CATALOGUE 48
New Lawbook Exchange Publications  
Antiquarian  
Plantation Law Library  
Antiquarian & Scholarly:  
- Abbot - Durran  
- Erskine - Hicks  
- Horton - [Marriage Law]  
- Martin - Rapalje  
- Rhodes - Targa  
- Throop - Wyndham
A Selection from our Backlist  
Download entire catalogue in Adobe® Acrobat® PDF (77MB)
     HOME  |   CATALOGUES  |   EMAIL US  |   DOWNLOAD  |   SEARCH
Phone: (Toll Free U.S. & Canada) 800-422-6686
& (International) +732-382-1800

Law Books - Lawbook Exchange

Email: Law@Lawbookexchange.com

 

New York JP Manual Arranged
According to the Code of Civil Procedure
126. Throop, Montgomery H. [1827-1892], Editor.
The New York Justice’s Manual, Containing All the Laws of the State, Relating to the Official Tenure and Duties of a Justice of the Peace, And the Proceedings in Civil Cases Before Him, In Force on the First of July, 1888. With Explanatory Notes and an Appendix of Forms.
Albany: H.B. Parsons, 1888. xvi, 625 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Original sheep, blind frames to boards, raised bands and lettering pieces to spine. Light rubbing with some wear to extremities, joints just starting at head of spine, hinges cracked but secure. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, toning to text, internally clean.    $150.
* Ninth edition of a work first published in 1880. Throop was the editor the 1880 Annotated New York Code of Civil Procedure. “The plan of this work is that which the Editor...deemed the best adapted to enable justices of the peace, and practitioners before them, (1) easily to become familiar with the new system; (2) to overcome the difficulties, which will at first inevitably attend its practical application to legal proceedings; and (3) to ascertain readily, and without the labor of continually comparing the repealing act with the statute books, what provisions of the former statutes, affecting those proceedings, are yet in operation, and may safely be followed”: Preface iii-iv. OCLC locates 1 copy of this edition. Not in the on-line HLC. Law Books 51697 Law Books 51697 Books
Law Books 51697 Law

War Crime Trial Concerning
Nazi Murder of Newborn Children
127. [Trial]. Brand, Georg, Editor.
Trial of Heinrich Gerike, Georg Hessling, Werner Noth, Hermann Muller, Gustav Claus, Richard Demmerich, Fritz Flint, Valentina Bilien (Velpke Baby Home Trial).
With a Foreword by H. Lauterpacht. London: William Hodge and Company, [1950]. liv, 356 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.    $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. This trial addressed the systematic murder of 96 newborn children of Polish and Russian slave laborers though willful neglect in 1944. Law Books 49338 Law Books 49338 Books
Law Books 49338 Law

Examines Financial Issues in Canon Law
128. [Trial]. Canisius, Heinrich (Hendrik) [1548-1610].
Praelectiones Academicae: In Duos Tit: Singulares Iuris Canonici: I. De Decimis, Primitiis, & Oblationibus. II. De Usuris. In Quo & de Antichresi & Censibus Sive Reditibus Annuis. Omnia in Certa Capita Lectoris Gratia Coniecta.
Ingolstadt: Excudebat Andreas Angermarius, Impensis Ioannis Hertsroy, 1609. [xvi], 137, [11], 219, [12] pp. Octavo (4" x 6"). Contemporary vellum with lapped edges, blind rules to boards, raised bands and title in faint early hand to spine, ties lacking. Some spotting, discoloration and soiling to boards. Woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Light browning to text, occasional light foxing, wormholes to portions of text with negligible loss, a few tiny spark burns. Annotations in early hand to front and rear free endpapers, interior otherwise clean. A nice copy of a scarce title.    $600.
* First edition. This book considers matters relating to tithes, interest, usury and ground rent in canon law. Canisius was a distinguished professor of canon law at the University of Ingolstadt and a notable scholar. A collected edition of his works, Opera Juridica, was published in Louvain in 1629. KVK locates 13 copies of this edition, 22 copies of all editions. Not in the BMC or the Canon Law Collection. ADB 3:749. Law Books 44252 Law Books 44252 Books
Law Books 44252 Law

129. [Trial]. Fairfield, Letitia, and Eric P. Fullbrook, Editors.
The Trial of John Thomas Straffen.
London: William Hodge and Company Limited, [1954]. xiii, 298, [1] pp. Plates. Fold-out maps. Cloth very good in lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.    $50.
* A title in the series Notable British Trials. “In the summer of 1951 two little girls were strangled in Bath. Straffen, a certified mental defective, was tried at Taunton Assizes, found unfit to plead, and committed to Broadmoor Institution. In April next year he escaped, and within a matter of hours he strangled a third little girl. For this crime he was tried at Winchester Assizes, found guilty and sentenced to death, despite his plea of insanity. On the second day the trial had to start all over again with a fresh jury owing to the indiscretion of one of the jurors. Eventually Straffen was reprieved. The first murder by a Broadmoor escapee, and a mental defective at that, this trial is of the highest medical and legal importance and is unique in the annals of British Courts”: Book Jacket. Law Books 51688 Law Books 51688 Books

War Crime Trial Concerning Murder in a German Sanatorium
130. [Trial]. Kintner, Earl W., Editor.
Trial of Alfons Klein, Adolf Wahlmann, Heinrich Ruoff, Karl Willig, Adolf Merkle, Irmgard Huber, and Philipp Blum (The Hadamar Trial).
London: William Hodge and Company, Limited, [1949]. xxxvii, 250 pp. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean.    $125.
* First edition. A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. The accused were members of the staff of a sanatorium in Hadamar, Germany who participated in the deliberate killing of over 400 Polish and Soviet nationals by lethal injection. The pleas of superior orders, of alleged legality under German Law and of coercion and necessity failed to sway the court. Law Books 49442 Law Books 49442 Books
Law Books 49442 Law

A Stolen Election to Parliament
131. [Trial]. [Petrie, Samuel, Compiler].
Report of the Cricklade Case; Comprehending the Whole of the Proceedings in the Courts of Law, Before the Select Committee of the Commons, and in Both Houses of Parliament.
London: Printed for Thomas Payne and Son, 1785. xvi, 588, [30] pp. Octavo (5" x 8-1/4"). Recent period-style quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt fillets and lettering piece to spine, endpapers removed. Occasional light foxing, early signatures to title page, early annotations in fine hand to a few leaves. Ex-institution library. Small inkstamps to title page and elsewhere.    $400.
* Only edition. With index. Petrie ran unsuccessfully against John Bristow for a seat in the House of Commons from the Borough of Cricklade. He discovered that the winner purchased votes, and took Bristow and his conspirators, Paul Benfield and Sir John MacPherson, to court. Petrie prevailed, and as a consequence of this bribery, and of other examples discovered in the course of the proceedings, the elective franchise in Cricklade was extended to the freeholders of several adjoining hundreds. The first nineteen chapters of Petrie’s account review the proceedings. The final two chapters contain the statements on the proceedings by the House of Lords and House of Commons. OCLC locates 19 copies. HLC II:1164. Law Books 43246 Law Books 43246 Books
Law Books 43246 Law

132. [Trial].
Report of Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet Trotskyite Centre. Heard before the Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. Verbatim Report. U.S.S.R.: People’s Commissariat of Justice of the U.S.S.R., 1937.
Reprint New York: Howard Fertig, 1967. 580 pp. Cloth. Ex-library. Very Good.    $20. Law Books 15436 Law Books 15436 Books

War Crime Trial Concerning the
Execution of Allied POWs
133. [Trial]. Stevens, E.H., Editor.
Trial of Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Formerly Generaloberst in the German Army.
With a Foreword by Sir Norman Birkett. London: William Hodge and Company, [1949]. xlii, 278 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.    $125.
* A title in the War Crimes Trials Series. Falkenhorst was Commander-in-Chief of German troops in Norway from 1940 to 1944. He was notorious for his harsh treatment of prisoners of war, especially British commandos, many of whom he had executed. This is why he was tried as a war criminal. A British tribunal sentenced him to 20 years’ imprisonment. Law Books 49339 Law Books 49339 Books
Law Books 49339 Law

134. Trumbull, J. Hammond, Editor.
The True-Blue Laws of Connecticut and New Haven and the False Blue Laws Forged by Peters.
Hartford: [American Publishing Company], 1876. vi, [9]-360 pp. Original blue textured cloth, gilt seal of Connecticut to front board, gilt title to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, front endleaf detached, a few cracks to text block, internally clean. A solid copy of an uncommon title.    $50.
* Only edition. “[T]he public owes a debt of gratitude to Mr. Trumbull for having laid forever this phantom of the early days of the Colonial history of our country, which has been called up so often by men who supplied want of brains and wit, by the empty shadow of what never had an existence. (...) Nobody could have done it better than Mr. Trumbull out of his rich store of archaic learning, and his familiarity with the rise and condition of the social and political institutions of New England.”: Albany Law Journal 15 (1877) 140. Law Books 51687 Law Books 51687 Books

135. Vernadsky, George, Editor and Translator.
Medieval Russian Laws.
New York: Octagon Books, 1979. 106 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, internally clean.    $45. Law Books 44621 Law Books 44621 Books

First Edition of Notable Eighteenth-Century Dictionary
136. Vicat, B[eat]-Phil[ippe] [1715-1770], Compiler.
Vocabularium Juris Utriusque ex Variis Ante Editis, Praefertim ex Alexand. Scoti, Jo. Kahl, Barn. Brissonnii, et Jo. Gottl. Heineccii Accessionibus; Opera et Studio.
[Lausanne]: Ex Officina Bousquetiana, 1759. Three volumes. Volumes I and II have copperplate pictorial frontispieces. Dedication has attractive copperplate vignette. Octavo (4-3/4" x 7-1/2"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering pieces to spines, endpapers renewed. Title pages printed in red and black. Small later institution inkstamps to title pages. Light soiling to title pages, light foxing and toning to some leaves, interior otherwise clean. An appealing set.    $1,500.
* First edition. As Vicat explains in his preface, he compiled this dictionary from those of Francois Hotoman, Barnabe Brisson, Johannes Calvinus (Kahl), Johann Gottlieb Heineccius and, especially, Alexander Scotus to bring their “excellent” work to a wider audience. More important, by combining these works and filling the gaps with original entries he was able to create a dictionary that covered the whole language of the law. Vicat’s definitions are brief, but they contain comprehensive reference to authorities and texts, as well as conjugations, common phrases using the words, metaphors, alternate definitions and antonyms. Vicat was a jurist and the director of the University of Lausanne’s library from 1749 to 1762. A pioneer in library science, he was the first to issue a printed catalogue. OCLC locates 27 copies, 13 of this edition. BMC 26:118. Law Books 43427 Law Books 43427 Books
Law Books 43427 Law

Principal Roman-Dutch Law Treatise
137. Voet, Johannis [1647-1713].
Commentarius ad Pandectas, in quo Praeter Romani Juris Principia ac Controversias Illustriores Jus Etiam Hodiernum et Praecipuae Fori Quaestiones Excutiuntur. Continet Duos & Viginti Libros Priores. Per Autorem Hac Editione Secunda Recognitos.
The Hague: Apud Abrahamum de Hondt, 1707. Two volumes. Folio (8" x 13"). Contemporary paneled vellum, large arabesques to centers of boards, raised bands, hand-lettered titles to spines. Light soiling and discoloration, wear to corners, front board of Volume I somewhat bowed, its hinge starting at foot. Title pages with larger woodcut printer devices in red and black, handsome woodcut head-pieces, tail-pieces and decorated initials. Early signatures in miniscule hand to title pages, interiors remarkably fresh. A very nice set.    $500.
* Second edition. With indexes. First published in 1698-1704, this exhaustive commentary of Justinian’s Digest is one of the principal works of Roman-Dutch law. A deeply influential work that was translated into Italian, Dutch and English, it remains an authority in South Africa. Voet discusses all of the titles then explains how they were influenced by customary and local law. The second volume pays special attention to current issues relevant to the Netherlands, especially those relating to maritime law. Voet was Professor of Law at the Universities of Utrecht and Leiden. Walker 1280. Dekkers, 181 (9). Law Books 31279 Law Books 31279 Books
Law Books 31279 Law

An Indispensable Reference
138. Walker, David M.
The Oxford Companion to Law.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980. ix, 1366 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket.    $125.
* An indispensable compendium of information about the branches of legal science, legal systems, institutions such as courts and juries, notable judges and jurists, legal concepts and ideas, major legal principles and important documents and cases. It deals with legal history, legal philosophy, comparative law, international law, EEC law and the main legal systems which share the common Western legal tradition, namely those of the U.K., the major Commonwealth countries, the U.S.A. and the countries of Western Europe. Law Books 45892 Law Books 45892 Books
Law Books 45892 Law

“Will Be in Almost Daily Use”
139. Waterman, Thomas W. [1821-1898].
A Treatise on the Law of Set-Off, Recoupment, and Counter-Claim.
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1869. xlvii, 731 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 9"). Recent period-style quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and original lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Some offsetting to margins of title page, internally clean. A handsome copy of an uncommon title.    $450.
* First edition. “Although the work was written and published in New York, it will be beneficial chiefly to the profession in other States. The sweeping changes of the Constitution of 1846 and the Code, have reached not only the practice but the very essence of the law. A liberality, aye a looseness now obtains in the courts, that renders valueless the technical learning of earlier days. Under other jurisdictions where the spirit of the common law still holds its vigor, Mr. Waterman’s work will be better appreciated. (...) When we can say that the law is determined by precedent and not by the discretion of a judge, we will obtain the full benefit of the researches of scholarly men. The work is needed, however, in every law library, and with the practicing attorney will be in almost daily use.”: Albany Law Journal 1 (1870) 19. A second edition of this work was published in 1872. HLC II:876. Law Books 51699 Law Books 51699 Books
Law Books 51699 Law

Legal Tactics for Labor
140. Wood, Clement, and McAlister Coleman in Collaboration with Arthur Garfield Hayes.
Don’t Tread on Me: A Study of Aggressive Legal Tactics for Labor.
New York: Vanguard Press, [1928]. viii, 135 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket.    $150.
* The Vanguard Press was a left-wing publishing house with close ties to the labor movement. Hayes [1881-1954], a founding member of the ACLU, was an important civil rights lawyer and the author of Let Freedom Ring (1928). Law Books 46620 Law Books 46620 Books
Law Books 46620 Law

Indexed Catalogue of a Sophisticated Library
141. [Worcester, Massachusetts].
Catalogue of the Worcester County Law Library. 1864.
Worcester: Printed by Chas. Hamilton, 1864. 60 pp., blank interleaves. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary three-quarter morocco over textured cloth, morocco title label to front board. Some rubbing to extremities, joints starting at ends, rear hinge starting, internally fresh.    $150.
* With a subject index listing titles. This was the first issue of an annual that was published until 1881. The catalogue indicates that Worcester had an large and sophisticated library. Its index is a good guide to the leading books of the day. For example, the entry Civil Law lists Cooper’s Justinian and the entry for Corporations lists Angell and Ames. OCLC locates 2 copies, one at Yale and another at UMass-Amherst. Law Books 51700 Law Books 51700 Books

142. Wyndham, Horace. Judicial Dramas: Some Society Causes Celebres. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1927. 323 pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Original cloth, some shelfwear some chipping to head of spine, binding slightly cocked. Offsetting to endleaves, light foxing to preliminaries, interior otherwise fresh.    $25.
* Includes the cases of Queen Caroline, the Earl of Cardigan, Viscount Palmerston and Sir Robert Wilson. Law Books 44317 Law Books 44317 Books
Revised: