CATALOGUE 47
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian:  
- [Pynson] - [Writs]  
- A’Beckett - Coke  
- [Collier] - Jaworski  
- Johnson - Parsons
- Petit (Petitus) - Simeon  
- Skene - Wroth  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (52MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Encyclopedia of Historic American Court Cases
50. Johnson, John W., Editor. Historic U.S. Court Cases: An Encyclopedia. New York: Routledge, 2001. Two volumes. Hardbound, negligible shelfwear. Small signature covered with white out to front free endpaper of Volume I, interiors otherwise fine. $250.
* Second edition. Provides 201 signed essays by political scientists, historians and legal scholars that highlight major legal issues in five thematic areas: crime and criminal law; governmental organization, power, and procedure; economics and economic regulation; race, gender, sexual orientation, and disability; and civil liberties. Essays generally focus on one or two U.S. Supreme Court cases, although influential cases decided by lower federal courts, the colonial courts, and state courts are also covered. These range from the 1692 Salem witchcraft trials to the O.J. Simpson trials. Landmark cases are the subject of a number of the essays (e.g., Miranda v. Arizona, Roe v. Wade), but many lesser-known cases that are representative of a large body of litigation are included, as well as some, like Jerry Tarkanian’s suit against the NCAA, that show eccentricities in the American legal past. Law Books 51433 Law Books 51433 Books
Law Books 51433 Law

Triumphs Over Unjust Judges
51. [Judicial Corruption]. [Philo-Dicaios]. Triumphs of Justice Over Unjust Judges: Exhibiting, I. The Names and Crimes of Four and Forty Judges, Hang’d in One Year, In England, As Murderers, For Their Corrupt Judgments; II. The Case of Lord Chief Justice Tresilian, Hanged at Tyburn, And All the Rest of the Judges of England, (Save One) Banished in King Richard the Second’s Time. III. The Crimes of Empson and Dudley, Executed in King Henry the Eighth’s Days. IV. The Proceedings of the Ship-Money-Judges, In the Reign of King Charles the First. V. Divers Other Precedents, Both Ancient and Modern. To Which is Added, VI. The Judges Oath, And Some Observations Thereupon. VII. The Case of William Penn, For a Riot in Fenchurch Street. London: Re-printed for J.J. Franklin, [1817]. 36 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into later marbled binding, calf title panel to front board, endpapers renewed. Toning, occasional light foxing, internally clean. $250.
* This pamphlet was originally printed in 1681 for Benjamin Harris. J.J. Franklin was the grand nephew of Benjamin Franklin. OCLC locates 7 copies of this imprint. Sweet & Maxwell 2:220 (11). See illustration below. Law Books 51621 Law Books 51621 Books
Law Books 51621 Law

Edition of the Code With Important Notes
by Denis Godefroy
52. [Justinian I, Emperor of the East (483-565 CE)]. Gothofredi, Dionysii (Godefroy, Denis) [1549-1622], Editor and Annotator. Codicis Dn. Justiniani Sacratissimi Principis Pp. Aug. Repetitae Praelectionis Libri XII. Postrema Editio Prioribus Auctior et Emendatior. Frankfurt: Sumptibus Societis. Imprimebat Balthas. Christoph. Wust., 1688. [xvi] pp, 282 columns. Quarto (8" x 10"). Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine, ties lacking. Moderate soiling and staining, cracks at beginning and end of text block, some wear, creases, soiling and minor tears to edges of preliminaries, occasional light foxing. Attractive woodcut title-page printer device, head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner signature to title page, brief annotations to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. Handsome. $750.
* With an index of titles and Godefroy’s edition of the Twelve Tables, Constitutiones Friderici II, Extravagantes, Liber de Pace Constantiae and Epitome Feudorum. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. Compiled in three years under the direction of Tribonium, it was both a critical restatement of earlier law and jurisprudential writings and a complete collection of recent legislation. It is divided into four books, the Institutes, Digest, Code and Novels. The Code contains the laws in force during Justinian’s reign. It is divided into 12 books. Book 1 deals with ecclesiastical law, the sources of law, and the duties of high officials. Books 2-8 deal with private law. Book 9 deals with criminal law. Books 10-12 deal with administrative law. It received a great deal of commentary during the medieval and early modern eras. That of Denis Godefroy was influential well into the twentieth century. Godefroy was a jurist, humanist, historian, scholar of Roman law and professor at the Universities of Geneva and Heidelberg. He was also the first to apply the collective name Corpus Juris Civilis to Justinian’s works. KVK locates 5 copies. This edition not in the BMC. Law Books 43474 Law Books 43474 Books
Law Books 43474 Law

53. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973]. The Communist Theory of Law. Published Under the Auspices of the London Institute of World Affairs. London: Stevens and Sons, 1955. viii, 203, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. $95.
* This is the first comprehensive study of legal theory based on the ‘materialist’ interpretation inaugurated by Marx. Kelsen points out the contradictions in this doctrine and its related tendency to convert the science of law into a political instrument. He explores this thesis through an analysis of the legal theories of Lenin, Stuchka, Reisner, Pashakanis, Stalin, Vishinsky, Strogovich and others. Law Books 51616 Law Books 51616 Books

Canon Law Dictionary With Emphasis on Casuistry
54. Lamet, Adrien Augustin de Bussy de [1621-1691] and Germain Fromageau [d. 1705]. Pontas, Jean [1638-1728], Editor and Translator. Dictionarium Casuum Conscientiae, Quos Secundum Moralis Principia, Ecclesiasticae Disciplinae Consuetudines, Conciliorum, Et Canonistarum Auctoritatem, Et Regni Jurisprudentiam. Venice: Apud Antonium Bortoli, 1753. Two volumes . Folio (9" x 14"). Contemporary speckled sheep, gilt spine with raised bands and lettering piece, edges rouged. Rubbing to extremities with some wear to spine ends and corners, a few scuffs to each board, hinges starting, minor worming to pastedowns and endleaves. Title pages, with large woodcut devices, printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Later owner bookplates to front pastedowns, later owner signatures to front free endpapers. Light foxing in a few places, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $850.
* Later Latin translation. First published in French in 1730, this work is usually referred to as the Dictionnarie des Cas de Conscience. It is a dictionary of canon law with a particular emphasis on topics relating to ethical conduct and other matters of conscience (casuistry). The entries are long, detailed and arranged in the form of a catechism. Each entry is prefaced with a statement of its principal points. OCLC locates 4 copies of this edition, which is not listed in the BMC or The Canon Law Collection of the Library of Congress. See illustration below. Law Books 51561 Law Books 51561 Books
Law Books 51561 Law

Lancelotti’s Institutiones Iuris Canonici
55. Lancelotto (i), Ioan (Giovanni). Paolo [1522-1590]. [Bartolini, Giambattista, Antonio Timotheo, Fernando Farnesi Ursino, Commentators]. Institutiones Iuris [Juris] Canonici Quibus Ius Pontificium Singulari Methodo Libris Quatuor Comprehenditur. His Accesserunt Interpretationes, Quas Glossas Vocant; Quibus Loca Omnia, Unde Contextus Desumptus Est, Indicantur; Pleraq; Declarantur; Nonnulla per Sacrosanctum Concilium Tridentunum Hodie Immutata Adnotantur. Novissime Accesserunt Casuum, ut Appellant, Positiones Annotationesq; Nonnulla, Que ad Huius Iuris Scientiam Expeditiorem Studiosis Praebent Aditum Io. Baptista Bartolino. Necnon Adnotationes Pauce Quibus Nonnulla ad Sensum Theologorum Exactius Explicantur Antonio Timotheo. Item Commentariolum, Quo Conscripti Operis & Ratio, & Historia Quadam Continenetur. Accessit Etiam Ipsius Lancelotti Opusculum, De Comparatione Utriusque Iuris. Ad Perillustrem D. Montem de Valentibus. Rome: Ex Typographia Bernardini Donangeli, 1587. [xvi], 513, [3], 84, [31] pp. Text printed in double columns, main text surrounded by linear glosses. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary vellum, lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing with some chipping to spine ends and corners, Some staining and slight bowing to boards, chip to rear joint and upper portion of spine carefully repaired. Attractive woodcut title page device, colophon and decorated initials. One signature detached, some wear to edges of preliminaries and final few index leaves. Occasional light foxing, toning, and faint dampstaining. Early owner inscription to front free endpaper, early signature to title page, interior otherwise clean. An appealing copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* Also known as the Appendix Pauli Lanceloti, the Institutionum Juris Canonici is a textbook in the manner of the Institutes from the Corpus Juris Civilis. First published in 1563, it is divided into four books dealing successively with persons, things (especially marriage), judgments and crimes. Though it is appended to most editions of the Corpus Juris Canonici, it was never officially adopted by the church. Independent editions of this work are uncommon. The present copy is enriched with an appendix containing the Institutionum Iuris Canonici Commentarium by Ursino and two of Lancelotti’s best-known works: Commentarii Institutionum Iuris Canonici (1560), which is a history and analysis of the Institutes, and De Comparatione Iuris Pontificii et Caesarei, et Utriusque Interpretani Ratione (1574), a comparative study of Roman and canon law. KVK locates 6 copies. This edition not in the BMC or The Canon Law Collection. See illustration below. Law Books 43511 Law Books 43511 Books
Law Books 43511 Law

56. Lawyer, George A., W.F. Bancroft and Frank Earnshaw. Game Laws for 1917: A Summary of the Provisions of Federal, State, and Provincial Statutes. Farmers Bulletin 910. Washington, DC: United States Department of Agriculture, 1917. 70 pp. Softbound, light shelfwear, owner stamp to head of front cover, internally clean. $50. Law Books 51502 Law Books 51502 Books

Thorough Encyclopedia of American Law
57. Lehman, Jeffrey, and Shirelle Phelps, Editors. West’s Encyclopedia of American Law. Detroit: Thomson Gale, August 2004. 13 vols. Complete set. Hardcover. Near fine. Publisher’s Price $1,295. Special $1,095.
* Provides a comprehensive overview of American law in 13-volumes covering historical and current terms, concepts, events, movements, cases and significant persons. It comprises 5,000 entries that range from brief definitions of legal jargon to exhaustive examinations of court-room procedure and complex topics such as civil rights. Each entry was written, updated and reviewed by lawyers and professors with the layperson or beginning student in mind. The 94 sidebars provide brief highlights and add informative details of some facets of main entries while the 89 In Focus pieces complement main entries with details and arguments on interesting, important or controversial issues. Two appendix volumes contain over one hundred primary documents including: milestone Supreme Court decisions and briefs, presidential speeches and scholarly essays. Law Books 51431 Law Books 51431 Books

Laws of Liberia
58. [Liberia]. Tubman, William V.S., Milton Ridvas Konvitz. Liberian Code of Laws of 1956. Adopted by the Legislature of the Republic of Liberia, March 22, 1956. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, [1957-1958]. Five volumes. Original cloth, red and black lettering pieces, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines of Volumes I-III, stamp to title page of Volume I. $450.
* Prepared for the Republic of Liberia by the Liberian Codification Project, Cornell University, under the direction of Milton R. Konvitz. Contents: Vol. I: Constitution and Titles 1-11; Vol. II: Titles 12-26; Vol. III: Titles 27-37; Vol. IV: Index. See illustration below. Law Books 51455 Law Books 51455 Books
Law Books 51455 Law

Lockwood’s Law and Lawyers of Pickwick
Bound with Exhibition Catalogue of His Sketches
59. Lockwood, Frank [1847-1897]. The Law and Lawyers of Pickwick: A Lecture. With an Original Drawing of “Serjeant Buzfuz.” London: The Roxburghe Press, [1894]. [viii], [9]-108, [12] pp. Frontispiece. Includes twelve pages of advertisements.
[Bound with]
I.P. Mendoza’s St. James’s Galleries. Exhibition of Sketches by the Late Sir Frank Lockwood. [London], March, 1898. Pamphlets in printed wrappers bound into contemporary three-quarter vellum over marbled boards. Light soiling and rubbing to boards, vellum just beginning to crack through in two places. Light soiling and some wear to edges of wrappers, internally clean. $250.
* First edition (Pickwick), only edition (Exhibition). With a frontispiece of Serjeant Buzfuz by the author. A pleasant Dickensian diversion spiced with a wry sense of humor, The Law and Lawyers of Pickwick offers an account of one of the most famous legal cases in English literature: Bardell v. Pickwick. Lockwood observes that Mr. Pickwick would have fared even worse under the modern law of evidence, which would have given Buzfuz an opportunity to prepare a devastating cross-examination. A distinguished lawyer and politician, Lockwood was also an active and skilled caricaturist, primarily of people involved in London’s legal community. The pamphlet published by the Mendoza Gallery is a catalogue raisonné that accompanied an exhibition of his drawings. See illustration below. Law Books 51628 Law Books 51628 Books
Law Books 51628 Law

 The First American Treatise on Military Law
60. Macomb, Alexander [1782-1841]. A Treatise on Martial Law, and Courts-Martial; As Practised in the United States on America. Charleston: Printed and Published, for the Author, by J. Hoff, 1809. [ii], 340 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep. blind fillets to boards, recently rebacked in period-style calf with lettering piece and gilt fillets, hinges mended. A few scuffs a residue from cellotape to boards, corners bumped and lightly worn. Offsetting to margins, faint dampspotting to text. Early owner signatures (of John D. Henley and J.W. Lyman) to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.  $1,500.
* First edition. Based on British models, Macomb’s treatise considers matters of jurisdiction, apprehension of accused persons, evidence, sentencing, appeals and courts of inquiry. It also contains an extensive appendix with forms, the articles of war and extracts from relevant supporting texts. One of the first officers trained at the military academy at West Point, Macomb was a judge-advocate in the U.S. Army. He was decorated for his conduct in the Battle of Plattsburg during the War of 1812 and ended his career as commander-in-chief of the army, a post he filled with distinction. Cohen 9025. See illustration below. Law Books 44804 Law Books 44804 Books
Law Books 44804 Law

Victorian Treatise on the
Law of Husband and Wife
61. MacQueen, John Frasier. Hastings, Sydney, and John Davies Davenport, Editors. The Rights and Liabilities of Husband and Wife. London: H. Sweet, 1872. xlvii, [1], 451 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Original cloth. Faint stains to boards, some rubbing to extremities, small chip to head of spine. Early manuscript leaf of notes tipped-in to front endleaf, owner signature to head of title page, internally clean. An attractive copy of a scarce title.  $350.
* Second edition. First published in 1847-49, this was the standard English treatise during the nineteenth century. Its final edition, the fourth, was published in 1905. Its success can be attributed in part to its prose style, which is equally witty and learned. No print copies of the 1872 edition on OCLC. Sweet & Maxwell 2:228. See illustration below. Law Books 51451 Law Books 51451 Books
Law Books 51451 Law

62. [Maine]. Charter and Ordinances of the City of Bangor, Together with the Acts of the Legislature Relating to the City. Bangor: The Thos. W. Burr Printing Co., 1907. vi, 456 pp. Contemporary three-quarter morocco over cloth, raised bands and gilt title to spine, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to extremities, light fading to spine, internally clean. $95. Law Books 51503 Law Books 51503 Books

Attractive Copy of the First Work on the
Law of the King’s Forest
63. [Manwood, John (d.1610)]. Nelson, William [b. 1653], Editor. Manwood’s Treatise of the Forest Laws: Shewing Not Only the Laws Now in Force, But the Original of Forests, What They Are, and How They Differ from Chases, Parks, and Warrens; With All Such Things As Are Incident to Either: Together With the Proper Terms of Art, Collected Out of the Common and Statute Laws of this Realm; As Also From the Assizes and Iters of Pickering and Lancaster, and Several Other Ancient and Learned Authors. Treating Also of the Office of Agistors, Beadles, Foresters, Keepers, Rangers, Verderors and Woodwards, and of the Courts of Attachment, &c. With All the Variety of Cases Relating to Forests, Chases, Parks, and Warrens; and All the Laws Concerning the Game Made, Adjudged or Repealed Since the Year 1665. The Whole Digested Under Proper Titles in an Alphabetical Order. Revised and Corrected. [London]: Printed by E. Nutt for B. Lintot [et. al.], 1717. [vi], 435, [23] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Offsetting and minor chipping to margins of title page, occasional light foxing. Later underlining and brief notes to a few passages, interior otherwise clean. A handsome copy. $750.
* Fourth edition. Forests were central to England’s economy from the time of the conquest to the mid-seventeenth century. A member of Lincoln’s Inn, a barrister, gamekeeper of Waltham Forest and a justice of the New Forest, Manwood was eminently qualified to write it. Both a history and guide, it contains lengthy extracts from the Carta de Foresta and other ancient statutes and charters. First published in 1598, it remained a standard text well into the twentieth century. OCLC locates 35 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (38). See illustration below. Law Books 43640 Law Books 43640 Books
Law Books 43640 Law

Rare Item Relating to the Gift that
Established an Important Scottish Library
64. Mitchell, Stephen [1789-1874]. Extract Registered Trust Disposition and Codicil, Dated 5th January, 1866, And 14th May, 1870, And Registered 27th April, 1874. Glasgow: Printed by Robert Anderson, 1874. 16 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printer wrappers bound into contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt title and gilt ornaments to spine. Rubbing to extremities with light wear to corners, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins to endleaves, light soiling to wrappers, internally clean. $250.
* Only edition. This item contains the text of the trust disposition that bequeathed funds for the establishment of the Mitchell Library. Located in Glasgow, it is one of the most important public reference libraries in Europe. KVK locates 1 copy (at the Mitchell Library), OCLC locates none. Not in Hollis. Law Books 51627 Law Books 51627 Books
Law Books 51627 Law

Montefiore’s Fascinating Commercial Dictionary
65. Montefiore, Joshua [1762-1843]. A Commercial Dictionary: Containing the Present State of the Mercantile Law, Practice and Custom. With Very Considerable Additions Relative to the Laws, Usages, and Practice of the United States. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by James Humphreys, 1804. Three volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt spines with lettering pieces, gauffered board edges, marbled endpapers. Negligible rubbing to boards, some wear and chipping to spines, light rubbing to joints, board edges and corners. Residue from bookplate to each front pastedown. Clean tear to a leaf with no loss to text, occasional light foxing, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a very scarce title. $3,000.
* First American edition, based on the 1803 London edition with much new American material added. With a subscriber list that includes Horace Binney, Alexander James Dallas, Peter S. Duponceau and William Rawle. Intended for merchants, this dictionary is a very important economic and legal source that offers a wealth of information about contemporary commercial and maritime law, international business practices and fascinating descriptions of commercial ports and their primary imports and exports. Montefiore also discusses the present state of banks and insurance companies in the United States, the laws of copyright and letters patent, the regulation of coastal trade, the funding system and state of the U.S. national debt and a very interesting section on the production and qualities of Madeira wine. A Jewish solicitor from London who moved to the United States after the War of 1812, Montefiore published several works on commercial law. Cohen 2433. Sabin 50100. See illustration below. Law Books 42706 Law Books 42706 Books
Law Books 42706 Law

With Manuscript References
66. Moreau Lislet, Louis. A Digest of the Civil Laws Now in Force in the Territory of Orleans (1808). Containing Manuscript References to its Source and Other Civil Laws on the Same Subjects. The De la Vergne Volume. Baton Rouge, Claitor’s, 1971. v, xxi, 535 pp. Cloth. New. $100.
* English and French. “A reprint of Moreau Lislet’s copy.” Includes Moreau Lislet’s interleaved source notes. Appendices (p. 527-535): 1. An important document in the history of American Roman and civil law: the De la Vergne manuscript. By Mitchell Franklin. 2. Explanation of the abbreviations designating the various codes of laws and authors cited in marginal notes to the laws of this State.   Law Books 51452 Law Books 51452 Books

Scarce French International Law Dictionary
67. Moreuil, L.J.A. de, Compiler. Dictionnaire des Chancelleries Diplomatiques et Consulaires a l’Usage des Agents Politiques Francais et Etrangers et du Commerce Maritime Redige d’Apres les Lois, Ordonnances, Instructions et Circulaires Ministerielles, Et Complete au Moyen de Documents Officiels. Paris: Jules Renouard Editeurs, 1859. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter vellum over marbled boards, red and black lettering pieces to spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Light soiling, boards slightly bowed, some rubbing to extremities, front joint of Volume I just starting at ends, hinges starting. Finger smudges to a few leaves, interiors otherwise fresh. A handsome set. $350.
* Final edition, “Augmentee d’un Supplement Contenant les Documents Officiels les Plus Recents.” First published in 1855, this is a dictionary of terms relating to international law, conflict of laws and commercial. As stated in the preface, this work is intended for businessmen as well as lawyers and diplomats. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, 10 copies of the first edition. This edition not in the BMC. See illustration below. Law Books 51517 Law Books 51517 Books
Law Books 51517 Law

68. Muirhead, James. Historical Introduction to the Private Law of Rome. Third edition. Revised and Edited by Alexander Grant. London: A. & C. Black, 1916. xxviii, 443 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn and dampstained dust jacket. Negligible dampstaining to edge of text block, minor dampspotting to a few leaves, internally clean. $75.
* The third edition is quite uncommon. Law Books 51454 Law Books 51454 Books

Illustrated with Charming Woodcuts
69. Munn & Co., Solicitors of Patents. The United States Patent Law. Instructions: How to Obtain Letters Patent for New Inventions: Including a Variety of Useful Information Concerning the Rules and Practice of the Patent-Office; How to Sell Patents; How to Secure Foreign Patents; Forms for Assignments and Licenses; Together with Engravings and Descriptions of the Condensing Steam-Engine, And the Principal Mechanical Movements, Valuable Tables, Calculations, Problems, Etc., Etc. New York: Published by Munn & Co., At the Office of the Scientific American, 1871. [ii], [3]-118, [1] pp. 12mo. (3-1/2" x 5-3/4"). Original textured cloth, blind fillets to boards, gilt title vignette to front. Light rubbing, with minor wear to extremities. front hinge cracked. Illustrated throughout with charming woodcuts. Tear to corner of a leaf with no loss. Toning, interior otherwise fresh. An interesting item. $125.
* Third edition. Issued to promote the New York City firm of Munn & Co., this book discusses patent law and the patent application process and lists other information for inventors, such as a table illustrating mechanical movements and a discussion of the properties of charcoal. A digest of U.S. patent law is also included. No copies of this edition on OCLC. Law Books 51626 Law Books 51626 Books
Law Books 51626 Law

Notable English Treatise on Game Law
70. Nelson, William [b. 1653]. The Laws of England Concerning the Game of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves, Dove-Cotes and Conies, and All Other Game in General: Also Concerning Setting-Dogs, Greyhounds, Lurchers, Nets, Tunnels, Lowbels, Guns, and All Manner of Engines and Instruments Mentioned in the Several Statutes to Destroy the Game, Shewing Who Are Qualified by Law to Keep and Use Them, and the Punishments of Those Who Keep Them, Not Being Qualified. The Whole Being a Summary Collection of All the Statute-Law Concerning the Game; And of All the Cases, Resolutions and Judgments in the Several Courts of Record at Westminster Relating Thereunto. Together With Two Precedents of Declarations; The One in an Action of Trespass Against an Idle and Dissolute Person for Hunting, &c. In Which the Plaintiff (if He Recover) is to Have Full Costs; And the Other in an Action of Debt Upon the Statute 8 Geo. I for a Pecuniary Penalty, Forfeited by That Law, in Which the Plaintiff (If He Recover) Shall Have Double Costs. Continued Down to the Present Time. [London]: E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1732. [xi], xx, 300, 4 pp. Contains a one page publisher list and another four-page catalogue. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/4"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards. Rebacked retaining original spine with raised bands, recent period-style lettering piece, hinges mended. A few minor scuffs, corners bumped and lightly worn. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, light toning to text. An appealing copy of a scarce title. $750.
* Second edition. First published in 1727, this popular work went through six editions, the final appearing in 1762. Alphabetically arranged, Nelson discusses several recent developments in the field. In addition to treatises on evidence, manorial law and a notable JP manual, Nelson produced editions of Dalton’s Countrey Justice, Blount’s Nomo Lexicon and Manwood’s Laws of the Forest. OCLC locates 6 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (41). Law Books 44487 Law Books 44487 Books
Law Books 44487 Law

Nelson’s Game Law, Fourth Edition
71. Nelson, William. The Laws Concerning Game. Of Hunting, Hawking, Fishing and Fowling, &c. And of Forests, Chases, Parks, Warrens, Deer, Doves, Dove-Cotes and Conies: And Also of Setting-Dogs, Grey-hounds, Lurchers, Nets, Tunnels, Lowbels, Guns, and All Manner of Engines and Instruments Mentioned in the Several Statutes to Destroy the Game, Shewing Who Are Qualified by Law to Keep and Use Them, and the Punishments of Those Who Keep Them, Not Being Qualified. Likewise the Proper Seasons Allowed by Act of Parliament for Hunting, Fishing and Fowling. Together With the Forest Laws: Shewing the Method of Chusing, And Oaths of the Respective Officers; And the Authority, Power and Duty of Chief Justice in Eyre, Clerks of the Peace, Constables, Foresters, Game-Keepers, Justices of Peace, Keepers, Lords of Manors, Parkers, Rangers, Regarders, Sheriffs, Stewards of Forest Courts, Stewards of Leets, Verderors, Wardens and Woodwards. To Which Are Now Added, English Forms of Convictions, Declarations, Indictments, Justifications, Licences, Mittimus’s, Pleas, Warrants, &c. Digested Under Proper Titles, In An Alphabetical Order. [London]: Printed by Henry Lintot, 1751. [i], [vi], vii-xvii, 255, [36] pp. Contains a one page publisher list and another two-page catalogue. 12mo. (4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind frames to boards. Rebacked in period style with raised bands and lettering pieces, endpapers renewed. Negligible rubbing to boards, corners bumped and lightly worn. Offsetting to endleaves, light toning to text. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* Fourth edition. OCLC locates 17 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:465 (41). Law Books 44488 Law Books 44488 Books
Law Books 44488 Law

A “Compendious Resume” of
Canadian Criminal Law from 1923
72. Parsons, Thomas W.S. A Catechism of the Criminal and Penal Law of Canada. With an Introduction by the Honourable Gordon Hunter. Toronto: The Canada Law Book Company, 1923. [x], 3-260 pp. Original flexible binding with rounded corners, titles to front cover and spine. Some shelfwear to extremities. Author presentation inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of a scarce title.  $125.
* First edition. “This work by Inspector Parsons, of the British Columbia Provincial Police, is a compendious resume of the Criminal Code, and is chiefly intended for the use of justices, police officers and constables. No doubt any constable who diligently peruses it and faithfully acts on the information and advice contained in it will become an efficient officer and ought to rise rapidly in his chosen occupation.”: Introduction [ii]. A second edition was published in 1934. OCLC locates 8 copies, all of the first edition. Sweet & Maxwell 3:53. Law Books 51500 Law Books 51500 Books
Revised: