CATALOGUE 47
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian:  
- [Pynson] - [Writs]  
- A’Beckett - Coke  
- [Collier] - Jaworski  
- Johnson - Parsons  
- Petit (Petitus) - Simeon
- Skene - Wroth  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (52MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

Important Early Study of Ancient Athenian Law
73. Petit (Petitus), Samuel [1594-1643]. Leges Atticae. Sam. Petitus Collegit, Digessit, et Libro Commentario Illustravit. Opus Iuris, Literarum, Et Rei Antiquariae Studiosis Utilissimum, VIII. Libris Distinctum, In Quo Varii Scriptorum Veterum Graecorum et Latinorum Loci Explicantur et Emendantur. Paris: Sumptibus Coroli Morelli, 1635. [xii], 557, [1] pp. Folio (8-3/4" x 13-1/2"). Contemporary calf, gilt rules to boards, raised bands, gilt title and gilt ornaments to spine. A few scuffs to boards, some wear to spine ends and corners. Title page with large copperplate vignette printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Armorial bookplate of Nicolas-Joseph Foucault to front free endpaper, armorial bookplate of the Earls of Macclesfield to front free endpaper. Toning, minor worming in a few places with no loss to text, internally clean. Ex-Macclesfield library. Small shelf labels to spine ends, small embossed stamps to title page and a few leaves. A nice copy of an scarce title. $2,500.
* First edition. This is an important early study of ancient Athenian law. A distinguished French Orientalist, Protestant minister and principal of the College of Arts in Nimes, Petit was an correspondent with the leading European men of letters and a friend of Selden, Gessendi and Vossius. This book was reissued by K.A. Duker in 1740. KVK locates 5 copies, OCLC locates 1. BMC 20:81. See illustration below. Law Books 51612 Law Books 51612 Books
Law Books 51612 Law

Classical Roots of the English Jury
74. Pettingal, John [1708-1781]. An Enquiry Into the Use and Practice of Juries among the Greeks and Romans; from whence the Origin of the English Jury May Probably be Deduced. London: Printed for the Author, by W. and W. Strahan, 1769. xv, [1], 200 pp. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10-3/4"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, carefully rebacked in period style with lettering piece and gilt-edged raised bands, hinges mended. Some rubbing to boards, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, negligible finger smudges and faint spotting to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A very nice copy. $1,250.
* Only edition. This early history of juries is enriched with numerous citations from Greek and Latin authors. “[T]he Reader (...) will be pleased to find the glorious Characteristic of this Nation, a Jury, to be originally founded in the Liberty of Greece, and handed down to us Through the Channel of the Commonwealth of Rome, and the Colonies Planted in their conquests.”: Preface xiii. Pettingal, a Doctor of Divinity and a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries, was a prebendary of Lincoln Cathedral. OCLC locates 18 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:377 (28). Law Books 45516 Law Books 45516 Books
Law Books 45516 Law

First American Edition of the Evans’s
Pothier on Obligations
75. Pothier, Robert Joseph [1699-1722]. [Evans, William David (1767-1821), Translator and Editor]. A Treatise on the Law of Obligations, or Contracts. Translated From the French, With an Introduction, Appendix, and Notes, Illustrative of the English Law on the Subject. Philadelphia: Published by Robert H. Small, 1826. Two volumes. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spines, endpapers renewed. Occasional browning and foxing. Residue from small paper labels to head of title pages, corner lacking from a leaf in Volume I with no loss to text. Early annotations and spark burns to a few leaves, interiors otherwise clean. An uncommon set. $1,500.
* Second American edition of the work. (The first, a translation by F.X. Martin, was published in Newburn, N.C. in 1802.) This is the first American edition of the Evans edition, which first appeared in London in 1806. According to Marvin, “[Evans’] notes are comprehensive and learned, and deserve a careful perusal in connexion with the text, and he is entitled to considerable praise for having furnished Pothier on Obligations to the profession in so good and accurate an English garb.” Holdsworth, who agrees with Marvin, adds that this edition introduced Pothier to English lawyers, which “did considerable service to the development of the English law of contract.” This edition was “soon recognized as a major contribution to legal science...and frequently cited in British Courts.”: Walker, Oxford Companion to Law 973. OCLC locates 57 copies of this edition. Holdsworth, A History of English Law XIII:467. Marvin 578. Cohen 3657. Law Books 44298 Law Books 44298 Books
Law Books 44298 Law

76. Preston, Francis Montagu. A Manual of Railway Law. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1892. x, 318, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Original cloth, gilt titles to front boards and spine. Light shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* First edition. “[My] endeavour has been to state the law in language which is not technical, but at the same time precise, and which may be comprehended by all.”: Preface. Law Books 51498 Law Books 51498 Books

A Spirited Attack on the Right of Ordination
77. Prynne, William [1600-1669]. The Unbishoping of Timothy and Titus and of the Angel of the Church of Ephesus: Or A Brief Elaborate Discourse, Proving Timothy and the Angel to be No First, Sole, or Diocesan Bishop of Ephesus, nor Titus of Crete; and That the Power of Ordination, or Imposition of Hands, Belongs to Jure Divino to Presbyters, as Well as to Bishops, and Not to Bishops only, as Bishops; Who by Divine Institution are Evidenced to be One and the Same with Presbyters, and Many Over One City, Church, Not One Over Many City or Churches. [London]: First Compiled, Printed in the Year 1636. Reprinted with additions...1661...for Edward Thomas. (Date changed to 1660 in early hand.) [ii], 52, 144, [ii] pp. Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Diced calf with gilt and blind-stamped ornamental borders and board edges, expertly rebacked with gilt spine bands and blind-stamped ornaments, marbled endpapers. Ex-library. Institution bookplate and shelf label to front pastedown. $750.
* Later printing of second edition (1660). William Prynne was a contentious and erudite Puritan attorney and onetime keeper of records for Parliament who is remembered for his numerous books and pamphlets about legal history, religion and politics, and for his ability to antagonize others. He was particularly critical of the court and clergy during the reign of Charles I. His personality and choice of targets eventually led to his disbarment, imprisonment, and mutilation (loss of ears) by Star Chamber. Both qualities distinguish the present work, a spirited attack on the doctrine that limits the right of ordination to bishops. Dictionary of National Biography XVI: 432-437. Wing, Short-Title Catalogue P4120. Law Books 33749 Law Books 33749 Books
Law Books 33749 Law

78. Pusey, Merlo J. Charles Evans Hughes. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1951. 2 vols. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Moderate shelfwear, internally clean.  $25.
* From the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. Law Books 51072 Law Books 51072 Books

How to Become a Proper Attorney
79. [Raithby, John (1766-1826)]. The Study and Practice of the Law, Considered in their Various Relations to Society. In a Series of Letters. By a Member of Lincoln’s Inn. Portland: Thomas B. Wait, 1806. xiii, 364, [3] pp. Includes three-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Light foxing, toning in a few places. Early owner signature to front free endpaper, another early signature and annotation to title page, interior otherwise clean. $350.
* First American edition. First published anonymously in England in 1798 and long attributed to Sir James Macintosh, this is a vade mecum in the form of forty-eight letters. It reviews the elements of legal study as well as more general matters as eloquence, memory, religion, professional manners and overcoming deficiencies and character. A member of Lincoln’s Inn, Raithby practiced in the court of chancery. Cohen 8672. Law Books 44455 Law Books 44455 Books
Law Books 44455 Law

80. Rauch, John G., and Nellie C. Armstrong. A Bibliography of the Laws of Indiana, 1788-1927. Beginning with the Northwest Territory. Indianapolis: Published by the Historical Bureau of the Indiana Library and Historical Department, 1928. xxxix, 77 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, some fading to spine, internally clean. $40.
* Includes a description of “Maxwell’s Code,” the first book published in the Northwest territory. Law Books 51499 Law Books 51499 Books

“He Has No Superior”
81. Reddie, James [1773-1852]. Inquiries Elementary and Historical in the Science of Law. London: Longman, Orne, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1840. viii, 216 pp.
[Bound with]
Reddie, James. Inquiries in the Science of Law. Second Edition, Enlarged. London: Stevens & Norton, 1847. [v], vi-xiv, [2], [217]-459 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over cloth, raised bands and gilt title to spine, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to extremities and spine bands, corners bumped. Light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. Ex-law library (Birmingham Law Society). Institution name to spine and front board, its insignia to rear board, small inkstamps to title pages and a few text leaves. A nice copy. $450.
* First and “second” editions. “Mr. Reddie appears to be perfectly conversant with the history, progress, and changes of jurisprudence, and his works are among the most instructive and interesting ones of the age. The subjects which he has chosen are of general interest, and his discussions embody the latest researches of other writers. They abound in candid and shrewd criticism, force of argumentation, philosophical reflections, and, withal, are written in a clear and forcible style. As a general legal, historical, and bibliographical writer, he has no superior.”: Marvin 602. Though designated “second edition, enlarged,” the second title is actually a continuation of the first. This is reflected in the pagination. OCLC locates 18 copies of the first title, 35 of the second. Sweet & Maxwell 2:296. See illustration below. Law Books 51606 Law Books 51606 Books
Law Books 51606 Law

A Valuable New Reference for Comparative Law
82. Reimann, Mathias. The Oxford Handbook of Comparative Law. Edited by Reinhard Zimmermann. New York: Oxford University Press, January 2007. 1456 pp. Cloth. New. $220.
* Written by experts from around the world, this handbook provides a wide-ranging and highly diverse survey as well as a critical assessment of comparative law at the beginning of the twenty-first century. It is divided into three main sections. Section I surveys how comparative law has developed and where it stands today in various parts of the world. This includes not only traditional model jurisdictions, such as France, Germany, and the United States, but also other regions like Eastern Europe, East Asia, and Latin America. Section II then discusses the major approaches to comparative law - its methods, goals, and its relationship with other fields, such as legal history, economics, and linguistics. Section III deals with the status of comparative studies in over a dozen subject matter areas, including the major categories of private, economic, public, and criminal law. Each chapter also includes a short bibliography referencing the definitive works in the field. Law Books 51542 Law Books 51542 Books

Uncommon English Treatise on Prize Law
From the Napoleonic Era
83. Robinson, Sir Christopher [1766-1833]. Collectanea Maritima; Being a Collection of Public Instruments, &c. &c. Tending to Illustrate the History and Practice of Prize Law. London: W. Wilson, 1801. [viii], viii, 213, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Early owner signature to front endleaf, internally fresh. A handsome copy of an uncommon title. $750.
* Only edition. Robinson, a doctor of civil law, an advocate of Doctor’s Commons and the editor of an important series of admiralty reports, argues that prize law is governed by body of principles derived from the “immemorial usage and Customs of the Sea” [iii] that were revealed over time in treaties and other legal documents. He supports his argument through annotated excerpts from the Consolato del Mare and other English and Continental documents from the fourteenth through eighteenth century (in translation). It is an interesting thesis argued with a sophisticated blend of ideas from the civil and common law. From a historical point of view, Robinson’s remarks on landmark texts on prize law offer important insights into their English reception at the dawn of the Napoleonic Wars. OCLC locates 19 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 1:353. Law Books 49396 Law Books 49396 Books
Law Books 49396 Law

An Important English Penal Reformer
84. Roscoe, William [1753-1831]. Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of Criminals. With an Appendix; Containing the Latest Reports of the State-Prisons or Penitentiaries of Philadelphia, New-York, and Massachusetts; And Other Documents. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1819. iv, 179, [1], 144 pp. Two folding tables. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary gray paper boards, contrasting printed paper spine label, untrimmed edges. A few inkstains, moderate rubbing with wear to spine ends and corners, front joint cracked but secure, rear joint starting. Early armorial bookplate and shelf label to front pastedown, most signatures uncut, internally fresh. $1,250.
* Only edition. The early nineteenth century was a watershed period in the history of penology. Many important contributions were made at this time by such luminaries as Bentham, Lieber, Livingston and Tocqueville. Roscoe’s work was equally important. Believing that retribution should play no part in criminal jurisprudence, he advocated milder punishments, believing they would reform the criminal. He later published two companion volumes, Additional Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of Criminals (1823) and Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of Criminals, Part III (1825). OCLC locates 41 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 2:307. Law Books 45282 Law Books 45282 Books
Law Books 45282 Law

Ex-Libris Gulian Verplanck: The Companion to Roscoe’s Observations on Penal Jurisprudence
85. Roscoe, William. Additional Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of Criminals; Containing Remarks on Prison Discipline, In Reply to an Article in the Edinburgh Review, And on the Punishment of Criminals by Solitary Confinement, As Proposed in Some of the United States of America. With an Appendix, Containing a Correspondence on That Subject, and the Latest Reports of the State Prisons of Philadelphia, New York, Massachusetts, &c. London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1823. 141, 118 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary gray paper boards with contrasting quarter paper spine, printed spine label, untrimmed edges. A few inkstains and light rubbing to boards, backstrip worn, boards partially detached but secure. Author presentation inscription to Gulian Verplanck to front free endpaper. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. $950.
* Only edition. OCLC locates 6 copies. Sweet & Maxwell 2:307. Law Books 45283 Law Books 45283 Books
Law Books 45283 Law

Gulian Verplanck’s Copy
86. Roscoe, William. Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of Criminals: Part III. Containing Further Remarks on the Opinions of the Edinburgh Reviewers; On the Society for Prison Discipline; On the General penitentiary at Milbank; And on the State of Prisons in America: Being an Attempt to Demonstrate the Necessity of Adopting an Improved System of Criminal Jurisprudence. With an Appendix, Containing the Latest Reports of the State Prisons at New York &c. London: Printed by J. M’Creary for T. Cadell, 1825. [iv], 119, [1], 91 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary quarter sheep over gray paper boards, paper spine label, untrimmed edges. Light spotting and rubbing to boards, moderate rubbing to backstrip, front board partially detached but secure, rear hinge cracked, corners bumped Author presentation inscription to Gulian Verplanck to front free  endpaper. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh.  $950.
* Only edition. Verplanck [1786-1870] was a prominent member of the New York Bar and an important reformer. He served four terms in the U.S. Congress, where he was chairman of the Ways and Means committee. OCLC locates 3 individual copies and 9 copies bound with Roscoe’s other volumes. Not in Sweet & Maxwell. BMC 21:1106. Law Books 45284 Law Books 45284 Books
Law Books 45284 Law

“A Valuable Work” of “Ability and Judgement”
87. [Sayer, Benjamin]. An Attempt to Shew the Justice and Expediency of Substituting an Income or Property Tax for the Present Taxes, Or a Part of Them; As Affording the Most Equitable, The Least Injurious, And (Under the Modified Procedure Suggested Therein), The Least Obnoxious Mode of Taxation: Also, The Most Fair, Advantageous, And Effective Plans on Reducing the National Debt. London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1833. xi, [5], 356, 72 pp. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter morocco over marbled boards (by J. Macdonald, Co., Norwalk, CT.), endpapers renewed. Negligible light foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $850.
* Only edition. According to McCulloch’s landmark treatise A Treatise on the Principles and Practical Influence of Taxation and the Funding System (1845), the first systematic study of public finance in English, “[t]his is a valuable work. Its author having long been engaged in the supervision of the collection of the income or property tax repealed in 1815, it embodies much practical as well as theoretical information. We dissent from the views taken by Mr. Sayer of Taxes on Income: but we are not on that account the less ready to admit the ability and judgement he has displayed in recommending their adoption” (359). OCLC locates 35 copies. This study is based on an earlier work entitled On the Advantages of Substituting an Income Tax or Property Tax for the Present Taxes (1831). Catalogue of the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature 28059. Law Books 45180 Law Books 45180 Books
Law Books 45180 Law

Sayer’s Reports
88. Sayer, Joseph, Reporter. Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of King’s Bench, Beginning Michaelmas term, 25 Geo. 2. Ending Trinity Term, 29 & 30 Geo. 2. Dublin: Printed for J. Milliken, 1790. pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Rubbing with light wear to extremities, some scuffing to boards. Light toning to portions of text, faint dampstaining to fore-edges of preliminaries and foot of text block. Early owner signature and bookseller ticket to front pastedown, internally clean. An appealing copy. $175.
* Second edition. Sayer’s reports cover cases from 1751 to 1756. The first edition was published in 1775. Sweet & Maxwell 1:309 (114). Law Books 51556 Law Books 51556 Books

89. Scholten, Paul. Mr. C. Asser’s Handleiding tot de Beoefening van het Nederlandsch Burgerlijk Recht. Algemeen Deel. Zwolle: Tjeenk Willink, 1931. viii, 260 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to title page, occasional annotations and underlining. $60.
* A treatise on Dutch civil law and its methodology. Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius.   Law Books 51457 Law Books 51457 Books

 First English-Language Edition of
Selden’s Mare Clausum
90. Selden, John [1584-1654]. [Howell, James (c.1594-1666), Editor. Nedham, Marchamont (1620-1678), Translator]. Mare Clausum; The Right and Dominion of the Sea in Two Books. In the First, the Sea is Proved by the Law of Nature and Nations, Not to be Common to All Men, But to be Susceptible of Private Domination and Propriety as Well as the Land. In the Second, It is Asserted That the Most Serene King of Great Britain is the Lord and Proprietor of the Circumfluent and Surrounding Sea, As an Inseparable and Perpetual Appendix of the British Empire. London: Printed for Andrew Kembe and Edward Thomas, 1663. [xxxiii], 500 (i.e. 482), [ii], 37 pp. Final section preceded by divisional title page. Maps, one copperplate, another woodcut. Folio (7-1/2" x 11"). Contemporary calf, rebacked, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Moderate wear to extremities, some scuffing to boards, upper corner of front board cracked but secure. Attractive copperplate frontispiece of the arms of Great Britain, title page printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces, decorated initials and text illustrations. Interesting early annotation to front endleaf. Occasional dampstaining, foxing and finger smudges in a few places. Ex-law library (Birmingham Law Society). Institution name to spine and front board, insignia to rear, bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to preliminaries and some text leaves. A solid copy.  $1,750.
* First English translation of Selden’s famous refutation of Grotius’s Mare Liberum. “Like all Selden’s work, the Mare Clausum is replete with learning.... In the early seventeenth century great importance attached, and considerable interest still attaches to the question of how far the open sea or main ocean, beyond the immediate vicinity of the coasts, may be appropriated by one nation to the exclusion of others.... The purpose of the Mare Clausum is twofold. The first book argues that by the law of nature or nations the sea is not common to all men, but is as much as the land susceptible of private dominion and property. In the second book it is maintained that the lordship of the circumfluent and surrounding ocean belongs to the Crown of Great Britain, as an inseparable and perpetual appendage. Selden based his treatise on the positive practice of his day. He stated the law as he found it. Like all the works of Selden, the book is of tremendous erudition.... It is not like Grotius’s work, based on large philosophical principles, but it exhibits a vast historical knowledge, and is fortified at every point with authority from record, statute, case-book and chronicle. It abounds in quotations, relevant and irrelevant, from authors, well known and less well known, in a variety of languages.”: Fletcher, John Selden 1584-1654 (Selden Society Lecture, 1969) 10-11. Sweet & Maxwell 1:515 (91). See illustrations below. Law Books 51602 Law Books 51602 Books
Law Books 51602 Law

Selden’s Complete Works
91. Selden, John. Opera Omnia, Tam Edita Quam Inedita. Collegit ac Recensuit; Vitam Auctoris, Praefationes, & Indices Adjecit, David Wilkins. London: Guil Bowyer [Volume One]; S. Palmer [Volume Two]; T. Wood [Volume Three], 1726. Three volumes in six books. Complete set. Various paginations. Text in double columns. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary speckled calf, gilt spines with raised bands and lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. Moderately worn, boards partially detached but secured by cords, most lettering pieces lacking. Copperplate portrait frontispiece by George Vertue after P.Lely, woodcut and copperplate text illustrations and ornaments, woodcut head and tail-pieces, several leaves printed in red and black. Light soiling to a title page of Volume I and a few other leaves throughout, light foxing in some places. Most of the interiors are notably fresh. Ex-institution library. Bookplates to front pastedowns, location labels to front endleaves. A solid set. $3,500.
* First collected edition. Limited to 750 sets, edited, with preface, index and life of the author, by Dr. David Wilkins. Witha subscriber list. Texts in English and Latin. Collects all of the major legal treatises, antiquarian studies and oriental studies of a pivotal scholar in English legal history. Among the titles included are De Anno Civili Veteris Ecclesiae Judaicae Dissertatio, De Diis Syris, Dissertatio ad Fletam, Mare Clausum, Epistolae & Poemata, Titles of Honour, Uxor Ebraica, The History of Tythes, Of the Judicature in Parliament, Speeches and Arguments and Table Talk. This set is notable also for its handsome layout and typography, which features Roman, Italic and Hebrew type created for Bowyer by William Caslon. Updike refers to it as Bowyer’s “greatest achievement” and as “a stupendous piece of work”. Sweet & Maxwell 1:36 (76). Marvin 635. Updike II:102, 136-137. See illustrations below.   Law Books 51631 Law Books 51631 Books
Law Books 51631 Law

Uncommon Study of the Soviet Judicial System
92. Semenov, N.S. The Soviet Judicial System as Represented in Diagrams. Munich: Institute for the Study of the History and Culture of the USSR, 1953. 23 pp. Softbound 8-1/2" x 11-1/2" mimeographed typescript in printed wrappers. Some shelfwear and fading to edges, small bookplate to inside front cover, internally clean. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $125.
* “This work presents the structure of the Soviet judicial system—which consists mainly of the Ministry of Justice, the courts, and the prosecuting magistracies—in diagrams; it also illustrates upon what organs of authority Soviet justice impinges and upon what persons it depends. Each diagram is accompanied by a short explanatory text” (4). OCLC locates 15 copies. Law Books 51540 Law Books 51540 Books

Civil-War Era Treatise on Pension,
Bounty and Prize Laws
93. Sewell, Robert. Practice in the Executive Departments of the Government Under the Pension, Bounty, and Prize Laws of the United States. With Forms and Instructions for Collecting Arrears of Pay, Bounty, And Prize Money, And for Obtaining Pensions. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1865. 358, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher list. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing to spine and extremities, minor stains and a few tiny scuffs to boards, front hinge partially cracked. Early owner signature (of L.H. Bisbee) to front free endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning, faint dampstaining to head of text block. Early owner signature (of L.M. Bissell) to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of an uncommon title. $200.
* Second, and final, edition of a work first published in 1864. According to Sewell, this book was designed to help veterans and their families. It is also comprehensive enough for attorneys. It contains a digest of laws and cases, forms, a list of pension surgeons organized by state and a list of prize cases “ready for disbursement.” The content is often quite vivid and opens an interesting perspective on the soldiers and sailors who fought for the Union in the Civil War. OCLC locates 12 copies of this edition, 41 copies of both editions. HLC II:566. Law Books 51604 Law Books 51604 Books
Law Books 51604 Law

Pioneering English Treatise on Election Law
94. Simeon, John [1756-1824]. A Treatise on the Law of Elections, In All Its Branches. Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1795. xx, 210, cxxvii, [13] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt ornaments and lettering piece to spine, gauffered board edges, marbled endpapers. Negligible rubbing and a few minor scuffs to boards, some rubbing to extremities, corners bumped. Early armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Light foxing to endleaves, rest of interior remarkably fresh. A handsome copy of an uncommon book.  $750.
* Second and final edition. With extensive index containing extracts from election cases. “We have seen that Douglas, the reporter in the court of King’s Bench, had also made reports of election cases, which he published in 1775-177, and that other reports of election cases began to appear about the same time. The publication of these reports gave an opportunity for a more logical treatment of the subject, which was provided by Simeon’s [book]...”: Holdsworth, History of English Law XII:346. The first edition, which has less content, was published in 1789. OCLC locates 7 copies of this edition, 17 copies of all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:152 (32). Law Books 43677 Law Books 43677 Books
Law Books 43677 Law
Revised: