 |
Encyclopedia of Historic
American Court Cases
50. Johnson, John W., Editor.
Historic U.S. Court Cases: An Encyclopedia. New York:
Routledge, 2001. Two volumes. Hardbound, negligible shelfwear. Small
signature covered with white out to front free endpaper of Volume I,
interiors otherwise fine. $250.
* Second
edition. Provides 201 signed essays by political scientists,
historians and legal scholars that highlight major legal issues in
five thematic areas: crime and criminal law; governmental
organization, power, and procedure; economics and economic
regulation; race, gender, sexual orientation, and disability; and
civil liberties. Essays generally focus on one or two U.S. Supreme
Court cases, although influential cases decided by lower federal
courts, the colonial courts, and state courts are also covered.
These range from the 1692 Salem witchcraft trials to the O.J.
Simpson trials. Landmark cases are the subject of a number of the
essays (e.g., Miranda v. Arizona, Roe v. Wade), but many
lesser-known cases that are representative of a large body of
litigation are included, as well as some, like Jerry Tarkanian’s
suit against the NCAA, that show eccentricities in the American
legal past. 

Triumphs Over Unjust Judges
51. [Judicial Corruption].
[Philo-Dicaios].
Triumphs of Justice Over Unjust Judges: Exhibiting, I. The Names and
Crimes of Four and Forty Judges, Hang’d in One Year, In England, As
Murderers, For Their Corrupt Judgments; II. The Case of Lord Chief
Justice Tresilian, Hanged at Tyburn, And All the Rest of the Judges
of England, (Save One) Banished in King Richard the Second’s Time.
III. The Crimes of Empson and Dudley, Executed in King Henry the
Eighth’s Days. IV. The Proceedings of the Ship-Money-Judges, In the
Reign of King Charles the First. V. Divers Other Precedents, Both
Ancient and Modern. To Which is Added, VI. The Judges Oath, And Some
Observations Thereupon. VII. The Case of William Penn, For a Riot in
Fenchurch Street.
London: Re-printed for J.J. Franklin, [1817]. 36 pp. Octavo (5" x
8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into later marbled binding, calf
title panel to front board, endpapers renewed. Toning, occasional
light foxing, internally clean. $250.
* This
pamphlet was originally printed in 1681 for Benjamin Harris. J.J.
Franklin was the grand nephew of Benjamin Franklin. OCLC locates 7
copies of this imprint. Sweet & Maxwell 2:220 (11). See illustration below. 
Edition of the Code
With Important Notes
by Denis Godefroy
52. [Justinian I, Emperor of the
East (483-565 CE)]. Gothofredi, Dionysii (Godefroy, Denis)
[1549-1622], Editor and Annotator.
Codicis Dn. Justiniani
Sacratissimi Principis Pp. Aug. Repetitae Praelectionis Libri XII.
Postrema Editio Prioribus Auctior et Emendatior.
Frankfurt: Sumptibus Societis. Imprimebat Balthas. Christoph. Wust.,
1688. [xvi] pp, 282 columns. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary vellum,
early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Moderate soiling
and staining, cracks at beginning and end of text block, some wear,
creases, soiling and minor tears to edges of preliminaries,
occasional light foxing. Attractive woodcut title-page printer
device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner
signature to title page, brief annotations to a few leaves, interior
otherwise clean. Handsome. $750.
* With an
index of titles and Godefroy’s edition of the Twelve Tables,
Constitutiones Friderici II, Extravagantes, Liber de Pace
Constantiae and Epitome Feudorum. Commissioned by the Emperor
Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the
Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing
Roman law. Compiled in three years under the direction of Tribonium,
it was both a critical restatement of earlier law and
jurisprudential writings and a complete collection of recent
legislation. It is divided into four books, the Institutes,
Digest, Code and Novels. The Code
contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign. It is divided
into 12 books. Book 1 deals with ecclesiastical law, the sources of
law, and the duties of high officials. Books 2-8 deal with private
law. Book 9 deals with criminal law. Books 10-12 deal with
administrative law. It received a great deal of commentary during
the medieval and early modern eras. That of Denis Godefroy was
influential well into the twentieth century. Godefroy was a jurist,
humanist, historian, scholar of Roman law and professor at the
Universities of Geneva and Heidelberg. He was also the first to
apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis to Justinian’s
works. KVK locates 5 copies. This edition not in the BMC.


53. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973].
The Communist Theory of Law. Published Under the Auspices of
the London Institute of World Affairs. London: Stevens and Sons,
1955. viii, 203, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue.
Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* This is
the first comprehensive study of legal theory based on the
‘materialist’ interpretation inaugurated by Marx. Kelsen points out
the contradictions in this doctrine and its related tendency to
convert the science of law into a political instrument. He explores
this thesis through an analysis of the legal theories of Lenin,
Stuchka, Reisner, Pashakanis, Stalin, Vishinsky, Strogovich and
others. 
Canon Law Dictionary With
Emphasis on Casuistry
54. Lamet, Adrien Augustin de
Bussy de [1621-1691] and Germain Fromageau [d. 1705]. Pontas, Jean
[1638-1728], Editor and Translator.
Dictionarium Casuum Conscientiae, Quos Secundum Moralis
Principia, Ecclesiasticae Disciplinae Consuetudines, Conciliorum, Et
Canonistarum Auctoritatem, Et Regni Jurisprudentiam. Venice:
Apud Antonium Bortoli, 1753. Two volumes . Folio (9" x 14").
Contemporary speckled sheep, gilt spine with raised bands and
lettering piece, edges rouged. Rubbing to extremities with some wear
to spine ends and corners, a few scuffs to each board, hinges
starting, minor worming to pastedowns and endleaves. Title pages,
with large woodcut devices, printed in red and black, attractive
woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Later owner
bookplates to front pastedowns, later owner signatures to front free
endpapers. Light foxing in a few places, interiors otherwise fresh.
A handsome set. $850.
* Later
Latin translation. First published in French in 1730, this work is
usually referred to as the Dictionnarie des Cas de Conscience.
It is a dictionary of canon law with a particular emphasis on topics
relating to ethical conduct and other matters of conscience
(casuistry). The entries are long, detailed and arranged in the form
of a catechism. Each entry is prefaced with a statement of its
principal points. OCLC locates 4 copies of this edition, which is
not listed in the BMC or The Canon Law Collection of the
Library of Congress. See illustration below. 

Lancelotti’s Institutiones
Iuris Canonici
55. Lancelotto (i), Ioan
(Giovanni). Paolo [1522-1590]. [Bartolini, Giambattista, Antonio
Timotheo, Fernando Farnesi Ursino, Commentators].
Institutiones Iuris [Juris] Canonici Quibus Ius
Pontificium Singulari Methodo Libris Quatuor Comprehenditur. His
Accesserunt Interpretationes, Quas Glossas Vocant; Quibus Loca
Omnia, Unde Contextus Desumptus Est, Indicantur; Pleraq;
Declarantur; Nonnulla per Sacrosanctum Concilium Tridentunum Hodie
Immutata Adnotantur. Novissime Accesserunt Casuum, ut Appellant,
Positiones Annotationesq; Nonnulla, Que ad Huius Iuris Scientiam
Expeditiorem Studiosis Praebent Aditum Io. Baptista Bartolino.
Necnon Adnotationes Pauce Quibus Nonnulla ad Sensum Theologorum
Exactius Explicantur Antonio Timotheo. Item Commentariolum, Quo
Conscripti Operis & Ratio, & Historia Quadam Continenetur. Accessit
Etiam Ipsius Lancelotti Opusculum, De Comparatione Utriusque Iuris.
Ad Perillustrem D. Montem de Valentibus. Rome: Ex Typographia
Bernardini Donangeli, 1587. [xvi], 513, [3], 84, [31] pp. Text
printed in double columns, main text surrounded by linear glosses.
Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, lettering piece to
spine. Moderate rubbing with some chipping to spine ends and
corners, Some staining and slight bowing to boards, chip to rear
joint and upper portion of spine carefully repaired. Attractive
woodcut title page device, colophon and decorated initials. One
signature detached, some wear to edges of preliminaries and final
few index leaves. Occasional light foxing, toning, and faint
dampstaining. Early owner inscription to front free endpaper, early
signature to title page, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy
of an uncommon title. $750.
* Also
known as the Appendix Pauli Lanceloti, the Institutionum
Juris Canonici is a textbook in the manner of the Institutes
from the Corpus Juris Civilis. First published in 1563, it is
divided into four books dealing successively with persons, things
(especially marriage), judgments and crimes. Though it is appended
to most editions of the Corpus Juris Canonici, it was never
officially adopted by the church. Independent editions of this work
are uncommon. The present copy is enriched with an appendix
containing the Institutionum Iuris Canonici Commentarium by
Ursino and two of Lancelotti’s best-known works: Commentarii
Institutionum Iuris Canonici (1560), which is a history and
analysis of the Institutes, and De Comparatione Iuris
Pontificii et Caesarei, et Utriusque Interpretani Ratione
(1574), a comparative study of Roman and canon law. KVK locates 6
copies. This edition not in the BMC or The Canon Law
Collection. See illustration below. 

56. Lawyer, George A., W.F.
Bancroft and Frank Earnshaw.
Game Laws for 1917: A Summary of the Provisions of Federal,
State, and Provincial Statutes. Farmers Bulletin 910.
Washington, DC: United States Department of Agriculture, 1917. 70
pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, owner stamp to head of front cover,
internally clean. $50. 
Thorough Encyclopedia of
American Law
57. Lehman, Jeffrey, and
Shirelle Phelps, Editors.
West’s Encyclopedia of American
Law. Detroit: Thomson
Gale, August 2004. 13 vols. Complete set. Hardcover. Near fine.
Publisher’s Price $1,295. Special $1,095.
*
Provides a comprehensive overview of American law in 13-volumes
covering historical and current terms, concepts, events, movements,
cases and significant persons. It comprises 5,000 entries that range
from brief definitions of legal jargon to exhaustive examinations of
court-room procedure and complex topics such as civil rights. Each
entry was written, updated and reviewed by lawyers and professors
with the layperson or beginning student in mind. The 94 sidebars
provide brief highlights and add informative details of some facets
of main entries while the 89 In Focus pieces complement main entries
with details and arguments on interesting, important or
controversial issues. Two appendix volumes contain over one hundred
primary documents including: milestone Supreme Court decisions
and briefs, presidential speeches and scholarly essays.

Laws of Liberia
58. [Liberia]. Tubman, William
V.S., Milton Ridvas Konvitz.
Liberian Code of Laws of 1956. Adopted by the Legislature of the
Republic of
Liberia, March 22, 1956.
Ithaca: Cornell University
Press, [1957-1958]. Five volumes. Original cloth, red and black
lettering pieces, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library.
Location labels to spines of Volumes I-III, stamp to title page of
Volume I. $450.
*
Prepared for the Republic of Liberia by the Liberian Codification
Project, Cornell University, under the direction of Milton R.
Konvitz. Contents: Vol. I: Constitution and Titles 1-11; Vol. II:
Titles 12-26; Vol. III: Titles 27-37; Vol. IV: Index. See
illustration below. 

Lockwood’s Law and Lawyers of
Pickwick
Bound with Exhibition
Catalogue of His Sketches
59. Lockwood, Frank [1847-1897].
The Law and Lawyers of Pickwick: A Lecture. With an Original
Drawing of “Serjeant Buzfuz.” London: The Roxburghe Press, [1894].
[viii], [9]-108, [12] pp.
Frontispiece. Includes twelve pages of advertisements.
[Bound with]
I.P. Mendoza’s St. James’s
Galleries.
Exhibition of Sketches by the Late Sir Frank Lockwood. [London],
March, 1898. Pamphlets in printed wrappers
bound into contemporary three-quarter vellum over marbled boards.
Light soiling and rubbing to boards, vellum just beginning to crack
through in two places. Light soiling and some wear to edges of
wrappers, internally clean. $250.
* First
edition (Pickwick), only edition (Exhibition). With a
frontispiece of Serjeant Buzfuz by the author. A pleasant Dickensian
diversion spiced with a wry sense of humor, The Law and Lawyers
of Pickwick offers an account of one of the most famous legal
cases in English literature: Bardell v. Pickwick. Lockwood
observes that Mr. Pickwick would have fared even worse under the
modern law of evidence, which would have given Buzfuz an opportunity
to prepare a devastating cross-examination. A distinguished lawyer
and politician, Lockwood was also an active and skilled
caricaturist, primarily of people involved in London’s legal
community. The pamphlet published by the Mendoza Gallery is a
catalogue
raisonné that
accompanied an exhibition of his drawings. See illustration below. 

The First American Treatise
on Military Law
60. Macomb, Alexander
[1782-1841]. A
Treatise on Martial Law, and Courts-Martial; As Practised in the
United States on America.
Charleston: Printed and Published, for the Author, by J. Hoff, 1809.
[ii], 340 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep. blind
fillets to boards, recently rebacked in period-style calf with
lettering piece and gilt fillets, hinges mended. A few scuffs a
residue from cellotape to boards, corners bumped and lightly worn.
Offsetting to margins, faint dampspotting to text. Early owner
signatures (of John D. Henley and J.W. Lyman) to front free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $1,500.
* First
edition. Based on British models, Macomb’s treatise considers
matters of jurisdiction, apprehension of accused persons, evidence,
sentencing, appeals and courts of inquiry. It also contains an
extensive appendix with forms, the articles of war and extracts from
relevant supporting texts. One of the first officers trained at the
military academy at West Point, Macomb was a judge-advocate in the
U.S. Army. He was decorated for his conduct in the Battle of
Plattsburg during the War of 1812 and ended his career as
commander-in-chief of the army, a post he filled with distinction.
Cohen 9025. See illustration below. 

Victorian Treatise on the
Law of Husband and Wife
61. MacQueen, John Frasier.
Hastings, Sydney, and John Davies Davenport, Editors.
The Rights and Liabilities of Husband and Wife. London: H.
Sweet, 1872. xlvii, [1], 451 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original
cloth. Faint stains to boards, some rubbing to extremities, small
chip to head of spine. Early manuscript leaf of notes tipped-in to
front endleaf, owner signature to head of title page, internally
clean. An attractive copy of a scarce title. $350.
* Second
edition. First published in 1847-49, this was the standard English
treatise during the nineteenth century. Its final edition, the
fourth, was published in 1905. Its success can be attributed in part
to its prose style, which is equally witty and learned. No print
copies of the 1872 edition on OCLC. Sweet & Maxwell 2:228. See illustration below. 

62. [Maine].
Charter and Ordinances of the City of
Bangor, Together with the Acts
of the Legislature Relating to the City.
Bangor: The Thos. W. Burr
Printing Co., 1907. vi, 456 pp. Contemporary three-quarter morocco
over cloth, raised bands and gilt title to spine, marbled endpapers.
Some rubbing to extremities, light fading to spine, internally
clean. $95. 
Attractive Copy of the First
Work on the
Law of the King’s Forest
63. [Manwood, John (d.1610)].
Nelson, William [b. 1653], Editor.
Manwood’s Treatise of the Forest
Laws: Shewing Not Only the Laws Now in Force, But the Original of
Forests, What They Are, and How They Differ from Chases, Parks, and
Warrens; With All Such Things As Are Incident to Either: Together
With the Proper Terms of Art, Collected Out of the Common and
Statute Laws of this Realm; As Also From the Assizes and Iters of
Pickering and Lancaster, and Several Other Ancient and Learned
Authors. Treating Also of the Office of Agistors, Beadles,
Foresters, Keepers, Rangers, Verderors and Woodwards, and of the
Courts of Attachment, &c. With All the Variety of Cases Relating to
Forests, Chases, Parks, and Warrens; and All the Laws Concerning the
Game Made, Adjudged or Repealed Since the Year 1665. The Whole
Digested Under Proper Titles in an Alphabetical Order.
Revised and Corrected. [London]:
Printed by E. Nutt for B. Lintot [et. al.], 1717. [vi], 435, [23]
pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style three-quarter calf
over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Offsetting and minor chipping to margins of title
page, occasional light foxing. Later underlining and brief notes to
a few passages, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy. $750.
* Fourth
edition. Forests were central to England’s economy from the time of
the conquest to the mid-seventeenth century. A member of Lincoln’s
Inn, a barrister, gamekeeper of Waltham Forest and a justice of the
New Forest, Manwood was eminently qualified to write it. Both a
history and guide, it contains lengthy extracts from the Carta de
Foresta and other ancient statutes and charters. First published
in 1598, it remained a standard text well into the twentieth
century. OCLC locates 35 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell
1:465 (38). See illustration below. 

Rare Item Relating to the
Gift that
Established an Important
Scottish Library
64. Mitchell, Stephen
[1789-1874].
Extract Registered Trust Disposition and Codicil, Dated
5th January, 1866, And 14th
May, 1870, And Registered 27th April, 1874.
Glasgow: Printed by Robert
Anderson, 1874. 16 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched
pamphlet in printer wrappers bound into contemporary three-quarter
calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title and gilt
ornaments to spine. Rubbing to extremities with light wear to
corners, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins to
endleaves, light soiling to wrappers, internally clean. $250.
* Only
edition. This item contains the text of the trust disposition that
bequeathed funds for the establishment of the Mitchell Library.
Located in Glasgow, it is one of the most important public reference
libraries in Europe. KVK locates 1 copy (at the Mitchell Library),
OCLC locates none. Not in Hollis. 

Montefiore’s Fascinating
Commercial Dictionary
65. Montefiore, Joshua
[1762-1843]. A
Commercial Dictionary: Containing the
Present State of the Mercantile
Law, Practice and Custom. With Very Considerable Additions Relative
to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of the United States.
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three
volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt
spines with lettering pieces, gauffered board edges, marbled
endpapers. Negligible rubbing to boards, some wear and chipping to
spines, light rubbing to joints, board edges and corners. Residue
from bookplate to each front pastedown. Clean tear to a leaf with no
loss to text, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A
handsome copy of a very scarce title. $3,000.
* First
American edition, based on the 1803 London edition with much new
American material added. With a subscriber list that includes Horace
Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and William
Rawle. Intended for merchants, this dictionary is a very important
economic and legal source that offers a wealth of information about
contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business
practices and fascinating descriptions of commercial ports and their
primary imports and exports. Montefiore also discusses the present
state of banks and insurance companies in the United States, the
laws of copyright and letters patent, the regulation of coastal
trade, the funding system and state of the U.S. national debt and a
very interesting section on the production and qualities of Madeira
wine. A Jewish solicitor from London who moved to the United States
after the War of 1812, Montefiore published several works on
commercial law. Cohen 2433. Sabin 50100. See illustration below. 

With Manuscript References
66. Moreau Lislet, Louis.
A Digest of the Civil Laws Now in Force in the
Territory of Orleans (1808).
Containing Manuscript References to its Source and Other Civil
Laws on the Same Subjects. The De la Vergne Volume. Baton Rouge,
Claitor’s, 1971. v, xxi, 535 pp. Cloth. New. $100.
* English
and French. “A reprint of Moreau Lislet’s copy.” Includes Moreau
Lislet’s interleaved source notes. Appendices (p. 527-535): 1. An
important document in the history of American Roman and civil law:
the De la Vergne manuscript. By Mitchell Franklin. 2. Explanation of
the abbreviations designating the various codes of laws and authors
cited in marginal notes to the laws of this State. 
Scarce French International
Law Dictionary
67. Moreuil, L.J.A. de,
Compiler.
Dictionnaire des Chancelleries Diplomatiques et Consulaires a
l’Usage des Agents Politiques Francais et Etrangers et du Commerce
Maritime Redige d’Apres les Lois, Ordonnances, Instructions et
Circulaires Ministerielles, Et Complete au Moyen de Documents
Officiels. Paris: Jules Renouard Editeurs, 1859. Two volumes.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter vellum over
marbled boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine, marbled
endpapers, speckled edges. Light soiling, boards slightly bowed,
some rubbing to extremities, front joint of Volume I just starting
at ends, hinges starting. Finger smudges to a few leaves, interiors
otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $350.
* Final
edition, “Augmentee d’un Supplement Contenant les Documents
Officiels les Plus Recents.” First published in 1855, this is a
dictionary of terms relating to international law, conflict of laws
and commercial. As stated in the preface, this work is intended for
businessmen as well as lawyers and diplomats. KVK locates 3 copies
of this edition, 10 copies of the first edition. This edition not in
the BMC. See illustration below. 

68. Muirhead, James.
Historical Introduction to the Private Law of
Rome.
Third edition. Revised and Edited by Alexander Grant. London: A. &
C. Black, 1916. xxviii, 443 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and
dampstained dust jacket. Negligible dampstaining to edge of text
block, minor dampspotting to a few leaves, internally clean. $75.
* The
third edition is quite uncommon. 
Illustrated with Charming
Woodcuts
69. Munn & Co., Solicitors of
Patents. The
United States Patent
Law. Instructions: How to Obtain Letters Patent for New Inventions:
Including a Variety of Useful Information Concerning the Rules and
Practice of the Patent-Office; How to Sell Patents; How to Secure
Foreign Patents; Forms for Assignments and Licenses; Together with
Engravings and Descriptions of the Condensing Steam-Engine, And the
Principal Mechanical Movements, Valuable Tables, Calculations,
Problems, Etc., Etc.
New York: Published by Munn & Co., At the Office of the Scientific
American, 1871. [ii], [3]-118, [1] pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 5-3/4").
Original textured cloth, blind fillets to boards, gilt title
vignette to front. Light rubbing, with minor wear to extremities.
front hinge cracked. Illustrated throughout with charming woodcuts.
Tear to corner of a leaf with no loss. Toning, interior otherwise
fresh. An interesting item. $125.
* Third
edition. Issued to promote the New York City firm of Munn & Co.,
this book discusses patent law and the patent application process
and lists other information for inventors, such as a table
illustrating mechanical movements and a discussion of the properties
of charcoal. A digest of U.S. patent law is also included. No copies
of this edition on OCLC. 

Notable English Treatise on
Game Law
70. Nelson, William [b. 1653].
The Laws of
England Concerning the Game of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and
Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves,
Dove-Cotes and Conies, and All Other Game in General: Also
Concerning Setting-Dogs, Greyhounds, Lurchers, Nets, Tunnels,
Lowbels, Guns, and All Manner of Engines and Instruments Mentioned
in the Several Statutes to Destroy the Game, Shewing Who Are
Qualified by Law to Keep and Use Them, and the Punishments of Those
Who Keep Them, Not Being Qualified. The Whole Being a Summary
Collection of All the Statute-Law Concerning the Game; And of All
the Cases, Resolutions and Judgments in the Several Courts of Record
at Westminster Relating Thereunto. Together With Two Precedents of
Declarations; The One in an Action of Trespass Against an Idle and
Dissolute Person for Hunting, &c. In Which the Plaintiff (if He
Recover) is to Have Full Costs; And the Other in an Action of Debt
Upon the Statute 8 Geo. I for a Pecuniary Penalty, Forfeited by That
Law, in Which the Plaintiff (If He Recover) Shall Have Double Costs.
Continued Down to the Present Time. [London]: E. and R. Nutt and R.
Gosling, 1732. [xi], xx, 300, 4 pp. Contains a one page publisher
list and another four-page catalogue. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/4").
Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards. Rebacked retaining
original spine with raised bands, recent period-style lettering
piece, hinges mended. A few minor scuffs, corners bumped and lightly
worn. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light toning to text. An
appealing copy of a scarce title. $750.
* Second
edition. First published in 1727, this popular work went through six
editions, the final appearing in 1762. Alphabetically arranged,
Nelson discusses several recent developments in the field. In
addition to treatises on evidence, manorial law and a notable JP
manual, Nelson produced editions of Dalton’s Countrey Justice,
Blount’s Nomo Lexicon and Manwood’s Laws of the Forest.
OCLC locates 6 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (41). 

Nelson’s Game Law,
Fourth Edition
71. Nelson, William.
The Laws Concerning Game. Of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and
Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves,
Dove-Cotes and Conies: And Also of Setting-Dogs, Grey-hounds,
Lurchers, Nets, Tunnels, Lowbels, Guns, and All Manner of Engines
and Instruments Mentioned in the Several Statutes to Destroy the
Game, Shewing Who Are Qualified by Law to Keep and Use Them, and the
Punishments of Those Who Keep Them, Not Being Qualified. Likewise
the Proper Seasons Allowed by Act of Parliament for Hunting, Fishing
and Fowling. Together With the Forest Laws: Shewing the Method of
Chusing, And Oaths of the Respective Officers; And the Authority,
Power and Duty of Chief Justice in Eyre, Clerks of the Peace,
Constables, Foresters, Game-Keepers, Justices of Peace, Keepers,
Lords of Manors, Parkers, Rangers, Regarders, Sheriffs, Stewards of
Forest Courts, Stewards of Leets, Verderors, Wardens and Woodwards.
To Which Are Now Added, English Forms of Convictions, Declarations,
Indictments, Justifications, Licences, Mittimus’s, Pleas, Warrants,
&c. Digested Under Proper Titles, In An Alphabetical Order.
[London]: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1751. [i], [vi], vii-xvii, 255,
[36] pp. Contains a one page publisher list and another two-page
catalogue. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind frames to
boards. Rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering
pieces, endpapers renewed. Negligible rubbing to boards, corners
bumped and lightly worn. Offsetting to endleaves, light toning to
text. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* Fourth edition. OCLC locates 17 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465
(41). 

A “Compendious Resume” of
Canadian Criminal Law from
1923
72. Parsons, Thomas W.S. A Catechism of the Criminal and Penal Law of Canada. With an Introduction by the Honourable Gordon Hunter. Toronto: The Canada Law Book Company, 1923. [x], 3-260 pp. Original flexible binding with rounded corners, titles to front cover and spine. Some shelfwear to extremities. Author presentation inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of a scarce title. $125.
* First
edition. “This work by Inspector Parsons, of the British Columbia
Provincial Police, is a compendious resume of the Criminal Code, and
is chiefly intended for the use of justices, police officers and
constables. No doubt any constable who diligently peruses it and
faithfully acts on the information and advice contained in it will
become an efficient officer and ought to rise rapidly in his chosen
occupation.”: Introduction [ii]. A second edition was published in
1934. OCLC locates 8 copies, all of the first edition. Sweet &
Maxwell 3:53.  |
 |