 |
Speeches of
Lord Erskine
58. Erskine,
Thomas Henry, Lord [1750-1823]. [High, James, Editor].
Speeches of
Lord Erskine, While at the Bar.
Chicago:
Callaghan & Company, 1876. Reprint. Birmingham: Legal Classics
Library, 1984. Four volumes bound as two. Frontispiece. Calf, gilt
spine with raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon
marker. Bindings slightly cocked, a few tiny scuffs to spines.
Bookplate to front pastedown of Volume I-II, interiors otherwise
fine. $150.
* Reprint edition. Erskine was “probably the greatest advocate who
ever practiced at the English bar,” who “at once made his way by his
eloquence.”: Walker, 429. 

1627 Treatise
Dealing With
Administration and Billing
59. Escobar,
Francisco Munez de [fl. 1618].
De
Ratiociniis Administratorum et Computationibus Variis Aliis.
Tractatus Praegnantissimus. Omnibus Iuri Operam Dantibus, Tam in
Theorica, Quam Praxiutilis, Iudicibus, & Advocatis Peinecessarius.
Turin: Apud
H.H. Io. Dominici Tarini, 1627. [viii], 352, [51] pp. Quarto (8" x
12"). Contemporary quarter vellum over paper boards, hand-lettered
title to spine and bottom edge. Moderate soiling and rubbing with
some wear to extremities. Title page printed in red and black,
attractive woodcut printer device, head-pieces and decorated
initials. Two early signatures to title page in fine hand, a few
annotations and small markings to text. Light browning to a few
leaves, occasional light foxing, text otherwise fresh. A nice copy
of an uncommon title. $450.
* Later edition. With subject and title indexes. An early work on
legal aspects of administration and billing. Not in Goldsmiths,
Kress or the BMC. 

The Rights
and Privileges of Parish Priests
60. Ferrari,
Felice Antonio. [Pius VI, Pope (1715-1799)].
Prerogativa
del Parroco. Dissertazione Istorico-Legale. Con Distinta
Descrizzione Canonico-Civile per Riconoscere il Vero Domicilio,
Specialmente Parrocchiale &c. Alla Pio Papa VI.
Rome: Nella
Stamperia di Arcangelo Casaletti, 1775. [xii], xxix, [3], 340 pp.
Quarto (7" x 9"). Contemporary vellum, lettering piece, speckled
edges. Moderate soiling and a few small stains, some wear to corners
and head of spine, boards slightly bowed. Partial split between
front free endpaper and title page, minor worming to final four
leaves and rear pastedown with no loss to text. Title page with
attractive copperplate vignette printed in red and black. Equally
attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials.
Ex-institution library. Small inkstamp to rear pastedown, Embossed
stamps to title page and a few leaves. Browning to endpapers,
interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a rare
title. $500.
* With index. This study of the rights and privileges enjoyed by
parish priests includes a second part by Pope Pius VI on the
relevant concepts in canon and civil law. No copies on OCLC. Not in
The Canon Law Collection or the BMC. 

First Edition of the First American Treatise on Patents
61. Fessenden, Thomas G. [1771-1837].
An Essay on the Law of Patents for New Inventions. With an Appendix
Containing the French Patent Law, Forms, &c.
Boston: Published by D. Mallory & Co., 1810. [ii], [ix]-xxxix,
[41]-229, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary sheep,
lettering piece, blind fillets to boards and spine. Rubbed, front
joint cracked but secure, front hinge partially cracked, front board
still quite secure. Offsetting to margins of leaves at beginning and
end of text block, light foxing and browning to a few leaves. Small
early owner signature to head of title page, interior otherwise
clean. An attractive, well-preserved copy of an important title
scarce in the trade. $1,000.
* First edition of the first American book on the subject. A true
“Renaissance man,” Fessenden was a lawyer, poet, journalist,
inventor and venture capitalist who promoted various inventions. He
was the holder of two patents for heating devices. He promoted
“scientific” techniques in The New England Farmer, a journal
he founded. Also a prominent satirist, he wrote numerous pieces
under the pseudonym Christopher Caustic for The Terrible
Tractoration, one of his other journals. His treatise contains
summaries of the relevant statutes, digests of leading cases (such
as Whitney v. Carter over the invention of the cotton gin)
and comparisons between the patent laws of the Unites States, Great
Britain and France. The appendix contains the United States Patent
Law of 1800, a bilingual collection of French laws and a set of
French recommendations for improvements in the laws of the United
States. OCLC locates 43 copies. Cohen 7129. 

Guide to the Pre-Revolutionary
Commercial Court of Bordeaux
62. [France, Cour de la Bourse (Bordeaux)]. [Chappuis, Jean,
Compiler].
Instruction Generale sur la Jurisdiction Consulaire, Avec un Recueil
des Edits, Declaration, Lettres-Patentes du Roi, & Arrets de
Parlement, Donnes en Faveur des Messieurs les Juge & Consuls de la
Cour de la Bourse Commune des Marchands de la Ville de Bordeaux.
Ensemble L’Etablissement de Deux Foires Franches, & le Nom de Tous
les Bourgeois que ont ete Juges & Consuls Depuis L’Installation de
la Cour de la Bourse Jusqu’a Present.
Bordeaux:
Chez Jean Chappuis, 1777. [iv], 537, [11] pp. Quarto (7-1/4" x
9-1/2"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt frames to boards, raised
bands, gilt ornaments and lettering piece to spine, marbled edges
and endpapers. Moderate rubbing to extremities with wear to spine
ends and corners, joints just starting. Several light scuffs and
some worm holes to calf covering boards, occasional worming to
margins with negligible loss to text, crack to text block between
front free endpaper and following leaf. Attractive woodcut
head-piece and tail-pieces. Occasional dampstaining to head and foot
of text block, early annotations to front endleaves, interior
otherwise clean. A solid copy of an uncommon
title. $1,000.
* Later edition. Published by order of the Commercial Court of
Bordeaux, this book is a collection of laws relating to its
jurisdiction compiled from the Coutume of Bordeaux (completed 1527),
legislation of the local Parlement and royal edicts. Texts of
related documents are included as well. Also a procedural guide, it
is an invaluable guide to the regulation of trade in one of France’s
most important commercial centers during the final decade of the
Bourbon monarchy. This appears to be a reissue of a book published
in 1710. No copies of this edition on OCLC or KVK. This edition not
in Goldsmiths’ or the BMC. 

Glimpses Into Daily Life in 1830s Maryland
63. [Frederick, Maryland].
The By-Laws and the Ordinances of the Corporation of Frederick,
Together with the Acts of Incorporation and Other Acts of the
Legislature of Maryland Relating to Frederick.
Frederick-Town: Printed by Hughes & Levely, 1836. 86 pp. Octavo (6"
x 10). Stab-stitched pamphlet, uncut edges, rear leaf (a blank),
lacking. Browning and light soiling to outer leaves, toning, light
foxing in a few places, occasional creases and minor tears. Early
owner signature to head of front cover, interior otherwise clean. $250.
* With index. Historically one of the most important towns in
Maryland, “Frederick Town” was laid out in 1745 and became the
county seat of Frederick County three years later. Arranged
chronologically, this compilation is useful for its insights into
the historical development of the town and daily life in the region
from the mid-eighteenth to early nineteenth centuries. Ordinances
deal with such topics as slaves, “shoeing horses in street,”
disposal of dead livestock, tax collection and fire control. OCLC
locates 1 copy (at the Newberry Library). Not in Sabin. 
Early Treatise That Addresses Attachment and Garnishment
64. Gail[l], Andreas von [1526-1587].
Practicarum Observationum, Tam ad Processum Iudiciarium: Praesertim
Imperialis Camerae, Quam Causarum Decisiones Pertinentium, Libri
Duo. De Pace Publica, & Proscriptis, Sive Bannitis Imperij, Libri
II. De Pignorationibus Liber Singularis. De Manuum Iniectionibus,
Sive Arrestis Imperij, Tractatis. Editio Postrema, Post Ultimam
Authoris Auctionem & Recognitionem, Diligenter Castigata, Literarum
Etiam Varietate, ad Commodiorem Lectorum Usum, Distincta. Adiecta
Sunt Summaria, Indices que tam Argumentorum, Quam Verborum, Rerum,
Sententiarumq Insignium, Locupletissimi.
Cologne: Apud Ioannem Gymnicum, 1595. [cxxxvi], 632, 280, [8] pp.
Quarto (7" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt title
and ornaments to spine. Moderate rubbing with wear to corners, a few
scuffs to boards, hinges cracked but secure, front free endpaper
lacking. Attractive woodcut printer device and decorated initials.
Neat underlining to a few leaves, interior otherwise notably
fresh. $900.
* Later edition. With table and index. Gail[l] was a German judge
and legal scholar. First published in 1578, this book deals with
issues relating to exiles, mortgages and the attachment and
garnishment of property as defined by the constitution of the Holy
Roman Empire. This popular work was edited and annotated several
times, and it influenced the development of the Dutch law of
procedure. No copies on OCLC. Walker 510. This edition not in the
BMC. Adams G27. 

Documentary History of Hamilton’s Law Practice
65. Goebel, Julius, Jr., and Joseph Smith (Editors).
The Law Practice of Alexander Hamilton: Documents and Commentary.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1964-1981. 5 volumes. Complete
set. Original cloth, lightly rubbed and soiled, in worn dust
jackets. From the library of Edward Dumbauld with his signature on
the front pastedown. Some penciled marginal lines and underlines,
but generally the text is
unmarked. $500.
* First edition. Edward Dumbauld (1905-1997), was a lawyer,
government attorney, judge, legal historian and author. This work
was a massive undertaking was done with a view of reconstructing
Hamilton’s professional life. The intentions were twofold: to
establish the quality of his professional capacities, and to
chronicle his contributions to the growth of the law. 

Includes the First Reconstruction of the Twelve Tables
66. Gothofredi, Iacobi (Godefroy, Jacques) [1587-1652].
Opuscula Varia: Iuridica, Politica, Historica, Critica. Quae ab
Authore, Dum im Vivis erat, Edita, Deinde ab Eodem Recognita &
Aucta, Nunc Denuo Post Eius Obitum in Unum Collecta, Locupletiora ac
Emendatiora Prodeunt. Catalogum Liborum hic Exhibitorum Pagina
Fequens Indicabit.
Geneva: Sumpt. Ioannis Antonij & Samuelis de Tournes, 1654. [xx];
[ii], 97, [7]; [viii], 78; [ii], [3]-31, [i]; [ii], [3]-28; [ii],
[3]-26 pp. Each work preceded by divisional title page with woodcut
device, entire work preceded by general title page with woodcut
device printed in red and black. Copperplate portrait frontispiece
misbound between table of contents and epistle.
[Bound with]
Gothofredo, Iacobi. Colladon, Esaie [1601-1672, Editor.
Fontes Quatuor Iuris
[Juris] Civilis in Unum Collecti: Puta,
Legis XII. Tabularum Fragmenta Quae Supersunt, Ordini Suo Restituta,
Una Cum Ejus Historia, Probation bus, Notis & Glossarium; Legis
Iulii et Papae Itidem Fragmenta Suo Ordini Reddita, Notisq
Illustrata; Edicti Perpetui, ut & Sabinianorum Librorum Ordo
Seriesq: Quorum Duo Priora Antehac Edita; Nunc Alicubi Accuratiora,
Auctioraq: Duo Posteriora Nunc Primum Eduntur.
Geneva: Sumptib. Ioannis Ant. & Samuelis de Tournes, 1654. [lxxxiv],
350, [2], 2 fold-out tables. Continuous pagination; each section
preceded by divisional title page. General title page with woodcut
device printed in red and black.
[Bound with]
[Final two sections of Opuscula Varia]
[ii], 3-40; [ii], 38 pp. Following blank lacking. (Second work
misbound between fifth and final two sections of second work.)
Quarto (6" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf with cats-paw decoration,
raised bands and gilt ornaments to spine, rouged edges. Light
rubbing, scuff to rear board, faint dampstain to front, minor wear
to corners and head of spine. Attractive woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Front hinge cracked but secure,
partial cracks at beginning and end of text block. Early annotations
to front free endpaper, a few brief annotations and marks to text.
Minor worming to head of preliminaries, interior otherwise
fresh. $1,500.
* With Indexes. A pair of studies on Roman law and history by the
second son of Denis Godefroy [1549-1622], who was, like his father,
a formidable humanist legal scholar. Quatuor Fontes Juris Civilis
one of his most important works. It is a collection of
ante-Justinian Roman law texts that includes the first
reconstruction of the Twelve Tables. KVK locates 44 copies of
Opuscula Varia, 25 of this edition, and 9 copies of Quatuor
Fontes. BMC10:758. 

67. [Gray, John Chipman (1839-1915)].
John Chipman Gray.
Boston: Privately Printed, 1917. 143 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles
to front board and spine. Portrait frontispiece with tissue overlay.
Mild shelfwear, front hinge cracked but secure, internally clean.
Leaf with browned top edge stating “With the Compliments of Mrs.
John Chipman Gray and Mr. Roland Gray” laid in. A nice copy of an
uncommon title. $50.
* Gray was an important legal scholar and professor at Harvard Law
School. This book is a collection of tributes by his associates and
students. This group includes Oliver Wendell Holmes, Charles Francis
Adams, Moorfield Storey, Samuel Williston and Joseph Henry Beale. 
“Interesting” and “Scholarly”
Lectures on the Fourteenth Amendment
68. Guthrie, William D.
Lectures on the Fourteenth Article of Amendment to the Constitution
of the United States Delivered Before the Dwight Alumni Association,
New York, April-May, 1898.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1898 xxviii, 265 pp. Octavo (6" x
9"). Original cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine.
Light shelfwear, owner signature of Arthur W. Machem, Jr. dated
November 1899 to front free endpaper. Check marks and underlining in
pencil in a few places, interior otherwise clean. $400.
* Only edition. “This series of lectures is interesting, and the
treatment of the subject scholarly. The history of the Fourteenth
Amendment is told, and the scope and meaning of its terms are
carefully discussed. Particularly satisfactory is the treatment of
‘due process of law.’”: J.G.P. Harvard Law Review 12
(1898-99) 439. Machem was a notable Baltimore attorney. 

69. Guthrie, William D.
Lectures on the Fourteenth Article of Amendment to the Constitution
of the United States Delivered Before the Dwight Alumni Association,
New York, April-May, 1898.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1898. Reprint. New York: Johnson
Reprint Corporation, 1970. xxviii, 265 pp. Original cloth, light
shelfwear, internally clean. $95. 
Handsome Edition of the 1410 Coutumes of Hainault
70. [Hainault]. [Coutumes].
Chartes, Loix et Coutumes du Pays et Comte de Hainaut de l’an 1410.
Mons: Henri Hoyois, 1776. [ii], 42 pp. (followed by 50 blank
leaves). Octavo (5" x 7-1/2") Contemporary calf, gilt fillets to
boards, gilt spine with raised bands, gilt title to front board,
rouged edges, marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to extremities,
corners bumped. Attractive woodcut title page device, woodcut title
vignette and tail-pieces. Interior notably fresh. A very handsome
copy of a rare title. $1,500.
* Hainault is a province in southern Belgium that includes the
cities of Chimay, Mons and Tournai. Its began its political life as
a feudal entity created in 1071 on the order of Henry IV. It went on
to become part of Bavaria and the Spanish Netherlands. A compilation
of its customary laws and ordinances was compiled in 1410, and it
remained in forces until 1611, when the reforming Archdukes Albert
and Isabelle issued the Edict Perpetuum in 1611, which codified the
local laws. Chartes is a carefully edited reissue of the 1410
compilation. Its format and style indicates that it was intended for
scholars rather than jurists. No copies located on OCLC. KVK locates
1 copy (at the French Bibliotheque Nationale). Not in Gourin and
Terrin or the BMC. 

Hainault’s Resistance to the French Revolution
71. [Hainault]. [Demarbaix, Charles Joseph (1735-1811)].
Manifeste du Pays et Comte de Hainau.
Mons: Chez N.J. Bocquet, Par Ordre Exclusif de Messeigneurs les
Etats, 1790. 55 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound
into recent speckled boards with calf spine label. Woodcut arms of
Hainault to title page, woodcut head and tail-pieces. Early
annotations to verso of final leaf. Light toning, interior otherwise
fresh. A handsome, well-preserved copy. $750.
* Only edition. Hainault is a province in southern Belgium that
includes the cities of Chimay, Mons and Tournai. It was part of the
Spanish Netherlands during the reign of Archdukes Albert and
Isabelle, which lasted from 1601 to 1633. (Isabella was the sole
ruler after Albert’s death in 1621.) Hainault flourished during
their reign. Important legal reformers, they issued the Edict
Perpetuum in 1611, which codified the local laws. It became an
influential code throughout the Low Countries. Manifeste was
written at the time of the French Revolution, which had been
exported to parts of Belgium. Although it was the sight of
revolutionary activity, Hainault’s monarchical government remained
stable. Demarbaix explains why. He believes that revolution was not
necessary because Hainault had a long tradition of enlightened
government under the rule of law. KVK locates 4 copies. 1 copy
located in North America at Yale Law School. Not in the BMC
or Camus. 

First Harvard Law School Yearbook
72. [Harvard Law School]. Steadman, Charles W., Editor.
Harvard Law School Year Book.
Volume I. Cambridge: [The Year Book Committee of Phillips Brooks
House Association of Harvard University], 1937. 396 pp. Original
gilt-stamped crimson textured cloth, light shelfwear. Errata slip
taped to front free endpaper. Faint dampstaining to fore-edge of
text block, internally clean. $150.
* The first yearbook of Harvard Law School, published for the class
of 1937-1938. This volume, which includes several statistical tables
outlining student representation by nation, state, region, hometown
and undergraduate institution, offers a fascinating glimpse of the
law school and its institutional character during the 1930s. 

Pre-Fire San Francisco Imprint with Two Publisher Catalogues
73. Hent, R.W.
Forms and Use of Blanks: Being Over One Thousand Forms in Ordinary
Legal and Business Transactions, And Including Over Five Hundred Law
and Commercial Blanks Filled Up. Drawn Strictly in Conformity with
the Laws of the State of California, And Adapted for Use Also in
Nevada, Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Arizona, and Utah. With
Remark and Instructions Relative to the Using and Filling up of the
Blanks, And the Acknowledging, Recording, And Stamping of the
Instruments of Which Forms are Given.
San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft & Company, 1866. Two volumes. Volume I
includes two sixteen-page publisher catalogues, one of books,
another of forms. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, blind
fillets to boards raised bands and red and black lettering pieces to
spines. Rubbing with some wear to extremities, front hinge of Volume
II starting, owner name in small hand to foot of each spine, hinges
cracked. Early owner signatures (of J. Almy) to each pastedown,
later owner signatures (of Robert A. Anthony) to each free endpaper.
Tipped-in publisher advertisement for this book to front pastedown
of Volume I. Offsetting to margins, first leaf of publisher
catalogue partially detached. Light foxing to margins in a few
places, interior otherwise clean. A solid copy of an uncommon title. $950.
* First edition. Containing over thousand pages, this popular
formbook went through three further editions in 1877, 1887 and 1905.
“The object of this work is to...furnish a collection of reliable
and useful Forms. By means of this book, it can readily be seen
whether any particular blank is published by the publishers of this
work, whether the blank will answer the case in hand, and how the
author intended the blank spaces to be filled up.: Preface. One of
the oldest publishers on the west coast, H.H. Bancroft and Co. began
publication in 1856 and issued its first law books the following
year. It merged with Sumner Whitney, another law publishing firm, in
1886 and the resulting company became Bancroft-Whitney. Severely
damaged by the 1906 earthquake and fire, it was eventually acquired
by the Lawyers Cooperative Publishing Co. of Rochester, NY. OCLC
locates 6 copies of the first edition. 

74. Hicks, Edward.
Traces of Greek Philosophy and Roman Law in the New Testament.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1896. 187 pp.
Octavo (4-3/4" x 6-1/2"). Original cloth, gilt titles to front board
and spine. Light shelfwear, spine faded. Early owner signature to
head of title page, interior otherwise clean. $75.
* “[This book] is an attempt to show the probable influence, in
character and extent, of Greek philosophy and Roman law on the minds
of the New Testament writers; the contribution made my each to the
doctrinal thought, or to its formal expression in language; and to
exhibit how, in a general way as well as in closer detail, the
Gospel was thus assisted in its proclamation amongst mankind.”:
Preface 3-4. Hicks was a doctor of divinity and a doctor of civil
law. 
|
 |