 |
109. Rhodes, Irwin S.
The Papers of John Marshall: a descriptive calendar.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. 2 volumes in
slipcase. Original cloth. Moderate shelfwear. Stamp of Edward
Dumbauld to front free pastedown page, interior otherwise clean. $25.
* Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and
author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. 
An Impressive Study by a Leading Virginia Lawyer
110. Robinson, Conway [1805-1874].
The Practice
in Courts of Justice in England and the United States.
Volumes I-IV: Richmond: A. Morris, 1854-1860; Volumes V-VII:
Richmond: Woodhouse & Parham, 1868-1874. (Title of Volumes VI-VII:
Principles and Practice of Courts of Justice in
England and the United States).
Complete set. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary sheep, red and
black lettering pieces, early law-office labels to head of spine.
Rubbing with some wear to spine ends, board edges, joints and
corners, boards of Volume VII partially detached but secure, most
hinges cracked or starting. Embossed bookseller stamp to front free
endpaper of Volume I. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, occasional
light foxing, interiors otherwise clean. A solid set. Complete sets
are very uncommon. $2,500.
* Only edition. Robinson was admitted to the Virginia Bar in 1827
and the Bar of the U.S. Supreme Court in 1839. One of the leading
Virginia lawyers of his day, he was equally active as a legal
scholar and historian of Virginia. As indicated by the publication
dates of The Practice in Courts of Justice, his career
continued after the Civil War. This remarkably comprehensive study
compares actions and defenses, civil procedure, criminal procedure
and equity pleading and procedure in the United States and Great
Britain. OCLC locates 58 copies. Not in Cohen. HLC I:481. 

Authoritative Treatise on Forestry Law
111. Ruginelli Giulio Cesare [d.1628].
De Arboribus Controversis Resolutionum Liber Singularis. Ex Quibus
Omnes Sere de Hac re Disceptationes Facile Dirimi Possunt. Cum
Additione Indice, Summariis, Aliisq Opportnis Auctus.
Milan: Sumptibus Ioseph de Rossetis, 1688. [viii], 230, [1] pp.
Quarto (5-1/2" x 7-1/2"). Contemporary calf, gilt spine with raised
bands, early hand-lettered title to foot of text block. Rubbing with
some wear to extremities and spine, minor spotting and a few small
scuffs, boards slightly bowed, partial crack between front free
endpaper and title page. Title page with small woodcut device
printed in red and black, attractive woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Occasional faint dampstaining to
foot of text block, worming to top edge of about a dozen leaves with
no loss to text. Two small early owner signatures to title page,
minor smudges and spark burns to a few leaves, interior otherwise
fresh. An attractive copy. $1,500.
* Later edition, enlarged. With index. This is a treatise on
forestry law and legislation in Roman law that discusses trees,
roots, branches, flowers and fruit. An authoritative work, it went
through several editions, the final appearing in 1824. KVK locates 2
copies of this edition, 12 of all editions. This edition not in the
BMC. 

From the Library of Lord Byron?
112. [Salmon, Thomas (1679-1767)].
A Critical Essay Concerning Marriage. Shewing, I. The Preference of
Marriage to a Single Life. II. The Arguments For and Against a
Plurality of Wives and Concubines. III. The Authority of Parents and
Governors, in Regulating or Restraining Marriages. IV. The Power of
Husbands, and the Privileges of Wives. V. The Nature of Divorce, and
in What Cases It is Allowable. VI. The Reasons of Prohibiting
Marriage Within Certain Degrees. VII The Manner of Contracting
Espousals, and What Engagements and Promises of Marriage are
Binding. VIII. The Penalties Incurred by Forcible and Clandestine
Marriages, and the Consequences Attending Marriages Solemnized by
Dissenters. To Which is Added, an Historical Account of the Marriage
Rites and Ceremonies of the Greeks and Romans, and Our Saxon
Ancestors, and of Most Nations of the World at this Day.
London: Printed for Charles Rivington, 1724. [xx], 310 [i.e. 343],
[5] pp. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-3/4") Recent period-style quarter calf
over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine,
endpapers renewed preserving early armorial bookplate (of William
Frederick Webb) and annotated auction record of this copy on front
free endpaper. Armorial bookplate (of George Wildman) to verso of
title page. Early check marks in pencil to first chapter. Attractive
woodcut head and tail-pieces. Light soiling to title page, toning to
text, negligible foxing to a few leaves. A nice copy that may have
an interesting provenance. $1,500.
* First edition. Salmon was a prolific Scottish writer on legal,
historical and geographical subjects. He spent many years abroad and
later accompanied George Anson on his 1739-40 voyage around the
world. His wide experiences as a traveler may have furnished the
information used in the book’s section on marriage rites, which
discusses the practices of Denmark, Livonia, Lapland, Germany,
Greece, Armenia, Turkey, Persia, India, Ceylon, Siam, China, Japan,
Morocco, Guinea, Ethiopia, Chili, Peru, Brazil, Paraguay, America,
Mexico, Canada, Russia and Sweden. Whether he actually visited these
places or not, Salmon’s book remains a fascinating document of
English social values, anthropological views and legal philosophy in
the immediate decades after the Civil War and Restoration. This book
was published anonymously in 1724. The second edition, which states
the author’s name, was published later that year. The auction
record, which appears to be from the late nineteenth century, says
this copy belonged to Lord Byron and adds “a few pencil marks by
Lord Byron show that the first portion “Marriage Preferable to a
Single Life” was carefully perused, and it is to be hoped was not
responsible for his life of misery.” An annotation to this entry
reads “From Lord Byron’s Newstead Abby Library.” DNB
XVII:697-698. BMC 22:493. 
The First American Treatise on the Law of Telegraphs
113. Scott, William L., and Milton P. Jarnagin.
A Treatise Upon the Law of Telegraphs; With an Appendix, Containing
the General Statutory Provisions of England, Canada, The United
States, And the States of the Union, Upon the Subject of Telegraphs.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1868. xvii, 535 pp. Octavo
(5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Recent buckram with red lettering piece,
endpapers renewed. Browning and tiny chip to fore-edge of title
page, interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy of a scarce title. $500.
* Only edition. “We welcome the appearance of this treatise upon
telegraphy. It is the first upon an important branch of commercial
law; and its authors may, indeed, be satisfied with the result of
their labors in this comparatively new field. (...) It contains a
careful and complete review of all the cases which have been
adjudicated upon the various subjects relating to telegraphs.... And
while it is for these reasons of great value to the profession, it
is for many other reasons of no less value to business men who are
engaged in the practical operation of telegraphs. This treatise
presents a general history of telegraphic corporations; it specifies
with much care the particular rules by which they are regulated and
carried on; it intelligibly defines the duties of the operator, as
well as the rights of the community with regard to the employment of
these companies. The chapter upon organization is of special value
to business men generally. And there are other chapters so full of
sound practical ideas that we heartily recommend the book to all.
The general style of this treatise is excellent.”: American Law
Review 3 (1868) 151-152. OCLC locates 46 copies. 

Pioneering Treatise on Statelessness
114. Seckler-Hudson, Catheryn.
Statelessness: With Special Reference to the United States (A Study
in Nationality and Conflict of Laws).
With an Introduction by James Brown Scott. Washington: Digest Press,
American University Graduate School, 1934. xxi, 332 pp. Original
textured cloth, light shelfwear. Owner stamp to front pastedown,
author inscription to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean.
A nice copy. $125.
* “[T]his volume on statelessness—not only the first in time but in
importance, with special reference to the United States, but of
equal importance to every other member of the international
community—is indispensable to the teachers of international law, to
officials charged with its administration and to foreign offices of
each and every civilized country. It is especially indispensable in
these United States, which have been since their independence the
refuge and the hope of the distressed of well-high every
nationality.”: Introduction by James Brown Scott xiii. 

Shipman on Common-Law Pleading
115. Shipman, Benjamin J. Ballentine, Henry Winthrop, Editor.
Handbook of Common-Law Pleading.
St. Paul: West Publishing, Co, 1923. xxii, 644 pp. Original textured
cloth, some shelfwear. Owner name to front pastedown and free
endpaper, interior otherwise clean. $150.
* Third edition. A title in West’s Hornbook Series. “[Ballantine]
has greatly improved upon the earlier editions. The subject matter
has been commendably rearranged. He has discarded the pseudo-history
of the original text, and has inserted many references in foot-notes
and text to the work of Pollock, Maitland, Ames, Street, Holdsworth
and other historical scholars. He emphasizes the dependence of
rights upon remedies and the significance of the common law forms of
action as categories of legal liability. He has pruned away much of
Stephen’s complacent rationalization of the technical common law
rules, without losing the best of that author’s critical
observations. Finally, he has given, in an introductory chapter, a
sympathetic epitome of the larger aspects of pleading reform. The
‘editor’ evidently believes that common law pleading is not what it
used to be, and never was. In this he is well qualified to write on
the subject.”: Edwin W. Patterson, Columbia Law Review 213
(1924) 24. 
Pioneering English Treatise on Election Law
116. Simeon, John [1756-1824].
A Treatise on the Law of Elections, In All Its Branches.
Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1795. xx,
210, cxxvii, [13] pp. Octavo (5" x 8"). Contemporary tree calf, gilt
ornaments and lettering piece to spine, gauffered board edges,
marbled endpapers. Negligible rubbing and a few minor scuffs to
boards, some rubbing to extremities, corners bumped. Early armorial
bookplate to front pastedown. Light foxing to endleaves, rest of
interior remarkably fresh. A handsome copy of an uncommon book. $750.
* Second and final edition. With extensive index containing extracts
from election cases. “We have seen that Douglas, the reporter in the
court of King’s Bench, had also made reports of election cases,
which he published in 1775-177, and that other reports of election
cases began to appear about the same time. The publication of these
reports gave an opportunity for a more logical treatment of the
subject, which was provided by Simeon’s [book]...”: Holdsworth,
History of English Law XII:346. The first edition, which has
less content, was published in 1789. OCLC locates 7 copies of this
edition, 17 copies of all editions. Sweet & Maxwell 1:152 (32). 

117. Simpson, A.W. Brian.
Cannibalism and the Common Law: The Story of the Tragic Last Voyage
of the Mignonette and the Strange Legal Proceedings to Which It Gave
Rise.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. Original cloth,
light shelfwear. Owner signatures to front free endpaper, internally
clean. $45.
* First edition. Historical account of the famous leading case
Regina v. Dudley and Stephens. 
Comprehensive 1939 Treatise on Radio Law
118. Socolow, A. Walter.
The Law of Radio Broadcasting
[with]
[Pocket-Part Table of Contents].
New York: Baker Voorhis & Co., 1939. Two volumes. Original cloth,
light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-law office library. Firm label
to foot of each spine, stamps to endleaves. $200.
* “For sheer bulk, the work is imposing. Most of the bulk is
occasioned by the inclusion, in toto, of the various laws of radio
broadcasting, the complete index to the Communications Act of 1934,
copyright statutory material and other reference data. (...) This
work will be vastly helpful in encouraging a wider examination of
the field of radio law. Heretofore, the materials for comprehensive
study were so scattered that it presented an almost insurmountable
obstacle even to the conscientious student. Law libraries throughout
the nation will be the principal benefactors of Mr. Socolow’s
labors.” J.E.K., Federal Communications Bar Journal 3
(1938-1939) 12. 
119. Spiegel, Allen D.
A. Lincoln, Esquire: A Shrewd, Sophisticated Lawyer in His Time.
Foreword by Thomas R. Turner. Macon, GA: Mercer University Press,
2002. xiv, [14], 372 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $35.
* After considerable scouring in courtroom storage cellars, the
research project in Springfield, Illinois discovered more than
70,000 documents directly linked to Abraham Lincoln’s twenty-four
years as a practicing lawyer. Having access to that wealth of
information, A. Lincoln Esquire offers unique insights into
Lincoln’s legal career in a distinctive book that presents detailed
stories about Lincoln’s cases using actual trial document, uses
Lincoln’s cases to examine the social and political climate of the
time, shows how relationships between Lincoln and his clients
changed over time, and is the first book to use the newly discovered
Lincoln Legal Papers as primary source data. 
120. Steiner, Mark E.
An Honest Calling: The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln.
DeKalb, IL: Northern Illinois University Press, [2006]. x, 272 pp.
Cloth in dust jacket. New. $42.
* Drawing on the vast resource of the Lincoln Legal Papers project,
Steiner goes beyond the hasty sketches of previous biographers to
paint a detailed portrait of Lincoln the lawyer. In contrast to the
popular caricature of the lawyer as a scoundrel, Lincoln followed
his personal resolve to be “honest at all events,” thus earning the
nickname “Honest Abe.” For him, honesty meant representing clients
to the best of his ability, regardless of his own beliefs about the
justice of their cause. Lincoln also embraced a professional ideal
that cast the lawyer as a guardian of order. He was as willing to
mediate a dispute outside the courtroom in the interest of
maintaining peace as he was eager to win cases before a jury. 
121. Stone, Julius.
Law and the Social Sciences in the Second Half Century.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1966]. 121 pp. Cloth
very good in somewhat worn price-clipped dust jacket. $45. 
122. Story, Joseph.
Commentaries on the Law of Promissory Notes, And Guaranties of
Notes, And Checks on Banks and Bankers. With Occasional
Illustrations from the Commercial Law of the Nations of Continental
Europe.
Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1845. xxviii, 675 pp.
Octavo (6" x 9-1/2"). Recent period-style calf, lettering piece and
gilt fillets to spine. Negligible light foxing to a few leaves,
interior otherwise fresh. An appealing copy. $750.
* First edition of the last treatise published by Story. “Joseph
Story’s work on promissory notes was the last of his great
treatises. (...) Unlike many of his predecessors, Story treated each
aspect of commercial law separately in a series of works which
included his treatises on agency (1839), partnership (1841), bills
of exchange (1843) and finally the one on promissory notes. The
inclusion of comparative sources from the commercial law of other
countries reflects Story’s view, expressed in his opinion for the
Supreme Court in Swift v. Tyson (1842) that commercial law
was international, not the ‘law of a single country only, but of the
commercial world.”: Cohen 2561. 
1696 Study by a Leading Saxon Jurist
123. Struvii, Georgii Adami (Struve, Georg Adam) [1619-1692].
[Struve, Georg Christoph and Johann Wilhelm, Editors].
Evolutiones Controversarium in Syntagmate Juris Civilis ab Ipso Olim
in Academia Jenensi Adornato, Comprehensarum nec non Resolutiones
Dubiorum & Textuum Obstantium ibi Allegatorum.
Frankfurt: Apud Matthaeum Bircknerum, 1696. [viii], 157 pp. Quarto
(6" x 8"). Contemporary panel-stamped pigskin, gilt arms to center
of front board, bronze clasps, raised bands, hand-lettered title to
spine, green edges. Some soiling, a few minor stains and tiny worm
holes, worming to pastedowns, preliminaries and rear endleaves.
Attractive woodcut head and tail-pieces. Occasional light foxing,
interior otherwise fresh. A remarkably well-preserved copy. $1,200.
* Fifth edition, corrected. With author, title and subject indexes.
Struve was a privy councilor to the prince of Saxony and a professor
at the University of Jena. A leading jurist, he helped to develop a
practical law for Germany derived from native sources rather than
from Roman materials. He wrote three influential studies:
Iurisprudentia Romano-Germano Forensis (1670), Syntagma Juris
Feudalis (1659) and Syntagma Juris Civilis Universi
(1658-83), which was reissued with the title Syntagma
Jurisprudentia Secundum Ordinem Pandectarum. First published in
Jena in 1669, Evolutiones Controversarum develops aspects of
this latter work and responds to its critics. OCLC locates two
copies, none of this edition. Not in the BMC. Allgemeine
Deutsche Biographie 36:677-681. Kleinheyer and Schroder, 338. 

124. Stryker, Lloyd Paul.
The Art of Advocacy: A Plea for the Renaissance of the Trial Lawyer.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. Reprint The Legal Classics
Library, 2007. xiii, 306 pp. Full calf extra gilt spine and covers.
Fine. $95.
* Reprint of the sole edition. “This is an exciting book; and I hope
it will stir up many a controversy.”: from the introduction by
Harold R. Medina, ix. 
Interesting Treatise on Maritime Law Praised by Joseph Story
125. Targa, Carlo.
Ponderazioni Sopra le Contrattazioni Marittime, Colla Giunta Delle
Leggi Navali, e Del Gius Navali de’ Rodii Gre. Lat. Degli Statuti
Degli Ufiziali di Sicurta Della Citta di Firenze.
Nuova Edizione Ricorretta, e Illustrata. Livorno: Nella Stamperia di
Gio. Paolo Fantechi e Compagni, 1755. [vi], vi-xii, 368, [2],
iii-vi, 38, [2], 39-59 pp. Three works with one, each with title
page. Quarto (6-1/2" x 8-3/4"). Contemporary vellum, “Targa” in
early hand to head of spine, speckled edges. Corners lightly bumped,
tiny scuff to front board, a few tiny worm holes to joints and
hinges. Attractive copperplate vignettes to title pages, handsome
woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early owner
signature to front endleaf, interior notably fresh. A desirable copy
of an uncommon title. $1,850.
* An enlarged later edition of an interesting treatise on maritime
law, contracts and insurance. The main text is followed by a
critical edition of the Rhodian Sea Law (in Greek with a parallel
Latin text), which was compiled between 600-800 CE, and the complete
text of the Florentine insurance statutes, which were enacted in
1529. Joseph Story held this work in high regard: “We had almost
forgotten to speak of an author who was a countryman and
contemporary of Casaregis, and is often cited by him with great
respect and approbation. We allude to Targa, who, in his Reflections
on Maritime Contracts has drawn from the civil and canon law, the
Consolato del Mare, the usages of maritime nations, and preceding
writers, the most useful learning on all the subjects of maritime la
except insurance; and has adapted his work to practice by collecting
the forms of the various contracts, with hints for their proper
application. He is generally esteemed as an industrious and correct
author; but his fame seems lost in the superior blaze of his
illustrious countryman.”: “Literature of the Maritime Law” (1818)
reprinted in The Miscellaneous Writings of Joseph Story, ed.
William W. Story 111-112. Story owned a copy of this
edition. See Hoeflich and Beck, Catalogues of Early American Law
Libraries: The 1846 Auction Catalogue of Joseph Story’s Library
51. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths’ or Einaudi. This edition not in the
BMC. KVK locates 9 copies of this edition, 12 of all editions. 
 |
 |