CATALOGUE 48
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian  
Plantation Law Library  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbot - Durran  
- Erskine - Hicks  
- Horton - [Marriage Law]  
- Martin - Rapalje
- Rhodes - Targa  
- Throop - Wyndham  
A Selection from our Backlist  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (77MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

1829 German Treatise on Criminal Law
92. Martin, [Christoph Reinhard Dietrich (1772-1857)].
Lehrbuch des Teutschen Gemeinen Criminal-Rechts, mit Besonderer Rucksicht auf das im Jahre 1813 Publicirte Strafgesetzbuch fur das Konigreich Baiern.
Heidelberg: In der Universitats-Buchhandlund von Chr. Fr. Winter, 1829. lvi, 776 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum covered in marbled paper, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, rouged edges. Rubbed with wear to joints, board edges and spine ends. Early owner signature to title page. Light foxing and light browning to a few leaves, interior otherwise fresh.    $750.
* Second edition, corrected and enlarged. Notable for its liberal outlook and commitment to German Idealism, this distinguished treatise went through five editions between 1825 and 1857. Influenced by German Idealism, it contains an outline of criminal jurisprudence, a history of criminal law in Europe and an overview of contemporary criminal law in the German states. Particular attention is given to the Bavarian Criminal Code of 1813. One of the reforms enacted by the King Ludwig I, it is notable for its commitment to Enlightenment ideals. KVK locates 13 copies of this edition, 26 of all editions. ADB XX:485. BMC 16:1008. Law Books 38622 Law Books 38622 Books
Law Books 38622 Law

1860 Virginia JP Manual With Extensive
Discussion of Laws Relating to Slaves and “Free Negroes”
93. Mayo, Joseph [1795-1872].
A Guide to Magistrates: With Practical Forms for the Discharge of Their Duties Out of Court. To Which Are Added Precedents for the Use of Prosecutors, Sheriffs, Coroners, Constables, Escheators, Clerks, &c.
Richmond: Printed by Chas. H. Wynne, 1860. xvi, [17]-726, [1] pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Minor scuffs and scratches to boards and spine, some rubbing extremities, joints just starting at head. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, internally clean. A nice copy.    $150.
* Second edition, “in which the laws are brought down to the present time, with notes.” The final edition published before the Civil War, this manual is notable for its extensive discussion of laws relating to slaves and “free negroes.” Indeed, the index contains nine columns of entries devoted to these topics. No other subject in this book receives as much attention. First published in 1849, it was the standard work during the nineteenth century. Its final edition was published in 1892. OCLC locates 29 copies of the 1860 edition. Cohen 8483. Law Books 51692 Law Books 51692 Books
Law Books 51692 Law

94. Miller, William Galbraith.
The Data of Jurisprudence.
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons, 1903. xiv, [2], 477, [1] pp. Original cloth, deckle edges, some shelfwear, spine ends bumped, internally clean.    $65.
* “This volume is the first installment of a treatise on Jurisprudence, but is so far complete in itself. I have given it the title of ‘The Data of Jurisprudence’ because I am more anxious to state the problem, ‘What is Right?’ ‘What is Law?’ than at present to offer any solution.”: Preface [iii]. Law Books 43740 Law Books 43740 Books

Features a 27" x 20" Analytical Table
95. Moulton, Joseph W. [1789-1875].
Analysis of American Law, Presented in a Chart, With Explanatory Comments.
Octavo (5" x 8"). New York: John S. Voorhies, 1859. ii, 68 pp. 27" x 20" fold-out chart. Original cloth, decorative blind stamping to boards, gilt title to spine. Corners bumped and lightly worn, some chipping to spine ends, a few clean tears to chart and some wear along its fold lines. Owner stamp (of James G. Bennett) to chart, presentation inscription from author (to James G. Bennett) to front free endpaper, internally clean.    $750.
* Only edition. “This Analysis, founded in the results of some years’ research and reflection, is presented to the attention of the student as an assistant to a methodical study of law as a science, in connection with the American system, in its widest range of relations and bearings. As a guide to his own researches, and a systematic repository for all his acquisitions, it is dedicated to his favor, with a few suggestions as to his course of reading, some comments on the rationale of the Analysis, and an amplification of the Chart in subdivisional details.”: Preface 1. Moulton was a notable New York City attorney and historian. OCLC locates 18 copies. Cohen 5414. See illustration below . Law Books 51705 Law Books 51705 Books
Law Books 51705 Law

Erudite Study of Law And Literature
96. Murray, David.
Lawyers’ Merriments.
Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1912. xiv, 302, [2] pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Plates. Recent quarter cloth over paper boards, paper spine label, endpapers renewed. Internally pristine. Attractive.    $125.
* Murray surveys literature based on legal texts written by lawyers for their amusement, and the amusement of their peers. Much of this genre is humorous; it includes such forms as law lyrics, whimsical dissertations, reports in verse and facetious precedents. Other examples, such as proverbs and memorial verses, have a didactic intent. A final group includes elegantly written legal works and examples based on literary conventions. Moving from the textual to the visual, Murray also considers illustrated law books and legal livres de luxe. An appealing survey, it is a useful starting point for further research into this fascinating but little-examined field. Law Books 45002 Law Books 45002 Books

Comprehensive 1950 Compilation of
American Race Laws
97. Murray, Pauli, Compiler and Editor.
States’ Laws on Race and Color and Appendices: Containing International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local Ordinances and Charts.
[Cincinnati: Women’s Division of Christian Service Board of Missions and Church Extension, Methodist Church], 1950. x, 746 pp. Three fold-out tables. Charts. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean.    $125.
* Produced to promote the cause of civil rights, this comprehensive, thoroughly annotated and cross-referenced volume is a useful reference today. Organized by topic and state, it includes segregation laws, anti-miscegenation statutes, alien land laws, statutes regarding Native Americans, Japanese and Chinese-Americans, antidiscrimination laws regarding public accommodations, employment, education and housing, the anti-lynch laws of three states and laws directed against the Ku Klux Klan. The appendix contains documents such as the Act of Chapultepec, the Charter of UNESCO and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Law Books 43401 Law Books 43401 Books

98. Nadelmann, Kurt H., Arthur T. von Mehren and John N. Hazard, Editors.
XXth [Twentieth] Century Comparative and Conflicts Law. Legal Essays in Honor of Hessel E. Yntema.
Leiden: A.W. Sythoff, 1961. xv, 547 pp. Cloth very good in worn and lightly soiled dust jacket.    $95.
* This Festschrift in honor of Yntema on his 70th birthday includes 38 essays by distinguished authors. The essays are divided into four groups: the first is concerned with general problems in comparative law, the second contains papers on special issues in comparative law, the third deals with the conflict of laws and the last with fundamental issues in public law. Law Books 44626 Law Books 44626 Books

Incomparable Edition of
Colonial Documents Relating to New York
99. [New York]. Brodhead, John Romeyn [1814-1873], Berthold Fernow (1837-1908), E.B. O’Callaghan [1797-1880], Editors.
Documents Relative to the Colonial History of the State of New York: Procured in Holland, England, and France.
Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1853-1887. Reprint. New York: AMS, 1969. 15 folio-sized volumes (8-1/2" x 11"). Illustrated, plates, maps (some folded). Softbound. Fine.    $450.
* Contents: v. 1-10. Documents relating to the colonial history of the state of New-York; procured in Holland, England and France / by John Romeyn Brodhead, agent, under an act of the Legislature, passed May 2, 1839. With a general introduction by the agent: v. 1-2. Holland documents. 1856-1858. v. 3-8. London documents. 1853-1857. v. 9-10, Paris documents. 1855-58. — v. [11].General index to the documents [v. 1-10] / prepared by E.B. O’Callaghan. 1861 — v. 12 [new ser., v. 1]. Documents relating to the history of the Dutch and Swedish settlements on the Delaware River, 1877 — v. 13 [new ser., v. 2]. Documents relating to the history and settlements of the towns along the Hudson and Mohawk rivers (with the exception of Albany), from 1630 to 1684, 1881 — v. 14 [new ser., v. 3]. Documents relating to the history of the early colonial settlements principally on Long Island, 1883 — v. 15. New York state archives [v. 1] New York in the revolution / prepared under the direction of the Board of Regents by Berthold Fernow. Law Books 42909 Law Books 42909 Books
Law Books 42909 Law

Early Account of the Lindbergh Kidnapping Case
100. O’Brien, P.J.
The Lindberghs: The Story of a Distinguished Family.
[Philadelphia]: International Press, 1935. 352 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Illustrations. Maps. Cloth very good in attractive pictorial dust jacket. Moderate wear to edges of jacket, some soiling to rear panel, internally clean. A nice copy in an appealing dust jacket.    $125.
* Twenty-one of this biography’s 28 chapters deal with the Lindbergh kidnapping and the trial of Bruno Hauptmann. It is one of the earliest accounts of the case. Frasier, Murder Cases of the Twentieth Century 258. Law Books 44239 Law Books 44239 Books

Scarce 1677 Treatise on Leases and Tenancy
101. Pacioni, Petri (Pietro) [17th c.].
De Locatione, et Conductione. Tractatus. In Quo non Solum Agitur in Genere de Contractu Locationis, & Omnibus ad Eum Pertinentibus, Sed Etiam in Specie de Locatione Operarum, ac Singularum Rerum, tam Laicalium, Quam Ecclesiasticarum, Casusque Indiuidui Passim Inseruntur. Cum Tribus Indicibus, Capitulorum Uno, Argumentorum, Seu Materiarum Altero, Verborum, & Sententiarum Tertio Locupletissimo.
Rome: Typis, & Sumptibus Nicolai Angeli Tinassij, 1677. [xxxvi], 830, [2] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 13"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands, title hand-lettered to spine. Moderate wear to edges, chipping to tips, rubbing to boards. Attractive woodcut armorial title-page device, decorated initials head-pieces and tail-pieces. Light browning to most of text, dark browning to a few leaves, split between front free endpaper and title page, final two leaves partially detached. Early annotations in fine hand to title page and front free endpaper. Ex-library. Location label to spine, embossed institution stamp to title page and following leaf, small ink stamp to a few leaves and rear pastedown. A handsome copy with character.    $750.
* First edition. With index and table. A compendious treatise on leases, tenancy contracts and related subjects in Roman and canon law. Scarce. OCLC locates 14 copies, none of this edition. BMC 19:185. Not in Brunet or Graesse. Law Books 36245 Law Books 36245 Books
Law Books 36245 Law

A 1747 Treatise on the Rights of Pregnant Women
102. Pagenstecher, A[lexander] A[rnold] [1659-1716].
De Iure Ventris Liber Singularis Accedvnt Eivsdem de Cornibvs et Cornvtis Dissertationes.
Bremen: S.N. Sauermann, 1747. [vii], 500; 178, 72 pp. 12mo. (3" x 5-1/4"). Two books in one, each with title page and index. Contemporary vellum, early blind-stamped owner initials to front board, hand-lettered title to head of spine, rouged edges. Soiled, joints cracked but secure, wear to board edges and corners, chipping to spine ends. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Two partial splits near center of text block, light browning to text with occasional foxing.    $1,000.
* Reissue of second edition, 1714. With indexes. Pagenstecher was a professor of law at the universities of Steinfurt, Duisburg and Gronigen. First issued in 1704, De Iure Ventris examines the legal rights of pregnant women under Roman, canon, feudal and German law. De Cornibus et Cornutis is the published version of an inaugural lecture on Medieval and early modern Latin literature that was delivered at Gronigen in 1709. KVK locates 3 copies of the 1747 issue, 11 copies of the first and second editions. BMC 19:208. Law Books 37671 Law Books 37671 Books
Law Books 37671 Law

Uncommon Pennsylvania Compilation and Digest
103. [Pennsylvania].
A Compilation and Digest of the Road Laws, and the Election Laws, Together With Certain Forms. Prepared and Published Under Authority of an Act of Assembly of Pennsylvania, Passed the First day of February, Anno Domini, 1827.
Harrisburg: Printed at the Office of the “Reporter,” 1828. 141, 16 pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary polished calf, lettering piece, some scuffing to boards and chipping to head and foot of spine, front board expertly reattached. Small signature in early hand to title page, front board and rear boards. An appealing copy.    $350.
* Includes index and over ninety pages of forms. Uncommon. OCLC locates thirteen copies. Cohen 11057. Law Books 34336 Law Books 34336 Books
Law Books 34336 Law

“The Hands of Some of the Best Pleaders of the Age”
104. [Pleading].
Liber Placitandi: A Book of Special Pleadings: Containing Precedents of Pleas in Abatement, Declarations, Barrs, Replications, Rejoynders, Demurrers, Issues, and Judgments, In the Now Most Common and Ordinary Actions, Viz. Actions Upon the Case, Actions Upon Statutes, Account, Covenant, Debt, Prohibitions, Replevin, Scire Facias, and Trespass. Also, The Forms of Entries in Writs of Error, Utlaries, General issues, and Judgments, Intended for the Benefit of the Students of the Common Law, and For the Use of Practicing Clerks and Attorneys. Together With a Table.
London: Printed for J. Place, and T. Bassett, 1674. [iv], 460, [28] pp. Folio (8-1/4" x 12-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Attractive woodcut head-piece. Toning to text with light browning to margins, occasional spark burns. Upper corner clipped from title page, chips and wear to edges of a few leaves, no loss to text. Signature to head of title page and occasional notes in early court hand. An appealing copy.    $1,200.
* Only edition. Some pleader’s manuals, such as Rastell’s Book of Entries (1564), were semi-official compilations by single authors. Others, such as the Liber Placitandi were collections drawn from various authors. Sometimes cited as Thompson’s Entries, it was first published in 1671. Holdsworth considers it a fine example of the genre. The preface assures the reader that “[m]ost of the pleadings are Modern, having occurr’d in the Court of King’s Bench, since his Majesties Happy Restauration; whereof many received Approbation under the hands of some of the best pleaders of the Age: (as by their Originals may be Attested).”: To The Reader [iii]. OCLC locates 28 copies. Holdsworth V:386. Sweet & Maxwell list a 1671 edition, but it appears to be a ghost. Sweet & Maxwell 1:273 (96). Law Books 44370 Law Books 44370 Books
Law Books 44370 Law

Perceptive Satirical Commentary on the Popish Plot of 1678
105. [Popish Plot]. [Smith, Francis (fl. 1657-1689)].
Some Observations Upon the Late Tryals of Sir George Wakeman, Corker and Marshall, &c. By Tom Tickle-Foot the Taborer, Late Clerk to Justice Clodpate.
London: Printed for A. Brewster, 1679. 9 [i.e. 11] pp. Folio (7-3/4" x 11-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Large woodcut head-piece. Negligible minor spotting to text, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title.    $450.
* Only edition. Supposedly written by a clerk to “Justice Clodpate,” this satirical and sensational account of the Popish Plot of 1678 is also a remarkably perceptive and interesting contemporary analysis. One of the cruelest hoaxes in British history, one that led to a wave of anti-Catholic violence, the Popish Plot was the invention of Titus Oates, an Anglican clergyman, and his friend, Dr Israel Tonge, a cleric and passionate anti-Catholic. They pretended to have discovered a Jesuit plot to assassinate the King, massacre Protestants, and set James, Duke of York, the King’s Catholic brother, on the throne. After the hoax was discovered in 1685 Oates was convicted of perjury, severely flogged and imprisoned. Under William III he was released and pensioned. OCLC locates 21 copies. Wing, S4540. Law Books 45257 Law Books 45257 Books
Law Books 45257 Law

Extensively Annotated Edition of The Institutes, Books I-III
106. Porcio (Porcius or Portius), Cristoforo [d. 1442]. Maino, Giasone [1435-1519], and Bellone, Niccolo [d. 1552], Additional Material.
In Tres Priores Institutionum Libros Doctissimi Commentarii; Cum Summariis elegantissimis, Et Indice Caeteris Ampliore ab Erroribus Repurgati. Additiones DD. Iasonis Mayni, Nicolai Belloni, Nonnullorumque in Finem Cuiusque Paragraphi Adiectae.
Venice: Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1565. 157, [9] fols. Text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary vellum raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Some soiling and staining, rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners somewhat worn, chipping to spine exposing cords, portion of vellum lacking near head, joints just starting, boards slightly bowed, front hinge cracked but secure, minor worming to pastedowns. Attractive woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut decorated initials. Occasional faint dampstaining, light browning to some leaves, balance of interior clean and bright.    $1,250.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1483. With index. Also known as the Lectura Super Primo, Secundo et Tertio Libro Institutionum, this book is an edition of the first three books of the Institutes of Justinian with extensive commentary. It is based on a series of university lectures. Commissioned by the Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all existing Roman law. It has four books: the Code, Novels, Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. A standard textbook in universities since the late medieval era, its subsequent influence on European jurisprudence is difficult to underestimate. Porcio was a lawyer and professor at the University of Padua. Maino, a former student, and Belloni were notable humanist scholars. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not in Adams or the BMC. Law Books 44828 Law Books 44828 Books
Law Books 44828 Law

107. Powell, James M., Translator.
The Liber Augustalis or Constitutions of Melfi Promulgated by the Emperor Frederick II for the Kingdom of Sicily in 1231.
With an Introduction and Notes. [Syracuse, N.Y.]: Syracuse University Press, 1971. xxxviii, 163 pp. Includes Index and bibliography. Cloth, former owner’s name on front free endpaper, else very good.    $35.
* The first translation of the Liber Augustalis from Latin into a modern language. Book I is concerned with public law, questions of heresy, the basis of royal power, and the officials of the kingdom. Book II is devoted largely to procedural law in both civil and criminal cases. Book III deals with feudal and private law and the punishment of crimes. Many of the laws were far-sighted and seem fresh to the twentieth century - about the full restitution of the legal status of women, adultery, prostitution, courtroom conduct, medical malpractice, and air pollution. Law Books 44460 Law Books 44460 Books

Rapalje and Lawrence’s Dictionary of American and English Laws
108. Rapalje, Stewart and Lawrence, Robert L.
A Dictionary of American and English Law with Definitions of the Technical Terms of the Canon and Civil Laws. Also, Containing a Full Collection of Latin Maxims, and Citations of Upwards of Forty Thousand Reported Cases, in which Words and Phrases Have Been Judicially Defined or Construed.
Jersey City: Frederick C. Linn & Co., 1883. Two volumes. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind rules to boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing to extremities with light wear to spine ends and corners, a few small scuffs to boards, rear joint of Volume I just starting at ends, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to endleaves, early owner signatures of (Calvin Henry Mills) to preliminaries of both volumes, interiors otherwise clean. An appealing set.    $750.
* First edition. Rapalje was the author of criminal law treatises and compiled digests, having worked with Benjamin Vaughan Abbott to create the problematic United States Digest New Series. He was said to have learned from “the faults of his tutor” and this work has been cited for its accuracy and usefulness. HLC I:422. Law Books 51690 Law Books 51690 Books
Law Books 51690 Law

Revised: