 |
1829 German Treatise on Criminal Law
92. Martin, [Christoph Reinhard Dietrich (1772-1857)].
Lehrbuch des Teutschen Gemeinen Criminal-Rechts, mit Besonderer
Rucksicht auf das im Jahre 1813 Publicirte Strafgesetzbuch fur das
Konigreich Baiern.
Heidelberg: In der Universitats-Buchhandlund von Chr. Fr. Winter,
1829. lvi, 776 pp. Octavo (5" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary vellum covered
in marbled paper, lettering piece and gilt fillets to spine, rouged
edges. Rubbed with wear to joints, board edges and spine ends. Early
owner signature to title page. Light foxing and light browning to a
few leaves, interior otherwise fresh. $750.
* Second edition, corrected and enlarged. Notable for its liberal
outlook and commitment to German Idealism, this distinguished
treatise went through five editions between 1825 and 1857.
Influenced by German Idealism, it contains an outline of criminal
jurisprudence, a history of criminal law in Europe and an overview
of contemporary criminal law in the German states. Particular
attention is given to the Bavarian Criminal Code of 1813. One of the
reforms enacted by the King Ludwig I, it is notable for its
commitment to Enlightenment ideals. KVK locates 13 copies of this
edition, 26 of all editions. ADB XX:485. BMC 16:1008. 

1860 Virginia JP Manual With Extensive
Discussion of Laws Relating to Slaves and “Free Negroes”
93. Mayo, Joseph [1795-1872].
A Guide to Magistrates: With Practical Forms for the Discharge of
Their Duties Out of Court. To Which Are Added Precedents for the Use
of Prosecutors, Sheriffs, Coroners, Constables, Escheators, Clerks,
&c.
Richmond: Printed by Chas. H. Wynne, 1860. xvi, [17]-726, [1] pp.
Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to
boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Minor scuffs and
scratches to boards and spine, some rubbing extremities, joints just
starting at head. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, internally
clean. A nice copy. $150.
* Second edition, “in which the laws are brought down to the present
time, with notes.” The final edition published before the Civil War,
this manual is notable for its extensive discussion of laws relating
to slaves and “free negroes.” Indeed, the index contains nine
columns of entries devoted to these topics. No other subject in this
book receives as much attention. First published in 1849, it was the
standard work during the nineteenth century. Its final edition was
published in 1892. OCLC locates 29 copies of the 1860 edition. Cohen
8483. 

94. Miller, William Galbraith.
The Data of Jurisprudence.
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons, 1903. xiv, [2], 477, [1] pp.
Original cloth, deckle edges, some shelfwear, spine ends bumped,
internally clean. $65.
* “This volume is the first installment of a treatise on
Jurisprudence, but is so far complete in itself. I have given it the
title of ‘The Data of Jurisprudence’ because I am more anxious to
state the problem, ‘What is Right?’ ‘What is Law?’ than at present
to offer any solution.”: Preface [iii]. 
Features a 27" x 20" Analytical Table
95. Moulton, Joseph W. [1789-1875].
Analysis of American Law, Presented in a Chart, With Explanatory
Comments.
Octavo (5" x 8"). New York: John S. Voorhies, 1859. ii, 68 pp. 27" x
20" fold-out chart. Original cloth, decorative blind stamping to
boards, gilt title to spine. Corners bumped and lightly worn, some
chipping to spine ends, a few clean tears to chart and some wear
along its fold lines. Owner stamp (of James G. Bennett) to chart,
presentation inscription from author (to James G. Bennett) to front
free endpaper, internally clean. $750.
* Only edition. “This Analysis, founded in the results of some
years’ research and reflection, is presented to the attention of the
student as an assistant to a methodical study of law as a science,
in connection with the American system, in its widest range of
relations and bearings. As a guide to his own researches, and a
systematic repository for all his acquisitions, it is dedicated to
his favor, with a few suggestions as to his course of reading, some
comments on the rationale of the Analysis, and an
amplification of the Chart in subdivisional details.”: Preface 1.
Moulton was a notable New York City attorney and historian. OCLC
locates 18 copies. Cohen 5414. See illustration below . 

