 |
Important Early Study of
Ancient Athenian Law
73. Petit (Petitus), Samuel
[1594-1643]. Leges
Atticae. Sam. Petitus Collegit, Digessit, et Libro Commentario
Illustravit. Opus Iuris, Literarum, Et Rei Antiquariae Studiosis
Utilissimum, VIII. Libris Distinctum, In Quo Varii Scriptorum
Veterum Graecorum et Latinorum Loci Explicantur et Emendantur.
Paris: Sumptibus Coroli Morelli, 1635. [xii], 557, [1] pp. Folio
(8-3/4" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary calf, gilt rules to boards, raised
bands, gilt title and gilt ornaments to spine. A few scuffs to
boards, some wear to spine ends and corners. Title page with large
copperplate vignette printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Armorial bookplate of
Nicolas-Joseph Foucault to front free endpaper, armorial bookplate
of the Earls of Macclesfield to front free endpaper. Toning, minor
worming in a few places with no loss to text, internally clean.
Ex-Macclesfield library. Small shelf labels to spine ends, small
embossed stamps to title page and a few leaves. A nice copy of an
scarce title. $2,500.
* First
edition. This is an important early study of ancient Athenian law. A
distinguished French Orientalist, Protestant minister and principal
of the College of Arts in Nimes,
Petit was an correspondent with the leading European men of
letters and a friend of Selden, Gessendi
and Vossius. This book was reissued by K.A. Duker in 1740. KVK
locates 5 copies, OCLC locates 1. BMC 20:81. See illustration below.


Classical Roots of the
English Jury
74. Pettingal, John [1708-1781].
An Enquiry Into
the Use and Practice of Juries among the Greeks and Romans; from
whence the Origin of the English Jury May Probably be Deduced.
London: Printed for the Author, by W. and W. Strahan, 1769. xv, [1],
200 pp. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10-3/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf
over marbled boards, carefully rebacked in period style with
lettering piece and gilt-edged raised bands, hinges mended. Some
rubbing to boards, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, negligible finger smudges and faint spotting
to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A very nice copy. $1,250.
* Only
edition. This early history of juries is enriched with numerous
citations from Greek and Latin authors. “[T]he Reader (...) will be
pleased to find the glorious Characteristic of this Nation, a Jury,
to be originally founded in the Liberty of Greece, and handed down
to us Through the Channel of the Commonwealth of Rome, and the
Colonies Planted in their conquests.”: Preface xiii. Pettingal, a
Doctor of Divinity and a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries, was a
prebendary of Lincoln Cathedral. OCLC locates 18 copies. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:377 (28).


First American Edition of the
Evans’s
Pothier on Obligations
75. Pothier, Robert Joseph
[1699-1722]. [Evans, William David (1767-1821), Translator and
Editor]. A
Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated From
the French, With an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes, Illustrative
of the English Law on the Subject. Philadelphia: Published by
Robert H. Small, 1826. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spines, endpapers renewed. Occasional browning and foxing.
Residue from small paper labels to head of title pages, corner
lacking from a leaf in Volume I with no loss to text. Early
annotations and spark burns to a few leaves, interiors otherwise
clean. An uncommon set. $1,500.
* Second
American edition of the work. (The first, a translation by F.X.
Martin, was published in Newburn, N.C. in 1802.) This is the first
American edition of the Evans edition, which first appeared in
London in 1806. According to Marvin, “[Evans’] notes are
comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in
connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise
for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession
in so good and accurate an English garb.” Holdsworth, who agrees
with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English
lawyers, which “did considerable service to the development of the
English law of contract.” This edition was “soon recognized as a
major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited in
British Courts.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 973. OCLC
locates 57 copies of this edition. Holdsworth, A History of
English Law XIII:467. Marvin 578. Cohen 3657.


76. Preston, Francis Montagu.
A Manual of Railway Law. London: Adam and Charles Black,
1892. x, 318, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher catalogue. Octavo
(4-3/4" x 7"). Original cloth, gilt titles to front boards and
spine. Light shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* First
edition. “[My] endeavour has been to state the law in language which
is not technical, but at the same time precise, and which may be
comprehended by all.”: Preface.

A Spirited Attack on the
Right of Ordination
77. Prynne, William [1600-1669].
The Unbishoping of Timothy and Titus and of the Angel of the
Church of Ephesus: Or A Brief Elaborate Discourse, Proving Timothy
and the Angel to be No First, Sole, or Diocesan Bishop of Ephesus,
nor Titus of Crete; and That the Power of Ordination, or Imposition
of Hands, Belongs to Jure Divino to Presbyters, as Well as to
Bishops, and Not to Bishops only, as Bishops; Who by Divine
Institution are Evidenced to be One and the Same with Presbyters,
and Many Over One City, Church, Not One Over Many City or Churches.
[London]: First Compiled, Printed in the Year 1636. Reprinted with
additions...1661...for Edward Thomas. (Date changed to 1660 in early
hand.) [ii], 52, 144, [ii] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Diced calf
with gilt and blind-stamped ornamental borders and board edges,
expertly rebacked with gilt spine bands and blind-stamped ornaments,
marbled endpapers. Ex-library. Institution bookplate and shelf label
to front pastedown. $750.
* Later
printing of second edition (1660). William Prynne was a contentious
and erudite Puritan attorney and onetime keeper of records for
Parliament who is remembered for his numerous books and pamphlets
about legal history, religion and politics, and for his ability to
antagonize others. He was particularly critical of the court and
clergy during the reign of Charles I. His personality and choice of
targets eventually led to his disbarment, imprisonment, and
mutilation (loss of ears) by Star Chamber. Both qualities
distinguish the present work, a spirited attack on the doctrine that
limits the right of ordination to bishops. Dictionary of National
Biography XVI: 432-437. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue
P4120.


78. Pusey, Merlo J.
Charles Evans Hughes. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1951.
2 vols. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine.
Moderate shelfwear, internally clean. $25.
* From
the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge,
legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson
and Hugo Grotius.

How to Become a Proper
Attorney
79. [Raithby, John (1766-1826)].
The Study and Practice of the Law, Considered in their Various
Relations to Society. In a Series of Letters. By a Member of
Lincoln’s Inn.
Portland: Thomas B. Wait, 1806. xiii, 364, [3] pp. Includes
three-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing, toning in a few
places. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, another early
signature and annotation to title page, interior otherwise clean.
$350.
* First
American edition. First published anonymously in England in 1798 and
long attributed to Sir James Macintosh, this is a vade mecum
in the form of forty-eight letters. It reviews the elements of legal
study as well as more general matters as eloquence, memory,
religion, professional manners and overcoming deficiencies and
character. A member of Lincoln’s Inn, Raithby practiced in the court
of chancery. Cohen 8672.


80. Rauch, John G., and Nellie
C. Armstrong. A
Bibliography of the Laws of
Indiana, 1788-1927. Beginning
with the Northwest Territory.
Indianapolis: Published by the
Historical Bureau of the Indiana Library and Historical Department,
1928. xxxix, 77 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to
spine, internally clean. $40.
*
Includes a description of “Maxwell’s Code,” the first book published
in the Northwest territory.

“He Has No Superior”
81. Reddie, James [1773-1852].
Inquiries Elementary and Historical in the Science of Law.
London: Longman, Orne, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1840. viii, 216 pp.
[Bound with]
Reddie, James.
Inquiries in the Science of Law. Second Edition, Enlarged.
London: Stevens & Norton, 1847. [v], vi-xiv, [2], [217]-459 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary three-quarter morocco over cloth, raised bands and gilt
title to spine, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to extremities and
spine bands, corners bumped. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior
otherwise fresh. Ex-law library (Birmingham Law Society).
Institution name to spine and front board, its insignia to rear
board, small inkstamps to title pages and a few text leaves. A nice
copy. $450.
* First
and “second” editions. “Mr. Reddie appears to be perfectly
conversant with the history, progress, and changes of jurisprudence,
and his works are among the most instructive and interesting ones of
the age. The subjects which he has chosen are of general interest,
and his discussions embody the latest researches of other writers.
They abound in candid and shrewd criticism, force of argumentation,
philosophical reflections, and, withal, are written in a clear and
forcible style. As a general legal, historical, and bibliographical
writer, he has no superior.”: Marvin 602. Though designated “second
edition, enlarged,” the second title is actually a continuation of
the first. This is reflected in the pagination. OCLC locates 18
copies of the first title, 35 of the second. Sweet & Maxwell 2:296.
See illustration below.


A Valuable New Reference for
Comparative Law
82. Reimann, Mathias.
The Oxford Handbook of
Comparative Law.
Edited by Reinhard Zimmermann. New York: Oxford University Press,
January 2007. 1456 pp. Cloth. New. $220.
* Written
by experts from around the world, this handbook provides a
wide-ranging and highly diverse survey as well as a critical
assessment of comparative law at the beginning of the twenty-first
century. It is divided into three main sections. Section I surveys
how comparative law has developed and where it stands today in
various parts of the world. This includes not only traditional model
jurisdictions, such as France, Germany, and the United States, but
also other regions like Eastern Europe, East Asia, and Latin
America. Section II then discusses the major approaches to
comparative law - its methods, goals, and its relationship with
other fields, such as legal history, economics, and linguistics.
Section III deals with the status of comparative studies in over a
dozen subject matter areas, including the major categories of
private, economic, public, and criminal law. Each chapter also
includes a short bibliography referencing the definitive works in
the field.

Uncommon English Treatise on
Prize Law
From the Napoleonic Era
83. Robinson, Sir Christopher
[1766-1833].
Collectanea Maritima; Being a Collection of Public Instruments, &c.
&c. Tending to Illustrate the History and Practice of Prize Law.
London: W. Wilson, 1801. [viii], viii, 213, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x
8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands
and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Early owner
signature to front endleaf, internally fresh. A handsome copy of an
uncommon title. $750.
* Only
edition. Robinson, a doctor of civil law, an advocate of Doctor’s
Commons and the editor of an important series of admiralty reports,
argues that prize law is governed by body of principles derived from
the “immemorial usage and Customs of the Sea” [iii] that were
revealed over time in treaties and other legal documents. He
supports his argument through annotated excerpts from the
Consolato del Mare and other English and Continental documents
from the fourteenth through eighteenth century (in translation). It
is an interesting thesis argued with a sophisticated blend of ideas
from the civil and common law. From a historical point of view,
Robinson’s remarks on landmark texts on prize law offer important
insights into their English reception at the dawn of the Napoleonic
Wars. OCLC locates 19 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:353.


An Important English Penal
Reformer
84. Roscoe, William [1753-1831].
Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of
Criminals. With an Appendix; Containing the Latest Reports of the
State-Prisons or Penitentiaries of
Philadelphia, New-York, and
Massachusetts; And Other Documents.
London: Printed for T. Cadell
and W. Davies, 1819. iv, 179, [1], 144 pp. Two folding tables.
Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary gray paper boards, contrasting
printed paper spine label, untrimmed edges. A few inkstains,
moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends and corners, front joint
cracked but secure, rear joint starting. Early armorial bookplate
and shelf label to front pastedown, most signatures uncut,
internally fresh. $1,250.
* Only
edition. The early nineteenth century was a watershed period in the
history of penology. Many important contributions were made at this
time by such luminaries as Bentham, Lieber, Livingston and
Tocqueville. Roscoe’s work was equally important. Believing that
retribution should play no part in criminal jurisprudence, he
advocated milder punishments,
believing they would reform the criminal. He later published two
companion volumes, Additional Observations on Penal
Jurisprudence, And the Reformation
of Criminals (1823)
and Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of
Criminals, Part III (1825). OCLC locates 41 copies. Sweet &
Maxwell 2:307.


Ex-Libris
Gulian Verplanck: The Companion to Roscoe’s Observations on Penal
Jurisprudence
85. Roscoe, William.
Additional Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the
Reformation of Criminals; Containing Remarks on Prison Discipline,
In Reply to an Article in the Edinburgh Review, And on the
Punishment of Criminals by Solitary Confinement, As Proposed in Some
of the United States of America. With an Appendix, Containing a
Correspondence on That Subject, and the Latest Reports of the State
Prisons of Philadelphia, New York, Massachusetts, &c. London:
Printed for T. Cadell, 1823. 141, 118 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9").
Contemporary gray paper boards with contrasting quarter paper spine,
printed spine label, untrimmed edges. A few inkstains and light
rubbing to boards, backstrip worn, boards partially detached but
secure. Author presentation inscription to Gulian Verplanck to front
free endpaper. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise
fresh. $950.
* Only
edition. OCLC locates 6 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 2:307.


Gulian Verplanck’s Copy
86. Roscoe, William.
Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of
Criminals: Part III. Containing Further Remarks on the Opinions of
the Edinburgh Reviewers; On the Society for Prison Discipline; On
the General penitentiary at Milbank; And on the State of Prisons in
America: Being an Attempt to Demonstrate the Necessity of Adopting
an Improved System of Criminal Jurisprudence. With an Appendix,
Containing the Latest Reports of the State Prisons at New York &c.
London: Printed by J.
M’Creary for T. Cadell, 1825. [iv], 119, [1], 91 pp. Octavo (5-3/4"
x 9"). Contemporary quarter sheep over gray paper boards, paper
spine label, untrimmed edges. Light spotting and rubbing to boards,
moderate rubbing to backstrip, front board partially detached but
secure, rear hinge cracked, corners bumped Author presentation
inscription to Gulian Verplanck to front free endpaper. Light foxing in a few
places, interior otherwise fresh. $950.
* Only
edition. Verplanck [1786-1870] was a prominent member of the New
York Bar and an important reformer. He served four terms in the U.S.
Congress, where he was chairman of the Ways and Means committee.
OCLC locates 3 individual copies and 9 copies bound with Roscoe’s
other volumes. Not in Sweet & Maxwell. BMC 21:1106.


“A Valuable Work” of “Ability
and Judgement”
87. [Sayer, Benjamin].
An Attempt to Shew the Justice and Expediency of Substituting an
Income or Property Tax for the Present Taxes, Or a Part of Them; As
Affording the Most Equitable, The Least Injurious, And (Under the
Modified Procedure Suggested Therein), The Least Obnoxious Mode of
Taxation: Also, The Most Fair, Advantageous, And Effective Plans on
Reducing the National Debt. London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1833.
xi, [5], 356, 72 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style
quarter morocco over marbled boards (by J. Macdonald, Co., Norwalk,
CT.), endpapers renewed. Negligible light foxing to a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. $850.
* Only
edition. According to McCulloch’s landmark treatise A Treatise on
the Principles and Practical Influence of Taxation and the Funding
System (1845), the first systematic study of public finance in
English, “[t]his is a valuable work. Its author having long been
engaged in the supervision of the collection of the income or
property tax repealed in 1815, it embodies much practical as well as
theoretical information. We dissent from the views taken by Mr.
Sayer of Taxes on Income: but we are not on that account the less
ready to admit the ability and judgement he has displayed in
recommending their adoption” (359). OCLC locates 35 copies. This
study is based on an earlier work entitled On the Advantages of
Substituting an Income Tax or Property Tax for the Present Taxes
(1831). Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic
Literature 28059.


Sayer’s Reports
88. Sayer, Joseph, Reporter.
Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of King’s Bench, Beginning
Michaelmas term, 25 Geo. 2. Ending Trinity Term, 29 & 30 Geo. 2.
Dublin: Printed for J. Milliken, 1790. pp. Octavo (5" x 8").
Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine.
Rubbing with light wear to extremities, some scuffing to boards.
Light toning to portions of text, faint dampstaining to fore-edges
of preliminaries and foot of text block. Early owner signature and
bookseller ticket to front pastedown, internally clean. An appealing
copy. $175.
* Second
edition. Sayer’s reports cover
cases from 1751 to 1756. The first edition was published in 1775.
Sweet & Maxwell 1:309 (114).

89. Scholten, Paul.
Mr. C. Asser’s Handleiding tot de Beoefening van het Nederlandsch
Burgerlijk Recht. Algemeen Deel. Zwolle: Tjeenk Willink, 1931.
viii, 260 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Signature of Edward
Dumbauld to title page, occasional annotations and underlining. $60.
* A
treatise on Dutch civil law and its methodology. Dumbauld
[1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of
important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius.

First English-Language
Edition of
Selden’s Mare Clausum
90. Selden, John [1584-1654].
[Howell, James (c.1594-1666), Editor. Nedham, Marchamont
(1620-1678), Translator].
Mare Clausum; The Right and
Dominion of the Sea in Two Books. In the First, the Sea is Proved by
the Law of Nature and Nations, Not to be Common to All Men, But to
be Susceptible of Private Domination and Propriety as Well as the
Land. In the Second, It is Asserted That the Most Serene King of
Great Britain is the Lord and Proprietor of the Circumfluent and
Surrounding Sea, As an Inseparable and Perpetual Appendix of the
British Empire.
London: Printed for Andrew Kembe and Edward Thomas, 1663. [xxxiii],
500 (i.e. 482), [ii], 37 pp. Final section preceded by divisional
title page. Maps, one copperplate, another woodcut. Folio (7-1/2" x
11"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, raised bands and lettering piece
to spine, endpapers renewed. Moderate wear to extremities, some
scuffing to boards, upper corner of front board cracked but secure.
Attractive copperplate frontispiece of the arms of Great Britain,
title page printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces, decorated initials and text illustrations. Interesting
early annotation to front endleaf. Occasional dampstaining, foxing
and finger smudges in a few places. Ex-law library (Birmingham Law
Society). Institution name to spine and front board, insignia to
rear, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to preliminaries and some
text leaves. A solid copy. $1,750.
* First
English translation of Selden’s famous refutation of Grotius’s
Mare Liberum. “Like all Selden’s work, the Mare Clausum
is replete with learning.... In the early seventeenth century
great importance attached, and considerable interest still
attaches to the question of how far the open sea or main ocean,
beyond the immediate vicinity of the coasts, may be appropriated
by one nation to the exclusion of others.... The purpose of the
Mare Clausum is twofold. The first book argues that by the law
of nature or nations the sea is not common to all men, but is as
much as the land susceptible of private dominion and property. In
the second book it is maintained that the lordship of the
circumfluent and surrounding ocean belongs to the Crown of Great
Britain, as an inseparable and perpetual appendage. Selden based
his treatise on the positive practice of his day. He stated the
law as he found it. Like all the works of Selden, the book is of
tremendous erudition.... It is not like Grotius’s work, based on
large philosophical principles, but it exhibits a vast historical
knowledge, and is fortified at every point with authority from
record, statute, case-book and chronicle. It abounds in
quotations, relevant and irrelevant, from authors, well known and
less well known, in a variety of languages.”: Fletcher, John
Selden 1584-1654 (Selden Society Lecture, 1969) 10-11. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:515 (91). See illustrations below. 

Selden’s Complete Works
91. Selden, John.
Opera Omnia, Tam Edita Quam Inedita. Collegit ac Recensuit;
Vitam Auctoris, Praefationes, & Indices Adjecit, David Wilkins.
London: Guil Bowyer [Volume One]; S. Palmer [Volume Two]; T. Wood
[Volume Three], 1726. Three volumes in six books. Complete set.
Various paginations. Text in double columns. Folio (9-1/2" x 15").
Contemporary speckled calf, gilt spines with raised bands and
lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. Moderately worn, boards
partially detached but secured by cords, most lettering pieces
lacking. Copperplate portrait frontispiece by George Vertue after
P.Lely, woodcut and copperplate text illustrations and ornaments,
woodcut head and tail-pieces, several leaves printed in red and
black. Light soiling to a title page of Volume I and a few other
leaves throughout, light foxing in some places. Most of the
interiors are notably fresh. Ex-institution library. Bookplates to
front pastedowns, location labels to front endleaves. A solid set.
$3,500.
* First
collected edition. Limited to 750 sets, edited, with preface,
index and life of the author, by Dr. David Wilkins. Witha
subscriber list. Texts in English and Latin. Collects all of the
major legal treatises, antiquarian studies and oriental studies of
a pivotal scholar in English legal history. Among the titles
included are De Anno Civili Veteris Ecclesiae Judaicae
Dissertatio, De Diis Syris, Dissertatio ad Fletam,
Mare Clausum, Epistolae & Poemata, Titles of Honour,
Uxor Ebraica, The History of Tythes, Of the
Judicature in Parliament, Speeches and Arguments and
Table Talk. This set is notable also for its handsome layout
and typography, which features Roman, Italic and Hebrew type
created for Bowyer by William Caslon. Updike refers to it as
Bowyer’s “greatest achievement”
and as “a stupendous piece of work”. Sweet & Maxwell
1:36 (76). Marvin 635. Updike II:102, 136-137. See
illustrations below. 

Uncommon Study of the Soviet
Judicial System
92. Semenov, N.S.
The Soviet Judicial System as Represented in Diagrams.
Munich: Institute for the Study of the History and Culture of the
USSR, 1953. 23 pp. Softbound 8-1/2" x 11-1/2" mimeographed
typescript in printed wrappers. Some shelfwear and fading to edges,
small bookplate to inside front cover, internally clean. A nice copy
of an uncommon title. $125.
* “This
work presents the structure of the Soviet judicial system—which
consists mainly of the Ministry of Justice, the courts, and the
prosecuting magistracies—in diagrams; it also illustrates upon what
organs of authority Soviet justice impinges and upon what persons it
depends. Each diagram is accompanied by a short explanatory text”
(4). OCLC locates 15 copies.

Civil-War Era Treatise on
Pension,
Bounty and Prize Laws
93. Sewell, Robert.
Practice in the Executive Departments of the Government Under the
Pension, Bounty, and Prize Laws of the
United States. With Forms and
Instructions for Collecting Arrears of Pay, Bounty, And Prize Money,
And for Obtaining Pensions.
New York: D. Appleton and
Company, 1865. 358, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher list. Octavo
(6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, raised bands
and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing to spine and extremities,
minor stains and a few tiny scuffs to boards, front hinge partially
cracked. Early owner signature (of L.H. Bisbee) to front free
endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning, faint
dampstaining to head of text block. Early owner signature (of L.M.
Bissell) to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A nice
copy of an uncommon title. $200.
* Second,
and final, edition of a work first published in 1864. According to
Sewell, this book was designed to help veterans and their families.
It is also comprehensive enough for attorneys. It contains a digest
of laws and cases, forms, a list of pension surgeons organized by
state and a list of prize cases “ready for disbursement.” The
content is often quite vivid and opens an interesting perspective on
the soldiers and sailors who fought for the Union in the Civil War.
OCLC locates 12 copies of this edition, 41 copies of both editions.
HLC II:566.


Pioneering English Treatise
on Election Law
94. Simeon, John [1756-1824].
A Treatise on the Law of Elections, In All Its Branches.
Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1795. xx,
210, cxxvii, [13] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt
ornaments and lettering piece to spine, gauffered board edges,
marbled endpapers. Negligible rubbing and a few minor scuffs to
boards, some rubbing to extremities, corners bumped. Early armorial
bookplate to front pastedown. Light foxing to endleaves, rest of
interior remarkably fresh. A handsome copy of an uncommon book. $750.
* Second
and final edition. With extensive index containing extracts from
election cases. “We have seen that Douglas, the reporter in the
court of King’s Bench, had also made reports of election cases,
which he published in 1775-177, and that other reports of election
cases began to appear about the same time. The publication of these
reports gave an opportunity for a more logical treatment of the
subject, which was provided by Simeon’s [book]...”: Holdsworth,
History of English Law XII:346. The first edition, which has
less content, was published in 1789. OCLC locates 7 copies of this
edition, 17 copies of all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:152 (32).

 |
 |