CATALOGUE 47
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian:  
- [Pynson] - [Writs]  
- A’Beckett - Coke  
- [Collier] - Jaworski
- Johnson - Parsons  
- Petit (Petitus) - Simeon  
- Skene - Wroth  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (52MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

The Author’s Prospects as a Lawyer
Were Injuriously Affected
27. [Collier, John Payne (1789-1883)]. Criticisms on the Bar; Including Strictures on the Principal Counsel Practising in the Courts of King’s Bench, Common Pleas, Chancery, and Exchequer. By Amicus Curiae. London: printed for W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, 1819. 12mo. (iv), ix, (i), ii, 308 pp. Original cloth backed boards, printed label, worn, joints worn but secure, a sound copy. $650.
* First edition. Collier’s first book being a series of thirty vignettes of famous barristers whom he observed. The Dictionary of National Biography noted of Collier, “his prospects as a lawyer were injuriously affected” by this publication. It mentions “their tone gave not unnatural offense, and the author was soon known” DNB 4:805. Although he later thought the book “a very foolish piece of business,” his criticisms revealed shortcomings in the system which would be exposed only many years later. Harvard Law Catalogue (1909) I:488. BMC Compact Edition, vol. 6; 426. Law Books 32067 Law Books 32067 Books
Law Books 32067 Law

The Second English Book About Corporations,
And the First Extensive Study of the Subject
28. [Corporations]. The Law of Corporations: Containing the Laws and Customs of All the Corporations and Inferior Courts of Record in England. Treating of the Essentials of, And Incidents to, A Corporation. Of Mayors, Bailiffs, Serjeants, &c. And Their Executing Process. Conusance of Pleas. Actions Brought in Inferior Courts, Declarations Pledings, Venue, &c. Habeas Corpus, Procedendo, Bail, Errors in the Stile, Declarations, Pleadings, Venire’s &c. Actions Brought by and Against Corporations. Of Grants by Or to a Corporation and of Misnomer in Both. By-Laws Customs, Disfranchisements and Causes of Disfranchisements. Quo Warranto’s, Mandamus’s and Their Returns. Dissolution of Corporations. With the Explication of Several Acts of Parliament Relating to the Same. Together With the Stiles and Titles of Most Corporations in England. Necessary to be Known Not Only by the Stewards, Attorneys, And Other Members of the Body Politick, But by All the Professors of the Common Law. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins, 1702. [xxxii], 365 pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/4"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards enclosing blind panels with corner fleurons, rebacked retaining original spine with raised bands and lettering piece, hinges mended. A few scuffs to boards, corners bumped and worn. Owner signature of Luke Owen Pike to front free endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning to preliminaries, early repair to corner of a leaf with no loss. Faint ink smudges to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy. $2,000.
* Only edition. Preceded only by William Sheppard’s Of Corporations, Fraternities and Guilds (1659), a brief duodecimo volume, this 1702 work was the only treatise in English published before Stewart Kyd’s Treatise on Law of Corporations (1793-94), which is often cited as the first work on the subject. (Kyd does not seem to have been aware of these earlier books.) The anonymous author mentions Sheppard’s book but dismisses it, claiming that it “extends not to the fortieth part of the matters relating to Corporations (v). He is correct; his book is much more extensive than Sheppard’s and is more an analytical treatise than a handbook. This was clearly the author’s ambition: “I have not only shewed the nature of Corporations, and by what words erected, but the several sorts thereof. And the power of executing Process within the Jurisdiction, and the Duties of Officers, is matter of Great Consideration, which I have not omitted” (v). Pike [1835-1915] was a notable English legal scholar. OCLC locates 23 copies. Hornstein, Review of Corporations by Henry W. Ballantine, Columbia Law Review 47/4 (1947) 696. Sweet & Maxwell 1:417 (15), 533 (55). See illustration below. Law Books 51605 Law Books 51605 Books

Religious Intolerance and Witch-Hunting
in Massachusetts
29. Cushing, Abel. Historical Letters on the First Charter of Massachusetts Government. Boston: J.N. Bang, 1839. [ii], [11]-204 pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 6"). Contemporary quarter cloth over paper boards. Rubbing to extremities with some wear, light fading to spine, a few inkspots to boards, front hinge cracked but secure, front free endpaper lacking. Occasional light foxing. Small armorial bookplate of Herbert Claiborne Pell, Jr. to front pastedown, internally clean. A solid copy. $200.
* Only edition. This book contains 25 “letters” (i.e. chapters) on religious intolerance in Massachusetts. Most of these deal with the judicial persecution of Quakers and the Salem witch trials. Cushing draws parallels between the tyranny of religious power in the 1600s and the power of wealth in the 1800s. Pell [1884-1961] was a United States Representative from New York, U.S. Minister to Portugal, U.S. Minister to Hungary, and instigator and member of the United Nations War Crimes Commission. Cohen 3449. Law Books 51552 Law Books 51552 Books

1837 Report on Codification by Five Leading Massachusetts Jurists
30. [Cushing, Luther S. (1803-1856), Forbes, Charles E. (1795-1881), Greenleaf, Simon (1783-1853), Metcalf, Theron (1784-1885), Story, Joseph (1779-1845)]. Report of the Commissioners Appointed to Consider and Report Upon the Practicability and Expediency of Reducing to a Written and Systematic Code the Common Law of Massachusetts, of Any Part Thereof: Made to His Excellency the Governor, January, 1837. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, State Printers, 1837. 46 pp. Octavo (6" x 9-3/4"). Original stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, two punch-holes (for a binder?) in margin, untrimmed edges. Moderate rubbing and wear to extremities, light soiling to wrappers. Toning, light foxing to a few leaves, internally clean. $250.
* First edition. Cover title: Report on Codification of the Common Law. The distinguished committee that produced this report traces the history of the common law in Massachusetts and the history of codification, which they see as a democratic movement to enhance the power of legislatures at the expense of the judiciary. The report recommends codification in some areas of the common law, criminal law and the law of evidence, but maintains that the law relating to rights, titles, property, business and contracts are already so clear and systematic that they do not need to be codified. HLC II:82. Law Books 51568 Law Books 51568 Books

East’s Pleas of the Crown, First Edition
31. East, Sir Edward Hyde [1764-1847]. A Treatise of the Pleas of the Crown. London: Printed by A. Strahan for J. Butterworth and J. Cooke, 1803. Two volumes. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Early owner signature to title page of Volume I, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh.  $850.
* First edition. East’s Pleas is one of the classics of English criminal law. “The author spent about fifteen years in preparing [it]. He had access to private collections of cases, and his treatise is a result of a most thorough examination and sifting of all English Crown law writers to the time of publication. It is written in a clear, concise style...”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 286. Sweet & Maxwell 2:106. See illustration below. Law Books 37567 Law Books 37567 Books
Law Books 37567 Law

32. Eysinga, W.J.M. van. Huigh de Groot: Een Schets. Haarlem: H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1945. 141 pp. Frontispiece. Original quarter-cloth over paper boards, light shelfwear, owner stamp of Edward Dumbauld to front free endpaper, internally clean. $15.
* Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. Law Books 51519 Law Books 51519 Books

33. Falk, Richard A. Legal Order in a Violent World. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1968. xvi, 610 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $20. Law Books 51547 Law Books 51547 Books

34. Fortuin, H. Hugo de Groot’s Houding ten Opzichte van Oorlog en Christendom. Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Ploegsma, 1946. 64 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. $20.
* This copy is from the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. Law Books 51594 Law Books 51594 Books

Signed by Frankfurter
35. Frankfurter, Felix [1882-1965]. The Public and Its Government. New Haven: Yale University Press. 1931. [viii], 170 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Original cloth, light rubbing to extremities, faint spotting to front board. Partially detached bookplate signifying that this volume was the first place prize in the Harvard Law School Ames Competition to front pastedown. Author signature to front free endpaper, internally clean. $550.
* First edition, second printing. Based on his 1930 “Yale Lectures on the Responsibilities of Citizenship,” this book offers an interpretation of democracy as a theory of political organization. “Charles Beard remarked not long ago to this reviewer that no first class political thinking had appeared in the United States in the twentieth century. The quality of this little book of Frankfurter’s...should lighten Beard’s discouragement.” C.P. Howland, Yale Law Journal 40 (1930-31) 672-673. See illustrations below. Law Books 51562 Law Books 51562 Books
Law Books 51562 Law

“Admired” for Its “Great Professional Learning”
36. Gilbert, Sir Geoffrey [1674-1726]. The Law of Distresses and Replevin; To Which is Added, An Appendix of Precedents. With Considerable Illustrations by a Barrister at Law. Dublin: Printed for J. Moore, 1792. viii, 286, [33] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, front joint partially cracked but secure, rear joint just starting at head. Light toning to text. Early owner signature and bookseller ticket to front pastedown, internally clean. An appealing copy. $200.
* Second Dublin edition, a reprint of the second London edition, 1780. First published in 1757, this treatise reached its fourth and final edition in 1823. “The great professional learning which this Treatise displays, has long been acknowledged, and the judicious manner in which it is disposed has ever been admired.”: Critical Review 49:292 cited in Marvin 335. Sweet & Maxwell 1:460 (5). Law Books 51553 Law Books 51553 Books

 Discusses the Merits of Field’s Civil Code
37. [Goepp, Charles (1827-1907)]. The New Code: Answer to a Circular Issued at New York, September 2d. 1878. New York: Pescia & Muratori, Printers, 1878. 35 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers. Light soiling to wrappers, which are partially detached with chipping along spine, small tears and minor wear to upper corner of most leaves. “C. Goepp” to head of front cover, internally clean. A solid copy of a scarce item. $150.
* Only edition. Goepp, a prominent New York City attorney, was asked if the state should adopt Field’s civil code. Although he is aware of the Code’s merits, he feels it should not be adopted. OCLC locates 4 copies. HLC II:768. Law Books 51551 Law Books 51551 Books

38. Goldstein, Abraham S. The Passive Judiciary: Prosecutorial Discretion and the Guilty Plea. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, [1981]. 104 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $20. Law Books 51534 Law Books 51534 Books

“A Legal Classic of the Highest Order”
39. Gould, James [1770-1838]. A Treatise on the Principles of Pleading, in Civil Actions. Revised and Corrected by the Author. [iv], x, 536 pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, lettering piece, endpapers renewed. Clean tears to a few leaves and a chip to the foot of another with no loss to text. Light toning and occasional light foxing, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy. $450.
* Second edition. Gould was Judge of the Connecticut Supreme Court and the director of the Litchfield Law School, the first school of its kind in the United States. Based on his lectures, this treatise expounds his system of pleading principles in an orderly, scientific and reasonable manner. “Gould’s Pleading is a legal classic of the highest order, and has placed its author among the very best legal writers of the age.”: Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 342. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 9221. Law Books 42172 Law Books 42172 Books
Law Books 42172 Law

40. Gratian, the Canonist [c. 1090-c. 1160] Johannes Teutonicus (or Zeneka) [d.1253], Glossator. Bartolomeo da Brescia [d.1258], Glossator. Decretum Gratiani: Novissime Post Ceteras Oes Impressiones: Summa Adhibita Cura Impressum: Una cu Glossis Joa. Theutonici & Bartho. Brixie. Additis Etia Divisionibus Achidiaconi, Casibusq Benedicti, Concordantiis Item ad Bibliam, Tabula Insuper Marginalium Glossularu: Tam Canonum q Conciliorum. Margarita Quoq Decreti: Longe Diligetius Emendata, Flosculis Preterea Totius Decreti. Additione Insuper Apposita in Margine Litera quo Parviusculi Characteres Lineis Interiecti: Citius Oculis Legentiu Sese Offerent. Tabulam Etia Ludovici Bolognini Opposuimus: Que in Aliis Perpera Fuerat Tabulis Decretalium Inserta. [Venice: Octaviani Scoti, 1528]. [xcviii] pp., 639 fols., [136] pp. Main text surrounded by linear gloss. Full-page woodcut tables of descents (affinity) and consanguinity. Quarto (6-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands to spine, later endpapers and endleaves. Some discolorations and spotting to boards, minor wear to corners. Title and text printed in red and black. Woodcut border to title page, woodcut illustrative headpieces and decorated initials, large woodcut printer device in red to verso of leaf following fol. 639. Light foxing, faint dampstaining to title page and a few other prices, flaw to foot of index leaf with negligible loss to text. Early signature to head of title page, occasional early censorship in ink of the gloss, a few annotations to index. A handsome copy. $4,500.
* The Concordia Discordantia Canonum, or as it is better known, the Decretum Gratiani, is the cornerstone of modern canon law. The first work of its kind, it was compiled by Gratian, a Camaldolese monk, around 1140. Using the latest scholastic and juristic techniques from Bologna, he attempted to harmonize these disparate texts. Like the Corpus Juris Civilis in the study of the civil law, it became the basic text for the study of canon for many centuries. It is divided into three parts. The first contains 101 distinctiones dealing with sources and topics. The second contains 36 causae, which are subdivided into many quaestiones. Taken as a whole, the Decretum Gratiani addresses various aspects of church jurisdiction, offenses and legal proceedings, as well as administrative issues like baptism, feast days, confirmation and the consecration of churches. In the following century an extensive gloss was added by Teutonicus, a German prior living in Bologna. Known as the Glossa Ordinaria, it was later revised and enriched by another Bolognese prior, Barthelomew of Brescia. The gloss and its revisions become a standard feature of subsequent manuscripts and printings. Though never an official edition of canon law, it was a standard work for nearly 800 years until it was superseded in 1918 by the Code of Canon Law (Codex Iuris Canonici). Not in Adams. Ibarra-Ferreira, The Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress 50. See illustrations below. Law Books 51613 Law Books 51613 Books
Law Books 51613 Law

“The Booke That Teacheth”
41. [Great Britain]. [Court of Exchequer]. The Contentes of this Booke. First The Booke for a Justice of Peace. The Booke that Teacheth to Keepe a Court Baron or a Leet. The Booke Teaching to Keepe a Courte Hundred. The Booke Called Returna Brevium. The Booke Called Charta Feodi, Conteininge the Fourme of Deedes, Releases, Indentures, Obligations, Acquitances, Letter of Atturney, Letters of Permutation, Testamentes, & Other Things. And the Booke of the Ordinance to be Observed by the Officers of the Kings Escheker for Fees Taking. [London: Richard Tottell, 1574]. 195 fols, [22], [2] pp. Includes two-page astrological/meteorological chart. Octavo (3-1/4" x 5-1/2"). Modern unlettered quarter calf over cloth, endpapers renewed. Light rubbing to extremities, a few later owner stamps and signatures to endleaves and edges of text block, later annotations to front free endpaper. “Londres 1574” in fine hand to foot of title page. Light soiling to title page and verso of final leaf. Brief annotations in early hand to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy. $2,500.
* Final edition. First printed in 1505 by Richard Pynson, this is a handy anthology of treatises for justices of the peace, sheriffs, bailiffs. It includes the Carta Foedi and exchequer ordinance. It is sometime attributed erroneously to Sir Anthony Fitzherbert. OCLC locates 3 copies of this edition. Beale T-157. See illustration below. Law Books 51439 Law Books 51439 Books
Law Books 51439 Law

Grotius on Roman-Dutch Law
42. Grotius, Hugo. Andreae, S.J. Fokema, Editor. Inleidinge tot de Hollandsche Rechts-Geleerdheid. Arnheim: S. Gouda Quint., 1910. Two volumes. Fold-out tables. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spines, internally clean. An appealing set. $125.
* Originally published in 1631, this is an important systematic treatise on the law of the province of Holland in the seventeenth century, the mixture of local and Roman procedure known as Roman-Dutch law. This copy is from the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. Law Books 51458 Law Books 51458 Books

Treatise on International Conferences Published Just Before the Versailles Conference
43. Gruber, Richard Gilady. Internationale Staatenkongresse und Konferenzen: Ihre Vorbereitung und Organisation. Eine Volkerrechts-Diplomatische Untersuchung auf Grund der Staatenpraxis vom Wiener Kongress 1814 bis zur Gegenwart. Berlin: Puttkammer & Muhlbrecht, 1919. xxviii, 348, [6] pp. Includes six-page publisher catalogue. Original printed wrappers, untrimmed edges. Light shelfwear, signatures unopened. A fresh copy of an uncommon title. $150.
* Gruber, a Swiss jurist, examines the history of international conferences from the Congress of Vienna to the end of World War I. Completed in 1918, it examines some of the peace negotiations that preceded the Versailles Conference, which began in January 1919. From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. KVK locates 7 copies, OCLC 22. Law Books 51600 Law Books 51600 Books

An Important Work on the Right to Trial by Jury
44. Hawles, Sir John [1645-1716]. [Bacon, Francis (1561-1626)]. The Englishman’s Right; A Dialogue Between a Barrister at Law and a Juryman; Shewing, I. The Antiquity, II. The Excellent Designed Use, III. The Office and Just Privileges of Juries by the Law of England (Being a Choice Help for All Who Are Qualified by Law to Serve on Juries). To Which is Prefixed, An Introductory Essay, On the Moral Duty of a Judge. Philadelphia: Printed by John Thompson for Alexander Brodie, 1798. 70 pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style calf retaining original lettering piece, blind fillets to boards, gilt fillets and ornaments to spine. Minor shelfwear, corners bumped. Light foxing to title page and a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Quite appealing. $850.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1680, and the last edition published in the eighteenth century. A staunch Whig, Hawles wrote The Englishman’s Right to outline the rights, duties and proper behavior of a juryman and to promote the jury system as a bulwark against tyranny. Immediately successful among Whigs and others who saw themselves as defenders of English liberties, it was received with great enthusiasm in America, where it was reprinted several times well into the nineteenth century. According to Cohen, it was probably the first English law book reprinted in the American colonies. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America 30976. Cohen 1481. See illustration below. Law Books 40183 Law Books 40183 Books
Law Books 40183 Law

45. Herbert, A.P. Misleading Cases in the Common Law. With an Introduction by Lord Hewart, The Lord Chief Justice. From the Fourth English Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1930. xii, 236 pp. Hardbound, pictorial front cover, some shelfwear and soiling. Early owner signature to front pastedown, interior otherwise clean. $65.
* First published in 1927, this is a collection of humorous sketches originally published in Punch. “Oyez! Oyez! All ye that would laugh lustily at the expense of the Law!” (front cover text). Law Books 51536 Law Books 51536 Books

One of the Masterpieces of English Jurisprudence
45a. Hooker, Richard [1553 or 4-1600]. Gauden, John [1605-1662], Editor. [Walton, Izaak (1593-1683)]. The Works of That Learned and Judicious Divine, Mr. Richard Hooker, In Eight Books of the Laws of Ecclesiastical Polity, Compleated Out of His Own Manuscripts. Dedicated to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty, Charles II. By Whole Royal Father (Near His Martyrdom) the Former Five Books (Then Only Extant) Were Commended to His Dear Children, as an Excellent Means to Satisfie Private Scruples, and Settle the Publick Peace of the Church and Kingdom. To Which Are Added, Several Other Treatises by the Same Author. All Revised and Corrected in Numberless Places of the Former Edition, By a Diligent Hand. There is Also Prefix’d Before the Book, The Life of the Author, Sometime Written by Izaac Walton. London: Printed for R.C, S.S. [et al.], 1705. [x], 553 (i.e. 593) pp. Attractive copperplate portrait frontispiece and facing pictorial title page in architectural frame. Signatures gathered in 4s, leaves in nn and yy bound out of order. (9-1/2" x 14"). Contemporary speckled calf, blind panels to boards, rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering piece, corners restored. Light rubbing and a few minor scuffs to boards, endpapers renewed. Main title page printed in red and black. Tiny worm holes through inner margins of first few and final leaves with no loss to text. Brief early annotations to two leaves, a few tiny ink stains, interior quite fresh. A handsome copy. $1,000.
* Fifth edition. Parts 1 and 2, containing Books 1-4 and Book 5 were written between 1593-97, Books 6 and 8 were first published in 1648 and Book 7 in 1661. The Eight Books of Ecclesiastical Polity is a reply to Presbyterian attacks on Episcopalian polity and practices. In attempting to mediate in the rising dispute concerning church ceremonial and church government, Hooker was led to consider the authority and responsibility of the church in general and from there to examine the nature of human as well as divine laws. The result was one of the masterpieces of English jurisprudence, in fact the first adequate presentation in the English language of the abstract theory of the law. “This is the earliest statement of the ‘original contract’ as the basis of government, which has originated in France and was to become a major issue in the political struggles of the seventeenth century. Hooker’s theory formed the basis of Locke’s Treatise of Civil Government and can thus be considered the first statement of the principles behind the Constitution of England.”: Printing and the Mind of Man, 104. OCLC locates 31 copies. BMC 12:582. See illustration below. Law Books 43152 Law Books 43152 Books
Law Books 43152 Law

Scholarly Edition of 1846 New York State Constitution
46. Hough, Franklin [1822-1885], Editor. Constitution of the State of New York Adopted in 1846. With a Comparative Arrangement of the Constitutional Provisions of Other States. Prepared Under the Direction of a Committee of the New York State Constitutional Convention of 1867. Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, 1867. 4, 239 pp. Quarto (9-1/2" x 11-1/2"). Three-quarter sheep over marbled boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Moderate rubbing, joints starting at ends, hinges cracked but secure, portion of front free endpaper excised. Faint dampstaining to margins of some leaves. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* Offers detailed article-by-article comparisons to the constitutions of the United States, all other states of the union and the New York State constitutions of 1777 and 1821. Includes general index and an index of subjects cross-referenced to each constitution. This book is an authority in F.N. Thorpe’s important Constitutions of the States and United States (1938). OCLC locates 72 copies. HLC I:955. Law Books 51474 Law Books 51474 Books

Encyclopedia of the American Judicial System
47. Janosik, Robert J., Editor. Encyclopedia of the American Judicial System: Studies of the Principal Institutions and Processes of Law. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1987. Three volumes. Cloth in dust jackets. Near fine. $125.
* A selective reference work containing specially commissioned articles that explore themes, institutions and processes in the American justice system. In an organizational framework that allows for topical coverage of the subject, the Encyclopedia is divided into six sections: Legal History, Substantive Law, Institutions and Personnel, Process and Behavior, Constitutional Law and Issues, and Methodology. Law Books 51430 Law Books 51430 Books

Extra-Illustrated Copy
48. Jaques, E.T. Charles Dickens in Chancery: Being an Account of his Proceedings in Respect of the “Christmas Carol” with Some Gossip in Relation to the Old Law Courts at Westminster. London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1914. 95 pp. 6 leaves excised from periodicals relating to the Mystery of Edward Drood and Staple in bound-in between title page and main text. Other Dickens and Inns of Court-related items pasted to final text leaf and endleaves. Contemporary cloth, title panel to front board. Some rubbing to extremities, front hinge mended with cellotape, rear hinge starting. Light toning, internally clean. Attractive. $250.
* This is a lively account of the copyright infringement cases regarding A Christmas Carol in which Dickens appeared as a plaintiff. The Appendix contains the text of two affidavits filed in one of the cases. Marke 1142. Law Books 51609 Law Books 51609 Books

49. Jaworski, Leon. The Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate. New York: Reader’s Digest Press, 1976. 305 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Author presentation inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. $35. Law Books 51541 Law Books 51541 Books
Revised: