. Original
cloth in moderately worn dust jacket, internally clean. $25.
See illustration below. 
209. Dewey, Frank L.
Thomas Jefferson Lawyer. Charlottesville, VA: University
Press of Virginia, [1986]. xiv, 184 pp. Original cloth in moderately
worn. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper.
Occasional underlining, interior otherwise clean. $25. 
210. Dill, Alonzo Thomas.
George Wythe: Teacher of
Liberty.
Williamsburg, VA: Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission,
[1979]. 101 pp. Illustrated. Original cloth, gilt titles to front
board and spine. Moderate shelfwear. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to
front free pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $65. 
211. Eysinga, W.J.M. van.
Hugo Grotius: Eine Biographische Skizze. Basel: Benno Schwabe
& Co., [1952]. 140 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust
jacket. $20. 
212. Freund, Paul A[braham].
On Law and Justice. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard
University Press, 1968. vi, 259 pp. Original cloth in moderately
worn dust jacket. $20.
* From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney,
judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas
Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. See illustration below. 
213. Grotius, Hugo [1583-1645].
Anthologia Grotiana: A Lugduni Batavorum Universitatis Discipulis in
Colloquio, Cui Nomen ‘Societas Juridica Grotius’ Congregatis
Collata.
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1955. xviii, 224 pp. Plates. Original
cloth, light shelfwear. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front
pastedown, underlining to a few passages. $30. 
Grotius on Roman-Dutch Law
214. Grotius, Hugo.
Inleidinge Tot de Hollandsche Rechts-Geleerdheid. Met de te Lund
Teruggevonden Verbeteringen, Aanvullingen en Opmerkingen van den
Schrijver en Met Verwijzingen Naar Zijn Andere Geschriften
Uitgegeven en van Aantekeningen en Bijlagen Voorzien door F.
Dovring, H.F.W.D. Fischer, E.M. Meijers.
Preface in Dutch and English. Leiden: Universitaire Pers, 1952.
xviii, 399, [1] pp. Frontispiece. Fold-out table. Original starched
buckram, gilt titles to front board and spine. Signature of Edward
Dumbauld to front pastedown, annotations and underlining in some
places. $125.
* Originally published in 1631, this is an important systematic
treatise on the law of the province of Holland in the seventeenth
century, the mixture of local and Roman procedure known as
Roman-Dutch law. 
From Bergen-Belsen
215. Grotius, Hugo.
De Iure Belli Ac Pacis. An Extract by B.M. Telders. Edited by
J. Barents and A.J.S. Douma. With a Preface by Jonkheer W. J. M. Van
Eysinga. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1948. xvi, 195pp. Original
cloth, fading to spine, signature of Edward Dumbauld to front
pastedown and title page. A nice copy. $50.
* With a preface and side-notes in English. Telders was a legal
scholar who, in an article published in 1940, called for publication
of an extract of those sections of Grotius’ classic De Iure Belli
Ac Pacis that relate specifically to international law. He
fulfilled this request personally in the German concentration camp
at Bergen-Belsen, where he was imprisoned on December 20, 1940.
Until his death there on April 6, 1945, he culled and annotated this
excerpt, often by matchlight. His manuscript was found by one of his
students and later edited and published. 
216. Grotius, Hugo.
Grotius Reader: A Reader for Students of International Law and Legal
History.
Edited by L.E. van Holk and C.G. Roelofsen. The Hague: T.M.C. Asser
Instituut, 1983. xi, 244 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear. Signature
of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, underlining and
annotations in a few places. $30. 
Grotius on Dutch Jurisprudence
217. Grotius, Hugo.
Institutiones Juris Hollandici. E Belgico in Latinum Sermonem
Translatae a Joanne van der Linden Edidit H.F.W.D. Fischer.
(With a Preface in English). Haarlem: H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon,
1962. xviii, 173 pp. Original starched buckram, light rubbing to
extremities, internally clean. $125.
* Originally published in Dutch in 1631 as Inleidinge Tot de
Hollandsche Rechts-Geleerdheid, this is an important systematic
treatise on the law of the province of Holland in the seventeenth
century, the mixture of local and Roman procedure known as
Roman-Dutch law. Grotius intended to produce a Latin edition, but he
never found time to begin a translation. van der Linden completed
the task for him. 
218. [Grotius, Hugo]. T.M.C. Asser Instituut.
International Law and the Grotian Heritage: A Commemorative
Colloquium Held at
the Hague on 8 April 1983 on the Occasion of the Fourth Centenary of
the Birth of Hugo Grotius.
Organized by the Interuniversitair Instituut voor Internationaal
Recht, T.M.C. Asser Instituut in Co-Operation With the Grotiana
Foundation. The Hague: T.M.C. Asser Instituut, 1985. xxii, 370 pp.
Frontispiece. Illustrations. Fold-out table. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, signature of Edward Dumbauld to front pastedown,
internally clean. $75.
* This collection of papers by European, Asian, African and American
jurists examines several aspects of Grotius’ life, work and
influence. 
219. Hollo, Joseph D.
The Declaration of
Independence of The United States in Ten Languages.
New York: Kerekes Bros., Inc., [1955]. Unpaginated [26 pages].
Softbound, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $45.
* The ten languages are: German, Hungarian, Hebrew, Italian, Polish,
Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish, French, and English. See illustration below. 
220. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
Collected Legal Papers. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Howe,
1920. vii, 316 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Stamp of Edward
Dumbauld to front free endpaper, internally clean. $10. 
221. Jefferson, Thomas.
Jefferson’s Parliamentary Writings “Parlimentary Pocket-Book” and a
Manual of Parliamentary Practice.
Second Series. Introduction by Wilbur Samuel Howell. Princeton:
Princeton University Press, [1988]. xxxix, 454 pp. Original cloth in
lightly worn dust jacket, internally clean. $25. 
222. Jessup, Philip C.
American Neutrality and International Peace. Boston: World
Peace Foundation, 1928. [vi], 170 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear.
Signature and embossed stamp of Edward Dumbauld to front cover,
underlining in pencil in a few places. $25. 
223. Jessup, Philip C.
The
United States and the World Court.
Foreword by Elihu Root. Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1929.
[viii], 159 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, binding slightly cocked.
Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front cover, underlining in pencil
in a few places. $10. 
224. Locke, John [1632-1704].
Two Treatises of Government: A Critical Edition with an
Introduction and Apparatus Criticus. Edited by Peter Laslett.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1960. xii, 520 pp. Original
cloth, gilt title to spine. Moderate shelfwear, occasional markings,
interior otherwise clean. $25. 
225. Morgan, Edmund M.
Introduction to the Study of Law. Chicago: Callaghan and
Company, 1926. 187 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Owner stamp
of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, internally clean. $20. 
A Sophisticated Treatise on the State
226. Pitamic, Leonidas.
A Treatise on the State. Baltimore: J.H. Furst Company, 1933.
x, 301 pp. Softbound, light wear to spine ends and corners, binding
slightly cocked. Presentation inscription from author to Edward
Dumbauld to front free endpaper, occasional annotations and check
marks. $125.
* “The author brings into his discussion the views of European
writers and the notions of European jurists sufficiently to give the
book something of an independent position among the many treatises
on the state. Particularly is the book of interest and aid to
students of international law.... Of special significance, it
appears to the reviewer, are the discussions of the nature of the
state, the presidential republic, the corporate state, the question
of judicial significance, and some of the sections on state organs.
(...) The book deserves a wide reading.”: Charles E. Martin,
American Journal of International Law 27 (1933) 392. 
227. Rutland, Robert Allen.
The Birth of the Bill of Rights 1776-1791. Chapel Hill, NC:
The University of North Carolina, [1955]. vi, 235 pp. Original cloth
in worn dust jacket. Occasional underlining, interior otherwise
clean. $15. 
228. Shriver, Harry C.
What Gusto: Stories and Anecdotes about Justice Oliver Wendell
Holmes. Potomac, MD: The Foxhill Press, 1970. xi, 36 pp.
Illustrated. Original cloth in worn dust jacket. Author inscription
to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $25. 
229. Smith, S.A. de.
Judicial Review of Administrative Action. London: Stevens &
Sons, Limited, [1959]. xlvii, 486 pp. Original cloth, gilt spine.
Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper. Occasional
markings in pencil, interior otherwise clean. $25. 
230. St. John, Jeffrey.
Constitutional Journal: A Correspondent’s Report from the
Convention of 1787. Ottawa, IL: Jameson Books, Inc., [1987].
xxiv, 294 pp. Original cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. Signature
of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, interior otherwise
clean. $15. 
231. Thomas, Charles Marion.
American Neutrality in 1793: A Study in Cabinet Government.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. 294 pp. Original cloth,
gilt titles to front board and spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally
clean. $75. 
232. Thorne, S.E.
Essays in English Legal History. London: The Hambledon Press,
[1985]. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Signature of
Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.
$45. 
233. Vollenhoven, Cornelius van.
The Law of Peace. Translated by W. Horsfall Carter. With A
Preface by Jonkheer W.J.M. van Eysinga. London: MacMillan and
Company, 1936. xvi, 261 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, his
annotations and underlining in a few places. $45. 
|
 |