 |
A Plantation Law Library Items (18 - 39)
These books are from a South Carolina plantation that once belonged to the Colcock family. Some of these are signed by their owners. R.W. and C.J. Colcock were prominent attorneys who practiced in Charleston. The son of R.W., W.J. Colcock was an important figure in South Carolina politics. Also an attorney, he was a member of the state House of Representatives from 1831 to 1848, its Speaker from 1841 to 1848, a member of the U.S. House of Representatives from 1849-1853 and Collector of the Port of Charleston from 1853-1865. He returned to his law practice after the Civil War. As indicated by a note in The Law of Baron and Feme (item #33), many of these books were passed down from R.W. to W.J.
|
First Edition of “A Classic of High Character”
18. Abbott, Charles [1762-1832].
A Treatise on the Law Relative to Merchant Ships and Seaman: In Four
Parts: I. Of the Owners of Merchant Ships; II. Of the Persons
Employed in the Navigation Thereof; III. Of the Carriage of Goods
Therein; IV. Of the Wages of Merchant Seamen.
London: Printed for E. and R. Brook and J. Rider, 1802. xxvii, [1],
418, [2] pp. Includes two pages of publisher advertisements. Octavo
(5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, rebacked in
period style retaining original lettering piece, hinges mended. Chip
to head of front free endpaper, light browning to text. Early owner
signature (of A.B. Northrup, 1810) to front pastedown, another (of
C.J. Colcock) to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. An
uncommon edition. $850.
* First edition. Considered “a legal classic of high character” by
Marvin, Abbott’s treatise was the first devoted exclusively to the
law of shipping. James Kent used it in his Commentaries on
American Law; Joseph Story, who held it in high regard, added
notes to the second American edition. OCLC locates 18 copies of this
edition. Marvin 47. Sweet & Maxwell 2:1. 

“A Valuable Contribution to Our Jurisprudence”
19. Angell, Joseph K[innicut] [1794-1857].
A Treatise on the Right of Property in Tide Waters, and in the Soil
and Shores Thereof.
Boston: Published by Harrison Gray, 1826. xiv, [15]-246, x pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
marbled boards, gilt fillets and original lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Faint dampstaining, occasional light foxing,
browning to a few leaves, internally clean. A handsomely bound copy
of a scarce title. $750.
* First edition. Marvin observed that it was the first book on the
subject since Hale’s De Jure Maris et Brachiorum Ejusdem,
then commended it as “a work that was much needed” and “a valuable
contribution to our jurisprudence.” Topics covered in this classic
work include Roman, English and American laws on the right of
property in the sea, rights acquirable in salt and tide waters by prescription, custom and grant
and the right of those who own land adjoining shores to make
embankments, such as wharves. This copy is from the library of R.W.
Colcock, a prominent attorney who practiced in Charleston. He was
the father of William J. Colcock, an important South Carolina
statesman. Marvin, 62. Cohen, 7937. 

First Edition of Blackstone’s Reports
20. Blackstone, Sir William. [Clitherow, James, Editor].
Reports of Cases Determined in the Several Courts of Westminster
Hall from 1746-1779. Taken and Compiled by the Honourable Sir
William Blackstone, Knt. Late One of the Justices of the Court of
Common Pleas. Published According to the Direction in His Will, From
His Original Manuscript, By His Executors. With a Preface Containing
Memoirs of His Life.
London: Printed by His Majesty’s Law Printers; For W. Strahan [et
al], 1781. 2 Vols. Folio. Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and original lettering pieces to spine,
endpapers renewed. Early owner signatures (of James Ferguson and
Charles Fraser) to head of title pages. Toning, light foxing in some
places, internally clean. A handsome set. $1,250.
* First edition. The cases date from 1746 to 1779. “These reports,
with one exception, were compiled entirely by Blackstone from his
own notes ‘contained in five large note books, all written with his
own hand; and prepared for the press, even to an index, and a table
of matters...The work reaches down to the end of Michaelmas term,
1779.’(...) The one report not taken by Blackstone himself is the
Case of Burgess v. Wheate in Vol. 1, which was reported by Mr.
Fazakerly. Blackstone’s ‘literal errors or omissions’ were corrected
by the editor, James Clitherow, Blackstone’s brother-in-law and
executor. The preface in vol. 1...includes an account of the life of
Blackstone, which was reprinted verbatim or with slight changes, in
many editions of the Commentaries after the author’s death.
Following the biographical sketch is an account of the compilation
and editing of Blackstone’s Reports.”: Eller 225. 

First Octavo Edition of Blackstone’s Reports
21. Blackstone, Sir William. [Clitherow, James, Editor].
Reports of Cases Determined in the Several Courts of Westminster
Hall from 1746-1779. Taken and Compiled by the Honourable Sir
William Blackstone, Knt. Late One of the Justices of the Court of
Common Pleas. Published According to the Direction in His Will, From
His Original Manuscript, By His Executors. With a Preface Containing
Memoirs of His Life.
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. Whitestone, Chamberlaine [et al], 1781. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing, some chipping to spine ends, corners worn. Early owner signature (of E. Ramsay, 1789) to prelimaries and title pages. Browning to outer edges of text block, interior otherwise fresh. $1,000.
* Reissue of the first edition in octavo form, published the same
year as the first edition, which was published in London in two
folio volumes. Eller 226 (notes quoted from entry to 225). 

Early English Edition of One of the Great Treatises on Natural Law
22. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques] [1697-1748].
The Principles of Natural Law. In Which the True Systems of Morality
and Civil Government Are Established; And the Different Sentiments
of Grotius, Hobbes, Puffendorf, Barbeyrac, Locke, Clark, and
Hutchinson, Occasionally Considered.
Translated Into English by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J.
Nourse, 1752. [viii], [ix]-xvi, [24], 312 pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4").
Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Browning to title page
and portions of text. Early signature (of Lewis Trevenant, July 16th
1788) to head of title page in fine hand, interior otherwise clean.
A handsomely bound
copy. $850.
* Reissue of the first English edition (1748). Burlamaqui, a Swiss
jurist and professor of civil and natural law at Geneva, outlined a
constitutional system based on principles similar to those of the
American founding fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated the principles of
popular sovereignty, of delegated power, of a constitution as a
fundamental law, of a personal and functional separation of powers
into three independent departments... and finally, he provided for
an institutional guardian of the fundamental law” (Harvey).
Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was to put Pufendorf’s theories
into systematic form. Blackstone was among the many jurists
influenced by this work. In 1847 Marvin stated a general opinion
when he observed that “his works are deservedly held in high
esteem.”: Legal Bibliography (1847) 162. Harvey, Jean
Jacques Burlamaqui: A Liberal Tradition in American
Constitutionalism 178-179. BMC 4:684. 
First English Edition of Burlamaqui’s Politic Law
23. Burlamaqui, J[ean] J[acques].
The Principles of Politic Law: Being a Sequel to the Principles of
Natural Law.
Translated into English by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J.
Nourse, 1752. viii, 372 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Recent period-style
quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Wear to edges of title page and final three
leaves, occasional light foxing. Early owner signature (of Lewis
Trevenant, July 16, 1788) in fine hand to head of title page,
interior otherwise clean.
Handsome. $850.
* First English edition. The sequel to The Principles of Natural
Law, his other major work, The Principles of Politic Law
develops his thesis that international law is based on natural law
and examines the principles of sovereignty with respect to
considerations such as foreign rights, the necessity of war, the
concept of absolute power, public treaties and economic factors.
Burlamaqui, a Swiss jurist and professor of civil and natural law at
Geneva, outlined a constitutional system based on principles similar
to those of the American founding fathers. “Burlamaqui formulated
the principles of popular sovereignty, of delegated power, of a
constitution as a fundamental law, of a personal and functional
separation of powers into three independent departments...and
finally, he provided for an institutional guardian of the
fundamental law” (Harvey). Burlamaqui’s other great achievement was
to put Pufendorf’s theories into systematic form. Harvey, Jean
Jacques Burlamaqui: A Liberal Tradition in American
Constitutionalism 178-179. BMC 4:684. 
The First American Treatise on Commercial and Admiralty Law
24. [Caines, George (1771-1825)].
An Enquiry into the Law Merchant of the United States; Or, Lex
Mercatoria Americana, on Several Heads of Commercial Importance.
Dedicated by Permission to Thomas Jefferson, President of the United
States. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1
[all published].
New York: Printed by Isaac Collins & Son, For Abraham and Arthur
Stansbury, 1802. xxxviii, [2], 648; clxvii, [1] pp. Octavo (5" x
8-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt
fillets and original lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Some wear to fore-edge of text block, light browning, occasional
dampstaining and foxing. Early signature and annotation (of C.J.
Colcock) to head of title page, interior otherwise
clean. $1,500.
* Only edition. With an appendix of forms. As Horwitz has pointed
out, this is “the first American treatise on commercial law.”
Surrency notes that it was also the first to deal with admiralty
law. It focused on shipping and maritime commerce, with substantial
sections on insurance and bankruptcy. Reflecting the tension that
existed between arbitrators and courts of law, Caines insisted that
“in what appertains to trade, let it be constantly remembered, that
custom alone is law” (220). Among other topics, this treatise has
fascinating entries on the slave trade and the character of
different ports. Caines was the official reporter of the New York
Supreme Court. Surrency, A History of American Law Publishing
141. Horwitz, The Transformation of American Law 1780-1860
150. Cohen, 1570. 

First American Edition of Notable Treatise with
Sections on Patents, Copyrights and “Vexatious Litigation”
25. Eden, Robert Henley [1788-1841].
A Treatise on the Law of Injunctions. With Notes and References to
American Decisions.
Albany: Published by William Gould and Co. and Gould and Banks,
1822. vii, 334 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, blind
fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine.
Moderate rubbing to extremities, scuffing to boards, corners bumped
and lightly worn. Clean tear to leaf with early repair. Light
browning and foxing to text, internally clean. $350.
* First American edition. With an appendix of forms. First published
in England in 1821, this treatise provides a thorough overview of
the subject’s principal topics. The sections dealing with patent
infringement, copyright infringement and “vexatious litigation” are
especially interesting. Cohen 4964. 

Important Reports
26. Espinasse, Isaac [1758-1834], Reporter.
Reports of Cases Argued and Ruled at Nisi Prius, In the Courts of
King’s Bench and Common Pleas, From Easter Term, 33 George III. 1793
[...] To Trinity Term, 47 George III. 1807.
Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1805-1807. Four volumes only [of
six vols. published]. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, blind
fillets to boards, lettering pieces and blind fillets to spines.
moderate rubbing, scuffing to boards, some chipping to spine ends,
corners bumped and lightly worn. Light browning, faint dampstaining
and foxing in some places, internally clean. $150.
* Along with those of Peake and Campbell, Espinasse’s reports
inspired the new books on evidence that began to appear in the early
nineteenth century. “In the nisi prius reports of Peake,
Espinasse, and Campbell, centering around the quarter century from
1790 to 1815, there are probably more rulings upon evidence than in
all prior reports of two centuries... As soon as nisi prius
reports multiplied and became available to all, the circuits must be
reconciled, the rulings once made and recorded must be followed, and
these precedents must be open to the entire profession to be
invoked.”: Holdsworth, A History of English Law XIII:515.
This work was first published in London from 1793 to 1807 in six
volumes. The volumes in this set, which should also comprise six
volumes, are reissues of this edition. The Byrne imprints are not in
Cohen. 

First American Issue of Fonblanque’s Equity
27. Fonblanque, John de Grenier [1762-1837], Editor. [Ballow, Henry
(1707-1782), Presumed Author].
A Treatise of Equity. With the Addition of Marginal References and
Notes. With Additions.
Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1805. 2 Vols. Octavo (5" x 8").
Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering pieces and
blind fillets to spines. Moderate rubbing, small chip to front joint
of Volume I, a few tiny inkspots to boards. Light browning and
foxing, faint dampstaining to a few leaves, corner lacking from a
leaf with no loss to text. Early owner signature (of Charles J.
Colcock) to title pages and front free endpapers, interior otherwise
clean. A solid set. $500.
* Third edition, and the first American issue. “Up to the
publication of Joseph Story’s Commentaries on Equity [1832],
Fonblanque’s Equity was for one hundred years the best
elementary book on equity in use in America.”: Warren, A History
of the American Bar 150-151. Ballow, a lawyer who held a post in
the Exchequer, is generally credited with the original version of
this treatise, which was published anonymously in 1737.
Substantially edited and annotated by Fonblanque, later editions
were published under his name. Cohen 4919. 

Originally
from the Library of Fisher Ames, an Important Massachusetts
Federalist
28. Harrison, Joseph. [Ames, Fisher (1758-1808)].
The Accomplish’d Practiser in the High Court of Chancery. Shewing
the Whole Method of Proceedings, According to the Present Practice,
From the Bill to the Appeal, Inclusive. Containing the Original
Power and Jurisdiction of the Chancery, Both as a Court of Law and
Equity; The Office of the Lord Chancellor, Master of the Rolls, And
the Rest of the Officers: Also the Best Forms and Precedents of
Bills, Answers, Pleas, Demurrers, Writs, Commissions,
Interrogatories, Affidavits, Petitions, And Orders: Together with a
List of the Officers and Their Fees: Likewise Other Matters Useful
for Practisers.
Dublin: Printed for Henry Watts, 1791. One volume only [of two].
Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary calf, lettering pieces and blind
fillets to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, spotting to front
board, a few scuffs to rear, small chip to head of spine, joints
cracked but secure. Owner signature of Fisher Ames to head of title
page. Light browning and foxing to a few leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. $150.
* An important Federalist, Ames was a four-time Representative to
the United States Congress from Massachusetts. Educated at Harvard,
he also studied law and was admitted to the bar in Dedham in 1781.
Despite his short career in politics, Ames ranks as one of the more
influential figures of his era. He led the Federalists in the House
of Representatives, and his advocacy of the Bill of Rights garnered
support in Massachusetts for the new Constitution. He was also a
well-known orator. His oration on the death of Washington was
famous. And he offered one of the first great speeches in American
Congressional history when he spoke in favor of the Jay Treaty. 

First American Edition of One of
the First Books on the Law of “Idiocy and Lunacy”
29. Highmore, A[nthony] [1758-1829].
A Treatise on the Law of Idiocy and Lunacy. To Which is Subjoined an
Appendix, Comprising a Selection of American Cases; In Which Some
Important Subjects of This Treatise Have Been Investigated and New
Principles Settled.
Exeter, NH: Published by George Lamson, 1822. x, [2], 194 pp.
Contemporary sheep. Blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and
blind fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing, a few scuffs to boards and
spine, chip to edge of lettering piece, corners bumped. Light foxing
to most of text, light browning in some places. Early underlining
and brief annotations in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise
clean. Uncommon. $750.
* First and only American edition. Highmore’s Treatise
examines precedents concerning the insane and their treatment in
criminal cases. First published in London in 1807, this was one of
the first books devoted to the topic. Highmore, a British legal
writer and solicitor, was secretary to the London Lying-In Hospital.
OCLC locates 31 copies of this edition. Cohen 8818. 
Second American Edition of Jones on Bailments
30. Jones, Sir William [1746-1794].
An Essay on the Law of Bailments. With Introductory Remarks, And
Notes, Comprising the Most Modern Authorities, By John Balmanno.
London: Printed. Philadelphia: Re-Printed, For P. Byrne, 1804. [13],
48, 123 [i.e. 217]. xxviii pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep,
blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine.
Moderate rubbing, scuffing to boards, corners bumped. Light browning
to text, occasional light foxing, faint dampstaining to first 20
leaves. Early owner signature (of C.J. Colcock) to head of title
page, check marks and brief annotations in pencil to a few leaves,
interior otherwise clean. A solid copy. $150.
* Second American edition. Pagination irregular, following that of
the first London edition, 1781, the paging of which is indicated in
the margins. One of the first significant books to use principles
derived from Roman and civil law sources, this influential treatise
played an important role in the introduction of their ideas into
Anglo-American jurisprudence. Kent admired this work, as did Marvin,
who praised its “artistic and scholar-like finish”: Marvin 428-429.
Cohen 2420. 

First Edition of Cooper’s Translation of the Institutes
31. Justinian [485-565 CE]. Cooper, Thomas [1759-1839], Translator
and Editor.
The Institutes of Justinian. With Notes.
Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1812. xiv, 714 (i.e. 716) pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards,
lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some scuffing to boards,
moderate rubbing to extremities, small chip to head of spine, a few
small chips to bottom edge of rear board, creases to final few index
leaves. Dampspotting throughout, light browning to portions of text,
inkstains to upper corner of first 50 pages. Early owner signature
(of C.J. Colcock) to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. A
solid copy of a scarce title. $500.
* First edition. The first translation of Justinian in the United
States. With an index of subjects and an index of cases. Latin and
English in parallel columns. Includes a bibliography of civil law
and the complete text of The Law of the Twelve Tables. A
landmark in the American reception of Roman law, this edition
includes fascinating notes that compare it with that of the United
States. Cooper, a chemist and lawyer by training, was a polymath who
published books on law, political science, economics, medicine and
the natural sciences. A friend of Joseph Priestley and Thomas
Jefferson, he was a professor of chemistry at Dickinson College and
the University of Pennsylvania. He joined the faculty of South
Carolina College in 1819 and became its president in 1820. Cohen
1644. 

1833 Printing of Livingston’s Influential Penal Code
32. Livingston, Edward [1764-1836].
A System of Penal Law, For the State of Louisiana: Consisting of A
Code of Crimes and Punishments, A Code of Procedure, A Code of
Evidence, A Code of Reform and Prison Discipline, A Book of
Definitions. Prepared Under the Authority of a Law of the Said
State. To Which are Prefixed a Preliminary Report on the Plan of a
Penal Code, and Introductory Reports to the Several Codes Embraced
in the System of Penal Law.
Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. & Brother, [1833]. v, 745 pp. Octavo
(5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards,
lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing with
scuffing to boards, small chips to spine ends, wear to corners.
Discoloration to edges of text block, occasional light foxing, faint
dampstaining to a few leaves. Early owner signature (of R.W.
Colcock) to head of title page, interior otherwise clean. A solid
copy of a scarce title. $1,850.
* Second edition, one of two printings issued in 1833. (The other
has the date on the title page.) A comprehensive system of criminal
law which, while not adopted in the United States, is still
influential today because it is the first complete penal code built
on Jeremy Bentham’s principles of codification. First published in
1828, Hicks marvels at the scope and clear organization of this code
and notes that Bentham, Hugo, Lafayette, Story, Marshall, Madison,
Kent and Jefferson considered it “the most comprehensive and
enlightened system of criminal law that has ever been presented to
the world.” A notably humane code, it is important for its advocacy
of prevention rather than punishment. Livingston was a senator from
Louisiana and later a member of Andrew Jackson’s cabinet. Hicks,
Men and Books Famous in the Law 180. Cohen 10348. 

The First English Treatise on Marriage Law
33. [Marriage Law, Great Britain].
Baron and Feme: A Treatise of Law and Equity, Concerning Husbands
and Wives. Wherein is Contained the Nature of a Feme Covert, And of
Marriages, Bastards; The Privileges of Feme Coverts; What
Alterations are Made by Marriage as to Estates, Leases, Goods, and
Actions; What Things Accrue to the Husband by the Intermarriage or
Not; What Acts, Charges, Forfeitures by the Husband Shall Bind the
Wife After His Death or Not; Of Jointures, And Pleading, Fines and
Recovery, Conveyances and Other Law; Titles Relating to Baron and
Feme. Of Wills, And Feme Covert Being Executrix. Of the Wife’s
Separate Dispositions and Maintenances; What Amounts to the
Disposition of the Wife’s Term by the Husband; Of Actions Brought by
and Against Baron and Feme; What Actions Done or Contracts Made by
the Wife Shall Bind Her Husband; Of Indictments and Informations
Against Them; Of Baron and Femes Joinder in Action; Of a Feme Sole
Merchant; Declaration and Pleas Etc.; Of Divorces Etc.; With Many
Other Matters Relating to the Said Subject.
London: John Walthoe, 1719. [xxvi], 422, [42] pp. Octavo (5" x 8").
Nineteenth-century sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece
and blind fillets to spine. Some scuffing to boards, some rubbing to
extremities, corners bumped and somewhat worn. Owner signature of
William J. Colcock to foot of spine and front free endpaper,
annotation in his hand to front free endpaper, signature of previous
owner (Nathaniel Ramsey, 1769) to head of title page. Lower corner
of title page lacking with no loss to text. Faint dampstaining,
interior otherwise clean. $2,500.
* Second edition, “With Large Additions.” First published in 1700,
this anonymous work is the first English treatise devoted
exclusively to marriage law. The annotation reads: “This was an old/
Treatise I rec’d from/ my father among/ his books- I found/ it so
good as to deserve a new/ life so I have had/ it rebound-/WJC/ May/
1840.” OCLC locates 16 copies of this edition. Sweet & Maxwell
1:498. Holdsworth VI:606-607. 

First Edition of a Treatise Used to Justify Secession
34. Rawle, William [1759-1836].
A View of the Constitution of the United States of America.
Philadelphia: Philip H. Nicklin, Law Bookseller, 1825. vii, [5]-347
pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
marbled boards, gilt fillets and original lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed. Browning to outer edges of text block, occasional
faint dampstaining. Signature (of R.W. Colcock, 1826) to head of
preface and introduction, interior otherwise clean. $1,500.
* First edition. Rawle’s treatise is one of the earliest works on
the United States Constitution, and one of the most important. This
text is significant also because it suggests that states have a
right to secede from the Union. As Cohen observes, the popularity of
this text, which was used at West Point and other schools throughout
the country, “is generally considered to have influenced the leaders
and supporters of the Confederacy, although in fact Rawle opposed
secession.” R.W. Colcock was a prominent attorney
who practiced in Charleston. He was the father of William J.
Colcock, an important South Carolina statesman. Cohen, 2893. 

One of the Earliest American Works on Pleading
35. Read, Collinson [1751-1815].
The American Pleader’s Assistant, Being a Collection of Approved
Declarations, Writs, Returns, And Proceedings in the Several Actions
Now in Use Within the United States.
New York: Published by I. Riley, 1806. [v], 450 pp. Octavo (5" x
8"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece
and blind fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities, some
scuffing to boards, chip to front joint near head of spine, front
hinge starting. Toning to text, light foxing in a few places,
internally clean. A solid copy. $150.
* First edition. According to Cohen, this is one of the first three
American works on the law of pleading. Read was a member of the
Pennsylvania Bar who received his legal education in London. Cohen
9272. 

First Edition of Story’s Conflict of Laws
36. Story, Joseph [1779-1845].
Commentaries on the Conflict of Laws, Foreign and Domestic, In
Regard to Contracts, Rights, and Remedies, And Especially in Regard
to Marriages, Divorces, Wills, Successions, and Judgments.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, And Company, 1834. [ii], xxv, [1], 557 pp.
Includes one-page publisher list. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2").
Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and
blind fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to extremities
chipping to spine ends, some scuffing to boards, joints just
starting at head. Light foxing, browning to section of text block.
Early annotations in pencil to a few leaves, interior otherwise
clean. A scarce title. $1,850.
* First edition. Marvin considers Story’s Conflict of Laws to
be the first systematic work on the subject. Referring to the second
edition, he notes: “[n]o work on international jurisprudence
merited, nor received, greater praise from the jurists of Europe.”
(Marvin). According to Parrish, “[i]t is not too much to say that
its publication constituted an epoch in the law; for it became at
once the standard and almost the sole authority. (...) [It] received
the honor of being practically the first American law book to be
cited as authority in English courts.”: Parrish, “Law Books and
Legal Publishing in America, 1760-1840,” in Law Library Journal
72:355-452, 434. Marvin 670-671. Cohen 2724. 

First Edition of Story on Agency
37. Story,
Joseph [1779-1845].
Commentaries
on the Law of Agency as a Branch of Commercial and Maritime
Jurisprudence, With Occasional Illustrations from the Civil and
Foreign Law.
Boston:
Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839. xxiii, 544 pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards,
lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Moderate rubbing with
chipping to spine ends and wear to corners, some scuffing to boards,
front board partially separated from spine but secure. Dampspotting
and discoloration to outer edges of text block, occasional light
foxing, internally clean. $750.
* First edition. This treatise was written during the period when
Story was an Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court
and Professor of Law at Harvard Law School. Marvin praised the
thoroughness of this treatise, noting that “[Story] has everywhere
illustrated the doctrines of common law, by copious extracts from
distinguished writers on Roman and Continental law.” And in The
Formative Era in American Law, Pound includes this title in a
list of the most influential and authoritative American treatises
written during the nineteenth century (140-141). Marvin 672. Cohen
1628. 

Early
Printing of the Alien and Sedition Acts
38. [United
States].
[The Laws
of the United States of America. In Four Volumes. Volume IV].
Published by
Authority. Philadelphia: Printed by William Ross, 1797. 561, 26, iv,
[48] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to
boards, blind fillets and black-stamped ‘4’ to spine. Moderate
rubbing, minor scuffs to front board, large scuff to rear, chip to
edge of lettering piece, boards beginning to separate from spine.
Light browning to text, light dampstaining and foxing in a few
places. Early owner signature (of Charles J. Colcock) to front free
endpaper and head of title page, interior otherwise clean. $200.
* With table, index, a 1798 treaty with the Cherokee (of Tennessee)
establishing borders and the text of the U.S. Constitution. It
includes the first official printings of the notorious Alien and
Sedition Acts, which were passed in 1798 and 1799. Published two
years before Folwell’s fourth volume, this is a continuation of the
three-volume edition he published in 1796, which was the first
compilation authorized by Congress. The spine title, by which this
volume is known, indicates that it was intended to form a set with
the Folwell volumes. (The title page reads Acts Passed at the
First Session of the Fifth Congress of the United States of America.)
Sections of this volume were issued separately. See Evans,
American Bibliography 32953. Complete work not in Babbitt, Evans
or Sabin. 

Contains
Important Early Commentaries on the U.S. Constitution
39. Wilson,
James [1742-1798].
The Works of
the Honourable James Wilson, L.L.D.
Published under the Direction of Bird Wilson, Esquire.
Philadelphia:
Lorenzo Press, 1804. 3 Volumes. Portrait frontispiece. Octavo (5" x
8"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, lettering pieces
and blind fillets to spines. Moderate rubbing with chipping to spine
ends and wear to corners, some scuffing to boards, small chip near
center of Volume III spine. Light browning to most of text,
occasional light foxing, chip to fore-edge of Volume III title page.
Early owner stamp (of J.L. Gregorie) to Volume II title page,
interior otherwise clean. $1,850.
* First edition. Wilson was one of the most influential delegates to
the Federal Constitutional Convention and one of the six founding
fathers who signed both the Declaration of Independence and the U.S.
Constitution. He was also the principal author of the Pennsylvania
Constitution, a professor of law and an Associate Justice of the
U.S. Supreme Court. The Works are comprised mostly of
lectures delivered in 1790-1791 at the College of Philadelphia. They
cover several aspects of public and private law, such as the common
law, general principles of the law of nations and the law of nature,
the U.S. Constitution, crime, obligations and property. The texts of
several important speeches given at the Federal Convention and his
rousing oration celebrating Pennsylvania’s adoption of the
Constitution on July 4, 1788 are also included. Many of these pieces
are important early commentaries on the Constitution. Cohen 2309. 
 |
 |