 |
Ancient
Scottish Legal Terms
95. Skene, John [1543?-1617].
De Verborum Significatione: The Exposition of the Termes and
Difficill Wordes, Conteined in the Foure Buikes of Regiam Majestatem,
and Uthers, In the Acts of Parliament, Infestments; And Used in
Practicque of this Realme; With Divers Rules, and Common Places, Or
Principalles of the Lawes. 1681. [Edinburgh: Alexander Smellie,
Printer, c.1815]. [iii], 4-146 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary three-quarter calf over pebbled cloth, rebacked
retaining original spine with raised bands and lettering piece,
speckled edges. Some rubbing to extremities and discoloration to
boards, rear hinge just stating. Early owner signature to title
page. Offsetting and light foxing to endleaves, interior otherwise
clean. $750.
* With
side-notes. Also published as an appendix to Bell’s Dictionary of
the Law of Scotland, this edition of Skene’s dictionary reprints
the text of the 1681 edition issued in Edinburgh by David Lindsay.
Skene, a Scottish jurist and legal historian, is best known for his
magisterial compilation The Lawes and Actes of Parliament Maid be
King James the First and His Successors, Kings of
Scotland
(1597). The present volume, which was first published as an appendix
to the Lawes and Actes, is a dictionary of ancient Scottish
legal terms. Sweet & Maxwell 5:105. See illustration below.


War Crime Trial Involving the
Japanese
Military Police in Singapore
96. Sleeman, Colin, and S.C.
Silken, Editors.
Trial of Sumida Haruzo and Twenty Others. (The “Double Tenth”
Trial). With a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. The Viscount Simon.
London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1951]. Illustrations.
xxxii, 324 pp. Illustrations. Cloth very good in moderately worn and
lightly soiled dust jacket. $125.
* First
edition. War Crimes Trials Volume VIII. Haruza and twenty other
soldiers of the occupying Japanese military police were charged for
the inhumane treatment of 57 prisoners in Singapore’s Changi Gaol
(including the Bishop of Singapore). The first edition is the best
because later editions are abridged.

Final Antebellum Edition of
Story
on the Conflict of Laws
97. Story, Joseph [1779-1845].
Bennett, Edmund Hastings, Editor.
Commentaries on the Conflict of Laws, Foreign and Domestic, in
Regard to Contracts, Rights, and Remedies, and Especially in Regard
to Marriages, Divorces, Wills, Successions, and Judgments.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1857. xxxviii, 1047 pp. Octavo
(6" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, raised bands and lettering piece
to spine. Moderate rubbing with some wear to extremities, a few
scuffs to boards, chipping to spine ends, rear joint cracked and
crudely mended with cellotape, rear hinge starting, crack to text
block between front free endpaper and half-title. Early owner
signature (of P.B. McClaren, Greensboro, Alabama) to front free
endpaper. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, creases to a few text
leaves, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy. $500.
* Fifth
edition, revised, corrected and greatly enlarged. (Additional cases
after 1845, which are set off in the text by brackets, were added by
Bennett.) Marvin considers Story’s Conflict of Laws to be the
first systematic work on the subject. He also notes: “No work on
international jurisprudence merited, nor received, greater praise
from the jurists of Europe. It impressed English lawyers with the
highest respect for the extensive learning of Mr. Justice Story.”
“It is not too much to say that its publication constituted an epoch
in the law; for it became at once the standard and almost the sole
authority...[it] received the honor of being practically the first
American law book to be cited as authority in English courts.”:
Parrish, “Law Books and Legal Publishing in America, 1760-1840,” in
Law Library Journal 72:355-452, 434. Marvin 670. Cohen 2728. See illustration below.


Influential Treatise From the
“Formative Era”
98. Story, Joseph. [Story,
William Wetmore (1819-1895), Editor].
Commentaries on the Law of Agency as a Branch of Commercial and
Maritime Jurisprudence, With Occasional Illustrations From the Civil
and Foreign Law. Revised Corrected and Enlarged. Boston: Little,
Brown, and Company, 1846. xxviii, 677 pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 9-1/4").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, lettering
piece, endpapers renewed. Occasional foxing and light browning.
Marks in light pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. An
attractive copy. $750.
* Third
edition. Marvin praised Story’s thoroughness, noting that “[he] has
everywhere illustrated the doctrines of common law, by copious
extracts from distinguished writers on Roman and Continental law.”
Pound includes this title in a list of the most influential and
authoritative American treatises written during the nineteenth
century. First published in 1839, Story wrote this treatise when he
was an Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court and a Professor
at Harvard Law School. The “Advertisement to the Third Edition” is
signed by his son, William Wetmore Story, who added notes to cases
decided after his father’s death. Pound, The Formative Era in
American Law 140-141. Cohen 1630.


99. Sullivan, Harold W.
Contempts by Publication: The Law of Trial by Newspaper. [New
Haven]: Privately Printed, 1940. xiii, 212 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn plain dust wrapper. Author presentation inscription
to Paul G. Kirk to front free endpaper, internally clean. $65.
* First
edition, limited to 1000 copies, this number 462. Kirk was an
associate justice of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts.

100. [Supreme Court, United
States]. Coronet.
Volume 11, Number 5 (March, 1942). 180 pp. Softbound, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $65.
* This
issue has an interesting unsigned essay with photos about the U.S.
Supreme Court entitled “The Nine Young Men.” At this time the
justices were Harlan Fiske Stone, Felix Frankfurter, Robert H.
Jackson, Frank Murphy, William O. Douglas, James F. Byrnes, Owen
Roberts, Stanley Reed and Hugo Black.

101. Sutherland, Arthur E.
The Law and One Man Among Many. Madison: The University of
Wisconsin Press, 1956. ix, 101 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn
and somewhat discolored dust jacket. $25.
* The
1956 Oliver S. Rundell Lectures presented to the University of
Wisconsin Law School. These lectures deal with civil rights.

102. Taylor, Katherine Fischer.
In the Theater of Criminal Justice: The Palais de Justice in
Second Empire Paris.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1993]. xxii, 161 pp.
Illustrated. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.

Scarce Title
with Color Facsimiles
of Cola Company Trademarks
103. [Trademarks]. [Coca-Cola].
The Coca-Cola Company: Opinions, Orders, Injunctions, And Decrees
Relating to Unfair Competition and Infringement of Trade-Mark.
[Atlanta: The Coca-Cola Company, 1923]. 648, viii pp. Color plates.
Facsimiles. Original buckram, red and black lettering pieces to
spine. Some shelfwear and light soiling, crack to text between pp. 4
and 5. Owner siganture of Arthur B. Bakalar to front pastedown,
interior otherwise clean. $850.
* First
edition. Illustrated with several color reproductions of cola
company trademarks, this volume collects briefs and other documents
relating to the several U.S. Supreme Court, District Court and
Appellate Court decisions regarding the Coca-Cola trademark from
1886 to 1923. Bakalar was an intellectual property lawyer and the
president of the San Francisco Intellectual Property Law
Association. was OCLC locates 7 copies. Not in Hollis. See
illustration below.


Mrs. Kinney Defends Herself
104. [Trial]. Kinney, Hannah.
A Review of the Principal Events of the Last Ten Years in the
Life of Hannah Kinney: Together with Some Comments Upon the Late
Trial. Written by Herself. Boston: J.N. Bradley & Co., 1841. 87
pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary cloth, rubbing with some wear
to extremities, front hinge starting, front free endpaper lacking.
Faint dampstaining to foot of text black near gutter, occasional
light foxing, internally clean. $350.
* Only
edition. When Mr. Kinney died of arsenic poisoning, Mrs. Kinney’s
suspicious behavior brought her to trial. She was acquitted.
According to McDade, there is a related work entitled A Brief
Notice of the Life of Mrs. Hannah Kinney for Twenty Years by
Ward Witham, her first husband, who reports that she never tried to
poison him. McDade, The Annals of Murder 561. See
illustration below.


105. Veeder, Van Vechten,
Editor. Legal
Masterpieces: Specimens of Argumentation and Exposition By Eminent
Lawyers. St. Paul: Keefe-Davidson Company, 1903. Two volumes.
Original cloth, top edges gilt. Some shelfwear, hinges of Volume II
cracked but secure, another partial crack after first gathering,
internally clean. $95.
* “Mr.
Veeder’s editorial work deserves very high praise. To the whole
collection he has prefixed an interesting and instructive study of
forensic argument. At the beginning of the work of each jurist is
placed a short biography, followed by a lengthy and careful
criticism of that jurist’s life, work, and influence.” Harvard
Law Review 17 (1903-04) 214.

Virginia’s 1868 Constitution
106. [Virginia].
The Constitution of
Virginia, Framed by the
Convention Which Met in Richmond, Virginia, On Tuesday, December 3,
1867. Richmond:
Printed at the Office of the New Nation, 1868. 37, [3] pp. Octavo
(6" x 9"). Stab-stitched pamphlet. Some wear to edges, light soiling
to title page and verso of final leaf, internally clean. $250.
* First
edition. In force until 1902, this constitution legalized Virginia’s
acceptance of Congressional Reconstruction. Babbitt, Hand-List of
Legislative Sessions and Sesion Laws 599.

107. Vollenhoven, Cornelis van
[1874-1933]. Du
Droit de Paix. De Iure Pacis. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1932.
251 pp. Softbound, untrimmed edges. Negligible shelfwear and
soiling. Embossed owner stamp of Edward Dumbauld to front cover and
front free endpaper, occasional notes and underlining. $65.
*
Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and
author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius.

108. Vollenhoven, Cornelis van.
Omtrek en Inhoud van het Internationale Recht. Leiden: S.C.
van Doesburgh, 1898. 222 pp. Original quarter cloth over paper
boards, some shelfwear and soiling and staining. Internally clean,
most signatures unopened. $75.
* Van
Vollenhoven was a distinguished legal scholar best known for his
work on the legal systems of the East Indies. Omtrek is the
published version of his doctoral thesis. This copy is from the
library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge, legal
historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and
Hugo Grotius.

Risks and Losses
109. Walters, Thomas. Walters, Thomas. Tables of Insurance on Ships and Merchandize, Shewing What Sum Must be Insured, To Cover Any Value from One, To One Thousand Pounds, Either on Commission, Or One's Own Account, So as to Receive, In Case of a Loss (After All Deductions) the Whole Nett Interest. Calculated at Every Premium from Ten Shillings to Sixty Guineas per Cent. London: Printed by the Author, 1779. viii, 104 pp. 55 pp. of additional manuscript tables. Octavo (3-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, rebacked in period style with lettering piece and gilt fillets, corners and repaired. Light wear to extremities. Residue from small bookplate to front pastedown, bottom of title page excised with no loss to text. Early owner signature to verso of title page, early annotations to foot of each leaf. Light foxing in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce item. $2,500.
* "Insurance on Ships and Merchandize, is an Expedient devised for securing to the Proprietors their Interest in case of a Loss; but Persons Insuring the Cost only, without including the Praemium, &c. paid for Insuring, will be Sufferers; and that in a greater proportion as Praemiums increase. To such therefore who wish to be fully covered when they Insure, this Book will be particularly useful; the Tables therein being constructed with Accuracy will facilitate the dispatch of Business, as they obviate the Errors and Loss of time in making troublesome calculations on every occasion and alteration of Praemiums...": Preface. OCLC locates 2 copies, KVK locates 3. Not in Goldmsith’s. See illustration below.


First Edition of Wheaton’s
“Unrivalled”
Law of Nations
110. Wheaton, Henry [1785-1848].
History of the Law of Nations in
Europe and America; From the
Earliest Times to the Treaty of Washington, 1842.
New York: Gould, Banks & Co.,
1845. xiv, 797, [2] pp. Includes two-page publisher list. Octavo (6"
x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Toning, offsetting to
margins of title page, preface and final index leaves, internally
clean. $750.
* First
edition. “[This book shows that] Wheaton was at once pioneer in a
field in which he is still unrivalled. It has always appeared to the
writer that the bent of Wheaton’s Mind was toward history rather
than toward analysis, and that in recounting the history of
international law he was more successful than analyzing and
explaining its fundamental principles. No dissent is, therefore,
expressed from the commendation of Professor Pomeroy, who says: ‘His
[book] is a monument of most careful study and research, and gives a
concise and most interesting account of the progress of the science,
describing the events which called forth its utterances, the
development of its doctrines, and the most important judges,
commentators, and statesmen who have contributed to its growth and
perfection.’”: Lewis, Great American Lawyers cited in Marke
584. Cohen 7208.

Lives of the Welsh Judges, 1542-1830
111. Williams, William Ret law. The History of the Great Sessions in Wales, 1542-1830, Together with the Lives of the Welsh Judges, And Annotated Lists of the Chamberlains and Chancellors, Attorney Generals, And Prothonotaries of the Four Circuits of Chester and Wales; The Lord President of Wales, And the Attorney Generals and Solicitor Generals of the Marches. Compiled From the Patent Rolls and Welsh Records in the Record Office. Brecknock [Wales]: Privately Printed for the Author by E. Davies, 1899. 203 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary pebbled cloth, blind rules to boards, gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to extremities with negligible wear, some fading to spine, hinges partially cracked but secure, internally clean. Ex-library. Small inkstamps to title page and two other leaves. An appealing copy of an uncommon title. $275.
* From an edition limited to 300 copies, this number 108. “This history of the Welsh Judges is the result of a study of the subject extending over a period of nearly 20 years, and whilst it can fairly claim to be an original contribution towards the legal Biography of the Principality, it is intended at the same time to form a companion to Foss’s Judges of England.”: (Preface). See illustration below.


Civil Law for “Persons of Quality”
112. Wood, Thomas [1661-1722]. A New Institute of the Imperial or, Civil Law. With Notes Shewing in Some Principal Cases Amongst Other Observations, How the Canon Law, The Laws of England, And the Laws and Customs of Other Nations Differ From It. In Four Books. Composed For the Use of Some Persons of Quality. Corrected. To Which is Added, As an Introduction, A Treatise of the First Principles of Laws in General; Of Their Nature and Design, And of the Interpretation of Them. London: Printed by W.B. for Richard Sare, 1721. [iii], iv-xvi, 144, [viii], 414, [10] pp. Includes one-page publisher list. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, raised bands to spine, most of lettering piece lacking. A few tiny scuffs to boards, light rubbing to extremities, boards separated from spine but secure, front free endpaper lacking. Small early shelf label to spine. Minor finger smudges to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $1,250.
* Third edition, corrected. Wood’s New Institute was first published in 1704, with subsequent editions in 1712, 1721 and 1730. It was the standard Anglo-American treatise of the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries and a well-thumbed reference for jurists who wished to apply an element of civilian learning to their work, such as Joseph Story. As the title suggests, it is not only a summary of Roman law adapted to the needs of students of English law, but also a pioneering essay in comparative law. Wood pays some attention as well to Roman law’s influence on the historical development of English law. Indeed, he observes that “Fleta and Bracton would look very naked if every Roman lawyer should pluck away his feathers” (ix). Sweet & Maxwell 6:146. See illustration below.


113. Wroth, L.
Kinvin, and Hiller B. Zobel, Editors.
Legal Papers of John Adams. Cambridge: The Belknap Press of
Harvard University Press, 1965. 3 vols. Illustrated. Original cloth
in moderately worn dust jacket, internally clean. $45.
* From
the library of Edward Dumbauld [1905-1997], an attorney, judge,
legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson
and Hugo Grotius.
 |
 |