CATALOGUE 48
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian  
Plantation Law Library  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbot - Durran  
- Erskine - Hicks  
- Horton - [Marriage Law]
- Martin - Rapalje  
- Rhodes - Targa  
- Throop - Wyndham  
A Selection from our Backlist  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (77MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

75. Horton, John Theodore.
James Kent: A Study in Conservatism, 1763-1847.
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., [1939]. Reprint. New York: DaCapo Press, 1969. xi, 354 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean.    $65.
* “This volume was originally printed in 1939 and is one of the outstanding biographies.... This book is well balanced and is a pleasure to read. It is well that this volume is now in print.”: American Journal of Legal History 14 (1970) 277. Law Books 43774 Law Books 43774 Books

Near-Contemporary Analysis of Pufendorf, Burlamaqui and Wolff
76. Huebner, Martin [1723-1795].
Essai Sur L’Histoire du Droit Naturel.
London: [n.p], 1757-1758. Two volumes. Octavo (5" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary limp paper boards with hand-lettered titles to spine, untrimmed edges, some signatures unopened. Some soiling, extremities bumped, chip to front joint of Volume II. Light foxing in a few places, interiors otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy.    $2,000.
* Only edition. This is an important essay on the development of natural law from antiquity to the mid-eighteenth century with an emphasis on Grotius, Hobbes, Pufendorf, Burlamaqui and Wolff. The sections of the latter three jurists are especially interesting because they are the observations of a near-contemporary. KVK locates 14 copies, 9 in the U.S. BMC 12:814. Law Books 45643 Law Books 45643 Books
Law Books 45643 Law

Lecture on Infanticide by the Leading English Obstetrician of His Day
77. Hunter, William [1718-1783].
Observations on the Uncertainty of the Signs of Murder in New-Born Infants. With Notes, Explanatory of the Present Improved State of Forensic Physiology.
London: Edward Portwine, 1836. iv, 28 pp. 12mo. (3" x 4-1/2"). Contemporary three-quarter calf over marbled boards, rebacked, gilt title to spine, marbled endpapers, hinges mended. Light rubbing to extremities, later owner bookplate to front pastedown, residue from bookplate to verso of front free endpaper. Light foxing to title page and following leaf, internally clean. A nice copy of a rare title.    $300.
* Third edition. This book reprints a paper to the Medical Society of London on July 14, 1783 by the leading English Obstetrician of the day, who was also the Queen’s personal physician. An influential work, it was originally published in 1783 in Volume VI of the Medical Society’s journal Medical Observations and Inquiries with the title “On the Uncertainty of the Signs of Murder in Bastard Children.” In addition to the book offered here, it was also reprinted in the third edition of Samuel Farr’s Elements of Medical Jurisprudence (1815). No copies of the 1836 or other editions on OCLC. DNB X:303. Law Books 51702 Law Books 51702 Books
Law Books 51702 Law

78. International Commission of Jurists.
Justice Enslaved: A Collection of Documents on the Abuse of Justice.
[The Hague]: International Commission of Jurists, 1955. 535 pp. Softbound, some shelfwear and a few faint stains. Light browning to text, internally clean.    $45. Law Books 44047 Law Books 44047 Books

79. Ives, E.W.
The Common Lawyers of Pre-Reformation England. Thomas Keble: A Case Study.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. xxx, 536 pp. Original cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Ex-library. Location label, security tag and stamps to dust jacket, bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to rear pastedown.    $125.
* “This long-awaited book is a notable addition to the Cambridge Studies in English Legal History and to the literature on the history of the legal profession. It has already won an accolade from the Regius Professor of Modern History (Times Literary Supplement, 1 July 1983, p. 694) and must now be required reading for all historians of the Tudor period.”: J.H. Baker, Cambridge Law Journal 43 (1984) 180. Law Books 44003 Law Books 44003 Books
Law Books 44003 Law

First Tomlins Edition, 1797
80. Jacob, Giles [1686-1729].
The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State, of the English Law, in Theory and Practice; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; and Comprising Copious Information, Historical, Political, and Commercial, on the subjects of Law, Trade, and Government. Originally Compiled by Giles Jacob; And Continued by Him, and Other Editors, Through Ten Editions: Now Greatly Enlarged and Improved, by Many Material Corrections and Additions, From the Latest Statutes, Reports, and other Accurate Publications; By T.E. Tomlins, of the Inner Temple, Barrister at Law.
London: Andrew Strahan, Law Printer to the King’s Most Excellent Majesty, 1797. Two volumes. Quarto (8-1/2" x 11"). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, worn, hinges cracked but secure. Original gilt-decorated spine lettering piece. A handsome set in an unrestored state.    $1,000.
* The first Tomlins edition. “A reference to Jacob’s Law Dictionary is a useful step in any enquiry into eighteenth century law.” 19 Camb., L.J. cited in Marvin 325. Sweet & Maxwell 1:9. Law Books 32119 Law Books 32119 Books
Law Books 32119 Law

81. Jenkins, David [1582-1663].
Judge Jenkins: The Learned Loyal and Courageous Judge Who Was Kept Prisoner in the Tower, Newgate and Elsewhere For Many Years After Being Sentenced to Death by the House of Commons.
Collected and Edited by William H. Terry. London: Grant Richards and Humphrey Toulmin, 1929. 176 pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth, some shelfwear and soiling, boards slightly bowed, internally clean.    $65. Law Books 51676 Law Books 51676 Books

American Members of the Inns of Court
82. Jones, E. Alfred.
American Members of the Inns of Court. With a Foreword by Hon. William H. Taft.
London: The Saint Catherine Press, 1924. xxx, 250 pp. Original cloth, gilt titles to front board and spine. Light shelfwear, a few tiny finger smudges, some fading to spine, rear hinge just starting, internally clean.    $250.
* First and only edition. Limited to 250 copies, this copy unnumbered. Useful biographical history of prominent Americans who were members of the Inns of Court. The arrangement is alphabetical and chronological. At the time of publication Taft was Chief Justice of the United States (and an Honorary Bencher of the Middle Temple). Law Books 45201 Law Books 45201 Books

Uncommon 1544 Latin-Greek Edition of the Institutes
83. Justinian I, Emperor of the East [486-565 CE]. Antecessor, Theophilus [6th-7th Century, CE, Translator]. [Neithart, Jodicus Peter, Editor].
Institutionum Libri IIII. Quibus Legum Iurisque Immensi Uberrimam Materiam, In Epitomen Redactum, Breviter Sine Obscuritate Complexus est. Qui Libris Omnibus & Incipietibus, & Doctossimis Iurecon Sultis Quotidiana Manu Neccessario’uer Sandi Sunt. Quoniam Autem Studiosis Iuris est Quoq Graecae Linguae Utilis Cognitio, E Regione Latinis, Theophili, Graeca Translationem Plurimis Locis Emendatam, Opposuimus, Quo Facile Eadem Opera Studiosa Ivuentus Rerum Paritiam Simulsq Linguam Consequatut.
Basel: Apud Nenrichum Petrum, [March 1544]. [xvi], 927, [1] pp. Latina and Greek in parallel columns. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary calf, traces of gilt ornaments to boards, raised bands and later hand-lettered paper title label to spine, head of spine reinforced with cloth tape. Rubbing to extremities with wear to spine ends and corners, a few small scuffs to boards, joints cracked but secure, front free endpaper lacking. Large attractive woodcut printer device to verso of final leaf. Early crossed-out signature to foot of title page, manuscript notes in Greek to rear endleaves. Faint dampstaining in a few places, interior otherwise fresh. A solid copy.    $3,000.
* Dedicated to the city of Ulm, this is an uncommon abridged version of the “Institutiones” with the facing Greek paraphrase by Antecessor. Compiled around 161 CE, the Institutes is an elementary treatise on Roman private law that served as a standard text for 300 years. After its rediscovery during the medieval era it became a staple of European legal education. Along with the Code, Novels and Digest it is one of the four works known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis. Not in Hollis or the Library of Congress Online Catalogue. No copies on OCLC. KVK locates 2 copies, neither in North America. Adams J627. Law Books 51660 Law Books 51660 Books
Law Books 51660 Law

84. Keezer, Frank A. Morland, John W., Editor.
Keezer on the Law of Marriage and Divorce., Breach of Promise, Common Law Marriage, Estates by Entireties, Annulment, Alimony, Custody and Maintenance of Children, Jurisdiction, Procedure, Forms, Statutory Summaries.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1946]. xxxii, 1367 pp. Original textured cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean.    $65.
* Third edition. The first edition is titled The Law of Marriage and Divorce, the second is titled A Treatise on the Law of Marriage and Divorce. Law Books 51677 Law Books 51677 Books

Appealing Copy of Kelsen’s Peace Through Law
85. Kelsen, Hans [1881-1973].
Peace Through Law.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1944. xii, 155 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.    $250.
* First edition. Kelsen departs from his theories on pure law to propose a formula for international peace. He offers “peace guaranteed by compulsory adjudication of international disputes,” (Part I): the formation of a world court with the authority to resolve international conflicts, and “peace guaranteed by individual responsibility for violations of international law,” (Part II): that individual statesmen take personal moral and legal responsibility for war crimes and other acts of violation committed by their country. Law Books 42432 Law Books 42432 Books
Law Books 42432 Law

A “Boon to Prosecuting Attorneys and to Criminal Lawyers”
86. Kerr, James M. [1851-1929].
A Treatise on the Law of Homicide: Including a Complete History of the Proceedings in Finding and Trying an Indictment Therefor; Together with a Chapter on Defences to Homicide.
New York: Banks & Brothers, 1891. lxii, 650 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spine, endpapers renewed. Faint finger smudges to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. Uncommon.    $500.
* Only edition. “A work on this subject was very much needed.... Mr. Kerr seems to have raked together all the applicatory cases with the laborious skill which he acquired in his practice as one of the principal workers upon the American and English Encyclopedia of Law. (...) While he is a consummate carpenter of ideas, it is evident that he has in this work branched out into legal doctrines, legal theories and legal reasonings. He has treated many principles in a truly lawyer-like way. But we apprehend that the greatest merit of this work remains in the fact that it affords an accurate key to a very great mass of adjudications; and this is the greatest merit of any legal text-book. It will be a boon to prosecuting attorneys and to criminal lawyers.”: American Law Review 25 (1891) 340. Law Books 45072 Law Books 45072 Books

One of the Most Important Works on International Law
87. Lampredi, Giovanni Maria [1732-1793].
Del Commercio Dei Popoli Neutrali in Tempo di Guerra.
Florence: [s.n.], 1788. Two volumes. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7"). Original limp paper boards with printed spine labels, untrimmed edges. Light wear to extremities, light soiling and a few tiny stains. Interior notable fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy.    $2,000.
* First edition. Text in Italian, French and Latin. This important treatise on the rights of neutral merchant vessels went through several editions in Italy, France and Germany. Lampredi is distinguished for its clarity and humane tone, this is one the most important treatises on international law. It argues that except in cases involving legitimate defense on the part of the belligerents, neutrals should be allowed to trade freely with belligerents on the sole condition of impartiality, as they would in times of peace. “Lampredi has treated this subject in a wise and impartial manner, and though strongly in favor of the freedom of neutrals, he has laid down no doctrine in contravention of the legitimate interest of belligerent powers.”: Preface to first French edition (1802) cited in Marvin, Legal Bibliography (1847) 445. KVK locates 19 copies of this edition, 35 of all editions. Lampredi was a professor of canon and public law at the University of Pisa. A renowned scholar in his day and ours, his works are second only to those of Grotius, Pufendorf, Burlamaqui and Mably. Kress S.5182. Law Books 44741 Law Books 44741 Books
Law Books 44741 Law

Collection of Anglo-Norman Sources
88. Liebermann, Felix, Editor.
Ungedruckte Anglo-Normannische Geschichtsquellen.
Strassburg: Verlag von Karl J. Trubner, 1879. Reprint. [Ridgewood: The Gregg Press, Incorporated, 1966]. vi, 359 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to verso of title page. Uncommon.    $150.
* With notes and indexes. Texts in Latin and other original languages, commentary in German. This collection of seventeen sources includes the complete text of the Saxon Chronicles. Liebermann was an authority on Anglo-Saxon and early English legal history. His publications include Die Gesetze der Angelsachsen, On the Instituta Cnuta Aliorumque Regum Anglorum and Ueber die Leges Edwardi Confessoris. OCLC locates eighteen copies. Law Books 42560 Law Books 42560 Books
Law Books 42560 Law

Collected Works of Sir George Mackenzie
89. Mackenzie, Sir George [1636(?)-1691].
The Works of that Eminent and Learned Lawyer, Sir George Mackenzie of Rosenhaugh, Advocate to King Charles II. and King James VII. With Many Learned Treatises of His, Never Before Printed.
Edinburgh: Printed and Published by James Watson, 1716, 1722. Two volumes. Copperplate portrait frontispiece, division title page and 30 plates. Folio (9-1/2" x 15"). Contemporary calf, blind rules to boards, recently rebacked in period style with raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, hinges mended. Moderate rubbing and edgewear to boards, bookplate of Robert Maxton Graham to front pastedown of Volume I, later bookseller ticket to verso of front endleaf, early bookplate of the Court of Arches to verso of title page. Attractive woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional light foxing and browning. Contemporary and later signatures and annotations to preliminaries and some text leaves, including the signature and notes of Thomas Mackay Cooper. An impressive set.    $2,200.
* Only edition. Mackenzie was Lord Advocate during the reigns of Charles II and James II. He is best known for his leading role in the persecution of Scottish Presbyterians, which earned him the nickname “Bloody MacKenzie.” (In many cases, he bent the law to secure a conviction.) He was in important jurist, scholar and author, and the founder of the Advocates Library, which is now part of the National Library of Scotland. This set collects all of his legal, historical and literary works except Aretina and The Discovery of the Fanatical Plot. The Science of Heraldry is preceded by a copperplate pictorial title page and is embellished with 30 copperplates illustrating heraldic devices.
     The Court of Arches was an ecclesiastical court in London under the jurisdiction of the Archbishop of Canterbury. Cooper [1892-1955] was Lord President of Scotland. The outstanding Scottish judge of his day and a keen student of history, he was the chairman of the Stair Society and Scottish Historical Society. Also a scholar, he wrote The Scottish Legal Tradition and edited Stair’s Regiam Majestatem for the Stair Society. Robert Maxtone Graham was a notable Scottish Book Collector. Sweet & Maxwell 5:74. Law Books 43284 Law Books 43284 Books
Law Books 43284 Law

Notebook of New York City Law Student, c. 1870-1880
90. [Manuscript]. Dixon, Edward H.
[Student Notebook, New York City, c. 1870-80].
150 leaves. Quarter. (8" x 10"). Notebook with ruled leaves bound in limp vellum, marbled endpapers. Light soiling and shelfwear. Content in neat hand to recto and verso of all but a few leaves. Unique.    $350.
* According to a note on the first leaf, Dixon was a law student who lived on 21 Madison Avenue, an address roughly equidistant from the law schools of NYU and Columbia University (then located at 5th Ave. and 50th St.) His notebook contains material copied during lectures. The topics covered in this book are personal rights, municipal law, statute law and family law, which is the most extensive section. There is also a section on “The Proper Method of Studying a Case and Preparing It for Argument.” A fascinating item, it gives us an opportunity to “audit” a series of law lectures from the late nineteenth century. Law Books 51698 Law Books 51698 Books

Criminal Conversation’s
Influence on Later Divorce Law
91. [Marriage Law, Great Britain].
Crim. Con. Actions and Trials and Other Proceedings Relating to Marriage Before the Passing of the Present Divorce Act.
London: n.p, c.1857. [iv], 110, [2] pp. Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, gilt title to spine, endpapers renewed, internally clean. A handsome copy of a scarce title.    $350.
* Only edition. With two cases involving Thomas Erskine as counsel. “Actions for what was formerly known...as crim[inal] con[versation] were nominally abolished thirty years ago: that they were not actually got rid of, as will presently be shewn, is evident from the wording of the Divorce Act.... It is a remarkable fact, however, that in spite of the loose wording of the Act, such actions have become of such a rare occurrence as to be virtually at an end, and what the Act was intended to bring about, while failing to do it technically, has yet to come to pass. The object of the following pages is to show the nature of the legal proceedings formerly in vogue as necessary before an injured husband could clear himself of an adulterous wife and marry again, and a number of interesting cases, which attracted a deal of public attention, in their day, are given, from which it may be readily perceived with what facility conspiracy and fraud could be perpetuated.”: Preface [iii]. OCLC locates 22 copies. Not in Sweet & Maxwell or the BMC. Law Books 51696 Law Books 51696 Books
Revised: