 |
The Author’s
Prospects as a Lawyer
Were
Injuriously Affected
27. [Collier, John
Payne (1789-1883)].
Criticisms on the
Bar; Including Strictures on the Principal Counsel Practising in the
Courts of King’s Bench, Common Pleas, Chancery, and Exchequer. By
Amicus Curiae.
London: printed for W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1819. 12mo. (iv),
ix, (i), ii, 308 pp. Original cloth backed boards, printed label,
worn, joints worn but secure, a sound copy. $650.
* First
edition. Collier’s first book being a series of thirty vignettes of
famous barristers whom he observed. The Dictionary of National
Biography noted of Collier, “his prospects as a lawyer were
injuriously affected” by this publication. It mentions “their tone
gave not unnatural offense, and the author was soon known” DNB
4:805. Although he later thought the book “a very foolish piece of
business,” his criticisms revealed shortcomings in the system which
would be exposed only many years later. Harvard Law Catalogue
(1909) I:488. BMC Compact Edition, vol. 6; 426. 

The Second
English Book About Corporations,
And the First Extensive Study
of the Subject
28. [Corporations].
The Law of Corporations: Containing the Laws and Customs of All
the Corporations and Inferior Courts of Record in
England. Treating of the
Essentials of, And Incidents to, A Corporation. Of Mayors, Bailiffs,
Serjeants, &c. And Their Executing Process. Conusance of Pleas.
Actions Brought in Inferior Courts, Declarations Pledings, Venue,
&c. Habeas Corpus, Procedendo, Bail, Errors in the Stile,
Declarations, Pleadings, Venire’s &c. Actions Brought by and Against
Corporations. Of Grants by Or to a Corporation and of Misnomer in
Both. By-Laws Customs, Disfranchisements and Causes of
Disfranchisements. Quo Warranto’s, Mandamus’s and Their Returns.
Dissolution of Corporations. With the Explication of Several Acts of
Parliament Relating to the Same. Together With the Stiles and Titles
of Most Corporations in England. Necessary to be Known Not Only by
the Stewards, Attorneys, And Other Members of the Body Politick, But
by All the Professors of the Common Law.
London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins, 1702.
[xxxii], 365 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/4"). Contemporary calf, blind
rules to boards enclosing blind panels with corner fleurons,
rebacked retaining original spine with raised bands and lettering
piece, hinges mended. A few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and
worn. Owner signature of Luke Owen Pike to front free endpaper.
Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning to preliminaries, early
repair to corner of a leaf with no loss. Faint ink smudges to a few
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $2,000.
* Only
edition. Preceded only by William Sheppard’s Of Corporations,
Fraternities and Guilds (1659), a brief duodecimo volume, this
1702 work was the only treatise in English published before Stewart
Kyd’s Treatise on Law of Corporations (1793-94), which is
often cited as the first work on the subject. (Kyd does not seem to
have been aware of these earlier books.) The anonymous author
mentions Sheppard’s book but dismisses it, claiming that it “extends
not to the fortieth part of the matters relating to Corporations
(v). He is correct; his book is much more extensive than Sheppard’s
and is more an analytical treatise than a handbook. This was clearly
the author’s ambition: “I have not only shewed the nature of
Corporations, and by what words erected, but the several sorts
thereof. And the power of executing Process within the Jurisdiction,
and the Duties of Officers, is matter of Great Consideration, which
I have not omitted” (v). Pike [1835-1915] was a notable English
legal scholar. OCLC locates 23 copies. Hornstein, Review of
Corporations by Henry W. Ballantine,
Columbia Law
Review
47/4 (1947) 696. Sweet & Maxwell 1:417 (15), 533 (55). See illustration below. 
Religious Intolerance and
Witch-Hunting
in Massachusetts
29. Cushing, Abel.
Historical Letters on the First Charter of
Massachusetts Government.
Boston: J.N. Bang, 1839. [ii], [11]-204 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 6").
Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards. Rubbing to extremities
with some wear, light fading to spine, a few inkspots to boards,
front hinge cracked but secure, front free endpaper lacking.
Occasional light foxing. Small armorial bookplate of Herbert
Claiborne Pell, Jr. to front pastedown, internally clean. A solid
copy. $200.
* Only
edition. This book contains 25 “letters” (i.e. chapters) on
religious intolerance in Massachusetts. Most of these deal with the
judicial persecution of Quakers and the Salem witch trials. Cushing
draws parallels between the tyranny of religious power in the 1600s
and the power of wealth in the 1800s. Pell [1884-1961] was a United
States Representative from New York, U.S. Minister to Portugal, U.S.
Minister to Hungary, and instigator and member of the United Nations
War Crimes Commission. Cohen 3449. 
1837 Report on Codification
by Five Leading Massachusetts Jurists
30. [Cushing, Luther S.
(1803-1856), Forbes, Charles E. (1795-1881), Greenleaf, Simon
(1783-1853), Metcalf, Theron (1784-1885), Story, Joseph
(1779-1845)].
Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Consider and Report Upon
the Practicability and Expediency of Reducing to a Written and
Systematic Code the Common Law of
Massachusetts, of Any Part
Thereof: Made to His Excellency the Governor, January, 1837.
Boston: Dutton and
Wentworth, State Printers, 1837. 46 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-3/4").
Original stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, two punch-holes
(for a binder?) in margin, untrimmed edges. Moderate rubbing and
wear to extremities, light soiling to wrappers. Toning, light foxing
to a few leaves, internally clean. $250.
* First
edition. Cover title: Report on Codification of the Common Law.
The distinguished committee that produced this report traces the
history of the common law in Massachusetts and the history of
codification, which they see as a democratic movement to enhance the power of legislatures
at the expense of the judiciary. The report recommends
codification in some areas of the common law, criminal law and the
law of evidence, but maintains that the law relating to rights,
titles, property, business and
contracts are already so clear and systematic that they do not need
to be codified. HLC II:82. 
East’s Pleas of the Crown,
First Edition
31. East, Sir Edward Hyde
[1764-1847]. A
Treatise of the Pleas of the Crown. London: Printed by A.
Strahan for J. Butterworth and J. Cooke, 1803. Two volumes. Octavo
(5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth,
endpapers renewed. Early owner signature to title page of Volume I,
occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. $850.
* First
edition. East’s Pleas is one of the classics of English
criminal law. “The author spent about fifteen years in preparing
[it]. He had access to private collections of cases, and his
treatise is a result of a most thorough examination and sifting of
all English Crown law writers to the time of publication. It is
written in a clear, concise style...”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography
(1847) 286. Sweet & Maxwell 2:106. See illustration below. 

32. Eysinga, W.J.M. van.
Huigh de Groot: Een Schets. Haarlem: H.D. Tjeenk Willink &
Zoon, 1945. 141 pp. Frontispiece. Original quarter-cloth over paper
boards, light shelfwear, owner stamp of Edward Dumbauld to front
free endpaper, internally clean. $15.
*
Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and
author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius.

33. Falk, Richard A.
Legal Order in a Violent World. Princeton: Princeton
University Press, 1968. xvi, 610 pp. Cloth very good in moderately
worn dust jacket. $20. 
34. Fortuin, H.
Hugo de Groot’s Houding ten Opzichte van Oorlog en Christendom.
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Ploegsma, 1946. 64 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. $20.
* This
copy is from the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an
attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of
Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. 
Signed by Frankfurter
35. Frankfurter, Felix
[1882-1965]. The
Public and Its Government. New Haven: Yale University Press.
1931. [viii], 170 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original cloth, light
rubbing to extremities, faint spotting to front board. Partially
detached bookplate signifying that this volume was the first place
prize in the Harvard Law School Ames Competition to front pastedown.
Author signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. $550.
* First
edition, second printing. Based on his 1930 “Yale Lectures on the
Responsibilities of Citizenship,” this book offers an interpretation
of democracy as a theory of political organization. “Charles Beard
remarked not long ago to this reviewer that no first class political
thinking had appeared in the United States in the twentieth century.
The quality of this little book of Frankfurter’s...should lighten
Beard’s discouragement.” C.P. Howland, Yale Law Journal 40
(1930-31) 672-673. See illustrations below. 

“Admired” for Its “Great
Professional Learning”
36. Gilbert, Sir Geoffrey
[1674-1726]. The
Law of Distresses and Replevin; To Which is Added, An Appendix of
Precedents. With Considerable Illustrations by a Barrister at Law.
Dublin: Printed for J. Moore, 1792. viii, 286, [33] pp. Octavo (5" x
8"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine.
Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, front joint partially
cracked but secure, rear joint just starting at head. Light toning
to text. Early owner signature and bookseller ticket to front
pastedown, internally clean. An appealing copy. $200.
* Second
Dublin edition, a reprint of the second London edition, 1780. First
published in 1757, this treatise reached its fourth and final
edition in 1823. “The great professional learning which this
Treatise displays, has long been acknowledged, and the judicious
manner in which it is disposed has ever been admired.”: Critical
Review 49:292 cited in Marvin 335. Sweet & Maxwell 1:460 (5).

Discusses the Merits of
Field’s Civil Code
37. [Goepp, Charles
(1827-1907)]. The
New Code: Answer to a Circular Issued at
New York, September 2d. 1878.
New York: Pescia &
Muratori, Printers, 1878. 35 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched
pamphlet in printed wrappers. Light soiling to wrappers, which are
partially detached with chipping along spine, small tears and minor
wear to upper corner of most leaves. “C. Goepp” to head of front
cover, internally clean. A solid copy of a scarce item. $150.
* Only
edition. Goepp, a prominent New York City attorney, was asked if the
state should adopt Field’s civil code. Although he is aware of the
Code’s merits, he feels it should not be adopted. OCLC locates 4
copies. HLC II:768. 
38. Goldstein, Abraham S.
The Passive Judiciary: Prosecutorial Discretion and the Guilty
Plea. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, [1981]. 104
pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $20. 
“A Legal
Classic of the Highest Order”
39. Gould, James
[1770-1838].
A Treatise on the Principles of Pleading, in Civil Actions.
Revised and Corrected by the Author. [iv], x, 536 pp. Includes
four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Clean
tears to a few leaves and a chip to the foot of another with no loss
to text. Light toning and occasional light foxing, interior
otherwise clean. A handsome copy. $450.
* Second
edition. Gould was Judge of the Connecticut Supreme Court and the
director of the Litchfield Law School, the first school of its kind
in the United States. Based on his lectures, this treatise expounds
his system of pleading principles in an orderly, scientific and
reasonable manner. “Gould’s Pleading is a legal classic of the
highest order, and has placed its author among the very best legal
writers of the age.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 342.
Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9221. 

40. Gratian, the Canonist [c.
1090-c. 1160] Johannes Teutonicus (or Zeneka) [d.1253], Glossator.
Bartolomeo da Brescia [d.1258], Glossator.
Decretum Gratiani: Novissime Post Ceteras Oes Impressiones: Summa
Adhibita Cura Impressum: Una cu Glossis Joa. Theutonici & Bartho.
Brixie. Additis Etia Divisionibus Achidiaconi, Casibusq Benedicti,
Concordantiis Item ad Bibliam, Tabula Insuper Marginalium Glossularu:
Tam Canonum q Conciliorum. Margarita Quoq Decreti: Longe Diligetius
Emendata, Flosculis Preterea Totius Decreti. Additione Insuper
Apposita in Margine Litera quo Parviusculi Characteres Lineis
Interiecti: Citius Oculis Legentiu Sese Offerent. Tabulam Etia
Ludovici Bolognini Opposuimus: Que in Aliis Perpera Fuerat Tabulis
Decretalium Inserta. [Venice: Octaviani Scoti, 1528]. [xcviii]
pp., 639 fols., [136] pp. Main text surrounded by linear gloss.
Full-page woodcut tables of descents (affinity) and consanguinity.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands to spine,
later endpapers and endleaves. Some discolorations and spotting to
boards, minor wear to corners. Title and text printed in red and
black. Woodcut border to title page, woodcut illustrative headpieces
and decorated initials, large woodcut printer device in red to verso
of leaf following fol. 639. Light foxing, faint dampstaining to
title page and a few other prices, flaw to foot of index leaf with
negligible loss to text. Early signature to head of title page,
occasional early censorship in ink of the gloss, a few annotations
to index. A handsome copy. $4,500.
* The
Concordia Discordantia Canonum, or as it is better known, the
Decretum Gratiani, is the cornerstone of modern canon law. The
first work of its kind, it was compiled by Gratian, a Camaldolese
monk, around 1140. Using the latest scholastic and juristic
techniques from Bologna, he attempted to harmonize these disparate
texts. Like the Corpus Juris Civilis in the study of the
civil law, it became the basic text for the study of canon for many
centuries. It is divided into three parts. The first contains 101
distinctiones dealing with sources and topics. The second
contains 36 causae, which are subdivided into many
quaestiones. Taken as a whole, the Decretum Gratiani
addresses various aspects of church jurisdiction, offenses and legal
proceedings, as well as administrative issues like baptism, feast
days, confirmation and the consecration of churches. In the
following century an extensive gloss was added by Teutonicus, a
German prior living in Bologna. Known as the Glossa Ordinaria,
it was later revised and enriched by another Bolognese prior,
Barthelomew of Brescia. The gloss and its revisions become a
standard feature of subsequent manuscripts and printings. Though
never an official edition of canon law, it was a standard work for
nearly 800 years until it was superseded in 1918 by the Code of
Canon Law (Codex Iuris Canonici). Not in Adams. Ibarra-Ferreira,
The Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress 50.
See illustrations below. 

“The Booke That Teacheth”
41. [Great Britain]. [Court of
Exchequer]. The
Contentes of this Booke. First The Booke for a Justice of Peace. The
Booke that Teacheth to Keepe a Court Baron or a Leet. The Booke
Teaching to Keepe a Courte Hundred. The Booke Called Returna
Brevium. The Booke Called Charta Feodi, Conteininge the Fourme of
Deedes, Releases, Indentures, Obligations, Acquitances, Letter of
Atturney, Letters of Permutation, Testamentes, & Other Things. And
the Booke of the Ordinance to be Observed by the Officers of the
Kings Escheker for Fees Taking.
[London: Richard Tottell, 1574]. 195 fols, [22], [2] pp. Includes
two-page astrological/meteorological chart. Octavo (3-1/4" x
5-1/2"). Modern unlettered quarter calf over cloth, endpapers
renewed. Light rubbing to extremities, a few later owner stamps and
signatures to endleaves and edges of text block, later annotations
to front free endpaper. “Londres 1574” in fine hand to foot of title
page. Light soiling to title page and verso of final leaf. Brief
annotations in early hand to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean.
An appealing copy. $2,500.
* Final
edition. First printed in 1505 by Richard Pynson, this is a handy
anthology of treatises for justices of the peace, sheriffs,
bailiffs. It includes the Carta Foedi and exchequer ordinance. It is
sometime attributed erroneously to Sir Anthony Fitzherbert. OCLC
locates 3 copies of this edition. Beale T-157. See illustration below. 

Grotius on Roman-Dutch Law
42. Grotius, Hugo. Andreae, S.J.
Fokema, Editor.
Inleidinge tot de Hollandsche Rechts-Geleerdheid. Arnheim: S.
Gouda Quint., 1910. Two volumes. Fold-out tables. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, some fading to spines, internally clean. An
appealing set. $125.
*
Originally published in 1631, this is an important systematic
treatise on the law of the province of Holland in the seventeenth
century, the mixture of local and Roman procedure known as
Roman-Dutch law. This copy is from the library of Edward Dumbauld
[1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of
important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. 
Treatise on International
Conferences Published Just Before the Versailles Conference
43. Gruber, Richard Gilady.
Internationale Staatenkongresse und Konferenzen: Ihre
Vorbereitung und Organisation. Eine Volkerrechts-Diplomatische
Untersuchung auf Grund der Staatenpraxis vom Wiener Kongress 1814
bis zur Gegenwart. Berlin: Puttkammer & Muhlbrecht, 1919.
xxviii, 348, [6] pp. Includes six-page publisher catalogue. Original
printed wrappers, untrimmed edges. Light shelfwear, signatures
unopened. A fresh copy of an uncommon title. $150.
* Gruber,
a Swiss jurist, examines the history of international conferences
from the Congress of Vienna to the end of World War I. Completed in
1918, it examines some of the peace negotiations that preceded the
Versailles Conference, which began in January
1919. From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney,
judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas
Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. KVK locates 7 copies, OCLC 22. 
An Important Work on the
Right to Trial by Jury
44. Hawles, Sir John
[1645-1716]. [Bacon, Francis (1561-1626)].
The Englishman’s Right; A
Dialogue Between a Barrister at Law and a Juryman; Shewing, I. The
Antiquity, II. The Excellent Designed Use, III. The Office and Just
Privileges of Juries by the Law of England
(Being a Choice Help for All Who Are Qualified by Law to Serve on
Juries). To Which is Prefixed, An Introductory Essay, On the Moral
Duty of a Judge. Philadelphia: Printed by John Thompson for
Alexander Brodie, 1798. 70 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Recent
period-style calf retaining original lettering piece, blind fillets
to boards, gilt fillets and ornaments to spine. Minor shelfwear,
corners bumped. Light foxing to title page and a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. Quite appealing. $850.
* Later
edition of a work first published in 1680, and the last edition
published in the eighteenth century. A staunch Whig, Hawles wrote
The Englishman’s Right to outline the rights, duties and proper
behavior of a juryman and to promote the jury system as a bulwark
against tyranny. Immediately successful among Whigs and others who
saw themselves as defenders of English liberties, it was received
with great enthusiasm in America, where it was reprinted several
times well into the nineteenth century. According to Cohen, it was
probably the first English law book reprinted in the American
colonies. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to
America
30976. Cohen 1481. See illustration below. 

45. Herbert, A.P.
Misleading Cases in the Common Law. With an Introduction by
Lord Hewart, The Lord Chief Justice. From the Fourth English
Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1930. xii, 236 pp. Hardbound,
pictorial front cover, some shelfwear and soiling. Early owner
signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $65.
* First
published in 1927, this is a collection of humorous sketches
originally published in Punch. “Oyez! Oyez! All ye that would laugh
lustily at the expense of the Law!” (front cover text). 
One of the Masterpieces of
English Jurisprudence
45a. Hooker, Richard [1553 or
4-1600]. Gauden, John [1605-1662], Editor. [Walton, Izaak
(1593-1683)]. The
Works of That Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr. Richard Hooker, In
Eight Books of the Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity, Compleated Out of
His Own Manuscripts. Dedicated to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty,
Charles II. By Whole Royal Father (Near His Martyrdom) the Former
Five Books (Then Only Extant) Were Commended to His Dear Children,
as an Excellent Means to Satisfie Private Scruples, and Settle the
Publick Peace of the Church and Kingdom. To Which Are Added, Several
Other Treatises by the Same Author. All Revised and Corrected in
Numberless Places of the Former Edition, By a Diligent Hand. There
is Also Prefix’d Before the Book, The Life of the Author, Sometime
Written by Izaac Walton. London: Printed for R.C, S.S. [et al.],
1705. [x], 553 (i.e. 593) pp. Attractive copperplate portrait
frontispiece and facing pictorial title page in architectural frame.
Signatures gathered in 4s, leaves in nn and yy bound out of order.
(9-1/2" x 14"). Contemporary speckled calf, blind panels to boards,
rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece,
corners restored. Light rubbing and a few minor scuffs to boards,
endpapers renewed. Main title page printed in red and black. Tiny
worm holes through inner margins of first few and final leaves with
no loss to text. Brief early annotations to two leaves, a few tiny
ink stains, interior quite fresh. A handsome copy. $1,000.
* Fifth
edition. Parts 1 and 2, containing Books 1-4 and Book 5 were written
between 1593-97, Books 6 and 8 were first published in 1648 and Book
7 in 1661. The Eight Books of Ecclesiastical Polity is a
reply to Presbyterian attacks on Episcopalian polity and practices.
In attempting to mediate in the rising dispute concerning church
ceremonial and church government, Hooker was led to consider the
authority and responsibility of the church in general and from there
to examine the nature of human as well as divine laws. The result
was one of the masterpieces of English jurisprudence, in fact the
first adequate presentation in the English language of the abstract
theory of the law. “This is the earliest statement of the ‘original
contract’ as the basis of government, which has originated in France
and was to become a major issue in the political struggles of the
seventeenth century. Hooker’s theory formed the basis of Locke’s
Treatise of Civil Government and can thus be considered the
first statement of the principles behind the Constitution of
England.”: Printing and the Mind of Man, 104. OCLC locates 31
copies. BMC 12:582. See illustration below. 

Scholarly Edition of 1846 New
York State Constitution
46. Hough, Franklin [1822-1885],
Editor.
Constitution of the State of
New York Adopted in 1846. With a
Comparative Arrangement of the Constitutional Provisions of Other
States. Prepared
Under the Direction of a Committee of the New York State
Constitutional Convention of 1867. Albany: Weed, Parsons and
Company, 1867. 4, 239 pp. Quarto (9-1/2" x 11-1/2"). Three-quarter
sheep over marbled boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine.
Moderate rubbing, joints starting at ends, hinges cracked but
secure, portion of front free endpaper excised. Faint dampstaining
to margins of some leaves. Early owner signature to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* Offers
detailed article-by-article comparisons to the constitutions of the
United States, all other states
of the union and the
New York State constitutions of 1777 and 1821. Includes
general index and an index of subjects cross-referenced to each
constitution. This book is an authority in F.N. Thorpe’s important Constitutions of the States and United
States (1938). OCLC locates 72 copies. HLC I:955. 
Encyclopedia of the American
Judicial System
47. Janosik, Robert J., Editor.
Encyclopedia of the American Judicial System: Studies of the
Principal Institutions and Processes of Law. New York: Charles
Scribner’s Sons, 1987. Three volumes. Cloth in dust jackets. Near
fine. $125.
* A
selective reference work containing specially commissioned articles
that explore themes, institutions and processes in the American
justice system. In an organizational framework that allows for
topical coverage of the subject, the Encyclopedia is divided into
six sections: Legal History, Substantive Law, Institutions and
Personnel, Process and Behavior, Constitutional Law and Issues, and
Methodology. 
Extra-Illustrated Copy
48. Jaques, E.T.
Charles Dickens in Chancery: Being an Account of his Proceedings
in Respect of the “Christmas Carol” with Some Gossip in Relation to
the Old Law Courts at
Westminster.
London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1914. 95 pp. 6 leaves excised
from periodicals relating to the Mystery of Edward Drood and Staple
in bound-in between title page and main text. Other Dickens and Inns
of Court-related items pasted to final text leaf and endleaves.
Contemporary cloth, title panel to front board. Some rubbing to
extremities, front hinge mended with cellotape, rear hinge starting.
Light toning, internally clean. Attractive. $250.
* This is
a lively account of the copyright infringement cases regarding A
Christmas Carol in which Dickens appeared as a plaintiff. The
Appendix contains the text of two affidavits filed in one of the
cases. Marke 1142. 
49. Jaworski, Leon.
The Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate. New
York: Reader’s Digest Press, 1976. 305 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. Author presentation inscription to front
free endpaper, internally clean. $35.  |
 |