Erudite Study of Law And Literature
96. Murray, David.
Lawyers’ Merriments.
Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons, 1912. xiv, 302, [2] pp.
Frontispiece. Illustrations. Plates. Recent quarter cloth over paper
boards, paper spine label, endpapers renewed. Internally pristine.
Attractive. $125.
* Murray surveys literature based on legal texts written by lawyers
for their amusement, and the amusement of their peers. Much of this
genre is humorous; it includes such forms as law lyrics, whimsical
dissertations, reports in verse and facetious precedents. Other
examples, such as proverbs and memorial verses, have a didactic
intent. A final group includes elegantly written legal works and
examples based on literary conventions. Moving from the textual to
the visual, Murray also considers illustrated law books and legal
livres de luxe. An appealing survey, it is a useful starting
point for further research into this fascinating but little-examined
field. 
Comprehensive 1950 Compilation of
American Race Laws
97. Murray, Pauli, Compiler and Editor.
States’ Laws on Race and Color and Appendices: Containing
International Documents, Federal Laws and Regulations, Local
Ordinances and Charts.
[Cincinnati: Women’s Division of Christian Service Board of Missions
and Church Extension, Methodist Church], 1950. x, 746 pp. Three
fold-out tables. Charts. Original cloth, some shelfwear. Bookplate
to front pastedown, internally clean. $125.
* Produced to promote the cause of civil rights, this comprehensive,
thoroughly annotated and cross-referenced volume is a useful
reference today. Organized by topic and state, it includes
segregation laws, anti-miscegenation statutes, alien land laws,
statutes regarding Native Americans, Japanese and Chinese-Americans,
antidiscrimination laws regarding public accommodations, employment,
education and housing, the anti-lynch laws of three states and laws
directed against the Ku Klux Klan. The appendix contains documents
such as the Act of Chapultepec, the Charter of UNESCO and the
Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 
98. Nadelmann, Kurt H., Arthur T. von Mehren and John N. Hazard,
Editors.
XXth
[Twentieth] Century Comparative and Conflicts Law. Legal
Essays in Honor of Hessel E. Yntema.
Leiden: A.W. Sythoff, 1961. xv, 547 pp. Cloth very good in worn and
lightly soiled dust jacket. $95.
* This Festschrift in honor of Yntema on his 70th birthday
includes 38 essays by distinguished authors. The essays are divided
into four groups: the first is concerned with general problems in
comparative law, the second contains papers on special issues in
comparative law, the third deals with the conflict of laws and the
last with fundamental issues in public law. 
Incomparable Edition of
Colonial Documents Relating to New York
99. [New York]. Brodhead, John Romeyn [1814-1873], Berthold Fernow
(1837-1908), E.B. O’Callaghan [1797-1880], Editors.
Documents Relative to the Colonial History of the State of New York:
Procured in Holland, England, and France.
Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1853-1887. Reprint. New York: AMS, 1969. 15
folio-sized volumes (8-1/2" x 11"). Illustrated, plates, maps (some
folded). Softbound. Fine. $450.
* Contents: v. 1-10. Documents relating to the colonial history of
the state of New-York; procured in Holland, England and France / by
John Romeyn Brodhead, agent, under an act of the Legislature, passed
May 2, 1839. With a general introduction by the agent: v. 1-2.
Holland documents. 1856-1858. v. 3-8. London documents. 1853-1857.
v. 9-10, Paris documents. 1855-58. — v. [11].General index to the
documents [v. 1-10] / prepared by E.B. O’Callaghan. 1861 — v. 12
[new ser., v. 1]. Documents relating to the history of the Dutch and
Swedish settlements on the Delaware River, 1877 — v. 13 [new ser.,
v. 2]. Documents relating to the history and settlements of the
towns along the Hudson and Mohawk rivers (with the exception of
Albany), from 1630 to 1684, 1881 — v. 14 [new ser., v. 3]. Documents
relating to the history of the early colonial settlements
principally on Long Island, 1883 — v. 15. New York state archives
[v. 1] New York in the revolution / prepared under the direction of
the Board of Regents by Berthold Fernow. 

Early Account of the Lindbergh Kidnapping Case
100. O’Brien, P.J.
The Lindberghs: The Story of a Distinguished Family.
[Philadelphia]: International Press, 1935. 352 pp. Frontispiece.
Plates. Illustrations. Maps. Cloth very good in attractive pictorial
dust jacket. Moderate wear to edges of jacket, some soiling to rear
panel, internally clean. A nice copy in an appealing dust jacket. $125.
* Twenty-one of this biography’s 28 chapters deal with the Lindbergh
kidnapping and the trial of Bruno Hauptmann. It is one of the
earliest accounts of the case. Frasier, Murder Cases of the
Twentieth Century 258. 
Scarce 1677 Treatise on Leases and Tenancy
101. Pacioni, Petri (Pietro) [17th c.].
De Locatione, et Conductione. Tractatus. In Quo non Solum Agitur in
Genere de Contractu Locationis, & Omnibus ad Eum Pertinentibus, Sed
Etiam in Specie de Locatione Operarum, ac Singularum Rerum, tam
Laicalium, Quam Ecclesiasticarum, Casusque Indiuidui Passim
Inseruntur. Cum Tribus Indicibus, Capitulorum Uno, Argumentorum, Seu
Materiarum Altero, Verborum, & Sententiarum Tertio Locupletissimo.
Rome: Typis, & Sumptibus Nicolai Angeli Tinassij, 1677. [xxxvi],
830, [2] pp. Folio (8-1/2" x 13"). Contemporary vellum, raised
bands, title hand-lettered to spine. Moderate wear to edges,
chipping to tips, rubbing to boards. Attractive woodcut armorial
title-page device, decorated initials head-pieces and tail-pieces.
Light browning to most of text, dark browning to a few leaves, split
between front free endpaper and title page, final two leaves
partially detached. Early annotations in fine hand to title page and
front free endpaper. Ex-library. Location label to spine, embossed
institution stamp to title page and following leaf, small ink stamp
to a few leaves and rear pastedown. A handsome copy with character. $750.
* First edition. With index and table. A compendious treatise on
leases, tenancy contracts and related subjects in Roman and canon
law. Scarce. OCLC locates 14 copies, none of this edition. BMC
19:185. Not in Brunet or Graesse. 

A 1747 Treatise on the Rights of Pregnant Women
102. Pagenstecher, A[lexander] A[rnold] [1659-1716].
De Iure Ventris Liber Singularis Accedvnt Eivsdem de Cornibvs et
Cornvtis Dissertationes.
Bremen: S.N. Sauermann, 1747. [vii], 500; 178, 72 pp. 12mo. (3" x
5-1/4"). Two books in one, each with title page and index.
Contemporary vellum, early blind-stamped owner initials to front
board, hand-lettered title to head of spine, rouged edges. Soiled,
joints cracked but secure, wear to board edges and corners, chipping
to spine ends. Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Two partial
splits near center of text block, light browning to text with
occasional foxing. $1,000.
* Reissue of second edition, 1714. With indexes. Pagenstecher was a
professor of law at the universities of Steinfurt, Duisburg and
Gronigen. First issued in 1704, De Iure Ventris examines the
legal rights of pregnant women under Roman, canon, feudal and German
law. De Cornibus et Cornutis is the published version of an
inaugural lecture on Medieval and early modern Latin literature that
was delivered at Gronigen in 1709. KVK locates 3 copies of the 1747
issue, 11 copies of the first and second editions. BMC
19:208. 

Uncommon Pennsylvania Compilation and Digest
103. [Pennsylvania].
A Compilation and Digest of the Road Laws, and the Election Laws,
Together With Certain Forms. Prepared and Published Under Authority
of an Act of Assembly of Pennsylvania, Passed the First day of
February, Anno Domini, 1827.
Harrisburg: Printed at the Office of the “Reporter,” 1828. 141, 16
pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary polished calf, lettering piece,
some scuffing to boards and chipping to head and foot of spine,
front board expertly reattached. Small signature in early hand to
title page, front board and rear boards. An appealing copy. $350.
* Includes index and over ninety pages of forms. Uncommon. OCLC
locates thirteen copies. Cohen 11057. 

“The Hands of Some of the Best Pleaders of the Age”
104. [Pleading].
Liber Placitandi: A Book of Special Pleadings: Containing Precedents
of Pleas in Abatement, Declarations, Barrs, Replications,
Rejoynders, Demurrers, Issues, and Judgments, In the Now Most Common
and Ordinary Actions, Viz. Actions Upon the Case, Actions Upon
Statutes, Account, Covenant, Debt, Prohibitions, Replevin, Scire
Facias, and Trespass. Also, The Forms of Entries in Writs of Error,
Utlaries, General issues, and Judgments, Intended for the Benefit of
the Students of the Common Law, and For the Use of Practicing Clerks
and Attorneys. Together With a Table.
London: Printed for J. Place, and T. Bassett, 1674. [iv], 460, [28]
pp. Folio (8-1/4" x 12-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over
cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed.
Attractive woodcut head-piece. Toning to text with light browning to
margins, occasional spark burns. Upper corner clipped from title
page, chips and wear to edges of a few leaves, no loss to text.
Signature to head of title page and occasional notes in early court
hand. An appealing copy. $1,200.
* Only edition. Some pleader’s manuals, such as Rastell’s Book of
Entries (1564), were semi-official compilations by single
authors. Others, such as the Liber Placitandi were
collections drawn from various authors. Sometimes cited as
Thompson’s Entries, it was first published in 1671. Holdsworth
considers it a fine example of the genre. The preface assures the
reader that “[m]ost of the pleadings are Modern, having occurr’d in
the Court of King’s Bench, since his Majesties Happy Restauration;
whereof many received Approbation under the hands of some of the
best pleaders of the Age: (as by their Originals may be Attested).”:
To The Reader [iii]. OCLC locates 28 copies. Holdsworth V:386. Sweet
& Maxwell list a 1671 edition, but it appears to be a ghost. Sweet &
Maxwell 1:273 (96). 

Perceptive Satirical Commentary on the Popish Plot of 1678
105. [Popish Plot]. [Smith, Francis (fl. 1657-1689)].
Some Observations Upon the Late Tryals of Sir George Wakeman, Corker
and Marshall, &c. By Tom Tickle-Foot the Taborer, Late Clerk to
Justice Clodpate.
London: Printed for A. Brewster, 1679. 9 [i.e. 11] pp. Folio (7-3/4"
x 11-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet bound into recent period-style
quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece
to spine. Large woodcut head-piece. Negligible minor spotting to
text, interior otherwise fresh. A handsome copy of a scarce title. $450.
* Only edition. Supposedly written by a clerk to “Justice Clodpate,”
this satirical and sensational account of the Popish Plot of 1678 is
also a remarkably perceptive and interesting contemporary analysis.
One of the cruelest hoaxes in British history, one that led to a
wave of anti-Catholic violence, the Popish Plot was the invention of
Titus Oates, an Anglican clergyman, and his friend, Dr Israel Tonge,
a cleric and passionate anti-Catholic. They pretended to have
discovered a Jesuit plot to assassinate the King, massacre
Protestants, and set James, Duke of York, the King’s Catholic
brother, on the throne. After the hoax was discovered in 1685 Oates
was convicted of perjury, severely flogged and imprisoned. Under
William III he was released and pensioned. OCLC locates 21 copies.
Wing, S4540. 

Extensively Annotated Edition of The Institutes, Books I-III
106. Porcio (Porcius or Portius), Cristoforo [d. 1442]. Maino,
Giasone [1435-1519], and Bellone, Niccolo [d. 1552], Additional
Material.
In Tres Priores Institutionum Libros Doctissimi Commentarii; Cum
Summariis elegantissimis, Et Indice Caeteris Ampliore ab Erroribus
Repurgati. Additiones DD. Iasonis Mayni, Nicolai Belloni,
Nonnullorumque in Finem Cuiusque Paragraphi Adiectae.
Venice: Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1565. 157, [9] fols.
Text printed in double columns. Folio (8-1/2" x 12"). Contemporary
vellum raised bands and early hand-lettered title to spine. Some
soiling and staining, rubbing with some wear to extremities, corners
somewhat worn, chipping to spine exposing cords, portion of vellum
lacking near head, joints just starting, boards slightly bowed,
front hinge cracked but secure, minor worming to pastedowns.
Attractive woodcut printer device to title page, woodcut decorated
initials. Occasional faint dampstaining, light browning to some
leaves, balance of interior clean and bright. $1,250.
* Later edition of a work first published in 1483. With index. Also
known as the Lectura Super Primo, Secundo et Tertio Libro
Institutionum, this book is an edition of the first three books
of the Institutes of Justinian with extensive commentary. It
is based on a series of university lectures. Commissioned by the
Emperor Justinian in 530 CE, the body of writings known collectively
as the Corpus Juris Civilis preserved and restated all
existing Roman law. It has four books: the Code, Novels,
Institutes and Digest. Intended for students, the
Institutes is a synopsis of the reformed legal system. A
standard textbook in universities since the late medieval era, its
subsequent influence on European jurisprudence is difficult to
underestimate. Porcio was a lawyer and professor at the University
of Padua. Maino, a former student, and Belloni were notable humanist
scholars. KVK locates 3 copies of this edition, which is not in
Adams or the BMC. 

107. Powell, James M., Translator.
The Liber Augustalis or Constitutions of Melfi Promulgated by the
Emperor Frederick II for the Kingdom of Sicily in 1231.
With an Introduction and Notes. [Syracuse, N.Y.]: Syracuse
University Press, 1971. xxxviii, 163 pp. Includes Index and
bibliography. Cloth, former owner’s name on front free endpaper,
else very
good. $35.
* The first translation of the Liber Augustalis from Latin
into a modern language. Book I is concerned with public law,
questions of heresy, the basis of royal power, and the officials of
the kingdom. Book II is devoted largely to procedural law in both
civil and criminal cases. Book III deals with feudal and private law
and the punishment of crimes. Many of the laws were far-sighted and
seem fresh to the twentieth century - about the full restitution of
the legal status of women, adultery, prostitution, courtroom
conduct, medical malpractice, and air pollution. 
Rapalje and Lawrence’s Dictionary of American and English Laws
108. Rapalje, Stewart and Lawrence, Robert L.
A Dictionary of American and English Law with Definitions of the
Technical Terms of the Canon and Civil Laws. Also, Containing a Full
Collection of Latin Maxims, and Citations of Upwards of Forty
Thousand Reported Cases, in which Words and Phrases Have Been
Judicially Defined or Construed.
Jersey City: Frederick C. Linn & Co., 1883. Two volumes. Octavo
(6-1/2" x 9-1/2"). Contemporary law calf, blind rules to boards,
raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing to
extremities with light wear to spine ends and corners, a few small
scuffs to boards, rear joint of Volume I just starting at ends,
hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to endleaves, early owner
signatures of (Calvin Henry Mills) to preliminaries of both volumes,
interiors otherwise clean. An appealing set. $750.
* First edition. Rapalje was the author of criminal law treatises
and compiled digests, having worked with Benjamin Vaughan Abbott to
create the problematic United States Digest New Series. He
was said to have learned from “the faults of his tutor” and this
work has been cited for its accuracy and usefulness. HLC
I:422. 
|
 |