 |
New York JP Manual Arranged
According to the Code of Civil Procedure
126. Throop, Montgomery H. [1827-1892], Editor.
The New York Justice’s Manual, Containing All the Laws of the State,
Relating to the Official Tenure and Duties of a Justice of the
Peace, And the Proceedings in Civil Cases Before Him, In Force on
the First of July, 1888. With Explanatory Notes and an Appendix of
Forms.
Albany: H.B. Parsons, 1888. xvi, 625 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original
sheep, blind frames to boards, raised bands and lettering pieces to
spine. Light rubbing with some wear to extremities, joints just
starting at head of spine, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to
margins of endleaves, toning to text, internally clean. $150.
* Ninth edition of a work first published in 1880. Throop was the
editor the 1880 Annotated New York Code of Civil Procedure. “The
plan of this work is that which the Editor...deemed the best adapted
to enable justices of the peace, and practitioners before them, (1)
easily to become familiar with the new system; (2) to overcome the
difficulties, which will at first inevitably attend its practical
application to legal proceedings; and (3) to ascertain readily, and
without the labor of continually comparing the repealing act with
the statute books, what provisions of the former statutes, affecting
those proceedings, are yet in operation, and may safely be
followed”: Preface iii-iv. OCLC locates 1 copy of this edition. Not
in the on-line HLC. 

War Crime Trial Concerning
Nazi Murder of Newborn Children
127. [Trial]. Brand, Georg, Editor.
Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling, Werner Noth, Hermann
Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz Flint, Valentina
Bilien (Velpke Baby Home Trial).
With a Foreword by H. Lauterpacht. London: William Hodge and
Company, [1950]. liv, 356 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately
worn dust jacket. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. This trial addressed the
systematic murder of 96 newborn children of Polish and Russian slave
laborers though willful neglect in 1944. 

Examines Financial Issues in Canon Law
128. [Trial]. Canisius, Heinrich (Hendrik) [1548-1610].
Praelectiones Academicae: In Duos Tit: Singulares Iuris Canonici: I.
De Decimis, Primitiis, & Oblationibus. II. De Usuris. In Quo & de
Antichresi & Censibus Sive Reditibus Annuis. Omnia in Certa Capita
Lectoris Gratia Coniecta.
Ingolstadt: Excudebat Andreas Angermarius, Impensis Ioannis
Hertsroy, 1609. [xvi], 137, [11], 219, [12] pp. Octavo (4" x 6").
Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, blind rules to boards, raised
bands and title in faint early hand to spine, ties lacking. Some
spotting, discoloration and soiling to boards. Woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light browning to text,
occasional light foxing, wormholes to portions of text with
negligible loss, a few tiny spark burns. Annotations in early hand
to front and rear free endpapers, interior otherwise clean. A nice
copy of a scarce title. $600.
* First edition. This book considers matters relating to tithes,
interest, usury and ground rent in canon law. Canisius was a
distinguished professor of canon law at the University of Ingolstadt
and a notable scholar. A collected edition of his works, Opera
Juridica, was published in Louvain in 1629. KVK locates 13
copies of this edition, 22 copies of all editions. Not in the BMC
or the Canon Law Collection. ADB 3:749. 

129. [Trial]. Fairfield, Letitia, and Eric P. Fullbrook, Editors.
The Trial of John Thomas Straffen.
London: William Hodge and Company Limited, [1954]. xiii, 298, [1]
pp. Plates. Fold-out maps. Cloth very good in lightly worn and
soiled dust jacket. $50.
* A title in the series Notable British Trials. “In the summer of
1951 two little girls were strangled in Bath. Straffen, a certified
mental defective, was tried at Taunton Assizes, found unfit to
plead, and committed to Broadmoor Institution. In April next year he
escaped, and within a matter of hours he strangled a third little
girl. For this crime he was tried at Winchester Assizes, found
guilty and sentenced to death, despite his plea of insanity. On the
second day the trial had to start all over again with a fresh jury
owing to the indiscretion of one of the jurors. Eventually Straffen
was reprieved. The first murder by a Broadmoor escapee, and a mental
defective at that, this trial is of the highest medical and legal
importance and is unique in the annals of British Courts”: Book
Jacket. 
War Crime Trial Concerning Murder in a German Sanatorium
130. [Trial]. Kintner, Earl W., Editor.
Trial of Alfons Klein, Adolf Wahlmann, Heinrich Ruoff, Karl Willig,
Adolf Merkle, Irmgard Huber, and Philipp Blum (The Hadamar Trial).
London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949]. xxxvii,
250 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine,
internally clean. $125.
* First edition. A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. The
accused were members of the staff of a sanatorium in Hadamar,
Germany who participated in the deliberate killing of over 400
Polish and Soviet nationals by lethal injection. The pleas of
superior orders, of alleged legality under German Law and of
coercion and necessity failed to sway the court. 

A Stolen Election to Parliament
131. [Trial]. [Petrie, Samuel, Compiler].
Report of the Cricklade Case; Comprehending the Whole of the
Proceedings in the Courts of Law, Before the Select Committee of the
Commons, and in Both Houses of Parliament.
London: Printed for Thomas Payne and Son, 1785. xvi, 588, [30] pp.
Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled
boards, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers
removed. Occasional light foxing, early signatures to title page,
early annotations in fine hand to a few leaves. Ex-institution
library. Small inkstamps to title page and elsewhere. $400.
* Only edition. With index. Petrie ran unsuccessfully against John
Bristow for a seat in the House of Commons from the Borough of
Cricklade. He discovered that the winner purchased votes, and took
Bristow and his conspirators, Paul Benfield and Sir John MacPherson,
to court. Petrie prevailed, and as a consequence of this bribery,
and of other examples discovered in the course of the proceedings,
the elective franchise in Cricklade was extended to the freeholders
of several adjoining hundreds. The first nineteen chapters of
Petrie’s account review the proceedings. The final two chapters
contain the statements on the proceedings by the House of Lords and
House of Commons. OCLC locates 19 copies. HLC II:1164. 

132. [Trial].
Report of Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet
Trotskyite Centre. Heard before the Military Collegium of the
Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. Verbatim Report. U.S.S.R.: People’s
Commissariat of Justice of the U.S.S.R., 1937.
Reprint New York: Howard Fertig, 1967. 580 pp. Cloth. Ex-library.
Very Good. $20. 
War Crime Trial Concerning the
Execution of Allied POWs
133. [Trial]. Stevens, E.H., Editor.
Trial of Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Formerly Generaloberst in the
German Army.
With a Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. London: William Hodge and
Company, [1949]. xlii, 278 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately
worn dust jacket. $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Falkenhorst was
Commander-in-Chief of German troops in Norway from 1940 to 1944. He
was notorious for his harsh treatment of prisoners of war,
especially British commandos, many of whom he had executed. This is
why he was tried as a war criminal. A British tribunal sentenced him
to 20 years’ imprisonment. 

134. Trumbull, J. Hammond, Editor.
The True-Blue Laws of Connecticut and New Haven and the False Blue
Laws Forged by Peters.
Hartford: [American Publishing Company], 1876. vi, [9]-360 pp.
Original blue textured cloth, gilt seal of Connecticut to front
board, gilt title to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, corners
bumped, front endleaf detached, a few cracks to text block,
internally clean. A solid copy of an uncommon title. $50.
* Only edition. “[T]he public owes a debt of gratitude to Mr.
Trumbull for having laid forever this phantom of the early days of
the Colonial history of our country, which has been called up so
often by men who supplied want of brains and wit, by the empty
shadow of what never had an existence. (...) Nobody could have done
it better than Mr. Trumbull out of his rich store of archaic
learning, and his familiarity with the rise and condition of the
social and political institutions of New England.”: Albany Law
Journal 15 (1877) 140. 
135. Vernadsky, George, Editor and Translator.
Medieval Russian Laws.
New York: Octagon Books, 1979. 106 pp. Original cloth, negligible
shelfwear, internally clean. $45. 
First Edition of Notable Eighteenth-Century Dictionary
136. Vicat, B[eat]-Phil[ippe] [1715-1770], Compiler.
Vocabularium Juris Utriusque ex Variis Ante Editis, Praefertim ex
Alexand. Scoti, Jo. Kahl, Barn. Brissonnii, et Jo. Gottl. Heineccii
Accessionibus; Opera et Studio.
[Lausanne]: Ex Officina Bousquetiana, 1759. Three volumes. Volumes I
and II have copperplate pictorial frontispieces. Dedication has
attractive copperplate vignette. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Recent
period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering
pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Title pages printed in red and
black. Small later institution inkstamps to title pages. Light
soiling to title pages, light foxing and toning to some leaves,
interior otherwise clean. An appealing set. $1,500.
* First edition. As Vicat explains in his preface, he compiled this
dictionary from those of Francois Hotoman, Barnabe Brisson, Johannes
Calvinus (Kahl), Johann Gottlieb Heineccius and, especially,
Alexander Scotus to bring their “excellent” work to a wider
audience. More important, by combining these works and filling the
gaps with original entries he was able to create a dictionary that
covered the whole language of the law. Vicat’s definitions are
brief, but they contain comprehensive reference to authorities and
texts, as well as conjugations, common phrases using the words,
metaphors, alternate definitions and antonyms. Vicat was a jurist
and the director of the University of Lausanne’s library from 1749
to 1762. A pioneer in library science, he was the first to issue a
printed catalogue. OCLC locates 27 copies, 13 of this edition.
BMC 26:118. 

Principal Roman-Dutch Law Treatise
137. Voet, Johannis [1647-1713].
Commentarius ad Pandectas, in quo Praeter Romani Juris Principia ac
Controversias Illustriores Jus Etiam Hodiernum et Praecipuae Fori
Quaestiones Excutiuntur.
Continet Duos & Viginti Libros Priores. Per Autorem Hac Editione
Secunda Recognitos.
The Hague: Apud Abrahamum de Hondt, 1707. Two volumes. Folio (8" x
13"). Contemporary paneled vellum, large arabesques to centers of
boards, raised bands, hand-lettered titles to spines. Light soiling
and discoloration, wear to corners, front board of Volume I somewhat
bowed, its hinge starting at foot. Title pages with larger woodcut
printer devices in red and black, handsome woodcut head-pieces,
tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early signatures in miniscule
hand to title pages, interiors remarkably fresh. A very nice set. $500.
* Second edition. With indexes. First published in 1698-1704, this
exhaustive commentary of Justinian’s Digest is one of the
principal works of Roman-Dutch law. A deeply influential work that
was translated into Italian, Dutch and English, it remains an
authority in South Africa. Voet discusses all of the titles then
explains how they were influenced by customary and local law. The
second volume pays special attention to current issues relevant to
the Netherlands, especially those relating to maritime law. Voet was
Professor of Law at the Universities of Utrecht and Leiden. Walker
1280. Dekkers, 181 (9). 

An Indispensable Reference
138. Walker, David M.
The Oxford Companion to Law.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. ix, 1366 pp. Cloth very good in
moderately worn dust jacket. $125.
* An indispensable compendium of information about the branches of
legal science, legal systems, institutions such as courts and
juries, notable judges and jurists, legal concepts and ideas, major
legal principles and important documents and cases. It deals with
legal history, legal philosophy, comparative law, international law,
EEC law and the main legal systems which share the common Western
legal tradition, namely those of the U.K., the major Commonwealth
countries, the U.S.A. and the countries of Western Europe. 

“Will Be in Almost Daily Use”
139. Waterman, Thomas W. [1821-1898].
A Treatise on the Law of Set-Off, Recoupment, and Counter-Claim.
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1869. xlvii, 731 pp. Octavo (5-1/2"
x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and
original lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Some
offsetting to margins of title page, internally clean. A handsome
copy of an uncommon title. $450.
* First edition. “Although the work was written and published in New
York, it will be beneficial chiefly to the profession in other
States. The sweeping changes of the Constitution of 1846 and the
Code, have reached not only the practice but the very essence of the
law. A liberality, aye a looseness now obtains in the courts, that
renders valueless the technical learning of earlier days. Under
other jurisdictions where the spirit of the common law still holds
its vigor, Mr. Waterman’s work will be better appreciated. (...)
When we can say that the law is determined by precedent and not by
the discretion of a judge, we will obtain the full benefit of the
researches of scholarly men. The work is needed, however, in every
law library, and with the practicing attorney will be in almost
daily use.”: Albany Law Journal 1 (1870) 19. A second edition
of this work was published in 1872. HLC II:876. 

Legal Tactics for Labor
140. Wood, Clement, and McAlister Coleman in Collaboration with
Arthur Garfield Hayes.
Don’t Tread on Me: A Study of Aggressive Legal Tactics for Labor.
New York: Vanguard Press, [1928]. viii, 135 pp. Cloth very good in
lightly worn dust jacket. $150.
* The Vanguard Press was a left-wing publishing house with close
ties to the labor movement. Hayes [1881-1954], a founding member of
the ACLU, was an important civil rights lawyer and the author of
Let Freedom Ring (1928). 

Indexed Catalogue of a Sophisticated Library
141. [Worcester, Massachusetts].
Catalogue of the Worcester County Law Library. 1864.
Worcester: Printed by Chas. Hamilton, 1864. 60 pp., blank
interleaves. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco
over textured cloth, morocco title label to front board. Some
rubbing to extremities, joints starting at ends, rear hinge
starting, internally fresh. $150.
* With a subject index listing titles. This was the first issue of
an annual that was published until 1881. The catalogue indicates
that Worcester had an large and sophisticated library. Its index is
a good guide to the leading books of the day. For example, the entry
Civil Law lists Cooper’s Justinian and the entry for Corporations
lists Angell and Ames. OCLC locates 2 copies, one at Yale and
another at UMass-Amherst. 
142. Wyndham, Horace.
Judicial Dramas: Some Society Causes Celebres.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1927. 323 pp. Frontispiece. Plates.
Original cloth, some shelfwear some chipping to head of spine,
binding slightly cocked. Offsetting to endleaves, light foxing to
preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh. $25.
* Includes the cases of Queen Caroline, the Earl of Cardigan,
Viscount Palmerston and Sir Robert Wilson. 
|
 |